Playlist

E.g., 2014-10-20

KBAQ Playlist, 09-06-2013

Date: 

Friday, September 6, 2013

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:01AM
Edvard Grieg - Nocturne
Antonin Kubalek, piano
Dorian 90218

12:06AM
Aarre Merikanto - Intrada
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Jukka-Pekka Saraste, conductor
YLE 9601

12:13AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Symphony No. 3 "Scottish"
Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Edo de Waart, conductor
SPCO Live Recording 110318

12:52AM
Claude Debussy - Sonata: Interlude
Markus Klinko, harp
Benoit Fromanger, flute
Pierre Lemert, viola
EMI 54884

1AM - 2AM
1:01AM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - The Running Set
Bournemouth Sinfonietta
George Hurst, conductor
Chandos 8432

1:06AM
Frederic Chopin - Nocturne No. 8
Jon Kimura Parker, piano
Telarc 80147

1:13AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Orchestral Suite No. 1
Moscow Virtuosi
Vladimir Spivakov, conductor
RCA 60360

1:41AM
Giuseppe Tartini - Sonata Pastorale
Trio Settecento
Cedille 99

1:51AM
Danny Elfman - Sommersby: Finale/End Titles
Studio Orchestra
MCA 11550

2AM - 3AM
2:01AM
Franz Schubert - Symphony No. 1: Minuet
Cologne Radio Symphony Orchestra
Gunter Wand, conductor
EMI 47874

2:06AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata No. 3
Mitsuko Uchida, piano
Philips 420186

2:20AM
Astor Piazzolla - Bordello 1900
William Bennett, flute
Simon Wynberg, guitar
ASV 692

2:26AM
Ottorino Respighi - Fountains of Rome
Orchestra of St. Cecilia
Daniele Gatti, conductor
Conifer 51292

2:45AM
Gustav Holst - A Moorside Suite
Tokyo Kosei Wind Orchestra
Frederick Fennell, conductor
Kosei 3563

3AM - 4AM
3:01AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Paris Quartet No. 6: 6th movement
Trio Sonnerie
Wilbert Hazelzet, flute
Virgin 91450

3:06AM
Edward Elgar - Bavarian Dances
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5136

3:18AM
John Cage - In a Landscape
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp
Azica 71281

3:30AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso No. 5
Academy of Ancient Music
Richard Egarr, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907415

3:40AM
Amy Beach - Berceuse
Pamela Frame, cello
Robert Weirich, piano
Koch 7281

3:44AM
Johan Svendsen - Norwegian Rhapsody No. 4
Trondheim Symphony Orchestra
Ole Kristian Ruud, conductor
Simax 1085

4AM - 5AM
4:01AM
- Composers Datebook


4:03AM
Randall Thompson - Pueri Hebraeorum (The children of Israel)
Turtle Creek Chorale
Timothy Seelig, conductor
Reference 61

4:06AM
Gabriel Faure - Pavane
London Mozart Players
James Galway, flute
RCA 63725

4:13AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Concerto No. 1
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Petra Mullejans, violin
Harmonia Mundi 902145

4:28AM
Franz Liszt - Piano Concerto No. 1
Dresden Philharmonic
Michel Plasson, conductor
Nelson Freire, piano
Brilliant 93700

4:47AM
Peter Warlock - Capriol Suite
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
Christopher Parkening, guitar
EMI 55052

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Two Romances
Moscow Chamber Orchestra
Constantine Orbelian, conductor
Alexander Kniazev, cello
Warner 62061

5:06AM
Jeremiah Clarke - The Prince of Denmark's March
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet
Michael Murray, organ
Telarc 80341

5:10AM
Michael Torke - Tahiti: Tahaa
Ensemble of the Royal Liverpool Philharmonic
Clark Rundell, conductor
Ecstatic 92231

5:17AM
Saverio Mercadante - Flute Concerto No. 1
English Chamber Orchestra
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Erato 55012

5:40AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Prelude in C# minor
Steven Osborne, piano
Hyperion 67700

5:45AM
Carl Orff - Carmina Burana: On the Green
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
James Levine, conductor
DG 415136

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #2 E minor Op 72
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Warner Bros 66656

6:07AM
George Frideric Handel - Water Music Suite #2 in D HWV 349
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc 80594

6:18AM
Modest Mussorgsky - Pictures at an Exhibition: The Great Gate of Kiev
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80338

6:24AM
Georges Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suite #1: Minuet
National Orchestra of Lyon
Emmanuel Krivine, conductor
Denon 75471

6:27AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Piano Concerto #4 in A BWV 1055
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Andras Schiff, conductor
Andras Schiff, piano
London 425676

6:41AM
Jacques Offenbach - Andante
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Antonio de Almeida, conductor
Ofra Harnoy, cello
RCA 68420

6:51AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Abduction from the Seraglio: Overture K. 384
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive OP 30479

6:56AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Aida - Ballet music from Act I scene 2
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572818-19

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Gioachino Rossini - Silken Ladder: Overture
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 433074

7:07AM
Johann Christian Bach - Symphony in B flat Major op 18 no 2
The hanover Band
Anthony Halstead
CPO 999752

7:17AM
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov - Tsar Saltan: The 3 Wonders Op 57
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Naxos 572693

7:25AM
Emmanuel Chabrier - The Reluctant King: Slavic Dance
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 5122

7:31AM
Sergei Prokofiev - Symphony #1 "Classical" in D Op 25
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 39446

7:45AM
Luigi Cherubini - Faniska: Overture
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 54438

7:54AM
Edvard Grieg - Peer Gynt: Morning Op 23
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Sir Thomas Beecham, conductor
EMI 66227

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Jiri Antonin Benda - Symphony #9 in G
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 553409

8:13AM
Gaetano Donizetti - Oboe Concertino in F
Camarata Budapest
Laszlo Kovacs, conductor
Jozsef Kiss, oboe
Marco Polo 223701

8:23AM
Frederic Chopin - Etude Op. 10/3 "Tristesse" in E Op 10/3
Nelson Freire, piano
Decca 4410

8:27AM
Antonio Vivaldi - La Fida Ninfa: Cosi Sugl' occhi mei RV 714
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman, conductor
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 90916

8:31AM
Johann Strauss II - Morning Papers Waltz Op 279
Vienna Johann Strauss Orchestra
Willi Boskovsky, conductor
EMI 64108

8:40AM
Ola Gjeilo - Northern Lights (2008)
The Phoenix Chorale
Charles Bruffy, conductor
Chandos 5100

8:46AM
Henryk Wieniawski - Legende in g Op 17
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
James Levine, conductor
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 437544

8:54AM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Mlada: Procession of the Nobles
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80115

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Sonata in Eb TWV 43:Es1
Berlin Baroque Soloists
Rainer Kussmaul, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 5761

9:09AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Eugene Onegin: Polonaise
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 459555

9:15AM
Ennio Morricone - Gabriel's Oboe (from the film "The Mission")
La Pieta
Angele Dubeau, Conductor
Analekta 8733

9:19AM
Johannes Brahms - Variations on a Theme of Haydn in Bb Op 56a
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80349

9:37AM
Franz Schmidt - Notre Dame: Intermezzo
Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
EMI 64629

9:44AM
Jean Sibelius - Karelia Suite: III Alla marcia Op 11
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80320

9:50AM
Hector Berlioz - Roman Carnival Overture Op 9
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80595

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Concerto for Oboe d'Amore in A major
London Conchord Ensemble
Emily Pailthorpe, oboe
Champs Hill 014

10:14AM
Joseph Canteloube - Pastorale from Rustiques
Ocotillo Winds
Martin Schuring, Oboe
Robert Spring, Clarinet
Jeffrey Lyman, Basson
Summit 466

10:21AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #82 "The Bear"
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Bruno Weil, conductor
Sony 66295

10:47AM
Johann Pachelbel - Canon in D
Guildhall String Ensemble
Robert Salter, conductor
RCA 61275

10:52AM
Franz Schubert - Rosamunde: Entr'acte #3 in Bb D 797
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 47027

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Giuseppe Sammartini - Concerto Grosso #8 in g
Ensemble 415
Chiara Banchini, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 901245

11:11AM
Robert Schumann - Piano Concerto in a Op 54
London Symphony Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Alfred Brendel, Piano
Philips 412251

11:45AM
Isaac Albeniz - Evocacion
Manhattan Guitar Duo
Willow Shade
11:53AM Alessandro Scarlatti - Sinfonia #1 in F
I Solisti di Milano
Giauco Cambursano & Bruno Cavallo, flutes
Newton 8802154

12PM - 1PM
Mozart Buffet
12:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #23 in D major K. 181
Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Sony 66859

12:10PM
Thomas Arne - Eliza: Overture
Capella Savaria
Mary Terey-Smith, Conductor
Centaur 3072

12:17PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - String Quartet #21 in D K 575
Emerson String Quartet
Sony 793598

12:43PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Music for a Knightly Ballet WoO1
Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Bela Drahos, conductor
Naxos 553431

12:56PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Les Petits Riens: Overture K. 299
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive OP 30479

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Amy Beach - A Humming-bird
Kirsten Johnson, piano
Guild 7387

1:03PM
Gustav Holst - The Planets Op 32
Philharmonia Orchestra
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Women's Voices of the Monteverdi Choir
Deutsche Grammophon 445860

1:54PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Guitar Concerto: II Largo in D RV 93
Orchestra of St Luke's
Eliot Fisk, guitar
Music Masters 67151

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Edward Elgar - Pomp and Circumstance March #5 in C
English String orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5136

2:06PM
Maurice Ravel - Habanera
Orchestre National de Lyon
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Jennifer Gilbert, violin
Naxos 572887

2:11PM
George Frideric Handel - Water Music Suite #1 in F HWV 348
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc 80594

2:48PM
Anonymous - 2 Renaissance Lute Works
Sharon Isbin, guitar
Sony 745456

2:53PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Eine Kleine Nachtmusik: II Romance in G K525
Kremerata Baltica
Gidon Kremer, conductor
Nonesuch 79633

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Partita #3: Menuet I & II in E BWV 1006
Jennifer Koh, violin
Cedille 134

3:06PM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Jazz Suite #1: Waltz
National Symphony Orchestra of Ukraine
Theodore Kuchar, conductor
Brilliant 6735

3:09PM
Antonin Dvorak - Symphony #7 in d Op 70
London Symphony Orchestra
Istvan Kertesz, conductor
London 430046

3:48PM
Fernande Decruck - Sonata for Viola & Piano: III Fileuse
Hillary Herndon, viola; Wei-Chun Bernadette Lo, piano
MSR 1416

3:50PM
John Field - Rondo in Ab
Collegium Aureum
Eckhart Sellheim, fortepiano
Deutsche Harmonia Mundi 77005

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
John Williams - Raiders of the Lost Ark: March
Boston Pops Orchestra
John Williams, conductor
Philips 446520

4:06PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Flute Concerto "La tempesta di mare" in F Op 10/1 RV 433
New Irish Chamber Orchestra
James Galway, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 60450

4:14PM
Frederic Chopin - Andante Spianato & Grande Polonaise in Eb Op 22 B 88
Mikhail Pletnev, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 459634

4:28PM
Alan Hovhaness - Oror (Lullaby)
Rachel Barton Pine, violin; Matthew Hagle, piano
Cedille 90000

4:31PM
Gioachino Rossini - Otello: Overture
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 570933

4:41PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Flute Quartet in G Major TWV 43 G10
Music Antiqua of Cologne
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 4283

4:50PM
Franz Lehar - Gold & Silver Waltz Op 79
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 463185

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Javier Busto - Ave Maria
Phoenix Chorale
Charles Bruffy, conductor
Cassandra Ewer, Soprano
Carol Platt Proudfoot, Soprano
Chandos 5066

5:03PM
Francesco Geminiani - Concerto Grosso Op 5/4 in F Op 5/4
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Christina Day Martinson, violin
Telarc 80698

5:13PM
Jean Sibelius - Karelia Suite Op 11
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Mariss Jansons, conductor
EMI 54273

5:29PM
Edvard Grieg - Symphonic Dance #2 Op 64
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 419431

5:36PM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance #6 in D
London Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 7072

5:41PM
Michael Haydn - Trumpet Concerto in D-Major
Munich Chamber Orchestra
Hans Stadlmair, conductor
Maurice Andre, Trumpet
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

5:52PM
Johann Strauss II - Voices of Spring Op 410
Vienna Philharmonic
Mariss Jansons, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 4775566

6PM - 7PM
6:04PM
Hector Berlioz - Beatrice & Benedict: Overture
San Diego Symphony Orchestra
Yoav Talmi, conductor
Naxos 550999

6:12PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Rhapsodie d'Auvergne Op 73
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
Jean-Philippe Collard, piano
EMI 49757

6:24PM
Josef Myslivecek - Sinfonia in B
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Supraphon 110304

6:35PM
Nino Rota - A Time for Us
La Pieta
Angele Dubeau, Conductor
Analekta 8733

6:40PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Orchestral Suite #4: Overture in D BWV 1069
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Analekta 3134

6:49PM
Joseph Joachim - Notturno Op. 12
Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Sakari Oramo, conductor
Daniel Hope, violin
Deutsche Grammophon B0015312-02

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - La Clemenza Di Tito: Overture
Calgary Philharmonic
Mario Bernardi, conductor
CBC 5149

7:05PM
Tomaso Albinoni - Oboe Concerto in C Op 9/5
London Virtuosi
John Georgiadis, conductor
Anthony Camden, oboe
Naxos 550739

7:15PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #103 "Drumroll" in Eb Hob. 1:103
European Soloists of Luxembourg
Jack Martin Handler, conductor
Sony 89859

7:47PM
Franz Schubert - Military March #1 in D D733
Evgeny Kissin, piano
Philips 456871

7:53PM
Silvius Leopold Weiss - Passagaille from Suite #XIV
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 33223-02

8PM - 9PM
8:01PM
Darius Milhaud - Viola Sonata No. 1: Air
Kenneth Martinson, viola
Christopher Taylor, piano
Centaur 2479

8:06PM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance No. 16
Cleveland Orchestra
Christoph von Dohnanyi, conductor
London/Decca 430171

8:14PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Trumpets
English Chamber Orchestra
Raymond Leppard, conductor
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet
Sony 42478

8:23PM
Francis Poulenc - Sextet
London Conchord Ensemble
recorded at BBC Proms 2013

8:43PM
Ernest Bloch - Suite Modale
Chicago String Ensemble
Alan Heatherington, conductor
Lyon Leifer, flute
Centaur 2140

9PM - 10PM
9:01PM
George Butterworth - English Idyll No. 2
Halle Orchestra
Mark Elder, conductor
Halle 7503

9:06PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Prelude No. 7
Conrad Tao, piano
EMI 34476

9:09PM
Philippe Gaubert - Greek Divertissement
Waterloo Chamber Orchestra
Ulysse Waterlot, conductor
Marc Grauwels, flute
Claudi Arimany, flute
Naxos 555954

9:13PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony No. 39
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80203

9:44PM
Frederic Chopin - Fantasy on Polish Airs
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Emanuel Ax, piano
Sony 63371

10PM - 11PM
10:01PM
John Playford - Three Country Dances
Broadside Band
Jeremy Barlow, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 1901039

10:06PM
Ernesto Lecuona - A la antigua (In Olden Style)
Manuel Barrueco, guitar
EMI 56757

10:09PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony No. 8
Tafelmusik
Bruno Weil, conductor
Analekta 9947

10:36PM
Traditional - When My Eye, Tired By Toil
Oslo Chamber Choir
Hakon Daniel Nystedt, conductor
Helga Gunnes, soprano
Two L 73

10:42PM
Johann Fasch - Quartet for 2 Oboes and 2 Bassoons
Ingo Goritzki, oboe
Burkhard Glaetzner, oboe
Thomas Reinhardt, bassoon
Lutz Klepel, bassoon
Berlin 1069

10:49PM
Giorgio Ghedini - Sonatina
Massimo Bianchi, piano
Naxos 572330

11PM - 12PM
11:01PM
Francesco Uttini - Symphony
Royal Swedish Opera Orchestra
Philip Brunelle, conductor
Virgin 45186

11:06PM
Richard Strauss - Duet Concertino
Sinfonia Iuventas
Gabriel Chmura, conductor
Waldemar Zarow, clarinet
Alicja Kieruzalska, bassoon
CD Accord 162

11:25PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto No. 2
St. Luke's Chamber Ensemble
Saint Luke's 302

11:37PM
Manuel Ponce - Tropico
William Kanengiser, guitar
GSP 1018

11:41PM
Franz Joseph Haydn - Violin Concerto No. 1
English Concert
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
Simon Standage, violin
Archiv 427316

Pages