Playlist

E.g., 2014-11-27

KBAQ Playlist, 10-05-2013

Date: 

Saturday, October 5, 2013

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:01AM
Arthur Sullivan - The Tempest: Act IV Overture
Kansas City Symphony
Michael Stern, conductor
Reference 115

12:06AM
Walter Gieseking - Flute Sonatine
Trudy Kane, flute
George Darden, piano
Connoisseur Society 4251

12:22AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Danse Macabre
La Pieta
Angele Dubeau, violin
Analekta 8718

12:30AM
Cyrillus Kreek - Psalms of David
Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir
Paul Hillier, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907311

12:41AM
Robert Schumann - Overture, Scherzo and Finale
Revolutionary & Romantic Orchestra
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Archiv 457591

1AM - 2AM
1:01AM
Emile Bernard - Divertissement: 2nd movement
Sylvan Winds
Koch 7081

1:06AM
Dario Marianelli - Atonement: Suite
English Chamber Orchestra
Benjamin Wallfisch, conductor
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
London/Decca 9828

1:28AM
Edgar Meyer/Chris Thile/Stuart Duncan - Franz and the Eagle
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Stuart Duncan, fiddle
Chris Thile, mandolin
Edgar Meyer, piano
Sony 84118

1:35AM
Erich Korngold - Much Ado About Nothing: Intermezzo
London Symphony Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
DG 453436

1:38AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony No. 33
Philharmonia Orchestra
Emmanuel Krivine, conductor
Denon 6579

2AM - 3AM
2:01AM
Antonin Dvorak - 4 Bagatelles: Allegro
Quartetto Gelato
Silva 6033

2:06AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Meditation
Berlin Philharmonic
Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 94832

2:18AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Little Organ Book: Prelude
Simone Dinnerstein, piano
Sony 97657

2:20AM
Samuel Barber - To be sung on the water
Conspirare
Craig Hella Johnson, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 807522

2:23AM
Gaspar Sanz - Canarios
Waverly Consort
Waverly 14002

2:28AM
Edward Elgar - Enigma Variations
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
Philips 416813

3AM - 4AM
3:01AM
Jules Massenet - The Last Sleep of the Virgin
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Anthony Ross, cello
Reference 99

3:06AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Prelude in C# minor
Vassily Primakov, piano
Bridge 9348

3:11AM
Richard Strauss - The Bourgeois Gentleman (Le bourgeois gentilhomme): Courante
Winterthur Music Collegium
Douglas Boyd, conductor
Dabringhaus 9011738

3:15AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Serenade
James Galway, flute
Joseph Swensen, violin
Paul Neubauer, viola
RCA 7756

3:42AM
Terry Riley - Francesco en Paraiso
Alexandra Hawley, flute
Jeffrey McFadden, guitar
Naxos 559146

3:48AM
Benjamin Britten - Gloriana: Courtly Dances
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
Telarc 80126

4AM - 5AM
4:01AM
Rick Sowash - Spring
Mirecourt Trio
Gasparo 254

4:06AM
Jacques Offenbach - Tales of Hoffmann: Barcarolle
BBC Concert Orchestra
Barry Wordsworth, conductor
London/Decca 473371

4:10AM
George Frideric Handel - Semele: Where E'er You Walk
City of London Sinfonia
John Rutter, conductor
Nicholas Daniel, oboe
American Gramaphone 590

4:16AM
Franz Joseph Haydn - Symphony No. 90
La Petite Bande
Sigiswald Kuijken, conductor
Virgin 91141

4:43AM
Gabriel Pierne - Entrance of the Little Fauns
Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
RCA 7716

4:47AM
Anthony Holborne - The New-Yeeres Gift
King's Noyse
Harmonia Mundi 907238

4:49AM
Joseph Joachim - Nocturne
Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Sakari Oramo, conductor
Daniel Hope, violin
DG 15312

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
Arne Eggen - Liti Kersti: Bjorgulv the Fiddler
Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Bjarte Engeset, conductor
Naxos 557017

5:06AM
Franz Schubert - Arpeggione Sonata
David Finckel, cello
Wu Han, piano
ArtistLed 10401

5:33AM
Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf - Andantino
Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Lajos Lencses, oboe
Hanssler 98277

5:40AM
Ambroise Thomas - Mignon: Overture
BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
Yan Pascal Tortelier, conductor
Chandos 9765

5:50AM
Johann Scheibe - Sinfonia
Concerto Copenhagen
Andrew Manze, conductor
Chandos 550

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Alexander Borodin - Nocturne
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Michael Stern, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 87894

6:07AM
Edvard Grieg - Symphonic Dance #2 Op 64
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 419431

6:14AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #89
London Mozart players
Jane Glover, conductor
ASV 635

6:37AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Partita #1: III Corrente in b BWV 1002
Chris Thile, mandolin
Nonesuch 535360

6:40AM
Sergei Prokofiev - Peter & the Wolf Op 67
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 39446

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Rondo for Violin & Orchestra in C KV 373
Northern Sinfonia
Heinrich Schiff, conductor
Christian Tetzlaff, Violin
Virgin 91489

7:06AM
Franz Liszt - Liebestraum #3
Lang Lang, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 2047

7:12AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Symphony #4 in f Op 36
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Georg Solti, conductor
London 414192

7:56AM
George Frideric Handel - Solomon: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba
The Canadian Brass
RCA 68257

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Emmanuel Chabrier - Pastoral Suite
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 5122

8:19AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Songs Without Words in D Op 109
Mischa Maisky, cello
Deutsche Grammophon 471565

8:26AM
Bernhard Henrik Crusell - Quartet For Clarinet and Strings in E flat major
The Crusell Quartet
Centaur 3055

8:48AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 3 Corni da Caccia in D
Capella Istropolitana
Zdenek Divoky, Bedrich & Zdenek Tylsar, horns
Sunday Baroque 2009

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Georges Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suite #2: Minuet
National Orchestra of Lyon
Emmanuel Krivine, conductor
Denon 75471

9:05AM
Gaspard Fritz - Sinfonia Op 1/5 in F Op 1/5
La Stagione Frankfurt
Michael Schneider, conductor
CPO 777696

9:18AM
Joaquin Rodrigo - Fantasy for a Gentleman
Naples Philharmonic Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 80459

9:40AM
Luigi Boccherini - Octet in G Op 38/4 G 470
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 53121

9:56AM
Giuseppe Verdi - La Forza del Destino: La vita e inferno
Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
Arthur Fagen, conductor
Richard Stoltzman, clarinet
RCA 68817

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Basson Concerto in D major RV 470
L'Aura Soave Cremona
Diego Cantalupi. Conductor
Sergio Azzolini, bassoon
Naive 30518

10:12AM
Gustav Holst - The Planets: Mercury, The Winged Messenger
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80466

10:18AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Flute Concerto in d H 426
CBC Vancouver Orchestra
Mario Bernardi, conductor
Robert Aitken, flute
CBC 5177

10:40AM
Cecile Chaminade - Valse carnavalesque for 2 pianos Op 73
Bengt Forsberg, piano
Peter Jablonski, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 471331

10:48AM
Charles Fernandez - Animatus Eventus
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Charles Fernandez, conductor
Cd Baby (Trone Music) 346300

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Richard Wagner - The Valkyries: Ride of the Valkyries
Berlin Philharmonic
Klaus Tennstedt, conductor
EMI 47007

11:05AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Cosi fan Tutte: Overture K. 588
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive OP 30479

11:11AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Symphony #2 in e Op 27
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Beau Fleuve 5

11:57AM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Waltz from Michurin
Moscow Chamber Orchestra
Constantine Orbelian, conductor
Delos 3257

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Franz Danzi - Concertante for Flute & Clarinet in B Op 41
Wurttemburg Chamber Orchestra
Jorg Faerber, conductor
James Galway, Flute; Sabine Meyer, Clarinet
RCA 61976

12:21PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Partita #2: Allemande in d BWV 1004
Jennifer Koh, violin
Cedille 134

12:28PM
Gioachino Rossini - String Sonata #3 in C
I Filharmonici del Teatro Comunale di Bologna
Riccardo Chailly, conductor
London 433701

12:41PM
Agustin Barrios - La Cathedral
Sharon Isbin, guitar
VirginClss 59591

12:48PM
Zoltan Kodaly - Dances of Marosszek
Budapest Festival Orchestra
Ivan Fischer, conductor
Philips 462824

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Johann Christian Bach - Symphony For double orchestra in D op 18
The Hanover Band
Anthony Halstead
CPO 999752

1:12PM
Claude Debussy - Suite Bergamasque: Clair de lune L 75
Alexis Weissenberg, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 5833

1:18PM
Franz Schubert - Symphony #2 in Bb D 125
Vienna Philharmonic
Riccardo Muti, conductor
EMI 54873

1:55PM
Heinrich Biber - Sonata XII
The English Concert
Andrew Manze, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907397

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Samuel Barber - Violin Concerto: II Andante 14
Atlanta Symphony
Yoel Levi, conductor
Robert McDuffie, violin
Telarc 80503

2:09PM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Scheherazade: IV: Festival at Baghdad Op 35
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Robert Spano, conductor
Cecylia Arzewski, violin
Telarc 80568

2:23PM
Franz Benda - Flute Concerto in e
CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra
Peter Schreier, conductor
Patrick Gallois, flute
Deutsche Grammophon 439895

2:44PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Sleeping Beauty: Act I: Waltz Op 66
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 457634

2:51PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Oboe Concerto in F
I Fiamminghi (Orchestra of Flanders)
Rudolf Werthen, conductor
Joris van den Hauwe, oboe
Koch 1082

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Alexander Borodin - In the Steppes of Central Asia
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 80

3:06PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Concerto #1 in C Op 15
Cleveland Orchestra
George Szell, conductor
Leon Fleisher, piano
Sony 42445

3:45PM
Johann Strauss II - Where the Lemons Blossom Op 364
Vienna Philharmonic
Franz Welser-Most, conductor
Sony 544071

3:56PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Concerto for Harpsichord: Largo in F minor BWV 1056
English Chamber Orchestra
Steven Mercurio, conductor
Anne Akiko Meyers
eOne 7785

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Aaron Copland - Quiet City
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Philip Smith, trumpet & Thomas Stacy, English Horn
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

4:11PM
Frederic Chopin - Etude Op 25/6 "Thirds" in g# Op. 25/6
Tomoko Harigawa, piano
Stillwater Sound 11

4:15PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #85 "The Queen" in Bb
Vienna Chamber Orchestra
Philippe Entremont, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 901363

4:36PM
Mikhail Glinka - Russlan & Ludmilla: Overture
BBC Philharmonic
Vassily Sinaisky, conductor
Chandos 9861

4:43PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Violin Sonata #10 in F Op 5/10
The Avison Ensemble
Pavlo Beznosiuk, violin
Linn 412

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Antonin Dvorak - Silent Woods Op 68/5
Philharmonia Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Han-Na Chang, cello
EMI 57052

5:09PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Violin Concerto #3
New York Philharmonic
Giuseppe Sinopoli, conductor
Gil Shaham, violin
Deutsche grammophon 459056

5:41PM
Robert Schumann - Concertpiece for 4 Horns Op 86
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Robert Bonnevie, Mark Robbins, David C. Knapp, Scott Wilson, horns
Delos 3146

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso Op 3/4 in F Op 3/4
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 52553

6:14PM
Giovanni Paisiello - Piano Concerto #4 in g
Collegium Philarmonicum Chamber Orchestra
Gennaro Cappabianca, conductor
Francesco Nicolosi, piano
Naxos 557031

6:39PM
Giuseppe Verdi - La Forza del Destino: Overture
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 459555

6:48PM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Cello Sonata: I Allegro non troppo in d Op 40
Helene Grimaud, piano; Sol Gabetta, cello
Deutsche Grammophon 1752302

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Guitar Concerto in D RV 93
Zurich Chamber Orchestra
Howard Griffiths, conductor
Sharon Isbin, guitar
Warner 45312

7:13PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - String Quartet #16 in F Op 135
Cypress String Quartet
Cypress 12

7:39PM
Igor Stravinsky - Petrushka: 3 Scenes
Yefim Bronfman, piano
Sony 46481

7:55PM
Jules Massenet - Manon: Recitative & Gavotte
Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
Arthur Fagen, conductor
Richard Stoltzman, clarinet
RCA 68817

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Richard Wagner - Tannhauser: Festmarsch
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 39438

8:07PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata #10 in C K 330
Adam Gyorgy, Piano
AGP 502556

8:27PM
Edvard Grieg - Symphonic Dance #1
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 419431

8:35PM
Traditional - Spring Flowers in the Moonlit Night on the River
Lang Lang, piano; Fan Wei, pipa
Deutsche Grammophon 8233

8:43PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Concerto for 2 Violins D minor BWV 1043
London Conchord Ensemble
Daniel Rowland & Maya Koch, violins
Champs Hill 014

9PM - 10PM
9:01PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Goldberg Variations: Aria
Julian Rachlin, violin
Nobuko Imai, viola
Mischa Maisky, cello
DG 4776378

9:06PM
Heitor Villa-Lobos - Children's Carnival: The Fife of a Precocious Daydreamer
Tali Morgulis, piano
Delos 3435

9:09PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Horn Concerto No. 4
Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Pinchas Zukerman, conductor
Hermann Baumann, horn
Philips 412737

9:26PM
Franz Schubert - Upon Spring
Robert Shaw Chamber Singers
Robert Shaw, conductor
Telarc 80340

9:31PM
Maurice Ravel - String Quartet
Tokyo String Quartet
Sony 62413

10PM - 11PM
10:01PM
John Playford - Daphne
Les Witches
Alpha 502

10:06PM
Alberto Ginastera - Milonga
Santiago Rodriguez, piano
Elan 2202

10:09PM
Jean Sibelius - Finlandia
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Vladimir Ashkenazy, conductor
London/Decca 436566

10:19PM
Henryk Gorecki - Five Marian Songs: We shall praise You forever
Los Angeles Master Chorale
Grant Gershon, conductor
London/Decca 17184

10:24PM
Niels Gade - Symphony No. 3
Stockholm Sinfonietta
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Bis 338

10:52PM
John Thomas - Autumn
Sayo Lipman, harp
Naxos 570372

11PM - 12PM
11:01PM
Joseph Schwantner - Black Anemones
Ransom Wilson, flute
Brian Zeger, piano
New World 80403

11:06PM
Camargo Guarnieri - Prelude No. 24
Brazilian Guitar Quartet
Delos 3245

11:10PM
Johann Strauss, Jr. - By the Beautiful Blue Danube
Vienna Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
DG 445773

11:22PM
John Dowland - Come Again, Sweet Love
Canadian Brass
Steinway & Sons 30008

11:24PM
Johannes Brahms - Double Concerto
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Gil Shaham, violin
Jian Wang, cello
DG 469529

Pages