Playlist

E.g., 2014-09-19

KBAQ Playlist, 08-22-2013

Date: 

Thursday, August 22, 2013

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:01AM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Pirogov: Waltz
Moscow Chamber Orchestra
Constantine Orbelian, conductor
Delos 3257

12:06AM
Orlando Gibbons - Fantasia No. 6
Phantasm
Avie 32

12:10AM
Johann Wilhelm Hertel - Concerto for Trumpet and Oboe
Wurttemberg Chamber Orchestra
Wolfgang Bauer, conductor
Wolfgang Bauer, trumpet
Christian Wetzel, oboe
Dabringhaus 9011499

12:25AM
Gioacchino Rossini - La Scala di Seta (Silken Ladder): Overture
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 570934

12:32AM
Robert Schumann - Piano Trio No. 2
Trio Fontenay
Teldec 90864

1AM - 2AM
1:01AM
Percy Grainger - Molly on the Shore
The Light Brigade
ASV 2065

1:06AM
Claude Debussy - Epigraphs Antiques
Lyon National Orchestra
Jun Markl, conductor
Naxos 572568

1:24AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Flute Concerto No. 1 "La Tempesta di Mare" ("Storm at Sea")
I Musici
Aurele Nicolet, flute
Philips 420188

1:33AM
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov - Russian Easter Festival Overture
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
DG 423604

1:48AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Violin Sonata No. 5
Trio Settecento
Cedille 99

2AM - 3AM
2:01AM
Richard Addinsell - Smoky Mountains Concerto: Valley Song
BBC Concert Orchestra
Kenneth Alwyn, conductor
Philip Martin, piano
Marco Polo 223732

2:06AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - March
New York Philomusica
Robert Johnson, conductor
NY Philomusica 122

2:10AM
Anonymous/Lodovico Viadana - Beauteous art thou made/Praise the Lord, O Jerusalem
I Fagiolini
Robert Hollingworth, conductor
London/Decca 16794

2:16AM
Frederick Delius - Caprice and Elegy
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Eric Fenby, conductor
Julian Lloyd Webber, cello
Unicorn 2077

2:25AM
Gustav Holst - Brook Green Suite
New Zealand Chamber Orchestra
Nicolas Braithwaite, conductor
Koch 7058

2:34AM
Robert Volkmann - Symphony No. 2
Northwest German Philharmonic
Werner Andreas Albert, conductor
CPO 999151

3AM - 4AM
3:01AM
Johann Strauss, Jr. - Romance No. 1
Czech State Symphony Orchestra
Alfred Walter, conductor
Marco Polo 223214

3:06AM
Fritz Kreisler - Love's Joy (Liebesfreud)
Kyung Wha Chung, violin
Philip Moll, piano
London/Decca 417289

3:10AM
Johann Wagenaar - Vienna 3/4 Time - Waltz Cycle
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly, conductor
London/Decca 425833

3:21AM
Pietro Locatelli - Concerto Grosso
Tafelmusik
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Analekta 9815

3:30AM
Arvo Part - Kanon Pokajanen (Canon of Repentance): Prayer
Estonian Chamber Choir
Tonu Kaljuste, conductor
ECM 1654

3:43AM
Robin Milford - Go, little book: Thy Nightingale
Guildhall Strings
Julian Sperry, flute
Hyperion 67444

3:45AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Trio No. 7 "Archduke": 1st movement
Mitsuko Uchida, piano
Soovin Kim, violin
David Soyer, cello
Marlboro Recording Society 80001

4AM - 5AM
4:01AM
- Composers Datebook


4:03AM
Zoltan Kodaly - Gavotte
Kontra Quartet
Bis 564

4:06AM
Edvard Grieg - Symphonic Dance No. 3
Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Virgin 44722

4:13AM
Franz Pokorny - Horn Concerto
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
Hermann Baumann, horn
Philips 422346

4:30AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Piano Trio "Elegiaque"
Barbican Piano Trio
Guild 7242

4:46AM
Matilde Salvadore - Homage to Mistral: Prelude
Dejan Ivanovic, guitar
Naxos 557038

4:51AM
Johannes Kapsberger - Gagliarda and Corrente
Chatham Baroque
Chatham Baroque 1

4:54AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Divertimento No. 9: Allegro
New York Philomusica
NY Philomusica 92

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
Heinrich Biber - Partita No. 2: Allamande
Musica Antiqua Cologne
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 474965

5:06AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Romeo and Juliet Fantasy Overture
Russian National Orchestra
Vladimir Jurowski, conductor
PentaTone 330

5:24AM
Josef Myslivecek - Sinfonia
Concerto Koln
Archiv 4776418

5:33AM
William Kroll - Banjo and Fiddle
English Chamber Orchestra
Kennedy, violin
EMI 56890

5:37AM
Leo Delibes - Sylvia: Pizzicati
Stephen Hough, piano
Hyperion 67890

5:41AM
Astor Piazzolla - Revirado
Cavatina Duo
Bridge 9330

5:45AM
Hubert Parry - Lady Radnor's Suite
London Symphony Orchestra
Adrian Boult, conductor
Lyrita 220

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Antonio Vivaldi - 4 Seasons: Summer in g Op 8/2 RV 315
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Viktoria Mullova, violin
Philips 420216

6:10AM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance #4 in f
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 410615

6:16AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - King Stephen Overture
Vienna Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Deutsche grammophon 423481

6:23AM
Reinhold Gliere - The Red Poppy: Russian Sailors' Dance Op. 70/6
BBC Philharmonic
Edward Downes, conductor
Chandos 9160

6:28AM
Frederic Chopin - Andante Spianato & Grande Polonaise in Eb Op 22 B 88
Mikhail Pletnev, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 459634

6:42AM
Claude Debussy - Petite Suite: En Bateau
Emmanuel Pahud, flute; Mariko Anraku, harp
EMI 57740

6:47AM
Johann Strauss II - A Night In Venice: Quadrille
Slovak State Philharmonic
Alfred Walter, conductor
Marco Polo 223238

6:54AM
Christoph Gluck - Orpheus & Eurydice: Dance of the Blessed Spirits
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Michael Stern, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 87894

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Il Trovatore - Ballet music from Act III scene 1
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572818-19

7:07AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso Op 6/2 in F Op 6/2
Mercury Baroque
Antoine Plante, conductor
HPR 00621

7:20AM
Sergei Prokofiev - Romeo & Juliet: Gavotte
Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra
Erich Leinsdorf, conductor
Sheffield 10043

7:24AM
Giovanni Battista Sammartini - Sinfonia in D
Ensemble 415
Chiara Banchini, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 901245

7:31AM
Leo Delibes - Coppelia: Act I: Swanhilde's Waltz
National Theater Orchestra of the Paris Opera
Jean-Baptiste Mari, conductor
EMI 67208

7:34AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 2 Flutes e minor
The Hanoverian Ensemble
John Solum & Richard Wyton, Baroque flutes
MSR 1113

7:48AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Sinfonia in F Major Wq 175 (H 650)
Les Amis de Phillipe
Ludger Remy
CPO 999418

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Felix Mendelssohn - String Symphony #2 in D
London Festival Orchestra
Ross Pople, conductor
Hyperion 66561

8:12AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Keyboard Concerto in g in g BWV 975
Alexandre Tharaud, piano
Harmonia Mundi 901871

8:22AM
Dmitri Kabalevsky - Colas Breugnon: Overture
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Fritz Reiner, conductor
RCA 61394

8:28AM
Marin Marais - The Bells of St. Genevieve
Fabio Biondi, violin; Jordi Savall, bass viol; Pierre Hantai, harpsichord; Rolf Lislevand, theorbo
Travelling 4640

8:36AM
Luigi Boccherini - Symphony in F G 512
Ensemble 415
Chiara Banchini, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 901291

8:55AM
Franz Schubert - Impromptu
Lynne Haeseler, piano
KBAQ 503

9AM - 10AM
9:01AM
Samuel Barber - Violin Concerto: II Andante Op 14
London Symphony Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
Gil Shaham, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 439 886-2

9:11AM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Suite #2
Mexico Philharmonic Orchestra
Enrique Batiz, conductor
Brilliant 94404

9:34AM
Johann Hummel - Trumpet Concerto: III. Rondo in E-Flat
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Jahja Ling, conductor
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet;
Telarc 80550

9:38AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Divertimento K 136 in D major K 136
National Arts Center Orchestra
Pinchas Zukerman, conductor
CBC Records 5230

9:53AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Funeral March WoO 96/4
Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Bela Drahos, conductor
Naxos 553431

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Jacques Aubert - Concerto for 4 Violins in D Op 17/1
Collegium Musicum 90
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 577

10:09AM
Josef Rheinberger - Morning Song Op 69
Phoenix Chorale & Kansas City Chorale
Charles Bruffy, conductor
Chandos 5055

10:16AM
Ottorino Respighi - Pines of Rome
Orchestra of the National Academy of St. Cecelia
Daniele Gatti, conductor
Conifer 51292

10:41AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #30 "Alleluia" in C
Concentus Musicus Wien
Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor
Teldec 76460

10:56AM
Gabriel Faure - Berceuse Op 16
Itzhak Perlman, violin
Samuel Sanders, piano
EMI 54882

11AM - 12PM
11:01AM
Johann Nepomuk Hummel - Piano Concerto #3 in b Op 89
English Chamber Orchestra
Bryden Thomson, conductor
Stephen Hough, piano
Chandos 8507

11:38AM
Carl Maria von Weber - Symphony #2 in C
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Wolfgang Sawallisch, conductor
Orfeo 91841

11:56AM
Jean-Joseph Mouret - Suites de Symphonies: Premiere Suite: Rondeau
English Chamber Orchestra
Anthony Newman, conductor
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet
Sony 60804

12PM - 1PM
Mozart Buffet
12:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #48 in D K. 111/120
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Pentatone 5186 462

12:07PM
Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf - Harp Concerto
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
Marisa Robles, harp
London 425723

12:27PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Adagio for Violin & Orchestra in E K 261
Netherlands Chamber Orchestra
Yakov Kreizberg, conductor
Julia Fischer, violin
Pentatone 5186453

12:36PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata #10 in C K 330
Adam Gyorgy, Piano
AGP 502556

12:55PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Adagio for Glass Armonica in C K 356
Dennis James, glass harmonica
Sony 89047

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Bedrich Smetana - Bartered Bride: Polka
London Symphony Orchestra
Geoffrey Simon, conductor
Chandos 8412

1:07PM
Frederic Chopin - Piano Concerto #1 in e Op 11
Odense Symphony Orchestra
Paul Mann, conductor
Vassily Primakov, piano
Bridge 9278

1:50PM
Gioachino Rossini - Signor Bruschino: Overture
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 570934

1:55PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Lute Suite #4: Menuett I & II in E BWV1006a
Eduardo Fernandez, guitar
London 421434

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Antonin Dvorak - Czech Suite: Polka Op 39
Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Antoni Wit, conductor
Naxos 501701

2:07PM
Mauro Giuliani - Guitar Concerto #3 in F Op 70
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Pepe Romero, guitar
Philips 454262

2:36PM
Sergei Prokofiev - Cinderella: selections
Alexander Sitkovetsky, violin & Olga Sitkovetsky, piano
Angel/EMI 7243 5 57025 2 4

2:54PM
Giacomo Puccini - Gianni Schicchi: O mio babbino caro
Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
Arthur Fagen, conductor
Richard Stoltzman, clarinet; Katarina Turnerova, harp
RCA 68817

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Jules Massenet - Thais: Meditation
Emmanuel Pahud, flute; Mariko Anraku, harp
EMI 57740

3:05PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Capriccio Brillant in b Op 22
New York Philharmonic
Kurt Masur, conductor
Helen Huang, piano
Teldec 15869

3:17PM
Johannes Brahms - Symphony #4 in e Op 98
London Classical Players
Roger Norrington, conductor
EMI 56118

3:57PM
Giuseppe Tartini - Trumpet Concerto: III. Allegro grazioso in D
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Jahja Ling, conductor
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet
Telarc 80550

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Claude Debussy - Nocturnes: Fetes L 91
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 5833

4:06PM
Joseph Haydn - String Quartet "The Lark" in D Op 64/5 Hob 63
Hagen Quartet
Deutsche Grammophon 423622

4:26PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso Op 3/2 in Bb 3/2
Musica Da Camera
Robert King, conductor
Linn 12

4:38PM
Luigi Cherubini - Eliza, or the Journey to the Glaciers of Mount St. Bernard: Overture
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 54438

4:47PM
Johannes Brahms - Rhapsody #1 in b Op 79/1
Martha Argerich, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 447430

4:56PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Don Carlo: Ballet music
Vienna Philharmonic
Franz Welser-Most, conductor
Sony 544071

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Cello Suite #1: Prelude BWV 1007
Anner Bylsma, cello
Sony 48047

5:03PM
Carl Stamitz - Symphony in C Op 13/16
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9358

5:21PM
Richard Strauss - Horn Concerto #1 in Eb Op 11
Philharmonia Orchestra
Wolfgang Sawallisch, conductor
Dennis Brain, horn
EMI 47834

5:37PM
Franz Schubert - Moments Musicaux #2 in A flat D 780
Stephen Kovacevich, piano
EMI 55219

5:44PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 3 Corni da Caccia in D
Capella Istropolitana
Zdenek Divoky, Bedrich & Zdenek Tylsar, horns
Sunday Baroque 2009

5:57PM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Intermezzo
Philharmonia Virtuosi
Richard Kapp, conductor
RCA 61935

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Ruins of Athens Overture Op 113
German Chamber Philharmonic, Bremen
Daniel Harding, conductor
VirginClss 45364

6:06PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Piano Concerto #3 in d Op 30
London Symphony Orchestra
Michael Francis, conductor
Valentina Lisitsa, piano
Decca 289 478 4890 5

6:47PM
Aaron Copland - Outdoor Overture
London Symphony Orchestra
Aaron Copland, conductor
Sony 46559

6:56PM
Henry Purcell - Trumpet Tune & Air
English Chamber Orchestra Brass Ensemble
Donald Frasier, conductor
RCA 61541

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Wedding Cake Op 76
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
Jean-Philippe Collard, piano
EMI 49757

7:08PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto #5 in G BWV 1050
Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Delos 3185

7:29PM
Gabriel Faure - Dolly Suite Op 56
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 423089

7:48PM
Joseph Haydn - Piano Trio f Hob XV: f1
Peter Sirotin, violin; Fiona Thompson, cello; Ya-Ting Chang, piano
Centaur 3126

8PM - 9PM
ASU in Concert

Visit the KBAQ Production Studio web site for more information.

9PM - 10PM
9:01PM
William Alwyn - Concerto Grosso No. 2: 1st movement
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
David Lloyd-Jones, conductor
Naxos 570145

9:06PM
Leo Brouwer - Suite No. 2: Prelude
Manuel Barrueco, guitar
EMI 56757

9:09PM
Edvard Grieg - Holberg Suite
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Delos 3091

9:32PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Viola da Gamba Sonata No. 1
Kim Kashkashian, viola
Keith Jarrett, harpsichord
ECM 1501

9:45PM
Gustaf Heinze - Concert Piece
English Chamber Orchestra
James Judd, conductor
Thea King, clarinet
Hyperion 66300

10PM - 11PM
10:01PM
Giovanni Fontana - Sonata No. 16
Stradivaria
Cypres 1633

10:06PM
Percy Grainger - Country Gardens
Bilder Duo
Grand Piano 633

10:09PM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - In the Fen Country
New Queen's Hall Orchestra
Barry Wordsworth, conductor
Hagai Shaham, violin
Argo 440116

10:24PM
Maurice Ravel - La Valse
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Yannick Nezet-Seguin, conductor
EMI 66342

10:37PM
Domenico Scarlatti - Keyboard Sonata
Soyeon Lee, piano
Naxos 570010

10:44PM
Sergei Prokofiev - Symphony No. 1 "Classical"
London Symphony Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
EMI 68604

11PM - 12PM
11:01PM
Franz Schubert - Die Schone Mullerin: The stream's lullaby
The Knights
Eric Jacobsen, conductor
Ancalagon 137

11:06PM
Maria-Theresia von Paradis - Sicilienne
Nicola Hall, guitar
London/Decca 430839

11:10PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony No. 20
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80217

11:32PM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Prelude and Fugue No. 10
Alexander Melnikov, piano
Harmonia Mundi 902019

11:40PM
Dobrinka Tabakova - Suite in Old Style
Lithuanian Chamber Orchestra
Maxim Rysanov, conductor
Maxim Rysanov, viola
ECM 2239

Pages