Playlist

E.g., 2014-09-22

KBAQ Playlist, 09-12-2013

Date: 

Thursday, September 12, 2013

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM

12:01AM
Gaspar Cassado - Requiebros (Gallantry)
I Musici Montreal
Yuli Turovsky, conductor
Yuli Turovsky, cello
Analekta 9897

12:06AM
Frank Bridge - The Sea: Moonlight
Long Beach Symphony Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Albany 364

12:13AM
Cesar Franck - Violin Sonata
Maxim Rysanov, viola
Evelyn Chang, piano
Avie 2111

12:42AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Romance
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Marielle Nordmann, harp
Sony 44552

12:48AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Fair Melusina Overture
Virginia Symphony Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Hampton 4

1AM - 2AM

1:01AM
Pierre Attaingnant - Bransle gay
Hopkinson Smith, lute
Astree 8854

1:06AM
Claude Debussy - Sacred and Profane Dances
Oberlin 21
Bridget-Michaele Reischl, conductor
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp
Telarc 80694

1:17AM
Eric Whitacre - Water Night
London Symphony Orchestra
Eric Whitacre, conductor
London/Decca 16636

1:25AM
Karl Jenkins - The Armed Man: Benedictus
German Chamber Orchestra Berlin
Simon Halsey, conductor
Daniel Hope, violin
DG 17999

1:31AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - String Quartet No. 5
Talich String Quartet
Calliope 9633

2AM - 3AM

2:01AM
Enrique Granados - Straw Mannequin
Jean-Francois Heisser, piano
Apex 69984

2:06AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - March Slave (Slavonic March)
Cincinnati Pops
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80170

2:16AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Concerto No. 2
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Gottfried von der Goltz, violin
Harmonia Mundi 902145

2:34AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony No. 23
Danish National Chamber Orchestra
Adam Fischer, conductor
Dacapo 220542

2:44AM
Jean Sibelius - Dance Intermezzo
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Bis 359

2:47AM
Franz Schubert - Symphony No. 9 "The Great": Scherzo
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Thomas Schippers, conductor
Vox 5140

3AM - 4AM

3:01AM
Easley Blackwood - Nocturne
Easley Blackwood, piano
Cedille 38

3:06AM
Benjamin Britten - Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra
English Symphony Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 7017

3:25AM
Giuseppe Sammartini - Oboe Concerto
I Musici
Heinz Holliger, oboe
Philips 420189

3:37AM
Igor Stravinsky - Pastorale
Boston Symphony Chamber Players
DG 463667

3:40AM
Arthur Duff - Meath Pastoral
Irish Chamber Orchestra
Fionnuala Hunt, conductor
Black Box 1003

3:46AM
Traditional - Liu Yang River
Yundi Li, piano
EMI 88658

3:50AM
Johan Roman - Sinfonia
Orpheus Chamber Ensemble
Nils-Erik Sparf, violin
Bis 284

4AM - 5AM

4:01AM
- Composers Datebook


4:03AM
Andrei Panufnik - Old Polish Suite: Dance 2
Polish Chamber Orchestra
Mariusz Smolij, conductor
Naxos 570032

4:06AM
William Alwyn - Fanfare for a Joyful Occasion
DePaul University Wind Ensemble
Donald DeRoche, conductor
Albany 1006

4:10AM
Aram Khachaturian - Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia
Kirov Orchestra
Valery Gergiev, conductor
Philips 442011

4:20AM
Hubert Parry - An English Suite
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5366

4:41AM
Pierre Attaingnant - 5 Renaissance Dances
Ronn McFarlane, lute
Dorian 90186

4:47AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Sinfonia No. 4
Camerata Bern
Thomas Furi, conductor
Denon 73326

5AM - 6AM

5:01AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Prelude No. 5
Vassily Primakov, piano
Bridge 9348

5:06AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Eugene Onegin: Waltz
New York Philharmonic
Kurt Masur, conductor
Teldec 94571

5:13AM
Giuseppe Torelli - Concerto
Philharmonia Orchestra
Simon Wright, conductor
John Wallace, trumpet
Nimbus 5079

5:20AM
Frederic Chopin - The Sylphides
Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Heinz Fricke, conductor
Capriccio 10073

5:48AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - This day, it is so full of joy (Der Tag, der is so freudenreich)
Luc Beausejour, pedal harpsichord
Analekta 9970

5:51AM
Christoph Gluck - Dance of the Blessed Spirits
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Placido Domingo, conductor
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Sony 42477

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Richard Wagner - Das Rheingold: Entrance of the Gods into Valhalla
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Naxos 572767

 

6:09AM
George Frideric Handel - Keyboard Suite #5 in E HWV 430
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 62785

 

6:19AM
Mauro Giuliani - Grand Overture Op 61
Pepe Romero, guitar
Philips 454262

 

6:27AM
Edvard Grieg - Peer Gynt: In the Hall of the Mountain King
Ulster Orchestra
Richard Howarth, conductor
Chandos 7040

 

6:30AM
Johann Christian Bach - Symphony For double orchestra in D op 18
The Hanover Band
Anthony Halstead
CPO 999752

 

6:42AM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #2 in e Op 72/2
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
Yo-Yo Ma, cello; Itzhak Perlman, violin
Sony 89667

 

6:49AM
Giuseppe Verdi - La Forza del Destino: Overture
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 459555

 

6:56AM
James Oswald - Allegro from The Almond
Concerto Caledonia
David McGuinness
LINN 101

 

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Luigi Cherubini - Etude #2 for horn and strings
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Barry Tuckwell, horn
Decca 289 475 7464

 

7:07AM
Antonio Vivaldi - 4 Seasons: Winter in f Op 8/4 RV 297
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Gil Shaham, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 1030

 

7:17AM
Aaron Copland - Red Pony Suite: 3 Pieces
Phoenix Symphony
James Sedares, conductor
Koch 7092

 

7:29AM
Antonio Salieri - Angiolina: Overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

 

7:35AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Concerto #1: II Andante
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Edward Gardner, conductor
Alison Balsom, trumpet
EMI 53255

 

7:42AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Swan Lake Ballet Suite: Hungarian dance (Czardas)
Cincinnati Pops orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80657

 

7:46AM
Frederic Chopin - Prelude "Raindrop" in D-Flat Op 28/15
John Ogdon, piano
EMI 66227

 

7:52AM
Johann Pachelbel - Canon & Gigue in D
Musica da Camera
Robert King, conductor
NPR 0008

 

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Scheherazade: III: The Young Prince and Princess Op 35
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Mariss Jansons, conductor
Joakim Svenheden, violin
EMI 55227

 

8:11AM
Joseph Haydn - Piano Sonata #31 in Ab
Emanuel Ax, piano
Sony 89363

 

8:30AM
Ottorino Respighi - Ancient Airs and Dances: Suite #1
Philharmonia Hungarica
Antal Dorati, conductor
Newton 8802048

 

8:47AM
Johann Strauss II - Thunder & Lightning Polka Op 324
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80098

 

8:52AM
Signor Bononcini - Sonata for viola da gamba duo G
Brent Wissick & Tina Chancey, violas da gamba
Centaur 2630

 

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Emmanuel Chabrier - Habanera
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 5122

 

9:05AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Flute & Harp Concerto: II Andantino in C K 299
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Emmanuel Pahud, flute
EMI 56365

 

9:15AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Rondo in C
Olli Mustonen, piano
London 452206

 

9:20AM
Igor Stravinsky - The Soldier's Tale: Marche royale
Boston Symphony Chamber Players
Armando Ghitalla, trumpet
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

 

9:24AM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Suite #2
Cincinnati Pops
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80703

 

9:42AM

Emile Waldteufel - Acts of Folly
Slovak State Philharmonic
Alfred Walter, conductor
Marco Polo 223451

9:49AM
George Frideric Handel - Chaconne in G HWV 435
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 62785

 

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #92 "Oxford" in G Major Hob. 1:92
Philharmonia Virtuosi
Richard Kapp, conductor
essay 1084

 

10:25AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 4 Solo Violins in G TWV 40:201
members of Musica Antiqua Koln
Archiv 289 471 492

 

10:32AM
Luigi Boccherini - Octet in G Op 38/4 G 470
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 53121

 

10:48AM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - Wasps Overture
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Vernon Handley, conductor
Chandos 8330

 

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Paul Dukas - The Sorcerer's Apprentice
London Symphony Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
EMI 66228

 

11:12AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for Strings in G RV 151
Capella Istropolitana
Stephen Gunzenhauser
Takako Nishizaki, violin
Sunday Baroque 2009

 

11:17AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Violin Concerto #3
New York Philharmonic
Giuseppe Sinopoli, conductor
Gil Shaham, violin
Deutsche grammophon 459056

 

11:50AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Serenade "Haffner": V Adagio in D K 250
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Bruno Weil, conductor
Sony 52498

 

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Cantata #42: Sinfonia in D
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Analekta 9811

 

12:08PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Variations on a Rococo Theme Op 33
Munich Radio Symphony Orchestra
Ari Rasilainen, conductor
Sol Gabetta, cello
RCA 575951

 

12:28PM
Richard Addinsell - Warsaw Concerto
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Hugh Wolff, conductor
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
Decca 460503

 

12:37PM
Sergei Prokofiev - Lieutenant Kije Suite Op 60
Philadelphia Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy, conductor
Sony 39446

 

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Franz Liszt - Etude de concert #2 "La leggierezza" S 144/2
Jorge Bolet, piano
Philips 456814

 

1:05PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Symphonic Dance #1 op 45
Atlanta Symphony orchestra
Robert Spano, conductor
ASO 1003

 

1:19PM
George Frideric Handel - Menuet in G Major Op 5/4
I Furiosi
Dorian 90802

 

1:22PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #5 in c Op 67
Philharmonia Orchestra
Christian Thielemann, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 449981

 

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Sleeping Beauty: Act III: Polacca Op 66
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 457634

 

2:06PM
Robert Schumann - Concertpiece for 4 Horns Op 86
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Robert Bonnevie, Mark Robbins, David C. Knapp, Scott Wilson, horns
Delos 3146

 

2:26PM
Aaron Copland - Appalachian Spring
Cincinnati Pops
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80339

 

2:52PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Flutes in C RV 533
Mozarteum Orchester Salzburg
Jean-Pierre Rampal, conductor
Jean-Pierre Rampal & Shigenori Kudo, flutes
Sony 45930

 

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Jerusalem - Ballet music from Act III scene 1
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572818-19

 

3:23PM
George Frideric Handel - Music for the Royal Fireworks HWV 351
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 63073

 

3:43PM
Domenico Cimarosa - Concerto for 2 Flutes & Orchestra in G
Chamber Academy of the Salzburg Mozarteum
Jean-Pierre Rampal, conductor
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Shigenori Kudo, flute
Sony 45930

 

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Antonin Dvorak - Rusalka: Polonaise
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 71

 

4:05PM
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach - Flute & Oboe Sonata in C
Allan Vogel, oboe
Janice Tipton, flute
Patricia Mabee, harpsichord
Delos 3214

 

4:21PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #22 in C major K. 162
Danish National Chamber Orchestra
Adam Fischer, conductor
Dacapo 220542

 

4:29PM
Jascha Heifetz & Grigoras Dinicu - Hora Staccato
Victor Young & His Orchestra
Rafael Mendez, trumpet
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

 

4:32PM
Frederic Chopin - Mazurka Op 17/4 in a Op 17/4
Carol Rosenberger, piano
Delos 3113

 

4:38PM
Luigi Boccherini - Cello Concerto #7 in G G 480
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman, conductor
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 60680

 

4:56PM
Giovanni Gabrieli - Canzon XII
American Brass Quintet
Summit 429

 

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Richard Wagner - Siegfried: Forest Murmurs
Berlin Philharmonic
Klaus Tennstedt, conductor
EMI 66227

 

5:08PM
Dmitri Shostakovich - The Gadfly: Suite Op 97
Buffalo Philharmonic
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Beau Fleuve 610708-094920

 

5:24PM
Hugo Wolf - Italian Serenade in G
Takacs Quartet
London 460034

 

5:31PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Partita #3: Prelude in E BWV 1006
Jennifer Koh, violin
Cedille 134

 

5:36PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #13 in D
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
Adam Fischer, conductor
Nimbus 5426/30

 

5:55PM
Andrew York - Sunburst
John Williams, guitar
Sony 89141

 

6PM - 7PM
6:01PM
Antonio Vivaldi - 4 Seasons: Spring in E Op 8/1 RV 269
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Christina Day Martinson, violin
Telarc 80698

 

6:11PM
Franz Xaver Dussek - Sinfonia in G major Altner G4
Helsinki Baroque Orchestra
Naxos 572683

 

6:22PM
Edvard Grieg - Lyric Pieces: Wedding Day at Troldhaugen Op 65/6
Eva Knardahl, Piano
Bis 106

 

6:30PM
Edward Elgar - Cello Concerto in e Op 85
Berlin Staatskapelle
Daniel Barenboim, conductor
Alisa Weilerstein, cello
Decca
7:00PM Joseph Haydn - Symphony #102 in Bb HOB 102
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 429218

 

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #102 in Bb HOB 102
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 429218

 

7:26PM
Johann David Heinichen - Violin Concerto SBL 224
Il Fondamento
Paul Dombrecht, conductor
Dirk Vandaele, violin
Passacaille 921

 

7:33PM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Scheherazade: I: The Sea and Sinbad's Ship Op 35
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Robert Spano, conductor
Cecylia Arzewski, violin
Telarc 80568

 

7:45PM
Bedrich Smetana - Ma Vlast: Vysehrad
Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra
Zdenek Macal, conductor
Telarc 80265

 

8PM - 9PM
ASU in Concert

Visit the KBAQ Production Studio web site for more information.

ASU Symphony Orchestra; Timothy Russell, conductor
- Ravel - Le Tombeau de Couperin
    I. Prelude
    II. Forlane
    III. Menuet
    IV. Rigaudon
Scott Tennant, guitar
- Couperin - Les Barricades Mysterieuses
- de Visee - La Muzette – Rondeau
- Couperin - Les Sylvains
Angela Brower, mezzo-soprano; Eckart Sellheim, piano
- Chausson - "Le Temps de Lilacs" from Poeme de l'Amour et de la Mer, Op. 19
- Offenbach - "Vois sous l'archet fremissant" from the Les Contes d'Hoffmann
Robert Spring, clarinet; Hannah Gruber Creviston, piano
- Martinu - Sonatina for Bb clarinet and piano - Moderato - Andante - Poco Allegro
ASU Faculty and Student Ensemble
- Francaix - Sept Dances
    I. Le jeu de la poupee
    II. Funerailles de la poupee
    III. La presentation des petits amis
    IV. Variation de Paul
    V. Pas de deux entre Sophie et Paul
    VI. La gouter
    VII. Danse des filets a papillons

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Alessandro Marcello - Trumpet Concerto in c
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
Hugh Wolff, conductor
Sergei Nakariakov, trumpet
Teldec 10788

 

9:12PM
Edouard Lalo - Cello Concerto in d
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Antonio de Almeida, conductor
Ofra Harnoy, cello
RCA 68420

 

9:43PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #2 in F Op 6
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907014

 

9:52PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Romance for Violin #1 in G Op 40
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Gil Shaham, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 449923

 

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Aram Khachaturian - Spartacus: Adagio of Spartacus & Phrygia
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Yuri Temirkanov, conductor
EMI 47348

 

10:12PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto #18 in Bb K 456
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Eugen Jochum, conductor
Martha Argerich, piano
BR Klassik 900701

 

10:42PM
Ernest John Moeran - Lonely Waters
Ulster Orchestra
Vernon Handley, conductor
Chandos 7047

 

10:52PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso Op 3/6 in D Op 3/6
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 52553

 

11PM - 12PM

11:01PM
Antonio Rosetti - Symphony: 1st movement
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9567

11:06PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Prelude No. 7
Conrad Tao, piano
EMI 34476

11:09PM
Charles Tomlinson Griffes - The Lake at Evening
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Naxos 559164

11:13PM
Joaquin Rodrigo - Fantasia for a Gentleman
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Andrew Litton, conductor
Christopher Parkening, guitar
EMI 54665

11:36PM
Carl Stamitz - Viola Concerto No. 1
Baltimore Chamber Orchestra
Markand Thakar, conductor
Victoria Chiang, viola
Naxos 572162

Pages