Playlist

E.g., 2014-10-25

KBAQ Playlist, 10-01-2013

Date: 

Tuesday, October 1, 2013

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM

12:01AM
George Rochberg - Caprice Variations: Nos. 11, 12, 15
Eliot Fisk, guitar
MusicMasters 67133

12:06AM
Silvestre Revueltas - Night of the Maya: Night of Revelry
Simon Bolivar Symphony Orchestra
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor
DG 17097

12:12AM
William Walton - The Wise Virgins Ballet Suite
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Bryden Thomson, conductor
Chandos 8871

12:33AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Concerto for 3 Violins
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Petra Mullejans, violin
Gottfried von der Goltz, violin
Anne Katharina Schreiber, violin
Harmonia Mundi 902145

12:49AM
Franz Schubert - Rondo
Yaara Tal, piano
Andreas Groethuysen, piano
Sony 58955

1AM - 2AM

1:01AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Paris Quartet No. 6: 6th movement
Trio Sonnerie
Wilbert Hazelzet, flute
Virgin 91450

1:06AM
Ole Bull - Solitude on the Mountain
Orchestra of the Mill
Andrew Penny, conductor
Lydian 18132

1:09AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Bassoon Concerto
Mito Chamber Orchestra
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
Dag Jensen, bassoon
Sony 61884

1:30AM
Johann Schop - Galliard
Hamburger Ratsmusik
Simone Eckert, conductor
CPO 777799

1:33AM
Nikolay Myaskovsky - String Quartet No. 13
Pacifica String Quartet
Cedille 127

2AM - 3AM

2:01AM
Gustav Mahler - Songs of a Wayfarer: Morning Walk
Claudius Tanski, piano
Dabringhaus 9121489

2:06AM
Alexander Glazunov - Concert Waltz No. 2
Russian State Symphony
Valery Polyansky, conductor
Chandos 9658

2:17AM
Gioacchino Rossini - La Scala di Seta (Silken Ladder): Overture
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 570934

2:23AM
Francois Couperin - Tic-Toc-Choc
Marion Hoffman, harp
Capriccio 10165

2:28AM
Leo Delibes - Coppelia: Slavonic Theme and Variation
National Philharmonic Orchestra
Richard Bonynge, conductor
London/Decca 414502

2:35AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini
Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Yuja Wang, piano
DG 15338

3AM - 4AM

3:01AM
Camargo Guarnieri - Song of the Farmlands
Brazilian Guitar Quartet
Delos 3245

3:06AM
Manuel de Falla - Ritual Fire Dance
Moscow Chamber Orchestra
Constantine Orbelian, conductor
Nina Kotova, cello
Philips 462612

3:10AM
Jean-Marie Leclair - Overture No. 3
Rare Fruits Council
Astree 8842

3:22AM
David Popper - Dedication (Widmung)
Wendy Warner, cello
Eileen Buck, piano
Cedille 111

3:28AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for Two Flutes
Academia Montis Regalis
Barthold Kuijken, conductor
Barthold Kuijken, flute
Opus 111 30298

3:37AM
Rene Clausen - Prayer
Kansas City Chorale
Charles Bruffy, conductor
Chandos 5105

3:42AM
Jean Sibelius - Lemminkainen and the Maidens
Philadelphia Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy, conductor
EMI 65176

4AM - 5AM

4:01AM
- Composers Datebook


4:03AM
Reinhold Gliere - The Red Poppy: Waltz
New Jersey Symphony Orchestra
Zdenek Macal, conductor
Delos 3178

4:06AM
Felix Mendelssohn - May Breezes
John O'Conor, piano
Telarc 80391

4:09AM
Johann Neruda - Trumpet Concerto
English Chamber Orchestra
Anthony Halstead, conductor
Crispian Steele-Perkins, trumpet
Alto 1063

4:26AM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dances
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Marin Alsop, conductor
Naxos 557429

4:31AM
Fernando Sor - Divertissement: Polonaise
Julian Gray, guitar
Ronald Pearl, guitar
Dorian 80111

4:37AM
Juan del Encina - Ay, triste que vengo
Baltimore Consort
Dorian 90901

4:39AM
Michael Haydn - Symphony
Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra
Hans-Peter Frank, conductor
Bis 481

5AM - 6AM

5:01AM
Sergei Prokofiev - Cello Sonata: 2nd movement
Han-Na Chang, cello
Antonio Pappano, piano
EMI 57438

5:06AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Marriage of Figaro: Overture
Berlin Philharmonic
RCA 60032

5:11AM
Pietro Locatelli - Concerto Grosso
Tafelmusik
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Analekta 9815

5:21AM
Frank Bridge - Two Pieces
Northern Sinfonia
David Lloyd-Jones, conductor
Naxos 555070

5:34AM
Alfonso Ferrabosco - Pavane
Phantasm
Avie 2054

5:38AM
John Bull - The King's Hunt
Buffalo Guitar Quartet
Centaur 2294

5:42AM
Gustav Holst - Indra
Ulster Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Naxos 572914

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Antonio Vivaldi - 4 Seasons: Autumn in F Op 8/3 RV 293
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Viktoria Mullova, violin
Philips 420216

 

6:11AM
Franz Schubert - Rosamunde: Ballet Suite #2 in G D797
Vienna Philharmonic
Riccardo Muti, conductor
EMI 54873

 

6:19AM
Joseph Haydn - Piano Sonata #9 in D Hob. XVI:4
Jeno Jando, piano
Naxos 555824

 

6:27AM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Humoresque-Waltz from Ballet Suite #1
Moscow Chamber Orchestra
Constantine Orbelian, conductor
Delos 3257

 

6:31AM
Claude Debussy - Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Adam Kuenzel, flute
Reference 99

 

6:42AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Symphony in D TWV Anh. 50:1
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 289 471 492

 

6:48AM
Ambroise Thomas - Mignon: Je suis Titania
Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
Arthur Fagen, conductor
Richard Stoltzman, clarinet
RCA 68817

 

6:54AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Quartet:Scherzo Fuga in e minor
Quartetto di Cremonia
Klanglogo 1400

 

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
George Frideric Handel - Water Music Suite #3 in G HWV 350
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 435390

 

7:11AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Meditation in D Op 42/1
Berlin Philharmonic
Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 94832

 

7:22AM
Aaron Copland - The Red Pony: Morning on the Ranch
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Naxos 559240

 

7:27AM
Vincenzo Bellini - Trumpet Concerto: II. Allegro in Eb
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Jahja Ling, conductor
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet
Telarc 80232

 

7:31AM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Scheherazade: II: The Story of the Kalendar Prince Op 35
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Robert Spano, conductor
Cecylia Arzewski, violin
Telarc 80568

 

7:43AM
Luigi Boccherini - Guitar Quintet #4: Introduction & Fandango in D G 448
Los Romeros
Philips 442781

 

7:52AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - 3 German Dances K 605
Symphony Nova Scotia
Georg Tintner, conductor
Naxos 557243

 

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Gioachino Rossini - Semiramide: Overture
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 570933

 

8:13AM
Giuseppe Sammartini - Concerto Grosso #8 in g
Ensemble 415
Chiara Banchini, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 901245

 

8:25AM
Richard Strauss - Salome: Dance of the Seven Veils
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 437790

 

8:35AM
Antonio Salieri - The Talisman: Overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

 

8:39AM
Hugo Alfven - Swedish Rhapsody #1 "Midsummer Vigil"
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 80

 

8:53AM
Niccolo Paganini - Caprice #24 in a Op 1
Itzhak Perlman, violin
EMI 47171

 

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Hector Berlioz - Beatrice & Benedict: Overture
San Diego Symphony Orchestra
Yoav Talmi, conductor
Naxos 550999

 

9:09AM
Johann Strauss II - Morning Papers Waltz Op 279
Vienna Johann Strauss Orchestra
Willi Boskovsky, conductor
EMI 64108

 

9:18AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - March #3 Op 45/3
James Anagnoson & Leslie Kinton, piano four hands
Opening Day 7432

 

9:24AM
Joseph Canteloube - "Rondeau a la francaise" from Rustiques
Ocotillo Winds
Martin Schuring, Oboe
Robert Spring, Clarinet
Jeffrey Lyman, Basson
Summit 466

 

9:28AM
Antonin Dvorak - Romance in f Op 11
New York Philharmonic
Zubin Mehta, conductor
Midori, violin
Sony 44923

 

9:41AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto #3 in G BWV 1048
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc 80368

 

9:52AM
Gioachino Rossini - The Silken Ladder: Overture
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 570934

 

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Edvard Grieg - Lyric Pieces: Wedding Day at Troldhaugen Op 65/6
Eva Knardahl, Piano
Bis 106

 

10:07AM
Johann David Heinichen - Concerto (Moritzburg Serenatta) in F SBL 204
Musica Antiqua koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 447644

 

10:23AM
Sergei Prokofiev - Romeo & Juliet: Suite #2 Op 64b
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Telarc 80597

 

10:54AM
Richard Wagner - Das Rheingold: Entrance of the Gods into Valhalla
Berlin Philharmonic
Klaus Tennstedt, conductor
EMI 47007

 

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso Op 3/2 in Bb 3/2
Musica Da Camera
Robert King, conductor
Linn 12

 

11:13AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - String Quartet #14 in G K 387
Emerson String Quartet
Deutsche Grammophon 439861

 

11:44AM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Russian Easter Overture Op 36
New York Philharmonic
Yuri Temirkanov, conductor
RCA 61173

 

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Maurice Ravel - Mother Goose: Empress of the Pagodas
Christopher Parkening, guitar
EMI 54853

 

12:05PM
Johannes Brahms - Double Concerto in a Op 102
Philadelphia Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy, conductor
Isaac Stern, violin
Leonard Rose, cello
Sony 66941

 

12:40PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Rhapsodie d'Auvergne Op 73
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
Jean-Philippe Collard, piano
EMI 49757

 

12:51PM
Pablo de Sarasate - Magic Flute: Fantasie (Mozart) K 620
Gil Shaham, violin
Akira Eguchi, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 447640

 

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Keyboard Concerto in G in G BWV 973
Alexandre Tharaud, piano
Harmonia Mundi 901871

 

1:08PM
Paul Schoenfield - Cafe Music
Almeda Trio
Albany 1386

 

1:25PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #49 "La Passione" in f
The Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman, conductor
Erato 45243

 

1:49PM
Frederic Chopin - Polonaise Brillante in C Op 3
Eva Osinska, Piano
Sony 53112

 

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #4 in F Op 46
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80497

 

2:07PM
Aaron Copland - Rodeo: Buckaroo Holiday
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Naxos 559240

 

2:15PM
Franz Schubert - Symphony #5 in Bb D 485
The Classical Band
Bruno Weil, conductor
Sony 46697

 

2:41PM
Giuseppe Tartini - Violin Concerto in D D.28
Cologne Chamber Orchestra
Helmut Muller-Bruhl, conductor
Ariadne Daskalakis, violin
Naxos 551243

 

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Fernando Sor - Variations on a Theme of Mozart
Christopher Parkening, guitar
EMI 56730

 

3:06PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #7 in A Op 92
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Joshua Bell, conductor
Sony 549176

 

3:47PM
Peter Warlock - Capriol Suite
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
Christopher Parkening, guitar
EMI 55052

 

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Hector Berlioz - Damnation of Faust: Rakoczy March Op 24
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Telarc 80164

 

4:05PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Symphony in G Wq 183/4
English Concert
Andrew Manze, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907403

 

4:18PM
Gabriel Faure - Masques & Bergamasques Op 112
BBC Philharmonic
Yan Pascal Tortelier, conductor
Chandos 9416

 

4:32PM
Franz von Suppe - Light Cavalry: Overture
Vienna Philharmonic
Franz Welser-Most, conductor
Sony 544071

 

4:40PM
Maurice Ravel - Pavane for a Dead Princess
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Thomas Sherwood, french horn
Telarc 80601

 

4:47PM
Thomas Arne - Judith: Overture
Capella Savaria
Mary Terey-Smith, Conductor
Centaur 3072

 

4:56PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Il Giustino: La Gloria del mio sangue RV 717
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman, conductor
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 90916

 

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Franz Liszt - Etude de concert # 3 "Un sospiro" S 144/3
Lang Lang, piano
Sony 789141

 

5:06PM
Carl Maria von Weber - Invitation to the Dance Op. 65
BBC Philharmonic
Juanjo Mena, conductor
Chandos 10748

 

5:17PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Tafelmusik: Concerto for three violins in F
Collegium Musicum 90
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 580

 

5:31PM
John Williams - Summon the Heroes
Boston Pops Orchestra
John Williams, conductor
Sony 62592

 

5:38PM
Christoph Gluck - Orpheus & Eurydice: Dance of the Blessed Spirits
National Philharmonic Orchestra
Charles Gerhardt, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 60924

 

5:47PM
William Herschel - Symphony #2 in D
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 10048

 

5:57PM
Tomaso Albinoni - Suite: III. Allegro in G
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet; Empire Brass
Telarc 80550

 

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Magic Flute: Overture K. 620
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive OP 30479

 

6:08PM
Alessandro Marcello - Oboe Concerto d minor
Russian Federal Orchestra
Vakhtang Jordania, conductor
Hee-Sun Lee, oboe
Soundset 1002

 

6:22PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Swan Lake: Act I: Waltz
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 436212

 

6:30PM
Felix Mendelssohn - String Symphony #9 "Swiss" in C
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 437528

 

6:55PM
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari - Strimpellata (from the Suite-concertino for Bassoon) in F major Op. 16
Orchestra Sinfonica di Roma
Francesco La Vecchia, conductor
Giuseppe Ciabocchi, bassoon
Naxos 572921

 

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Piano Concerto #2 in c Op 18
Moscow Philharmonic Orchestra
Kiril Kondrashin, conductor
Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
Decca 466375

 

7:35PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Concerto for 2 Violins in d BWV 1043
King's Consort
Robert King, conductor
Catherine Mackintosh, violin
Elizabeth Wallfisch, violin
Hyperion 66380

 

7:52PM
Franz Schubert - Impromptu #2 D 935 in A flat D 935/2
Radu Lupu, piano
Decca 460975

 

8PM - 9PM
Southwest Season Ticket

Visit the KBAQ Production Studio web site for more information.

October 1
Menahem Pressler, piano; Richard Stoltzman, clarinet
- Gershwin - Three Preludes for clarinet and piano
    I. Allegro ben ritmato e deciso in Bb Major
    II. Andante con moto e poco rubato in C# Minor
    III. Allegro ben ritmato e deciso in Eb Minor
Downtown Chamber Orchestra
- Piazzolla - Cuatro estaciones portenas (Four Seasons of Buenos Aires)
    I. Otono (Autumn)
    II. Invierno (Winter)
    III. Primavera (Spring)
    IV. Verano (Summer)
Imani Winds
- Traditional - Klezmer Dances
    I. Khosidl
    II. Freylekh
Erin Keefe, violin; Yehuda Hanani, cello; Jeffrey Swann, piano
- Schoenfield - Cafe Music
    I. Allegro
    II. Andante moderato
    III. Presto
                            

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
William Bolcom - Graceful Ghost Rag
Michael Lewin, piano
Sono Luminus 92168

 

9:05PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Violin Concerto in e Op 64
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Marek Janowski, conductor
Hilary Hahn, violin
Sony 89921

 

9:33PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Fantasia in c in c K. 475
Daria Gloukhova, piano
Centaur 3080

 

9:43PM
Edvard Grieg - Peer Gynt Suite No. 1 Op. 23
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Pro Musica Chamber Choir
Deutsche Grammophon 427 807-2

 

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
George Gershwin - Rhapsody in Blue
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Hugh Wolff, conductor
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
Decca 460503

 

10:18PM
Alan Hovhaness - Symphony #50 "Mount St. Helens" Op 360
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Telarc 80604

 

10:49PM
Ottorino Respighi - Quartet: Allegro Moderato in D Major
Quartetto di Cremonia
Klanglogo 1400

 

10:59PM
Claude Debussy - Arabesque #1 in E L 66
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp
Telarc 80361

 

11PM - 12PM

11:01PM
Andres Segovia - Two Etudes
Eduardo Fernandez, guitar
London/Decca 417618

11:06PM
Capel Bond - Concerto No. 4
Parley of Instruments
Roy Goodman, conductor
Hyperion 66467

11:15PM
Jonathan Leshnoff - Rush
IRIS Orchestra
Michael Stern, conductor
Naxos 559670

11:25PM
Meredith Monk - Railroad (Travel Song)
Conrad Tao, piano
EMI 34476

11:27PM
Niccolo Paganini - Violin Concerto No. 2 "La Campanella"
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
Salvatore Accardo, violin
DG 437210

Pages