Playlist

E.g., 2016-09-28

KBAQ Playlist, 08-22-2016

Date: 

Monday, August 22, 2016 - 00:45

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #31 "Hornsignal" in D

Scottish Chamber Orchestra

Robin Ticciati, conductor

Linn 500

12:33AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Cello Sonata #3 in A Op 69

Tanya Tomkins, cello

; Eric Zivian, fortepiano

Bridge 9305

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Anonymous - Two English Folksongs

Sharon Isbin, guitar

Sony 745456

1:06AM
Richard Strauss - Serenade for Winds in Eb Op 7

Eastman Wind Ensemble

Frederick Fennell, conductor

Mercury 434399

1:16AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata #15 in F K 533

Christoph Eschenbach, piano

Deutsche Grammophon 463137

1:39AM
Ottorino Respighi - Suite in G major for strings and organ in G P 58

Chamber Orchestra of New York

Salvatore Di Vittorio, conductor

Kyler Brown, organ

Naxos 8.573168

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Pietro Locatelli - Concerto Grosso Op 1/8 in f Op 1/8

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra

Jeanne Lamon, conductor

Analekta 9811

2:17AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Eugene Onegin: Lensky's Aria

Philippe Quint, violin

Lily Maisky, piano

Avanti 10402

2:24AM
Gaspard Fritz - Symphony #1 in Bb Op 6/1

Kesselberg Ensemble

Ilze Grudule, conductor

Musiques Suisses 6283

2:46AM
Gioachino Rossini - String Sonata #3 in C

I Filharmonici del Teatro Comunale di Bologna

Riccardo Chailly, conductor

London 433701

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Bassoon Concerto in D major RV 470

L'Aura Soave Cremona

Diego Cantalupi. Conductor

Sergio Azzolini, bassoon

Naive 30518

3:13AM
Johann Hummel - Piano Concertino in G Op. 73

Solamente Naturali

Didier Talpain, conductor

Alessandro Commellato, fortepiano

Brilliant Classics 94338

3:30AM
Giovanni Viotti - Violin Concerto #13 in A

European Community Chamber Orchestra

Jorg Faerber, conductor

Adelina Oprean, violin

Hyperion 66210

3:53AM
Samuel Barber - Agnus Dei in b

Ensemble Caprice

Matthias Maute, conductor

Analekta 9848

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Bedrich Smetana - Ma Vlast: Vysehrad

Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra

Zdenek Macal, conductor

Telarc 80265

4:15AM
Carl Stamitz - Clarinet Concerto #10 in Bb

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Iona Brown, conductor

Sabine Meyer, clarinet

EMI 54842

4:33AM
Andrea Zani - Cello Concerto #3 in D WD 792

Kolner Akademie

Michael Alexander Willens, conductor

Martin Rummel, cello

Capriccio 5145

4:47AM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - Norfolk Rhapsody #1 in e

Academy of St Martin in the Fields

Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Philips 442527

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
Anatol Liadov - The Enchanted Lake Op 62

London Symphony Orchestra

Neeme Jarvi, conductor

Chandos 7047

5:10AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Orchestral Suite in Eb

La Stagione Frankfurt

Michael Schneider, conductor

CPO 999 994-2

5:27AM
Robert Schumann - Violin Sonata #1 in a Op 105

Gudrun Schaumann, violin

Christoph Hammer, fortepiano

Capriccio 5040

5:45AM
Mauro Giuliani - Variations on a Theme by Handel Op 107

Pepe Romero, guitar

Philips 454262

5:53AM
George Frideric Handel - Orchestral Suite in D HWV 341

Chamber Soloists of Washington

Edward Carroll, conductor

Edward Carroll, trumpet

William Neil, harpsichord

Sony 63269

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Niccolo Paganini - Caprice #24 in a Op 1

Itzhak Perlman, violin

EMI 47171

6:05AM
Aaron Copland - Red Pony Suite: 3 Pieces

Phoenix Symphony

James Sedares, conductor

Koch 7092

6:18AM
Henry Purcell - Trio Sonata #6 in C

Masques

Olivier Fortin, conductor

Analekta 9905

6:25AM
Emmanuel Chabrier - Pastoral Suite: Scherzo-valse

Vienna Philharmonic

John Eliot Gardiner, conductor

deutsche Grammophon 447751

6:31AM
Johannes Brahms - Academic Festival Overture in c Op 80

Berlin Philharmonic

Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor

Teldec 13136

6:42AM
Jean Sibelius - Andante Festivo

Sphinx Virtuosi

Damon Gupton, Conductor

White Pine Music 227

6:48AM
Edvard Grieg - Lyric Pieces: Wedding Day at Troldhaugen Op 65/6

Houston Symphony

Sergiu Comissiona, conductor

Pro Arte Digital 267

6:55AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Triumphal March WoO 2a

Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia

Bela Drahos, conductor

Naxos 553431

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Bedrich Smetana - Bartered Bride: Overture

London Symphony Orchestra

Geoffrey Simon, conductor

Chandos 8412

7:07AM
Claude Debussy - Suite Bergamasque: Prelude

Caio Pagano, Piano (ASU Professor)

Soundset Recordings 1017

7:13AM
Franz Beck - Sinfonia Op 1/6 in C Op 1/6

New Zealand Chamber Orchestra

Donald Armstrong, conductor

Naxos 554071

7:19AM
Gustav Holst - The Planets: Mars, The Bringer of War

Royal Scottish National Orchestra

David Lloyd-Jones, conductor

Naxos 8.578293

7:27AM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Suite #1

Monte Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra

James DePreist, conductor

Delos 3208

7:39AM
Jean-Philippe Rameau - Les Paladins: Selections

Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment

Gustav Leonhardt, conductor

Philips 432968

7:47AM
Franz von Suppe - Poet & Peasant: Overture

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc 80116

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Eugene Onegin: Polonaise

Berlin Philharmonic

Claudio Abbado, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 459555

8:05AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Cello Concerto in G RV 413

Toronto Chamber Orchestra

Richard Stamp, conductor

Ofra Harnoy, cello

RCA 68228

8:18AM
Alfredo Casella - Suite in C: Bouree

Symphony Orchestra of Rome

Francesco La Vecchia, Conductor

Naxos 573004

8:25AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Symphony in D Wq 183/1

English Concert

Andrew Manze, conductor

Harmonia Mundi 907403

8:37AM
Modest Mussorgsky - Khovanschina: Dawn over the River Moscow

Russian National Orchestra

Mikhail Pletnev, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 439892

8:43AM
Anonymous - Romance

Christopher Parkening, guitar

EMI 7 47194

8:46AM
Franz Schubert - Rosamunde: Entr'acte #3 in Bb D 797

Academy of St. Martin in the Fields

Neville Marriner, conductor

EMI 47027

8:54AM
Johann Schein - Paduana & Galliard

Empire Brass Quintet

Telarc 80257

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Antonin Dvorak - Czech Suite: Romance Op 39

Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra

Antoni Wit, conductor

Naxos 501701

9:05AM
George Frideric Handel - Samson: Let the Bright Seraphim

The Canadian Brass

RCA 68257

9:11AM
Paul Dukas - The Sorcerer's Apprentice

London Symphony Orchestra

Andre Previn, conductor

EMI 66228

9:23AM
Luigi Cherubini - Concert Overture

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Neville Marriner, conductor

EMI 54438

9:35AM
Gioachino Rossini - L'inganno felice: Overture

Prague Sinfonia Orchestra

Christian Benda, conductor

Naxos 570934

9:41AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #19 in D

Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra

Adam Fischer, conductor

Nimbus 5426/30

9:53AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Aida - Ballet music Act II scene 1

Berlin Philharmonic

Herbert von Karajan, conductor

James Galway, flute

Deutsche Grammophon 6089

9:55AM
Johann Pachelbel - Canon in D

Guildhall String Ensemble

Robert Salter, conductor

RCA 61275

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Johann Christian Bach - Grand Overture #4 in D Op 18/4

Academy of Ancient Music

Simon Standage, conductor

Chandos 540

10:11AM
Giacomo Puccini - Intermezzo from "Manon Lescaut"

Berlin Philharmonic

Herbert Von Karajan, conductor

EMI 64629

10:18AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Piano Concerto #1 in g Op 25

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra

Herbert Blomstedt, conductor

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano

Decca 468600

10:38AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - 3 German Dances K 605

Symphony Nova Scotia

Georg Tintner, conductor

Naxos 557243

10:47AM
Gaspard Fritz - Sinfonia Op 1/5 in F Op 1/5

La Stagione Frankfurt

Michael Schneider, conductor

CPO 777696

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance #4 in f

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

Claudio Abbado, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 410615

11:04AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Concerto for Oboe d'Amore in A

London Conchord Ensemble

Emily Pailthorpe, oboe

Champs Hill 014

11:19AM
Muzio Clementi - Symphony #1 in C WO 32

Rome Symphony Orchestra

Francesco La Vecchia, conductor

Naxos 573071

11:47AM
Domenico Scarlatti - Keyboard Sonata in A K 212

Murray Perahia, piano

Sony 62785

11:51AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Romance for Violin #1 in G Op 40

Orquesta Sinfonica de Mineria

Carlos Miguel Prieto, conductor

Philippe Quint, violin

Avanti Classic (5414706) 10362

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Edvard Grieg - Peer Gynt Suite #1 Op 46

Boston Pops

Arthur Fiedler, conductor

RCA 68131

12:14PM
Gustav Holst - The Planets: Mercury, The Winged Messenger

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

Yoel Levi, conductor

Telarc 80466

12:19PM
Aaron Copland - Rodeo: Four Dance Episodes

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc 80339

12:39PM
Modest Mussorgsky - Pictures at an Exhibition: The Great Gate of Kiev

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc 80338

12:46PM
Pablo de Sarasate - Magic Flute Fantasy Op 54

Navarre Symphony Orchestra

Ernest Martinez Izquierdo, conductor

Tianwa Yang, violin

Naxos 572275

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Frederic Chopin - Polonaise "Heroic" in Ab Op 53

Lang Lang, piano

Sony 771901

1:07PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Sleeping Beauty: Act III: Polacca Op 66

Russian National Orchestra

Mikhail Pletnev, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 457634

1:13PM
Mauro Giuliani - Guitar Concerto #1 in A Op 30

Australian Chamber Orchestra

Richard Cognetti, conductor

John Williams, guitar

Sony 63385

1:44PM
George Frideric Handel - Water Music Suite #2 in D HWV 349

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Deutsche Grammophon 435390

1:53PM
Josef Suk - Toward a New Life Op 35

Boston Pops Orchestra

John Williams, conductor

Sony 62592

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Symphony in D TWV Anh. 50:1

Musica Antiqua Koln

Reinhard Goebel, conductor

Archiv 289 471 492

2:05PM
Joseph Canteloube - Pastorale from Rustiques

Ocotillo Winds

Martin Schuring, Oboe

Robert Spring, Clarinet

Jeffrey Lyman, Basson

Summit 466

2:12PM
Georges Bizet - Symphony in C

Mexico Philharmonic Orchestra

Enrique Batiz, conductor

Brilliant 94404

2:48PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Anna Magdalena Notebook: Little Suite

Philadelphia Orchestra

Eugene Ormandy, conductor

Sony 39431

2:56PM
Jacques Offenbach - Tales of Hoffmann: Barcarolle

Berlin Philharmonic

Herbert von Karajan, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 449900

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Trumpets in C RV 537

Y Chamber Symphony of New York

Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Gerard Schwarz, trumpet

Delos 3002

3:08PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Romance for Violin #2 in F Op 50

Gottinger Symphonie Orchester

Christoph-Mathias Mueller, conductor

Rachel Barton Pine, violin

Cedille 144

3:17PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #94 "Surprise" in G Major Hob. 1:94

The Hanover Band

Roy Goodman, conductor

Nimbus 7024

3:41PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Don Carlo - Ballet music

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

Jose Serebrier, conductor

Naxos 572818-19

3:58PM
Sergei Prokofiev - The Love for 3 Oranges: March Op 33

Houston Symphony

Sergiu Comissiona, conductor

Pro Arte Digital 267

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Georges Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suite #2: Pastorale

Berlin Philharmonic

Herbert von Karajan, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 6089

4:06PM
George Frideric Handel - Harp Concerto in Bb Op 4/6 HWV 294

Les Violons du Roy

Bernard Labadie, conductor

Valerie Milot, harp

Analekta 29990

4:21PM
Gioachino Rossini - Barber of Seville: Overture

Berlin Philharmonic

Herbert von Karajan, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 429164

4:29PM
Claude Debussy - Nocturnes: Fetes

Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra

Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor

Sony 58952

4:36PM
Luigi Cherubini - Eliza, or the Journey to the Glaciers of Mount St. Bernard: Overture

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Neville Marriner, conductor

EMI 54438

4:44PM
Antonin Dvorak - In Nature's Realm Op 91

Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra

Theodore Kuchar, conductor

Brilliant 94671/6

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Modest Mussorgsky - Pictures at an Exhibition: The Old Castle

Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra

Paavo Jarvi, conductor

Telarc 80705

5:05PM
George Enesco - Romanian Rhapsody #1 in A op 11

La Pieta

Angele Dubeau, Conductor

analekta 8724

5:18PM
Hector Berlioz - Rob Roy Overture

Montreal Symphony Orchestra

Charles Dutoit, conductor

London 421193

5:31PM
Leo Delibes - Lakme: Act II: Dance Airs

Toulouse Capitole Orchestra & Chorus

Michel Plasson, conductor

EMI 56569

5:38PM
Jean Sibelius - Finlandia Op 26

Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra

Okko Kamu, conductor

Finlandia 23

5:47PM
Dietrich Buxtehude - Sonata in D Op 2

Eroica Trio

EMI 56873

5:57PM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance #19 in b WoO

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

Fritz Reiner, conductor

London 448568

6PM - 7PM
6:03PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Goldberg Variations: Aria BWV 988

Simone Dinnerstein, piano

Telarc 80692

6:09PM
Franz Liszt - Hungarian Rhapsody #4 in d

London Symphony Orchestra

Antal Dorati, conductor

Mercury 432015

6:21PM
Johann Strauss II - Tales From the Vienna Woods Op 325

Vienna Philharmonic

Daniel Barenboim, conductor

Wilfried Scharf, zither

Sony 301564

6:33PM
Felix Mendelssohn - 2 Songs Without Words (Spring Song & Sweet Remembrance)

Luiz de Moura Castro, piano

De Moura Castro 1

6:41PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Sleeping Beauty: Rose Adagio Op 66

Russian National Orchestra

Mikhail Pletnev, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 457634

6:48PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - King Stephen Overture Op 117

Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia

Bela Drahos, conductor

Naxos 553431

6:56PM
Manuel de Falla - Three-Cornered Hat: Neighbor's Dance

New York Philharmonic

Leonard Bernstein, conductor

Sony 47613

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Saul: Act I - Sinfonia

The English Concert

Trevor Pinnock, conductor

Archiv 419219

7:13PM
Carl Stamitz - Flute Concerto in G

New Irish Chamber Orchestra

Andre Prieur, conductor

James Galway, flute

RCA 60450

7:33PM
Gabriel Faure - Pelleas & Melisande: Suite Op 80

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

Robert Shaw, conductor

Telarc 80084

7:52PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Violins in c RV 510

Il Pomo d'Oro

Riccardo Minasi, violin

Dmitry Sinkovsky, violin

Naive 30550

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Brian Packham - Cape Breton Concerto

Camerata Bariloche

Fernando Hasaj, conductor

Chris Norman, flute

Dorian 90250

8:15PM
Robert Schumann - Violin Sonata #2 in d Op 121

Jennifer Frautschi, violin

John Blacklow, piano

Albany 1493

8:46PM
Richard Wagner - Tannhauser: Entrance of the Guests

German Opera Chorus & Orchestra

Giuseppe Sinopoli, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 457196

8:53PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 4 Solo Violins in G TWV 40:201

members of Musica Antiqua Koln

Archiv 289 471 492

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Carlos Baguer - Symphony #18 in Bb

London Mozart Players

Matthias Bamert, conductor

Chandos 9456

9:17PM
Maurice Ravel - Tzigane

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

James Levine, conductor

Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin

Deutsche Grammophon 437544

9:28PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Wind Serenade #11 in Eb K 375

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Deutsche Grammophon 431683

9:52PM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #2 in e Op 46

Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra

Theodore Kuchar, conductor

Brilliant 94671/9

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Georges Bizet - The Fair Maid of Perth: Suite

Mexico Philharmonic Orchestra

Enrique Batiz, conductor

Brilliant 94404

10:14PM
Richard Harvey - Concerto Antico

London Symphony Orchestra

Paul Daniel, conductor

John Williams, guitar

Sony 68337

10:43PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Piano Concerto #5 in f BWV 1056

Staatskapelle Berlin

Simone Dinnerstein, piano

Sony 81742

10:53PM
Joseph Haydn - Armida: Overture HOB 14

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Deutsche Grammophon 437783

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Gioachino Rossini - Semiramide: Overture

Chamber Orchestra of Europe

Claudio Abbado, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 431653

11:12PM
Franz Schubert - Symphony #1 in D D 82

Chamber Orchestra of Europe

Claudio Abbado, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 423652

11:41PM
Hector Berlioz - Reverie & Caprice Op 8

Orchestre National de Lyon

Leonard Slatkin, conductor

Giovanni Radivo, violin

Naxos 8.573297

11:50PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Ruins of Athens Overture Op 113

German Chamber Philharmonic, Bremen

Daniel Harding, conductor

VirginClss 45364

11:55PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #28 in C K 200

Capella Istropolitana

Barry Wordsworth, conductor

Naxos 550164

Pages