Playlist

E.g., 2014-10-24

KBAQ Playlist, 08-27-2013

Date: 

Tuesday, August 27, 2013

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM

12:01AM
William Byrd - Pavane and Gigue
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572050

12:06AM
Percy Grainger - Brigg Fair
Kenneth Smith, flute
Paul Rhodes, piano
ASV 768

12:10AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Hebrides Overture (Fingal's Cave)
Vienna Philharmonic
Christian Thielemann, conductor
DG 4745022

12:23AM
Jean Sibelius - Violin Concerto
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Kurt Masur, conductor
Thomas Zehetmair, violin
Teldec 43241

12:53AM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Concerto Grosso No. 4
Europa Galante
Fabio Biondi, conductor
Virgin 45495

1AM - 2AM

1:01AM
Francois-Joseph Gossec - Symphony "Pastorella": Finale
Tafelmusik
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
CBC 5225

1:06AM
August Klughardt - Songs of the Reeds: No. 3
Albrecht Mayer, oboe
Tabea Zimmermann, viola
Markus Becker, piano
London/Decca 4783564

1:12AM
Franz Joseph Haydn - Sinfonia Concertante
Berlin Philharmonic
Simon Rattle, conductor
Toru Yasunaga, violin
Georg Faust, cello
Jonathan Kelly, oboe
Stefan Schweigert, bassoon
EMI 94237

1:35AM
John Dowland - Mr. Knight's Galliard
Ulrich Wedemeier, lute
CPO 777799

1:38AM
Edward Elgar - In the South
Scottish National Orchestra
Alexander Gibson, conductor
Chandos 8309

2AM - 3AM

2:01AM
Erich Korngold - The Prince and the Pauper
National Philharmonic Orchestra
Charles Gerhardt, conductor
RCA 185

2:06AM
Antonin Dvorak - Waltz No. 1
Antonin Kubalek, piano
Dorian 90121

2:10AM
George Frideric Handel - Organ Concerto No. 12
Menuhin Festival Orchestra
Yehudi Menuhin, conductor
Simon Preston, organ
EMI 72637

2:21AM
William Schuman - New England Triptych
Phoenix Symphony
James Sedares, conductor
Koch 7135

2:39AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Horn Concerto
St. Luke's Chamber Ensemble
Stewart Rose, horn
Arabesque 6750

2:48AM
Paul Dukas - Sorcerer's Apprentice
London Symphony Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Cala 1022

3AM - 4AM

3:01AM
Frederic Chopin - Two Preludes
Rafal Blechacz, piano
DG 10870

3:06AM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance No. 1
Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Sakari Oramo, conductor
Daniel Hope, violin
DG 15312

3:10AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Prelude
Eduardo Eguez, lute
MA Records 54

3:13AM
Ottorino Respighi - Adagio with Variations
Paris Orchestra
Semyon Bychkov, conductor
Mischa Maisky, cello
DG 435781

3:26AM
Sergei Prokofiev - Prelude No. 7
Naoko Yoshino, harp
Philips 446064

3:30AM
Moises Moleiro - Joropo (Venezuelan Dance)
Gabriela Montero, piano
EMI 41144

3:34AM
Zoltan Kodaly - Variations on a Hungarian Folksong
Vienna Philharmonic
Georg Solti, conductor
London/Decca 452853

4AM - 5AM

4:01AM
- Composers Datebook


4:03AM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Jazz Suite No. 2: Little Polka
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly, conductor
London/Decca 433702

4:06AM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Seguidilla
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
Telarc 80593

4:08AM
Robert Schumann - Papillons
Nelson Freire, piano
London/Decca 1228

4:23AM
Alexander Glazunov - Concert Waltz No. 2
Philharmonia Orchestra
Yevgeny Svetlanov, conductor
EMI 69361

4:33AM
George Frideric Handel - Allegro
Rachel Barton Pine, violin
David Schrader, harpsichord
John Rozendaal, cello
Cedille 32

4:37AM
Alfonso Ferrabosco - Almayne
Musica Dolce Ensemble
Bis 305

4:40AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Eine kleine Nachtmusik
Cleveland Orchestra
Christoph von Dohnanyi, conductor
London/Decca 443175

5AM - 6AM

5:01AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Trio No. 9: Rondo
Beaux Arts Trio
Philips 438948

5:06AM
Jacques Offenbach - Tales of Hoffmann: Barcarolle
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
DG 449900

5:10AM
Franz Schubert - Polonaise for Violin and Strings
Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Pinchas Zukerman, conductor
Pinchas Zukerman, violin
Philips 420168

5:18AM
Johann Hertel - Trumpet Concerto No. 1
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Elgar Howarth, conductor
Hakan Hardenberger, trumpet
Philips 426311

5:31AM
Francois Couperin - La Tromba
Trio Concertant
GM 2035

5:35AM
Henri Busser - Prelude and Scherzo
Laurel Zucker, flute
Paul Switzler, piano
Cantilena 66024

5:41AM
Johann Christian Bach - Quintet
Camerata Cologne
DHM 77172

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Triumphal March WoO 2a
Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Bela Drahos, conductor
Naxos 553431

 

6:04AM
Johann Strauss II - Emperor Waltz Op 437
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80314

 

6:15AM
Joseph Haydn - Scherzando #6 in A HOB11:38
Haydn-Ensemble Berlin
Bernhard Hartog, conductor
Emmanuel Pahud, flute
EMI 56577

 

6:23AM
George Frideric Handel - Sarabanda from Harpsichord Suite #4 D minor HWV 437
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp
Telarc 80403

 

6:28AM
Claude Debussy - Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun L 86
London Symphony Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
EMI 47001

 

6:39AM
Peter Schickele - "Aria" from Concerto for Clarinet and Orchestra
ProMusica Chamber Orchestra
Timothy Russell, conductor
Robert Spring, Clarinet
Summit 1023

 

6:46AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Rondo for Violin & Orchestra in C KV 373
Northern Sinfonia
Heinrich Schiff, conductor
Christian Tetzlaff, Violin
Virgin 91489

 

6:52AM
Alexander Borodin - In the Steppes of Central Asia
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 80

 

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Antonin Dvorak - Rusalka: Polonaise
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 71

 

7:05AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Capriccio in Bb BWV 903
Tomoko Hagiwara, piano
Stillwater Sound 014

 

7:16AM
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov - Tsar Saltan: March Op 57
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Naxos 572693

 

7:21AM
Alessandro Marcello - Trumpet Concerto in c
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
Hugh Wolff, conductor
Sergei Nakariakov, trumpet
Teldec 10788

 

7:33AM
Hugo Alfven - Mountain King: Dance of the Shepherdess Op 37
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Sony 46668

 

7:37AM
Charles Avison - Concerto #11 in G
Cafe Zimmermann
Alpha 31

 

7:51AM
Richard Wagner - Das Rheingold: Entrance of the Gods into Valhalla
Berlin Philharmonic
Klaus Tennstedt, conductor
EMI 47007

 

7:57AM
Manuel de Falla - Three-Cornered Hat: Miller's Dance
Empire Brass
Telarc 80301

 

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Luigi Boccherini - Overture in D Op 43 G 521
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 53121

 

8:06AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for Violin & Cello in B-Flat RV 547
Toronto Chamber Orchestra
Paul Robinson, conductor
Igor Oistrakh, violin; Ofra Harnoy, cello
RCA 68228

 

8:17AM
Franz Lehar - The Merry Widow: Vilja
Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
Arthur Fagen, conductor
Richard Stoltzman, clarinet
RCA 68817

 

8:24AM
Felix Mendelssohn - A Midsummer Night's Dream: Overture Op 21
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80318

 

8:36AM
Leo Delibes - Coppelia: Waltz
Cincinnati Pops
Erich Kunzel, conductor
telarc 80625

 

8:39AM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Sinfonia #11 in C
I Solisti di Milano
Giauco Cambursano, flute
Newton 8802154

 

8:49AM
Frederic Chopin - Prelude "Raindrop" in D flat Op 28/15 B107
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
Decca 466357

 

8:56AM
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari - Jewels of the Madonna: Intermezzo
Philharmonia Virtuosi
Richard Kapp, conductor
RCA 61935

 

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Johann Sebastian Bach/Charles Gounod - Ave Maria
English Chamber orchestra
Steven Mercurio, conductor
Anne Akiko Meyers, violin
eOne 7785

 

9:05AM
Samuel Barber - Adagio for Strings Op 11
London Symphony Orchestra
Kristjan Jarvi, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 16170

 

9:17AM
Johannes Brahms - Academic Festival Overture Op 80
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Sir Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80450

 

9:27AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Nocturne in d Op 19/4
San Francisco Ballet Orchestra
Martin West, conductor
Zuill Bailey, cello
Telarc 80724

 

9:33AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Danse Macabre
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 82

 

9:40AM
Franz Anton Hoffmeister - Symphony in D
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 10351

 

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Aaron Copland - Rodeo: Hoe-Down
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Argo 440639

 

10:05AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Orchestral Suite #4: Overture in D BWV 1069
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Analekta 3134

 

10:14AM
Robert Schumann - Symphony #1 "Spring" in Bb Op 38
Tonhalle Orchestra Zurich
David Zinman, conductor
ArteNova 577430

 

10:44AM
Johann Hummel - Trumpet Concerto: III. Rondo in Eb
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Jahja Ling, conductor
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet
Telarc 80232

 

10:49AM
Tomaso Albinoni - Oboe Concerto in C Op 9/9
London Virtuosi
John Georgiadis, conductor
Anthony Camden, oboe
Julia Girdwood, oboe
Naxos 550739

 

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata #20 in G Op 49/2
Sviatoslav Richter, Piano
Philips 438486

 

11:09AM
Gioachino Rossini - Signor Bruschino: Overture
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 433074

 

11:15AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Overture (Suite) for Viola da Gamba Concertata in D TWV 55:D6
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Jaap ter Linden, viola da gamba
Archiv 289 471 492

 

11:41AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Don Carlo - Ballet music
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572818-19

 

12PM - 1PM
Mozart Buffet
12:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Idomeneo: Overture K. 366
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive OP 30479

 

12:05PM
Johann Quantz - Flute Concerto in G
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 447644

 

12:19PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #36 "Linz" in C K 425
Vienna Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 415962

 

12:50PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto #21: II Andante in C K 467
Cincinnati Pops
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Henryk Tritt, piano
Telarc 80324

 

12:58PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - 3 German Dances: Sleighride K 605
Empire Brass
Telarc 80332

 

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Saul: Act I - Sinfonia
The English Concert
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
Archiv 419219

 

1:12PM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Jazz Suite #2: Waltz #2
national Orchestra of Ukraine
Theodore Kuchar, conductor
Brilliant 6735

 

1:17PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #97
The Cleveland Orchestra
George Szell, conductor
Sony 748904

 

1:46PM
Jean Sibelius - Karelia Suite: III Alla marcia Op 11
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80320

 

1:52PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Violin Sonata #1 in D Op. 5
Trio Corelli
Bridge 9371A/B

 

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Michael Haydn - Symphony #37 in Bb Perger 28
Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Harold Farberman, conductor
Vox 5020

 

2:10PM
Enrique Granados - Danza espanola #10
Razumovsky Sinfonia
Peter Breiner, conductor
Norbert Kraft, guitar
Naxos 553037

 

2:15PM
Franz Schubert - Symphony #8 "Unfinished" in b D 759
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80502

 

2:41PM
Giuseppe Tartini - Violin Concerto in A D. 96
Cologne Chamber Orchestra
Helmut Muller-Bruhl, conductor
Ariadne Daskalakis, violin
Naxos 551243

 

2:55PM
Isaac Albeniz - Iberia: El Puerto
Alicia de Larrocha, piano
London 417887

 

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Georges Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suite #1: Carillon
National Orchestra of France
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
EMI 47064

 

3:06PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - String Quartet #12 in Eb Op 127
Cypress String Quartet
Cypress 12

 

3:44PM
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach - Flute & Oboe Sonata in C
Allan Vogel, oboe
Janice Tipton, flute
Patricia Mabee, harpsichord
Delos 3214

 

3:59PM
Claude Debussy - Children's Corner Suite: The Little Shepherd
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Branford Marsalis, soprano saxophone
Sony 89251

 

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Richard Wagner - Tannhauser: Festmarsch
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 39438

 

4:07PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto "Pleasure"
Interpreti Veneziani
Guglielmo De Stasio, violin
Rivo Alto 9815

 

4:18PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata #12 in F K 332
Daria Gloukhova, piano
Centaur 3080

 

4:33PM
Emmanuel Chabrier - Habanera
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 5122

 

4:37PM
Mikhail Glinka - A Life for the Tsar: Overture
St. Petersburg Radio & TV Orchestra
Stanislav Gorkovenko, conductor
INF 35

 

4:49PM
Franz von Suppe - Light Cavalry: Overture
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80116

 

4:56PM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance #8 in a WoO
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 410615

 

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Felix Mendelssohn - A Midsummer Night's Dream: Nocturne Op 61
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 437782

 

5:06PM
George Frideric Handel - Water Music Suite #3 in G HWV 350
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc 80594

 

5:17PM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - The Lark Ascending
London Philharmonic
Bernard Haitink, conductor
Sarah Chang, violin
EMI 55487

 

5:31PM
Edvard Grieg - Symphonic Dance #1
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 419431

 

5:38PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Swan Lake Ballet Suite: Hungarian dance (Czardas)
Cincinnati Pops orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80657

 

5:42PM
Richard Strauss - Salome: Dance of the Seven Veils
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 437790

 

5:52PM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #16 in A flat Op 72/8
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Antal Dorati, conductor
London 430735

 

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Frederic Chopin - Etude Op. 10/3 "Tristesse" in E Op 10/3
Jon Kimura Parker, piano
Telarc 80147

 

6:05PM
Pablo de Sarasate - Zigeunerweisen Op 20
Orquesta Sinfonica de Castilla y Leon
Alejandro Posada, conductor
Gil Shaham, violin
Canary 7

 

6:14PM
Sergei Prokofiev - Romeo & Juliet: Suite #3 Op 101
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Telarc 80597

 

6:32PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Romance Op 37
Shigenori Kudo, flute
Naoko Yoshino, harp
Sony 48033

 

6:39PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Symphony in D TWV Anh. 50:1
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 289 471 492

 

6:45PM
Alexander Glazunov - The Seasons: Winter
Minnesota Orchestra
Edo De Waart, conductor
Telarc 80347

 

6:55PM
Domenico Cimarosa - Keyboard Sonata #22 in A major R. 22
Victor Sangiorgio, piano
Naxos 572689

 

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Tomaso Albinoni - Suite: III. Allegro in G
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet; Empire Brass
Telarc 80550

 

7:03PM
Robert Schumann - Piano Concerto in a Op 54
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Bella Davidovich, piano
Delos 3146

 

7:38PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata #11 "Turkish Rondo" in A K 331
Mikhail Pletnev, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 5832

 

7:52PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Anna Magdalena Notebook: Little Suite
Philadelphia Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy, conductor
Sony 39431

 

8PM - 9PM
Southwest Season Ticket

Visit the KBAQ Production Studio web site for more information.

David Ehrlich, violin; Moshe Bukshpan, violin; Peter Rosato, viola; Jan Simiz, cello; Thomas Landschoot, cello
- Boccherini - String Quintet in C Major
  I. Andante con moto
  II. Menuett
  III. Grave
  IV. Rondo: Allegro con moto
Voxfire
-Machaut - Le lai de la fonteinne    
    Je ne cesse de prier
    Et ou porroit on querir
Arizona Musicfest Festival Orchestra; Robert Moody, conductor
- Danielpour - Toward the Splendid City
St. Lawrence String Quartet
- Prokofiev - String Quartet No. 2, Op. 92
  I. Allegro sostenuto
  II. Adagio
  III. Allegro

9PM - 10PM

9:01PM
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach - Flute Concerto: 3rd movement
Musica Antiqua Cologne
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Verena Fischer, flute
Archiv 471579

9:06PM
James Aikman - Ania's Song: A Pavane for String Orchestra
Saint Petersburg Symphony Orchestra
Vladimir Lande, conductor
Naxos 559720

9:16PM
Theresa Carreno - Corbeille de fleurs (Basket of Flowers)
Alan Feinberg, piano
Argo 436121

9:21PM
Johan Roman - Sinfonia
Orpheus Chamber Ensemble
Nils-Erik Sparf, violin
Bis 284

9:32PM
Franz Schubert - String Quartet No. 10
Belcea Quartet
EMI 57419

10PM - 11PM

10:01PM
Dag Wiren - Serenade for Strings: March
Guildhall String Ensemble
Robert Salter, conductor
RCA 60439

10:06PM
George Gershwin - Promenade
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
John Fullam, clarinet
Naxos 559750

10:10PM
Edvard Grieg - Remembrances
Leif Ove Andsnes, piano
EMI 94399

10:14PM
Joaquin Rodrigo - Aranjuez Concerto
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Pepe Romero, guitar
Philips 411440

10:38PM
Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf - Symphony "The Transformation of Lycean Peasants"
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8564

11PM - 12PM

11:01PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Sarabande with variations
Ludwig Guttler Brass Ensemble
Ludwig Guttler, conductor
Berlin 1090

11:06PM
Coleridge-Taylor Perkinson - Generations: Sinfonietta No. 2: Alla sarabande
Chicago Sinfonietta
Paul Freeman, conductor
Cedille 8001

11:12PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Concerto No. 3
Budapest Festival Orchestra
Ivan Fischer, conductor
Richard Goode, piano
Nonesuch 480508

11:48PM
William Boyce - Symphony No. 8
English Concert
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
Archiv 419631

Pages