Playlist

E.g., 2014-10-23

KBAQ Playlist, 06-27-2013

Date: 

Thursday, June 27, 2013

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM

12:01AM
Johannes Brahms - Intermezzo No. 1
Stephen Kovacevich, piano
Philips 411137

12:06AM
Alexander Borodin - Symphony No. 2: Scherzo
Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Gennady Rozhdestvensky, conductor
Chandos 9386

12:12AM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - 5 Variants of Dives and Lazarus
Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Richard Studt, conductor
Naxos 550823

12:27AM
Jaume Pahissa - Danza lejana
Roberto Moronn Perez, guitar
Reference 705

12:30AM
Zoltan Kodaly - Variations on a Hungarian Folksong
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80413

1AM - 2AM

1:01AM
John Field - Scottish Rondo
Miceal O'Rourke, piano
Chandos 9315

1:06AM
Ferruccio Busoni - Clarinet Concertino
Rome Symphony Orchestra
Francesco La Vecchia, conductor
Giammarco Casani, clarinet
Naxos 572922

1:18AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto No. 2
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Jahja Ling, conductor
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet
Telarc 80227

1:32AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony No. 4: 4th movement
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Joshua Bell, conductor
Sony 49176

1:40AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony No. 19
Northern Chamber Orchestra
Nicholas Ward, conductor
Naxos 550875

2AM - 3AM

2:01AM
Joseph Wolfl - Piano Sonata No. 2: 3rd movement
Jon Nakamatsu, piano
Harmonia Mundi 907324

2:06AM
William Walton - Orb and Sceptre
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
Telarc 80125

2:14AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso No. 3
English Concert
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
Archiv 423626

2:25AM
Domenico Cimarosa - Oboe Concerto
Stuttgart Arcata Chamber Orchestra
Patrick Strub, conductor
Lajos Lencses, oboe
Hanssler 98467

2:38AM
Heitor Villa-Lobos - Prelude No. 5
Julian Bream, guitar
RCA 6525

2:42AM
Siegfried Wagner - Sacred Linden: Overture
Rheinland-Pfalz Philharmonic
Werner Andreas Albert, conductor
CPO 999003

3AM - 4AM

3:01AM
Frederic Chopin - Nocturne No. 19
Nelson Freire, piano
London/Decca 4782182

3:06AM
Claude Debussy - Sacred and Profane Dances
various artists
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp
Telarc 80622

3:17AM
Giovanni Gabrieli - La Spiritata
Wallace Collection
Simon Wright, conductor
Nimbus 5236

3:20AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Sonata for Strings
Berlin Baroque Soloists
Rainer Kussmaul, conductor
DG 5761

3:29AM
Erkki Melartin - Pastorale
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Ilpo Mansnerus, conductor
YLE 9802

3:35AM
John Field - Nocturne No. 7
John O'Conor, piano
Telarc 80290

3:41AM
Candelario Huizar - Images (Imagenes)
Philharmonic Orchestra of the Americas
Alondra de la Parra, conductor
Sony 75555

4AM - 5AM

4:01AM
- Composers Datebook


4:03AM
Leonard Bernstein - Divertimento: Waltz
Vienna Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
DG 457691

4:06AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Hebrides Overture (Fingal's Cave)
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Kurt Masur, conductor
Berlin 9157

4:16AM
Franz Joseph Haydn - Piano Sonata No. 48
Jean-Efflam Bavouzet, piano
Chandos 10668

4:34AM
Peter Hope - Momentum Suite
Northern Sinfonia
David Lloyd-Jones, conductor
Naxos 555070

4:45AM
Francesco da Milano - Fantasia XIII
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 80659

4:49AM
Gordon Jacob - Four Fancies: Gavotte
Arcata String Quartet
Don Bailey, flute
Summit 239

4:51AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Swan Lake: Act I: Waltz
Houston Symphony Orchestra
Sergiu Commissiona, conductor
Pro Arte 251

5AM - 6AM

5:01AM
Reinhold Gliere - Romance
Alexander Sitkovetsky, violin
Olga Sitkovetsky, piano
EMI 57025

5:06AM
Pietro Mascagni - Cavalleria Rusticana: Intermezzo
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
DG 439152

5:11AM
Johann Christian Bach - Oboe Quartet
Heinz Holliger, oboe
Antonio Salvatore, violin
Massimo Paris, viola
Vito Paternoster, cello
Denon 7119

5:22AM
Antonin Dvorak - American Suite
Budapest Festival Orchestra
Ivan Fischer, conductor
Channel Classics 30010

5:43AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Gavotte
Goran Sollscher, guitar
DG 439146

5:49AM
Traditional - Five Yunnan Folk Songs
Yundi Li, piano
EMI 88658

5:55AM
Emil Reesen - Festival March
Aalborg Symphony Orchestra
Bo Holten, conductor
Dacapo 226031

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Giovanni Battista Sammartini - Sinfonia in G
Ensemble 415
Chiara Banchini, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 901245

 

6:11AM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Aragonaise
Monte Carlo Philharmonic
James DePriest, conductor
Delos 3208

 

6:14AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Danse Macabre
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 82

 

6:21AM
William Herschel - Oboe Concerto in E-Flat in E-Flat
The Mozart Orchestra
Davis Jerome, conductor
Richard Woodhams, oboe
Newport 85612

 

6:32AM
Johannes Brahms - Rhapsody B minor Op. 79/1
Radu Lupu, piano
London 417 599-2

 

6:42AM
Zoltan Kodaly - Hary Janos: Suite: Intermezzo
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80413

 

6:49AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Fidelio: Overture Op 72c
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 47518

 

6:56AM
Scott Joplin - Weeping Willow: A Ragtime Two Step
Marcus Eley, Clarinet
Lucerne DeSa, Piano
Sono Luminus 92156

 

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Paris Quartet #2 "Concerto secondo" in D
Barthold Kuijken, flute
Sigiswald Kuijken, violin
Wieland Kuijken, viola da gamba
Gustav Leonhardt, harpsichord
Sony 63115

 

7:12AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Swan Lake: Act I: Waltz
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 436212

 

7:21AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - English Suite #1: Bouree I & II, Gigue in A BWV 806
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 60276

 

7:27AM
William Walton - Crown Imperial
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
Telarc 80125

 

7:35AM
Johann Hummel - Trumpet Concerto in Eb
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Hakan Hardenberger, trumpet
Philips 420203

 

7:53AM
Leos Janacek - Lachian Dances: Saw Dance
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Ondrej Lenard, conductor
Naxos 550411

 

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
George Frideric Handel - Music for the Royal Fireworks: Overture
Aradia Ensemble
Kevin Mallon, conductor
Naxos 557764

 

8:08AM
Wilhelm van Wassenaer - Concerto Armonico #2
I Musici de Montreal
Yuli Turovsky, conductor
Chandos 8481

 

8:21AM
Frederic Chopin - Mazurka Op 59/1 in a Op 59/1
Piotr Anderszewski, piano
Virgin 45620

 

8:26AM
Joseph Haydn - Violin Concerto #4 in G HOB VIIa:4
Sejong Soloists
Gil Shaham, violin
Canary 8

 

8:44AM
John Dowland - Lady Rich's Galliard
Hopkinson Smith, eight-course lute
Naive 8896

 

8:46AM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - English Folk Song Suite
Cleveland Symphonic Winds
Frederick Fennell, conductor
Telarc 80099

 

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #32 in G K 318
Concertgebouw Orchestra
Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor
Teldec 44154

 

9:10AM
Aram Khachaturian - Gayaneh: Dance of the Rose-Maidens
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Yuri Temirkanov, conductor
EMI 47348

 

9:13AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto in C RV 191
Venice Baroque Orchestra
Andrea Marcon, conductor
Giuliano Carmignola, baroque violin
Sony 89362

 

9:28AM
Ignace Pleyel - Symphony in c in c Ben 121
Capella Istropolitana
Uwe Grodd, conductor
Naxos 554696

 

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Antonin Dvorak - Serenade for Strings in E major Op 22
Rotterdam Chamber Orchestra
Conrad Van Alphen, conductor
Telarc 80623

 

10:29AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Orchestral Suite #4: Overture in D BWV 1069
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Analekta 3134

 

10:38AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata #20 in G Op 49/2
Sviatoslav Richter, Piano
Philips 438486

 

10:49AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Hebrides Overture "Fingal's Cave" Op 26
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 61843

 

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in d Op 3/5 HWV 316
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 52553

 

11:09AM
Claude Debussy - Danse "Tarantelle styrienne" L 69
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 79

 

11:16AM
Franz Schubert - Symphony #8 "Unfinished" in b D 759
Camerata Salzburg
Sandor Vegh, conductor
PhoenixED 437

 

11:43AM
Carl Friedrich Abel - Symphony #3 in D Major OP. 7
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8648

 

11:54AM
Agustin Barrios - Waltz Op 8/4
Sharon Isbin, guitar
Teldec 19899

 

12PM - 1PM
Mozart Buffet
12:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata #11 "Turkish Rondo": Rondo K. 331
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet; Empire Brass
Telarc 80550

 

12:03PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Horn Sonata in F major
Barry Tuckwell, horn & Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
Decca 289 475 7464

 

12:17PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #30 in D major K. 202
Danish National Chamber Orchestra
Adam Fischer, conductor
Dacapo 220543

 

12:37PM
Joseph Haydn - Piano Trio #25 "Gypsy Rondo" Eb Hob XV: 25
Peter Sirotin, violin; Fiona Thompson, cello; Ya-Ting Chang, piano
Centaur 3126

 

12:53PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Eine Kleine Nachtmusik: II Romance in G K525
Kremerata Baltica
Gidon Kremer, conductor
Nonesuch 79633

 

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Friedrich Hartmann Graf - Flute Concerto in G
Southwest German Chamber Orchestra of Pforzheim
Johannes Moesus, conductor
Gaby Pas-Van Riet, flute
CPO 777 724

 

1:17PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Orchestral Suite #2 in C Op 53
Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 9454

 

1:58PM
George Frideric Handel - Menuet in G Major Op 5/4
I Furiosi
Dorian 90802

 

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Overture
Columbia Symphony Orchestra
Sir Thomas Beecham, conductor
Sony 63366

 

2:04PM
Johannes Brahms - Symphony #4 in e Op 98
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Carlos Kleiber, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 457706

 

2:45PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 2 Violins in A TWV 52:A2
Berlin Baroque Soloists
Rainer Kussmaul, conductor
Rainer Kussmaul, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 5761

 

2:53PM
Carl Nielsen - Masquerade: Dance of the Cockerels
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Sony 46668

 

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Domenico Scarlatti - 3 Keyboard Sonatas in D,d,G K430,9,13
Glenn Gould, piano
Sony 60686

 

3:06PM
Alexander Glazunov - Scenes de Ballet: Mazurka Op 52
Minnesota Orchestra
Edo de Waart, conductor
Telarc 80347

 

3:12PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto #18 in Bb K 456
Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Leif Ove Andsnes, conductor
Leif Ove Andsnes, piano
EMI 57803

 

3:42PM
Hector Berlioz - Les francs-juges Overture Op. 3
SWR Symphony Orchestra
Sylvain Cambreling, conductor
Hanssler 94.614

 

3:56PM
Bernardino Monterde - La Virgen de la Macarena
Canadian Brass & Ronald Romm, trumpet
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

 

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Romance Op 37
Shigenori Kudo, flute
Naoko Yoshino, harp
Sony 48033

 

4:06PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto "La Tempesta di Mare"
Interpreti Veneziani
Pietro Talamini, Violin
Rivo Alto 9815

 

4:16PM
Gioachino Rossini - String Sonata #3 in C
I Filharmonici del Teatro Comunale di Bologna
Riccardo Chailly, conductor
London 433701

 

4:30PM
Franz Liszt - Hungarian Rhapsody #6 "Carnival at Pest" in D
London Symphony Orchestra
Antal Dorati, conductor
Mercury 432015

 

4:43PM
Claude Debussy - Beau Soir
Janine Jansen, violin & Itamar Golan, piano
Decca B0015249-02

 

4:46PM
Muzio Clementi - Overture in D
Rome Symphony Orchestra
Francesco La Vecchia, conductor
Naxos 573071

 

4:55PM
Giacomo Puccini - Turandot: Nessun Dorma
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80260

 

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Johann Strauss II - Blue Danube Waltz Op 314
Vienna Philharmonic
Franz Welser-Most, conductor
Sony 544073

 

5:10PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso Op 6/2 in F Op 6/2
Mercury Baroque
Antoine Plante, conductor
HPR 00621

 

5:23PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Don Carlo - Ballet music
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572818-19

 

5:41PM
Robert Schumann - Romance No. 2 Op. 94/2
Ramon Ortega Quero, oboe & Kateryna Titova, piano
Genuin 12254

 

5:46PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #30 "Alleluia" in C
Philharmonica Hungarica
Antal Dorati, conductor
London 425905

 

6PM - 7PM
6:01PM
Carl Maria von Weber - Oberon: Overture
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 419070

 

6:11PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #27 in G major K. 199
Danish National Chamber Orchestra
Adam Fischer, conductor
Dacapo 220542

 

6:26PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini Op 43
London Symphony Orchestra
Yuri Ahronovitch, conductor
Tamas Vasary, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 5835

 

6:52PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Sheep May Safely Graze
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Sunday Baroque 2009

 

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Festive Overture Op 96
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 439892

 

7:07PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #4 in B-Flat Op 60
Revolutionary & Romantic Orchestra
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Archiv 439900

 

7:40PM
Johann Hummel - Introduction, Theme and Variations in F Major Op. 102
Russian Federal Orchestra
Vakhtang Jordania, conductor
Hee-Sun Lee, oboe
Soundset 1002

 

7:57PM
Isaac Albeniz - Tango in D in D
Manhattan Guitar Duo
Willow Shade

 

8PM - 9PM
ASU in Concert

Visit the KBAQ Production Studio web site for more information.

Francisco Silva, piano
Ravel - Pavane

Flavio Cucchi, guitar
Handel - Passacaglia from Suite No. 7 in G Minor
Carulli - Solo No. 2
Moretti - Variazioni sulle Follie di Spagna


Lourdes Garcia, piano
Granados - Twelve Spanish Dances, Op. 37
II. Oriental
V. Playera (Andaluza)

Orion String Quartet
Stravinsky - Concertino for String Quartet

Jonathan Swartz, violin
Bach - Partita No. 2 in D Minor, BWV 1004
V. Ciaccona


Anastasia Dedik, piano
Chopin - Etude in Gb Major, Op. 10, No. 5

9PM - 10PM

9:01PM
John Playford - Three Country Dances
Broadside Band
Jeremy Barlow, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 1901039

9:06PM
Giuseppe Verdi - La Traviata: Act III: Prelude
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
DG 352

9:11PM
Franz Joseph Haydn - String Quartet No. 62 "Emperor"
Leipzig String Quartet
Dabringhaus 3071683

9:35PM
Philip Glass - The Hours Suite: movement II
La Pieta
Angele Dubeau, conductor
Analekta 8727

9:43PM
Jean Sibelius - Karelia Suite
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80320

10PM - 11PM

10:01PM
Giovanni Battista Fontana - Sonata No. 3
John Holloway, violin
Lars Ulrik Mortensen, harpsichord
ECM 2106

10:06PM
Reinhard Keiser - The Ridiculous Prince Jodelet
Academy of Ancient Music Berlin
Harmonia Mundi 901852

10:11PM
Lou Harrison - Music for Bill and Me
David Tanenbaum, guitar
New Albion 55

10:16PM
Robert Schumann - Scenes from Childhood (Kinderszenen): Dreaming (Traumerei)
Lang Lang, piano
DG 2047

10:20PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Symphony No. 3 "Scottish"
Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Edo de Waart, conductor
SPCO Live Recording 110318

11PM - 12PM

11:01PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for Strings "Conch Shell"
I Musici
Philips 438876

11:06PM
Percy Grainger - After-word
City of London Sinfonia
Richard Hickox, conductor
Chandos 9499

11:10PM
Giya Kancheli - Bridges to Bach
Kremerata Baltica
Gidon Kremer, violin
Dita Krenberga, flute
Justina Gelgotaite, oboe
Reinut Tepp, piano
Andrei Pushkarev, vibraphone
Nonesuch 528982

11:20PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Serenade No. 12
Netherlands Wind Ensemble
Philips 472678

11:45PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata No. 9
Mari Kodama, piano
PentaTone 304

Pages