Playlist

E.g., 2016-12-11

KBAQ Playlist, 09-04-2015

Date: 

Friday, September 4, 2015 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Antonin Dvorak - String Quintet in Eb Op 97

Pacifica Quartet

Michael Tree, viola

Cedille 59

12:36AM
Johann Schein - Paduana & Galliard

Empire Brass Quintet

Telarc 80257

12:40AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #19 in Eb K 132

Prague Chamber Orchestra

Charles Mackerras, conductor

Telarc 80217

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Robert Schumann - Colored Leaves - Novelette Op.99

Vassily Primakov, piano

LP Classics 1004

1:04AM
Giovanni Pergolesi - Flute Concerto in G

I Solisti Veneti

Claudio Scimone, conductor

James Galway, flute

RCA 61164

1:16AM
Erich Wolfgang Korngold - Much Ado About Nothing: Suite Op 11

London Symphony Orchestra

Andre Previn, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 453436

1:27AM
Mauro Giuliani - Guitar Concerto #2 in A Op 36

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Neville Marriner, conductor

Pepe Romero, guitar

Philips 454262

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Domenico Scarlatti - Keyboard Sonata in G K 201

Jeno Jando, piano

Naxos 555047

2:04AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Symphony "Urbs Roma" in F

Orchestre National de l'ORTF

Jean Martinon, conductor

Brilliant Classics 94360

2:46AM
Joseph Haydn - Scherzando #2 in C HOB11:34

Haydn-Ensemble Berlin

Bernhard Hartog, conductor

EMI 56577

2:54AM
Philippe Gaubert - Pastorale

Francesca Arnone, flute

Terry Lynn Hudson, piano

MSR 1431

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
George Frideric Handel - Oboe Concerto #1 in Bb HWV 301

City of London Sinfonia

Nicholas Ward, conductor

Anthony Camden, oboe

Naxos 553430

3:09AM
Franz Schubert - Piano Sonata D 960 in Bb D 960

Maria Joao Pires, piano

Deutsche Grammophon 4778107

3:53AM
Christoph Gluck - Orpheus & Eurydice: Dance of the Blessed Spirits

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Michael Stern, conductor

Joshua Bell, violin

Sony 87894

3:57AM
Antonio Lauro - Romanza

Sharon Isbin, guitar

Teldec 25736

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Gregorio Allegri - Miserere

Ensemble Caprice

Matthias Maute, conductor

Analekta 9848

4:12AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Divertimento K. 131 in D K 131

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Deutsche Grammophon 431689

4:46AM
Alexander Glazunov - Spring in D Op 34

Scottish National Orchestra

Neeme Jarvi, conductor

Chandos 8611

4:56AM
Charles Gounod - Romeo & Juliet: Juliet's Sleep

Minnesota Orchestra

Eiji Oue, conductor

Reference 99

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Sleepers Awake BWV 645

Frederic Chiu, piano

Harmonia Mundi 907054

5:05AM
Johann Christian Bach - Grand Overture #1 in Eb Op 18/1 T 269/4

English Symphony Orchestra

William Boughton, conductor

Nimbus 5403

5:16AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Cello Sonata #5 in D Op 102/2

Steven Isserlis, cello

Robert Levin, fortepiano

Hyperion 67981/2

5:36AM
Richard Strauss - Don Juan Op 20

Berlin Philharmonic

Gustavo Dudamel, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 479 1041 (same as DG 18913)

5:55AM
Marcel Grandjany - Siciliana

Susann McDonald, harp

Delos 3005

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto #21: II Andante in C K 467

Cincinnati Pops

Erich Kunzel, conductor

William Tritt, piano

Telarc 80324

6:08AM
Leos Janacek - Lachian Dances: Saw Dance

Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra

Ondrej Lenard, conductor

Naxos 550411

6:11AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Oboe Concerto in F RV 455

Zefiro

Alfredo Bernardini, oboe & conductor

Naive 30478

6:21AM
Edvard Grieg - Holberg Suite Op 40

Moscow Soloists

Yuri Bashmet, conductor

RCA 60368

6:42AM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - English Folk Song Suite

Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra

James Judd, conductor

Naxos 572304

6:52AM
Franz Schubert - Characteristic March #1 in C D 886

Christoph Eschenbach & Justus Frantz, pianos

EMI 69764

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Symphony #4 "Italian": I Allegro vivace in a Op 90

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

Yoel Levi, conductor

Telarc 80318

7:10AM
Alfredo Casella - Suite in C: Bouree

Symphony Orchestra of Rome

Francesco La Vecchia, Conductor

Naxos 573004

7:18AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #5 in A

Cantilena

Adrian Shepherd, conductor

Chandos 7062(3)

7:33AM
William Byrd - Pavan

Fretwork

Virgin 59539

7:36AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Romance Op 37

Shigenori Kudo, flute

Naoko Yoshino, harp

Sony 48033

7:43AM
Ottorino Respighi - Ancient Airs and Dances: Suite #3

Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra

Neville Marriner, conductor

EMI 69358

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Johannes Brahms - Academic Festival Overture in c Op 80

Vienna Philharmonic

Sir John Barbirolli, conductor

EMI 72649

8:13AM
George Gershwin - Porgy & Bess: Summertime

Philippe Quint, violin

Lily Maisky, piano

Avanti 10402

8:18AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #3 in c Op 6

Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra

Nicholas McGegan, conductor

Harmonia Mundi 907014

8:28AM
Franz Liszt - Fantasie on themes from Mozart's "Marriage of Figaro"

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano

London 436736

8:43AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Flute Quartet in D K 285

Tokyo String Quartet

James Galway, flute

RCA 60442

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Antonin Dvorak - Cello Concerto in b Op 104

Berlin Philharmonic

Lorin Maazel, conductor

Yo-Yo Ma, cello

Sony 89860

9:44AM
Maria Theresia Von Paradis - Sicilienne

Itzhak Perlman, violin

Samuel Sanders, piano

EMI 56957

9:47AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Aida - Ballet music Act I scene 2

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

Jose Serebrier, conductor

Naxos 572818-19

9:51AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Keyboard Concerto in g in g BWV 975

Alexandre Tharaud, piano

Harmonia Mundi 901871

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Symphony #2 in e Op 27

Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra

JoAnn Falletta, conductor

Beau Fleuve 5

10:45AM
Claudio Monteverdi - Sonata

Los Angeles Guitar Quartet

Delos 3205

10:50AM
Antonio Salieri - The Moor: Overture

Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava

Michael Dittrich, conductor

Naxos 554838

10:55AM
Johannes Brahms - German Requiem: How Lovely is Thy Dwelling Place Op 45

Patrick Dupre Quigley, conductor

Justin Blackwell & Scott Allen Jarrett, piano; Seraphic Fire & Professional Choral Institute

SFM 108

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Franz Schubert - Piano Quintet "Trout" in A Op 114 D 667

Yefim Bronfman, piano

Joel Quarrington, double bass

Zukerman Chamber Players

RCA 716044

11:41AM
Manuel de Falla - 7 Popular Spanish Songs: Asturiana

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra

Edward Gardner, conductor

Alison Balsom, trumpet

EMI 53255

11:45AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #55 in B-flat K. App. 214

Academy of St. Martin in the Fields

Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Pentatone 5186 462

11:57AM
Giovanni Gabrieli - Canzon Septimi Toni a 8

David Hickman, trumpet (ASU professor)

Summit Brass

Summit 101

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Capriccio Italien Op 45

Detroit Symphony Orchestra

Antal Dorati, conductor

London 417742

12:15PM
Alexander Borodin - String Quartet #2: Nocturne

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Michael Stern, conductor

Joshua Bell, violin

Sony 87894

12:23PM
Sergei Prokofiev - Romeo & Juliet: Masks

Sarah Chang, violin; Charles Abramovic, piano

EMI 56161

12:25PM
Johannes Brahms - Symphony #4 in e Op 98

Chamber Orchestra of Europe

Paavo Berglund, conductor

Ondine 1229

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Leo Delibes - Lakme: Flower Duet

Toulouse Capitol Orchestra

Michel Plasson, conductor

Natalie Dessay, soprano

Delphine Haidan, mezzo-soprano

EMI 56569

1:06PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto in F HWV 334

Chamber Soloists of Washington

Edward Carroll, conductor

Sony 63269

1:22PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #94 "Surprise" in G Major Hob. 1:94

European Soloists of Luxembourg

Jack Martin Handler, conductor

Sony 89859

1:47PM
Antonin Dvorak - Mazurek in e Op 49

Berlin Philharmonic

Manfred Honeck, conductor

Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin

Deutsche Grammophon 19303

1:54PM
Amy Beach - From Six to Twelve: Sliding on the Ice Opus 119/1

Kirsten Johnson, piano

Guild 7387

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Giacomo Puccini - Turandot: Nessun Dorma

Vienna Philharmonic & Vienna State Opera Chorus

Herbert von Karajan, conductor

Placido Domingo, tenor

Deutsche Grammophon 437743

2:04PM
John Adams - Short Ride in a Fast Machine

San Francisco Symphony Orchestra

Edo de Waart, conductor

Nonesuch 79144

2:09PM
Johannes Brahms - Violin Concerto in D Op 77

Czech Philharmoic Orchestra

Joann Falletta, conductor

Yuzuko Horigome, violin

DOM 291099

2:49PM
Jiri Antonin Benda - Symphony #8 in D

Prague Chamber Orchestra

Christian Benda, conductor

Naxos 553409

2:57PM
Silvius Leopold Weiss - Angloise from Suite No. XIV

David Russell, guitar

Telarc 33223-02

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Gabriel Faure - Pavane Op 50

Boston Symphony Orchestra

Seiji Ozawa, conductor

Tanglewood Festival Chorus

Deutsche Grammophon 457196

3:07PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Symphony #6 "Pathetique" in b Op 74

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

Daniele Gatti, conductor

Harmonia Mundi 907394

3:53PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Magic Flute: March of the Priests K. 620

Norwegian National Opera Orchestra

Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor

Naive OP 30479

3:56PM
John Dowland - Pavan "Lachrimae Antiquae Novae"

Fretwork

Virgin 59539

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Alexander Borodin - In the Steppes of Central Asia

New York Philharmonic

Leonard Bernstein, conductor

Sony 47607

4:08PM
Domenico Cimarosa - Keyboard Sonata #26 in B-flat major R. 26

Victor Sangiorgio, piano

Naxos 572689

4:14PM
Franz Schubert - Symphony #8 "Unfinished" in b D 759

Scottish Chamber Orchestra

Charles Mackerras, conductor

Telarc 80502

4:39PM
Bela Bartok - Romanian Folk Dances BB 68

James Ehnes, violin; Andrew Armstrong, piano

Chandos 10752

4:46PM
George Frideric Handel - Harp Concerto in Bb Op 4/6 HWV 294

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Iona Brown, conductor

Marisa Robles, harp

London 425723

4:57PM
Anton Reicha - Horn Trio Op 82/12 Op 82/12

John Ericson, horn (ASU associate professor)

Douglas Yeo, Bass Trombone (ASU professor)

Deanna Swoboda, tuba (ASU assistant professor)

Summit 642

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Goldberg Variations: Aria, 1-5 BWV 988

Jeremy Denk, piano

Nonesuch 535452

5:12PM
Hector Berlioz - Symphonie Fantastique: II Un bal Op 14

Cleveland Orchestra

Pierre Boulez, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 453432

5:19PM
Zoltan Kodaly - Dances of Marosszek

Montreal Symphony Orchestra

Charles Dutoit, conductor

London 444322

5:32PM
Gabriel Faure - Requiem: V Agnus Dei in d Op 48

Philharmonia Chorus & Orchestra

Carlo Maria Giulini, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 457196

5:40PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #6 "Pastoral": I. Allegro in F Op 68

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Riccardo Muti, conductor

EMI 66227

5:54PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Sheep May Safely Graze

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

Jose Serebrier, conductor

Sunday Baroque 2009

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Serenade for Strings: Waltz in C Op 48

Philharmonia Virtuosi

Richard Kapp, conductor

RCA 61935

6:04PM
Heinrich Biber - Sonorous Table Suite: Part 5 in E

Baroque Band

Garry Clarke, conductor

Cedille 116

6:12PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Danse Macabre Op 40

Minnesota Orchestra

Eiji Oue, conductor

Reference 82

6:19PM
Joseph Haydn - Piano Sonata #51 in Eb Hob. XVI:38

Jeno Jando, piano

Naxos 553128

6:32PM
Joaquin Rodrigo - Concierto de Aranjuez

English Chamber Orchestra

Daniel Barenboim, conductor

John Williams, guitar

Sony 33208

6:55PM
Leo Delibes - Coppelia: Act III: Divertissement

Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra

Andrew Mogrelia, conductor

Naxos 8.578294

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Jules Massenet - Thais: Meditation

Quebec Symphony Orchestra

Yoav Talmi, conductor

James Ehnes, violin

Analekta 3151

7:07PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Flute Concerto #2 in D K 314

Berlin Philharmonic

Claudio Abbado, conductor

Emmanuel Pahud, flute

EMI 56365

7:27PM
Claude Debussy - Premiere Rapsodie

Berlin Philharmonic

Claudio Abbado, conductor

Sabine Meyer, clarinet

EMI 56832

7:36PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Overture (Suite) for Viola da Gamba Concertata in D TWV 55:D6

Musica Antiqua Koln

Reinhard Goebel, conductor

Jaap ter Linden, viola da gamba

Archiv 289 471 492

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Frederic Chopin - Polonaise Op 53 "Heroic" in Ab Op 53

Evgeny Kissin, piano

RCA 63535

8:08PM
Johannes Brahms - String Sextet #1 in Bb Op 18

Alexander String Quartet

Toby Appel, viola

David Requiro, cello

Foghorn 2012

8:46PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Sinfonia in F Major Wq 175 (H 650)

Les Amis de Phillipe

Ludger Remy

CPO 999418

8:56PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Adagio

Norrkoping Symphony Orchestra

Gordon Hunt, oboe

BIS 5017

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Swan Lake: Suite Op 20

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

Sir Charles Mackerras, conductor

Telarc 80151

9:42PM
Jean-Baptiste Breval - Cello Sonata in G

Italo Babini, cello; Maria Meirelles, piano

Centaur 2058

9:53PM
Franz Liszt - Transcendental Etude #3: Paysage S 139/3

Claudio Arrau, piano

Philips 416458

9:58PM
Heinrich Biber - Fanfare #4

The English Concert

Andrew Manze, conductor

Harmonia Mundi 907397

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Claude Debussy - Children's Corner L 113

Montreal Symphony Orchestra

Charles Dutoit, conductor

Theodore Baskin, oboe

London 444386

10:19PM
Edouard Lalo - Cello Concerto in d

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

Antonio de Almeida, conductor

Ofra Harnoy, cello

RCA 68420

10:49PM
George Frideric Handel - Aria 2 for Wind Band

The Academy of Ancient Music

Christopher Hogwood, conductor

L'Oiseau-Lyre 421476

10:52PM
Ignace Pleyel - Symphony in c: IV Finale in c Ben 121

Capella Istropolitana

Uwe Grodd, conductor

Naxos 554696

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Maurice Ravel - Mother Goose

Robert Hamilton, piano (ASU professor)

Summit 483

11:17PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - String Quartet #20 "Hoffmeister" in D K 499

Hagen Quartet

Deutsche Grammophon 3454

11:45PM
Aaron Copland - Quiet City

New York Philharmonic

Leonard Bernstein, conductor

Philip Smith, trumpet & Thomas Stacy, English Horn

Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

11:56PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Orchestral Suite #2: Badinerie in b BWV 1067

Wurttemberg Chamber Orchestra

Jorg Faerber, conductor

James Galway, flute

RCA 42201

11:58PM
Franz Beck - Sinfonia Op 1/6 in C Op 1/6

New Zealand Chamber Orchestra

Donald Armstrong, conductor

Naxos 554071

Pages