Playlist

E.g., 2016-06-29

KBAQ Playlist, 05-24-2016

Date: 

Tuesday, May 24, 2016 - 00:15

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Divertimento K 334 in D K 334
Cologne Chamber Orchestra
Helmut Muller-Bruhl, conductor
Naxos 570990

12:49AM
Andrew Lloyd Webber - Requiem: Pie Jesu
Welsh National Opera Orchestra
Charlotte Church, soprano
Sony 89702

12:53AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Sinfonia 11 BWV 797
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 33223-02

12:55AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Hungarian Dance Op. 6/2
Alexander Sitkovetsky, violin & Olga Sitkovetsky, piano
Angel/EMI 7243 5 57025 2 4

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 2 Flutes in e TWV 52:e2
The Hanoverian Ensemble
John Solum, Baroque flute
Richard Wyton, Baroque flute
MSR 1113

1:13AM
Cecile Chaminade - Swedish Mazurka Op 58
Ann-Sofie Klingberg, piano
db productions 149

1:17AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Symphony for Strings #4 in A major Wq 182
The English Concert
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
Archiv 415300

1:30AM
Anton Rubinstein - Viola Sonata in f Op 49
Nokuthula Ngwenyama, viola (local performer)
Jennifer Lim, piano
EDI 241

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Bassoon Concerto in G RV 494
L'Aura Soave Cremona
Diego Cantalupi, conductor
Sergio Azzolini, bassoon
Naive 30539

2:12AM
Ferdinand Ries - Piano Concerto #9 in g Op. 177
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Uwe Grodd, conductor
Christopher Hinterhuber, piano
Naxos 572742

2:43AM
Carl Stamitz - Symphony in C Op 13/16
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9358

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - "Heiliger Dankgesang" from String Quartet #15 in D Op 132
A Far Cry
Crier 1401

3:17AM
George Frideric Handel - Organ Concerto #6 in B flat Op 4
Sonnerie
Monica Hugget, conductor
Monica Hugget, Violin
Matthew Halls, organ
Avie 2055

3:30AM
Gaspard Fritz - Symphony #2 in C Op 6/2
Kesselberg Ensemble
Ilze Grudule, conductor
Musiques Suisses 6283

3:56AM
Claude Debussy - Prelude #8: The Girl with the Flaxen Hair L 117
Christopher Parkening, guitar
EMI 54853

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Agustin Barrios - Waltz Op 8/4
Jason Vieaux, guitar
Azica 71287

4:05AM
Edouard Lalo - Cello Concerto in d
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Antonio de Almeida, conductor
Ofra Harnoy, cello
RCA 68420

4:35AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata #9 in D K 311
Christoph Eschenbach, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 463137

4:52AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 4 Solo Violins in A TWV 54:A1
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 289 471 492

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
Zdenek Fibich - Impressions from the Countryside: I Moonlit Night Op 54
Czech National Symphony Orchestra
Marek Stilec, conductor
Naxos 572985

5:04AM
Carl Maria von Weber - Clarinet Concerto #2 in Eb Op 74
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Charles Neidich, clarinet
Deutsche Grammophon 435875

5:26AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Trio Sonata in G BWV 1039
Laurel Zucker, Flute
Sara Andon, Flute
Gerald Ranck, Harpsichord
Richard Locker, Cello
Cantilena Records 66026

5:41AM
John Rutter - The Lord is my shepherd
City of London Sinfonia
John Rutter, conductor
The Cambridge Singers
Quentin Poole, oboe
Collegium 100

5:46AM
William Herschel - Symphony #17 in C
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 10048

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Serenade for Strings: Waltz in C Op 48
Philharmonia Virtuosi
Richard Kapp, conductor
RCA 61935

6:04AM
Johannes Brahms - Academic Festival Overture in c Op 80
Berlin Philharmonic
Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor
Teldec 13136

6:16AM
Gustav Holst - The Planets: Uranus, The Magician
London Symphony Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
EMI 66228

6:23AM
Alfredo Casella - Suite in C: Bouree
Symphony Orchestra of Rome
Francesco La Vecchia, Conductor
Naxos 573004

6:30AM
Hector Berlioz - Benvenuto Cellini: Overture Op 23
Staatskapelle Dresden
Sir Colin Davis, conductor
BMG 09026 68790 2

6:41AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Song Without Words Op 67/1
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 66511

6:43AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Song Without Words Op 67/2
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 66511

6:45AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Song Without Words Op 67/4
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 66511

6:48AM
Erik Satie - Gymnopedies #1 & 3
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 449186

6:54AM
John Stanley - Trumpet Voluntary
English Chamber Orchestra
Anthony Newman, conductor
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet
Sony 60804

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Entrance of the Toreadors
London Symphony Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Ambrosian Singers
George Watson's College Boys' Chorus
Deutsche Grammophon 457196

7:05AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Flute Concerto in D in D RV 429
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Janet See, flute
Harmonia Mundi 905193

7:14AM
Franz Schubert - Impromptu #2 D 899 in Eb Op 90/2 D 899/2
Lynne Haeseler, piano
KBAQ 503

7:18AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #2 in C
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
Adam Fischer, conductor
Nimbus 5426/30

7:28AM
Leo Delibes - Coppelia: Act I: Swanhilde's Waltz
National Theater Orchestra of the Paris Opera
Jean-Baptiste Mari, conductor
EMI 67208

7:32AM
Luigi Boccherini - Cello Concerto #2 in D G 483
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Mstislav Rostropovich, cello
Deutsche Grammophon 437952

7:50AM
Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek - Donna Diana Overture
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80116

7:56AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Carnival of the Animals: The Swan
Benjamin Grosvenor, piano
Decca 1761

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Heitor Villa-Lobos - Bachianas Brasilieras #5: Aria
English Chamber Orchestra
Andrew Litton, conductor
Branford Marsalis, saxophone
Sony 42122

8:07AM
Paul Dukas - The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Jesus Lopez-Cobos, conductor
Telarc 80515

8:19AM
Daniel Auber - Fra Diavolo: Overture
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80116

8:27AM
Giacomo Meyerbeer - Coronation March
Houston Symphony
Sergiu Comissiona, conductor
Pro Arte Digital 267

8:32AM
George Frideric Handel - Harp Concerto in Bb Op 4/6 HWV 294
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
Marisa Robles, harp
London 425723

8:43AM
Petronio Franceschini - Sonata a 7 with Two Trumpets in D
Parley of Instruments
Peter Holman, conductor
Crispian Steele-Perkins, trumpet
Hyperion 66255

8:51AM
Gioachino Rossini - The Silken Ladder: Overture
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 570934

8:57AM
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov - Tsar Saltan: Flight of the Bumblebee
Studio Band
Richard Strange, conductor
Robert Spring, Clarinet
Summit 166

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Amilcare Ponchielli - La Gioconda: Dance of the Hours
National Philharmonic Orchestra
Bruno Bartoletti, conductor
London 436658

9:08AM
Pablo de Sarasate - Don Juan Fantasy Op 51
Navarre Symphony Orchestra
Ernest Martinez Izquierdo, conductor
Tianwa Yang, violin
Naxos 572276

9:20AM
Aram Khachaturian - Gayaneh: Lezghinka
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Yuri Temirkanov, conductor
EMI 47348

9:23AM
Johann Peter Salomon - Romance for Violin & Orchestra in D
Concerto Koln
Midori Seiler, violin
Berlin 0300550

9:29AM
Henry Purcell - Abdelazer: Incidental Music
Chamber Orchestra of Hartford
Fritz Mahler, conductor
George Malcolm, harpsichord
Vanguard 1522

9:41AM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #8 in g Op 46/8
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80497

9:47AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Romance for Violin #1 in G Op 40
Orquesta Sinfonica de Mineria
Carlos Miguel Prieto, conductor
Philippe Quint, violin
Avanti Classic (5414706) 10362

9:54AM
Frederic Chopin - Etude Op 25/11 "Winter Wind" in a Op 25/11
Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
London 410180

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Franz von Suppe - Light Cavalry: Overture
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80116

10:07AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Flutes in C RV 533
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Janet See, flute
Stephen Schultz, flute
Harmonia Mundi 905193

10:15AM
Edvard Grieg - Symphonic Dances Op 64
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 419431

10:48AM
Josef Myslivecek - Sinfonia in B
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Supraphon 110304

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Franz Liszt - Etude de concert # 3 "Un sospiro" S 144/3
Lang Lang, piano
Sony 789141

11:06AM
Tomaso Albinoni - Oboe Concerto
Norrkoping Symphony Orchestra
Gordon Hunt, oboe
BIS 5017

11:14AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Sleeping Beauty: Suite Op 66
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Sir Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80151

11:40AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - March for 3 Trumpets and Timpani
The London Festival Brass Ensemble
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

11:43AM
Modest Mussorgsky - Khovanschina: selections
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Grzegorz Nowak, conductor
RPO 39

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - 4 Seasons: Summer in g Op 8/2 RV 315/P 336
Venice Baroque Orchestra
Andrea Marcon, conductor
Giuliano Carmignola, baroque violin
Sony 51352

12:10PM
Jules Massenet - Thais: Meditation
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 87287

12:17PM
Ferde Grofe - Grand Canyon Suite
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80086

12:49PM
Felix Mendelssohn - A Midsummer Night's Dream: Scherzo
Alexey Gorokholinsky, clarinet
Vassily Primakov, piano
LP Classics 1018

12:54PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Eine Kleine Nachtmusik: II Romance K 525
Empire Brass
Telarc 80332

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Gabriel Faure - Masques & Bergamasques Op 112
Seattle Symphony
Ludovic Morlot, conductor
SSM 1004

1:14PM
Carl Orff - Carmina Burana: In trutina
Orchestra of St. Luke's
Michael Stern, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 97779

1:18PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #48 "Maria Theresia" in C
Capella Istropolitana
Barry Wordsworth, conductor
Naxos 550382

1:40PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Nabucco: Overture
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 429164

1:49PM
Giuseppe Tartini - Flute Concerto in G
I Solisti Veneti
Claudio Scimone, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 61164

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Christoph Gluck - Orpheus & Eurydice: Dance of the Blessed Spirits
Gil Shaham, violin; Akira Eguchi, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 447640

2:03PM
Michel-Richard de Lalande - Symphonies for the Royal Suppers: Suite #12
Ensemble La Simphonie du Marais
Hugo Reyne, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 901303

2:18PM
Mauro Giuliani - Guitar Concerto #2 in A Op 36
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Pepe Romero, guitar
Philips 454262

2:52PM
Modest Mussorgsky - Pictures at an Exhibition: The Old Castle
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Mariss Jansons, conductor
EMI 66228

2:57PM
Felix Mendelssohn - On Wings of Song Op 34/2
Mischa Maisky, cello
Sergio Tiempo, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 471565

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Aram Khachaturian - Gayaneh: Suite
Boston Pops Orchestra
Arthur Fiedler, conductor
RCA 7734

3:10PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Goldberg Variations: Aria, 1-5 BWV 988
Glenn Gould, piano
Sony 87703

3:19PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #36 "Linz" in C K 425
Vienna Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 415962

3:51PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Fidelio: Overture Op 72c
German Chamber Philharmonic, Bremen
Daniel Harding, conductor
VirginClss 45364

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Georges Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suite #1: Carillon
National Orchestra of France
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
EMI 47064

4:05PM
Johann Strauss II - An Artist's Life Op 316
Vienna Philharmonic
Mariss Jansons, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 4775566

4:15PM
Maurice Ravel - Bolero
Orchestre National de Lyon
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Naxos 572887

4:30PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for Flute, Strings & Continuo in G
Berlin Baroque Soloists
Rainer Kussmaul, conductor
Emmanuel Pahud, flute
EMI 57397

4:40PM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #6 in D Op 46
Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra
Theodore Kuchar, conductor
Brilliant 94671/9

4:46PM
Juan Crisostomo de Arriaga - Los Esclavos Felices: Overture
Hymnus Orchestra
Luigi Sagrestano, conductor
FSM 97774

4:55PM
George Frideric Handel - Largo from "Xerxes"
Guildhall String Ensemble
Robert Salter, conductor
RCA 61275

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Frederic Chopin - Nocturne in F Op. 15/1
Tomoko Hagiwara, piano
Stillwater Sound 012

5:04PM
Hector Berlioz - Romeo & Juliet: Queen Mab Scherzo
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Charles Munch, conductor
RCA 61400

5:14PM
Bedrich Smetana - Ma Vlast: The Moldau
Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra
Zdenek Macal, conductor
Telarc 80327

5:26PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for Mandolin in C RV 425
Orchestra of St. Luke's
Eliot Fisk, guitar
Music Masters 67097

5:35PM
Richard Wagner - Tannhauser: Entrance of the Guests
German Opera Chorus & Orchestra
Giuseppe Sinopoli, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 457196

5:43PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #27 in G
Philharmonica Hungarica
Antal Dorati, conductor
London 425905

5:54PM
Manuel de Falla - El Amor Brujo: Ritual Fire Dance
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet; Empire Brass
Telarc 80550

6PM - 7PM
6:03PM
Luigi Boccherini - Overture in D Op 43 G 521
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 53121

6:09PM
Jeremiah Clarke - Trumpet Voluntary
The Canadian Brass
RCA 68257

6:12PM
Charles Gounod - Faust: Ballet Music
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 462125

6:30PM
Antonio Bazzini - Dance of the Goblins Op. 25
Maxim Vengerov, violin; Vag Papian, piano; Virtuosi
EMI 57164

6:36PM
Louis Ferdinand Herold - Zampa: Overture
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80116

6:45PM
Isaac Albeniz - Suite Espanola: Cadiz Op 47/4
Alicia de Larrocha, piano
London 417887

6:50PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #9 in F Op 6
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907015

7PM - 8 PM
Arizona Encore

Visit the Central Sound at Eight for more information.

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Symphony for Strings #3 in C major Wq 182
The English Concert
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
Archiv 415300

8:10PM
Maurice Ravel - Violin Sonata in G
Joshua Bell, violin; Jeremy Denk, piano
Sony 82026

8:28PM
Franz Schubert - Symphony #5 in Bb D 485
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 410045

8:56PM
Domenico Scarlatti - Keyboard Sonata in G K 125
Yevgeny Sudbin, piano
BIS 2138

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Johann Christian Bach - Grand Overture #3 Op 18/3 T 248/3
English Symphony Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5403

9:14PM
Robert Schumann - Symphony #3 "Rhenish" in Eb Op 97
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Robin Ticciati, conductor
Linn 450

9:47PM
Mauro Giuliani - Sonata Eroica in A Op 150
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 80525

9:57PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Aida - Ballet music Act II scene 1
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
James Galway, flute
Deutsche Grammophon 6089

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin & Oboe Concerto in c BWV 1060
Russian Federal Orchestra
Vakhtang Jordania, conductor
Hee-Sun Lee, oboe & Yuri Sinyev, violin
Soundset 1002

10:18PM
Philippe Gaubert - Pastorale
Francesca Arnone, flute
Terry Lynn Hudson, piano
MSR 1431

10:24PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Symphony #1 in Eb Op. 2
Orchestre National de l'ORTF
Jean Martinon, conductor
Brilliant Classics 94360

10:55PM
Alexander Scriabin - Etude Op 2/1 in c# Op 2/1
Alessio Bax, piano
Signum Classics 426

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Viola Concerto in G
Collegium Musicum 90
Simon Standage, conductor
Simon Standage, viola
Chandos 593

11:13PM
Peter Schickele - "Dawn" from Concerto for Clarinet and Orchestra
ProMusica Chamber Orchestra
Timothy Russell, conductor
Robert Spring, Clarinet
Summit 1023

11:17PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - String Quartet #17 "The Hunt" in Bb K 458
Emerson String Quartet
Deutsche Grammophon 427657

11:44PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Egmont Overture Op 84
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Kurt Masur, conductor
Philips 416282

11:53PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #69 "Laudon" in C
Philharmonia Hungarica
Antal Dorati, conductor
London 425920

Pages