Playlist

E.g., 2014-11-29

KBAQ Playlist, 11-22-2014

Date: 

Saturday, November 22, 2014

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Overture (Suite) for Viola da Gamba Concertata in D TWV 55:D6
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Jaap ter Linden, viola da gamba
Archiv 289 471 492

12:25AM
Ola Gjeilo - Northern Lights (2008)
Phoenix Chorale
Charles Bruffy, conductor
Chandos 5100

12:30AM
Johannes Brahms - Paganini Variations in a Op 35
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
London 444338

12:53AM
Franz Beck - Sinfonia Op 1/6 in C Op 1/6
New Zealand Chamber Orchestra
Donald Armstrong, conductor
Naxos 554071

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Joaquin Rodrigo - Concierto Madrigal for 2 Guitars
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Pepe Romero, guitar
Angel Romero, guitar
Philips 400024

1:30AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Flute Concerto "La tempesta di mare" in F Op 10/1 RV 433
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Patrick Gallois, flute
Deutsche Grammophon 437839

1:38AM
Frederic Chopin - Polonaise Op 44 in f# Op 44
Benjamin Grosvenor, piano
Decca 478 5334

1:48AM
Franz Xaver Dussek - Sinfonia in B flat major Altner Bb2
Helsinki baroque Orchestra
Aapo Hakkinen, conductor
Naxos 572683

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Violin Concerto #3
New York Philharmonic
Giuseppe Sinopoli, conductor
Gil Shaham, violin
Deutsche grammophon 459056

2:32AM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #4 in Db Op 72
Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra
Theodore Kuchar, conductor
Brilliant 94671/9

2:38AM
Vincenzo Bellini - Oboe Concerto in E flat
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Roger Lord, Oboe
London 430563

2:46AM
Joseph Haydn - Piano Trio #8 f Hob XV: 8
Peter Sirotin, violin; Fiona Thompson, cello; Ya-Ting Chang, piano
Centaur 3126

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Adolphe Adam - Giselle: Act I
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Mogrelia, conductor
Naxos 572924

3:37AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Quartet #3 "Hamburg" in A TWV 43
Melomanie
Lyrichord 8028

3:45AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #6 in F K 43
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80256

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Prelude Op 23/5 in g Op 23/5
Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
Decca 466462

4:05AM
Johann Christian Bach - Grand Overture #5 in Eb Op 18/5
English Symphony Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5403

4:19AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in Bb Op 6/7 HWV 325
Aradia Ensemble
Kevin Mallon, conductor
Naxos 557358

4:34AM
Charles Gounod - Symphony #1 in D
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 462125

5AM - 6AM
5:00AM
Antonio Rosetti - Bassoon Concertino in E-flat major C 68
Kurpfalzisches Chamber Orchestra
Eckart Hubner, Bassoon & conductor
CPO 777 742-2

5:15AM
Eric Whitacre - Water Night
Brigham Young University Singers
Ronald Staheli, conductor
BYU YDC0213EW1

5:21AM
Edward Elgar - Enigma Variations Op 36
Kansas City Symphony
Michael Stern, conductor
Reference 129

5:53AM
Heinrich Biber - Sonorous Table Suite: Part 5 in E
Baroque Band
Garry Clarke, conductor
Cedille 116

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Johann Hummel - Introduction, Theme and variations f minor
Czech National Symphony Orchestra
Paul Freeman, conductor
Alex Klein, oboe
Cedille 045

6:15AM
Amy Beach - From Six to Twelve: The First Mayflowers Opus 119/2
Kirsten Johnson, piano
Guild 7387

6:18AM
Franz Schubert - Symphony #1 in D D 82
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 423652

6:46AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Sleeping Beauty: Act III: Polacca Op 66
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 457634

6:52AM
Thomas Arne - Judith: Overture
Capella Savaria
Mary Terey-Smith, Conductor
Centaur 3072

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Concerto #1 in a BWV 1041
Janine Jansen & friends
Janine Jansen, violin
Decca 19301

7:14AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Serenade in D Op 25
Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Delos 3177

7:40AM
Maurice Ravel - Daphnis & Chloe: Suite #2
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Randolph Bowman, flute
Telarc 80601

7:56AM
Luigi Boccherini - String Quartet: Minuet in E Op 13/5
Philharmonia Virtuosi
Richard Kapp, conductor
RCA 61935

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Franz Liszt - Rhapsodie espagnole
Evgeny Kissin, piano
RCA 60443

8:14AM
Erich Wolfgang Korngold - The Adventures of Robin Hood - Robin Hood & his Merry Men
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel
Telarc 80708

8:19AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #95 in c
English Chamber Orchestra
Jeffrey Tate, conductor
EMI 64286

8:41AM
Felix Mendelssohn - A Midsummer Night's Dream: Scherzo
London Symphony Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
EMI 66228

8:47AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Violin Sonata #3 in C Op 5/3
The Avison Ensemble
Pavlo Beznosiuk, violin
Linn 412

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Jacques Offenbach - Orpheus in the Underworld: Overture
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 61830

9:10AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Rondo in C K 373
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
Pepe Romero, guitar
Philips 426263

9:18AM
Jean Sibelius - Violin Concerto in d Op 47
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Leila Josefowicz, violin
Philips 446131

9:51AM
Frederic Chopin - Impromptu #1 in Ab Op 29
Yundi Li, Piano
Deutsche Gramophon 3887

9:56AM
Giuseppe Verdi - A Masked Ball: Act I: Prelude
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 429164

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Ottorino Respighi - Ancient Airs & Dances: Suite #1
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 437533

10:15AM
Johannes Brahms - Rhapsody in Eb Op 119/4
Stephen Kovacevich, piano
Philips 456880

10:21AM
Howard Blake - Serenade Op 419
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Pentatone 5186506

10:35AM
Henry Purcell - Trumpet Tune & Air
English Chamber Orchestra Brass Ensemble
Donald Frasier, conductor
RCA 61541

10:39AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Flute Concerto in d H 426
CBC Vancouver Orchestra
Mario Bernardi, conductor
Robert Aitken, flute
CBC 5177

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Luigi Cherubini - Concert Overture
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 54438

11:11AM
John Williams - Jurassic Park: Theme
Film Soundtrack Orchestra
John Williams, conductor
MCA 11628

11:20AM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Tsar Saltan Suite
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Philips 411435

11:42AM
Arnold Bax - Tintagel
Ulster Orchestra
Bryden Thomson, conductor
Chandos 7047

11:58AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Bassoon Concerto #27 in Eb RV 483
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Nadina Mackie Jackson, bassoon
MSR 1451

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Music for a Knightly Ballet WoO1
Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Bela Drahos, conductor
Naxos 553431

12:14PM
Frederic Chopin - Waltz Op. 34/2 in a Op 34/2
Emanuel Ax, piano
Sony 60771

12:20PM
Aaron Copland - The Red Pony: Suite
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Naxos 559240

12:44PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Eugene Onegin: Polonaise
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Telarc 80378

12:50PM
Jean-Philippe Rameau - Les Paladins: Selections
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Gustav Leonhardt, conductor
Philips 432968

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Franz Schubert - Impromptu #3 D 935 in Bb D 935/3
Olga Kern, piano
Harmonia Mundi 907289

1:07PM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Sinfonia #1 in F
I Musici
William Bennett, flute
Lenore Smith, flute
Philips 400017

1:15PM
Carl Maria von Weber - Clarinet Concerto #2 Op 74
Orchestra of Padua and Venice
David Golub, conductor
David Schifrin, clarinet
Delos 3220

1:40PM
Fernando Sor - Les Deux Amis Op 41
Robert Kubicka, guitar; Wilma van Berkel, guitar
Naxos 553302

1:58PM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Entr'acte
Philharmonia Virtuosi
Richard Kapp, conductor
RCA 61935

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Johannes Brahms - Variations on a Theme of Haydn in Bb Op 56a
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80349

2:18PM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Jazz Suite #1: Waltz
National Orchestra of Ukraine
Theodore Kuchar, conductor
Brilliant 6735

2:21PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - French Suite #4 in E BWV 815a
Sviatoslav Richter, piano
Philips 438613

2:42PM
Giacomo Puccini - Intermezzo from "Manon Lescaut"
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert Von Karajan, conductor
EMI 64629

2:49PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #52 in C K. 208/102
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Pentatone 5186 462

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Johann Hummel - Fantasy after Mozart's "The Marriage of Figaro" Op. 124
Daria Gloukhova, piano
Centaur 3080

3:06PM
William Boyce - Symphony #3 in C
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5345

3:13PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Symphonic Dances Op 45
Concertgebouw Orchestra
Vladimir Ashkenazy, conductor
London 410124

3:48PM
Alexander Borodin - Prince Igor: Polovtsian Dances
Kirov Orchestra & Chorus
Valery Gergiev, conductor
UMCR/Universal Music Classics 254

3:54PM
Edward Elgar - Pomp & Circumstance March #5 in C
English String orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5136

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
George Gershwin - An American in Paris
Los Angeles Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 445768

4:18PM
Giovanni Gabrieli - Canzon Duodecimi Toni a 10
David Hickman, trumpet (ASU professor)
Summit Brass
Summit 101

4:22PM
Richard Wagner - Flying Dutchman: Overture
Minnesota Orchestra
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Telarc 80083

4:33PM
Reinhold Gliere - The Red Poppy: Russian Sailors' Dance Op. 70/6
BBC Philharmonic
Edward Downes, conductor
Chandos 9160

4:38PM
Joseph Haydn - Piano Sonata #62 in Eb Hob. XVI:52
Gilbert Kalish, piano
Bridge 9428

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Niccolo Paganini - Caprice #24 in a Op 1
Itzhak Perlman, violin
EMI 47171

5:05PM
Johann Pachelbel - Canon in D
Guildhall String Ensemble
Robert Salter, conductor
RCA 61275

5:10PM
Antonin Dvorak - Symphony #6 in D Op 60
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Joann Falletta, conductor
Beau Fleuve 610708-094944

5:55PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Rondo for Horn & Orchestra in Eb K. 371
English Chamber Orchestra
Barry Tuckwell, horn & conductor
Decca B0005737-02

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Gabriel Faure - Dolly Suite Op 56
Hirsch-Pinkas Piano Duo
Sally Pinkas & Evan Hirsch, pianos
MSR 1438

6:15PM
Joaquin Rodrigo - Fantasy for a Gentleman
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Yannick Nezet-Seguin, conductor
Milos Karadaglic, guitar
Mercury 0020039-02

6:38PM
Aram Khachaturian - Gayaneh: Sabre Dance
Boston Pops Orchestra
John Williams, conductor
Philips 426247

6:41PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Concerto for 4 Keyboards in A minor BWV 1065
The Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood, conductor
Hogwood, Moroney, Rousset, Tilney
L'Oiseau-Lyre 433053

6:52PM
Gioachino Rossini - Siege of Corinth: Overture
National Philharmonic Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly, conductor
London 414407

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Joseph Haydn - Trumpet Concerto in Eb
Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Roy Goodman, conductor
Niklas Eklund, trumpet
Naxos 554806

7:16PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Symphony #4 "Italian" in A Major Opus 90
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Tafelmusik 1019

7:46PM
George Frideric Handel - Keyboard Suite #2 in F HWV 427
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 62785

7:55PM
Enrique Granados - Danza espanola #10
Razumovsky Sinfonia
Peter Breiner, conductor
Norbert Kraft, guitar
Naxos 553037

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Luigi Boccherini - Octet in G Op 38/4 G 470
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 53121

8:17PM
Igor Stravinsky - Pulcinella Suite (1947 version)
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 445541

8:41PM
Giuseppe Tartini - Violin Concerto in D D.28
Cologne Chamber Orchestra
Helmut Muller-Bruhl, conductor
Ariadne Daskalakis, violin
Naxos 551243

8:58PM
Georges Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suite #2: Farandole
National Orchestra of France
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
EMI 47064

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Cello Concerto in Eb RV 408
Toronto Chamber Orchestra
Richard Stamp, conductor
Ofra Harnoy, cello
RCA 68228

9:12PM
John Field - Piano Concerto #6 in C
London Mozart Players
David Juritz, conductor
Miceal O'Rourke, piano
Chandos 9442

9:45PM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Scheherazade: III: The Young Prince and Princess Op 35
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Maria Larionoff, violin
Naxos 572693

9:56PM
Claude Debussy - Suite Bergamasque: Prelude
Caio Pagano, Piano (ASU Professor)
Soundset Recordings 1017

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Oboe d'Amore Concerto in A BWV 1055
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Anthony Robson, conductor
Anthony Robson, oboe
VirginClss 45095

10:16PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #73 "The Hunt" in D
The Hanover Band
Roy Goodman, conductor
Hyperion 66520

10:39PM
Dmitri Kabalevsky - Fantasy after Schubert
NDR Radiophilharmonie
Alun Francis, conductor
Michael Korstick, piano
CPO 777 658

10:57PM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance #17 in f#
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 410615

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Introduction & Rondo capriccioso Op 28
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Andrew Litton, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
London 433519

11:10PM
Bedrich Smetana - Bartered Bride: Polka
London Symphony Orchestra
Geoffrey Simon, conductor
Chandos 8412

11:16PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Suite "The Nations" in G
Collegium Musicum 90
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 593

11:36PM
Carl Stamitz - Clarinet Concerto #10 in Bb
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
Sabine Meyer, clarinet
EMI 54842

11:54PM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - English Folk Song Suite: Folksongs from Somerset
The Cleveland Symphonic Winds
Frederick Fennell, conductor
Telarc 80099

11:59PM
Orlando Gibbons - Lord Salisbury's Pavan & Galliard
David Greilsammer, piano
Sony 792969

Pages