Playlist

E.g., 2016-09-27

KBAQ Playlist, 04-02-2015

Date: 

Thursday, April 2, 2015 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Frederic Chopin - Scherzo #2 in b-flat Op. 31

Jon Kimura Parker, piano

Telarc 80147

12:10AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Symphony #1 in Eb Op. 2

Orchestre National de l'ORTF

Jean Martinon, conductor

Brilliant Classics 94360

12:41AM
Dietrich Buxtehude - Sonata in D Op 2

Eroica Trio

EMI 56873

12:52AM
Joseph Haydn - Scherzando #4 in G HOB11:36

Haydn-Ensemble Berlin

Bernhard Hartog, conductor

Emmanuel Pahud, flute

EMI 56577

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Reinhold Gliere - Harp Concerto Op 74

City of London Sinfonia

Richard Hickox, conductor

Rachel Masters, harp

Chandos 9094

1:28AM
George Frideric Handel - Menuet in G Major Op 5/4

I Furiosi

Dorian 90802

1:30AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #6 in F K 43

Prague Chamber Orchestra

Charles Mackerras, conductor

Telarc 80256

1:45AM
Richard Wagner - Die Walkure: Wotan's Farewell & Magic Fire Music

Seattle Symphony

Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Naxos 572767

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Robert Schumann - Romance in F# Op 28/2

Byron Janis, piano

Newton 8802058

2:04AM
Carlos Baguer - Symphony #13 in Eb

London Mozart Players

Matthias Bamert, conductor

Chandos 9456

2:17AM
Domenico Scarlatti - Keyboard Sonata in E K 206

Murray Perahia, piano

Sony 62785

2:24AM
Johannes Brahms - Symphony #3 in F Op 90

London Philharmonic Orchestra

Vladimir Jurowski, conductor

LPO 75

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Bassoon Concerto in B-Flat RV 502

L'Aura Soave Cremona

Diego Cantalupi, conductor

Sergio Azzolini, bassoon

Naive 30539

3:13AM
Josef Myslivecek - Sinfonia in G

Prague Chamber Orchestra

Supraphon 110304

3:23AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Octet in Eb Op 20

Sejong Soloists

Gil Shaham, violin

Canary 8

3:52AM
Hector Berlioz - The Trojans: Act II: Pantomime

Paris Orchestral Ensemble

John Nelson, conductor

Virgin 45646

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto #2 a due cori in F HWV 333

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra

Jeanne Lamon, conductor

Sony 63073

4:17AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Serenade in D Op 25

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center

Delos 3177

4:42AM
Johann Christian Bach - Grand Overture #3 Op 18/3 T 248/3

English Symphony Orchestra

William Boughton, conductor

Nimbus 5403

4:55AM
Franz Liszt - Transcendental Etude #10 in f

Evgeny Kissin, piano

RCA 60443

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
Johann Friedrich Fasch - Trumpet Concerto in D Major

The Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Sir Neville Marriner conductor

John Wilbraham, Trumpet

Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

5:08AM
Aaron Copland - The Red Pony: Selections

Dallas Symphony Orchestra

Andrew Litton, conductor

Delos 3221

5:27AM
Franz Schubert - String Quartet #12 "Quartettsatz" in c D 703

Emerson String Quartet

Deutsche Grammophon 459151

5:39AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #17 in G K 129

Prague Chamber Orchestra

Charles Mackerras, conductor

Telarc 80242

5:53AM
Astor Piazzolla - Concerto for Bandoneon & Guitar: Milonga

European Union Chamber Orchestra

Hans-Peter Hofmann, conductor

Julian Lloyd Webber, cello

Jiaxin Lloyd Webber, cello

Hans-Peter Hofmann, violin

Naxos 573374

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Edvard Grieg - Symphonic Dance #2 Op 64

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra

Neeme Jarvi, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 419431

6:07AM
Gioachino Rossini - Maometto II: Overture

Prague Sinfonia Orchestra

Christian Benda, conductor

Naxos 570935

6:19AM
Dario Castello - Sonata Terza

Red Priest

Dorian 93208

6:25AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Aida - Ballet music Act II scene 1

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

Jose Serebrier, conductor

Naxos 572818-19

6:27AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Symphony for Strings #1 in G major Wq 182

The English Concert

Trevor Pinnock, conductor

Archiv 415300

6:40AM
Pablo de Sarasate - Serenata andaluza Op 28

Julia Fischer, violin

Milana Chernyavska, piano

Decca 4785950

6:46AM
Thomas Arne - Eliza: Overture

Capella Savaria

Mary Terey-Smith, Conductor

Centaur 3072

6:54AM
Manuel de Falla - El Amor Brujo: Ritual Fire Dance

Montreal Symphony Orchestra

Charles Dutoit, conductor

London 436658

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Flute Concerto "La tempesta di mare" in F Op 10/1 RV 433

I Solisti Veneti

Claudio Scimone, conductor

Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute

Sony 39062

7:08AM
Carl Maria von Weber - Clarinet Concertino in Eb Op 26

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Charles Neidich, clarinet

Deutsche Grammophon 435875

7:18AM
Modest Mussorgsky - Khovanschina: Dance of the Persian Slaves

Berlin Philharmonic

Claudio Abbado, conductor

Sony 62034

7:26AM
Johann Christian Bach - Piano Concerto in D Op 7/3

Hamburg Camerata

Ralf Gothoni, conductor

Anastasia Injushina, piano

Ondine 1224

7:38AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Swan Lake: Act I: Waltz Op 66

Chicago Symphony Orchestra

Sir Georg Solti, conductor

London 436658

7:45AM
Emmanuel Chabrier - Habanera

Orchestre de la Suisse Romande

Neeme Jarvi, conductor

Chandos 5122

7:51AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto #21: II Andante K 467

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Michael Stern, conductor

Joshua Bell, violin

Sony 87894

7:57AM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Tsar Saltan: Flight of the Bumblebee

National Philharmonic Orchestra

Charles Gerhardt, conductor

James Galway, flute

RCA 42201

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Aida: Triumphal March

German Opera Chorus & Orchestra

Giuseppe Sinopoli, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 457196

8:06AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Goldberg Variations: Overture, 7,21,25,28 BWV 988

Furor Musicus

Antoinette Lohmann, conductor

Edition Lilac 110910

8:18AM
Frederic Chopin - Ballade #2 "La gracieuse" in F Op 38

Maurizio Pollini, piano

Deutsche Grammophon 459683

8:25AM
Charles Gounod - Faust: Waltz

Academy of St. Martin in the Fields

Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Philips 462125

8:28AM
Luigi Boccherini - Guitar Quintet #4: Fandango in D G 448

Los Romeros

Philips 442781

8:37AM
Amilcare Ponchielli - La Gioconda: Dance of the Hours

New York Philharmonic

Leonard Bernstein, conductor

Sony 47600

8:46AM
George Frideric Handel - Water Music Suite #3 in G HWV 350

The Academy of Ancient Music

Christopher Hogwood, conductor

L'Oiseau-Lyre 421476

8:56AM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Ballet Suite #1: Dance

Moscow Chamber Orchestra

Constantine Orbelian, conductor

Delos 3257

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #10 in D

Cantilena

Adrian Shepherd, conductor

Chandos 7062(3)

9:14AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Bassoon Concerto in F RV 490

L'Aura Soave Cremona

Diego Cantalupi, Conductor

Sergio Azzolini, bassoon

Naive 30518

9:26AM
Ottorino Respighi - Fountains of Rome

Orchestra of the National Academy of St. Cecelia

Daniele Gatti, conductor

Conifer 51292

9:45AM
Leo Delibes - Sylvia: Pizzicati

Vienna Philharmonic

Daniel Barenboim, conductor

Sony 301564

9:50AM
Zdenek Fibich - Impressions from the Countryside: V Village Dance Op 54

Czech National Symphony Orchestra

Marek Stilec, conductor

Naxos 572985

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - The Seasons: May - Starlit Nights in G Op 37a

Sviatoslav Richter, piano

Melodiya 1033

10:05AM
Carl Friedrich Abel - Symphony #2 in B flat major OP. 7

Cantilena

Adrian Shepherd, conductor

Chandos 8648

10:15AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Violin Concerto in D Op 61

Revolutionary and Romantic Orchestra

John Eliot Gardiner, conductor

Viktoria Mullova, violin

Philips 473872

10:57AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Sinfonia 2 BWV 788

David Russell, guitar

Telarc 33223-02

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Tomaso Albinoni - Oboe Concerto in Bb Op 9/11

London Virtuosi

John Georgiadis, conductor

Anthony Camden, oboe

Naxos 550739

11:11AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Festival Coronation March TH 50

Houston Symphony

Sergiu Comissiona, conductor

Pro Arte Digital 267

11:18AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #101 "The Clock" in D

The London Classical Players

Roger Norrington, conductor

EMI 55111

11:48AM
Giacomo Puccini - La Boheme: Musetta's Waltz

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc 80260

11:51AM
Leopold Mozart - Trumpet Concerto in D

National Philharmonic orchestra

Raymond Leppard, conductor

Wynton Marsalis, trumpet

Sony 37846

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto #1 in F BWV 1046

Boston Baroque

Martin Pearlman, conductor

Telarc 80368

12:20PM
Maurice Ravel - Bolero

Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra

Paavo Jarvi, conductor

Telarc 80601

12:34PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Magic Flute: Overture

Scottish Chamber Orchestra

Sir Charles Mackerras, conductor

Telarc 80345

12:42PM
Bedrich Smetana - Ma Vlast: The Moldau

Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra

Mariss Jansons, conductor

EMI 66227

12:55PM
Johannes Brahms - German Requiem: How Lovely is Thy Dwelling Place Op 45

Patrick Dupre Quigley, conductor

Justin Blackwell & Scott Allen Jarrett, piano; Seraphic Fire & Professional Choral Institute

SFM 108

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Giuseppe Torelli - Sonata #1 in F

Y Chamber Symphony of New York

Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Gerard Schwarz, trumpet

Delos 3002

1:09PM
Franz Liszt - La Campanella S 140/3

Jorge Bolet, piano

Philips 456814

1:15PM
Edward Elgar - Cello Concerto in e Op 85

London Symphony Orchestra

Andre Previn, conductor

Yo-Yo Ma, cello

Sony 39541

1:45PM
Antonin Dvorak - My Homeland Overture Op 62

London Symphony Orchestra

Istvan Kertesz, conductor

London 430046

1:56PM
Antonio Salieri - The Talisman: Overture

Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava

Michael Dittrich, conductor

Naxos 554838

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Trio Sonata #11 in Eb Op 2/11

The Avison Ensemble

Pavlo Beznosiuk, violin

Linn 413

2:04PM
Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek - Donna Diana Overture

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc 80116

2:12PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto #18 in Bb K 456

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Richard Goode, piano

Nonesuch 79439

2:42PM
Gerald Finzi - 5 Bagatelles

Guildhall String Ensemble

Robert Salter, conductor

Richard Stoltzman, clarinet

RCA 60437

2:57PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Aida - Ballet music Act I scene 2

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

Jose Serebrier, conductor

Naxos 572818-19

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Bedrich Smetana - Bartered Bride: Dance of the Comedians

Rolf Smedvig, trumpet; Empire Brass

Telarc 80550

3:03PM
Domenico Cimarosa - L'impresario in angustie: Overture

Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia

Alessandro Amoretti, conductor

Marco Polo 225181

3:10PM
Alexander Borodin - Symphony #2 in b

Symphony Orchestra of the Bolshoi Theatre

Mark Ermler, conductor

Brilliant 94453

3:41PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Quartet #4 "Hamburg" in G TWV 43

Melomanie

Lyrichord 8028

3:50PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Morceau de concert Op 94

Philadelphia Orchestra

Eugene Ormandy, conductor

Mason Jones, horn

Sony 69251

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Franz Beck - Sinfonia Op 1/6 in C Op 1/6

New Zealand Chamber Orchestra

Donald Armstrong, conductor

Naxos 554071

4:06PM
Richard Strauss - Salome: Dance of the Seven Veils Op 54

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

Andre Previn, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 437790

4:17PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Consecration of the House Overture Op 124

Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia

Bela Drahos, conductor

Naxos 553431

4:29PM
Jean-Philippe Rameau - Les Paladins: Menuet en rondeau I & II

Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment

Gustav Leonhardt, conductor

Philips 432968

4:35PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #4 in D K 19

Salzburg Mozarteum Orchestra

Hans Graf, conductor

Laserlight 867

4:45PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Sonata da Camera in G RV 71

L'Astree

Francesco D'Orazio, violin

Opus111 30252

4:56PM
Leo Delibes - Coppelia: Act I: Swanhilde's Waltz

National Theater Orchestra of the Paris Opera

Jean-Baptiste Mari, conductor

EMI 67208

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Vocalise Op 34/14

English Chamber Orchestra

Andrew Litton, conductor

Branford Marsalis, saxophone

Sony 42122

5:07PM
Johann Adolf Hasse - Sinfonia in F

Musica Antiqua Koln

Reinhard Goebel, conductor

Archiv 453435

5:15PM
Modest Mussorgsky - Night on Bald Mountain

New York Philharmonic

Giuseppe Sinopoli, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 445775

5:27PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in F Op 6/2 HWV 320

Aradia Ensemble

Kevin Mallon, conductor

Naxos 557358

5:39PM
Josef Myslivecek - Quintet #1 in D

L'Orfeo Wind Ensemble

Carin van Heerden, conductor

CPO 777377

5:46PM
Sergei Prokofiev - The Love for 3 Oranges: March Op 33

Sarah Chang, violin

EMI 54352

5:49PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Trio Sonata in Eb

Allan Vogel, oboe d'amore

Janice Tipton, flute

Patricia Mabee, harpsichord

Mark Chatfield, viola da gamba

Delos 3214

6PM - 7PM
6:04PM
Johannes Brahms - Romance in F major Op. 118/5

Radu Lupu, piano

London 417 599-2

6:08PM
Heinrich Biber - Sonorous Table Suite: Part 2 in F

Baroque Band

Garry Clarke, conductor

Cedille 116

6:16PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #25 G minor K. 183

Danish National Chamber Orchestra

Adam Fischer, conductor

Dacapo 220542

6:42PM
Hugo Alfven - Mountain King: Dance of the Shepherdess Op 37

Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra

Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor

Sony 46668

6:47PM
Fernando Sor - 6 Easy Waltzes Op 44 bis

Robert Kubicka, guitar; Wilma van Berkel, guitar

Naxos 553302

7PM - 8PM
ASU in Concert

Visit the Central Sound at Eight for more information.

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Domenico Cimarosa - Gaius Marius: Overture

Sinfonia Finlandia Jyvaskyla

Patrick Gallois, conductor

Naxos 572734

8:10PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Trio #3 in c Op 1/3

Trio Fontane

Guild 7384

8:40PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Flute Concerto: "Il Gardellino" in D Op 10/3 RV 428

New Irish Chamber Orchestra

James Galway, conductor

James Galway, flute

RCA 60450

8:49PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Introduction & Rondo capriccioso Op 28

London Symphony Orchestra

Sir Charles Mackerras, conductor

Pinchas Zukerman, violin

Sony 69251

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Violin Sonata #3 in C Op 5/3

The Avison Ensemble

Pavlo Beznosiuk, violin

Linn 412

9:12PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Serenade for Strings in C Op 48

Moscow Chamber Orchestra

Constantine Orbelian, conductor

Delos 3255

9:42PM
Johann Knechtl - Horn Concerto in D

Academy of St Martin in the Fields

Iona Brown, conductor

Barry Tuckwell, horn

Decca 6249

9:50PM
Hector Berlioz - Corsair Overture Op. 21

SWR Symphony Orchestra

Sylvain Cambreling, conductor

Hanssler 94.614

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Concerto IX in a

Tempesta di Mare

Chandos 768

10:10PM
Aram Khachaturian - Gayaneh: Sabre Dance

Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra

Evgueny Svetlanov, conductor

Russian 288171

10:13PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Piano Concerto #1 in f# Op 1

London Symphony Orchestra

Michael Francis, conductor

Valentina Lisitsa, piano

Decca 289 478 4890 5

10:40PM
Alan Hovhaness - Symphony #2 "Mysterious Mountain" Op 132

Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra

Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Telarc 80604

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Antonin Dvorak - Romance in f Op 11

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Gil Shaham, violin

Deutsche Grammophon 449923

11:13PM
Francois Boieldieu - Harp Concerto in C

Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra

Jean-Pierre Rampal, conductor

Marielle Nordmann, harp

Sony 58919

11:36PM
John Ireland - Orchestral Poem

City of London Sinfonia

Richard Hickox, conductor

Chandos 9376

11:50PM
Franz Liszt - Transcendental Etude #10 in f

Evgeny Kissin, piano

RCA 60443

11:56PM
Leopold Mozart - Symphony in D D 24

Lithuanian Chamber Orchestra

Georg Mais, conductor

Arte Nova 897710

Pages