Playlist

E.g., 2014-10-22

KBAQ Playlist, 05-30-2013

Date: 

Thursday, May 30, 2013

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM

12:01AM
Bedrich Smetana - A Country Woman
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Robert Stankovsky, conductor
Marco Polo 223705

12:06AM
Francisco Tarrega - Preludio No. 11
Norbert Kraft, guitar
Naxos 553007

12:07AM
Aaron Copland - El Salon Mexico
Mexico City Philharmonic
Enrique Batiz, conductor
EMI 2147

12:18AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Overture
Musica Antiqua Cologne
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 415671

12:38AM
Johan Albrechtsberger - Harp Concerto
Bulgarian National Radio Orchestra
Rossen Milanov, conductor
Elizabeth Hainen, harp
Avie 2221

1AM - 2AM

1:01AM
Gabriel Faure - Violin Sonata No. 1: 4th movement
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Kathryn Stott, piano
Sony 87287

1:06AM
Frederick Delius - Air and Dance for Strings
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Vernon Handley, conductor
Chandos 8330

1:12AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso
Quebec Symphony Orchestra
Yoav Talmi, conductor
James Ehnes, violin
Analekta 3151

1:22AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Divertimento No. 2
Academy Chamber Ensemble
Philips 420181

1:37AM
Franz Danzi - Concertante for Flute and Clarinet
Wurttemberg Chamber Orchestra
Jorg Faerber, conductor
James Galway, flute
Sabine Meyer, clarinet
RCA 61976

2AM - 3AM

2:01AM
George Frideric Handel - Amadigi di Gaula: Sento la gioia (I feel the joy)
English Concert
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
Alison Balsom, trumpet
EMI 40329

2:06AM
Frederic Chopin - Nocturne No. 15
Tamas Vasary, piano
DG 453906

2:11AM
Astor Piazzolla - Bordel 1900
Augustin Hadelich, violin
Pablo Sainz Villegas, guitar
Avie 2280

2:17AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for Two Flutes
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Janet See, flute
Stephen Schultz, flute
Harmonia Mundi 905193

2:24AM
Claude Debussy - For Piano: Sarabande
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp
Telarc 80533

2:31AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Symphony No. 4 "Italian"
Vienna Philharmonic
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
DG 459156

3AM - 4AM

3:01AM
Leos Janacek - Violin Sonata: Ballad
Dmitry Sitkovetsky, violin
Pavel Gililov, piano
Virgin 90760

3:06AM
Marc-Antoine Charpentier - Te Deum: Prelude
English Chamber Orchestra
Raymond Leppard, conductor
Sony 44650

3:08AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - 12 Contredanses
Orchestra of St. Luke's
Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor
Sony 45651

3:19AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Trio Sonata No. 1
Palladian Ensemble
Linn 36

3:33AM
Anonymous - The Straloch Lute Book (3)
Ronn McFarlane, lute
Dorian 90129

3:39AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Piano Trio: 1st movement
Lang Lang, piano
Vadim Repin, violin
Mischa Maisky, cello
DG 13504

4AM - 5AM

4:01AM
- Composers Datebook


4:03AM
Arthur Foote - Oriental Dance
Huntingdon Trio
Leonarda 325

4:06AM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance No. 4
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Rafael Kubelik, conductor
DG 419056

4:13AM
Henry Purcell - Curtain Tune on a Ground
Collegium Musicum 90
Richard Hickox, conductor
Chandos 558

4:17AM
Frederic Chopin - Scherzo No. 4
Benjamin Grosvenor, piano
London/Decca 4783206

4:28AM
Franz Schubert - The Magic Harp Overture
London Classical Players
Roger Norrington, conductor
EMI 49889

4:39AM
Emilio Pujol - Romanza
Pepe Romero, guitar
Philips 456585

4:43AM
Carlos Baguer - Symphony No. 12
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9456

5AM - 6AM

5:01AM
Bengt Hallberg - Blacksmith's Tune
Scandinavian Brass Ensemble
Jorma Panula, conductor
Bis 265

5:06AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Oboe Concerto
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Heinz Holliger, oboe
Philips 411134

5:26AM
Franz Liszt - Dance of the Gnomes
William Wolfram, piano
Naxos 557014

5:31AM
Franz Joseph Haydn - Symphony No. 30 "Alleluja"
Northern Chamber Orchestra
Nicholas Ward, conductor
Naxos 550757

5:48AM
Luis de Narvaez - Four Variations on Guardame las Vacas
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 80659

5:50AM
Giuseppe Sammartini - Concerto Grosso No. 6
Ensemble 415
Chiara Banchini, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 986002

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Franz Schubert - Moments Musicaux #2 in A flat D 780
Stephen Kovacevich, piano
EMI 55219

 

6:07AM
Giovanni Gabrieli - 4 Instrumental Pieces
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
Delos 3132

 

6:19AM
Christoph Gluck - Orpheus & Euridice: Dance of the Furies
Capella Istropolitana
Paul Kantscheider, Conductor
Pilz 160336

 

6:23AM
Paul Schoenfield - Cafe Music
Almeda Trio
Albany 1386

 

6:41AM
Antonio Vivaldi - 4 Seasons: Autumn in F RV 293
Drottningholm Baroque Ensemble
Nils-Erik Sparf, violin
Sunday Baroque 2009

 

6:53AM
Manuel de Falla - El Amor Brujo: Ritual Fire Dance
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
New York Philharmonic: Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 47613

 

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Johann Strauss II - From the Mountains Op 292
Vienna Philharmonic
Franz Welser-Most, conductor
Sony 544073

 

7:14AM
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach - Sinfonia in D F 64
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 62720

 

7:25AM
Antonin Dvorak - Waltz #1 Op 54/1 B 105
Cecilia String Quartet
Analekta 2 9892

 

7:30AM
Luigi Cherubini - The Two Days, or The Water Carrier
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 54438

 

7:40AM
Aaron Copland - El Salon Mexico
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 459552

 

7:53AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Aida - Ballet music from Act II scene 2
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572818-19

 

8AM - 9AM
8:01AM
Richard Wagner - Siegfried's Rhine Journey
Berlin Philharmonic
Klaus Tennstedt, conductor
EMI 47007

 

8:13AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Rondo for Violin & Orchestra in C KV 373
Northern Sinfonia
Heinrich Schiff, conductor
Christian Tetzlaff, Violin
Virgin 91489

 

8:20AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Rhapsodie d'Auvergne Op 73
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
Jean-Philippe Collard, piano
EMI 49757

 

8:30AM
Dave Roylance & Bob Galvin - Grand Parade of Sail
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
William Connor, conductor
Conifer 18309

 

8:40AM
Claude Debussy - Suite Bergamasque: Prelude
Caio Pagano, Piano (ASU Professor)
Soundset Recordings 1017

 

8:44AM
Charles Avison - Concerto #11 in G
Cafe Zimmermann
Alpha 31

 

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Max Bruch - Swedish Dances Op 63
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Kurt Masur, conductor
Philips 420932

 

9:11AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #7 in D Op 6
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907015

 

9:20AM
Edvard Grieg - Holberg Suite Op 40
Moscow Soloists
Yuri Bashmet, conductor
RCA 60368

 

9:40AM
Percy Grainger - Country Gardens
Light Music Society Orchestra
Sir Vivian Dunn, conductor
EMI 66227

 

9:43AM
Luigi Boccherini - Cello Concerto in C G 573
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Anner Bylsma, cello
Sony 53121

 

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Johannes Brahms - Intermezzo #2 E minor Op 119
Emanuel Ax, piano
Sony 88697

 

10:06AM
Johann Baptist Vanhal - Symphony in Bb in Bb Bryan Bb3
City of London Sinfonia
Andrew Watkinson, conductor
Naxos 554138

 

10:22AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Symphony #2 "Little Russian" in c Op 17
Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Carillon of Culver Military Academy, Indiana
RCA 68045

 

10:56AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Sinfonia 2 BWV 788
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 33223-02

 

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Symphony in D Wq 183/1
English Concert
Andrew Manze, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907403

 

11:13AM
Johannes Brahms - Double Concerto in a Op 102
Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra Amsterdam
Yakov Kreizberg, conductor
Julia Fischer, violin
Daniel Muller-Schott, cello
Pentatone 5186066

 

11:46AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Paris Quartet #3 "Sonata prima" in A
Barthold Kuijken, flute
Sigiswald Kuijken, violin
Wieland Kuijken, viola da gamba
Gustav Leonhardt, harpsichord
Sony 63115

 

12PM - 1PM
Mozart Buffet
12:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #22 in C major K. 162
Danish National Chamber Orchestra
Adam Fischer, conductor
Dacapo 220542

 

12:08PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Flute & Harp Concerto: II Andantino in C K 299
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Emmanuel Pahud, flute
EMI 56365

 

12:18PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #92 "Oxford" in G HOB 92
Cleveland Orchestra
George Szell, conductor
Sony 87284

 

12:45PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Serenade: I. Entrata-Allegro in D Op 25
Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Delos 3177

 

12:49PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #51 in D K. 196/121
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Pentatone 5186 462

 

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Richard Wagner - Die Meistersinger: Prelude to Act I
Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
James Levine, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 435874

 

1:12PM
Manuel de Falla - Nights in the Gardens of Spain
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Rafael Fruhbeck de Burgos, conductor
Alicia de Larrocha, piano
London 430703

 

1:38PM
John Dowland - Lady Rich's Galliard
Hopkinson Smith, eight-course lute
Naive 8896

 

1:40PM
Johann Hummel - Piano Concertino in G Op. 73
Solamente Naturali
Didier Talpain, conductor
Alessandro Commellato, fortepiano
Brilliant Classics 94338

 

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Partita #2: Allemande in d BWV 1004
Jennifer Koh, violin
Cedille 134

 

2:07PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Symphony #3 "Organ" in c Op. 78
Orchestre National de l'ORTF
Jean Martinon, conductor
Bernard Gavoty, organ
Brilliant Classics 94360

 

2:44PM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Prelude #11 Op. 87
Ensemble Caprice
Mattias Maute
Analekta 9996

 

2:46PM
Michael Haydn - Symphony in F MH 25
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
Adam Fischer, conductor
Nimbus 5392

 

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Cello Concerto in a RV 419
Toronto Chamber Orchestra
Richard Stamp, conductor
Ofra Harnoy, cello
RCA 68228

 

3:11PM
Franz Schubert - Wanderer Fantasy in C
Lang Lang, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 2047

 

3:35PM
Ottorino Respighi - Ancient Airs and Dances: Suite #3
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 69358

 

3:50PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Eine Kleine Nachtmusik: I Allegro K 525
Empire Brass
Telarc 80332

 

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Water Music Suite #3 in G HWV 350
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc 80594

 

4:10PM
Luigi Boccherini - String Quartet in C Major Opus 2
Quartetto di Cremonia
Klanglogo 1400

 

4:22PM
Edvard Grieg - Norwegian Dance #1 Op 35
Einar Steen-Nokleberg, piano
Naxos 553398

 

4:29PM
Percy Grainger - Shepherd's Hey
Light Music Society Orchestra
Sir Vivian Dunn, conductor
EMI 66227

 

4:33PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #15 in G K 124
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80242

 

4:47PM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dances #6-10
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 410615

 

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Frederic Chopin - Les Sylphides: Grande Valse Brillante in Eb Op 18
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80625

 

5:06PM
Jacques Aubert - Concerto for 4 Violins in D Op 17/1
Collegium Musicum 90
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 577

 

5:16PM
Carlos Baguer - Symphony #16 in G
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9456

 

5:30PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Nocturne d minor Op 19/4
San Francisco Ballet Orchestra
Martin West, conductor
Zuill Bailey, cello
Telarc 80724

 

5:36PM
Erich Wolfgang Korngold - The Sea Hawk: selections
Oregon Symphony Orchestra
James DePriest, conductor
Delos 3440

 

5:45PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Flute Quartet in G Major TWV 43 G10
Music Antiqua of Cologne
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 4283

 

5:55PM
Enrique Granados - Danza espanola #5 "Andaluza"
Alicia de Larrocha, piano
London 414557

 

6PM - 7PM
6:02PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Trio Sonata in G Major BWV 1039
Laurel Zucker, Flute
Sara Andon, Flute
Gerald Ranck, Harpsichord
Richard Locker, Cello
Cantilena Records 66026

 

6:17PM
Dave Roylance & Bob Galvin - The Tall Ships Suite
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
William Connor, conductor
Alan Hicks, piano
Conifer 18309

 

6:45PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Sinfonia #6 in E Wq 182
Capella Istropolitana
Barry Wordsworth, conductor
Naxos 553285

 

6:55PM
George Frideric Handel - Sarabande from Suite #VII HWV 432
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 33223-02

 

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Arnold Bax - Tintagel
Ulster Orchestra
Bryden Thomson, conductor
Chandos 7047

 

7:17PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata #7 in D Op 10/3
Maurizio Pollini, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 3034

 

7:39PM
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco - Four Dances from "Love's Labour's Lost" Op 167
Malmo Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Mogrelia, conductor
Naxos 572823

 

7:55PM
Henry Eccles - Largo from Sonata
Bela Fleck, guitar & Edgar Meyer, double bass
Sony Classical 92106

 

8PM - 9PM
ASU in Concert

Visit the KBAQ Production Studio web site for more information.

Julieta Mihai, violin; Jasmin Arakawa, piano
- Prokofiev - Five Melodies for Violin and Piano, Op. 35bis
  I. Andante
  II. Lento, ma non troppo
  III. Animato, ma non allegro
  IV. Allegretto leggero e scherzando
   V. Andante non troppo

Caio Pagano, piano
- Beethoven - Sonata, Op. 57, "Appassionata"
  I. Allegro assai - Adagio - piu Allegro
  II. Andante con moto
  III. Allegro ma non troppo
- Beethoven - Sonata, Op. 110
  I. Moderato cantabile, molto espressivo
  II. Allegro molto
  III. Adagio ma non troppo, Arioso dolente
  IV. Fuga: Allegro ma non troppo
  V. Lo stesso tempo del arioso
  VI. L'istesso tempo della Fuga, poi a poi di nuovo vivente

9PM - 10PM

9:01PM
Traditional - Deep River
Rachel Barton Pine, violin
Matthew Hagle, piano
Cedille 97

9:06PM
Egberto Gismonti - Infancia
Sergio Assad, guitar
Odair Assad, guitar
Nonesuch 79365

9:11PM
Claude Debussy - Nocturnes: Sirenes
Cleveland Orchestra
Pierre Boulez, conductor
DG 439896

9:21PM
Giacomo Puccini - 3 Minuets for Strings
Orchestra of the Auvergne
Jean Jacques Kantorow, conductor
Denon 3871

9:34PM
Aaron Copland - Appalachian Spring
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Delos 3154

10PM - 11PM

10:01PM
Anonymous Viennese - Linz Dances
Ensemble Bella Musica Vienna
Harmonia Mundi 901013

10:06PM
Joseph Lauber - Sonatine for Bassoon and Harp
Rachel Talitman, harp
Marcos Fregnani-Martins, flute
Harp & Co 505031

10:11PM
Ernesto Nazareth - Adieu
Thomas Tirino, piano
Koch 7547

10:18PM
Robert Schumann - Symphony No. 4
Gewandhaus Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly, conductor
London/Decca 4758352

10:44PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Viola Concerto
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Stephen Shingles, viola
London/Decca 430265

11PM - 12PM

11:01PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Two Landler
Vera Beths, violin
Gijs Beths, violin
Anner Bylsma, cello
Channel Classics 1491

11:06PM
John Taverner - Dum Transisset (And when the Sabbath was passed)
Stile Antico
Harmonia Mundi 807555

11:15PM
Frederic Chopin - Ballade No. 4
Maurizio Pollini, piano
DG 459683

11:27PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Horn Concerto No. 4
English Chamber Orchestra
Barry Tuckwell, conductor
Barry Tuckwell, horn
London/Decca 410284

11:44PM
Isaac Albeniz - The Plain (La Vega)
London Symphony Orchestra
Elmer Bernstein, conductor
Christopher Parkening, guitar
EMI 56859

Pages