Playlist

E.g., 2014-10-30

KBAQ Playlist, 07-11-2013

Date: 

Thursday, July 11, 2013

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:01AM
Gerald Finzi - Love's Labours Lost: 3 Soliloquies
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5101

12:06AM
Eugene Ysaye - Childhood Dream (Reve d'enfant)
Bienne Symphony Orchestra
Jean-Jacques Kantorow, conductor
Rachel Kolly d'Alba, violin
Warner 67181

12:11AM
Jean Francaix - The Flower Clock
Philharmonia Orchestra
Simon Wright, conductor
John Anderson, oboe
Nimbus 5330

12:29AM
Bedrich Smetana - 2 Widows: Overture
Czecho-Slovak State Philharmonic
Robert Stankovsky, conductor
Marco Polo 223326

12:37AM
Robert Schumann - Forest Scenes
Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
London/Decca 421290

1AM - 2AM
1:01AM
Tarquinio Merula - Ballo detto Pollicio/La Cattarina
Ensemble Fitzwilliam
Valois 4641

1:06AM
Nikolai Kapustin - Toccatina
JianXin Min, piano


1:08AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Swan Lake: Highlights
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80151

1:44AM
Astor Piazzolla - Bordel 1900
Augustin Hadelich, violin
Pablo Sainz Villegas, guitar
Avie 2280

1:48AM
Brian Packham - South American Suite
Camerata Bariloche
Chris Norman, flute
Dorian 90250

2AM - 3AM
2:01AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Serenade No. 10 "Grand Partita": Minuet II
Scottish National Orchestra Winds
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 8553

2:06AM
Amilcare Ponchielli - Dance of the Hours
National Philharmonic Orchestra
Bruno Bartoletti, conductor
London/Decca 436658

2:14AM
Claude Debussy - Sacred and Profane Dances
Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Frances Tietov, harp
Telarc 80071

2:26AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Whimsical Symphony (Grillen-Symphonie)
Apollo's Fire
Jeannette Sorrell, conductor
Koch 7576

2:36AM
Heitor Villa-Lobos - Bachianas Brasileiras No. 5: Aria ("Lo, at Midnight")
Anderson & Roe Piano Duo
Steinway & Sons 30006

2:43AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Clarinet Sonata
Gervase de Peyer, clarinet
Gwenneth Pryor, piano
Chandos 8526

3AM - 4AM
3:01AM
George Butterworth - English Idyll No. 1
Halle Orchestra
Mark Elder, conductor
Halle 7503

3:06AM
Peter Maxwell Davies - Farewell to Stromness
Mississippi Guitar Quartet
Centaur 2624

3:11AM
Alan Hovhaness - Prelude and Quadruple Fugue
I Fiamminghi
Rudolf Werthen, conductor
Telarc 80392

3:20AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Violin Sonata No. 10
Isaac Stern, violin
Eugene Istomin, piano
Sony 64524

3:49AM
Anonymous - Sagaleja del casar
Baltimore Consort
Dorian 90901

3:51AM
Jean Sibelius - Serenade No. 2
Dresden State Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin
DG 447895

4AM - 5AM
4:01AM
- Composers Datebook


4:03AM
Andrei Panufnik - Old Polish Suite: Dance 2
Polish Chamber Orchestra
Mariusz Smolij, conductor
Naxos 570032

4:06AM
Franz Liszt - Dreams of Love No. 3 (Liebestraume)
Gerhard Oppitz, piano
RCA 61968

4:12AM
Antonio Lauro - Venezuelan Waltz No. 3
Sharon Isbin, guitar
Pro Arte 343

4:16AM
Giovanni Sammartini - Overture (Sinfonia)
Europa Galante
Fabio Biondi, conductor
Fabio Biondi, violin
Virgin 63430

4:26AM
Eduard Tubin - Estonian Dance Suite
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Bis 337

4:40AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Prelude and Fugue
Chaeyoung Park, piano


4:44AM
Thomas C. Kelly - O'Carolan Suite
Irish Chamber Orchestra
Fionnuala Hunt, conductor
Black Box 1003

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
Jules Massenet - The Last Sleep of the Virgin
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Anthony Ross, cello
Reference 99

5:06AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Flute Concerto No. 3 "Il gardellino" ("The Goldfinch")
I Solisti Veneti
Claudio Scimone, conductor
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Sony 39062

5:16AM
Mauro Giuliani - Six Variations on La Folia
Richard Savino, guitar
Koch 7591

5:23AM
Richard Wagner - Gotterdammerung: Siegfried's Funeral Music
Philharmonia Orchestra
Otto Klemperer, conductor
EMI 47255

5:31AM
Francois Couperin - Rondeau
Angela Hewitt, piano
Hyperion 67440

5:34AM
John Williams - Angela's Ashes: Angela's Prayer
Unknown orchestra/ensemble
John Williams, conductor
Sony 89009

5:40AM
Claude Debussy - Images for Orchestra: Iberia
Cleveland Orchestra
Pierre Boulez, conductor
DG 435766

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Luigi Boccherini - Overture in D Op 43 G 521
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 53121

6:06AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto "Per l'orchestra di Dresda" in g Op 8/4 RV 577
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Viktoria Mullova, violin
Philips 420216

6:17AM
Claude Debussy - L'Isle joyeuse L 106
English Chamber Orchestra
Andrew Litton, conductor
Branford Marsalis, saxophone
Sony 42122

6:24AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Il Trovatore: Anvil Chorus
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Chorus
Robert Shaw, conductor
Telarc 80333

6:28AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Piano Concerto #4 in A BWV 1055
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Andras Schiff, conductor
Andras Schiff, piano
London 425676

6:42AM
Antonin Dvorak - Legend #5 in A flat op 59
Czechoslovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Stephen Gunzenhauser, conductor
Naxos 501701

6:47AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 4 Violins in A TWV 54:A1
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 289 471 492

6:54AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Swan Lake Ballet Suite: Hungarian dance (Czardas)
Cincinnati Pops orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80657

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Johann David Heinichen - Concerto in F SBL 233
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 437849

7:10AM
Michel Farinel - Faronell's Ground
Trio Sonnerie
Teldec 90841

7:16AM
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov - Tsar Saltan: March Op 57
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Naxos 572693

7:22AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #16 in C K 128
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80242

7:33AM
Maurice Ravel - Bolero
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Charles Munch, conductor
RCA 61956

7:48AM
Peter Schickele - "Aria" from Concerto for Clarinet and Orchestra
ProMusica Chamber Orchestra
Timothy Russell, conductor
Robert Spring, Clarinet
Summit 1023

7:55AM
Manuel de Falla - La Vida Breve: Spanish Dance #1
Manhattan Guitar Duo
Willow Shade
8:00AM George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in d Op 3/5 HWV 316
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 52553

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in d Op 3/5 HWV 316
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 52553

8:10AM
Modest Mussorgsky - Khovanschina: Dance of the Persian Slaves
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Sony 62034

8:18AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #43 "Mercury" in Eb
Philharmonia Hungarica
Antal Dorati, conductor
London 425910

8:43AM
Frederic Chopin - Ballade #1 "Polish" in g Op. 23
Helene Grimaud, piano
Denon 1786

8:53AM
Johannes Brahms - Wie Meloden zieht es mir (Contemplation)
London Symphony Orchestra
Daniel Harding, conductor
Nicola Benedetti, Violin
Deutsche Grammophon 6154

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
William Boyce - Symphony #7 in Bb
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5345

9:11AM
Ottorino Respighi - The Birds
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Louis Lane, conductor
Telarc 80443

9:30AM
Giuseppe Torelli - Trumpet Concerto in D
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Jahja Ling, conductor
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet
Telarc 80232

9:37AM
Alexander Borodin - Prince Igor: Polovtsian Dances
Boston Pops Orchestra
John Williams, conductor
Philips 426247

9:52AM
Jules Massenet - Manon: Recitative & Gavotte
Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
Arthur Fagen, conductor
Richard Stoltzman, clarinet
RCA 68817

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Symphony in D TWV Anh. 50:1
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 289 471 492

10:05AM
Gioachino Rossini - Barber of Seville: Largo al factotum
Gil Shaham, violin
Akira Eguchi, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 447640

10:11AM
Johann Nepomuk Hummel - Piano Concerto #2 in a Op 85
English Chamber Orchestra
Bryden Thomson, conductor
Stephen Hough, piano
Chandos 8507

10:43AM
Gustav Holst - Second Suite in F Op 28/2
Cleveland Symphonic Winds
Frederick Fennell, conductor
Telarc 80038

10:55AM
Jacques Offenbach - Tales of Hoffmann: Barcarolle
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 449900

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Sinfonia #4 in A Wq. 182
Capella Istropolitana
Barry Wordsworth, conductor
naxos 553285

11:14AM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Suite #2
Mexico Philharmonic Orchestra
Enrique Batiz, conductor
Brilliant 94404

11:38AM
Dmitri Shostakovich - The Gadfly: Suite Op 97
Buffalo Philharmonic
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Beau Fleuve 610708-094920

11:53AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Trio Sonata X in Bb RV 78
L'Estravagante
Stefano Montanari & Stefano Rossi, violins; Francesco Galligioni, cello; Maurizio Salerno, harpsichord
Naive 30535

12PM - 1PM
Mozart Buffet
12:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Mitridate, Re di Ponto: March K. 87
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive OP 30479

12:05PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #102 in Bb
The London Classical Players
Roger Norrington, conductor
EMI 55111

12:31PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto #21 in C K 467
Sinfonia Varsovia
Piotr Anderszewski, piano
Virgin Classics 45504

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Luigi Cherubini - Concert Overture
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 54438

1:11PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Meditation Op 72/5
Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
Decca 466562

1:17PM
Max Bruch - Violin Concerto #1 g-minor Op. 26
Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Sakari Oramo, conductor
Daniel Hope, violin
Deutsche Grammophon B0015312-02

1:43PM
Jiri Antonin Benda - Symphony #9 in G
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 553409

1:56PM
George Frideric Handel - Largo from "Xerxes"
Guildhall String Ensemble
Robert Salter, conductor
RCA 61275

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Franz Liszt - Hungarian Rhapsody #3 in D
London Symphony Orchestra
Antal Dorati, conductor
Mercury 432015

2:09PM
Petronio Franceschini - Sonata a 7 with Two Trumpets in D
Parley of Instruments
Peter Holman, conductor
Crispian Steele-Perkins, trumpet
Hyperion 66255

2:16PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Piano Concerto #1 in bb Op 23
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Martha Argerich, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 449816

2:50PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Violins in A RV 519
Berlin Philharmonic
Nigel Kennedy, violin
EMI 57859

2:58PM
Domenico Cimarosa - Keyboard Sonata #31 in G major R. 31
Victor Sangiorgio, piano
Naxos 572689

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Concerto for 4 Keyboards in A minor BWV 1065
The Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood, conductor
Hogwood, Moroney, Rousset, Tilney
L'Oiseau-lyre 433053

3:09PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Allegro appassionato Op 70
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
Jean-Philippe Collard, piano
EMI 49757

3:17PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #8 in F Op 93
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Kurt Masur, conductor
Philips 416282

3:45PM
Jean Sibelius - Karelia Suite Op 11
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80320

4PM - 5PM
4:02PM
Antonio Salieri - The Talisman: Overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

4:00PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 4 Solo Violins in D TWV 40:202
members of Musica Antiqua Koln
Archiv 289 471 492

4:06PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Hebrides Overture "Fingal's Cave" Op 26
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 61843

4:16PM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Capriccio espagnol Op 34
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 423604

4:33PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #22 in C K 162
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Sir Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80217

4:42PM
Georges Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suite #1: Carillon
National Orchestra of France
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
EMI 47064

4:47PM
Robert Schumann - 3 Romances Op 94
Gudrun Schaumann, violin; Christoph Hammer, fortepiano
Capriccio 5040

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Frederic Chopin - Andante Spianato & Grande Polonaise in Eb Op. 22
Lang Lang, piano
Sony Classical 548960

5:17PM
Giovanni Battista Sammartini - Sinfonia in D
Ensemble 415
Chiara Banchini, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 901245

5:23PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Nutcracker: Suite
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Decca 466379

5:46PM
James Oswald - Brilliante:Amoroso:Brilliante from The Thistle
Concerto Caledonia
David McGuinness
LINN 101

5:51PM
Claude Debussy - Danses sacree et profane L 103
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp
Telarc 80361

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Scherzo Op 42/3
Maxim Vengerov, violin; Vag Papian, piano; Virtuosi
EMI 57164

6:06PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #83 "The Hen" in g
Heidelburg Symphony
Thomas Fey, conductor
Hanssler 98619

6:30PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Guitar Concerto in D RV 93
Zurich Chamber Orchestra
Howard Griffiths, conductor
Sharon Isbin, guitar
Warner 45312

6:43PM
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach - Duet #4 for Flute and Oboe in F
Janice Tipton, flute; Allan Vogel, oboe
Delos 3235

6:54PM
Dmitri Shostakovich - The Gadfly: Folk Festival (Spanish Dance)
Moscow Chamber Orchestra
Constantine Orbelian, conductor
Delos 3257

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Johann Baptist Vanhal - Symphony in G in G Bryan G11
City of London Sinfonia
Andrew Watkinson, conductor
Naxos 554138

7:20PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Piano Concerto #2 in E BWV 1053
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Andras Schiff, conductor
Andras Schiff, piano
London 425676

7:40PM
Antonin Dvorak - Waltz #4 Op 105/4 B 105
Cecilia String Quartet
Analekta 2 9892

7:43PM
Richard Strauss - Horn Concerto #1 in E-flat major Op. 11
London Symphony Orchestra
Istvan Kertesz, conductor
Barry Tuckwell, horn
Decca 289 475 7464

8PM - 9PM
ASU in Concert

Visit the KBAQ Production Studio web site for more information.

9PM - 10PM
9:01PM
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco - Tarantella
Stein-Erik Olsen, guitar
Simax 1084

9:06PM
Charles Koechlin - Bassoon Sonata
Karen Geoghegan, bassoon
Philip Fisher, piano
Chandos 10521

9:15PM
Engelbert Humperdinck - Hansel and Gretel: Evening Prayer
National Philharmonic Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
RCA 5959

9:21PM
Dario Castello - Sonata No. 7
John Holloway, violin
Lars Ulrik Mortensen, harpsichord
Jane Gower, dulcian
ECM 2106

9:29PM
Howard Hanson - Symphony No. 2 "Romantic"
RCA Symphony Orchestra
Charles Gerhardt, conductor
Chesky 112

10PM - 11PM
10:01PM
Alexander Borodin - String Quartet No. 2: Scherzo
Emerson Quartet
DG 471567

10:06PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Prelude No. 7
Conrad Tao, piano
EMI 34476

10:09PM
Andrea Falconieri - Passacalle
Daniel Hope, violin
Lorenza Borrani, violin
Jonathan Aasgaard, cello
Kristian Bezuidenhout, piano
Hans-Kristian Kjos Sorensen, percussion
DG 13993

10:12PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony No. 36 "Linz"
Berlin Philharmonic
RCA 60032

10:45PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso No. 9
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
DG 447733

11PM - 12PM
11:01PM
Radames Gnattali - Corta Jaca
Hill-Wiltschinsky Duo
ASV 2094

11:06PM
George Gershwin - Rhapsody in Blue
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Orion Weiss, piano
Naxos 559750

11:25PM
Manuel de Falla - Ritual Fire Dance
Cincinnati Pops
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80170

11:31PM
Hildegard von Bingen - Now a door long shut has opened
Sequentia
Barbara Thornton, conductor
DHM 77320

11:33PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Serenade
James Galway, flute
Joseph Swensen, violin
Paul Neubauer, viola
RCA 7756

Pages