Playlist

E.g., 2014-11-23

KBAQ Playlist, 10-04-2014

Date: 

Saturday, October 4, 2014

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Richard Strauss - Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme Op 60
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 435871

12:34AM
John Bull - Lord Lumley's Galliard
Alan Feinberg, piano
Steinway 30019

12:36AM
Ola Gjeilo - Tota Pulchra Es
Phoenix Chorale
Charles Bruffy, conductor
Chandos 5100

12:42AM
Friedrich Hartmann Graf - Flute Concerto in G
Southwest German Chamber Orchestra of Pforzheim
Johannes Moesus, conductor
Gaby Pas-Van Riet, flute
CPO 777 724

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Robert Schumann - String Quartet #3 in A Op 41/3
Eroica Quartet
Harmonia Mundi 907270

1:30AM
Jiri Antonin Benda - Symphony #2 in G
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 553408

1:39AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata #27 in e minor Op 90
Garrick Ohlsson, piano
Bridge 9249

1:53AM
Wilhelm Stenhammar - Sentimental Romance #2 in f Op 28
Malmo Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Ulf Wallin, violin
Bis 550

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Orchestral Suite #2 in C Op 53
Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Brilliant 94372

2:35AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Quartet #3 "Hamburg" in A TWV 43
Melomanie
Lyrichord 8028

2:43AM
Muzio Clementi - Sonatina in F Op 36/4
June Chun, piano
Centaur 2439

2:51AM
Leos Janacek - Moravian Dances
Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra
Antoni Wit, conductor
Naxos 572695

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Bernhard Henrik Crusell - Clarinet Concerto #3 in B-Flat Op 11
New York Scandia Symphony
Dorrit Matson, conductor
Steven D. Hartman, clarinet
Centaur 2495

3:26AM
George Frideric Handel - Samson: Sinfonia
The English Concert
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
Archiv 419219

3:35AM
Fernando Sor - Encouragement Op 34
Robert Kubicka, guitar; Wilma van Berkel, guitar
Naxos 553302

3:49AM
Aaron Copland - Quiet City
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Philip Smith, trumpet & Thomas Stacy, English Horn
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #48 "Maria Theresia" in C
Capella Istropolitana
Barry Wordsworth, conductor
Naxos 550382

4:22AM
Hector Berlioz - Reverie & Caprice Op 8
Orchestre National de Lyon
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Giovanni Radivo, violin
Naxos 8.573297

4:31AM
William Walton - Spitfire Prelude & Fugue
English Northern Philharmonia
Paul Daniel, conductor
Naxos 553869

4:39AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - French Suite #4 in E BWV 815a
Sviatoslav Richter, piano
Philips 438613

5AM - 6AM
5:00AM
Claude Debussy - Images
Cleveland Orchestra
Pierre Boulez, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 435766

5:35AM
Henry Purcell - Trio Sonata #6 in C
Masques
Olivier Fortin, conductor
Analekta 9905

5:42AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Serenata Notturna in D K 239
Kremerata Baltica
Gidon Kremer, conductor
Nonesuch 79633

5:58AM
Gilardo Gilardi - Rondel
Mirian Conti, piano
Steinway & Sons 30010

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Johann Hummel - Introduction, Theme and variations f minor
Czech National Symphony Orchestra
Paul Freeman, conductor
Alex Klein, oboe
Cedille 045

6:15AM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance #8 in a WoO
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 410615

6:19AM
Francis Poulenc - Les Biches FP 36
National Orchestra of France
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 452937

6:39AM
Manuel Ponce - 4 Romantic Sketches
Jorge Federico Osorio, piano
Cedille 86

6:49AM
Felix Mendelssohn - String Symphony #1 in C
London Festival Orchestra
Ross Pople, conductor
Hyperion 66561

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Richard Wagner - Tannhauser: Entrance of the Guests
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 39438

7:07AM
Franz Schubert - Piano Trio #1: III Scherzo (Allegro) in Bb Op 99 D 898
Beaux Arts Trio
Philips 412 620

7:15AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #4 in B flat Op 60
Hanover Band
Roy Goodman, conductor
Nimbus 7018

7:48AM
Giovanni Gabrieli - Canzon Duodecimi Toni a 10
David Hickman, trumpet (ASU professor)
Summit Brass
Summit 101

7:51AM
Maurice Ravel - Alborada del gracioso
Orchestre National de Lyon
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Naxos 572887

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Alessandro Marcello - Oboe Concerto in d
I Musici
Heinz Holliger, oboe
Philips 420189

8:12AM
George Gershwin - Porgy & Bess: Catfish Row Suite: V. Good Mornin' Sistuh!
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Naxos 559750

8:21AM
Franz Danzi - Concertante for Flute & Clarinet in B Op 41
Wurttemburg Chamber Orchestra
Jorg Faerber, conductor
James Galway, Flute; Sabine Meyer, Clarinet
RCA 61976

8:42AM
Tomaso Albinoni - Adagio in g
Ensemble Caprice
Matthias Maute, conductor
Analekta 9848

8:49AM
Roberto Sierra - Fandangos
Nashville Symphony
Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor
Naxos 559738

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Edward Elgar - Introduction & Allegro Op 47
Royal Philharmonic
Barry Wordsworth, conductor
Tring 037

9:16AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Overture (Suite) for Viola da Gamba Concertata in D TWV 55:D6
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Jaap ter Linden, viola da gamba
Archiv 289 471 492

9:41AM
Gioachino Rossini - String Sonata #3 in C
I Filharmonici del Teatro Comunale di Bologna
Riccardo Chailly, conductor
London 433701

9:55AM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Violin Concerto #1: IV Burlesque in a Op 77
Tchaikovsky Symphony Orchestra
Maxim Shostakovich, conductor
Dmitri Kogan, violin
Delos 3440

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Ottorino Respighi - Ancient Airs & Dances: Suite #1
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 437533

10:16AM
Carl Davis - Ballade for Cello and Orchestra
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Carl Davis, conductor
Jonathan Aasgaard, cello
Carl Davis Collection (CDC) 017

10:35AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Divertimento K 136 in D K 136
Capella Istropolitana
Richard Edlinger, conductor
Naxos 550108

10:49AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Violin Sonata #9 in A Op. 5/9
Rob Turner, flute; Kevin Bushee, violin; Lynanne Wilson, cello
PDI 12961

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
William Walton - Bagatelle #4
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Andrew Litton, conductor
Christopher Parkening, guitar
EMI 54665

11:03AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Concerto #5 "Emperor" in Eb Op 73
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Rudolf Serkin, piano
Sony 63080

11:43AM
Ernest Chausson - Soir de Fete Op 32
RTBF Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Chandos 8369

11:58AM
Domenico Cimarosa - The Cunning Women: Overture #1
Sinfonia Finlandia Jyvaskyla
Patrick Gallois, conductor
Naxos 572734

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Gabriel Faure - Dolly Suite Op 56
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 423089

12:19PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Trio Sonata in G BWV 1038
Emmanuel Pahud, flute
EMI 57111

12:27PM
Chen Gang & He Zhanhao - The Butterfly Lovers
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
James Judd, conductor
Takako Nishizaki, violin
Naxos 557348

12:57PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - March for 3 Trumpets and Timpani
The London Festival Brass Ensemble
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Flute Concerto "Il Gardellino" in D Op 10/3 RV 428
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Patrick Gallois, flute
Deutsche Grammophon 437839

1:09PM
Edvard Grieg - Elegaic Melodies: Last Spring
Eva Knardahl, Piano
Bis 110

1:15PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #93 in D Major Hob. 1:93
Philharmonia Virtuosi
Richard Kapp, conductor
essay 1084

1:38PM
Charles Gounod - Faust: Ballet Music
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 462125

1:56PM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - English Folk Song Suite: March- Seventeen Come Sunday
The Cleveland Symphonic Winds
Frederick Fennell, conductor
Telarc 80099

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Don Carlo - Ballet music
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572818-19

2:17PM
Claude Debussy - Children's Corner: V The Little Shepherd
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Branford Marsalis, soprano saxophone
Sony 89251

2:21PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Violin Concerto #4 in D K 218
Netherlands Chamber Orchestra
Yakov Kreizberg, conductor
Julia Fischer, violin
Pentatone 5186064

2:44PM
Isaac Albeniz - Suite Espanola: Granada Op 47/1
Newman & Oltman Guitar Duo
Music Masters 67181

2:50PM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Sinfonia #12 "La Geniale" in c
I Solisti di Milano
Giauco Cambursano, flute
Newton 8802154

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Felix Mendelssohn - String Symphony #2 in D
London Festival Orchestra
Ross Pople, conductor
Hyperion 66561

3:13PM
Antonin Dvorak - Serenade for Winds Op 44
The Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
David Shifrin, conductor
Delos 3152

3:40PM
Johann Stamitz - Clarinet Concerto in Bb
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
Sabine Meyer, clarinet
EMI 54842

3:57PM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Humoresque-Waltz from Ballet Suite #1
Moscow Chamber Orchestra
Constantine Orbelian, conductor
Delos 3257

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
John Field - Nocturne #14 in C
John O'Conor, piano
Telarc 80199

4:10PM
Manuel de Falla - 7 Popular Spanish Songs: Asturiana
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Edward Gardner, conductor
Alison Balsom, trumpet
EMI 53255

4:13PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - String Quartet #6 in Bb Op 18/6
Emerson String Quartet
Deutsche Grammophon 447075

4:39PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Orchestral Suite #3 in D BWV 1068
Boston Early Music Festival Orchestra
Andrew Parrott, conductor
EMI 54653

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Franz Waxman - Carmen Fantasie
Orchestre National des Pays de la Loire
John Axelrod, conductor
Rachel Kolly d'Alba, violin
Warner 2564 65765-7

5:13PM
George Frideric Handel - Water Music Suite #1 in F HWV 348
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc 80594

5:50PM
Christoph Gluck - Orpheus & Eurydice: Dance of the Blessed Spirits
Gil Shaham, violin; Akira Eguchi, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 447640

5:54PM
Gioachino Rossini - L'inganno felice: Overture
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 570934

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Suite "The Nations" in G
Collegium Musicum 90
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 593

6:20PM
Carl Stamitz - Flute Concerto in G
New Irish Chamber Orchestra
Andre Prieur, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 60450

6:40PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Andante Cantabile
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 99

6:48PM
Andrea Zani - Cello Concerto #7 in C WD 788
Kolner Akademie
Michael Alexander Willens, conductor
Martin Rummel, cello
Capriccio 5145

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Ottorino Respighi - Ancient Airs & Dances: Suite #3
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 437533

7:18PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Sinfonia Concertante for winds in Eb K 297b
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Stephen Taylor, oboe
Deutsche Grammophon 429784

7:50PM
Maurice Ravel - Jeux d'eau
Earl Wild, piano
Ivory 70805

7:56PM
Giovanni Gabrieli - Sonata a 3
Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Capriccio espagnol Op 34
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 423604

8:17PM
Gustav Holst - A Somerset Rhapsody Op 21/2
London Symphony Orchestra
Richard Hickox, conductor
Chandos 9420

8:28PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - String Quartet #5 in A Op 18/5
Cleveland Quartet
Telarc 80414

8:57PM
Manuel de Falla - 7 Popular Spanish Songs: Nana
Avi Avital, mandolin
Efrain Oscher, flute
Sacha Rattle, clarinet
Deutsche Grammophon 19758

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto in Bb RV 375
Venice Baroque Orchestra
Andrea Marcon, conductor
Giuliano Carmignola, baroque violin
Sony 89362

9:14PM
Remo Pignoni - Por El Sur "For the South"
Mirian Conti, piano
Steinway & Sons 30010

9:18PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #97
The Cleveland Orchestra
George Szell, conductor
Sony 748904

9:47PM
Hugo Alfven - Swedish Rhapsody #1 "Midsummer Vigil"
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 80

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Piano Concerto #3 in D BWV 1054
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Murray Perahia, conductor
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 89690

10:17PM
Giovanni Paisiello - Proserpine: Overture in D
Collegium Philarmonicum Chamber Orchestra
Gennaro Cappabianca, conductor
Naxos 557031

10:24PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Symphony #1 "Winter Daydreams" in g Op 13
German Radio Philharmonic
Christoph Poppen, conductor
Oehms 760

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in G Op 6/1 HWV 319
Aradia Ensemble
Kevin Mallon, conductor
Naxos 557358

11:12PM
Igor Stravinsky - Suite Italienne
Matt Haimovitz, cello; Christopher O'Reilly, piano
Oxingale 2019

11:31PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Divertimento K 138 in F K 138
Sinfonia Varsovia
Emmanuel Krivine, conductor
Denon 75597

11:45PM
Tomaso Albinoni - Concerto #8 in g Op 9/8
I Musici
Heinz Holliger, oboe
Philips 420189

11:57PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #10 in G K74
Northern Chamber Orchestra
Nicholas Ward, conductor
Naxos 501107

Pages