Playlist

E.g., 2014-09-20

KBAQ Playlist, 03-31-2013

Date: 

Sunday, March 31, 2013

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM

12:01AM
Zoltan Kodaly - Intermezzo for String Trio
Domus
Virgin 45015

12:06AM
Fernando Sor - Etude
Narciso Yepes, guitar
DG 459613

12:08AM
Richard Strauss - Der Rosenkavalier: 1st Waltz Sequence
BBC Welsh Symphony Orchestra
Tadaaki Otaka, conductor
Nimbus 5235

12:24AM
Joseph Jongen - Danse Lente
Denis-Pierre Gustin, flute
Carmen-Elena Rotaru, piano
Cypres 4615

12:28AM
Edward Elgar - Enigma Variations
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London/Decca 430241

1AM - 2AM

1:01AM
Anonymous Viennese - Linz Dances
Ensemble Bella Musica Vienna
Harmonia Mundi 901013

1:06AM
Giovanni Battista Viotti - Harp Concerto: Adagio
Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Jean-Pierre Rampal, conductor
Marielle Nordmann, harp
Sony 58919

1:15AM
Antonin Dvorak - Serenade for Strings
Rotterdam Chamber Orchestra
Conrad von Alphen, conductor
Telarc 80623

1:47AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Vespers: Laudate Dominum
Cologne Philharmonic
James Conlon, conductor
Sumi Jo, soprano
Erato 85772

1:51AM
Johann Quantz - Horn Concerto No. 3
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
Barry Tuckwell, horn
London/Decca 417406

2AM - 3AM

2:01AM
Bedrich Smetana - A Country Woman
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Robert Stankovsky, conductor
Marco Polo 223705

2:06AM
Lucas de Ribayaz - Jousting Dance
Harp Consort
Andrew Lawrence-King, conductor
DHM 77340

2:13AM
Johann Strauss, Jr. - Die Fledermaus: Overture
Philharmonia Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5120

2:23AM
Johann Hummel - Piano Concerto No. 2
English Chamber Orchestra
Bryden Thomson, conductor
Stephen Hough, piano
Chandos 8507

3AM - 4AM

3:01AM
Johan Agrell - Flute Concerto: 3rd movement
Concerto Copenhagen
Andrew Manze, conductor
Maria Bania, flute
Chandos 535

3:06AM
Robert Schumann - Flower Pieces
Andras Schiff, piano
Teldec 99176

3:13AM
Giovanni Palestrina - Terra tremuit
The Sixteen
Harry Christophers, conductor
Coro 16106

3:16AM
Maurice Ravel - Mother Goose Suite (Ma mere l'oye)
Berlin Philharmonic
Pierre Boulez, conductor
DG 439859

3:46AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso No. 2
Handel and Haydn Society
Christopher Hogwood, conductor
Oiseau-Lyre 421729

4AM - 5AM

4:01AM
Antonio Rosetti - Bassoon Concerto: Rondeau
German Chamber Academy
Eckart Hubner, bassoon
CPO 999936

4:06AM
Peter Maxwell Davies - Farewell to Stromness
Christopher O'Riley, piano
CPI 3294112

4:10AM
Giacomo Puccini - Preludio Sinfonico
Monte Carlo National Opera Orchestra
Claudio Scimone, conductor
Erato 55026

4:22AM
Carl Nielsen - Symphony No. 3 "Sinfonia espansiva": 2nd movement
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Pia-Maria Nilsson, soprano
Olle Persson, baritone
Sony 46500

4:32AM
Giuseppe Torelli - Concerto
Philharmonia Orchestra
Simon Wright, conductor
John Wallace, trumpet
Nimbus 5079

4:39AM
Antonin Dvorak - Goin' Home
Cantus
Cantus 1210

4:45AM
Louis Spohr - Potpourri on Themes of Mozart
Academy Chamber Ensemble
Chandos 9424

5AM - 6AM

5:01AM
Arturo Marquez - Danzon No. 5 "Windows to the Dawn"
Caracas Clarinet Quartet
Cacao Musica 8

5:06AM
Gioacchino Rossini - Barber of Seville: Overture
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Claudio Abbado, conductor
DG 431653

5:14AM
Traditional - Jesus Christ is Risen Today; This Joyful Eastertide
Choir of King's College, Cambridge
Philip Ledger, conductor
EMI 65103

5:21AM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Suite No. 2
London Symphony Orchestra
Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 412464

5:41AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata No. 8
Alicia de Larrocha, piano
RCA 60454

6AM - 10AM
Sunday Baroque

Visit the Sunday Baroque web site for more information.

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #16 in A flat Op 72/8
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Antal Dorati, conductor
London 430735

 

10:07AM
Peter Schickele - "Aria" from Concerto for Clarinet and Orchestra
ProMusica Chamber Orchestra
Timothy Russell, conductor
Robert Spring, Clarinet
Summit 1023

 

10:14AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #92 "Oxford" in G HOB I:92
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Rene Jacobs, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 901849

 

10:46AM
Ola Gjeilo - Unicornis Captivatur (2001)
The Phoenix Chorale
Charles Bruffy, conductor
Chandos 5100

 

10:53AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Sheep May Safely Graze BWV 208
Daniel Pailthorpe, flute; Thomas Carroll, cello; Florian Uhlig, piano
Champs Hill 014

 

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Russian Easter Overture Op 36
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Robert Spano, conductor
Telarc 80568

 

11:16AM
James Grant - Truffles: Dark Chocolate (sinful)
Michelle LaCourse, viola; Martin Amlin, piano
MSR 1335

 

11:21AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Violin Concerto #2 in D K 211
Netherlands Chamber Orchestra
Yakov Kreizberg, conductor
Julia Fischer, violin
Pentatone 5186453

 

11:42AM
Modest Mussorgsky - Pictures at an Exhibition: The Old Castle
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Mariss Jansons, conductor
EMI 66228

 

11:47AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Mandolins in G RV 532
Europa Galante
Fabio Biondi, conductor
Giovanni Scaramuzzino, mandolin
Sonia Maurer, mandolin
VirginClss 45527

 

12PM - 1PM
 
12:00PM
KBAQ's Encounters with Young Musicians
Kha, Smith
- Lacuona – Malaguena
- Prokofiev - Sonata No.3, Op 28
 
12:15PM
Rafael Mendez - Romanza
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet; Empire Brass
Telarc 80550

 

12:19PM
George Frideric Handel - Menuet in G Major Op 5/4
I Furiosi
Dorian 90802

 

12:23PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Symphony #3 "Organ" in c Op 78
Oslo Philharmonic
Mariss Jansons, conductor
Wayne Marshall, organ
EMI 55184

 

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Violins in A RV 519
Berlin Philharmonic
Nigel Kennedy, violin
EMI 57859

 

1:08PM
Isaac Albeniz - Iberia: El Corpus Christi en Sevilla
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Jesus Lopez-Cobos, conductor
Telarc 80470

 

1:18PM
Franz Schubert - Symphony #8 "Unfinished" in b D 759
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80502

 

1:44PM
Gabriel Faure - Requiem: VII In Paradisum in d Op 48
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Chorus
Robert Shaw, conductor
Telarc 80135

 

1:48PM
Richard Wagner - Die Meistersinger: Prelude
Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
James Levine, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 435874

 

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Magic Flute: March of the Priests K. 620
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive OP 30479

 

2:03PM
Frederic Chopin - Polonaise "Heroic" in Ab Op 53 B 147
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
Decca 466357

 

2:11PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Concerto in d BWV 1052
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Elizabeth Wallfisch, conductor
Elizabeth Wallfisch, violin
VirginClss 45095

 

2:35PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Allegro appassionato Op 70
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
Jean-Philippe Collard, piano
EMI 49757

 

2:42PM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Robert Spano, conductor
Cecylia Arzewski, violin
Telarc 80676

 

3PM - 4PM

3:01PM
John Playford - Paul's Steeple and Stingo
Apollo's Banquet
Harmonia Mundi 907186

3:06PM
Nico Muhly - Wish You Were Here
Kitchener Waterloo Symphony
Edwin Outwater, conductor
Analekta 9992

3:15PM
Giovanni Palestrina - Confitebor tibi Domine
The Sixteen
Harry Christophers, conductor
Coro 16106

3:19PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso No. 2
English Concert
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
Archiv 410897

3:32PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony No. 1
London Classical Players
Roger Norrington, conductor
EMI 49746

4PM - 5PM

4:01PM
Agustin Barrios - Waltz No. 3
Lily Afshar, guitar
Archer 31919

4:06PM
Fritz Kreisler - Beautiful Rosemary (Schon Rosmarin)
Maxim Vengerov, violin
Itamar Golan, piano
Teldec 77351

4:09PM
Gustav Mahler - Symphony No. 1 "Titan": 2nd movement
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Marin Alsop, conductor
Naxos 572207

4:19PM
Johann Christian Bach - Oboe Concerto
Amsterdam Sinfonietta
Jaap ter Linden, conductor
Pauline Oostenrijk, oboe
Challenge 72506

4:39PM
E.J. Moeran - String Quartet No. 1
Vanbrugh String Quartet
ASV 1045

5PM - 6PM

5:01PM
Antonio Moreira - Sinfonia
Algarve Orchestra
Alvaro Cassuto, conductor
Naxos 557207

5:06PM
Frederick Delius - In a Summer Garden
Halle Orchestra
John Barbirolli, conductor
EMI 65119

5:22PM
Eric Whitacre - Water Night
London Symphony Orchestra
Eric Whitacre, conductor
London/Decca 16636

5:29PM
Siegfried Wagner - Angel of Peace: Prelude
Rheinland-Pfalz Philharmonic
Werner Andreas Albert, conductor
CPO 999003

5:42PM
William Byrd - In Resurrectione Tua (In your resurrection)
Stile Antico
Harmonia Mundi 807555

5:45PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Sonata No. 2
Viktoria Mullova, violin
Bruno Canino, keyboard
Philips 434084

6PM - 7PM

6:01PM
Johann Schmelzer - Sonata XII
English Concert
Andrew Manze, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907397

6:06PM
Anonymous - Christ is Risen
Novospassky Monastery Choir
Naxos 553123

6:09PM
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov - Russian Easter Overture
Boston Pops Orchestra
Arthur Fiedler, conductor
RCA 7813

6:25PM
Pietro Mascagni - Cavalleria Rusticana: Easter Hymn
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Robert Shaw, conductor
Christine Brewer, soprano
Telarc 80333

6:31PM
Franz Joseph Haydn - Symphony No. 30 "Alleluja"
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8505

6:47PM
George Frideric Handel - Messiah: selections
English Baroque Soloists
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Catherine Robbin, alto
Charles Brett, countertenor
Anthony Rolfe Johnson, tenor
Robert Hale, bass
Saul Quirke, boy soprano
Philips 411041

7PM - 8PM
From the Top

Visit the From the Top web site for more information.

8PM - 9PM

8:01PM
Jean Sibelius - Lyric Waltz
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Bis 384

8:06PM
Claude Debussy - Cello Sonata
Truls Mork, cello
Hakon Austbo, piano
Simax 1058

8:19PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Turkish Rondo
London Mozart Players
James Galway, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 63725

8:23PM
Leo Brouwer - Suite No. 2: Prelude
Manuel Barrueco, guitar
EMI 56757

8:27PM
Antonin Dvorak - Cypresses
Cleveland Quartet
Pro Arte 237

9PM - 10PM

9:01PM
Emile Sauret - Village Scenes: Pastorale
Michi Wiancko, violin
Dina Vainshtein, piano
Naxos 572366

9:06PM
Einojuhani Rautavaara - Nocturne and Dance
Pekka Kuusisto, violin
Paavali Jumppanen, piano
Ondine 1177

9:14PM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - The Lark Ascending
New Queen's Hall Orchestra
Barry Wordsworth, conductor
Hagai Shaham, violin
Argo 440116

9:29PM
Charles Gounod - Romeo and Juliet: The Sleep of Juliet
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 99

9:33PM
Max Reger - Four Tone Poems after Arnold Bocklin
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Beau Fleuve 4562

10PM - 11PM

10:01PM
Domenico Scarlatti - Sonata
Beijing Guitar Duo
Tonar 11015

10:06PM
Frederic Chopin - Andante Spianato and Grand Polonaise
Lang Lang, piano
Sony 48960

10:22PM
Lars-Erik Larsson - The Winter's Tale
Stockholm Sinfonietta
Jan-Olav Wedin, conductor
Bis 165

10:34PM
Frank Bridge - There is a Willow Grows Aslant
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5366

10:44PM
Gustav Holst - A Moorside Suite
Dallas Wind Symphony
Howard Dunn, conductor
Reference 39

11PM - 12PM

11:01PM
Walter Mourant - Pied Piper
Northern Sinfonia of England
Steuart Bedford, conductor
George MacDonald, clarinet
ASV 673

11:06PM
Percy Grainger - Handelian Rhapsody
Piers Lane, piano
Hyperion 67279

11:13PM
Phillip Rhodes - Love Song
Veblen String Quartet
Centaur 2597

11:21PM
Georges Enescu - Roumanian Rhapsody No. 1
Cincinnati Pops
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80170

11:33PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Symphony in A
Orchestra of French Radio & TV
Jean Martinon, conductor
EMI 62643

Pages