Playlist

E.g., 2014-11-20

KBAQ Playlist, 10-31-2013

Date: 

Thursday, October 31, 2013

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM

12:01AM
Erich Korngold - The Prince and the Pauper
National Philharmonic Orchestra
Charles Gerhardt, conductor
RCA 185

12:06AM
Carlos Guastavino - Cantilena No. 4
Christopher O'Riley, piano
CPI 3294112

12:10AM
Alan Hovhaness - Nocturne for Harp
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp
Telarc 80418

12:15AM
Lev "Ljova" Zhurbin - Culai: The Song; Love Potion, Expired
Brooklyn Rider
Mercury 18309

12:24AM
Igor Stravinsky - Petruchka
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London/Decca 417619

1AM - 2AM

1:01AM
Michael Praetorius - Dances from Terpsichore
Apollo's Fire
Jeannette Sorrell, conductor
Koch 7673

1:06AM
Michael Gandolfi - Line Drawings: Farewell to Old Friends
Concord Chamber Music Society
Reference 122

1:11AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Horn Concerto No. 1
English Chamber Orchestra
Barry Tuckwell, conductor
Barry Tuckwell, horn
London/Decca 410284

1:21AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Toccata
Minneapolis Guitar Quartet
MGQ 41

1:34AM
Zoltan Kodaly - Variations on a Hungarian Folksong
Vienna Philharmonic
Georg Solti, conductor
London/Decca 452853

2AM - 3AM

2:01AM
Johan Svendsen - String Quartet: 3rd movement
Oslo String Quartet
CPO 999858

2:06AM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - 6 Studies in English Folk Song
Doris Lederer, viola
Jude Mollenhauer, harp
Centaur 2570

2:15AM
George Frideric Handel - Semele: Where E'er You Walk
City of London Sinfonia
John Rutter, conductor
Nicholas Daniel, oboe
American Gramaphone 590

2:21AM
Franz Joseph Haydn - Piano Concerto No. 4
The King's Violins
Bernard Labadie, conductor
Marc-Andre Hamelin, piano
Hyperion 67925

2:44AM
Benjamin Britten - Matinees Musicales: Suite
Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra
Okko Kamu, conductor
Ondine 825

3AM - 4AM

3:01AM
William Lawes - Harp Consort No. 3
Les Voix Humaines
Maxine Eilander, harp
Atma 2372

3:06AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Fur Elise
Roland Pontinen, piano
Bis 300

3:10AM
Heitor Villa-Lobos - Prelude No. 3
Julian Bream, guitar
RCA 6525

3:17AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Overture and Suite
English Concert
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
Archiv 439893

3:34AM
Aaron Jay Kernis - Musica Celestis
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Virgin 45464

3:49AM
Anonymous - Pavane
Calliope
Nonesuch 79039

3:51AM
Pablo de Sarasate - Introduction and Caprice-Jota
Navarra Symphony Orchestra
Ernest Martinez Izquierdo, conductor
Tianwa Yang, violin
Naxos 572275

4AM - 5AM

4:01AM
- Composers Datebook


4:03AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Serenade No. 11 for Winds: Minuet
New York Philomusica
Robert Johnson, conductor
NY Philomusica 142

4:06AM
Edward Elgar - Love's Greeting (Salut d'amour)
Lynn Harrell, cello
Bruno Canino, piano
London/Decca 2334

4:10AM
Vincenzo Bellini - Oboe Concerto
Ensemble Berlin
Christoph Hartmann, oboe
EMI 14232

4:18AM
Antonio Vivaldi - La Stravaganza: Violin Concerto No. 10
Arte Dei Suonatori Baroque Orchestra
Rachel Podger, violin
Channel Classics 19598

4:28AM
Mauro Giuliani - Rondo No. 1
David Starobin, guitar
Bridge 9029

4:32AM
Johann Strauss, Jr. - Dance with the Broomstick (Tanze mit dem Besenstiel)
Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
Christian Pollack, conductor
Marco Polo 223237

4:38AM
Aaron Copland - Tender Land: Suite
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Aaron Copland, conductor
RCA 6802

5AM - 6AM

5:01AM
Alfred Hill - Symphony No. 5: Allegro "The Carnival"
Queensland Symphony Orchestra
Wilfred Lehmann, conductor
Marco Polo 223538

5:06AM
Johann Strauss, Jr. - Vienna Blood (Wiener Blut)
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Fritz Reiner, conductor
RCA 5405

5:15AM
Traditional - Danny Boy
Cantus
Cantus 1201

5:20AM
Johannes Brahms - Walpurgisnacht
Gil Shaham, violin
Jonathan Feldman, piano
DG 463483

5:22AM
Claude Debussy - Piano Trio
David Golub, piano
Mark Kaplan, violin
Colin Carr, cello
Arabesque 6643

5:46AM
Enriquez de Valderrabano - Sonata No. 8
Hopkinson Smith, lute
Alia Vox 9831

5:48AM
Richard Wagner - Gotterdammerung: Dawn and Siegfried's Rhine Journey
Berlin Philharmonic
Klaus Tennstedt, conductor
EMI 68616

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Meditation Op 72/5
Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
Decca 466562

 

6:06AM
Franz Lehar - Gold & Silver Waltz Op 79
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 463185

 

6:16AM
Joseph Haydn - Scherzando #6 in A HOB11:38
Haydn-Ensemble Berlin
Bernhard Hartog, conductor
Emmanuel Pahud, flute
EMI 56577

 

6:24AM
Franz Schubert - Ave Maria
Virtuosi
Mikhail Parhamovsky, conductor
Maxim Vengerov, violin
EMI 57164

 

6:31AM
George Frideric Handel - Judas Maccabaeus - March
English Chamber Orchestra
SB 1102

 

6:33AM
Claude Debussy - Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Adam Kuenzel, flute
Reference 99

 

6:45AM
Erik Satie - Gymnopedies #s 1 & 3
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 449186

 

6:52AM
Edvard Grieg - Symphonic Dance #2 Op 64
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 419431

 

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Luigi Cherubini - Eliza, or the Journey to the Glaciers of Mount St. Bernard: Overture
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 54438

 

7:08AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Horn Concerto #1 in D K 412
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Lowell Greer, natural horn
Harmonia Mundi 3957012

 

7:18AM
Gioachino Rossini - Cinderella: Overture
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 433074

 

7:27AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Concerto for Oboe d'Amore in A major
London Conchord Ensemble
Emily Pailthorpe, oboe
Champs Hill 014

 

7:42AM
Aram Khachaturian - Spartacus: Adagio of Spartacus & Phrygia
Kirov Orchestra
Valery Gergiev, conductor
Philips 442011

 

7:52AM
Johann Christian Bach - Adriano in Siria: Overture
Academy of Ancient Music
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 540

 

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Antonin Dvorak - Czech Suite: Romance Op 39
Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Antoni Wit, conductor
Naxos 501701

 

8:05AM
Giovanni Gabrieli - 4 Instrumental Pieces
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
Delos 3132

 

8:18AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Hungarian Dance Op. 6/2
Alexander Sitkovetsky, violin & Olga Sitkovetsky, piano
Angel/EMI 7243 5 57025 2 4

 

8:23AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Serenade: I. Entrata-Allegro in D Op 25
Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Delos 3177

 

8:28AM
Bedrich Smetana - Ma Vlast: The Moldau
Yuki & Tomoko Mack, piano
Mack Duo. (Leland Recording) 1

 

8:38AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Violins in A RV 519
Berlin Philharmonic
Nigel Kennedy, violin
EMI 57859

 

8:47AM
George Enesco - Romanian Rhapsody #1 in A op 11
La Pieta
Angele Dubeau, Conductor
analekta 8724

 

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Heitor Villa-Lobos - Bachianas Brasilieras #5: Aria
English Chamber Orchestra
Andrew Litton, conductor
Branford Marsalis, saxophone
Sony 42122

 

9:06AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Quartet #3 "Hamburg" in A TWV 43
Melomanie
Lyrichord 8028

 

9:15AM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Festive Overture Op 96
Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Litton, conductor
Delos 3246

 

9:21AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Oboe Quartet in F K 370
Chicago Chamber Musicians
Michael Henoch, oboe
Summit 461

 

9:37AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #5 in Bb Op 6
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8336

 

9:50AM
Alexander Glazunov - Idyll
Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Werner Andreas Albert, conductor
Marie Luise Neunecker, horn
Koch 31357

 

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance #6 in D WoO
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 410615

 

10:03AM
Gioachino Rossini - Siege of Corinth: Overture
National Philharmonic Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly, conductor
London 414407

 

10:13AM
Georges Bizet - Symphony in C
Mexico Philharmonic Orchestra
Enrique Batiz, conductor
Brilliant 94404

 

10:49AM
Frederic Chopin - Polonaise Op. 26/1 in c# Op. 26/1
Tomoko Hagiwara, piano
Stillwater Sound 012

 

10:57AM
Jacques Offenbach - Tales of Hoffmann: Barcarolle
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 449900

 

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Gustav Holst - The Planets: Jupiter, The Bringer of Jollity Op 32
Berlin Philharmonic
Simon Rattle, conductor
EMI 69690

 

11:08AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Orchestral Suite #3: Air in D BWV 1068
English Chamber orchestra
Steven Mercurio, conductor
Anne Akiko Meyers, violin
eOne 7785

 

11:15AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #35 "Haffner" K 385
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80203

 

11:36AM
Isaac Albeniz - Tango Espanol in D
Manhattan Guitar Duo
Willow Shade
11:42AM Friedrich Hartmann Graf - Flute Concerto in C
Southwest German Chamber Orchestra of Pforzheim
Johannes Moesus, conductor
Gaby Pas-Van Riet, flute
CPO 777724

 

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Trumpets in C RV 537
English Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Maurice Andre, Trumpet
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

 

12:09PM
Claude Debussy - Petite Suite: En Bateau
Emmanuel Pahud, flute; Mariko Anraku, harp
EMI 57740

 

12:15PM
Antonin Dvorak - Symphony #9 "From the New World" in e Op 95
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Beau Fleuve 94913

 

12:54PM
Francisco Tarrega - Memories of the Alhambra
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 80576

 

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Andante Cantabile
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Mstislav Rostropovich, cello
Deutsche Grammophon 437952

 

1:07PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Concerto #3 in c Op 37
Tonhalle Orchestra Zurich
David Zinman, conductor
Yefim Bronfman, piano
ArteNova 640100

 

1:42PM
George Frideric Handel - Water Music Suite #2 in D HWV 349
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 435390

 

1:51PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Wedding Cake Op 76
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
Jean-Philippe Collard, piano
EMI 49757

 

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Isaac Albeniz - Iberia: El Puerto
Alicia de Larrocha, piano
London 417887

 

2:04PM
Aram Khachaturian - Gayaneh: Sabre Dance
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Aram Khachaturian, conductor
London 436658

 

2:08PM
Niccolo Paganini - Violin Concerto #1 in D Op 6
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Hilary Hahn, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 477623

 

2:47PM
Astor Piazzolla - Libertango
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 63122

 

2:51PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Romance for Violin #2 in F Op 50
Gottinger Symphonie Orchester
Christoph-Mathias Mueller, conductor
Rachel Barton Pine, violin
Cedille 144

 

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Jean Sibelius - Finlandia Op 26
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Sony 46668

 

3:08PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Divertimento K 334: Minuet in D K 334
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
James Galway, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 60917

 

3:13PM
Franz Schubert - Symphony #2 in Bb D 125
Vienna Philharmonic
Riccardo Muti, conductor
EMI 54873

 

3:49PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Violin Sonata #9 in A Op. 5/9
Trio Corelli
Bridge 9371A/B

 

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Toccata & Fugue in d BWV 565
Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Sony 89012

 

4:10PM
Gabriel Faure - Masques & Bergamasques Op 112
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 449186

 

4:26PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto "La Caccia" in Bb Op 8/10 RV 362
Europa Galante
Fabio Biondi, conductor
Virgin Clss 45465

 

4:34PM
Claude Debussy - Images: Reflets dans l'eau L 110
Ivan Moravec, piano
MMG 10003

 

4:39PM
Pablo de Sarasate - Gypsy Airs
The American String Project
Stephanie Chase, conductor
MSR 1226

 

4:50PM
Dave Roylance & Bob Galvin - Grand Parade of Sail
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
William Connor, conductor
Conifer 18309

 

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Felix Mendelssohn - A Midsummer Night's Dream: Scherzo Op 61/1
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80318

 

5:05PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for Flute, Strings & Continuo in G
Berlin Baroque Soloists
Rainer Kussmaul, conductor
Emmanuel Pahud, flute
EMI 57397

 

5:15PM
Franz Liszt - Hungarian Rhapsody #2 in d
London Symphony Orchestra
Antal Dorati, conductor
Mercury 432015

 

5:25PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Sheep May Safely Graze
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Sunday Baroque 2009

 

5:31PM
Gioachino Rossini - Italian Girl in Algiers: Overture
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 433074

 

5:41PM
Samuel Barber - Violin Concerto: II Andante 14
Atlanta Symphony
Yoel Levi, conductor
Robert McDuffie, violin
Telarc 80503

 

5:50PM
John Williams - Cowboys Overture
Boston Pops
John Williams, conductor
Philips 400071

 

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Snow Maiden: Dance of the Skomorokhi
Gurzenich-Orchestra Cologne
Dimitri Kitaenko, conductor
Oehms 668

 

6:05PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - String Quartet "Harp" in Eb Op 74
Cleveland Quartet
Telarc 80351

 

6:37PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Magic Flute: Overture
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Sir Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80345

 

6:45PM
Michael Torke - Javelin
Boston Pops Orchestra
John Williams, conductor
Sony 62592

 

6:55PM
Isaac Albeniz - Espana: Tango in D
Manhattan Guitar Duo
Willow Shade
7:00PM Camille Saint-Saens - Danse Macabre
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 82

 

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Danse Macabre
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 82

 

7:08PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Trio "Ghost" in D Op 70/1
The Peabody Trio
Artek 0018-2

 

7:41PM
Modest Mussorgsky - Night on Bald Mountain
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Telarc 80705

 

7:53PM
Antonio Bazzini - Dance of the Goblins Opus 25
Robert Spring, Clarinet
Eckart Sellheim, Piano
Summit 238

 

8PM - 9PM
ASU in Concert

Visit the KBAQ Production Studio web site for more information.

ASU in CONCERT Halloween Special

9PM - 10PM
9:01PM
Manuel de Falla - El Amor Brujo: Ritual Fire Dance
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
New York Philharmonic: Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 47613

 

9:05PM
Richard Strauss - Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Fritz Reiner, conductor
London 448568

 

9:21PM
Nicolo Paganini - The Witches Op 8
Rachel Barton Pine, violin
Patrick Sinozich, piano
Cedille 41

 

9:31PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #44 "Funeral" in e
Capella Istropolitana
Barry Wordsworth, conductor
Naxos 550287

 

9:53PM
William Bolcom - Graceful Ghost Rag
Michael Lewin, piano
Sono Luminus 92168

 

10PM - 11PM
10:01PM
Hector Berlioz - Symphonie Fantastique Op 14
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 60968

 

10:53PM
Christoph Gluck - Orpheus & Eurydice: Dance of the Blessed Spirits
Sarah Chang, violin; Charles Abramovic, piano
EMI 56161

 

10:57PM
John Field - Nocturne #1 in Eb
John O'Conor, piano
Telarc 80199

 

11PM - 12PM

11:01PM
Engelbert Humperdinck - Hansel and Gretel: Witch's Ride
Gurzenich Orchestra
John Pritchard, conductor
Sony 45530

11:06PM
Antonin Dvorak - The Water Goblin
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Jiri Belohlavek, conductor
Chandos 9391

11:28PM
Charles Gounod - Funeral March of a Marionette
New London Orchestra
Ronald Corp, conductor
Hyperion 66998

11:34PM
Frederic Chopin - Piano Sonata No. 2: Funeral March
Mikhail Pletnev, piano
Virgin 45076

11:44PM
Edvard Grieg - Peer Gynt Suite No. 1
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
DG 410026

Pages