Playlist

E.g., 2016-09-26

KBAQ Playlist, 04-17-2015

Date: 

Friday, April 17, 2015 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Sinfonia in C Major Wq 174 (H 649)

Les Amis de Phillipe

Ludger Remy

CPO 999418

12:10AM
Robert Schumann - Violin Sonata #2 in d Op 121

Christian Tetzlaff, Violin

Lars Vogt, piano

Ondin 1205

12:43AM
Henry Purcell - The Gordian Knot Untied: Incidental Music

Chamber Orchestra of Hartford

Fritz Mahler, conductor

George Malcolm, harpsichord

Vanguard 1522

12:56AM
Mikis Theodorakis - Epitafios 4 "You have set, my star"

Sharon Isbin, guitar

Teldec 25736

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Serenade #10 "Gran Partita" in Bb K 361

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Deutsche Grammophon 431689

1:52AM
Frederic Chopin - Etude Op 25/5 in e Op. 25/5

Tomoko Hagiwara, piano

Stillwater Sound 11

1:56AM
James Oswald - Pastoralle from The Thistle

Concerto Caledonia

David McGuinness

LINN 101

1:58AM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Prelude #5 Op. 87

Ensemble Caprice

Mattias Maute

Analekta 9996

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Franz Liszt - Piano Concerto #1 in Eb S 124

Moscow Philharmonic

Kiril Kondrashin, conductor

Byron Janis, piano

Philips 456850

2:18AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for Violin & Oboe in Bb RV 548

Berlin Philharmonic

Nigel Kennedy, violin; Albrecht Mayer, oboe

EMI 57859

2:28AM
Felix Mendelssohn - String Symphony #9 "Swiss" in C

London Festival Orchestra

Ross Pople, conductor

Hyperion 66561

2:53AM
Luigi Cherubini - Etude #2 for horn and strings

Academy of St. Martin in the Fields

Neville Marriner, conductor

Barry Tuckwell, horn

Decca 289 475 7464

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #48 "Maria Theresia" in C

Capella Istropolitana

Barry Wordsworth, conductor

Naxos 550382

3:22AM
He Zhanhao & Chen Gang - The Butterfly Lovers: II Falling in Love

Xuefei Yang, guitar

EMI Classics 06322

3:31AM
George Frideric Handel - Music for the Royal Fireworks HWV 351

Chamber Soloists of Washington

Edward Carroll, conductor

Sony 63269

3:54AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Nocturne in d Op 19/4

San Francisco Ballet Orchestra

Martin West, conductor

Zuill Bailey, cello

Telarc 80724

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Amy Beach - Theme & Variations: Selections Op 80

Shanghai Quartet

Eugenia Zukerman, flute

Delos 3173

4:10AM
Carl Stamitz - Symphony in F Op 24/3

London Mozart Players

Matthias Bamert, conductor

Chandos 9358

4:26AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Sonata in Eb TWV 43:Es1

Berlin Baroque Soloists

Rainer Kussmaul, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 5761

4:34AM
Ferdinand Ries - Symphony #2 in c Op 80

Zurich Chamber Orchestra

Howard Griffiths, conductor

CPO 999716

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata #16 in G Op 31/1

Thomas Sauer, piano

MSR 1284

5:24AM
William Boyce - Overture #11 in D

Cantilena

Adrian Shepherd, conductor

Chandos

5:32AM
Carl Nielsen - Bohemian-Danish Folk Tune

Copenhagen Young Strings

Morten Sorensen

Scandanavia 220505

5:39AM
Fernando Sor - 6 Waltzes Op 39

Robert Kubicka, guitar; Wilma van Berkel, guitar

Naxos 553302

5:55AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Idomeneo: Largo (ballet) K. 366

Norwegian National Opera Orchestra

Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor

Naive OP 30479

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Frederic Delius - Florida Suite: By the River

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

Richard Hickox, conductor

EMI 49932

6:08AM
Wilhelm van Wassenaer - Concerto Armonico #3

I Musici de Montreal

Yuli Turovsky, conductor

Chandos 8481

6:20AM
Henry Purcell - Trio Sonata #5 in a

Masques

Olivier Fortin, conductor

Analekta 9905

6:26AM
Alexander Borodin - Prince Igor: Polovtsian March

Chicago Symphony Orchestra

Fritz Reiner, conductor

RCA 61394

6:32AM
Nicola Matteis - Ayre from Book 1

Gli Incogniti

Amandine Beyer, violin

Zig Zag (same recording as Zig Zag 90802) 345

6:36AM
Josef Myslivecek - Sinfonia in G

Prague Chamber Orchestra

Supraphon 110304

6:49AM
Franz Schubert - Polonaise #5 in A D 824/5

Yaara Tal & Andreas Groethuysen, piano

Sony 58955

6:54AM
William Walton - Bagatelle #1

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

Andrew Litton, conductor

Christopher Parkening, guitar

EMI 54665

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Johann David Heinichen - Concerto in F SBL 233

Musica Antiqua Koln

Reinhard Goebel, conductor

Archiv 437849

7:09AM
Edward Elgar - Enigma Variations: Variation #9 (Nimrod) Op 36

Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra

Paavo Jarvi, conductor

Telarc 80660

7:15AM
Antonin Dvorak - Legend #4 in C op 59

Czechoslovak Radio Symphony Orchestra

Stephen Gunzenhauser, conductor

Naxos 501701

7:21AM
Vincenzo Bellini - Norma: Casta Diva

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Michael Stern, conductor

Joshua Bell, violin

Sony 87894

7:27AM
Richard Wagner - Rienzi: Overture

Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra

Jesus Lopez-Cobos, conductor

Telarc 80379

7:40AM
Gaetano Donizetti - L'Elisir d'Amore: Una furtiva lagrima

Orchestra of St. Luke's

Michael Stern, conductor

Joshua Bell, violin

Sony 97779

7:45AM
Johann Christian Bach - Symphony in B flat Major op 18 no 2

The hanover Band

Anthony Halstead

CPO 999752

7:55AM
Aaron Copland - Our Town: Grover's Corner

Philharmonia Orchestra

Aaron Copland, conductor

Sony 60593

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Luigi Cherubini - Faniska: Overture

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Neville Marriner, conductor

EMI 54438

8:08AM
Arnold Bax - Three Pieces for Small Orchestra: Dance in the Sunlight

English Chamber Orchestra

Jeffrey Tate, conductor

EMI 64200

8:14AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Horn Concerto #3 in E flat major K 447

Orchestra Mozart

Claudio Abbado, conductor

Alessio Allegrini, Horn

Deutsche Grammophon 4778083

8:30AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Partita #1: V Menuett I, VI Menuett II BWV 825

Bela Fleck, banjo & Edgar Meyer, double bass

Sony Classical 92106

8:33AM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dances #7, 1, 5 #7 in A, #1 in g; #5 in g

Virtuosi

Mikhail Parhamovsky, conductor

Maxim Vengerov, violin

Vag Papian, piano

EMI 57164

8:42AM
Maurice Ravel - Jeux d'eau

Earl Wild, piano

Ivory 70805

8:48AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #2 in C

Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra

Adam Fischer, conductor

Nimbus 5426/30

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Bassoon Concerto in G RV 494

L'Aura Soave Cremona

Diego Cantalupi, conductor

Sergio Azzolini, bassoon

Naive 30539

9:14AM
Sergei Prokofiev - Romeo & Juliet: Folk Dance

Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra

Myung-Whun Chung, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 439870

9:18AM
Gioachino Rossini - March

Duo Sollini-Barbatano

Concerto 2076

9:23AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Macbeth - Ballet music from Act III scene 1

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

Jose Serebrier, conductor

Naxos 572818-19

9:35AM
Giovanni Paisiello - Piano Concerto #4 in g

Collegium Philarmonicum Chamber Orchestra

Gennaro Cappabianca, conductor

Francesco Nicolosi, piano

Naxos 557031

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Niccolo Paganini - Violin Concerto #1: I Allegro maestoso in D Op. 6

Paris Chamber Orchestra

Jean-Jacques Kantorow, conductor

Laurent Korcia violin

Naive 5344

10:16AM
Robert Schumann - Colored Leaves - Three short pieces Op.99

Vassily Primakov, piano

LP Classics 1004

10:22AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - String Quartet #6 in Bb Op 18/6

Emerson String Quartet

Deutsche Grammophon 447075

10:47AM
Giovanni Gabrieli - 4 Instrumental Pieces

Los Angeles Guitar Quartet

Delos 3132

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Symphony in G Wq 183/4

English Concert

Andrew Manze, conductor

Harmonia Mundi 907403

11:12AM
Alexander Glazunov - Idyll

Bamberg Symphony Orchestra

Werner Andreas Albert, conductor

Marie Luise Neunecker, horn

Koch 31357

11:21AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Goldberg Variations: Aria BWV 988

Simone Dinnerstein, piano

Telarc 80692

11:28AM
Edvard Grieg - Symphonic Dances Op 64

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra

Neeme Jarvi, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 419431

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto #4 in G BWV 1049

Ensemble Caprice

Mattias Maute

Olivier Brault, violin

Mattihias Maute, recorder

Sophie Lariviere, recorder

Analekta 9996

12:14PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata #11 "Turkish Rondo": III Rondo in A K 331

Lang Lang, piano

Sony 308253

12:19PM
Claude Debussy - Prelude #8: The Girl with the Flaxen Hair

Debra Wendells Cross, flute; Robert Alemany, clarinet; JoAnn Falletta, guitar

Virginia Arts 901

12:22PM
George Frideric Handel - Water Music Suite #1 in F HWV 348

Le Concert des Nations

Jordi Savall, conductor

Astree 8512

12:54PM
Antonin Dvorak - Symphony #9 "From the New World": II Largo in e Op 95

Alisa Weilerstein, cello

Anna Polonsky, piano

Decca 19765

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Gioachino Rossini - Thieving Magpie: Overture

Berlin Philharmonic

Herbert von Karajan, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 429164

1:10PM
Giacomo Puccini - Crisantemi in c#

Enso Quartet

Naxos 8.573108

1:17PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #83 "The Hen" in g HOB 83

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra

Bruno Weil, conductor

Sony 66295

1:43PM
Georges Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suite #2: Minuet

Orchestre National de Lyon

Emmanuel Krivine, conductor

Denon 75471

1:48PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 2 Flutes in D

The Hanoverian Ensemble

John Solum & Richard Wyton, Baroque flutes

MSR 1113

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Maurice Ravel - Pavane for a Dead Princess

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Deutsche Grammophon 449186

2:07PM
Muzio Clementi - Monferrina #2 in C Op 49/2

Byron Schenkman, piano

Centaur 3078

2:11PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Symphony #5 in e Op 64

Buffalo Philharmonic

JoAnn Falletta, conductor

Beau Fleuve 610708-094920

2:58PM
George Frideric Handel - Suite #8: IV Aria in D HWV 441

Robert Gruca, guitar

MSR 1417

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Concertpiece #2 in D minor op 114

Debra Cross Wendells, flute, Robert Alemany, Clarinet

JoAnn Falletta, Guitar

3:09PM
Emmanuel Chabrier - Pastoral Suite: Scherzo-valse

Vienna Philharmonic

John Eliot Gardiner, conductor

deutsche Grammophon 447751

3:16PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Flute Concerto #1 in G Major K 313

Berlin Philharmonic

Claudio Abbado, conductor

Emmanuel Pahud, flute

EMI 57128

3:42PM
Richard Strauss - Der Rosenkavalier: First Waltz Sequence

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra

Herbert Blomstedt, conductor

Decca 4645

3:55PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Keyboard Concerto #8: Andante in b BWV 979

Alexandre Tharaud, piano

Harmonia Mundi 901871

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Claude Debussy - Danse "Tarantelle styrienne" L 69

Minnesota Orchestra

Eiji Oue, conductor

Reference 79

4:06PM
Luigi Cherubini - The Two Days, or The Water Carrier

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Neville Marriner, conductor

EMI 54438

4:16PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Viola Concerto in G

Collegium Musicum 90

Simon Standage, conductor

Simon Standage, viola

Chandos 593

4:29PM
Edvard Grieg - Peer Gynt Suite #1 Op 46

Boston Pops

Arthur Fiedler, conductor

RCA 68131

4:44PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata in F K 547

Aldo Ciccolini, piano

Discover 920199

4:55PM
Samuel Barber - Violin Concerto: III Presto in moto perptetuo

St. Paul Chamber Orchestra

Hugh Wolff, conductor

Hilary Hahn, violin

Sony 89029

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Franz von Suppe - Light Cavalry: Overture

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc 80116

5:07PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Horn Sonata in F Op 17

Steven Isserlis, cello

Robert Levin, fortepiano

Hyperion 67981/2

5:22PM
Johann Strauss II - An Artist's Life Op 316

Vienna Philharmonic

Mariss Jansons, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 4775566

5:32PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring BWV 147

London Conchord Ensemble

Emily Pailthorpe, oboe & Maya Koch, violin

Champs Hill 014

5:36PM
Manuel de Falla - Three-Cornered Hat: Three Dances (Neighbor's, Miller's, Final)

New York Philharmonic

Leonard Bernstein, conductor

Sony 47613

5:49PM
Felix Mendelssohn - A Midsummer Night's Dream: Overture in E Op 21

Bamberg Symphony Orchestra

Claus Peter Flor, conductor

Telarc 80318

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Franz Schubert - Rosamunde: Ballet Suite #2 D797

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Deutsche Grammophon 437782

6:07PM
Tomaso Albinoni - Oboe Concerto in C Op 9/9

London Virtuosi

John Georgiadis, conductor

Anthony Camden, oboe

Julia Girdwood, oboe

Naxos 550739

6:18PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Jerusalem: Ballet music

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

Jose Serebrier, conductor

Naxos 572818-19

6:41PM
Christoph Gluck - Orpheus & Eurydice: Dance of the Blessed Spirits

Gil Shaham, violin; Akira Eguchi, piano

Deutsche Grammophon 447640

6:45PM
George Enesco - Romanian Rhapsody #1 in d

RCA Victor Symphony Orchestra

Leopold Stokowski, conductor

RCA 61503

6:57PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Sinfonia 6 BWV 792

David Russell, guitar

Telarc 33223-02

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Zoltan Kodaly - Dances of Galanta

Budapest Festival Orchestra

Ivan Fischer, conductor

Philips 462824

7:17PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Violin Concerto #5 in A K 219

Festival Strings Lucerne

Daniel Dodds, leader

Arabella Steinbacher, violin

Pentatone 5186479

7:48PM
Robert Schumann - Symphonic Etudes #11 & 12 Op 13

Seattle Symphony

Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Delos 3146

7:57PM
Giacomo Puccini - Turandot: Nessun Dorma

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc 80260

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Franz Schubert - Characteristic March #2 in C D 886

Christoph Eschenbach & Justus Frantz, pianos

EMI 69764

8:09PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Sonata da Camera in G RV 71

L'Astree

Francesco D'Orazio, violin

Opus111 30252

8:21PM
Johann Quantz - Flute Concerto in G

Musica Antiqua Koln

Reinhard Goebel, conductor

Archiv 447644

8:34PM
Igor Stravinsky - Firebird Suite (1911 version)

St. Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra

Vladimir Ashkenazy, conductor

Decca 448812

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Felix Mendelssohn - String Symphony #2 in D

London Festival Orchestra

Ross Pople, conductor

Hyperion 66561

9:13PM
Giovanni Viotti - Violin Concerto #13 in A

European Community Chamber Orchestra

Jorg Faerber, conductor

Adelina Oprean, violin

Hyperion 66210

9:36PM
Gustav Holst - The Planets: Venus, The Bringer of Peace Op 32

French National Orchestra

Lorin Maazel, conductor

Sony 37249

9:44PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Cello Sonata in D BWV 1028

Janos Starker, cello; Gyorgy Sebok, piano

Mercury 432756

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Jean-Phillippe Rameau - Platee Suite: Selections

European Union Baroque Orchestra

Roy Goodman, conductor

Naxos 557490

10:16PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - String Quartet #5 in A Op 18/5

Cleveland Quartet

Telarc 80414

10:45PM
Giuseppe Verdi - La Forza del Destino: Overture

Berlin Philharmonic

Herbert von Karajan, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 429164

10:53PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - La Clemenza Di Tito: "Parto! Ma Tu Ben Mio"

Debra Wendells Cross, flute

Robert Alemany, clarinet

Joann Faletta, guitar

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Josef Myslivecek - Sinfonia in B

Prague Chamber Orchestra

Supraphon 110304

11:11PM
Maurice Ravel - Miroirs

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano

London 448618

11:42PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in F Op 6/9

Boston Baroque

Martin Pearlman, conductor

Telarc 80688

11:55PM
Domenico Cimarosa - Artemisia, Queen of Caria: Overture

Sinfonia Finlandia Jyvaskyla

Patrick Gallois, conductor

Naxos 572734

Pages