Playlist

E.g., 2014-10-22

KBAQ Playlist, 05-19-2013

Date: 

Sunday, May 19, 2013

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM

12:01AM
Antonin Dvorak - Rusalka: Polonaise
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 71

12:06AM
Robert Parsons - De la court
Phantasm
Avie 2054

12:11AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Cassation
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 420924

12:31AM
Elliott Carter - Elegy
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Nonesuch 79002

12:38AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto No. 5
Il Giardino Armonico
Teldec 98442

1AM - 2AM

1:01AM
Pablo de Sarasate - Introduction and Tarantella
Abbey Road Ensemble
Lawrence Foster, conductor
Itzhak Perlman, violin
EMI 55475

1:06AM
Louis Moreau Gottschalk - Famous Tarantella
Sakiko Ohashi, piano
Naxos 559036

1:13AM
Johann Strauss, Jr. - Die Fledermaus: Overture
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor
Erato 94809

1:23AM
Hiroki Kikuta - Secret of Mana
La Pieta
Angele Dubeau, conductor
Analekta 8734

1:30AM
Zoltan Kodaly - Variations on a Hungarian Folksong
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80413

2AM - 3AM

2:01AM
Franz Joseph Haydn - String Quartet No. 50: Minuet
Leipzig String Quartet
Dabringhaus 3071723

2:06AM
Aaron Copland - Quiet City
Eastman Wind Ensemble
Donald Hunsberger, conductor
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet/cornet
Phillip Koch, english horn
Sony 44916

2:17AM
Bohuslav Martinu - Film en Miniature: Carillon
Lada Valesova, piano
Avie 2142

2:20AM
Carl Stamitz - Symphony Concertante
English Chamber Orchestra
Daniel Barenboim, conductor
Isaac Stern, violin
Pinchas Zukerman, viola
Sony 66472

2:44AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso No. 7
I Musici
Philips 422370

3AM - 4AM

3:01AM
Jules Mouquet - Pan's Flute: Pan and the Nymphs
Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra
Philippe Auguin, conductor
Manuela Wiesler, flute
Bis 529

3:06AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Minuet
Philharmonia Virtuosi
Richard Kapp, conductor
Sony 37216

3:09AM
Kurt Weill - Lost in the Stars
Lara Downes, piano
Steinway & Sons 30016

3:15AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Serenade for Strings
Utah Symphony Orchestra
Joseph Silverstein, conductor
Pro Arte 316

3:50AM
Heino Eller - Dawn
Scottish National Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
John Digney, oboe
Chandos 8525

4AM - 5AM

4:01AM
Michel de la Barre - Suite L'Inconnue: Chaconne
Robert Stallman, flute
Edwin Swanborn, harpsichord
Karl Bennion, cello
Bogner's Cafe 104

4:06AM
Pietro Mascagni - Cavalleria Rusticana: Intermezzo
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
DG 449900

4:10AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - English Suite No. 3
Simone Dinnerstein, piano
Sony 81742

4:31AM
Douglas Lilburn - Allegro for Strings
New Zealand Chamber Orchestra
Koch 7260

4:43AM
Giovanni Palestrina - Let him kiss me (Osculetur me)
Stile Antico
Harmonia Mundi 807489

4:47AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Violin Concerto No. 5 "Turkish": Adagio
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Anne-Sophie Mutter, conductor
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin
DG 7189

5AM - 6AM

5:01AM
Franz Schubert - Sonatina No. 1: 1st movement
Eric Ruske, horn
Pedja Muzijevic, piano
Albany 615

5:06AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Guitar Concerto
Orchestra of St. Luke's
Eliot Fisk, guitar
MusicMasters 67097

5:17AM
Alberto Ginastera - Impressions of the Puna
Shanghai Quartet
Eugenia Zukerman, flute
Delos 3173

5:26AM
Sergei Prokofiev - Symphony No. 1 "Classical"
Los Angeles Philharmonic
Andre Previn, conductor
Philips 420172

5:41AM
Joaquin Turina - Fantastic Dances
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Enrique Batiz, conductor
EMI 63886

6AM - 10AM
Sunday Baroque

Visit the Sunday Baroque web site for more information.

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #32 in G major K 318
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Sir Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80203

 

10:08AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Nocturne d minor Op 19/4
San Francisco Ballet Orchestra
Martin West, conductor
Zuill Bailey, cello
Telarc 80724

 

10:14AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Piano Concerto #2 in g Op 22
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Andre Watts, piano
Telarc 80386

 

10:40AM
Joachim Quantz - Trio Sonata
Musica Dolce
KBAQ 503

 

10:52AM
Emile Noblot - Andantino
Emmanuel Pahud, flute; Mariko Anraku, harp
EMI 57740

 

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Gioachino Rossini - Italian Girl in Algiers: Overture
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 433074

 

11:08AM
Antonio Bononcini - Sonata #2 d
Brent Wissick, cello; Andrew Lawrence-King, organ; Catherine Liddell, theorbo
Centaur 2630

 

11:21AM
Carl Maria von Weber - Clarinet Concerto #2 Op 74
Orchestra of Padua and Venice
David Golub, conductor
David Schifrin, clarinet
Delos 3220

 

11:46AM
Alexander Glazunov - Album Leaf
Tine Thing Helseth, trumpet; Kathryn Stott, piano
EMI 16471

 

11:51AM
George Frideric Handel - Music for the Royal Fireworks: Overture
Aradia Ensemble
Kevin Mallon, conductor
Naxos 557764

 

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM K-Bach's Encounters with Young Musicians
Ted Lin, piano
- Clementi - Sonata in F# Minor, Op. 25, No. 5
  I. Allegro con espressione

Rina Li, piano
- Beethoven - Rondo in G Major, Op. 129

Eric Lin, piano
- Chopin - Nocturne
12:22PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Violins in A RV 519
Berlin Philharmonic
Nigel Kennedy, violin
EMI 57859

 

12:30PM
Leo Delibes - Lakme: Act II: Dance Airs
Toulouse Capitole Orchestra & Chorus
Michel Plasson, conductor
EMI 56569

 

12:37PM
Aaron Copland - Quiet City
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Philip Smith, trumpet & Thomas Stacy, English Horn
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

 

12:49PM
Johann David Heinichen - Concerto in F SBL 233
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 437849

 

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Francesco Geminiani - Concerto grosso #4 in F Op 5/4
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Christina Day Martinson, violin
Telarc 80698

 

1:09PM
Edward Elgar - Sospiri Op 70
English Symphony Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 7015

 

1:16PM
Antonin Dvorak - Symphony #9 "From the New World" in e Op 95
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Mariss Jansons, conductor
EMI 49860

 

1:58PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Invention with accompaniment #13
Rose-n-Rood
KBAQ 503

 

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Joseph Haydn - Trumpet Concerto in E-flat Major H.VIIe:1
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Adolph Herseth, trumpet
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

 

2:15PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Moments Musicaux #1 in B flat
Leonid Kuzmin, Piano
XXICR 20006

 

2:23PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Christ on the Mount of Olives: Hallelujah
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Chorus
Robert Shaw, conductor
Telarc 80458

 

2:28PM
Luigi Boccherini - Cello Concerto #7 in G G 480
Santa Fe Festival Orchestra
Janos Starker, cello
Delos 3197

 

2:46PM
Engelbert Humperdinck - Konigskinder: Overture & Feast
Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Karl Anton Rickenbacher, conductor
VirginClss 61128

 

3PM - 4PM

3:01PM
Erich Korngold - The Prince and the Pauper
National Philharmonic Orchestra
Charles Gerhardt, conductor
RCA 185

3:06PM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance No. 7
Esther Budiardjo, piano
ProPiano 224536

3:08PM
Philip Glass - String Quartet No. 3 "Mishima"
Modern Mandolin Quartet
Dorian 92157

3:21PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Orchestra-Symphony No. 1
English Concert
Andrew Manze, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907403

3:34PM
Aaron Copland - El Salon Mexico
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 37257

3:45PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Italian Concerto
Harp Consort
Andrew Lawrence-King, conductor
DHM 77366

4PM - 5PM

4:01PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Two Landler
Vera Beths, violin
Gijs Beths, violin
Anner Bylsma, cello
Channel Classics 1491

4:06PM
Luigi Boccherini - Minuet
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 66646

4:10PM
George Frideric Handel - Sonata No. 11
Linde-Consort
EMI 49201

4:18PM
Charles Tomlinson Griffes - The Pleasure Dome of Kubla Khan
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Naxos 559164

4:32PM
Louis Spohr - String Sextet
Academy of St Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble
Chandos 9424

5PM - 6PM

5:01PM
Richard Addinsell - Smoky Mountains Concerto: Valley Song
BBC Concert Orchestra
Kenneth Alwyn, conductor
Philip Martin, piano
Marco Polo 223732

5:06PM
Ernest Farrar - English Pastoral Impressions
Philharmonia Orchestra
Alasdair Mitchell, conductor
Chandos 9586

5:21PM
Andrew Schultz - The Meaning of Water
Seven Harp Ensemble
Alice Giles, conductor
Tall Poppies 204

5:30PM
Philip Glass - Violin Concerto: II
Vienna Philharmonic
Christoph von Dohnanyi, conductor
Gidon Kremer, violin
DG 437091

5:39PM
Arnold Bax - In Memoriam
String Ensemble
Leslie Reed, English horn
Marcia Dickstein, harp
RCM 19801

5:49PM
William Bolcom - Nine New Bagatelles
Joel Fan, piano
Reference 119

6PM - 7PM

6:01PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Cello Suite No. 1: Allemande
Zuill Bailey, cello
Delos 3326

6:06PM
Robin Milford - Miniature Concerto
Guildhall Strings
Hyperion 67444

6:16PM
Nigel Hess - Ladies in Lavender: Main Theme
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Kirill Karabits, conductor
Nicola Benedetti, violin
London/Decca 17609

6:21PM
Carl Nielsen - The Dream of Gunnar
Danish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Gennady Rozhdestvensky, conductor
Chandos 9287

6:32PM
Frederic Chopin - Nocturne No. 18
Maria Joao Pires, piano
DG 4777483

6:40PM
Franz Joseph Haydn - String Quartet No. 53 "The Lark"
Lindsay String Quartet
ASV 637

7PM - 8PM
From the Top

Visit the From the Top web site for more information.

8PM - 9PM

8:01PM
Claude Debussy - Reverie
Turtle Island String Quartet
Windham Hill 11116

8:06PM
Frederick Delius - On Hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring
Northern Sinfonia of England
Richard Hickox, conductor
EMI 65067

8:13PM
Lars-Erik Larsson - The Winter's Tale
Stockholm Sinfonietta
Jan-Olav Wedin, conductor
Bis 165

8:25PM
Mike Oldfield - Music of the Spheres: Part Two
Sinfonia Sfera Orchestra
Karl Jenkins, conductor
Lang Lang, piano
Hayley Westenra, voice
Mike Oldfield, guitar
London/Decca 10925

8:48PM
Antonin Dvorak - Romance
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Pamela Frank, violin
London/Decca 460316

9PM - 10PM

9:01PM
Camille Saint-Saens - The rising of the moon (Le lever de la lune)
Bart Schneemann, oboe
Paolo Giacometti, piano
Brilliant 93688

9:06PM
William Blezard - The River
Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Gavin Sutherland, conductor
ASV 2126

9:13PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Does the day reign?
Moscow Chamber Orchestra
Constantine Orbelian, conductor
Alexander Kniazev, cello
Warner 62061

9:17PM
Andrea Falconieri - La suave melodia
Daniel Hope, violin
Jonathan Cohen, cello
Stephan Rath, guitar
Stefan Maass, lute
DG 13993

9:22PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Concerto for Piano and Violin
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Martha Argerich, piano
Gidon Kremer, violin
DG 427338

10PM - 11PM

10:01PM
Loris Chobanian - Dowland in Armenia
William Kanengiser, guitar
GSP 1006

10:06PM
Johann Hummel - Trumpet Concerto
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Hakan Hardenberger, trumpet
Philips 420203

10:24PM
Arthur Honegger - Summer Pastorale
Chamber Orchestra of Lausanne
Jesus Lopez-Cobos, conductor
Virgin 91486

10:34PM
Alex Baranowski - Musica universalis
German Chamber Orchestra Berlin
Simon Halsey, conductor
Daniel Hope, violin
Chie Peters, violin
Jacques Ammon, piano
DG 17999

10:38PM
Emmanuel Chabrier - Pastoral Suite
French National Orchestra
Armin Jordan, conductor
Erato 88018

11PM - 12PM

11:01PM
Johann Strauss, Jr. - Artists Quadrille
Cincinnati Pops
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80314

11:06PM
Heitor Villa-Lobos - Children's Carnival: The Fife of a Precocious Daydreamer
Tali Morgulis, piano
Delos 3435

11:09PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Flute and Harp Concerto
Sinfonia Varsovia
James Galway, conductor
James Galway, flute
Catrin Finch, harp
DG 7148

11:40PM
John Dowland - A Fancy
Paul O'Dette, lute
Astree 7715

11:43PM
Morton Gould - Folk Suite
London Symphony Orchestra
David Amos, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 906010

Pages