Playlist

E.g., 2016-12-11

KBAQ Playlist, 10-25-2016

Date: 

Tuesday, October 25, 2016 - 00:30

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Johannes Brahms - Clarinet Sonata #2 in Eb Op 120/2

David Schifrin, clarinet

Carol Rosenberger, piano

Delos 3025

12:22AM
William Boyce - Symphony #1 in Bb

English String Orchestra

William Boughton, conductor

Nimbus 5345

12:31AM
Joseph Haydn - Violin Concerto #3 in A HOB VIIa:3

Concerto Koln

Midori Seiler, violin

Berlin 0300550

12:56AM
Gabriel Faure - Fantasy for Flute & Orchestra Op 79

BBC Philharmonic

Yan Pascal Tortelier, conductor

Richard Davis, flute

Chandos 9416

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Vincenzo Galilei - Gagliarda

Francesco Libetta, piano

VAI 1196

1:04AM
Clara Schumann - Piano Concerto in a Op 7

Women's Philharmonic

JoAnn Falletta, conductor

Angela Cheng, piano

Koch 7169

1:27AM
Fernando Sor - 6 Waltzes Op 39

Robert Kubicka, guitar; Wilma van Berkel, guitar

Naxos 553302

1:42AM
Johann Baptist Vanhal - Symphony in d in d Bryan d2

City of London Sinfonia

Andrew Watkinson, conductor

Naxos 554138

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Claude Debussy - Estampes: Pagodes

Aldo Ciccolini, piano

EMI 54447

2:05AM
Reinhold Gliere - Harp Concerto Op 74

Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra

Lawrence Renes, conductor

Emmanuel Ceysson, harp

BR Klassik 900106

2:31AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - String Quintet #1 in B flat K 174

Guarneri Quartet

Ida Kavafian, Viola

RCA 7770

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Tomaso Albinoni - Oboe Concerto in B Flat

Philharmonia Orchestra

Simon Wright, conductor

John Anderson, oboe

Nimbus 7027

3:09AM
Robert Schumann - Cello Concerto in a Op 129

National Symphony Orchestra of Ireland

Andrew Constantine, conductor

Maria Kliegel, cello

Naxos 550938

3:35AM
John Field - Nocturne #14 in C

John O'Conor, piano

Telarc 80199

3:45AM
Gioachino Rossini - String Sonata #3 in C

I Filharmonici del Teatro Comunale di Bologna

Riccardo Chailly, conductor

London 433701

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Komm, Jesu, komm BWV 229

Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra

Frieder Bernius, conductor

Stuttgart Chamber Choir

Andrea Egeler, soprano

Inga Fischer, soprano

Martin van der Zeijst, countertenor

Markus Brutscher, tenor

Sony 45859

4:09AM
Saverio Mercadante - Flute Concerto #2 in e Op 57

Sinfonia Finlandia Jyvaskyla

Patrick Gallois, conductor

Patrick Gallois, flute

Naxos 572731

4:30AM
Carl Friedrich Abel - Symphony #2 in B flat major OP. 7

Cantilena

Adrian Shepherd, conductor

Chandos 8648

4:39AM
Alexander Glazunov - Violin Concerto in a Op 82

Russian National Orchestra

Jose Serebrier, conductor

Rachel Barton Pine, violin

Warner 67946

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
Frederick Delius - Spring Idyll

Royal Scottish National Orchestra

Sir Andrew Davis, conductor

Chandos 10742

5:11AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Suite "The Nations" in G

Collegium Musicum 90

Simon Standage, conductor

Chandos 593

5:31AM
Richard Strauss - Capriccio: Moonlight Music

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

Andre Previn, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 437790

5:35AM
Antonin Dvorak - Rusalka: Song to the Moon

Orchestra of St. Luke's

Michael Stern, conductor

Joshua Bell, violin

Sony 97779

5:41AM
Joseph Haydn - Horn Concerto #1

London Chamber Orchestra

Christopher Warren-Green, conductor

Michael Thompson, horn

Virgin Classics 61235

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Frederic Chopin - Polonaise Op. 26/1 in c# Op. 26/1

Rafal Blechacz, piano

Deutsche Grammophon 18883

6:08AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Cello Concerto in g RV 416

Toronto Chamber Orchestra

Richard Stamp, conductor

Ofra Harnoy, cello

RCA 68228

6:19AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Ruins of Athens Overture Op 113

Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra

Stephen Gunzenhauser, conductor

Naxos 550072

6:24AM
George Frideric Handel - Sarabanda from Harpsichord Suite #4 in d HWV 437

Yolanda Kondonassis, harp

Telarc 80403

6:29AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Divertimento K 136 in D K 136

Capella Istropolitana

Richard Edlinger, conductor

Naxos 550108

6:41AM
Enrique Granados - Danza espanola #2 "Oriental"

Alicia de Larrocha, piano

London 433 923

6:48AM
Georges Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suite #2: Pastorale

Berlin Philharmonic

Herbert von Karajan, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 6089

6:54AM
Aaron Copland - Rodeo: Hoe-Down

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra

David Zinman, conductor

Argo 440639

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Rage Over a Lost Penny in G Op 129

Evgeny Kissin, piano

RCA 68911

7:06AM
Giacomo Puccini - Symphonic Prelude in A

La Scala Philharmonic

Riccardo Muti, conductor

Sony 63025

7:16AM
Hector Berlioz - Symphonie Fantastique: II Un bal Op 14

Cleveland Orchestra

Pierre Boulez, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 453432

7:23AM
Leo Delibes - Coppelia: Act III: Divertissement

Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra

Andrew Mogrelia, conductor

Naxos 8.578294

7:27AM
William Herschel - Chamber Symphony in F

The Mozart Orchestra

Davis Jerome, conductor

Newport 85612

7:43AM
Vincenzo Bellini - Norma: Casta Diva

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Michael Stern, conductor

Joshua Bell, violin

Sony 87894

7:49AM
Franz Liszt - Etude de concert # 3 "Un sospiro" S 144/3

Lang Lang, piano

Sony 789141

7:55AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Swan Lake: Act III: Pas De deux, Variation 1, coda

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Eugene Ormandy, conductor

Sony 46341

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Gioachino Rossini - Silken Ladder: Overture

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

Yoel Levi, conductor

Telarc 80334

8:07AM
Arnold Bax - Three Pieces for Small Orchestra: Dance in the Sunlight

English Chamber Orchestra

Jeffrey Tate, conductor

EMI 64200

8:13AM
Emmanuel Chabrier - Espana

Orchestre de la Suisse Romande

Neeme Jarvi, conductor

Chandos 5122

8:19AM
Giovanni Gabrieli - Canzon Primi Toni a 10

David Hickman, trumpet (ASU professor)

Summit Brass

Summit 101

8:23AM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Scheherazade: I: The Sea and Sinbad's Ship Op 35

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

Robert Spano, conductor

Cecylia Arzewski, violin

Telarc 80568

8:34AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Rondo in a K 511

Juana Zayas, piano

ZMI 103

8:45AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Trumpet Concerto in Bb RV 548

St. Paul Chamber Orchestra

Hugh Wolff, conductor

Sergei Nakariakov, trumpet

Teldec 10788

8:53AM
Edvard Grieg - Peer Gynt Suite #1: Morning Mood Op 23

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

Sir Thomas Beecham, conductor

EMI 66227

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Felix Mendelssohn - String Symphony #1 in C

London Festival Orchestra

Ross Pople, conductor

Hyperion 66561

9:12AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Sonata in Eb TWV 43:Es1

Berlin Baroque Soloists

Rainer Kussmaul, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 5761

9:21AM
George Gershwin - Love Walked In

Benjamin Grosvenor, piano

Decca 1761

9:26AM
Fernando Sor - Variations on a Theme of Mozart

Christopher Parkening, guitar

EMI 56730

9:33AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Orchestral Suite #4 in D BWV 1069

Boston Early Music Festival Orchestra

Andrew Parrott, conductor

EMI 54653

9:56AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Triumphal March WoO 2a

Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia

Bela Drahos, conductor

Naxos 553431

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Tomaso Albinoni - Concerto #8 in g Op 9/8

I Musici

Heinz Holliger, oboe

Philips 420189

10:11AM
Joseph Haydn - Piano Sonata #3 in F Hob. XVI:9

Jeno Jando, piano

Naxos 555824

10:18AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Violin Concerto #2 in C Op 58

Montreal Symphony Orchestra

Kent Nagano, conductor

Andrew Wan, violin

Analekta 2 8770

10:49AM
Zdenek Fibich - Impressions from the Countryside: III Highlands Ho Op 54

Czech National Symphony Orchestra

Marek Stilec, conductor

Naxos 572985

10:55AM
Alexander Glazunov - The Seasons: Petite Adagio

CSR Symphony Orchestra

Ondrej Lenard, conductor

Marco Polo 223136

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Claude Debussy - Reverie

Minnesota Orchestra

Eiji Oue, conductor

Reference 99

11:05AM
Domenico Scarlatti - Keyboard Sonata in D K 119

Igor Kamenz, piano

Naive 5399

11:10AM
Richard Strauss - Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme Op 60

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Deutsche Grammophon 435871

11:45AM
Pablo de Sarasate - Airs Ecossais Op 34

Navarre Symphony Orchestra

Ernest Martinez Izquierdo, conductor

Tianwa Yang, violin

Naxos 572276

11:54AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Creatures of Prometheus: Overture Op 43

German Chamber Philharmonic, Bremen

Daniel Harding, conductor

VirginClss 45364

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #40 in g K 550

Apollo's Fire

Jeannette Sorrell, conductor

Avie 2159

12:32PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Symphony #2: III Adagio in e Op 27

Detroit Symphony Orchestra

Leonard Slatkin, conductor

Naxos 572458

12:47PM
Sergei Prokofiev - Romeo & Juliet: Dance

Chicago Symphony Orchestra Brass

Dale Clevenger, conductor

CSO Resound 901 1101

12:50PM
George Frideric Handel - Water Music Suite #2 in D HWV 349

Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra

Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Delos 3010

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Claude Debussy - Petite Suite

Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra

JoAnn Falletta, conductor

Beau Fleuve 1

1:13PM
Orlando Gibbons - Lord Salisbury's Pavan & Galliard

David Greilsammer, piano

Sony 792969

1:21PM
Ottorino Respighi - The Birds P 154

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Deutsche Grammophon 437533

1:40PM
Joachim Quantz - Trio Sonata

Musica Dolce

KBAQ 503

1:53PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Otello - Ballet music from Act III scene 7

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

Jose Serebrier, conductor

Naxos 572818-19

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Cesar Cui - Orientale

Eliot Fisk, guitar

Yehuda Hanani, cello

Albany 1510

2:03PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Romance for Violin #2 in F Op 50

Orquesta Sinfonica de Mineria

Carlos Miguel Prieto, conductor

Philippe Quint, violin

Avanti Classic (5414706) 10362

2:12PM
Schubert, Franz - Symphony #8 "Unfinished" in b D 759

Vienna Philharmonic

Carlos Kleiber, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 289 477 5324

2:38PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Flute Concerto in g: II Largo-III Presto in g BWV 1056

Ars Rediviva Orchestra of Prague

Milan Munclinger, conductor

Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute

Sony 35176

2:45PM
Maurice Ravel - Bolero

Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra

Paavo Jarvi, conductor

Telarc 80601

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Richard Wagner - Siegfried: Forest Murmurs

Metropolitan Opera Orchestra

James Levine, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 447764

3:09PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Violin Concerto #3 in G K 216

Camerata Salzburg

Leonidas Kavakos, conductor

Leonidas Kavakos, violin

Sony 84241

3:33PM
Franz Schubert - Moments Musicaux #2 in Ab Op 94 D 780/2

Stephen Kovacevich, piano

EMI 55219

3:40PM
Niccolo Paganini - Violin Concerto #1: I Allegro maestoso in D Op. 6

Paris Chamber Orchestra

Jean-Jacques Kantorow, conductor

Laurent Korcia violin

Naive 5344

3:57PM
John Dowland - Earl of Essex's Galliard

Hopkinson Smith, eight-course lute

Naive 8896

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Antonin Dvorak - Rusalka: Polonaise

Minnesota Orchestra

Eiji Oue, conductor

Reference 71

4:05PM
Johann Christian Bach - Grand Overture #4 in D Op 18/4

Academy of Ancient Music

Simon Standage, conductor

Chandos 540

4:17PM
Ottorino Respighi - Ancient Airs and Dances: Suite #3

Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra

Neville Marriner, conductor

EMI 69358

4:32PM
Edvard Grieg - Lyric Pieces: Wedding Day at Troldhaugen Op 65/6

Eva Knardahl, Piano

Bis 106

4:40PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Sleeping Beauty: Act I: Waltz Op 66

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

Herbert von Karajan, conductor

London 436658

4:45PM
Felix Mendelssohn - String Symphony #5 in Bb

London Festival Orchestra

Ross Pople, conductor

Hyperion 66561

4:57PM
George Frideric Handel - Menuet in G Major Op 5/4

I Furiosi

Dorian 90802

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Pablo de Sarasate - Romanza Andaluza Op 22/1

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Gil Shaham, violin

Deutsche Grammophon 449923

5:05PM
Tomaso Albinoni - Concerto for 2 Oboes in F Op 9/3

London Virtuosi

John Georgiadis, conductor

Anthony Camden & Julia Girdwood, oboes

Naxos 550739

5:17PM
Luigi Boccherini - Cello Concerto #2 in D G 483

Berlin Philharmonic

Herbert von Karajan, conductor

Mstislav Rostropovich, cello

Deutsche Grammophon 437952

5:34PM
Gioachino Rossini - Barber of Seville: Largo al factotum

Gil Shaham, violin

Akira Eguchi, piano

Deutsche Grammophon 447640

5:39PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Vocalise Op 34/14

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra

Edward Gardner, conductor

Alison Balsom, trumpet

EMI 53255

5:45PM
Giuseppe Tartini - Flute Concerto in G

I Solisti Veneti

Claudio Scimone, conductor

James Galway, flute

RCA 61164

5:55PM
Gabriel Faure - Berceuse Op 16

Seattle Symphony

Ludovic Morlot, conductor

Alexander Velinzon, violin

SSM 1004

6PM - 7PM
6:03PM
Claude Debussy - Suite Bergamasque: Prelude

Caio Pagano, Piano (ASU Professor)

Soundset Recordings 1017

6:08PM
Carlos Baguer - Symphony #16 in G

London Mozart Players

Matthias Bamert, conductor

Chandos 9456

6:22PM
George Gershwin - Porgy & Bess: Suite

Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra

Arthur Fagen, conductor

Richard Stoltzman, clarinet

RCA 68817

6:34PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Cello Concerto in G RV 413

Toronto Chamber Orchestra

Richard Stamp, conductor

Ofra Harnoy, cello

RCA 68228

6:46PM
Gioachino Rossini - Turk in Italy: Overture

The State of Mexico Symphony Orchestra

Enrique Batiz, conductor

ASV 857

6:55PM
Giovanni Gabrieli - Canzon Duodecimi Toni a 10

David Hickman, trumpet (ASU professor)

Summit Brass

Summit 101

7PM - 8 PM
Arizona Encore

Visit the Central Sound at Eight for more information.

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Hector Berlioz - Roman Carnival Overture Op 9

SWR Symphony Orchestra of Baden-Baden & Freiburg

Sylvain Cambreling, conductor

Hanssler 94.614

8:10PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Sinfonia Concertante in Eb K 364

Vienna Philharmonic

Riccardo Muti, conductor

Gerhart Hetzel, violin; Rudolf Streng, viola

Orfeo 867121

8:44PM
Robert Schumann - Abegg Variations in F Op 1

Lise de la Salle, piano

Naive 5364

8:52PM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - English Folk Song Suite: Folksongs from Somerset

The Cleveland Symphonic Winds

Frederick Fennell, conductor

Telarc 80099

8:56PM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - English Folk Song Suite: March- Seventeen Come Sunday

The Cleveland Symphonic Winds

Frederick Fennell, conductor

Telarc 80099

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Francesco Geminiani - Concerto Grosso Op 5/4 in F Op 5/4

Boston Baroque

Martin Pearlman, conductor

Christina Day Martinson, violin

Telarc 80698

9:10PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #52 in c

Academy of Ancient Music

Christopher Hogwood, conductor

L'Oiseau-Lyre 443777

9:42PM
Maurice Ravel - Daphnis & Chloe: selections

Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra

Yannick Nezet-Seguin, conductor

BIS 1850

9:50PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Andante Cantabile

Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra

Lorin Maazel, conductor

Yo-Yo Ma, cello

Sony 93927

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso Op 3/4 in F Op 3/4

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra

Jeanne Lamon, conductor

Sony 52553

10:13PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Symphony #4 "Italian" in A Op 90

Gewandhaus Orchestra

Kurt Masur, conductor

Eurodisc 69237

10:45PM
Bela Bartok - Hungarian Folk Tunes BB 53

James Ehnes, violin; Andrew Armstrong, piano

Chandos 10752

10:53PM
Edvard Grieg - Peer Gynt Suite #2: Solveig's Song Op 55

Minnesota Orchestra

Eiji Oue, conductor

Reference 99

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Scheherazade: IV: Festival at Baghdad Op 35

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

Robert Spano, conductor

Cecylia Arzewski, violin

Telarc 80568

11:13PM
Mauro Giuliani - Guitar Sonata Op 15

Richard Savino, guitar

eOne 7693

11:33PM
Antonin Dvorak - A Hero's Song Op 111

Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra

Theodore Kuchar, conductor

Brilliant 94671/8

11:53PM
Antonio Vivaldi - 4 Seasons: Summer: III Presto in g Op 8/2

Moscow Virtuosi

Vladimir Spivakov, conductor

Vladimir Spivakov, violin

Telarc 80318

11:57PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Sonata for 2 Pianos K 448 in D K 448

Christina & Michelle Naughton, pianos

Orfeo 859121

Pages