Playlist

E.g., 2016-10-01

KBAQ Playlist, 06-24-2015

Date: 

Wednesday, June 24, 2015 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Clara Schumann - Piano Concerto in a Op 7

Women's Philharmonic

JoAnn Falletta, conductor

Angela Cheng, piano

Koch 7169

12:23AM
Michel Farinel - Faronell's Ground

Trio Sonnerie

Teldec 90841

12:29AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #55 in B-flat K. App. 214

Academy of St. Martin in the Fields

Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Pentatone 5186 462

12:41AM
Henri Vieuxtemps - Violin Concerto #5 in a Op 37

Philharmonia Orchestra

Charles Dutoit, conductor

Sarah Chang, violin

EMI 55292

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Francesco Geminiani - Concerto Grosso Op 7/6 in Bb Op 7/6

Academy of St Martin in the Fields

Iona Brown, conductor

ASV 724

1:19AM
Michael Haydn - Flute Concerto in D MH 81

Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra

Adam Fischer, conductor

Istvan-Zsolt Nagy, flute

Nimbus 5392

1:34AM
Giacomo Puccini - La Boheme: Che gelida manina

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc 80260

1:39AM
Heitor Villa-Lobos - Guitar Concerto

Minas Gerais Philharmonic Orchestra

Fabio Mechetti, conductor

Andrea Bissoli, guitar

Naxos 573115

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #22 "The Philosopher" in E Hob 1:22

Vienna Philharmonic

Zubin Mehta, conductor

Vienna Philharmonic 20091

2:16AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Concerto for 3 Violins in D

Academy of Ancient Music

Christopher Hogwood, conductor

Christopher Hirons, violin

Catherine Mackintosh, violin

Monica Huggett, violin

L'Oiseau-Lyre 433053

2:32AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Rondo capriccioso in E Op 14

Alpin Hong, piano

MSR 1195

2:39AM
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari - Idillio Concertino

Lehigh Valley Chamber Orchestra

Donald Spieth, conductor

Humbert "Bert" Lucarelli, oboe

Koch 7023

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Giovanni Gabrieli - Canzon Duodecimi Toni a 10

David Hickman, trumpet (ASU professor)

Summit Brass

Summit 101

3:03AM
Carlos Baguer - Symphony #16 in G

London Mozart Players

Matthias Bamert, conductor

Chandos 9456

3:18AM
Ferdinand Ries - Piano Sonata in Ab Op 176

Susan Kagan, piano

Naxos 572300

3:45AM
Gabriel Faure - Masques & Bergamasques Op 112

BBC Philharmonic

Yan Pascal Tortelier, conductor

Chandos 9416

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Giovanni Battista Sammartini - Sinfonia in D

Ensemble 415

Chiara Banchini, conductor

Harmonia Mundi 901245

4:07AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Orchestral Suite in G-Major

La Stagione Frankfurt

Michael Schneider, conductor

CPO 999 994-2

4:25AM
Johannes Brahms - String Quintet #2 in G Op 111

Alexander String Quartet

Toby Appel, viola

Foghorn 2012

4:54AM
Maurice Ravel - Daphnis & Chloe: Dawn

Vienna Philharmonic

James Levine, conductor

Concert Association of the Vienna State Opera Chorus

Deutsche Grammophon 449112

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
Henry Purcell - Abdelazer: Incidental Music

Chamber Orchestra of Hartford

Fritz Mahler, conductor

George Malcolm, harpsichord

Vanguard 1522

5:13AM
Isaac Albeniz - Mallorca in f# Op 202

Julian Bream, guitar

RCA 14378

5:21AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Snow Maiden: Melodrama

Gurzenich-Orchestra Cologne

Dimitri Kitaenko, conductor

Oehms 668

5:27AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata #6 "Durnitz" in D K 284

Christoph Eschenbach, piano

Deutsche Grammophon 463137

5:53AM
Alexander Borodin - Petite Suite: VII Finale

Royal Stockholm Philharmonic

Gennady Rostdestvensky, conductor

Chandos 9386

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
George Frideric Handel - Orchestral Suite in D HWV 341

Chamber Soloists of Washington

Edward Carroll, conductor

Edward Carroll, trumpet

William Neil, harpsichord

Sony 63269

6:07AM
Richard Wagner - King Enzio Overture

Malaga Philharmonic Orchestra

Alexander Rahbari, conductor

Naxos 557055

6:17AM
Ferde Grofe - Grand Canyon Suite: On the Trail

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

William Stromberg, conductor

Naxos 559007

6:25AM
Dmitri Shostakovich - The Gadfly: Folk Festival (Spanish Dance)

Moscow Chamber Orchestra

Constantine Orbelian, conductor

Delos 3257

6:29AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto #1 in F BWV 1046

Ensemble Caprice

Mattias Maute

Olivier Brault, violino piccolo

Matthew Jennejohn, oboe

Louis-Phillipe Marsolais, natural horn

Louis-Pierre Bergeron, natural horn

Analekta 9996

6:46AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #22 in C major K. 162

Danish National Chamber Orchestra

Adam Fischer, conductor

Dacapo 220542

6:55AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Triumphal March WoO 2a

Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia

Bela Drahos, conductor

Naxos 553431

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Trumpet Concerto in f

St. Paul Chamber Orchestra

Hugh Wolff, conductor

Sergei Nakariakov, trumpet

Teldec 10788

7:09AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Nutcracker Suite: Waltz of the Flowers Op 66

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

Herbert von Karajan, conductor

London 436658

7:17AM
Isaac Albeniz - Songs of Spain: III Under the Palm Tree Op 232

Newman & Oltman Guitar Duo

Music Masters 67181

7:22AM
Johann Strauss II - Die Fledermaus: Overture

The Johann Strauss Orchestra

Christopher Warren-Green, conductor

Black Box 1059

7:31AM
Luigi Boccherini - String Quartet: Minuet in E Op 13/5

Philharmonia Virtuosi

Richard Kapp, conductor

RCA 61935

7:35AM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #5 in A Op 46

Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra

Theodore Kuchar, conductor

Brilliant 94671/9

7:40AM
George Enesco - Romanian Rhapsody #1 in A op 11

La Pieta

Angele Dubeau, Conductor

analekta 8724

7:52AM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Sinfonia #1 in F

I Solisti di Milano

Giauco Cambursano & Bruno Cavallo, flutes

Newton 8802154

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Hector Berlioz - Corsair Overture Op 21

Staatskapelle Dresden

Sir Colin Davis, conductor

BMG 09026 68790 2

8:09AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #19 in D

Philharmonica Hungarica

Antal Dorati, conductor

London 425905

8:24AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for Mandolin in C RV 425

Europa Galante

Fabio Biondi, conductor

Giovanni Scaramuzzino, mandolin

VirginClss 45527

8:32AM
Frederic Chopin - Polonaise Op. 71/1 in d Op. 71/1

Tomoko Hagiwara, piano

Stillwater Sound 014

8:39AM
Bedrich Smetana - Ma Vlast: The Moldau

Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra

Mariss Jansons, conductor

EMI 66227

8:52AM
Francisco Tarrega - Memories of the Alhambra

David Russell, guitar

Telarc 80576

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Karl Goldmark - Rustic Wedding: V Finale: Dance Op 26

New York Philharmonic

Leonard Bernstein, conductor

Sony 61836

9:09AM
Franz Schubert - Military March #3 in Eb D 733

Christoph Eschenbach & Justus Frantz, pianos

EMI 69764

9:16AM
Leopold Mozart - Symphony in D Eisen D 18

Slovak Chamber Orchestra

Bahdan Warchal, conductor

CPO 999144

9:26AM
Marcel Tournier - 2 Romantic Preludes Op 17

Glorian Duo

Delos 3143

9:30AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto #7 "Lodron" (for 3 pianos) in F K 242

English Chamber Orchestra

Georg Solti, conductor

Andras Schiff, piano

Daniel Barenboim, piano

Georg Solti, piano

London 430232

9:53AM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #16 in A flat Op 72/8

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

Antal Dorati, conductor

London 430735

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for Oboe & Bassoon in G RV 545

European Union Chamber Orchestra

Hans-Peter Hofmann, conductor

Julian Lloyd Webber, cello

Jiaxin Lloyd Webber, cello

Hans-Peter Hofmann, violin

Naxos 573374

10:09AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Romeo & Juliet Fantasy Overture

Montreal Symphony Orchestra

Charles Dutoit, conductor

London 125092

10:31AM
Joseph Haydn - Violin Concerto #4 in G HOB VIIa:4

Sejong Soloists

Gil Shaham, violin

Canary 8

10:50AM
Claude Debussy - Reverie

Aldo Ciccolini, piano

EMI 54447

10:55AM
Heinrich Biber - Sonata V

The English Concert

Andrew Manze, conductor

Harmonia Mundi 907397

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Edward Elgar - Pomp & Circumstance March #1

Houston Symphony

Sergiu Comissiona, conductor

Pro Arte Digital 267

11:06AM
Ignace Pleyel - Symphony in c: IV Finale in c Ben 121

Capella Istropolitana

Uwe Grodd, conductor

Naxos 554696

11:16AM
Igor Stravinsky - Pulcinella Suite (1947 version)

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Deutsche Grammophon 445541

11:40AM
Johann Stamitz - Clarinet Concerto in Bb

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Iona Brown, conductor

Sabine Meyer, clarinet

EMI 54842

11:56AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Souvenir d'un lieu cher: III Melodie in Eb Op 42/3

Virtuosi

Maxim Vengerov, violin

EMI 57164

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Music for the Royal Fireworks HWV 351

Boston Baroque

Martin Pearlman, conductor

Telarc 80594

12:18PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Danse Macabre Op 40

Minnesota Orchestra

Eiji Oue, conductor

Reference 82

12:26PM
Edvard Grieg - Holberg Suite Op 40

Moscow Soloists

Yuri Bashmet, conductor

RCA 60368

12:46PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - The Impresario: Overture K. 486

Norwegian National Opera Orchestra

Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor

Naive OP 30479

12:51PM
Gustav Holst - The Planets: Mars, The Bringer of War

Royal Scottish National Orchestra

David Lloyd-Jones, conductor

Naxos 8.578293

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Tomaso Albinoni - Concerto for 2 Oboes in F Op 9/3

London Virtuosi

John Georgiadis, conductor

Anthony Camden & Julia Girdwood, oboes

Naxos 550739

1:11PM
Adolphe Adam - The Corsair: Act I scene 1: Pas de cinq

English Chamber Orchestra

Richard Bonynge, conductor

London 430286

1:19PM
Antonin Dvorak - Cello Concerto in b Op 104

Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra

Lawrence Renes, conductor

Pieter Wispelwey, cello

Channel 8695

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Italian Concerto in F BWV 971

Alexandre Tharaud, piano

Harmonia Mundi 901871

2:12PM
Gioachino Rossini - Barber of Seville: Overture

Montreal Symphony Orchestra

Charles Dutoit, conductor

London 433074

2:21PM
John Field - Piano Concerto #6 in C

London Mozart Players

David Juritz, conductor

Miceal O'Rourke, piano

Chandos 9442

2:53PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Fidelio: Overture Op 72c

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

Yoel Levi, conductor

Telarc 80358

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Flutes in C RV 533

Mozarteum Orchester Salzburg

Jean-Pierre Rampal, conductor

Jean-Pierre Rampal & Shigenori Kudo, flutes

Sony 45930

3:07PM
Georges Bizet - Children's Games Op 38

New Zealand Symphony Orchestra

Donald Johanos, conductor

Naxos 553027

3:20PM
Joseph Haydn - Cello Concerto #1 in C

Scottish Chamber Orchestra

Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Janos Starker, cello

Delos 3062

3:47PM
Johannes Brahms - 2 Intermezzi (#1 and #2) Op 117

Lilya Zilberstein, piano

Deutsche Grammophon 431123

3:57PM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Fugue # 7 Op. 87

Ensemble Caprice

Mattias Maute

Analekta 9996

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Idomeneo: Overture K366

English Baroque Soloists

John Eliot Gardiner, conductor

Archiv 449938

4:05PM
Richard Wagner - Das Rheingold: Entrance of the Gods into Valhalla

Seattle Symphony

Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Delos 3040

4:14PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Violin Sonata #1 in D Op. 5

Trio Corelli

Bridge 9371A/B

4:25PM
Sergei Prokofiev - Romeo & Juliet: The Montagues and the Capulets

Cleveland Orchestra

Lorin Maazel, conductor

London 436658

4:31PM
Gioachino Rossini - William Tell: Overture

Prague Sinfonia Orchestra

Christian Benda, conductor

Naxos 570934

4:43PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Quartet #4 "Hamburg" in G TWV 43

Melomanie

Lyrichord 8028

4:52PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Orchestral Suite #2: II Valse in C Op 53

Detroit Symphony Orchestra

Neeme Jarvi, conductor

Chandos 9454

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Felix Mendelssohn - A Midsummer Night's Dream: Wedding March

Adam Gyorgy, Piano

AGP 502556

5:08PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin & Organ Concerto in C RV 808

Gli Incogniti

Amandine Beyer, violin

Zig Zag (same recording as Zig Zag 310) 345

5:20PM
Frederic Chopin - Les Sylphides: Grande Valse Brillante in Eb Op 18

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc 80625

5:27PM
Richard Strauss - Salome: Dance of the Seven Veils Op 54

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

Andre Previn, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 437790

5:37PM
Gabriel Faure - Pavane Op 50

Boston Symphony Orchestra

Seiji Ozawa, conductor

Tanglewood Festival Chorus

Deutsche Grammophon 457196

5:45PM
Giovanni Gabrieli - 4 Instrumental Pieces

Los Angeles Guitar Quartet

Delos 3132

5:57PM
Igor Stravinsky - The Soldier's Tale: Marche royale

Boston Symphony Chamber Players

Armando Ghitalla, trumpet

Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

6PM - 7PM
6:03PM
Johann Christian Bach - Symphony in E for Double orchestra in Eb op 18 no 1

The Hanover Band

Anthony Halstead

CPO 999752

6:18PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Wedding Cake Op 76

Northwest Sinfonietta

Christophe Chagnard, conductor

Joel Fan, piano

Reference 134

6:25PM
George Gershwin - Rhapsody in Blue

New York Philharmonic

Kurt Masur, conductor

Fazil Say, piano

Teldec 26202

6:42PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Ruins of Athens Overture Op 113

Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra

Stephen Gunzenhauser, conductor

Naxos 550072

6:48PM
Aaron Copland - Simple Gifts

Los Angeles Guitar Quartet

Delos 3163

6:52PM
George Frideric Handel - Air & Rondo

City of London Sinfonia

Nicholas Ward, conductor

Anthony Camden, oboe

Naxos 553430

7PM - 9PM
Symphonycast

Visit the Symphonycast web site for more information.

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #12 in F Op 6

Cantilena

Adrian Shepherd, conductor

Chandos 8336

9:11PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Sinfonia Concertante in Eb K 364

UBS Verbier Festival Chamber Orchestra

Maxim Vengerov, conductor

Maxim Vengerov, violin; Lawrence Power, viola

EMI 78374

9:44PM
Erich Wolfgang Korngold - Much Ado About Nothing: Suite Op 11

London Symphony Orchestra

Andre Previn, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 453436

9:55PM
Pablo de Sarasate - Jota aragonesa Op 27

Julia Fischer, violin

Milana Chernyavska, piano

Decca 4785950

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Piano Concerto #3 in D BWV 1054

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Murray Perahia, conductor

Murray Perahia, piano

Sony 89690

10:16PM
Richard Strauss - String Quartet in A Op 2 TrV95

Enso Quartet

Naxos 8.573108

10:46PM
George Frideric Handel - Keyboard Suite in d HWV 447

David Greilsammer, piano

Sony 792969

10:53PM
Domenico Cimarosa - The Generous Enemies: Overture

Sinfonia Finlandia Jyvaskyla

Patrick Gallois, conductor

Denitsa Laffchieva, clarinet

Naxos 572734

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Heinrich Biber - Sonorous Table Suite: Part 2 in F

Baroque Band

Garry Clarke, conductor

Cedille 116

11:07PM
Richard Wagner - Flying Dutchman: Overture

Seattle Symphony

Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Naxos 572767

11:19PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Octet in Eb Op 20

Sejong Soloists

Gil Shaham, violin

Canary 8

11:48PM
Richard Addinsell - Warsaw Concerto

BBC Symphony Orchestra

Hugh Wolff, conductor

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano

Decca 460503

11:57PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #7 in D K 45

Prague Chamber Orchestra

Charles Mackerras, conductor

Telarc 80256

Pages