Playlist

E.g., 2014-10-25

KBAQ Playlist, 09-20-2013

Date: 

Friday, September 20, 2013

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:01AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Prussian Sonata No. 5: 2nd movement
Jon Mendle, archguitar
In a Circle 4

12:06AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Variations on "God save the King"
John Ogdon, piano
EMI 85761

12:18AM
William Herschel - Symphony No. 8
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 10048

12:30AM
Carlos Salzedo - Song in the Night (Chanson dans la Nuit)
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp
Azica 71273

12:34AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony No. 28
Vienna Philharmonic
James Levine, conductor
DG 419606

1AM - 2AM
1:01AM
Walter Mourant - Pied Piper
Northern Sinfonia of England
Steuart Bedford, conductor
George MacDonald, clarinet
ASV 673

1:06AM
Edvard Grieg - Two Lyric Pieces
Malmo Symphony Orchestra
Bjarte Engeset, conductor
Naxos 572403

1:14AM
Maurice Ravel - Bolero
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
DG 413588

1:31AM
Traditional - Shall We Gather at the River
The Singers
Matthew Culloton, conductor
Lynette Johnson, alto
Singers 3480

1:35AM
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari - Idillo-Concertino
Roma Symphonic Orchestra
Francesco La Vecchia, conductor
Andrew Tenaglia, oboe
Naxos 572921

2AM - 3AM
2:01AM
Anton Arensky - Suite No. 1 for Two Pianos: Waltz
Aglika Genova, piano
Liuben Dimitrov, piano
CPO 777651

2:06AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto for 2 Orchestras No. 2
English Baroque Soloists
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Philips 411122

2:22AM
Wang Luobin - A La Mu Han
Xuefei Yang, guitar
EMI 6322

2:27AM
Miklos Rozsa - Theme with Variations
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Robert McDuffie, violin
Lynn Harrell, cello
Telarc 80518

2:41AM
Johann Hummel - Trumpet Concerto
Philharmonia Orchestra
Christopher Warren-Green, conductor
John Wallace, trumpet
Nimbus 5065

3AM - 4AM
3:01AM
Gabriel Faure - Barcarolle No. 1
Jean-Philippe Collard, piano
Brilliant 94035

3:06AM
Franz Joseph Haydn - Symphony No. 49 "La Passione"
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
DG 419607

3:31AM
Eric Whitacre - i thank You God for most this amazing day
Polyphony
Stephen Layton, conductor
Hyperion 67543

3:38AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Four Seasons: Winter
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Itzhak Perlman, conductor
Itzhak Perlman, violin
EMI 64333

3:48AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Attila: Overture
Philharmonic of La Scala
Riccardo Muti, conductor
Sony 68468

3:53AM
Maurice Ravel - Pavane for a Dead Princess
Markus Klinko, harp
Benoit Fromanger, flute
EMI 54884

4AM - 5AM
4:01AM
- Composers Datebook


4:03AM
Johann David Heinichen - Concerto: Sarabande
Musica Antiqua Cologne
Reinhardt Goebel, conductor
Archiv 447644

4:06AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata No. 18
Mitsuko Uchida, piano
Philips 412617

4:21AM
George Frideric Handel - Oboe Sonata
Marilyn Zupnik, oboe
Mark Shuman, cello
Raymond Leppard, harpsichord
ASV 663

4:29AM
Edgar Bainton - Three Pieces for Orchestra
BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
Paul Daniel, conductor
Chandos 10460

4:41AM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - Fantasia on "Greensleeves"
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet
Michael Murray, organ
Telarc 80341

4:46AM
Richard Strauss - Der Rosenkavalier: 1st Waltz Sequence
Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Karl Anton Rickenbacher, conductor
Koch 6534

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
Jules Mouquet - Pan's Flute: Pan and the Nymphs
Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra
Philippe Auguin, conductor
Manuela Wiesler, flute
Bis 529

5:06AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - String Quartet No. 2
Amadeus Quartet
DG 453760

5:29AM
Francois Couperin - Mysterious Barricades
John Williams, guitar
Sony 44518

5:34AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Double Violin Concerto
Berlin Baroque Soloists
Rainer Kussmaul, conductor
Rainer Kussmaul, violin
Rudiger Liebermann, violin
DG 5761

5:43AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Souvenir of a Beloved Place: Melody
James Ehnes, violin
Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
Onyx 4076

5:48AM
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov - Scheherazade: The Young Prince
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Robert Spano, conductor
Cecylia Arzewski, violin
Telarc 80568

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Aaron Copland - Rodeo: Buckaroo Holiday
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Naxos 559240

6:08AM
Erik Satie - 3 Gymnopedies
Pascal Roge, piano
London 444958

6:18AM
Zoltan Kodaly - Hary Janos: Suite: Intermezzo
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80413

6:23AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Partita #3: Bourree in E BWV 1006
Jennifer Koh, violin
Cedille 134

6:26AM
Johann Christian Bach - Symphony in E for Double orchestra in E flat major op 18 no 1
The Hanover Band
Anthony Halstead
CPO 999752

6:40AM
Claude Debussy - L'Isle joyeuse L 106
English Chamber Orchestra
Andrew Litton, conductor
Branford Marsalis, saxophone
Sony 42122

6:48AM
Fernando Sor - Variations on a Theme of Mozart
Christopher Parkening, guitar
EMI 56730

6:55AM
Richard Wagner - Lohengrin: Act III Prelude
Vienna Philharmonic
Franz Welser-Most, conductor
Sony 544071

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Bela Bartok - Romanian Folk Dances BB 68
James Ehnes, violin; Andrew Armstrong, piano
Chandos 10752

7:06AM
Tomaso Albinoni/Remo Giazotto - Adagio G minor
Guildhall String Ensemble
Robert Salter, conductor
RCA 61275

7:16AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Mitridate, Re di Ponto: March K. 87
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive OP 30479

7:20AM
Andrea Falconieri - Folias
I Furiosi
Dorian 90802

7:25AM
Maurice Ravel - Mother Goose
Robert Hamilton, piano (ASU professor)
Summit 483

7:42AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Violin Concerto "The Frogs" in A
New London Consort
Philip Pickett, conductor
Pavlo Beznosiuk, violin
Decca 455621

7:55AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Christ on the Mount of Olives: Hallelujah
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Chorus
Robert Shaw, conductor
Telarc 80458

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
John Williams - Liberty Fanfare
Boston Pops Orchestra
Keith Lockhart, conductor

8:05AM
Franz Liszt - Mephisto Waltz #1 S514
Behzod Abduraimov, piano
Decca 478 3301

8:18AM
Henry Eccles - Largo from Sonata
Bela Fleck, guitar & Edgar Meyer, double bass
Sony Classical 92106

8:22AM
Antonio Vivaldi - 4 Seasons: Spring in E Op 8/1 RV 297
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Gil Shaham, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 1030

8:32AM
Franz Schubert - Rosamunde: Overture Op 26 D 644
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 423656

8:44AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #3 in G
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 7062(3)

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance #4 in f
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 410615

9:05AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso Op 6/2 in F Op 6/2
Mercury Baroque
Antoine Plante, conductor
HPR 00621

9:18AM
Franz von Suppe - Light Cavalry: Overture
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80116

9:26AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Symphony for Strings #2 in B flat major Wq 182
The English Concert
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
Archiv 415300

9:40AM
Ottorino Respighi - The Birds
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 69358

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Robert Schumann - Kinderszenen Op 15
Vladimir Horowitz, piano
RCA 61414

10:18AM
Nicola Matteis - Ayre from Book 1
Gli Incogniti
Amandine Beyer, violin
Zig Zag (same recording as Zig Zag 90802) 345

10:23AM
Benjamin Britten - Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra Op 34
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Telarc 80660

10:41AM
Gabriel Faure - Pavane in f# Op 50
Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Charles Olivieri-Munroe
Sol Gabetta, cello
RCA 735962

10:48AM
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach - Duet #4 for Flute and Oboe in F
Janice Tipton, flute; Allan Vogel, oboe
Delos 3235

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Felix Mendelssohn - String Symphony #2 in D
London Festival Orchestra
Ross Pople, conductor
Hyperion 66561

11:11AM
Aaron Copland - Rodeo: Hoe-Down
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
Delos 3163

11:16AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Triple Concerto in C Op 56
Camerata Ireland
Barry Douglas, conductor
Barry Douglas, piano; Chee-Yun, violin; Andres Diaz, cello
Satarino 73

11:53AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Partita #4: I Overture in D BWV 828
David Korevaar, piano
MSR 1461

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
George Gershwin - Rhapsody in Blue
Eos Orchestra
Jonathan Sheffer, conductor
Michael Boriskin, piano
Todd Levy, clarinet
Conifer 51342

12:17PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Violin Sonata #1 in D Op 5/1
The Avison Ensemble
Pavlo Beznosiuk, violin
Linn 412

12:30PM
Erik Satie - La Vocation
Emmanuel Pahud, flute; Mariko Anraku, harp
EMI 57740

12:35PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #33 in Bb K 319
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80190

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Claude Debussy - Reverie L 68
Carol Rosenberger, piano
Delos 3030

1:05PM
James Oswald - "O Mother what Shall I do" from A Sonata of Scots Tunes
Concerto Caledonia
David McGuinness
LINN 101

1:08PM
Antonin Dvorak - Cello Concerto in b Op 104
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Mstislav Rostropovich, cello
Deutsche Grammophon 447413

1:51PM
Christoph Gluck - Orpheus & Eurydice: Dance of the Furies
Il Giardino Armonico
Giovanni Antonini, conductor
Naive 30399

1:56PM
Sergei Prokofiev - Romeo & Juliet Suite #1: Menuett Op 64a
National Symphony Orchestra
Mstislav Rostropovich, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 410519

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Jacques Aubert - Concerto for 4 Violins in D Op 17/1
Collegium Musicum 90
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 577

2:09PM
Frederic Chopin - Nocturne in B Op 9/3
Artur Rubinstein, piano
RCA 5613

2:17PM
Leo Delibes - Coppelia: Act I: Hungarian Dance
L'Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Richard Bonynge, conductor
London 425472

2:23PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Abduction from the Seraglio: Overture K 384
Empire Brass
Telarc 80332

2:25PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Violin Concerto in D Op 35
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Leila Josefowicz, violin
Philips 446131

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Domenico Gabrielli - Ricercar #5
Matt Haimovitz, cello
Oxingale 2018

3:03PM
Franz Schubert - Symphony #9 "The Great" in C Major D 944
Vienna Philharmonic
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 457648

3:57PM
Francois-Joseph Gossec - Tambourin
National Philharmonic orchestra
Charles Gerhardt, Conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 42201

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in Bb Op 3/1 HWV312
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 52553

4:09PM
Georges Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suite #2: Pastorale
National Orchestra of France
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
EMI 47064

4:16PM
Aaron Copland - Red Pony Suite: 3 Pieces
Phoenix Symphony
James Sedares, conductor
Koch 7092

4:28PM
Jacques Offenbach - Andante
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Antonio de Almeida, conductor
Ofra Harnoy, cello
RCA 68420

4:37PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Egmont Overture Op 84
Orchestra of the 18th Century
Frans Bruggen, conductor
Philips 434087

4:45PM
Erich Wolfgang Korngold - The Adventures of Robin Hood - Robin Hood & his Merry Men
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel
Telarc 80708

4:50PM
Johann David Heinichen - Concerto in F SBL 234
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhardt Goebel
Archiv 437849

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Fur Elise WoO 59
Philharmonia Virtuosi
Richard Kapp, conductor
Lisa Moore, piano
RCA 61935

5:03PM
John Williams - Heartwood
Recording Arts Orchestra of Los Angeles
John Williams, conductor
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 89670

5:20PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Concerto #1 BWV 1041
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Julia Fischer, violin
Decca 478065

5:34PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Orchestral Suite #2: II Valse in C Op 53
Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 9454

5:41PM
Alexander Borodin - In the Steppes of Central Asia
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 80

5:48PM
Dietrich Buxtehude - Sonata in D Op 2
Eroica Trio
EMI 56873

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Mikhail Glinka - Russlan & Ludmilla: Overture
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 439892

6:05PM
Gioachino Rossini - String Sonata #4 in Bb
Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Janos Rolla, conductor
Teldec 74788

6:21PM
Richard Wagner - Die Meistersinger: Prelude to Act I
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly, conductor
London 448155

6:30PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Vocalise Op 34/14
Maxim Vengerov, violin; Vag Papian, piano; Virtuosi
EMI 57164

6:37PM
Juan Crisostomo de Arriaga - Los Esclavos Felices: Overture
Hymnus Orchestra
Luigi Sagrestano, conductor
FSM 97774

6:46PM
Andrea Zani - Cello Concerto #10 in F WD 794
Kolner Akademie
Michael Alexander Willens, conductor
Martin Rummel, cello
Capriccio 5145

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Fanny Mendelssohn - Overture
Women's Philharmonic
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Koch 7169

7:12PM
Mauro Giuliani - Guitar Concerto #3 in F Op 70
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Pepe Romero, guitar
Philips 454262

7:41PM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Humoresque-Waltz from Ballet Suite #1
Moscow Chamber Orchestra
Constantine Orbelian, conductor
Delos 3257

7:45PM
Gabriel Faure - Ballade for Piano & Orchestra in F# Op 19
BBC Philharmonic
Yan Pascal Tortelier, conductor
Kathryn Stott, piano
Chandos 9416

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Eine Kleine Nachtmusik in G K 525
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 431689

8:18PM
Claude Debussy - Piano Trio in G
Joseph Silverstein, violin
Fred Sherry, cello
Lee Luvisi, piano
Delos 3167

8:43PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto #6 "Il piacere" in C RV 180
Europa Galante
Fabio Biondi, conductor
Virgin Clss 45465

8:51PM
Joseph Haydn - Scherzando #2 in C HOB11:34
Haydn-Ensemble Berlin
Bernhard Hartog, conductor
Emmanuel Pahud, flute
EMI 56577

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Piano Concerto #4 in A BWV 1055
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Andras Schiff, conductor
Andras Schiff, piano
London 425676

9:15PM
Robert Schumann - Adagio and Allegro Op 70
Mischa Maisky, cello
Deutsche Grammophon 439863

9:25PM
Josef Suk - Fairy Tale
Buffalo Philharmonic
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Naxos 572323

9:56PM
George Frideric Handel - Suite #8: V Menuett in D HWV 441
Robert Gruca, guitar
MSR 1417

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Frederic Chopin - Waltz Op. 64/2 in c# Op. 64/2
Tomoko Hagiwara, piano
Stillwater Sound 012

10:04PM
Maurice Ravel - Daphnis & Chloe
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly, conductor
Netherlands Radio Choir
Jacques Zoon, flute
London 443934

11PM - 12PM
11:01PM
Franz Joseph Haydn - String Quartet No. 50: Minuet
Leipzig String Quartet
Dabringhaus 3071723

11:06PM
Josef Rheinberger - Rhapsodie
David Shostac, flute
Antoinette Perry, piano
Harmonie 3002

11:14PM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance No. 15
Quebec Symphony Orchestra
Yoav Talmi, conductor
Analekta 3156

11:17PM
John Playford - Tom Scarlett
David Douglass, violin
Paul O'Dette, theorbo
Andrew Lawrence-King, harp
Harmonia Mundi 907186

11:22PM
Benjamin Britten - Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Davis, conductor
Teldec 73126

11:40PM
Johann Christian Bach - Symphony Concertante No. 4
Academy of Ancient Music
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 540

Pages