Playlist

E.g., 2014-10-24

KBAQ Playlist, 05-27-2013

Date: 

Monday, May 27, 2013

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:01AM
Hector Berlioz - Trojan March
Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Paul Paray, conductor
Mercury 434328

12:06AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Bassoon Concerto
La Serenissima
Adrian Chandler, conductor
Peter Whelan, bassoon
Avie 2201

12:16AM
Franz Joseph Haydn - Symphony No. 80
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
DG 427337

12:41AM
Gabriel Faure - Vocalise
Raymond Mase, trumpet
Diana Mase, piano
Summit 185

12:45AM
Vincent d'Indy - The Enchanted Forest (La foret enchantee)
Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Rumon Gamba, conductor
Chandos 10464

1AM - 2AM
1:01AM
Emilio Pujol - Triquilandia/Seguidilla
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 80633

1:06AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Trio Sonata
The Publick Musick
Centaur 2592

1:12AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony No. 41 "Jupiter"
Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood, conductor
Oiseau-Lyre 421085

1:52AM
Manuel de Falla - La Vida Breve: Spanish Dance No. 1
Christina and Michelle Naughton, piano duo
Orfeo 859121

1:55AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Siciliano
London Symphony Orchestra
Klauspeter Seibel, conductor
James Galway, flute
DG 3024

2AM - 3AM
2:01AM
John Playford - Paul's Steeple and Stingo
Apollo's Banquet
Harmonia Mundi 907186

2:06AM
George Frideric Handel - Water Music Suite No. 2
Orchestra of St. Luke's
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80279

2:17AM
Jean Sibelius - Hymn (Born into cares)
Cantus
Cantus 1202

2:23AM
John Ireland - Downland Suite
City of London Sinfonia
Richard Hickox, conductor
Chandos 9376

2:43AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Clarinet Sonata
Frederik Fors, clarinet
Sveinung Bjelland, piano
Two L 55

3AM - 4AM
3:01AM
Edvard Grieg - Last Spring
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
DG 437520

3:06AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Oboes
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Celia Nicklin, oboe
Barry Davis, oboe
Philips 412892

3:13AM
Alexander Borodin - In the Steppes of Central Asia
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 63076

3:21AM
William Byrd - In Resurrectione Tua (In your resurrection)
Stile Antico
Harmonia Mundi 807555

3:24AM
William Herschel - Symphony No. 17
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 10048

3:38AM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance No. 10
Esther Budiardjo, piano
ProPiano 224536

3:41AM
Hermann Goetz - Violin Concerto
Hannover Radio Philharmonic
Werner Andreas Albert, conductor
Gottfried Schneider, violin
CPO 999939

4AM - 5AM
4:01AM
- Composers Datebook


4:03AM
Paul Hindemith - Rondo for Three Guitars
William Anderson, guitar
Oren Fader, guitar
Marc Wolf, guitar
Furious Artisans 6802

4:06AM
Sergei Prokofiev - Lieutenant Kije Suite: Troika
St. Petersburg Philharmonic
Yuri Temirkanov, conductor
EMI 11272

4:09AM
Jay Ungar - Ashokan Farewell
Adagio Trio
SELF PROD 119

4:16AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Piano Concerto No. 2
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
James Judd, conductor
Benjamin Grosvenor, piano
London/Decca 17610

4:40AM
George Frideric Handel - Royal Fireworks Music
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
DG 435390

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
Francois Couperin - Tender Languors
Angela Hewitt, piano
Hyperion 67440

5:06AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony No. 25
Vienna Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
DG 429221

5:29AM
Henry Purcell - Sonata No. 12
London Baroque
Harmonia Mundi 901327

5:35AM
Carl Maria von Weber - Andante and Hungarian Rondo
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Klaus Thunemann, bassoon
Philips 432081

5:47AM
Manuel de Falla - Miller's Dance
Sharon Isbin, guitar
Larry Coryell, guitar
Laurindo Almeida, guitar
Pro Arte 235

5:50AM
Igor Stravinsky - Four Norwegian Moods
Cleveland Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly, conductor
London/Decca 417325

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - The Impresario: Overture
Capella Istropolitana
Barry Wordsworth, conductor
Naxos 550185

6:06AM
Johann Strauss II - Blue Danube Waltz Op 314
Vienna Philharmonic
Franz Welser-Most, conductor
Sony 544073

6:17AM
Franz Schubert - Military March #1 in D
Evgeny Kissin, piano
Philips 456871

6:23AM
William Grant Still - Folk Suite #3
Sierra Winds
Cambria 1083

6:30AM
Bedrich Smetana - Ma Vlast: The Moldau
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 80

6:43AM
Franz von Suppe - Light Cavalry: Overture
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80116

6:51AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso Op 3/6 in D Op 3/6
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 52553

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #2 in e Op 72/2
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 89667

7:06AM
Fernando Sor - 6 Easy Waltzes Op 44 bis
Robert Kubicka, guitar; Wilma van Berkel, guitar
Naxos 553302

7:19AM
John Philip Sousa - The Stars & Stripes Forever
Dallas Wind Symphony
Jerry Junkin, conductor
Reference 94

7:23AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Flute Quartet in G TWV 43 G6
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 4283

7:31AM
Paul Dukas - The Sorcerer's Apprentice
London Symphony Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
EMI 66228

7:43AM
Frederic Chopin - Polonaise "Heroic" in Ab Op 53
Lang Lang, piano
Sony 771901

7:51AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Allegro appassionato Op 70
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
Jean-Philippe Collard, piano
EMI 49757

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Name Day Celebration Overture Op 115
Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Bela Drahos, conductor
Naxos 553431

8:08AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Violins and Cello in g RV 578
Berlin Philharmonic
Nigel Kennedy, violin
EMI 57859

8:19AM
Richard Wagner - The Valkyries: Ride of the Valkyries
Berlin Philharmonic
Klaus Tennstedt, conductor
EMI 47007

8:25AM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Suite #1
Monte Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra
James DePreist, conductor
Delos 3208

8:37AM
William Walton - Spitfire Prelude & Fugue
English Northern Philharmonia
Paul Daniel, conductor
Naxos 553869

8:46AM
Gabriel Faure - Pavane in f# Op 50
Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Charles Olivieri-Munroe
Sol Gabetta, cello
RCA 735962

8:52AM
Johann Hummel - Fantasy after Mozart's "The Marriage of Figaro" Op. 124
Daria Gloukhova, piano
Centaur 3080

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Irving Berlin - God Bless America
Boston Pops Orchestra
Keith Lockhart, conductor
Tanglewood Festival Chorus
Boston Pops 0003

9:05AM
Jacques Offenbach - Orpheus in the Underworld: Overture
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80116

9:16AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Requiem: Cum Sanctis Tuis K 626
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Chamber Chorus
Donald Runnicles, conductor
Telarc 80636

9:19AM
Heinrich von Biber - Sonata a 7
Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

9:23AM
Frederic Chopin - Andante Spianato & Grande Polonaise in Eb Op 22 B 88
Mikhail Pletnev, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 459634

9:37AM
Edward Elgar - Enigma Variations: Variation #9 (Nimrod) Op 36
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Telarc 80660

9:42AM
Igor Stravinsky - The Soldier's Tale: Marche royale
Boston Symphony Chamber Players
Armando Ghitalla, trumpet
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

9:45AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - 1812 Overture Op 49
Minneapolis Symphony Orchestra
Antal Dorati, conductor
Mercury 434360

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #12 in F major Op 6
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907015

10:09AM
Maurice Ravel - Daphnis & Chloe: Dawn
Vienna Philharmonic
James Levine, conductor
Concert Association of the Vienna State Opera Chorus
Deutsche Grammophon 449112

10:16AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #100 "Military" in G HOB 100
Orchestra of the 18th Century
Frans Bruggen, conductor
Philips 434096

10:42AM
Domenico Cimarosa - Concerto for 2 Flutes & Orchestra in G
Chamber Academy of the Salzburg Mozarteum
Jean-Pierre Rampal, conductor
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Shigenori Kudo, flute
Sony 45930

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Toccata & Fugue in d BWV 565
Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Sony 89012

11:11AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #3 "Eroica"
Revolutionary & Romantic Orchestra
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Archiv 439900

11:56AM
George Frideric Handel - Suite #8: VII Gigue in D HWV 441
Robert Gruca, guitar
MSR 1417

12PM - 1PM
Mozart Buffet
12:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Don Giovanni: Overture K. 527
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive OP 30479

12:06PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Sinfonia in F Major Wq 175 (H 650)
Les Amis de Phillipe
Ludger Remy
CPO 999418

12:17PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #25 G minor K. 183
Danish National Chamber Orchestra
Adam Fischer, conductor
Dacapo 220542

12:44PM
Joseph Haydn - Piano Trio #35 Eb Hob XV: 35
Peter Sirotin, violin; Fiona Thompson, cello; Ya-Ting Chang, piano
Centaur 3126

12:56PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Requiem: Kyrie K 626
Empire Brass
Telarc 80332

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Harp Concerto Op 4/6 HWV 294
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
Marisa Robles, harp
London 425723

1:11PM
John Field - Nocturne #6 in F
John O'Conor, piano
Telarc 80199

1:17PM
Max Bruch - Violin Concerto #1 in g Op 26
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Joseph Swensen, conductor
Robert McDuffie, violin
Telarc 80507

1:43PM
Sergei Prokofiev - Romeo & Juliet: Gavotte
Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra
Erich Leinsdorf, conductor
Sheffield 10043

1:48PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 2 Flutes in A Major
The Hanoverian Ensemble
John Solum & Richard Wyton, Baroque flutes
MSR 1113

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Sleeping Beauty: Act I: Waltz Op 66
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 457634

2:07PM
Maurice Ravel - Le Tombeau de Couperin
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 449186

2:24PM
Johann Baptist Vanhal - Symphony in d in d Bryan d2
City of London Sinfonia
Andrew Watkinson, conductor
Naxos 554138

2:41PM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - The Lark Ascending
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Iona Brown, violin
Argo 414595

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance #4 in f
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 410615

3:04PM
Johann Quantz - Sonata in C
Arion Ensemble
Marion Verbruggen, recorder
Titanic 177

3:17PM
Antonin Dvorak - String Quartet #12 "American" in F major Op 96
Cypress String Quartet
Cypress 2011

3:43PM
Claude Debussy - Petite Suite L 65
Transcontinental Piano Duo
Centaur 3071

3:57PM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Prelude #7 Op. 87
Ensemble Caprice
Mattias Maute
Analekta 9996

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Samuel Barber - Adagio for Strings Op 11
Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Marin Alsop, conductor
Naxos 559088

4:08PM
Gioachino Rossini - String Sonata #4 in Bb
Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Janos Rolla, conductor
Teldec 74788

4:24PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Violin Concerto "The Frogs" in A
New London Consort
Philip Pickett, conductor
Pavlo Beznosiuk, violin
Decca 455621

4:36PM
John Philip Sousa - Semper Fidelis
Dallas Wind Symphony
Jerry Junkin, conductor
Reference 94

4:39PM
William Boyce - Symphony #3 in C
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5345

4:45PM
Michael Torke - Javelin
Boston Pops Orchestra
John Williams, conductor
Sony 62592

4:54PM
Morton Gould - American Salute
United States Air Force AETC Band of the West
Captain Steven Grimo, Commander
Air Force 96001

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Luigi Boccherini - Symphony in F G 512
Ensemble 415
Chiara Banchini, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 901291

5:18PM
George Frideric Handel - Music for the Royal Fireworks: Overture
Aradia Ensemble
Kevin Mallon, conductor
Naxos 557764

5:26PM
Johann Strauss II - An Artist's Life Op 316
Vienna Philharmonic
Mariss Jansons, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 4775566

5:35PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Mandolins in G RV 532
Parley of Instruments
Roy Goodman, conductor
Paul O'Dette, mandolin
Robin Jeffrey, mandolin
Hyperion 66160

5:48PM
Leonard Bernstein - America
Chee-Yun, violin; Akira Eguchi, piano
Denon 75118

5:54PM
Johann Hummel - Trumpet Concerto: III. Rondo in E-Flat
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Jahja Ling, conductor
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet;
Telarc 80550

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
John Philip Sousa - The Washington Post March
United States Marine Band
Altissimo! 75442255582

6:03PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Sinfonia in F Major Wq 175 (H 650)
Les Amis de Phillipe
Ludger Remy
CPO 999418

6:14PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Violin Sonata #27 in G K 379
Itzhak Perlman, violin
Daniel Barenboim, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 225386

6:31PM
Antonin Dvorak - Symphony #9 "From the New World": III Scherzo-Molto vivace in e Op 95
New Jersey Symphony Orchestra
Zdenek Macal, conductor
Delos 3440

6:40PM
Alessandro Marcello - Trumpet Concerto in c
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
Hugh Wolff, conductor
Sergei Nakariakov, trumpet
Teldec 10788

6:52PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Song Without Words "Sweet Remembrance" Op 19/1
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 66511

6:56PM
Sergei Prokofiev - Romeo & Juliet Suite #1: Menuett Op 64a
National Symphony Orchestra
Mstislav Rostropovich, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 410519

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Louis Gottschalk - Columbia - Caprice Americain
Leonard Pennario, piano
Angel 64668

7:07PM
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach - Flute & Oboe Sonata in C
Allan Vogel, oboe
Janice Tipton, flute
Patricia Mabee, harpsichord
Delos 3214

7:23PM
Ennio Morricone - Main Theme from "Casulties of War"
La Pieta
Angele Dubeau, Conductor
Analekta 8733

7:28PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Romeo and Juliet Fantasy Overture
Simon Bolivar Symphony Orchestra of Venezuela
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon B0015296-02

7:51PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Moments Musicaux #2 in eb Op 16/2
Leonid Kuzmin, Piano
XXICR 20006

8PM - 9PM
8:01PM
Turlough O'Carolan - O'Carolan's Draft
Tina Chancey, viola da gamba
Zan McLeod, guitar
Scott Reiss, recorder
Golden Apple 1

8:06PM
Frederic Chopin - Lachrimosa (trans. from Etude No. 6)
Accentus Chamber Choir
Laurence Equilbey, conductor
Naive 4947

8:11PM
Takashi Yoshimatsu - Memory of Prelude
Mitsouko Kado, piano
MA Records 500

8:15PM
Frederic Lamond - Symphony
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Martyn Brabbins, conductor
Hyperion 67387

8:48PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Guitar Concerto
Camerata Bern
Thomas Furi, conductor
Goran Sollscher, guitar
DG 439516

9PM - 10PM
9:01PM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dances: Selected
Budapest Festival Orchestra
Ivan Fischer, conductor
Hungaroton 12571

9:06PM
Luigi Boccherini - String Quartet
Cremona Quartet
Klanglogo 1400

9:17PM
Lowell Liebermann - Album for the Young: Homage to Faure
Julie Scolnik, flute
Franziska Huhn, harp
SELF PROD 296

9:19PM
Francis Poulenc - Suite Francaise
Paris Orchestra
Georges Pretre, conductor
EMI 62690

9:33PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - English Suite No. 6
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 60276

10PM - 11PM
10:01PM
Johann Christian Bach - Overture
Netherlands Chamber Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Philips 442275

10:06PM
George Frideric Handel - Sonata da Camera
Empire Brass
William Kuhlman, organ
Telarc 80614

10:16PM
Richard de Renvoisy - Vulcan, melt in your oven
Huelgas Ensemble
Paul van Nevel, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 901739

10:18PM
Scott Tennant/Simon Jeffes - Celtic Fare
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
Sony 89100

10:26PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Sinfonia Concertante
UBS Verbier Festival Chamber Orchestra
Maxim Vengerov, conductor
Maxim Vengerov, violin
Lawrence Power, viola
EMI 78374

11PM - 12PM
11:01PM
Jean Sibelius - Lyric Waltz
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Bis 384

11:06PM
Carl Nielsen - Faith and Hope are Playing
James Galway, flute
Brian Hawkins, viola
RCA 6359

11:08PM
Sergei Prokofiev - Symphony No. 1 "Classical"
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Claudio Abbado, conductor
DG 429396

11:23PM
Henry Purcell - Distressed Innocence
Chatham Baroque
Dorian 90309

11:35PM
Franz Krommer - Concerto for Two Clarinets
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Kenneth Sillito, conductor
Sabine Meyer, clarinet
Julian Bliss, clarinet
EMI 79786

Pages