Playlist

E.g., 2016-12-11

KBAQ Playlist, 07-12-2015

Date: 

Sunday, July 12, 2015 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Robert Schumann - Fantasy Pieces Op 12

Artur Rubinstein, piano

RCA 61160

12:28AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Fugue in g BWV 539/1001

Furor Musicus

Antoinette Lohmann, conductor

Edition Lilac 110910

12:34AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #84 in Eb

Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra

Adam Fischer, conductor

Nimbus 5419/20

12:57AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Gloria: Laudamus Te RV 588

Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra

Ton Koopman, conductor

yo-Yo Ma, cello; Jonathan Manson, cello

Sony 90916

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Giuseppe Zaneboni - Mandolin Sonata

Artemandoline

Juan Carlos Munoz, cremonese mandolin

Manuel Munoz, romantic guitar

Brilliant 94636

1:09AM
Zdenek Fibich - Impressions from the Countryside: III Highlands Ho Op 54

Czech National Symphony Orchestra

Marek Stilec, conductor

Naxos 572985

1:14AM
Johann Christian Bach - Adriano in Siria: Overture

Academy of Ancient Music

Simon Standage, conductor

Chandos 540

1:21AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Violin Sonata #9 "Kreutzer" in A Op 47

Maxim Vengerov, violin

Alexander Markovich, piano

Teldec 74001

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Antonio Salieri - Heraclitus & Democritus: Overture

Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava

Michael Dittrich, conductor

Naxos 554838

2:05AM
Johannes Brahms - Serenade #1 in D Op 11

London Philharmonic Orchestra

Adrian Boult, conductor

EMI 68655

2:43AM
Tarquinio Merula - Canzon decima seconda "La Scarinza"

Pallade Musica

Atma 2697

2:48AM
Aaron Copland - Quiet City

New York Philharmonic

Leonard Bernstein, conductor

Philip Smith, trumpet & Thomas Stacy, English Horn

Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Fritz Kreisler - Caprice viennois Op 2

Itzhak Perlman, violin

Samuel Sanders, piano

EMI 47467

3:05AM
Ignace Pleyel - Symphony in C in C Ben 128

Capella Istropolitana

Uwe Grodd, conductor

Naxos 554696

3:28AM
George Frideric Handel - Keyboard Suite #5 in E HWV 430

Murray Perahia, piano

Sony 62785

3:37AM
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari - Idillio-concertino for Oboe and small orchestra in A major Op. 15

Orchestra Sinfonica di Roma

Francesco La Vecchia, conductor

Andrea Tenaglia, oboe

Naxos 572921

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #6 in F K 43

Academy of St. Martin in the Fields

Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Pentatone 5186 462

4:14AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Lute Suite #4 in E BWV1006a

Paul Galbraith, guitar

Delos 3232

4:28AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #2 in D Op 36

Revolutionary & Romantic Orchestra

John Eliot Gardiner, conductor

Soli Deo Gloria 721

5AM - 6AM
5:00AM
Cecile Chaminade - Piano Trio #1 in g Op 11

The KMW Trio

db productions 149

5:23AM
Louis Spohr - Clarinet Concerto #2 in Eb Op 57

Seattle Symphony

Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Jon Manasse, clarinet

Harmonia Mundi 907516

5:50AM
Frederic Delius - Florida Suite: By the River

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

Richard Hickox, conductor

EMI 49932

5:57AM
Domenico Scarlatti - Keyboard Sonata in E K 206

Murray Perahia, piano

Sony 62785

6AM - 10AM
Sunday Baroque

Visit the Sunday Baroque web site for more information.

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Concertpiece #2 in D minor op 114

Debra Cross Wendells, flute, Robert Alemany, Clarinet

JoAnn Falletta, Guitar

10:09AM
Hector Berlioz - Damnation of Faust: Rakoczy March Op 24

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra

David Zinman, conductor

Telarc 80164

10:17AM
Gioachino Rossini - Siege of Corinth: Overture

National Philharmonic Orchestra

Riccardo Chailly, conductor

London 414407

10:26AM
Bedrich Smetana - Bartered Bride: Dance of the Comedians

Rolf Smedvig, trumpet; Empire Brass

Telarc 80550

11AM - 12PM
11:02AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Trio #7 "Archduke" in Bb Op 97

European Fine Arts Trio

Guild 7396

11:43AM
Antonio Rosetti - Bassoon Concerto in B-flat major C 72

Kurpfalzisches Chamber Orchestra

Eckart Hubner, Bassoon & conductor

CPO 777 742-2

11:59AM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Prelude #5 Op. 87

Ensemble Caprice

Mattias Maute

Analekta 9996

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #21 in A K134

Northern Chamber Orchestra

Nicholas Ward, conductor

Naxos 501107

12:19PM
Jean-Baptiste Breval - Cello Sonata in G

Italo Babini, cello; Maria Meirelles, piano

Centaur 2058

12:29PM
Carlos Baguer - Symphony #13 in Eb

London Mozart Players

Matthias Bamert, conductor

Chandos 9456

12:43PM
Joseph Haydn - Piano Trio #24 in Eb Hob XV: 24

Peter Sirotin, violin; Fiona Thompson, cello; Ya-Ting Chang, piano

Centaur 3126

12:56PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Magic Flute: Der holle rache

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra

Edward Gardner, conductor

Alison Balsom, trumpet

EMI 53255

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Symphony #5 in e Op 64

Buffalo Philharmonic

JoAnn Falletta, conductor

Beau Fleuve 610708-094920

1:47PM
John Field - Nocturne #1 in Eb

John O'Conor, piano

Telarc 80199

1:53PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Flute Concerto in G in G RV 436

Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra

Nicholas McGegan, conductor

Janet See, flute

Harmonia Mundi 905193

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Johann Kaspar Mertz - Hungarian Fantasy Op 65/1

David Russell, guitar

Telarc 80672

2:06PM
Carl Orff - Carmina Burana: In trutina

Orchestra of St. Luke's

Michael Stern, conductor

Joshua Bell, violin

Sony 97779

2:10PM
Jacques Offenbach - Gaite Parisienne

Boston Pops Orchestra

Arthur Fiedler, conductor

RCA 7734

2:48PM
Joseph Haydn - Scherzando #3 in D HOB11:35

Haydn-Ensemble Berlin

Bernhard Hartog, conductor

EMI 56577

2:56PM
Pietro Locatelli - Capriccio in G Op 3/18

Eliot Fisk, guitar

Music Masters 67151

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Antonin Dvorak - Silent Woods Op 68/5 B173

Alisa Weilerstein, cello

Anna Polonsky, piano

Decca 19765

3:05PM
Franz Beck - Sinfonia Op 10/2 in D Op 10

Northern Chamber Orchestra

Nicholas Ward, conductor

Naxos 553790

3:14PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Piano Concerto #1 in d BWV 1052

Chamber Orchestra of Europe

Andras Schiff, conductor

Andras Schiff, piano

London 425676

3:38PM
Louis Ferdinand Herold - Zampa: Overture

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc 80116

3:47PM
Hugo Alfven - Swedish Rhapsody #1 "Midsummer Vigil"

Minnesota Orchestra

Eiji Oue, conductor

Reference 80

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Niccolo Paganini - Sonata #6 in e Op 3

Itzhak Perlman, violin

John Williams, guitar

Sony 34508

4:04PM
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach - Sinfonia in D F 41

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra

Jeanne Lamon, conductor

Charlotte Nediger, harpsichord

Sony 62720

4:21PM
Robert Schumann - Piano Sonata #3 in f Op 14

Beatrice Berrut, piano

Centaur 3129

4:45PM
Gabriel Faure - Berceuse Op 16

Seattle Symphony

Ludovic Morlot, conductor

Alexander Velinzon, violin

SSM 1004

4:50PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Flute Concerto "Il Gardellino" in D Op 10/3 RV 428

Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra

Nicholas McGegan, conductor

Janet See, flute

Harmonia Mundi 905193

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata #25 in G Op 79

Alfred Brendel, piano

Philips 442787

5:10PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Snow Maiden: Dance of the Skomorokhi

Gurzenich-Orchestra Cologne

Dimitri Kitaenko, conductor

Oehms 668

5:16PM
Christoph Graupner - Orchestral Suite in G GWV 458

Finnish Baroque Orchestra

Sirkka-Liisa Kaakinen-Pilch, conductor

Sirkka-Liisa Kaakinen-Pilch, viola d'amore

Jani Sunnarborg, bassoon

Ondine 1220

5:43PM
Giovanni Pergolesi - Flute Concerto in G

I Solisti Veneti

Claudio Scimone, conductor

James Galway, flute

RCA 61164

5:56PM
Gustav Holst - The Planets: Mercury, The Winged Messenger

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

Yoel Levi, conductor

Telarc 80466

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Giuseppe Tartini - Trumpet Concerto: III. Allegro grazioso in D

Scottish Chamber Orchestra

Jahja Ling, conductor

Rolf Smedvig, trumpet

Telarc 80550

6:03PM
Antonin Dvorak - Romantic Pieces Op 75

Gil Shaham, violin

Orli Shaham, piano

Deutsche Grammophon 449820

6:18PM
Bedrich Smetana - Ma Vlast: The Moldau

Boston Symphony Orchestra

Rafael Kubelik, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 429183

6:31PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata #8 in a K 310

Lang Lang, piano

Sony 308253

6:52PM
Aram Khachaturian - Gayaneh: Suite

Boston Pops Orchestra

Arthur Fiedler, conductor

RCA 7734

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Johann Hummel - Trumpet Concerto in E-flat Major

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

John Wilbraham, Trumpet

Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

7:18PM
Hector Berlioz - Benvenuto Cellini: Overture Op 23

Staatskapelle Dresden

Sir Colin Davis, conductor

BMG 09026 68790 2

7:29PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Violin Concerto in d in d MWV O 3

Sinfonia Finlandia

Patrick Gallois, conductor

Tianwa Yang, violin

Naxos 572662

7:50PM
Wilhelm van Wassenaer - Concerto Armonico #3

I Musici de Montreal

Yuli Turovsky, conductor

Chandos 8481

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
John Ireland - Orchestral Poem

City of London Sinfonia

Richard Hickox, conductor

Chandos 9376

8:15PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #43 "Mercury" in Eb

Philharmonia Hungarica

Antal Dorati, conductor

London 425910

8:41PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #10 in C Op 6

Cantilena

Adrian Shepherd, conductor

Chandos 8336

8:56PM
Claude Debussy - Children's Corner: V The Little Shepherd

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Branford Marsalis, soprano saxophone

Sony 89251

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Horn Concerto #4 in E-flat major K. 495

English Chamber Orchestra

Barry Tuckwell, horn & conductor

Decca B0005737-02

9:18PM
Maurice Ravel - Gaspard de la Nuit

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano

London 448618

9:42PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in Bb Op 3/2

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra

Jeanne Lamon, conductor

Sony 52553

9:53PM
William Grant Still - Romance

Marcus Eley, Clarinet

Lucerne DeSa, Piano

Sono Luminus 92156

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Orchestral Suite #4 in D BWV 1069

Academy of Ancient Music

Richard Egarr, conductor

10:25PM
Fanny Mendelssohn - Overture

Women's Philharmonic

JoAnn Falletta, conductor

Koch 7169

10:37PM
Carl Stamitz - Flute Concerto in G

New Irish Chamber Orchestra

Andre Prieur, conductor

James Galway, flute

RCA 60450

10:57PM
Leo Delibes - Sylvia: Pizzicati

Vienna Philharmonic

Daniel Barenboim, conductor

Sony 301564

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
William Boyce - Symphony #6 in F

English String Orchestra

William Boughton, conductor

Nimbus 5345

11:07PM
Johannes Brahms - Cello Sonata #2: I Allegro vivace in F Op 99

Zuill Bailey, cello; Awadagin Pratt, piano

Telarc 32664

11:18PM
Aaron Copland - The Red Pony: Selections

Dallas Symphony Orchestra

Andrew Litton, conductor

Delos 3221

11:38PM
Fernando Sor - Les Deux Amis Op 41

Robert Kubicka, guitar; Wilma van Berkel, guitar

Naxos 553302

11:56PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Trio Sonata IX in A RV 75

L'Estravagante

Stefano Montanari & Stefano Rossi, violins; Francesco Galligioni, cello; Maurizio Salerno, harpsichord

Naive 30535

Pages