Playlist

E.g., 2014-12-22

KBAQ Playlist, 11-08-2014

Date: 

Saturday, November 8, 2014

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Max Bruch - Scottish Fantasy Op 46
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Alexander Platt, conductor
Rachel Barton Pine, violin
Cedille 083

12:32AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Bassoon Concerto #25 in F RV 491
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Nadina Mackie Jackson, bassoon
MSR 1451

12:40AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #22 "The Philosopher" in E Hob 1:22
Vienna Philharmonic
Zubin Mehta, conductor
Vienna Philharmonic 20091

12:56AM
Frederic Chopin - Mazurka Op 6/1 in f# Op 6/1
Lara Downes, piano
Steinway & Sons 30016

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Germaine Tailleferre - Concertino for harp & orchestra R
The Women's Philharmonic
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Gillian Benet, harp
Koch 7169

1:17AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #15 in G K 124
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80242

1:31AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Piano Concerto #7 in g BWV 1058
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Murray Perahia, conductor
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 89690

1:45AM
Gabriel Faure - Masques & Bergamasques Op 112
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 449186

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - String Quartet #8 "Razumovsky" in e Op 59/2
Quartetto di Cremona
Audite 92.681

2:35AM
Frederic Delius - Florida Suite: By the River
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Richard Hickox, conductor
EMI 49932

2:43AM
Michael Haydn - Flute Concerto in D MH 81
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
Adam Fischer, conductor
Istvan-Zsolt Nagy, flute
Nimbus 5392

2:58AM
Carlos Lopez Buchardo - Bailecito (1924)
Mirian Conti, piano
Steinway & Sons 30010

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - "Manfred" Symphony Op 58
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Norbert Gembaczka, organ
Pentatone 5186387

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto "La tempesta di mare" in Eb Op 8/5 RV 253
Europa Galante
Fabio Biondi, conductor
Virgin Clss 45465

4:09AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Rondo in C K 373
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
Pepe Romero, guitar
Philips 426263

4:16AM
Franz Liszt - Transcendental Etude #10 in f
Evgeny Kissin, piano
RCA 60443

4:22AM
Bedrich Smetana - Ma Vlast: 3 excerpts
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Rafael Kubelik, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 429183

5AM - 6AM
5:00AM
George Frideric Handel - Oboe Concerto #1 in Bb HWV 301
City of London Sinfonia
Nicholas Ward, conductor
Anthony Camden, oboe
Naxos 553430

5:09AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Cello Concerto #2 in d Op 119
North German Radio Symphony Orchestra, Hamburg
Christophe Eschenbach, conductor
Steven Isserlis, cello
RCA 09026-63518

5:27AM
Claude Debussy - Jeux (Games)
Cleveland Orchestra
Pierre Boulez, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 439896

5:44AM
Friedrich the Great - Flute Concerto #3 in C
CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra
Peter Schreier, conductor
Patrick Gallois, flute
Deutsche Grammophon 439895

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
George Enesco - Romanian Rhapsody #1 in d
RCA Victor Symphony Orchestra
Leopold Stokowski, conductor
RCA 61503

6:12AM
Gabriel Faure - Berceuse Op 16
Seattle Symphony
Ludovic Morlot, conductor
Alexander Velinzon, violin
SSM 1004

6:17AM
Ferdinand Ries - Piano Sonata in Ab Op 176
Susan Kagan, piano
Naxos 572300

6:44AM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #1 in B Op 72
Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra
Theodore Kuchar, conductor
Brilliant 94671/9

6:51AM
Henry Purcell - The Virtuous Wife: Incidental Music
Chamber Orchestra of Hartford
Fritz Mahler, conductor
George Malcolm, harpsichord
Vanguard 1522

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Gioachino Rossini - William Tell: Overture
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 431653

7:12AM
Sergei Prokofiev - Lieutenant Kije Suite Op 60
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 447419

7:33AM
Joseph Haydn - String Quartet in G Op 76/1 Hob III:75
Takacs Quartet
London 421360

7:56AM
Bedrich Smetana - Bartered Bride: Dance of the Comedians
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet; Empire Brass
Telarc 80550

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Eine Kleine Nachtmusik: II Romance K 525
Empire Brass
Telarc 80332

8:06AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Cello Suite #1: I Prelude in G BWV 1007
Janos Starker, cello
RCA 61436

8:10AM
Richard Wagner - Gotterdamerung: Dawn & Siegfried's Rhine Journey, Siegfried's Death & Funeral March
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Naxos 572767

8:37AM
Peter Warlock - String Serenade
Manitoba Chamber Orchestra
Roy Goodman, conductor
CBC 5227

8:46AM
George Frideric Handel - Harp Concerto in Bb Op 4/6 HWV 294
Les Violons du Roy
Bernard Labadie, conductor
Valerie Milot, harp
Analekta 29990

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Hamish MacCunn - The Land of the Mountain and the Flood Op 8
Scottish National Orchestra
Alexander Gibson, conductor
Chandos 8379

9:10AM
Signor Bononcini - Sonata for viola da gamba duo G
Brent Wissick & Tina Chancey, violas da gamba
Centaur 2630

9:17AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Piano Concerto #1 in D Op 17
Philharmonia Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
Pascal Roge, piano
London 443865

9:48AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - King Stephen Overture
Vienna Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Deutsche grammophon 423481

9:56AM
Isaac Albeniz - Suite Espanola: Castilla Op 47/7
Manhattan Guitar Duo
Willow Shade
10:00AM Aaron Copland - Danzon Cubano
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Argo 440639

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Aaron Copland - Danzon Cubano
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Argo 440639

10:07AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Suite #2 for 2 Pianos: II Waltz Op 17
Emanuel Ax, piano
Yefim Bronfman, piano
Sony 61767

10:15AM
Johann Christoph Vogel - Symphony #1 in D
Bavarian Chamber Philharmonic
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Oehms 735

10:36AM
Claude Debussy - Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun
Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Telarc 80071

10:48AM
William Herschel - Symphony #12 in D
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 10048

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Trumpet Sonata in D
Parley of Instruments
Peter Holman, conductor
Stephen Keavy, trumpet
Hyperion 66255

11:06AM
Robert Schumann - Symphony #1 "Spring" in Bb Op 38
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Robin Ticciati, conductor
Linn 450

11:40AM
Johann Christian Bach - Sinfonia Concertante in A C 34
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
Pinchas Zukerman, conductor
Pinchas Zukerman, violin
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 39964

11:56AM
Gasparo Fritz - Flute Sonata #5 in D Op 2/5
Claire Genewein, transverse flute; Nicoleta Paraschivescu, harpsichord; Maya Amrein, cello
Guild 7330

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Jean Sibelius - Andante Festivo
Sphinx Virtuosi
Damon Gupton, Conductor
White Pine Music 227

12:05PM
Luigi Boccherini - Cello Concerto #2 in D G 483
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Mstislav Rostropovich, cello
Deutsche Grammophon 437952

12:23PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #20 in D K 133
Boston Symphony Orchestra
James Levine, conductor
BSO Classics 100102

12:45PM
Antonin Dvorak - Waltz #4 Op 105/4 B 105
Cecilia String Quartet
Analekta 2 9892

12:50PM
Giovanni Battista Sammartini - Sinfonia in G
Ensemble 415
Chiara Banchini, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 901245

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Otello - Ballet music from Act III scene 7
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572818-19

1:07PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Concerto #5 "Emperor" in Eb Op 73
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Maurizio Pollini, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 439770

1:47PM
Johann Quantz - Sonata in C
Arion Ensemble
Marion Verbruggen, recorder
Titanic 177

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Bassoon Concerto in G RV 494
L'Aura Soave Cremona
Diego Cantalupi, conductor
Sergio Azzolini, bassoon
Naive 30539

2:12PM
John Field - Nocturne #1 in Eb
John O'Conor, piano
Telarc 80199

2:17PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Symphony in A in A
Orchestre National de l'ORTF
Jean Martinon, conductor
Brilliant Classics 94360

2:43PM
Edward Elgar - Enigma Variations: Variation #9 (Nimrod) Op 36
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Telarc 80660

2:48PM
Richard Wagner - Parsifal: Good Friday Spell
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Naxos 572768

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Concerto IX in a
Tempesta di Mare
Chandos 768

3:09PM
Edvard Grieg - Elegaic Melodies: Last Spring
Eva Knardahl, Piano
Bis 110

3:16PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Flute Concerto #1 in G K 313
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 68256

3:43PM
Robert Schumann - Introduction & Allegro Concertante in d Op 134
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 64577

3:57PM
Antonio Lauro - Waltz #3 "Natalia"
Jason Vieaux, guitar
Azica 71287

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Claude Debussy - Danse "Tarantelle styrienne" L 69
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 79

4:06PM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - The Lark Ascending
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Robert Spano, conductor
David Coucheron, violin
ASO Media 1005

4:22PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #63 "Roxelane" in C
Philharmonia Hungarica
Antal Dorati, conductor
London 425920

4:43PM
George Gershwin - Promenade (Walking the Dog)
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
John Fullam, clarinet
Naxos 559750

4:47PM
Wilhelm van Wassenaer - Concerto Armonico #2
I Musici de Montreal
Yuli Turovsky, conductor
Chandos 8481

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - 4 Seasons: Summer: I Allegro non molto in g Op 8/2
Moscow Virtuosi
Vladimir Spivakov, conductor
Vladimir Spivakov, violin
Telarc 80318

5:06PM
Franz Schubert - Piano Sonata D 960 in Bb D 960
Maria Joao Pires, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 4778107

5:52PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - 3 German Dances K 605
Symphony Nova Scotia
Georg Tintner, conductor
Naxos 557243

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
George Gershwin - An American in Paris
Seattle Symphony
Ludovic Morlot, conductor
Seattle Symphony Media 1003

6:19PM
Agustin Barrios - Las Abejas
Jason Vieaux, guitar
Azica 71287

6:22PM
Muzio Clementi - Symphony #2 in D WO 33
Rome Symphony Orchestra
Francesco La Vecchia, conductor
Naxos 573071

6:47PM
Frederic Chopin - Etude Op. 10/12 "Revolutionary" in c Op 10/12
Jon Kimura Parker, piano
Telarc 80147

6:52PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Quartet #4 "Hamburg" in G TWV 43
Melomanie
Lyrichord 8028

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Aaron Copland - Letter from Home
London Symphony Orchestra
Aaron Copland, conductor
Sony 60593

7:09PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Sheep May Safely Graze
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Sunday Baroque 2009

7:16PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - String Quartet #15 in a Op 132
Orford String Quartet
Delos 3037

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso op 6 #1 Op. 6/1
Guildhall String Ensemble
Robert Salter, conductor
Paul Nicholson, Harpsichord
RCA 7895

8:13PM
Eric Whitacre - Sleep
Brigham Young University Singers
Ronald Staheli, conductor
BYU YDC0213EW1

8:20PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Serenade K. 375 in Eb K 375
Mozzafiato
Charles Neidich, conductor
Sony 64306

8:53PM
Francisco Tarrega - Capricho arabe
Christopher Parkening, guitar
EMI 7 47194 2

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Josef Myslivecek - Sinfonia in G
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Supraphon 110304

9:11PM
Max Bruch - Symphony #3 in E Op 51
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Kurt Masur, conductor
Philips 420932

9:44PM
Luigi Boccherini - String Quartet: Minuet in E Op 13/5
Philharmonia Virtuosi
Richard Kapp, conductor
RCA 61935

9:48PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Violins & 2 Cellos in D RV 564
Europa Galante
Fabio Biondi, conductor
VirginClss 45527

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Frederic Chopin - Scherzo #2 in bb Op 31
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
Decca 466357

10:11PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #87 in A
Sinfonietta de Montreal
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 436739

10:35PM
Astor Piazzolla - Milonga en re, "Tango" in D
Anne Akiko Meyers, violin
Akira Eguchi, piano
Koch 7762

10:40PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Orchestral Suite #2 in b BWV 1067
Wurttemberg Chamber Orchestra
Jorg Faerber, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 60900

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Sinfonia in F Major Wq 175 (H 650)
Les Amis de Phillipe
Ludger Remy
CPO 999418

11:10PM
George Frideric Handel - Air and Variations "The Harmonious Blacksmith"
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 62785

11:15PM
Edward Elgar - Wand of Youth Suite #1
Ulster Orchestra
Bryden Thomson, conductor
Chandos 8318

11:37PM
Francois Boieldieu - Harp Concerto in C
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
Marisa Robles, harp
London 425723

11:58PM
Jacques Morel - Chaconne
Repast Baroque Ensemble
Repast no #

Pages