Playlist

E.g., 2014-08-21

KBAQ Playlist, 07-08-2014

Date: 

Tuesday, July 8, 2014

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Trumpet Concerto in f
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
Hugh Wolff, conductor
Sergei Nakariakov, trumpet
Teldec 10788

 

12:09AM
Ottorino Respighi - Adagio con variazioni
Philharmonia Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Han-Na Chang, cello
EMI 7243 5 57052 2 8

 

12:23AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #2 in D Op 36
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Bruno Weil, conductor
Tafelmusik 1023

 

12:57AM
Amy Beach - From Six to Twelve: A Camp-fire Cermonial Opus 119/5
Kirsten Johnson, piano
Guild 7387

 

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Franz Benda - Flute Concerto in e
CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra
Peter Schreier, conductor
Patrick Gallois, flute
Deutsche Grammophon 439895

 

1:22AM
Signor Bononcini - Sonata for viola da gamba duo G
Brent Wissick & Tina Chancey, violas da gamba
Centaur 2630

 

1:28AM
Richard Wagner - Lohengrin: Act I Prelude
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwartz, conductor
Naxos 8.572768

 

1:40AM
Heitor Villa-Lobos - Guitar Concerto
Minas Gerais Philharmonic Orchestra
Fabio Mechetti, conductor
Andrea Bissoli, guitar
Naxos 573115

 

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Edvard Grieg - Symphonic Dances Op 64
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 419431

 

2:32AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Violins in A RV 519
Berlin Philharmonic
Nigel Kennedy, violin
EMI 57859

 

2:40AM
Antonio Casimir Cartellieri - Symphony #1 in c
Evergreen Symphony Orchestra
Gernot Schmalfuss, conductor
CPO 777 667

 

2:58AM
Manuel de Falla - 7 Popular Spanish Songs: Cancion
Avi Avital, mandolin
Efrain Oscher, flute
Sacha Rattle, clarinet
Deutsche Grammophon 19758

 

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Antonin Dvorak - Waltz #1 Op 54/1 B 105
Cecilia String Quartet
Analekta 2 9892

 

3:04AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #2 in F Op 6
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8336

 

3:16AM
Pablo de Sarasate - Magic Flute Fantasy Op 54
Gil Shaham, violin
Akira Eguchi, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 447640

 

3:28AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #39 in E-Flat K 543
Boston Symphony Orchestra
James Levine, conductor
BSO Classics 100102

 

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Capriccio Brillant in b Op 22
New York Philharmonic
Kurt Masur, conductor
Helen Huang, piano
Teldec 15869

 

4:12AM
Richard Strauss - Oboe Concerto in D
Mito Chamber Orchestra
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
Fumiaki Miyamoto, oboe
Sony 61884

 

4:38AM
Silvius Leopold Weiss - Courante from Suite No. XIV
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 33223-02

 

4:42AM
Joseph Haydn - Violin Concerto #1 in C HOB VIIa
Sejong Soloists
Gil Shaham, violin
Canary 8

 

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - In the Fen Country
New Queen's Hall Orchestra
Barry Wordsworth, conductor
Argo 440116

 

5:15AM
George Frideric Handel - Sarabanda from Harpsichord Suite #4 in d HWV 437
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp
Telarc 80403

 

5:19AM
Carl Stamitz - Symphony "The Hunt" in D
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9358

 

5:36AM
Frederic Chopin - Variations on "La Ci Darem La Mano" Op 2
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Emanuel Ax, piano
Sony 60771

 

5:54AM
Emmanuel Chabrier - The Reluctant King: Slavic Dance
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 5122

 

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Piano Concerto #4 in A BWV 1055
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Andras Schiff, conductor
Andras Schiff, piano
London 425676

 

6:14AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 2 Flutes in G
The Hanoverian Ensemble
John Solum & Richard Wyton, Baroque flutes
MSR 1113

 

6:27AM
Antonio Salieri - Angiolina: Overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

 

6:33AM
Leos Janacek - Moravian Dances
Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra
Antoni Wit, conductor
Naxos 572695

 

6:42AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Ruins of Athens Overture Op 113
German Chamber Philharmonic, Bremen
Daniel Harding, conductor
VirginClss 45364

 

6:48AM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Festive Overture Op 96
Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Litton, conductor
Delos 3246

 

6:55AM
Johann Hummel - Trumpet Concerto: III. Rondo in Eb
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Jahja Ling, conductor
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet
Telarc 80232

 

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Claude Debussy - Nocturnes: Fetes L 91
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 5833

 

7:07AM
Johann David Heinichen - Concerto a 7 in G SBL 214
Il Fondamento
Paul Dombrecht, conductor
Passacaille 921

 

7:16AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Nutcracker Suite: Waltz of the Flowers Op 66
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
London 436658

 

7:23AM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance #19 in b
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Marin Alsop, conductor
Naxos 557429

 

7:26AM
Richard Wagner - Flying Dutchman: Overture
Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
James Levine, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 435874

 

7:38AM
Franz Danzi - Fantasia on Mozart's "La ci darem la mano"
Wurttemburg Chamber Orchestra
Jorg Faerber, conductor
Sabine Meyer, clarinet
RCA 61976

 

7:49AM
Mikhail Glinka - Russlan & Ludmilla: Overture
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 439892

 

7:54AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Don Carlo: Ballet music
Vienna Philharmonic
Franz Welser-Most, conductor
Sony 544071

 

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Joseph Haydn - Scherzando #1 in F HOB11:33
Haydn-Ensemble Berlin
Bernhard Hartog, conductor
Emmanuel Pahud, flute
EMI 56577

 

8:07AM
Gustav Holst - Second Suite in F Op 28/2
Cleveland Symphonic Winds
Frederick Fennell, conductor
Telarc 80038

 

8:19AM
Christoph Gluck - Orpheus & Eurydice: Dance of the Furies
Il Giardino Armonico
Giovanni Antonini, conductor
Naive 30399

 

8:24AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Swan Lake Ballet Suite: Hungarian dance (Czardas)
Cincinnati Pops orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80657

 

8:28AM
Tomaso Albinoni - Concerto for 2 Oboes in F Op 9/3
London Virtuosi
John Georgiadis, conductor
Anthony Camden & Julia Girdwood, oboes
Naxos 550739

 

8:39AM
Franz von Suppe - Light Cavalry: Overture
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80116

 

8:47AM
Franz Liszt - Liebestraum #3
Lang Lang, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 2047

 

8:52AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Trio Sonata #10 in E Op 2/10
The Avison Ensemble
Pavlo Beznosiuk, violin
Linn 413

 

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Jacques Offenbach - Orpheus in the Underworld: Overture
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80116

 

9:11AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto in Bb RV 375
Venice Baroque Orchestra
Andrea Marcon, conductor
Giuliano Carmignola, baroque violin
Sony 89362

 

9:25AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Magic Flute: Overture
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Sir Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80345

 

9:32AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Piano Concerto #4 in g Op 40
Cleveland Orchestra
Vladimir Ashkenazy, conductor
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
London 458930

 

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
George Enesco - Romanian Rhapsody #1 in d
RCA Victor Symphony Orchestra
Leopold Stokowski, conductor
RCA 61503

 

10:12AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Tafelmusik: Concerto for Flute, Violin, Cello, Strings & cont. in A
Berlin Baroque Soloists
Rainer Kussmaul, conductor
Emmanuel Pahud, flute
Rainer Kussmaul, violin
Georg Faust, cello
EMI 57397

 

10:33AM
Ottorino Respighi - Quartet: Finale in D Major
Quartetto di Cremonia
Klanglogo 1400

 

10:41AM
Franz Xaver Dussek - Sinfonia in G major Altner G4
Helsinki Baroque Orchestra
Naxos 572683

 

10:52AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Cantata #42: Sinfonia in D
Musica da Camera
Robert King, conductor
NPR 0008

 

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Christoph Gluck - Orpheus & Eurydice: Dance of the Blessed Spirits
Philippe Quint, violin
Lily Maisky, piano
Avanti 10402

 

11:05AM
Bedrich Smetana - Ma Vlast: 3 excerpts
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Rafael Kubelik, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 429183

 

11:42AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Violin Sonata #3 in C Op 5/3
The Avison Ensemble
Pavlo Beznosiuk, violin
Linn 412

 

11:54AM
Agustin Barrios - Julia Florida
Philip Hemmo, guitar (University of Arizona & Pima Community College faculty)
Project Aurora Recordings 13.01

 

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Gustav Holst - The Planets: Jupiter, The Bringer of Jollity Op 32
Berlin Philharmonic
Simon Rattle, conductor
EMI 69690

 

12:08PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto #1 in F BWV 1046
Ensemble Caprice
Mattias Maute
Olivier Brault, violino piccolo
Matthew Jennejohn, oboe
Louis-Phillipe Marsolais, natural horn
Louis-Pierre Bergeron, natural horn
Analekta 9996

 

12:26PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Sleeping Beauty: Act I: Waltz Op 66
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
London 436658

 

12:31PM
Modest Mussorgsky - Night on Bald Mountain
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Mariss Jansons, conductor
EMI 66228

 

12:43PM
George Gershwin - Rhapsody in Blue
Mack Sisters Piano Duo
Mack Duo. (Leland Recording) 2 (649288326022)

 

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Andrea Zani - Cello Concerto #3 in D WD 792
Kolner Akademie
Michael Alexander Willens, conductor
Martin Rummel, cello
Capriccio 5145

 

1:14PM
Antonin Dvorak - Humoresque #6 Op 101/6
Orion Weiss, piano
Bridge 9355

 

1:19PM
Erik Satie - Gymnopedies #1 & 3
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 449186

 

1:26PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Bassoon Concerto in B flat major K 191/186e
Kurpfalzisches Chamber Orchestra
Eckart Hubner, bassoon and conductor
CPO 777 742

 

1:42PM
Charles Gounod - Faust: Ballet Music
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 462125

 

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
John Field - Nocturne #1 in Eb
John O'Conor, piano
Telarc 80199

 

2:05PM
Johannes Brahms - Symphony #1 in c Op 68
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Gunter Wand, conductor
RCA 60428

 

2:52PM
Felix Mendelssohn - A Midsummer Night's Dream: Scherzo Op 61/1
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80318

 

2:57PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Partita #1: VI Giga in Bb BWV 825
David Korevaar, piano
MSR 1461

 

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Jean Sibelius - Karelia Suite Op 11
Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Okko Kamu, conductor
Finlandia 23

 

3:16PM
Domenico Cimarosa - L'impresario in angustie: Overture
Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Alessandro Amoretti, conductor
Marco Polo 225181

 

3:23PM
Richard Wagner - Das Rheingold: Entrance of the Gods into Valhalla
Berlin Philharmonic
Klaus Tennstedt, conductor
EMI 47007

 

3:29PM
Giuseppe Colombi - Ciacona a Basso Solo F
Brent Wissick, viola da gamba
Andrew Lawrence-King, harp
Centaur 2630

 

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Franz von Suppe - Queen of Spades: Overture
Hungarian State Opera Orchestra
Janos Sandor, conductor
Laserlight 15611

 

4:08PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Rage Over a Lost Penny in G Op 129
Daniel Clarke Bouchard, piano
Atma 2698

 

4:15PM
Joseph Haydn - Trumpet Concerto in Eb HOB 7
National Philharmonic Orchestra
Raymond Leppard, conductor
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet
Sony 37846

 

4:30PM
George Frideric Handel - Passacaille, Gigue and Minuet
The English Concert
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
Archiv 453451

 

4:38PM
Dave Roylance & Bob Galvin - Grand Parade of Sail
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
William Connor, conductor
Conifer 18309

 

4:47PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Flute Concerto "La notte" in g Op 10/2 RV 439
I Solisti Veneti
Claudio Scimone, conductor
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Sony 39062

 

4:57PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Marriage of Figaro: March K. 492
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive OP 30479

 

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Antonin Dvorak - Rusalka: Polonaise
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 71

 

5:05PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #12 in F major Op 6
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907015

 

5:15PM
Gioachino Rossini - String Sonata #3 in C
I Filharmonici del Teatro Comunale di Bologna
Riccardo Chailly, conductor
London 433701

 

5:29PM
Johann Christian Bach - Symphony in B flat Major op 18 no 2
The hanover Band
Anthony Halstead
CPO 999752

 

5:39PM
Alexander Glazunov - Scenes de Ballet: Mazurka Op 52
Minnesota Orchestra
Edo de Waart, conductor
Telarc 80347

 

5:43PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Trio Sonata in Eb
Allan Vogel, oboe d'amore
Janice Tipton, flute
Patricia Mabee, harpsichord
Mark Chatfield, viola da gamba
Delos 3214

 

5:55PM
Robert Schumann - Romance Op 94/1
Mischa Maisky, cello
Deutsche Grammophon 439863

 

6PM - 7PM
6:03PM
George Enesco - Romanian Rhapsody #1 in A op 11
La Pieta
Angele Dubeau, Conductor
analekta 8724

 

6:16PM
Luigi Boccherini - Flute Quintet in C G 439
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Regis Pasquier, violin
Bruno Pasquier, viola
Roland Pidoux, cello
Mathilde Sternat, cello
Sony 62679

 

6:31PM
Gabriel Faure - Dolly Suite Op 56
BBC Philharmonic
Yan Pascal Tortelier, conductor
Chandos 9416

 

6:49PM
Jacques Morel - Chaconne
Repast Baroque Ensemble
Repast no #

 

6:56PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Il Trovatore: Anvil Chorus
German Opera Chorus & Orchestra
Giuseppe Sinopoli, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 457196

 

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Mauro Giuliani - Grand Overture Op 61
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 80525

 

7:09PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Piano Trio #1 in d Op 49
Claremont Trio
Arabesque 6786

 

7:37PM
Daniel Auber - Fra Diavolo: Overture
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80116

 

7:46PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Orchestral Suite #2 in b BWV 1067
Capella Istropolitana
Jaroslav Dvorak, conductor
Sunday Baroque 2009

 

8PM - 9PM
Southwest Season Ticket

Visit the Central Sound at Eight for more information.

Listen to selections from concerts presented by the Phoenix Chamber Music Society, including the Takacs Quartet, the Musicians from Marlboro, plus the duo of Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg and Anne-Marie McDermott.

           Bartok - String Quartet No. 6, BB 119
           Falla - Suite Populaire Espagnole - I. El pano moruno
           Debussy - String Quartet in G Minor, Op. 10

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Carlos Baguer - Symphony #12 in Eb
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9456

 

9:16PM
Claude Debussy - Premiere Rapsodie
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Sabine Meyer, clarinet
EMI 56832

 

9:25PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Sinfonia Concertante for winds in Eb K 297b
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Stephen Taylor, oboe
Deutsche Grammophon 429784

 

9:56PM
George Frideric Handel - Judas Maccabaeus: See the conquering hero comes!
English Chamber Orchestra
Amor Artis Chorus
SB 1102

 

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Antonin Dvorak - Romance in f in f Op 11
Berlin Philharmonic
Manfred Honeck, conductor
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 19303

 

10:13PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #79 in F HOB I:79
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 439779

 

10:34PM
Alan Hovhaness - Symphony #2 "Mysterious Mountain" Op 132
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Telarc 80604

 

10:54PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Trio Sonata X in Bb RV 78
L'Estravagante
Stefano Montanari & Stefano Rossi, violins; Francesco Galligioni, cello; Maurizio Salerno, harpsichord
Naive 30535

 

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Antonio Salieri - Armida: Overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

 

11:06PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Symphony #3 "Scottish" in a Op 56
Gewandhaus Orchestra
Kurt Masur, conductor
Eurodisc 69237

 

11:43PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Concerto for Oboe d'Amore in A
London Conchord Ensemble
Emily Pailthorpe, oboe
Champs Hill 014

 

11:58PM
Jiri Antonin Benda - Symphony #12 in A
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 553409

 

Pages