Playlist

E.g., 2016-09-25

KBAQ Playlist, 08-03-2015

Date: 

Monday, August 3, 2015 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Robert Schumann - Violin Concerto in d WoO 23

Gottinger Symphonie Orchester

Christoph-Mathias Mueller, conductor

Rachel Barton Pine, violin

Cedille 144

12:30AM
Wilhelm van Wassenaer - Concerto Armonico #4

I Musici de Montreal

Yuli Turovsky, conductor

Chandos 8481

12:42AM
Carl Stamitz - Symphony in G Op 13/5

London Mozart Players

Matthias Bamert, conductor

Chandos 9358

12:56AM
Antonin Dvorak - Humoresque #4 Op 101/4

Orion Weiss, piano

Bridge 9355

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Sinfonia #2 in D

I Solisti di Milano

Giauco Cambursano, flute; Giuseppe Bodanza, trumpet

Newton 8802154

1:09AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Trio #7 "Archduke" in Bb Op 97

Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano

Itzhak Perlman, violin

Lynn Harrell, cello

EMI 47010

1:47AM
Alexander Grechaninov - At Thy Mystical Supper Op 58

Phoenix Chorale and Kansas City Chorale

Charles Bruffy, conductor

Caroline Markham, mezzo-soprano

Paul Davidson, tenor

Bryan Taylor, baritone

Chandos 5044

1:53AM
Paolo Altieri - 3 Sonatas for 2 Mandolins

Artemandoline

Juan Carlos Munoz, mandolin

Mari Fe Pavon, mandolin

Brilliant 94636

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 2 Flutes in e TWV 52:e2

The Hanoverian Ensemble

John Solum, Baroque flute

Richard Wyton, Baroque flute

MSR 1113

2:13AM
Etienne Mehul - Symphony #1 g

Rhenish Philharmonic Orchestra

Jorge Rotter, conductor

Naxos 555402

2:40AM
Maurice Ravel - Piece en forme de Habanera

Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin

Lambert Orkis, piano

Deutsche Grammophon 479 2949

2:43AM
Johann Hummel - Piano Concertino in G Op. 73

Solamente Naturali

Didier Talpain, conductor

Alessandro Commellato, fortepiano

Brilliant Classics 94338

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - String Quintet #6 in E flat K 614

Guarneri Quartet

Kim Kashkashian, viola

RCA 7772

3:26AM
Nikolai Tcherepnin - Enchanted Kingdom

Russian National Orchestra

Mikhail Pletnev, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 447084

3:40AM
Charles Avison - Concerto #6 in D

Cafe Zimmermann

Alpha 31

3:53AM
Johannes Brahms - Ballade #2 in D Op 10/2

Stephen Hough, piano

Hyperion 67237

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Franz Danzi - Concertante for Flute & Clarinet in B Op 41

Wurttemburg Chamber Orchestra

Jorg Faerber, conductor

James Galway, flute

Sabine Meyer, clarinet

RCA 61976

4:22AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Pezzo capriccioso Op 62

San Francisco Ballet Orchestra

Martin West, conductor

Zuill Bailey, cello

Telarc 80724

4:29AM
Carl Maria von Weber - Symphony #1 in C Op 19

Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra

Wolfgang Sawallisch, conductor

Orfeo 91841

4:55AM
Henry Purcell - Trio Sonata #5 in a

Masques

Olivier Fortin, conductor

Analekta 9905

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
Giovanni Paisiello - Sinfonia d'Opera

Collegium Philarmonicum Chamber Orchestra

Gennaro Cappabianca, conductor

Naxos 557031

5:06AM
Vincenzo Bellini - Oboe Concerto in E flat

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Neville Marriner, conductor

Roger Lord, Oboe

London 430563

5:14AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Orchestral Suite #1 in C BWV 1066

Academy of Ancient Music

Richard Egarr, conductor

5:39AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata #27 in e Op 90

Garrick Ohlsson, piano

Bridge 9249

5:54AM
Francisco Tarrega - Memories of the Alhambra

David Russell, guitar

Telarc 80576

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Concerto IX in a

Tempesta di Mare

Chandos 768

6:10AM
Gioachino Rossini - Siege of Corinth: Overture

National Philharmonic Orchestra

Riccardo Chailly, conductor

London 414407

6:20AM
Ottorino Respighi - The Birds: The Cuckoo

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

Louis Lane, conductor

Telarc 80443

6:25AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in b Op 6/12

Boston Baroque

Martin Pearlman, conductor

Telarc 80688

6:37AM
Antonin Dvorak - Waltz #4 Op 105/4 B 105

Cecilia String Quartet

Analekta 2 9892

6:41AM
Hector Berlioz - Corsair Overture Op 21

Staatskapelle Dresden

Sir Colin Davis, conductor

BMG 09026 68790 2

6:51AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #5 in Bb K 22

Salzburg Mozarteum Orchestra

Hans Graf, conductor

Laserlight 867

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Giuseppe Verdi - La Forza del Destino: Overture

Berlin Philharmonic

Claudio Abbado, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 459555

7:08AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Bassoon Concerto in F RV 490

L'Aura Soave Cremona

Diego Cantalupi, Conductor

Sergio Azzolini, bassoon

Naive 30518

7:21AM
Juventino Rosas - Over the Waves

Philharmonic Orchestra of the Americas

Alondra de la Parra, conductor

Sony 755552

7:26AM
Orindio Bartolino - Canzon 30 a 8

David Hickman, trumpet (ASU professor)

Summit Brass

Summit 101

7:29AM
Jacques Aubert - Concerto for 4 Violins in D Op 17/1

Collegium Musicum 90

Simon Standage, conductor

Chandos 577

7:38AM
Johann Strauss II - Blue Danube Waltz Op 314

Vienna Philharmonic

Herbert von Karajan, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 419616

7:50AM
John Field - Rondo in Ab

Collegium Aureum

Eckhart Sellheim, fortepiano

Deutsche Harmonia Mundi 77005

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Bedrich Smetana - Bartered Bride: Overture

London Symphony Orchestra

Geoffrey Simon, conductor

Chandos 8412

8:07AM
Francesco Mancini - Gl'Amanti Generosi: Sinfonia

Parley of Instruments

Peter Holman, conductor

Crispian Steele-Perkins, trumpet

Hyperion 66255

8:12AM
Robert Schumann - 3 Fantasy Pieces Op 73

Helene Grimaud, piano; Sol Gabetta, cello

Deutsche Grammophon 17523

8:23AM
Joseph Haydn - The Apothecary: Overture Hob IA: 10

Dresden State Orchestra

EMI 56535

8:30AM
Alexander Borodin - Prince Igor: Polovtsian Dances

Kirov Orchestra & Chorus

Valery Gergiev, conductor

UMCR/Universal Music Classics 254

8:36AM
George Frideric Handel - Orchestral Suite in D HWV 341

Chamber Soloists of Washington

Edward Carroll, conductor

Edward Carroll, trumpet

William Neil, harpsichord

Sony 63269

8:44AM
Otto Nicolai - Merry Wives of Windsor Overture

Vienna Philharmonic

Christian Thielemann, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 4745022

8:53AM
Isaac Albeniz - Iberia: Book II: Triana

Alicia de Larrocha, piano

London 417887

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Heinrich Biber - Sonorous Table Suite: Part 4 in Bb

Baroque Band

Garry Clarke, conductor

Cedille 116

9:10AM
Maurice Ravel - Rapsodie espagnole: Habanera

Orchestre National de Lyon

Leonard Slatkin, conductor

Jennifer Gilbert, violin

Naxos 572887

9:14AM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Russian Easter Overture Op 36

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

Robert Spano, conductor

Telarc 80568

9:30AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #45 in D K. 95/73n

Academy of St. Martin in the Fields

Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Pentatone 5186 462

9:43AM
Jean Sibelius - Karelia Suite Op 11

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

Yoel Levi, conductor

Telarc 80320

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Symphony in G Wq 183/4

English Concert

Andrew Manze, conductor

Harmonia Mundi 907403

10:12AM
Jeremiah Clarke - Trumpet Voluntary

English Chamber Orchestra

Anthony Newman, conductor

Wynton Marsalis, trumpet

Sony 60804

10:16AM
Antonin Dvorak - Serenade for Strings in E Op 22

Academy of St Martin in the Fields

Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Philips 400020

10:45AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Piano Concerto #3 in Eb Op 75

Monte Carlo Opera Orchestra

Eliahu Inbal, conductor

Werner Haas, piano

Philips 438329

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Joseph Haydn - Violin Concerto #3 in A HOB VIIa:3

Concerto Koln

Midori Seiler, violin

Berlin 0300550

11:24AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - French Overture: I Overture in b BWV 831

Orion Weiss, piano

Yarlung 96821

11:33AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Leonore Overture #1 Op 138

Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia

Bela Drahos, conductor

Naxos 553431

11:44AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - 3 German Dances: Sleighride K 605

Empire Brass

Telarc 80332

11:48AM
Pablo de Sarasate - Don Juan Fantasy Op 51

Navarre Symphony Orchestra

Ernest Martinez Izquierdo, conductor

Tianwa Yang, violin

Naxos 572276

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Jean-Joseph Mouret - Rondeau

Empire Brass Quintet

Telarc 80257

12:02PM
Edvard Grieg - Peer Gynt Suite #1: In the Hall of the Mountain King

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra

Neeme Jarvi, conductor

Gosta Ohlin's Vocal Ensemble

Pro Musica Chamber Choir

Deutsche Grammophon 457196

12:06PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Symphony #3 "Organ" in c Op 78

Seattle Symphony

Ludovic Morlot, conductor

SSM 1002

12:42PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Orchestral Suite #3 in D BWV 1068

Boston Baroque

Martin Pearlman, conductor

Telarc 80619

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Il Trovatore: Anvil Chorus

German Opera Chorus & Orchestra

Giuseppe Sinopoli, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 457196

1:03PM
Frederic Chopin - Piano Concerto #1 in e Op 11

Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment

Charles Mackerras, conductor

Emanuel Ax, piano

Sony 60771

1:43PM
Johann Christian Bach - Grand Overture #2 in Bb Op 18/2 T 232

English Symphony Orchestra

William Boughton, conductor

Nimbus 5403

1:54PM
Jean-Philippe Rameau - Anacreon - Bacchanales & Contredanse

Capella Savaria

Mary Terey-Smith, conductor

Sunday Baroque 2009

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #6 in D Op 46

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

Yoel Levi, conductor

Telarc 80497

2:06PM
Joseph Haydn - Piano Sonata #50 in D Hob. XVI:37

Leif Ove Andsnes, piano

EMI 56756

2:16PM
Richard Strauss - Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme Op 60

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Deutsche Grammophon 435871

2:50PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto #10 in Bb RV 362

Budapest Strings

Bela Banfalvi, violin

Sunday Baroque 2009

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Andante Cantabile

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Mischa Maisky, cello

Deutsche Grammophon 453460

3:09PM
George Frideric Handel - Berenice: Overture HWV 38

Philharmonia Chamber Orchestra

Pierre Boulez, conductor

Sony 63269

3:19PM
Leos Janacek - Lachian Dances

Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra

Antoni Wit, conductor

Naxos 572695

3:40PM
Frederick Delius - Piano Concerto: III Maestoso in c

Royal Scottish National Orchestra

Sir Andrew Davis, conductor

Howard Shelley, piano

Chandos 10742

3:53PM
Antonio Salieri - The Stolen Bucket: Overture

Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava

Michael Dittrich, conductor

Naxos 554838

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Jean-Philippe Rameau - Les Paladins: Menuet en rondeau I & II

Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment

Gustav Leonhardt, conductor

Philips 432968

4:06PM
Richard Wagner - Siegfried's Rhine Journey

Berlin Philharmonic

Klaus Tennstedt, conductor

EMI 47007

4:18PM
Carlos Baguer - Symphony #13 in Eb

London Mozart Players

Matthias Bamert, conductor

Chandos 9456

4:31PM
Hector Berlioz - Reverie & Caprice Op 8

Orchestre de Paris

Daniel Barenboim, conductor

Itzhak Perlman, violin

Deutsche Grammophon 400032

4:39PM
Emmanuel Chabrier - Espana

Orchestre de la Suisse Romande

Neeme Jarvi, conductor

Chandos 5122

4:46PM
John Dowland - Frogg Galliard

Hopkinson Smith, eight-course lute

Naive 8896

4:49PM
Muzio Clementi - Overture in D

Rome Symphony Orchestra

Francesco La Vecchia, conductor

Naxos 573071

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Vocalise Op 34/14

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra

David Zinman, conductor

Sylvia McNair, soprano

Telarc 80312

5:07PM
Alexander Glazunov - Raymonda: Grand Waltz Op 57

Moscow Symphony Orchestra

Alexander Annisimov, Conductor

Naxos 556687

5:15PM
Joseph Haydn - String Quartet "The Lark" in D Op 64/5 Hob 63

Hagen Quartet

Deutsche Grammophon 423622

5:33PM
Edvard Grieg - Elegaic Melodies: Last Spring

Eva Knardahl, Piano

Bis 110

5:38PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Oboe Concerto in F RV 456

Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra

Hansjorg Schellenberger, oboe

Sony 66271

5:47PM
Frederic Chopin - Polonaise Op. 71/1 in d Op. 71/1

Tomoko Hagiwara, piano

Stillwater Sound 014

5:54PM
Erik Satie - Gymnopedies #1 & 3

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Deutsche Grammophon 449186

6PM - 7PM
6:03PM
Christian Gottlob Neefe - Sonata #8 in E-Flat

Susan Kagan, piano

Grand Piano 615-16

6:14PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Leonore Overture #2 Op 72a

German Chamber Philharmonic, Bremen

Daniel Harding, conductor

VirginClss 45364

6:27PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for Trumpet & Violin in D TWV 53:D5

6:40PM
Mikhail Glinka - Overture in D

BBC Philharmonic

Vassily Sinaisky, conductor

Chandos 9861

6:48PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Marche Slave

Chicago Symphony Orchestra

Fritz Reiner, conductor

RCA 61394

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Luigi Boccherini - Cello Concerto #9 in Bb G 482

The Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra

Ton Koopman, conductor

Yo Yo Ma, Cello

Sony 60681

7:17PM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Symphony #1 in A Op 1

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra

Neeme Jarvi, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 423604

7:45PM
Jean Sibelius - Swan of Tuonela

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

Yoel Levi, conductor

Patrick McFarland, English horn

Telarc 80443

7:54PM
Henry Purcell - Fairy Queen: Selections Z 629

Freiburg Baroque Orchestra

Thomas Hengelbrock, conductor

DHarmMun 77231

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Robert Schumann - Violin Sonata #2 in d Op 121

Jennifer Frautschi, violin

John Blacklow, piano

Albany 1493

8:30PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso Op 6/7 in Bb Op 6/7 HWV 325

Boston Baroque

Martin Pearlman, conductor

Telarc 80688

8:43PM
Joseph Haydn - Piano Sonata #41 in A Hob. XVI:26

Leif Ove Andsnes, piano

EMI 56756

8:52PM
Franz Schmidt - Notre Dame: Intermezzo

Budapest Symphony Orchestra

Herbert von Karajan, conductor

EMI 64629

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for Violin & Cello in g RV 812

European Union Chamber Orchestra

Hans-Peter Hofmann, conductor

Julian Lloyd Webber, cello

Jiaxin Lloyd Webber, cello

Hans-Peter Hofmann, violin

Naxos 573374

9:11PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #14 in A K 114

Boston Symphony Orchestra

James Levine, conductor

BSO Classics 100102

9:33PM
Maurice Ravel - Gaspard de la Nuit

Orchestre National de Lyon

Leonard Slatkin, conductor

Naxos 8.572888

9:56PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Sinfonia 2 BWV 788

David Russell, guitar

Telarc 33223-02

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Zdenek Fibich - Impressions from the Countryside: III Highlands Ho Op 54

Czech National Symphony Orchestra

Marek Stilec, conductor

Naxos 572985

10:05PM
George Frideric Handel - Harp Concerto in Bb Op 4/6 HWV 294

Seattle Baroque Orchestra

Stephen Stubbs, conductor

Maxine Eilander, harp

ATMA 2541

10:18PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #2 in D Op 36

Revolutionary & Romantic Orchestra

John Eliot Gardiner, conductor

Soli Deo Gloria 721

10:50PM
Frederic Chopin - Scherzo #2 in b-flat Op. 31

Jon Kimura Parker, piano

Telarc 80147

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Heinrich Biber - Sonorous Table Suite: Part 2 in F

Baroque Band

Garry Clarke, conductor

Cedille 116

11:07PM
Gabriel Faure - Piano Trio in d Op 120

Gil Shaham, violin; Akira Eguchi, piano; Brinton Smith, cello

Vanguard 1239

11:27PM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis

Academy of St Martin in the Fields

Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Philips 442527

11:42PM
Mauro Giuliani - Duo Concertante: IV. Rondo in e Op 25

Monica Huggett, violin; Richard Savino, guitar

Harmonia Mundi 3957116

11:52PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Symphony for Strings #4 in A major Wq 182

The English Concert

Trevor Pinnock, conductor

Archiv 415300

Pages