Playlist

E.g., 2016-09-28

KBAQ Playlist, 08-02-2016

Date: 

Tuesday, August 2, 2016 - 00:45

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Henri Vieuxtemps - Violin Concerto #5 in a Op 37

Philharmonia Orchestra

Charles Dutoit, conductor

Sarah Chang, violin

EMI 55292

12:20AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Oboe Concerto in C RV 450

Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra

Hansjorg Schellenberger, oboe

Sony 66271

12:31AM
Johann Baptist Vanhal - Symphony in G in G Bryan G11

City of London Sinfonia

Andrew Watkinson, conductor

Naxos 554138

12:50AM
Franz Schubert - Impromptu #4 D 935 in f Op 142/4 D 935/4

Radu Lupu, piano

Decca 460975

New York Philharmonic: Leo
nard Bernstein, conductor

Sony 47613

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Flute Sonata in E BWV 1035

Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute

Trevor Pinnock, harpsichord

Roland Pidoux, cello

Sony 39746

1:14AM
Richard Wagner - Parsifal: Act I Prelude

Seattle Symphony

Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Naxos 572768

1:29AM
Franz Beck - Sinfonia Op 2/5 in G Op 2/5 Callen 11

Thirteen Strings Chamber Orchestra

Kevin Mallon, conductor

Naxos 8.573323

1:42AM
Antonin Dvorak - American Suite in A Op 98b

Russian Philharmonic Orchestra

Dmitry Yablonsky, conductor

Naxos 501701

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Concerto for Violin and Piano in D Major K. Anh. 56 (315f)

North German Radio Symphony Orchestra

Christoph Eschenbach, conductor

Midori, violin; Christoph Eschenbach, piano

Sony 89488

2:28AM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - In the Fen Country

New Queen's Hall Orchestra

Barry Wordsworth, conductor

Argo 440116

2:43AM
Gioachino Rossini - String Sonata #4 in Bb

Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra

Janos Rolla, conductor

Teldec 74788

2:57AM
John Dowland - Frogg Galliard

Hopkinson Smith, eight-course lute

Naive 8896

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Christoph Gluck - Orpheus & Eurydice: Dance of the Furies

Capella Istropolitana

Paul Kantscheider, Conductor

Pilz 160336

3:04AM
Johannes Brahms - Piano Concerto #1 in d Op 15

Staatskapelle Dresden

Christian Thielemann, conductor

Krystian Zimerman, piano

Deutsche Grammophon 16120

3:51AM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Sinfonia #3 in d

I Musici

William Bennett, flute

Philips 400017

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Fanny Mendelssohn - Overture

Women's Philharmonic

JoAnn Falletta, conductor

Koch 7169

4:11AM
Joseph Haydn - Cello Concerto #2 in D

Scottish Chamber Orchestra

Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Janos Starker, cello

Delos 3063

4:39AM
Tomaso Albinoni - Oboe Concerto in C Op 9/5

American Classical Orchestra

Thomas Crawford, conductor

Marc Schachman

Centaur 3108

4:48AM
Gerald Finzi - Eclogue

English String Orchestra

William Boughton, conductor

Martin Jones, piano

Nimbus 5366

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
Francois-Joseph Gossec - Tambourin

National Philharmonic orchestra

Charles Gerhardt, Conductor

James Galway, flute

RCA 42201

5:02AM
Franz Schubert - "Wanderer" Fantasie in C

Lang Lang, piano

Deutsche Grammophon 2047

5:25AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Tafelmusik: Concerto for 3 violins in F

Collegium Musicum 90

Simon Standage, conductor

Chandos 580

5:40AM
Johann Christoph Vogel - Symphony #2 in Eb

Bavarian Chamber Philharmonic

Reinhard Goebel, conductor

Oehms 735

5:57AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Scherzo in a Op 81/2

Pacifica Quartet

Cedille 82

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Edvard Grieg - Peer Gynt Suite #1: Anitra's dance Op 46

Eva Knardahl, Piano

Bis 109

6:04AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Concerto in g BWV 1056

Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment

Elizabeth Wallfisch, conductor

Elizabeth Wallfisch, violin

VirginClss 45095

6:15AM
Juventino Rosas - Over the Waves

Philharmonic Orchestra of the Americas

Alondra de la Parra, conductor

Sony 755552

6:20AM
Aaron Copland - The Red Pony - selections

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

Erich Kunzel

Telarc 80708

6:25AM
Gioachino Rossini - Semiramide: Overture

Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra

JoAnn Falletta, conductor

Beau Fleuve 5

6:38AM
Antonio Salieri - Don Quixote at Camacho's Wedding: Overture

Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava

Michael Dittrich, conductor

Naxos 554838

6:47AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Sleeping Beauty: Rose Adagio Op 66

Russian National Orchestra

Mikhail Pletnev, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 457634

6:53AM
Giuseppe Verdi - A Masked Ball: Act I: Prelude

Berlin Philharmonic

Herbert von Karajan, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 429164

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Symphony in D TWV Anh. 50:1

Musica Antiqua Koln

Reinhard Goebel, conductor

Archiv 289 471 492

7:06AM
Aram Khachaturian - Spartacus: Adagio of Spartacus & Phrygia

Kirov Orchestra

Valery Gergiev, conductor

Philips 442011

7:16AM
Ottorino Respighi - The Birds: The Cuckoo

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

Louis Lane, conductor

Telarc 80443

7:21AM
George Gershwin - Promenade (Walking the Dog)

Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra

JoAnn Falletta, conductor

John Fullam, clarinet

Naxos 559750

7:25AM
George Frideric Handel - Water Music Suite #2 in D HWV 349

The Academy of Ancient Music

Christopher Hogwood, conductor

L'Oiseau-Lyre 421476

7:37AM
Sergei Prokofiev - Romeo & Juliet: The Montagues and the Capulets

Chicago Symphony Orchestra Brass

Dale Clevenger, conductor

CSO Resound 901 1101

7:44AM
Antonin Dvorak - Rondo for Cello in g Op 94

Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra

Walter Susskind, conductor

Zara Nelsova, cello

Vox 5015

7:51AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto #21: II Andante in C K 467

Odense Symphony Orchestra

Simon Gaudenz, conductor

Vassily Primakov, piano

Bridge 9339

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Edvard Grieg - Norwegian Dance #1 Op 35

Einar Steen-Nokleberg, piano

Naxos 553398

8:07AM
Antonio Vivaldi - 4 Seasons: Autumn in E Op 8/3 RV 293/P 257

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Gil Shaham, violin

Deutsche Grammophon 1030

8:19AM
Jean Sibelius - Karelia Suite Op 11

Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra

Okko Kamu, conductor

Finlandia 23

8:35AM
Joseph Haydn - Arminio: Minuet HWV 36

Armonia Atenea

George Petrou, conductor

Decca 478 8764

8:37AM
Mark O'Connor - Butterfly's Day Out

Yo-Yo Ma, cello

Sony 93927

8:42AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Little Fugue in g BWV 578

David Hickman, trumpet (ASU professor); Summit Brass

Summit 101

8:47AM
Franz von Suppe - Light Cavalry: Overture

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc 80116

8:54AM
Manuel de Falla - El Amor Brujo: Ritual Fire Dance

New York Philharmonic

Leonard Bernstein, conductor

New York Philharmonic: Leonard Bernstein, conductor

Sony 47613

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Frederic Chopin - Grande Valse Brillante in Eb Op 18 B62

Daniil Trifonov, piano

Decca 18271

9:04AM
Luigi Boccherini - String Quartet in C Op 2

Quartetto di Cremonia

Klanglogo 1400

9:17AM
Isaac Albeniz - Iberia: Book II: Triana

Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra

Jesus Lopez-Cobos, conductor

Telarc 80470

9:22AM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Seguidilla

Prague Philharmonic Orchestra

Charles Olivieri-Munroe

Sol Gabetta, cello

RCA 735962

9:26AM
Johannes Brahms - Variations on a Theme of Haydn in Bb Op 56a

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

Yoel Levi, conductor

Telarc 80349

9:44AM
Giovanni Gabrieli - Canzon Duo Decimi

Southwest Brass

KBAQ 503

9:49AM
Richard Wagner - Das Rheingold: Entrance of the Gods into Valhalla

Berlin Philharmonic

Klaus Tennstedt, conductor

EMI 47007

9:54AM
Aaron Copland - Rodeo: Hoe-Down

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra

David Zinman, conductor

Argo 440639

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Modest Mussorgsky - Night on Bald Mountain

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

Grzegorz Nowak, conductor

RPO 39

10:11AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Trio Sonata X in Bb RV 78

L'Estravagante

Stefano Montanari & Stefano Rossi, violins; Francesco Galligioni, cello; Maurizio Salerno, harpsichord

Naive 30535

10:18AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Symphony #3 "Organ" in c Op 78

Seattle Symphony

Ludovic Morlot, conductor

Joseph Adam, organ

SSM 1002

10:54AM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #5 in Bb Op 72

Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra

Theodore Kuchar, conductor

Brilliant 94671/9

10:58AM
Domenico Cimarosa - Keyboard Sonata #31 in G major R. 31

Victor Sangiorgio, piano

Naxos 572689

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Gioachino Rossini - Marriage Contract: Overture

Prague Sinfonia Orchestra

Christian Benda, conductor

Naxos 570935

11:06AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Romance in f

Alisa Weilerstein, cello

Inon Barnatan, piano

Decca 2375302

11:09AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #40 in g K. 550

The Bohuslav Martinu Philharmonic

Peter Tiboris, conductor

Elysium GRK 710

11:37AM
Isaac Albeniz - Suite Espanola: Asturias

Christopher Parkening, guitar

EMI 7 47194 2

11:43AM
Johann Stamitz - Trumpet Concerto in D

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Neville Marriner, conductor

Hakan Hardenberger, trumpet

Philips 420203

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Richard Strauss - Der Rosenkavalier: Second Waltz Sequence

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra

Herbert Blomstedt, conductor

Decca 4645

12:08PM
Modest Mussorgsky - Pictures at an Exhibition: The Old Castle

Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra

Mariss Jansons, conductor

EMI 66228

12:15PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #5 in c Op 67

Revolutionary & Romantic Orchestra

John Eliot Gardiner, conductor

Archiv 439900

12:48PM
Frederic Chopin - Polonaise "Heroic" in Ab Op 53

Evgeny Kissin, piano

RCA 63535

12:55PM
Gioachino Rossini - Barber of Seville: Largo al factotum

Gil Shaham, violin

Akira Eguchi, piano

Deutsche Grammophon 447640

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Horn Concerto #2 in Eb K 417

Scottish Chamber Orchestra

Charles Mackerras, conductor

Eric Ruske, horn

Telarc 80367

1:13PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Eugene Onegin: Polonaise

Berlin Philharmonic

Claudio Abbado, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 459555

1:19PM
Zoltan Kodaly - Hary Janos: Suite

Seattle Symphony

Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Naxos 572749

1:43PM
Antonio Vivaldi - 4 Seasons: Summer: I Allegro non molto in g Op 8/2

Moscow Virtuosi

Vladimir Spivakov, conductor

Vladimir Spivakov, violin

Telarc 80318

1:50PM
Michael Torke - Javelin

Boston Pops Orchestra

John Williams, conductor

Sony 62592

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Christoph Gluck - Orpheus & Eurydice: Dance of the Blessed Spirits

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Michael Stern, conductor

Joshua Bell, violin

Sony 87894

2:04PM
Niccolo Paganini - Caprice #24 in a Op 1

Itzhak Perlman, violin

EMI 47171

2:10PM
Mauro Giuliani - Guitar Concerto #3 in F Op 70

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Neville Marriner, conductor

Pepe Romero, guitar

Philips 454262

2:39PM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - The Wasps: Overture

Academy of St Martin in the Fields

Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Philips 442527

2:49PM
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach - Duet #4 for Flute and Oboe in F

Janice Tipton, flute; Allan Vogel, oboe

Delos 3235

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Gioachino Rossini - Semiramide: Overture

Chamber Orchestra of Europe

Claudio Abbado, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 431653

3:12PM
Franz Liszt - Liebestraum #3

Lang Lang, piano

Deutsche Grammophon 2047

3:18PM
Ernest Chausson - Soir de Fete Op 32

RTBF Symphony Orchestra

Jose Serebrier, conductor

Chandos 8369

3:35PM
Joseph Haydn - Piano Concerto in D HOB XVIII:11

Scottish Chamber Orchestra

Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Carol Rosenberger, piano

Delos 3061

3:57PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Orchestral Suite #2: Badinerie in b BWV 1067

Wurttemberg Chamber Orchestra

Jorg Faerber, conductor

James Galway, flute

RCA 42201

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Georges Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suite #1: Carillon

National Orchestra of France

Seiji Ozawa, conductor

EMI 47064

4:05PM
Domenico Zipoli - Elevazione

Norrkoping Symphony Orchestra

Gordon Hunt, oboe; Niklaas Veltman, cello

BIS 5017

4:14PM
Dmitri Shostakovich - The Gadfly: Suite Op 97

Buffalo Philharmonic

JoAnn Falletta, conductor

Beau Fleuve 94920

4:30PM
Antonio Salieri - Armida: Overture

Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava

Michael Dittrich, conductor

Naxos 554838

4:36PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Andante Cantabile

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Mischa Maisky, cello

Deutsche Grammophon 453460

4:46PM
Carl Maria von Weber - Clarinet Concertino in Eb Op 26

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Charles Neidich, clarinet

Deutsche Grammophon 435875

4:55PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Trumpets: I Allegro in C RV 537

English Chamber Orchestra

Raymond Leppard, conductor

Wynton Marsalis, trumpet

Sony 60804

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Emmanuel Chabrier - Espana

Orchestre de la Suisse Romande

Neeme Jarvi, conductor

Chandos 5122

5:06PM
Franz Danzi - Fantasia on Mozart's "La ci darem la mano"

Wurttemburg Chamber Orchestra

Jorg Faerber, conductor

Sabine Meyer, clarinet

RCA 61976

5:17PM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Prelude #11 Op. 87

Ensemble Caprice

Mattias Maute

Analekta 9996

5:20PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Suite "The Nations" in G

Collegium Musicum 90

Simon Standage, conductor

Chandos 593

5:39PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Eugene Onegin: Waltz Op 24

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc 80541

5:46PM
Carl Friedrich Abel - Symphony #1 in G OP. 7

Cantilena

Adrian Shepherd, conductor

Chandos 8648

5:57PM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Entr'acte

Philharmonia Virtuosi

Richard Kapp, conductor

RCA 61935

6PM - 7PM
6:03PM
Sergei Prokofiev - The Love for 3 Oranges: March Op 33

Sarah Chang, violin

EMI 54352

6:05PM
Franz Schubert - Piano Trio #1: I Allegro moderato in Bb Op 99 D 898

Beaux Arts Trio

Philips 412 620

6:17PM
Ottorino Respighi - Ancient Airs & Dances: Suite #2

Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra

Neville Marriner, conductor

EMI 69358

6:36PM
Johannes Brahms - Academic Festival Overture Op 80

Scottish Chamber Orchestra

Sir Charles Mackerras, conductor

Telarc 80450

6:47PM
Johann David Heinichen - Concerto in F SBL 233

Musica Antiqua Koln

Reinhard Goebel, conductor

Archiv 437849

6:56PM
Francisco Tarrega - Estudio Brillante

Christopher Parkening, guitar

EMI 7 47194 2

7PM - 8 PM
Arizona Encore

Visit the Central Sound at Eight for more information.

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata #8 "Pathetique" in c Op 13

Yundi Li, piano

Deutsche Grammophon 1796802

8:19PM
Rued Langgaard - String Quartet #1: I Andante ma non troppo BVN 68

Nightingale String Quartet

DaCapo 6.220577

8:28PM
Joseph Haydn - Cello Concerto #1 in C

Scottish Chamber Orchestra

Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Janos Starker, cello

Delos 3062

8:54PM
John Adams - Short Ride in a Fast Machine

San Francisco Symphony Orchestra

Edo de Waart, conductor

Nonesuch 79144

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Tomaso Albinoni - Suite: III. Allegro in G

Rolf Smedvig, trumpet; Empire Brass

Telarc 80550

9:02PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Symphony #1 in Eb Op. 2

Orchestre National de l'ORTF

Jean Martinon, conductor

Brilliant Classics 94360

9:34PM
Richard Strauss - Serenade for Winds in Eb Op 7

Eastman Wind Ensemble

Frederick Fennell, conductor

Mercury 434399

9:44PM
Carlos Baguer - Symphony #12 in Eb

London Mozart Players

Matthias Bamert, conductor

Chandos 9456

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Sonata da Camera in F RV 70

L'Astree

Francesco D'Orazio, violin

Opus111 30252

10:13PM
Aaron Copland - The Red Pony: Suite

Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra

JoAnn Falletta, conductor

Naxos 559240

10:37PM
Muzio Clementi - Piano Sonata Op 13/6 in f Op 13/6

Ian Hominick, piano

MSR 1475

10:53PM
Enrique Granados - Danza espanola #10 "Danza melancolica"

David Russell, guitar

Telarc 80576

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Franz Liszt - Hungarian Rhapsody #3 in D

London Symphony Orchestra

Antal Dorati, conductor

Mercury 432015

11:09PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Serenade K. 375 in Eb K 375

Mozzafiato

Charles Neidich, conductor

Sony 64306

11:42PM
Astor Piazzolla - Concerto for Bandoneon & Guitar: Milonga

European Union Chamber Orchestra

Hans-Peter Hofmann, conductor

Julian Lloyd Webber, cello

Jiaxin Lloyd Webber, cello

Hans-Peter Hofmann, violin

Naxos 573374

11:49PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Andante Cantabile

Minnesota Orchestra

Eiji Oue, conductor

Reference 99

11:57PM
Franz Xaver Richter - Sinfonia IX (#69) in A

Helsinki Baroque Orchestra

Aapo Hakkinen, conductor

Naxos 570597

Pages