Playlist

E.g., 2014-10-31

KBAQ Playlist, 09-07-2014

Date: 

Sunday, September 7, 2014

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Robert Schumann - Symphony #1 "Spring" in Bb Op 38
Staatskapelle Berlin
Daniel Barenboim, conductor
Teldec 61179

 

12:36AM
Johann Friedrich Fasch - Concerto for Trumpet, Oboes and strings in D
English Chamber Orchestra
Raymond Leppard, conductor
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet
Sony 57497

 

12:42AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Polichinelle
Olga Kern, piano
Harmonia Mundi 907399

 

12:47AM
Felix Mendelssohn - String Symphony #6 in Eb
London Festival Orchestra
Ross Pople, conductor
Hyperion 66561

 

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Ola Gjeilo - Prelude (Exsultate, Jubilate)
Phoenix Chorale
Charles Bruffy, conductor
Chandos 5100

 

1:04AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Keyboard Concerto in G in G BWV 973
Alexandre Tharaud, piano
Harmonia Mundi 901871

 

1:11AM
Friedrich Witt - Horn Quartet in Eb
Consortium Classicum
CPO 777486

 

1:26AM
Claude Debussy - Images
Cleveland Orchestra
Pierre Boulez, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 435766

 

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Flute Concerto in G in G RV 436
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Janet See, flute
Harmonia Mundi 905193

 

2:09AM
Chen Gang & He Zhanhao - The Butterfly Lovers
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
James Judd, conductor
Takako Nishizaki, violin
Naxos 557348

 

2:38AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #35 in Bb HOB 35
Northern Chamber Orchestra
Nicholas Ward, conductor
Naxos 550721

 

2:57AM
Howard Shore - Concerning Hobbits
La Pieta
Angele Dubeau, Conductor
Analekta 8733

 

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Nabucco: Overture
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 429164

 

3:08AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in d Op 6/10
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc 80688

 

3:22AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata #10 in G Op 14/2
Mari Kodama, piano
Pentatone 5186304

 

3:39AM
Bernhard Henrik Crusell - Quartet For Clarinet and Strings in E flat major
The Crusell Quartet
Centaur 3055

 

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Erich Wolfgang Korngold - Much Ado About Nothing: Suite Op 11
London Symphony Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 453436

 

4:11AM
Robert Schumann - Violin Concerto in d WoO 1
Atlantic Classical Orchestra
Stewart Robinson, conductor
Elmar Oliveira, violin
Artek 59

 

4:43AM
Carl Stamitz - Symphony "The Hunt" in D
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9358

 

5AM - 6AM
5:00AM
Antonin Dvorak - Piano Trio #4 "Dumky" in e Op 90
Trio Solisti
Bridge 9393

 

5:33AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #45 in D K. 95/73n
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Pentatone 5186 462

 

5:45AM
Edward Elgar - Serenade for Strings in e Op 20
London Concertante
CMG 16

 

5:57AM
Enrique Granados - Danza espanola #2 "Oriental"
Manhattan Guitar Duo
Willow Shade
10:00AM Isaac Albeniz - Suite Espanola Op 47
Julian Bream, guitar
RCA 14378

 

6AM - 10AM
Sunday Baroque

Visit the Sunday Baroque web site for more information.



6:01 AM

John Dowland (1563-1626), Lachrimae Amantis,

John Holloway – viol, Monika Baer – violin, Susanna Hefti - viol

LABEL: ECM New Series 2189

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

6:06 AM

Giovanni Battista Tibaldi (aft Trio Sonata in G Op.2 #5,

Parnassi musici,

LABEL: cpo 999633

Carolus Hacquart (c.1640-1701? Sonata Decima from Harmonia Parnassia,

John Holloway – viol, Stanley Ritchie – vi, Andrew Manze - violi


6:20 AM

Johann Sebastian Bach (1685-17 Keyboard Concerto in D BWV1054,

Les Violons du Roy, Alexandre Tharaud -

LABEL: Virgin Classics 91322

Giovanni Gabrieli, Sonata pian e forte

Canadian Brass

LABEL: Opening Day ODR7380

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

6:43AM

Antonio Vivaldi (1678-1741), Concerto Funebre in Bb RV579,

Concerto Italiano, Paolo Ciociola – vio, Lorenzo Coppola – sa,

Francesca Vicari, Ma
LABEL: Opus111 OP 30367

François Couperin (1668-1733), Deuxième (2nd) suite - 3. Pompe funèbre,

Nima Ben David – bas, Helene Clerc-Murgier, Sophie Bauchet - bas

LABEL: Alpha 007


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------



7:01 AM

Wilhelm Friedemann Bach (1710- Trio Sonata for 2 flutes #4 in Bb: alleg

Isaac Stern – violin, Jean-Pierre Rampal, John Steele Ritter -

LABEL: Sony SMK64509

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

7:06 AM

Johann Ludwig Krebs (1713-1780 Sonata da Camera in e (excerpt),

Wilbert Hazelzet – f, Jacques Ogg – harpsi, Jaap ter Linden - ce

LABEL: Glossa 2K0802

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

7:20 AM

Johann Ludwig Bach (c.1677-c.1 Overture in G: overture,

 Bourree,

 air 1,

 Air II,

Musica Antiqua Koln,
LABEL: Deutsche Grammophon 471150."

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

7:33 AM

Carl Friedrich Abel (1723-1787 Overture in D op.7 #3,

Il Fondamento,
LABEL: Passacaille 903

Johann Gottfried Muthel (1728- Flute Sonata in D,

Masahiro Arita – tra, Chiyoko Arita – harp, Tetsuya Nakano - vio
LABEL: Denon 75025


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

8:01 AM

Orlande de Lasso (c.1532/30-15 Veni, dilecte mi,

Stile Antico,

LABEL: Harmonia Mundi 807489

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

8:06AM

Johann Hermann Schein (1586-16 Suite: Courente, Gagliard, Allemand,

Doulce Memoire (Sweet Memory),

LABEL: Dorian 90262

Capel Bond (1730-1790), Concerto #3 in e minor/major,

Parley of Instruments,

LABEL: Hyperion 66467

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

8:20 AM

George Frideric Handel (1685-1 Suite #7 HWV432: Allegro,

Gigue,

Passacaille,

David Russell - guit

 
Christoph Willibald Gluck (171 ORFEO: Dance of the Blessed Spirits,

Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
LABEL: EMI 72064

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

8:38AM

Georg Philipp Telemann (1681-1 Folk Overture in Bb TWV55:B5,

Akademie Fur Alte Musik Berlin (Aca

LABEL: Harmonia Mundi 901744

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

9:01AM

George Frideric Handel (1685-1 Sonata #2 in Bb: andante & allegro,

Marcel Ponseele – ob, Ewald Demeyere – har, Richte Van der Meer
LABEL: Accent 99136

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

9:06 AM

Matthew Locke (c.1621-1677), The Broken Consort: Suite #2 in G,

Wayward Sisters,

LABEL: Naxos 8.573020

Giovanni Porta (c.1675-1755), Sinfonia per archi in D,

Europa Galante,

LABEL: Glossa GCD 923401

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

9:20 AM

Jan Dismas Zelenka (1679-1745) Sonata #3 in Bb for violin, oboe & basso

Heinz Holliger & Mau, Thomas Zehetmair – v, Klaus Thunemann - ba

LABEL: ECM 1671/72

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

9:38 AM

Francesco Cavalli (1602-1676), Responsorium: Domine ad adjuvandum,

Concerto Palatino,
LABEL: Glossa 922509

Jean-Baptiste Lully (1632-1687 Ballet de Xerxes: suite,

Aradia Baroque Ensemble,
 LABEL: Naxos 554003

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Isaac Albeniz - Suite Espanola Op 47
Julian Bream, guitar
RCA 14378

 

10:16AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #38 "Prague" in D K 504
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80148

 

10:52AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 4 Solo Violins in G TWV 40:201
members of Musica Antiqua Koln
Archiv 289 471 492

 

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Symphony in D Wq 183/1
English Concert
Andrew Manze, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907403

 

11:11AM
Tomaso Albinoni - Oboe Concerto in Bb Op 9/11
London Virtuosi
John Georgiadis, conductor
Anthony Camden, oboe
Naxos 550739

 

11:24AM
Alexander Borodin - Symphony #3 in a
Symphony Orchestra of the Bolshoi Theatre
Mark Ermler, conductor
Brilliant 94453

 

11:45AM
Ferdinando Carulli - Guitar Concerto in e Op 140
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
Pepe Romero, guitar
Philips 426263

 

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #24 in Bb K. 182
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80186

 

12:09PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Name Day Celebration Overture Op 115
Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Bela Drahos, conductor
Naxos 553431

 

12:18PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Violin Concerto #5 in A K 219
Musica Nova Orchestra
Robert Xavier Rodriguez, conductor
Chloe Trevor, violin
Albany (Troy) 1479

 

12:46PM
Jean-Baptiste Breval - Cello Sonata in G
Italo Babini, cello; Maria Meirelles, piano
Centaur 2058

 

12:56PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Les Petits Riens: Overture K. 299
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive OP 30479

 

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Chanson boheme
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
Telarc 80593

 

1:04PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Well Tempered Clavier, Book 1:Prelude and Fugue #1 in C BWV 864
Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
Decca 4756832

 

1:10PM
Antonin Dvorak - Symphony #8 in G Op 88
Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
Telarc 80206

 

1:48PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #7 in D Op 6
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907015

 

1:57PM
Leo Delibes - Coppelia: Waltz
Cincinnati Pops
Erich Kunzel, conductor
telarc 80625

 

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Flute Concerto in F Op 10/5 RV 434
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Patrick Gallois, flute
Deutsche Grammophon 437839

 

2:09PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Sleeping Beauty: Act III: Polacca Op 66
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 457634

 

2:15PM
Johann Nepomuk Hummel - Piano Concerto #3 in b Op 89
English Chamber Orchestra
Bryden Thomson, conductor
Stephen Hough, piano
Chandos 8507

 

2:52PM
Alexander Glazunov - Minstrel's Song Op. 71
Philharmonia Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Han-Na Chang, cello
EMI 7243 5 57052 2 8

 

2:58PM
Percy Grainger - Shepherd's Hey
Light Music Society Orchestra
Sir Vivian Dunn, conductor
EMI 66227

 

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dances #7, 1, 5 #7 in A, #1 in g; #5 in g
Virtuosi
Mikhail Parhamovsky, conductor
Maxim Vengerov, violin
Vag Papian, piano
EMI 57164

 

3:09PM
Franz Liszt - Liebestraum #3 in Ab S 298
Evgeny Kissin, piano
RCA 60443

 

3:14PM
Mauro Giuliani - Guitar Concerto #1 in A Op 30
Australian Chamber Orchestra
Richard Cognetti, conductor
John Williams, guitar
Sony 63385

 

3:46PM
Johan Svendsen - Norwegian Rhapsody #2 Op 19
South Jutland Symphony Orchestra
Bjarte Engeset, conductor
Naxos 570322

 

3:55PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto for 2 Horns in F HWV 335b
Chamber Soloists of Washington
Edward Carroll, conductor
Edwin Thayer & Scott Fearing, horns
Sony 63269

 

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Johann Strauss II - Vienna Blood
Vienna Philharmonic
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 1663

 

4:09PM
Georges Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suite #2
Mexico Philharmonic Orchestra
Enrique Batiz, conductor
Brilliant 94404

 

4:26PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto #10 in E flat K 365
English Chamber Orchestra
Georg Solti, conductor
Georg Solti, piano
Daniel Barenboim, piano
London 430232

 

4:51PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Flute Quartet in G TWV 43 G10
Music Antiqua of Cologne
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 4283

 

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Partita #3: Prelude in E BWV 1006
Tony McManus, guitar
Compass 74612

 

5:05PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #3 "Eroica" in Eb Op 55
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Tafelmusik 1019

 

5:55PM
Frederic Chopin - Nocturne in bb Op 9/1 B 54/1
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
Decca 466357

 

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Carlos Baguer - Symphony #12 in Eb
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9456

 

6:15PM
Adolphus Hailstork - An American Port of Call
Virginia Symphony Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Naxos 559722

 

6:25PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Cello Concerto #1 in a minor Op 33
National Orchestra of France
Lorin Maazel, conductor
Yo Yo Ma, Cello
Sony 46506

 

6:45PM
Edvard Grieg - Peer Gynt Suite #1: Morning Mood Op 46
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
James Galway, flute
Deutsche Grammophon 6089

 

6:50PM
William Herschel - Symphony #2 in D
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 10048

 

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Max Bruch - Romance Op 85
Rhenish Philharmonic Orchestra
Wolfgang Balzer, conductor
Rainer Moog, viola
EBS 6071

 

7:09PM
Aaron Copland - Red Pony Suite: 3 Pieces
Phoenix Symphony
James Sedares, conductor
Koch 7092

 

7:22PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Sonata da Camera in F RV 70
L'Astree
Francesco D'Orazio, violin
Opus111 30252

 

7:34PM
Felix Mendelssohn - String Symphony #9 "Swiss" in C
London Festival Orchestra
Ross Pople, conductor
Hyperion 66561

 

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Gioachino Rossini - Semiramide: Overture
National Philharmonic Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly, conductor
London 414407

 

8:14PM
Robert Schumann - Piano Concerto in a Op 54
Berlin Philharmonic
Mariss Jansons, conductor
Leif Ove Andsnes, piano
EMI 57562

 

8:45PM
George Frideric Handel - Otho, King of Germany: Overture in Bb
City of London Sinfonia
Nicholas Ward, conductor
Anthony Camden & Julia Girdwood, oboes
Naxos 553430

 

8:53PM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #12 in D flat Op 72/4
Slovak Philharmonic orchestra
Zdenek Kosler, conductor
Naxos 501701

 

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Samuel Barber - Adagio for Strings Op 11
Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Marin Alsop, conductor
Naxos 559088

 

9:08PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Prelude in C BWV 924
Wolfgang Rubsam, Piano
Naxos 553097

 

9:10PM
Franz Liszt - Dante Symphony
London Symphony Orchestra
Leon Botstein, conductor
London Oratory School Schola
Telarc 80613

 

9:54PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Romance for Violin #1 in G Op 40
Orquesta Sinfonica de Mineria
Carlos Miguel Prieto, conductor
Philippe Quint, violin
Avanti Classic (5414706) 10362

 

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Aaron Copland - Rodeo: Buckaroo Holiday
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Naxos 559240

 

10:08PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - String Quartet #23 in F K 590
Emerson String Quartet
Sony 793598

 

10:37PM
Erik Satie - Passacaille
Frank Glazer, piano
Vox 5011

 

10:40PM
Alan Hovhaness - Symphony #2 "Mysterious Mountain" Op 132
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Telarc 80604

 

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Meditation Op 42/1
Maxim Vengerov, violin; Vag Papian, piano; Virtuosi
EMI 57164

 

11:10PM
George Gershwin - Promenade (Walking the Dog)
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
John Fullam, clarinet
Naxos 559750

 

11:15PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #64 "Tempora Mutantur" in A
Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood, conductor
L'Oiseau-Lyre 443777

 

11:38PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Sonata for Violin & Continuo in e BWV 1023
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Ilkka Talvi, violin
Delos 3098

 

11:49PM
Astor Piazzolla - Adios Nonino
Cavatina Duo
Eugenia Moliner, flute; Denis Azabagic, guitar
Bridge 9330

 

11:56PM
Joseph Martin Kraus - Sinfonie in D VB 146
Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Petter Sundkvist, conductor
Naxos 555305

 

Pages