Playlist

E.g., 2016-09-25

KBAQ Playlist, 09-25-2015

Date: 

Friday, September 25, 2015 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Cesar Franck - Violin Sonata in A

Itzhak Perlman, violin

Martha Argerich, piano

EMI 56815

12:26AM
Johann Christian Bach - Grand Overture #5 in Eb Op 18/5

English Symphony Orchestra

William Boughton, conductor

Nimbus 5403

12:41AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Flute Quartet in G TWV 43 G6

Musica Antiqua Koln

Reinhard Goebel, conductor

Archiv 4283

12:48AM
Felix Mendelssohn - The Fair Melusine Overture

Virginia Symphony

JoAnn Falletta, conductor

HRC 004

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
George Frideric Handel - Menuet in G Major Op 5/4

I Furiosi

Dorian 90802

1:03AM
Johannes Brahms - Piano Concerto #2 in Bb Op 83

Berlin Philharmonic

Claudio Abbado, conductor

Maurizio Pollini, piano

Deutsche Grammophon 453505

1:52AM
Claudio Monteverdi - Sonata

Los Angeles Guitar Quartet

Delos 3205

1:56AM
Alexander Glazunov - Reverie in Db Op 24

Russian National Orchestra

Jose Serebrier, conductor

Alexey Serov, french horn

Warner 67946

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Bassoon Concerto #27 in Eb RV 483

Nicholas McGegan, conductor

Nadina Mackie Jackson, bassoon

MSR 1451

2:08AM
Sergei Prokofiev - War and Peace: Waltz

Philharmonia orchestra

Neeme Jarvi, conductor

Chandos 10538

2:15AM
Franz Schubert - String Quartet #13 "Rosamunde" in a Op 29 D 804

Chilingirian Quartet

Nimbus 5048

2:46AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #15 in G K 124

Prague Chamber Orchestra

Charles Mackerras, conductor

Telarc 80242

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Pierre Camus - Chanson

Francesca Arnone, flute

Terry Lynn Hudson, piano

MSR 1431

3:04AM
Domenico Scarlatti - Keyboard Sonata in F K 525

Jeno Jando, piano

Naxos 555047

3:07AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Violin Concerto in D Op 61

Columbia Symphony Orchestra

Bruno Walter, conductor

Zino Francescatti, violin

Sony 42018

3:51AM
Juan Crisostomo de Arriaga - Los Esclavos Felices: Overture

Hymnus Orchestra

Luigi Sagrestano, conductor

FSM 97774

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Eric Whitacre - Lux aurumque

Cappella SF

Ragnar Bohlin, conductor

Delos 3485

4:05AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Overture "Water Music" in C

New London Consort

Philip Pickett, conductor

Decca 455621

4:34AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Calm Sea & Prosperous Voyage Overture Op 27

London Symphony Orchestra

Sir John Eliot Gardiner, conductor

LSO 775

4:46AM
Franz Xaver Richter - Sinfonia IX (#69) in A

Helsinki Baroque Orchestra

Aapo Hakkinen, conductor

Naxos 570597

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
Frederick Delius - Brigg Fair

Royal Scottish National Orchestra

Sir Andrew Davis, conductor

Chandos 10742

5:17AM
Giovanni Pergolesi - Flute Concerto in G

I Solisti Veneti

Claudio Scimone, conductor

James Galway, flute

RCA 61164

5:30AM
Robert Schumann - Violin Sonata #1 in a Op. 105

Jennifer Koh, violin

Reiko Uchida, piano

Cedille 95

5:48AM
Carl Friedrich Abel - Symphony #2 in B flat major OP. 7

Cantilena

Adrian Shepherd, conductor

Chandos 8648

5:57AM
Rafael Mendez - Romanza

Rolf Smedvig, trumpet; Empire Brass

Telarc 80550

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Eine Kleine Nachtmusik: I Allegro K 525

Empire Brass

Telarc 80332

6:06AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Violins in Bb RV 515

Il Pomo d'Oro

Dmitry Sinkovsky, violin

Riccardo Minasi, violin

Naive 30550

6:19AM
Emmanuel Chabrier - Pastoral Suite: Scherzo-valse

Vienna Philharmonic

John Eliot Gardiner, conductor

deutsche Grammophon 447751

6:24AM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Seguidilla

Prague Philharmonic Orchestra

Charles Olivieri-Munroe

Sol Gabetta, cello

RCA 735962

6:28AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Capriccio in Bb BWV 903

Tomoko Hagiwara, piano

Stillwater Sound 014

6:38AM
Gioachino Rossini - Demetrius & Polibius: Overture

Prague Sinfonia Orchestra

Christian Benda, conductor

Naxos 570934

6:46AM
Franz Schubert - Rosamunde: Entr'acte #3 in Bb D 797

Academy of St. Martin in the Fields

Neville Marriner, conductor

EMI 47027

6:54AM
Sergei Prokofiev - Romeo & Juliet: Dance of the Five Couples Op 64/24

Berlin Philharmonic

Claudio Abbado, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 453439

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Frederic Chopin - Prelude Op 28/15 "Raindrop" in Db Op 28/15

Guitar4mation

Gramola 99048

7:05AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Symphony in D Wq 183/1

English Concert

Andrew Manze, conductor

Harmonia Mundi 907403

7:18AM
Johann Friedrich Fasch - Concerto for Trumpet, Oboes and strings in D

English Chamber Orchestra

Raymond Leppard, conductor

Wynton Marsalis, trumpet

Sony 57497

7:24AM
Reinhold Gliere - The Red Poppy: Russian Sailors' Dance Op. 70/6

BBC Philharmonic

Edward Downes, conductor

Chandos 9160

7:29AM
Felix Mendelssohn - String Symphony #6 in Eb

London Festival Orchestra

Ross Pople, conductor

Hyperion 66561

7:42AM
Mark O'Connor - Appalachia Waltz

La Pieta

Angele Dubeau, conductor

Angele Dubeau, violin

Analekta 28737

7:49AM
George Frideric Handel - Aria 1 for Wind Band

The Academy of Ancient Music

Christopher Hogwood, conductor

L'Oiseau-Lyre 421476

7:55AM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - English Folk Song Suite: Folksongs from Somerset

The Cleveland Symphonic Winds

Frederick Fennell, conductor

Telarc 80099

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance #4 in f

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

Claudio Abbado, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 410615

8:05AM
Christian Gottlob Neefe - Sonata #11 in D

Susan Kagan, piano

Grand Piano 615-16

8:14AM
William Boyce - Symphony #1 in Bb

English String Orchestra

William Boughton, conductor

Nimbus 5345

8:23AM
Leo Delibes - Coppelia: Act I: Swanhilde's Waltz

National Theater Orchestra of the Paris Opera

Jean-Baptiste Mari, conductor

EMI 67208

8:26AM
Ottorino Respighi - Ancient Airs & Dances: Suite #1

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Deutsche Grammophon 437533

8:41AM
Gaetano Donizetti - L'Elisir d'Amore: Una furtiva lagrima

Orchestra of St. Luke's

Michael Stern, conductor

Joshua Bell, violin

Sony 97779

8:47AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Romance for Violin #1 in G Op 40

Orquesta Sinfonica de Mineria

Carlos Miguel Prieto, conductor

Philippe Quint, violin

Avanti Classic (5414706) 10362

8:54AM
Manuel de Falla - 7 Popular Spanish Songs: Jota

Avi Avital, mandolin

Efrain Oscher, flute

Sacha Rattle, clarinet

Deutsche Grammophon 19758

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Edward Elgar - Enigma Variations: Variation #9 (Nimrod) Op 36

Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra

Paavo Jarvi, conductor

Telarc 80660

9:05AM
Joseph Haydn - Scherzando #3 in D HOB11:35

Haydn-Ensemble Berlin

Bernhard Hartog, conductor

EMI 56577

9:14AM
Tomaso Albinoni - Oboe Concerto

Norrkoping Symphony Orchestra

Gordon Hunt, oboe

BIS 5017

9:22AM
Maurice Ravel - Mother Goose: Empress of the Pagodas

Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra

Paavo Jarvi, conductor

Telarc 80601

9:27AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #12 in F major Op 6

Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra

Nicholas McGegan, conductor

Harmonia Mundi 907015

9:36AM
Gabriel Faure - Ballade for Piano & Orchestra in F# Op 19

BBC Philharmonic

Yan Pascal Tortelier, conductor

Kathryn Stott, piano

Chandos 9416

9:52AM
Alexander Borodin - String Quartet #2: Nocturne in D

Lark Quartet

Arabesque 6658

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Charles Gounod - Faust: Ballet Music

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Neville Marriner, conductor

Philips 462125

10:17AM
Percy Grainger - Shepherd's Hey

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

John Morris Russell, conductor

Fanfare Cincinnati 004

10:21AM
Zoltan Kodaly - Hary Janos: Suite

Chicago Symphony Orchestra

Georg Solti, conductor

London 443444

10:44AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata #11 "Turkish Rondo": III Rondo in A K 331

Lang Lang, piano

Sony 308253

10:49AM
Henry Purcell - The Married Beau: Incidental Music

Chamber Orchestra of Hartford

Fritz Mahler, conductor

George Malcolm, harpsichord

Vanguard 1522

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Serenade for Strings: Waltz in C Op 48

Philharmonia Virtuosi

Richard Kapp, conductor

RCA 61935

11:04AM
Domenico Cimarosa - Keyboard Sonata #30 in C major R. 30

Victor Sangiorgio, piano

Naxos 572689

11:09AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Symphony #3 "Organ" in c Op 78

Seattle Symphony

Ludovic Morlot, conductor

SSM 1002

11:46AM
Cristoforo Signorelli - Mandolin Sonata in G

Artemandoline

Mari Fe Pavon, 6-course Baroque mandolin

Manuel Munoz, baroque guitar

Brilliant 94636

11:55AM
George Gershwin - Promenade (Walking the Dog)

Fazil Say, piano

Teldec 26202

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Claude Debussy - Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun L 86

Boston Symphony Orchestra

Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor

Doriot Anthony Dwyer, flute

Deutsche Grammophon 5833

12:10PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Fur Elise in a WoO 59

Caio Pagano, Piano (ASU Professor)

Summit 111

12:14PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Orchestral Suite #3 in D BWV 1068

Academy of Ancient Music

Richard Egarr, conductor

12:37PM
George Frideric Handel - Water Music Suite #2 in D HWV 349

The Academy of Ancient Music

Christopher Hogwood, conductor

L'Oiseau-Lyre 421476

12:50PM
Jean Sibelius - Finlandia Op 26

Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra

Okko Kamu, conductor

Finlandia 23

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Antonin Dvorak - Furiant #1 in D Op 42/1

Inna Poroshina, piano

Essay 1060

1:07PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #101 "The Clock" in D

The London Classical Players

Roger Norrington, conductor

EMI 55111

1:37PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Viola Concerto in G

Collegium Musicum 90

Simon Standage, conductor

Simon Standage, viola

Chandos 593

1:50PM
Hamish MacCunn - The Land of the Mountain and the Flood Op 8

Scottish National Orchestra

Alexander Gibson, conductor

Chandos 8379

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Francesco Geminiani - Concerto Grosso Op 5/4 in F Op 5/4

Boston Baroque

Martin Pearlman, conductor

Christina Day Martinson, violin

Telarc 80698

2:09PM
Muzio Clementi - Monferrina #10 in C Op 49/10

Byron Schenkman, piano

Centaur 3078

2:13PM
Georges Bizet - Symphony in C

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Deutsche Grammophon 423624

2:46PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Anna Magdalena Notebook: Little Suite

Philadelphia Orchestra

Eugene Ormandy, conductor

Sony 39431

2:54PM
Leo Delibes - Coppelia: Act I: Hungarian Dance

L'Orchestre de la Suisse Romande

Richard Bonynge, conductor

London 425472

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Concerto IX in a

Tempesta di Mare

Chandos 768

3:09PM
Antonio Salieri - The Cave of Trofonio: Overture

Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava

Michael Dittrich, conductor

Naxos 554838

3:16PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Violin Concerto in e Op 64

London Symphony Orchestra

Georges Pretre, conductor

Uto Ughi, violin

RCA 70111

3:45PM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dances #6-10

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

Claudio Abbado, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 410615

3:56PM
Antonio Lauro - Waltz #3 "Natalia"

Christopher Parkening, guitar

EMI 7 47194 2

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Hector Berlioz - Damnation of Faust: Rakoczy March Op 24

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra

David Zinman, conductor

Telarc 80164

4:05PM
Frederic Chopin - Scherzo #4 in E

Yundi Li, Piano

Deutsche Grammophon 3887

4:17PM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Scheherazade: IV: Festival at Baghdad Op 35

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

Robert Spano, conductor

Cecylia Arzewski, violin

Telarc 80568

4:30PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Trumpet Concerto in Bb RV 548

St. Paul Chamber Orchestra

Hugh Wolff, conductor

Sergei Nakariakov, trumpet

Teldec 10788

4:38PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #51 in D K. 121

Academy of St. Martin in the Fields

Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Pentatone 5186 462

4:48PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Samson & Delilah: Danse Bacchanale Op 47

Philadelphia Orchestra

Eugene Ormandy, conductor

Sony 69251

4:56PM
Antonin Dvorak - Waltz #4 Op 105/4 B 105

Cecilia String Quartet

Analekta 2 9892

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Charles Gounod - Faust: Ballet Music: Selections

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Neville Marriner, conductor

Philips 462125

5:07PM
Manuel de Falla - Three-Cornered Hat: Three Dances (Neighbor's, Miller's, Final)

New York Philharmonic

Leonard Bernstein, conductor

Sony 47613

5:21PM
Gioachino Rossini - String Sonata #4 in Bb

Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra

Janos Rolla, conductor

Teldec 74788

5:35PM
Edward Elgar - Pomp & Circumstance March #5 in C Op 39/5

London Philharmonic Orchestra

Daniel Barenboim, conductor

Sony 48265

5:42PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Symphony in D TWV Anh. 50:1

Musica Antiqua Koln

Reinhard Goebel, conductor

Archiv 289 471 492

5:48PM
Franz Schubert - Rondo in D D 608

Yaara Tal & Andreas Groethuysen, piano

Sony 58955

5:57PM
Antonio Salieri - The Moor: Overture

Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava

Michael Dittrich, conductor

Naxos 554838

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Aaron Copland - Fanfare for the Common Man

London Symphony Orchestra

Aaron Copland, conductor

Sony 46559

6:04PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Symphony in G Wq 183/4

English Concert

Andrew Manze, conductor

Harmonia Mundi 907403

6:17PM
Giuseppe Sammartini - Oboe Concerto in D

I Musici

Heinz Holliger, oboe

Philips 420189

6:29PM
Alexander Glazunov - Melodie Op 20

Chamber Orchestra of Europe

John Eliot Gardiner, conductor

Steven Isserlis, cello

VirginClss 91134

6:38PM
Wilhelm van Wassenaer - Concerto Armonico #6

I Musici de Montreal

Yuli Turovsky, conductor

Chandos 8481

6:47PM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - Norfolk Rhapsody #1 in e

Academy of St Martin in the Fields

Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Philips 442527

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Johannes Brahms - Paganini Variations in a Op 35

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano

London 444338

7:24PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #67 in F

Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra

Nicholas McGegan, conductor

Philharmonia Baroque (PBP) 8

7:49PM
Coleridge-Taylor Perkinson - Sinfonietta #1 for Strings: Rondo

Sphinx Virtuosi

Damon Gupton, Conductor

White Pine Music 227

7:57PM
Silvius Leopold Weiss - Minuet from Suite #XIV

David Russell, guitar

Telarc 33223-02

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Ottorino Respighi - Ancient Airs and Dances: Suite #1

Philharmonia Hungarica

Antal Dorati, conductor

Newton 8802048

8:18PM
Robert Schumann - Violin Sonata #2 in d Op 121

Jennifer Frautschi, violin

John Blacklow, piano

Albany 1493

8:48PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in Bb Op 3/1 HWV312

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra

Jeanne Lamon, conductor

Sony 52553

8:57PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - March for 3 Trumpets and Timpani

The London Festival Brass Ensemble

Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Richard Wagner - Die Meistersinger: Prelude to Act I

Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra

Riccardo Chailly, conductor

London 448155

9:10PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Clarinet Concerto in A K 622

Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra

Joann Falletta, conductor

Ricardo Morales, clarinet

Beau Fleuve 610708-094944

9:40PM
David Diamond - Rounds for String Orchestra

Seattle Symphony

Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Delos 3189

9:55PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Sleeping Beauty: Act I: Waltz Op 66

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

Herbert von Karajan, conductor

London 436658

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin & Oboe Concerto in c BWV 1060

Russian Federal Orchestra

Vakhtang Jordania, conductor

Hee-Sun Lee, oboe & Yuri Sinyev, violin

Soundset 1002

10:18PM
Richard Strauss - String Quartet in A Op 2 TrV95

Enso Quartet

Naxos 8.573108

10:48PM
Joseph Haydn - Armida: Overture HOB 14

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Deutsche Grammophon 437783

10:54PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Rondo capriccioso in E Op 14

Mikhail Pletnev, piano

Deutsche Grammophon 459634

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto in C RV 191

Venice Baroque Orchestra

Andrea Marcon, conductor

Giuliano Carmignola, baroque violin

Sony 89362

11:14PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Cello Concerto in a WQ 170

Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment

Gustav Leonhardt, conductor

Anner Bylsma, cello

VirginClss 90800

11:41PM
Erich Wolfgang Korngold - Straussiana

Orchestre de la Suisse Romande

Kazuki Yamada, conductor

Pentatone 5186 518

11:49PM
Franz Schubert - Impromptu #4 D 899 in Ab Op 90 D 899/4

Simone Dinnerstein, piano

Sony 81742

11:58PM
Johan Halvorsen - Passacaglia in g

Pages