Playlist

E.g., 2014-09-22

KBAQ Playlist, 05-26-2013

Date: 

Sunday, May 26, 2013

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:01AM
Francesco Corbetta - Caprice-Chaconne
Ensemble Kapsberger
Rolf Lislevand, conductor
Astree 8852

12:06AM
Ottorino Respighi - The Magic Pot
Czecho-Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Adriano, conductor
Marco Polo 223346

12:33AM
Franz Schubert - Fantasy
Maria Joao Pires, piano
Ricardo Castro, piano
DG 4775233

12:52AM
Marcel Grandjany - O beloved (O bien aimee)
Jonathan Keeble, flute
Ann Yeung, harp
Albany 1185

12:56AM
Erik Satie - Gymnopedie No. 1
The Knights
Eric Jacobsen, conductor
Ancalagon 137

1AM - 2AM
1:01AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Arioso
Philadelphia Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy, conductor
Sony 38915

1:06AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Violin Sonata No. 10
Pinchas Zukerman, violin
Marc Neikrug, piano
RCA 61219

1:35AM
George Frideric Handel - Oboe Concerto No. 2
English Concert
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
David Reichenberg, oboe
Archiv 415291

1:45AM
John McCabe - Woefully Arrayed
Stile Antico
Harmonia Mundi 807555

1:55AM
Edvard Grieg - Norwegian Dance No. 3
Duo Turgeon
Marquis 241

2AM - 3AM
2:01AM
Jules Massenet - The Last Sleep of the Virgin
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Anthony Ross, cello
Reference 99

2:06AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Four Seasons: Winter
Amsterdam Guitar Trio
RCA 5466

2:16AM
Anonymous - The Irish Dumpe
Baltimore Consort
Dorian 90235

2:19AM
Franz Joseph Haydn - Symphony No. 78
Stockholm Chamber Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Sony 45972

2:38AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Suite No. 2 for Two Pianos
Olha Chipak and Oleksiy Kushnir, piano duo
ZMS 6001

3AM - 4AM
3:01AM
Franz Schubert - Longing
Robert Shaw Chamber Singers
Robert Shaw, conductor
Telarc 80340

3:06AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Sleeping Beauty Ballet Suite
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
DG 435619

3:28AM
Joseph Lauber - Four Medieval Dances: Galliarde
Rachel Talitman, harp
Marcos Fregnani-Martins, flute
Harp & Co 505031

3:33AM
George Butterworth - The Banks of Green Willow
Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Norman Del Mar, conductor
Chandos 8373

3:41AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata No. 14
Klara Wurtz, piano
Brilliant 94034

4AM - 5AM
4:01AM
Johan Svendsen - Symphony No. 2: 3rd movement
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Mariss Jansons, conductor
EMI 49769

4:06AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Concerto No. 1
Berlin Philharmonic
Kennedy, violin
EMI 57091

4:21AM
Johann Christian Bach - Sinfonia
Netherlands Chamber Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Philips 442275

4:31AM
William Grant Still - Prince and the Mermaid Suite
Oregon String Quartet
Koch 7546

4:39AM
Cyril Scott - Symphony No. 1: 2nd movement
BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
Martyn Brabbins, conductor
Chandos 10452

4:47AM
Jorge Morel - Jugueteando (Playfully)
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 31979

4:50AM
Capel Bond - Concerto No. 4
Parley of Instruments
Roy Goodman, conductor
Hyperion 66467

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
William Alwyn - Concerto Grosso No. 2: 1st movement
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
David Lloyd-Jones, conductor
Naxos 570145

5:06AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata No. 15 "Pastoral"
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 32646

5:31AM
Jan Zelenka - Capriccio No. 3: Allemande
Bach Sinfonia
Daniel Abraham, conductor
Dorian 92163

5:37AM
Lars-Erik Larsson - Pastoral Suite
Stockholm Sinfonietta
Jan-Olav Wedin, conductor
Bis 165

5:51AM
Franz Lehar - Eva
Vienna Johann Strauss Orchestra
Willi Boskovsky, conductor
EMI 74735

6AM - 10AM
Sunday Baroque

Visit the Sunday Baroque web site for more information.

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Georges Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suite #2: Minuet
National Orchestra of Lyon
Emmanuel Krivine, conductor
Denon 75471

10:06AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Flute Concerto #1 in G Major K 313
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Emmanuel Pahud, flute
EMI 57128

10:32AM
Frederic Chopin - Variations on "La Ci Darem La Mano" Op 2
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Emanuel Ax, piano
Sony 60771

10:50AM
Antonio Vivaldi - 4 Seasons: Summer in g Op 8/2 RV 315
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Viktoria Mullova, violin
Philips 420216

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Gioachino Rossini - The Thieving Magpie: Overture
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 570933

11:10AM
Felix Mendelssohn - String Symphony #6 in Eb
London Festival Orchestra
Ross Pople, conductor
Hyperion 66561

11:24AM
George Frideric Handel - Judas Maccabaeus - March
English Chamber Orchestra
SB 1102

11:27AM
Joaquin Rodrigo - Concierto Madrigal for 2 Guitars
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Pepe Romero, guitar
Angel Romero, guitar
Philips 400024

12PM - 1PM
12:22PM
Hector Berlioz - Romeo and Juliet: Queen Mab Scherzo
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Charles Munch, conductor
RCA 61400

12:30PM
Pablo de Sarasate - Zigeunerweisen Op 20
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Andrew Litton, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
London 433519

12:40PM
Manuel de Falla - 7 Popular Spanish Songs: El Pano moruno
Tine Thing Helseth, trumpet; Kathryn Stott, piano
EMI 16471

12:42PM
Carlos Baguer - Symphony #18 in Bb
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9456

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Modest Mussorgsky - Night on Bald Mountain
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Telarc 80705

1:13PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #96 "Miracle" in D HOB 96
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
Adam Fischer, conductor
Nimbus 5200

1:38PM
Aram Khachaturian - Gayaneh: Dance of the Rose-Maidens
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Yuri Temirkanov, conductor
EMI 47348

1:41PM
Hugo Wolf - Italian Serenade in G
Brodsky Quartet
Chandos 10861

1:48PM
Tomaso Albinoni - Concerto for 2 Oboes in F Op 9/3
London Virtuosi
John Georgiadis, conductor
Anthony Camden & Julia Girdwood, oboes
Naxos 550739

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Gustav Holst - The Planets: Mars, Bringer of War
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80466

2:07PM
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach - Sinfonia in F F 67
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 62720

2:23PM
Franz Schubert - Symphony #5 in Bb D 485
The Classical Band
Bruno Weil, conductor
Sony 46697

2:49PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Invention #10 BWV 796
Bela Fleck, banjo & Edgar Meyer, double bass
Sony Classical 92106

2:50PM
Richard Wagner - Das Rheingold: Entrance of the Gods into Valhalla
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwartz, conductor
Naxos 572767

3PM - 4PM
3:01PM
Erich Korngold - Robin Hood and His Merry Men
London Symphony Orchestra
John Williams, conductor
Sony 62788

3:06PM
Henry Cowell - Hymn and Fuguing Tune No. 10
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Argo 417818

3:13PM
Giovanni Palestrina - Confitebor tibi Domine
The Sixteen
Harry Christophers, conductor
Coro 16106

3:17PM
Johann Hummel - Piano Quintet
Hausmusik
EMI 54264

3:41PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Eine kleine Nachtmusik
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 416386

4PM - 5PM
4:01PM
Marcel Tournier - Suite: Festival
Mirage Quintet
Naxos 570444

4:06PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Rustic Concerto
Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood, conductor
Oiseau-Lyre 414588

4:10PM
Igor Stravinsky - A Card Game (Jeu de cartes)
Concertgebouw Orchestra of Amsterdam
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 9014

4:34PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Keyboard Concerto No. 7
The King's Violins
Bernard Labadie, conductor
Alexandre Tharaud, piano
Virgin 70913

4:49PM
Johann Strauss, Jr. - Vienna Blood (Wiener Blut)
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Fritz Reiner, conductor
RCA 5405

5PM - 6PM
5:01PM
Heitor Villa-Lobos - String Quartet No. 1: 3rd movement
Cuarteto Latinoamericano
Dorian 90205

5:06PM
Peter Warlock - Capriol Suite
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
Christopher Parkening, guitar
EMI 55052

5:18PM
Claude Debussy - Rhapsody for Saxophone and Orchestra
Orchestre National de O.R.T.F.
Jean Martinon, conductor
Jean-Marie Londeix, saxophone
EMI 72673

5:29PM
James Horner - Iris: Suite
Studio Orchestra
James Horner, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 89806

5:41PM
Juan de Lienas - Credidi
Chanticleer
Teldec 48556

5:49PM
George Butterworth - 2 English Idylls for Small Orchestra
Halle Orchestra
Mark Elder, conductor
Halle 7503

6PM - 7PM
6:01PM
Ernest Chausson - The Time of the Lilacs
Mischa Maisky, cello
Daria Hovora, piano
DG 457657

6:06PM
Jean Sibelius - The Flowers
Erik Tawaststjerna, piano
Bis 230

6:17PM
Howard Hanson - A Prayer of the Middle Ages
Dale Warland Singers
Dale Warland, conductor
Gothic 49252

6:22PM
Arnold Bax - Into the Twilight
Ulster Orchestra
Bryden Thomson, conductor
Chandos 8367

6:35PM
Giacomo Puccini - Crisantemi (Chrysanthemums)
Cremona Quartet
Klanglogo 1400

6:43PM
Gregorio Allegri - Miserere
Choir of New College, Oxford
Edward Higginbottom, conductor
Thomas Herford, soprano
William Petter, soprano
Matthe Beale, tenor
Eamon Dougan, bass
Erato 14634

7PM - 8PM
From the Top

Visit the From the Top web site for more information.

8PM - 9PM
8:01PM
Anonymous - Child Grove; Easter Thursday; The Beggar Boy
King's Noyse
Harmonia Mundi 907101

8:06PM
Traditional - Valley Girl
Ensemble Polaris
Pipistrelle Music 1211

8:09PM
Arvo Part - Berlin Mass
Tallinn Chamber Orchestra
Tonu Kaljuste, conductor
ECM 1505

8:35PM
Alfred Schnittke - Suite in the Old Style
Moscow Virtuosi
Vladimir Spivakov, conductor
RCA 60370

8:52PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Elegy
Kremerata Baltica
Gidon Kremer, conductor
Gidon Kremer, violin
Nonesuch 79657

9PM - 10PM
9:01PM
John Rutter - A Gaelic Blessing: Meditation
Sinfonia Cymru
John Rutter, conductor
Catrin Finch, harp
DG 17606

9:06PM
John Field - Nocturne No. 17
John O'Conor, piano
Telarc 80290

9:17PM
Wayne Barlow - Night Song
Eastman Philharmonia
Howard Hanson, conductor
Mercury 434347

9:28PM
Colin Jacobsen - The Flowers of Esfahan
Brooklyn Rider
Mercury 18309

9:36PM
Manuel Ponce - Guitar Sonatina
Manuel Barrueco, guitar
EMI 66577

9:46PM
John Rutter - Suite for Strings
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
John Rutter, conductor
London/Decca 1821

10PM - 11PM
10:01PM
Giuseppe Tartini - Trio Sonata
La Magnifica Comunita
Enrico Casazza, violin
Isabella Longa, violin
Marcello Scandelli, cello
Giorgio Cerasoli, harpsichord
Brilliant 93366

10:06PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony No. 4
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Joshua Bell, conductor
Sony 49176

10:40PM
Isaac Albeniz - Pavan-Capriccio
Pola Baytelman, piano
Elan 82288

10:46PM
Johann Strauss, Jr. - Voices of Spring Waltz (Fruhlingsstimmen)
Vienna Volksoper Orchestra
Franz Bauer-Theussl, conductor
Philips 416819

10:53PM
Patricia van Ness - Mysterious Ones
Ensemble PAN
Telarc 80448

11PM - 12PM
11:01PM
Andres Segovia - Two Etudes
Eduardo Fernandez, guitar
London/Decca 417618

11:06PM
Antonin Dvorak - String Quartet No. 12 "American": 3rd movement
Simon Bolivar String Quartet
DG 4790429

11:10PM
Evencio Castellanos - The River of the Seven Stars (El Rio de las Siete Estrellas)
Venezuela Symphony Orchestra
Jan Wagner, conductor
Naxos 572681

11:27PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Musical Moments: No. 3
Xiayin Wang, piano
Chandos 10724

11:34PM
Robert Schumann - Cello Concerto
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Colin Davis, conductor
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 42663

Pages