Playlist

E.g., 2016-12-05

KBAQ Playlist, 11-01-2015

Date: 

Sunday, November 1, 2015 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Giuseppe Tartini - Violin Sonata "Devil's Trill" in g B

Joshua Bell, violin

Sony 711013

12:15AM
Carlos Troyer - Ghost Dance of the Zunis

Michael Lewin, piano

Sono Luminus 92168

12:21AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Souvenir of Florence Op 70

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Deutsche Grammophon 453460

12:56AM
Christoph Gluck - Orpheus & Eurydice: Dance of the Furies

Capella Istropolitana

Paul Kantscheider, Conductor

Pilz 160336

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Niccolo Paganini - Sonata No 12 in e Op 3

Sarah Chang, violin; Charles Abramovic, piano

EMI 56161

1:05AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #2 in D Op 36

Revolutionary & Romantic Orchestra

John Eliot Gardiner, conductor

Soli Deo Gloria 721

1:38AM
Heinrich Biber - Sonorous Table Suite: Part 5 in E

Baroque Band

Garry Clarke, conductor

Cedille 116

1:45AM
William Herschel - Chamber Symphony in F

The Mozart Orchestra

Davis Jerome, conductor

Newport 85612

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Johannes Brahms - Horn Trio in Eb Op 40

members of The Golub/Kaplan/Carr Trio

David Jolley, horn

Arabesque 6607

2:33AM
Wilhelm van Wassenaer - Concerto Armonico #4

I Musici de Montreal

Yuli Turovsky, conductor

Chandos 8481

2:45AM
Claude Debussy - Premiere Rapsodie

Berlin Philharmonic

Claudio Abbado, conductor

Sabine Meyer, clarinet

EMI 56832

2:54AM
Antonio Salieri - The Stolen Bucket: Overture

Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava

Michael Dittrich, conductor

Naxos 554838

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - English Suite #4 in F BWV 809

Murray Perahia, piano

Sony 60277

3:20AM
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari - Notturno (from the Suite-concertino for Bassoon) in F major Op. 16

Orchestra Sinfonica di Roma

Francesco La Vecchia, conductor

Giuseppe Ciabocchi, bassoon

Naxos 572921

3:32AM
Johann David Heinichen - Overture in G SBL 206

Il Fondamento

Paul Dombrecht, conductor

Passacaille 921

3:46AM
Nicolo Paganini - Sonata Concertata in A MS 2

Gil Shaham, violin

Goran Sollscher, guitar

Deutsche Grammophon 437837

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Gregorio Allegri - Miserere

Ensemble Caprice

Matthias Maute, conductor

Analekta 9848

4:12AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto #24 in c K 491

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Richard Goode, piano

Nonesuch 79489

4:43AM
Franz Schmidt - Notre Dame: Intermezzo

Budapest Symphony Orchestra

Herbert von Karajan, conductor

EMI 64629

4:50AM
Joseph Joachim - Notturno Op. 12

Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra

Sakari Oramo, conductor

Daniel Hope, violin

Deutsche Grammophon B0015312-02

5AM - 6AM
5:00AM
Charles Gounod - Symphony #2 in Eb

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Neville Marriner, conductor

Philips 462125

5:32AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Oboe Concerto in F RV 456

Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra

Hansjorg Schellenberger, oboe

Sony 66271

5:40AM
Johann Baptist Vanhal - Symphony in d in d Bryan d2

City of London Sinfonia

Andrew Watkinson, conductor

Naxos 554138

5:57AM
Isaac Albeniz - Mallorca in f# Op 202

Julian Bream, guitar

RCA 14378

6AM - 10AM
Sunday Baroque

Visit the Sunday Baroque web site for more information.

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Alexander Borodin - Prince Igor: Polovtsian Dances

Kirov Orchestra & Chorus

Valery Gergiev, conductor

UMCR/Universal Music Classics 254

10:06AM
Agustin Barrios - La Cathedral

Sharon Isbin, guitar

VirginClss 59591

10:13AM
Antonin Dvorak - Violin Concerto in a Op 53

Czech Philharmonic Orchestra

Charles Mackerras, conductor

Pamela Frank, violin

London 460316

10:46AM
Domenico Cimarosa - Keyboard Sonata #34 in B-flat major R. 34

Victor Sangiorgio, piano

Naxos 572689

10:49AM
Andrea Zani - Cello Concerto #1 in A WD 793

Kolner Akademie

Michael Alexander Willens, conductor

Martin Rummel, cello

Capriccio 5145

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Sonata da Camera in F RV 68

L'Astree

Francesco D'Orazio, violin

Opus111 30252

11:11AM
Etienne Mehul - Symphony #1 g

Rhenish Philharmonic Orchestra

Jorge Rotter, conductor

Naxos 555402

11:39AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Suite "The Nations" in G

Collegium Musicum 90

Simon Standage, conductor

Chandos 593

11:58AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Rigoletto: La donna e mobile

Parma Opera Orchestra

Pier Giorgio Morandi, conductor

Jonas Kaufmann, tenor

Sony 549204 (88765492042)

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Andante for flute & orchestra in C K 315

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Susan Palma, flute

Deutsche Grammophon 427677

12:06PM
John Field - Nocturne #1 in Eb

John O'Conor, piano

Telarc 80199

12:11PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Clarinet Concerto in A K 622

German Chamber Academy of Bremen

Martin Frost, conductor

Martin Frost, basset clarinet

BIS 1893

12:40PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #20 in C

Philharmonica Hungarica

Antal Dorati, conductor

London 425905

12:55PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Requiem: Kyrie K 626

Empire Brass

Telarc 80332

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Franz Schubert - Ave Maria

Orchestra of St. Luke's

Michael Stern, conductor

Joshua Bell, violin

Sony 97779

1:05PM
William Boyce - Symphony #2 in A

English String Orchestra

William Boughton, conductor

Nimbus 5345

1:11PM
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco - Piano Concerto #2 F Op 92

Malmo Symphony Orchestra

Andrew Mogrelia, conductor

Alessandro Marangoni, piano

Naxos 572823

1:44PM
Wilhelm van Wassenaer - Concerto Armonico #3

I Musici de Montreal

Yuli Turovsky, conductor

Chandos 8481

1:55PM
Ernest Chausson - The Tempest: IV. Rustic Dance Op 18

RTBF Symphony Orchestra

Jose Serebrier, conductor

Chandos 8369

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #11 in Bb Op 6

Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra

Nicholas McGegan, conductor

Harmonia Mundi 907015

2:08PM
Mikhail Glinka - Kamarinskaya (Fantasy on Two Russian Folksongs)

BBC Philharmonic

Vassily Sinaisky, conductor

Chandos 9861

2:17PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Concerto #4 in G Op 58

New York Philharmonic

Kurt Masur, conductor

Helene Grimaud, piano

Teldec 26869

2:53PM
Franz Liszt - Etude de concert # 3 "Un sospiro" S 144/3

Lang Lang, piano

Sony 789141

2:59PM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Ballet Suite #1: Dance

Moscow Chamber Orchestra

Constantine Orbelian, conductor

Delos 3257

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance #4 in f

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

Claudio Abbado, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 410615

3:04PM
Orlando Gibbons - Lord Salisbury's Pavan & Galliard

David Greilsammer, piano

Sony 792969

3:12PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Flute & Harp Concerto in C K 299

Czech Chamber Orchestra

Ondrej Kukal, conductor

Robert Stallman, flute

Katerina Englichova, harp

Bogner's Caf 106

3:42PM
Richard Addinsell - Warsaw Concerto

BBC Symphony Orchestra

Hugh Wolff, conductor

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano

Decca 460503

3:51PM
George Frideric Handel - Samson: Sinfonia

The English Concert

Trevor Pinnock, conductor

Archiv 419219

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Ottorino Respighi - Ancient Airs & Dances: Suite #2

Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra

Neville Marriner, conductor

EMI 69358

4:18PM
Henry Purcell - Trumpet Tune & Air

English Chamber Orchestra Brass Ensemble

Donald Frasier, conductor

RCA 61541

4:22PM
Bernhard Henrik Crusell - Quartet For Clarinet and Strings in E flat major

The Crusell Quartet

Centaur 3055

4:43PM
Claude Debussy - Reverie

Aldo Ciccolini, piano

EMI 54447

4:50PM
William Herschel - Symphony #14 in D

London Mozart Players

Matthias Bamert, conductor

Chandos 10048

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Peter Maxwell Davies - Farewell to Stromness

Los Angeles Guitar Quartet

Sony 60274

5:06PM
Antonin Dvorak - Symphony #8 in G Op 88

London Symphony Orchestra

Istvan Kertesz, conductor

London 430046

5:42PM
Michael Haydn - Horn Concerto in D major

Academy of St. Martin in the Fields

Neville Marriner, conductor

Barry Tuckwell, horn

Decca 289 475 7464

5:57PM
Silvius Leopold Weiss - Angloise from Suite No. XIV

David Russell, guitar

Telarc 33223-02

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Charles Gounod - Faust: Ballet Music

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Neville Marriner, conductor

Philips 462125

6:17PM
Paolo Altieri - 3 Sonatas for 2 Mandolins

Artemandoline

Juan Carlos Munoz, mandolin

Mari Fe Pavon, mandolin

Brilliant 94636

6:25PM
Franz Schubert - Piano Sonata D 279 in C D 279

Andras Schiff, piano

London 440310

6:43PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Flute Concerto in g: II Largo-III Presto in g BWV 1056

Ars Rediviva Orchestra of Prague

Milan Munclinger, conductor

Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute

Sony 35176

6:52PM
Carl Maria von Weber - Clarinet Concertino in Eb Op 26

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Charles Neidich, clarinet

Deutsche Grammophon 435875

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Franz Xaver Dussek - Sinfonia in B flat Major

Helsinki Baroque Orchestra

Aapo Hakkinen, conductor

naxos 572683

7:22PM
Joseph Haydn - String Quartet "The Rider" in g Op 74/3

Hagen Quartet

Deutsche Grammophon 423622

7:45PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in Bb Op 3/1 HWV312

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra

Jeanne Lamon, conductor

Sony 52553

7:54PM
Ottorino Respighi - The Birds: The Cuckoo

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

Louis Lane, conductor

Telarc 80443

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Violins & Cello in g RV 578

Berlin Philharmonic

Nigel Kennedy, violin

EMI 57859

8:11PM
Reinhold Gliere - Symphony #2 in c Op 25

BBC Philharmonic

Edward Downes, conductor

Chandos 9071

8:58PM
Christoph Gluck - Orpheus & Eurydice: Dance of the Blessed Spirits

Gil Shaham, violin; Akira Eguchi, piano

Deutsche Grammophon 447640

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Frederic Chopin - Andante Spianato & Grande Polonaise in Eb Op 22 B 88

Daniil Trifonov, piano

Decca 18271

9:13PM
Benjamin Britten - Peter Grimes: 4 Sea Interludes Op. 33a

Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra

Paavo Jarvi, conductor

Telarc 80660

9:31PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 4 Solo Violins in G TWV 40:201

members of Musica Antiqua Koln

Archiv 289 471 492

9:38PM
Ignace Pleyel - Symphony in C in C Ben 128

Capella Istropolitana

Uwe Grodd, conductor

Naxos 554696

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Tomaso Albinoni - Oboe Concerto in Bb Op 9/11

London Virtuosi

John Georgiadis, conductor

Anthony Camden, oboe

Naxos 550739

10:12PM
Maurice Ravel - Introduction & Allegro

Yolanda Kondonassis, harp

Joshua Smith, flute

Franklin Cohen, clarinet

Martin Chalifour, violin

Wei-Fang Gu, violin

Telarc 80361

10:24PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Piano Concerto #1 in f# Op 1

London Symphony Orchestra

Michael Francis, conductor

Valentina Lisitsa, piano

Decca 289 478 4890 5

10:51PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Divertimento K 213 in F K 213

Frans Vester, conductor

Danzi Quintet

CBS/Sony 60115

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in a Op 6/4 HWV 323

Mercury baroque

HPR 621

11:11PM
George Chadwick - Symphonic Sketches: I Jubilee

Detroit Symphony Orchestra

Neeme Jarvi, conductor

Chandos 9334

11:19PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Eroica Variations in Eb Op 35

Inna Faliks, piano

MSR 1446

11:45PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Cello Concerto in G RV 413

Toronto Chamber Orchestra

Richard Stamp, conductor

Ofra Harnoy, cello

RCA 68228

11:57PM
Christian Gottlob Neefe - Sonata #11 in D

Susan Kagan, piano

Grand Piano 615-16

Pages