Playlist

E.g., 2014-09-20

KBAQ Playlist, 04-21-2013

Date: 

Sunday, April 21, 2013

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM

12:01AM
Silvius Leopold Weiss - Lute Concerto: Allegro
Tafelmusik
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Lucas Harris, lute
Tafelmusik 1001

12:06AM
Richard Strauss - Death and Transfiguration (Tod und Verklarung)
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Donald Runnicles, conductor
Telarc 80661

12:33AM
Igor Stravinsky - Pastorale
Boston Symphony Chamber Players
DG 463667

12:37AM
Nikolai Kedrov - Otche nash (Our Father)
Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir
Paul Hillier, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 807410

12:40AM
Alan Hovhaness - Artik
National Philharmonic Orchestra
Alan Hovhaness, conductor
Meir Rimon, horn
Crystal 802

1AM - 2AM

1:01AM
Moritz Moszkowski - 3 Etudes
Esther Budiardjo, piano
ProPiano 224536

1:06AM
James Sutcliffe - Gymnopedie
Eastman-Rochester Symphony Orchestra
Howard Hanson, conductor
Mercury 434347

1:11AM
Jean Sibelius - Symphony No. 5
Philharmonia Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Sony 42366

1:46AM
Hiroki Kikuta - Secret of Mana
La Pieta
Angele Dubeau, conductor
Analekta 8734

1:52AM
Alessandro Stradella - Trumpet Sinfonia "Il Barcheggio"
Orchestra of St. Luke's
John Nelson, conductor
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet
Sony 46672

2AM - 3AM

2:01AM
David Guion - Pastoral
Eugene Rowley, piano
Premier 1024

2:06AM
Gregorio Allegri - Cor Mundum
Osnabruck Youth Choir
Johannes Rahe, conductor
Hearts of Space 11112

2:12AM
Andrew York - Pop
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
Telarc 80598

2:16AM
Benjamin Britten - Matinees Musicales: Suite
National Philharmonic Orchestra
Richard Bonynge, conductor
London/Decca 410139

2:31AM
Louis Spohr - Double Quartet No. 2
Academy Chamber Ensemble
Hyperion 66141

3AM - 4AM

3:01AM
Gabriel Faure - Nocturne No. 11
Jean-Philippe Collard, piano
Brilliant 94035

3:06AM
Anonymous - Callino
Baltimore Consort
Dorian 90235

3:09AM
Anonymous/Lodovico Viadana - Beauteous art thou made/Praise the Lord, O Jerusalem
I Fagiolini
Robert Hollingworth, conductor
London/Decca 16794

3:16AM
Georges Bizet - Symphony
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
DG 423624

3:50AM
John Taverner - Dum Transisset (And when the Sabbath was passed)
Stile Antico
Harmonia Mundi 807555

4AM - 5AM

4:01AM
Franz Liszt - Paganini Etude No. 3 "La Campanella"
Leslie Howard, piano
Hyperion 67193

4:06AM
George Frideric Handel - Royal Fireworks Music
Tafelmusik
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 63073

4:26AM
Francis Poulenc - Jeanne's Fan: Pastourelle
Philharmonia Orchestra
Geoffrey Simon, conductor
Chandos 8356

4:29AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso No. 4
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907014

4:39AM
Lucas de Ribayaz - Sarabande
Andrew Lawrence-King, harp
DHM 77340

4:42AM
Theresa Carreno - Corbeille de fleurs (Basket of Flowers)
Alan Feinberg, piano
Argo 436121

4:48AM
Niccolo Paganini - Violin Concerto No. 1: 3rd movement
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Hilary Hahn, violin
DG 7188

5AM - 6AM

5:01AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Divertimento No. 17: Minuet
New York Philomusica
NY Philomusica 122

5:06AM
Manuel de Falla - Miller's Dance
Eduardo Fernandez, guitar
London/Decca 414161

5:09AM
Nigel Hess - Ladies in Lavender: Main Theme
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Kirill Karabits, conductor
Nicola Benedetti, violin
London/Decca 17609

5:14AM
Johann Hummel - Piano Quintet
Minneapolis Artists Ensemble
GM 2025

5:39AM
Franz Joseph Haydn - Symphony No. 79
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
DG 439779

6AM - 10AM
Sunday Baroque

Visit the Sunday Baroque web site for more information.

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Rondo for Violin & Orchestra in C KV 373
Northern Sinfonia
Heinrich Schiff, conductor
Christian Tetzlaff, Violin
Virgin 91489

 

10:06AM
Aaron Copland - Simple Gifts
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
Delos 3163

 

10:10AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso op 6 #1 Op. 6/1
Guildhall String Ensemble
Robert Salter, conductor
Paul Nicholson, Harpsichord
RCA 7895

 

10:24AM
Sulkhan Tsintsadze - Miniatures
Georgian Chamber Orchestra
Lisa Batiashvili, conductor
Lisa Batiashvili, violin
Sony 733400

 

10:37AM
Jacques Offenbach - Gaite Parisienne
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 61830

 

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Symphony in G Wq 183/4
English Concert
Andrew Manze, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907403

 

11:12AM
Sergei Prokofiev - Pastoral Sonatina in C Op 59/3
Lara Downes, piano
Steinway & Sons 30016

 

11:18AM
Maurice Ravel - Rapsodie espagnole
Orchestre National de Lyon
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Naxos 572887

 

11:35AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Romance Op 37
Shigenori Kudo, flute
Naoko Yoshino, harp
Sony 48033

 

11:41AM
Luigi Boccherini - Cello Concerto in G G 480
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman, conductor
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 60680

 

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
KBAQ's Encounters with Young Musicians
Leonardo Colafelice, piano
- Stravinsky – Trois Mouvements de Petrouchka
  I. Danse russe
  II. Chez Petrouchka
  III. Le semaine grass
 
12:22PM
Felix Mendelssohn - A Midsummer Night's Dream: Nocturne Op 61
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 437782

 

12:29PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Trumpet Concerto in Bb RV 548
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
Hugh Wolff, conductor
Sergei Nakariakov, trumpet
Teldec 10788

 

12:38PM
Astor Piazzolla - Tango Suite: Libertango
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 63122

 

12:42PM
Joseph Haydn - Piano Trio #25 "Gypsy Rondo" Eb Hob XV: 25
Peter Sirotin, violin; Fiona Thompson, cello; Ya-Ting Chang, piano
Centaur 3126

 

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Richard Wagner - Flying Dutchman: Overture
Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
James Levine, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 435874

 

1:12PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Flute & Harp Concerto in C K 299
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Emmanuel Pahud, flute
Marie-Pierre Langlamet, harp
EMI 56365

 

1:42PM
Antoine Forqueray - Suite #1: La Forqueray
Trio Sonnerie
Linn 434

 

1:45PM
Johann Strauss II - Tales From the Vienna Woods
Vienna Philharmonic
Lorin Maazel, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 1663

 

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Giuseppe Sammartini - Concerto Grosso #8 in g
Ensemble 415
Chiara Banchini, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 901245

 

2:11PM
Frederic Chopin - Nocturne in Eb Op 9/2 B 54/2
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
Decca 466357

 

2:16PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #7 in A Op 92
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Carlos Kleiber, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 447400

 

2:56PM
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari - Strimpellata (from the Suite-concertino for Bassoon) in F major Op. 16
Orchestra Sinfonica di Roma
Francesco La Vecchia, conductor
Giuseppe Ciabocchi, bassoon
Naxos 572921

 

3PM - 4PM

3:01PM
Turlough O'Carolan - O'Carolan's Draft
Tina Chancey, viola da gamba
Zan McLeod, guitar
Scott Reiss, recorder
Golden Apple 1

3:06PM
Benjamin Britten - Simple Symphony
I Musici Montreal
Yuli Turovsky, conductor
Chandos 8817

3:26PM
John Dowland - Flow my teares
Ellen Hargis, soprano
Paul O'Dette, lute
Harmonia Mundi 907275

3:31PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for Trumpet and Oboe
Ensemble Caprice
Matthias Maute, conductor
Alexis Basque, trumpet
Matthew Jennejohn, oboe
Analekta 9995

3:39PM
Johannes Brahms - Variations on a Theme by Haydn
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Daniel Barenboim, conductor
Erato 95193

4PM - 5PM

4:01PM
Percy Grainger - English Waltz
Martin Jones, piano
Nimbus 5220

4:06PM
Jeremiah Clarke - The Prince of Denmark's March
Michael Laird Brass Ensemble
Peter Hurford, organ
Argo 433451

4:09PM
Johan Roman - Sinfonia
Orpheus Chamber Ensemble
Nils-Erik Sparf, violin
Bis 284

4:15PM
Arnold Bax - The Happy Forest
Ulster Orchestra
Bryden Thomson, conductor
Chandos 8307

4:27PM
Claude Debussy - Clair de Lune (Moonlight)
Angel Romero, guitar
Telarc 80134

4:32PM
Bedrich Smetana - Piano Trio
Vienna Piano Trio
Dabringhaus 9421512

5PM - 6PM

5:01PM
Jacques Offenbach - Rhine Nymphs Overture
Philharmonia Orchestra
Antonio de Almeida, conductor
Philips 422057

5:06PM
Felix Mendelssohn - A Midsummer Night's Dream: Overture
Vienna Philharmonic
Christian Thielemann, conductor
DG 4745022

5:20PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Harp Sonata
Marion Hoffman, harp
Capriccio 10165

5:34PM
Frederick Delius - Legend
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Eric Fenby, conductor
Ralph Holmes, violin
Unicorn 2077

5:43PM
Charles Ives - Serenity
Susan Graham, mezzo-soprano
Pierre-Laurent Aimard, piano
Warner 60297

5:47PM
Rachel Portman - Cider House Rules: Suite
Studio Orchestra
David Snell, conductor
Sony 89031

6PM - 7PM

6:01PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Cello Suite No. 2: Prelude
Mstislav Rostropovich, cello
Vanguard 4083

6:06PM
Richard Wagner - Tristan and Isolde: Prelude and Liebestod (Love Death)
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Mariss Jansons, conductor
Seraphim 73299

6:23PM
Morton Feldman - Madame Press Died Last Week at Ninety
The Knights
Eric Jacobsen, conductor
Ancalagon 137

6:28PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Caprice on Danish and Russian Tunes
Ensemble Villa Musica
Dabringhaus 3395

6:39PM
Joseph Canteloube - Oh, give him some hay
Lyon National Opera Orchestra
Kent Nagano, conductor
Kiri Te Kanawa, soprano
London/Decca 411730

6:43PM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Telarc 80059

7PM - 8PM
From the Top

Visit the From the Top web site for more information.

8PM - 9PM

8:01PM
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov - Serenade
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Steven Isserlis, cello
Virgin 91134

8:06PM
John Adams - Tromba Lontana
BBC Symphony Orchestra
John Adams, conductor
Gareth Bimson, trumpet
Martin Hurrell, trumpet
Late Junction 30012

8:11PM
Frederic Chopin - Barcarolle
Vanessa Perez, piano
Telarc 33388

8:21PM
Ho Zhan Hao & Chen Kang - Butterfly Lovers Violin Concerto
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Viktor Fedotov, conductor
Vanessa-Mae, violin
EMI 56483

8:50PM
Lou Harrison - The Sweetness of Epicurus
American Composers Orchestra
Dennis Russell Davies, conductor
MusicMasters 60204

9PM - 10PM

9:01PM
Angelo Notari - Canzone
Ensemble del Riccio
Concerto 2017

9:06PM
Augusta Holmes - Ludus pro Patria: Night and Love
Rheinland-Pfalz Philharmonic
Patrick Davin, conductor
Marco Polo 223449

9:12PM
Nino Rota - Sonata for Flute and Harp
Laurel Zucker, flute
Susan Jolles, harp
Cantilena 66034

9:27PM
Michael Balfe - The Bohemian Girl: I Dreamt I Dwelt in Marble Halls
Italian Radio Symphony Orchestra of Milan
Karel Mark Chichon, conductor
Elina Garanca, mezzo-soprano
DG 14777

9:33PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Trio No. 2
Newstead Trio
Prince 9807

10PM - 11PM

10:01PM
Edward Elgar - Moths and Butterflies and Wild Bears
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
James Judd, conductor
Naxos 557166

10:06PM
Henry Lissant-Collins - Fuquoi in the Sugar Cane
National Symphony Orchestra of the S.A.B.C.
Peter Marchbank, conductor
Marco Polo 223709

10:15PM
Erich Korngold - Much Ado About Nothing: Intermezzo
Northwest German Philharmonic
Werner Andreas Albert, conductor
CPO 999046

10:19PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Romeo and Juliet Fantasy Overture
Cleveland Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly, conductor
London/Decca 414159

10:39PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Suite
La Stravaganza
Denon 9398

11PM - 12PM

11:01PM
Erkki Melartin - Festive March
Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Leif Segerstam, conductor
Ondine 824

11:06PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Sonata for Piano 4-Hands
Amy Hamann, piano
Sara Hamann, piano
Grand Piano 619

11:13PM
Hugo Alfven - Swedish Rhapsody No. 1
Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Bis 385

11:28PM
Franz Joseph Haydn - String Quartet No. 62 "Emperor"
Leipzig String Quartet
Dabringhaus 3071683

11:51PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Sonata
London Baroque
Harmonia Mundi 901173

Pages