Playlist

E.g., 2016-07-30

KBAQ Playlist, 08-08-2015

Date: 

Saturday, August 8, 2015 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Cello Suite #1 in G BWV 1007
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 63203

12:19AM
Lars-Erik Larsson - Little Serenade Op 12
Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Petter Sundkvist, conductor
Naxos 553715

12:30AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Symphony for Strings #1 in G major Wq 182
The English Concert
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
Archiv 415300

12:43AM
Robert Schumann - Kinderszenen Op 15
Nelson Freire, piano
Decca 1228

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Wilhelm van Wassenaer - Concerto Armonico #3
I Musici de Montreal
Yuli Turovsky, conductor
Chandos 8481

1:11AM
Franz Schubert - Schwanengesang: Serenade D 957
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Michael Stern, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 87894

1:16AM
Friedrich Hartmann Graf - Flute Concerto in G
Southwest German Chamber Orchestra of Pforzheim
Johannes Moesus, conductor
Gaby Pas-Van Riet, flute
CPO 777 724

1:32AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Symphony #5 "Reformation" in d Op 107
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 459156

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Fritz Kreisler - Schon Rosmarin
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin
Lambert Orkis, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 479 2949

2:03AM
Edvard Grieg - Spring
Danish National Radio Choir
Stefan Parkman, conductor
Chandos 9464

2:08AM
Giovanni Battista Sammartini - Sinfonia in D
Ensemble 415
Chiara Banchini, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 901245

2:15AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata #29 "Hammerklavier" in Bb Op 106
Alessio Bax, piano
Signum 397

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Reinhold Gliere - Horn Concerto in Bb Op 91
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Kurt Masur, conductor
Hermann Baumann, horn
Philips 416380

3:24AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Rondo in C K 373
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
Pepe Romero, guitar
Philips 426263

3:31AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Concerto for 3 Violins in D
Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood, conductor
Christopher Hirons, violin
Catherine Mackintosh, violin
Monica Huggett, violin
L'Oiseau-Lyre 433053

3:47AM
Frederic Chopin - Polonaise Op 44 in f# Op 44
Piotr Anderszewski, piano
Virgin 45620

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #5 in A
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
Adam Fischer, conductor
Nimbus 5426/30

4:19AM
Erich Wolfgang Korngold - Much Ado About Nothing: Suite Op 11
London Symphony Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 453436

4:30AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Trumpet Concerto in f
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
Hugh Wolff, conductor
Sergei Nakariakov, trumpet
Teldec 10788

4:39AM
Johannes Brahms - Cello Sonata #1 in e Op 38
Zara Nelsova, cello
Grant Johannesen, piano
CBC 2018

5AM - 6AM
5:00AM
Johann David Heinichen - Concerto (Moritzburg Serenatta) in F SBL 204
Musica Antiqua koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 447644

5:15AM
John Rutter - Suite Antique
West Side Chamber Orchestra
Kevin Mallon, conductor
John McMurtery, flute
Christopher D Lewis, harpsichord
Naxos 573146

5:36AM
Carl Stamitz - Clarinet Concerto #10 in Bb
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
Sabine Meyer, clarinet
EMI 54842

5:53AM
Felix Mendelssohn - 2 Songs Without Words (Spring Song & Sweet Remembrance)
Luiz de Moura Castro, piano
De Moura Castro 1

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in F Op 6/9
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc 80688

6:13AM
Charles Chaplin - Smile
La Pieta
Angele Dubeau, Conductor
Analekta 8733

6:18AM
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari - Idillio-concertino for Oboe and small orchestra in A major Op. 15
Orchestra Sinfonica di Roma
Francesco La Vecchia, conductor
Andrea Tenaglia, oboe
Naxos 572921

6:42AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Hungarian Dance Op. 6/2
Alexander Sitkovetsky, violin & Olga Sitkovetsky, piano
Angel/EMI 7243 5 57025 2 4

6:48AM
William Herschel - Symphony #12 in D
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 10048

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Gioachino Rossini - Turk in Italy: Overture
The State of Mexico Symphony Orchestra
Enrique Batiz, conductor
ASV 857

7:09AM
William Walton - Orb & Sceptre
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
Telarc 80125

7:17AM
Mauro Giuliani - Guitar Concerto #3 in F Op 70
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Pepe Romero, guitar
Philips 454262

7:47AM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Suite
Richard Stoltzman, clarinet; Kalmen Opperman Clarinet Choir
RCA 68817

7:58AM
Tomaso Albinoni - Suite: III. Allegro in G
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet; Empire Brass
Telarc 80550

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Sergei Prokofiev - Lieutenant Kije: Kije's Wedding & Troika Op 60
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Telarc 80683

8:06AM
Gustav Holst - Second Suite in F Op 28/2
Cleveland Symphonic Winds
Frederick Fennell, conductor
Telarc 80038

8:19AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Quintet for piano & winds in Eb Op 16
Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
CMS 82503

8:45AM
Erik Satie - Gymnopedie #1
Ensemble Caprice
Matthias Maute, conductor
Analekta 9848

8:50AM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Sinfonia #12 "La Geniale" in c
I Solisti di Milano
Giauco Cambursano, flute
Newton 8802154

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Aaron Copland - Outdoor Overture
London Symphony Orchestra
Aaron Copland, conductor
Sony 46559

9:09AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Flute Quartet in G TWV 43 G6
Music Antiqua of Cologne
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 4283

9:18AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #36 "Linz" in C K 425
Vienna Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 415962

9:49AM
Edward Elgar - Serenade for Strings in e Op 20
Prague Virtuosi
Oldrich Vlcek, conductor
Discover 920236

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Bedrich Smetana - Ma Vlast: From Bohemia's Woods & Meadows
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Rafael Kubelik, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 429183

10:13AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Well Tempered Clavier, Book 1:Prelude and Fugue #1 in C BWV 864
Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
Decca 4756832

10:19AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - "Chopin" Variations Op 22
Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
Decca 478 2938

10:47AM
Andrea Zani - Cello Concerto #9 in Bb WD 796
Kolner Akademie
Michael Alexander Willens, conductor
Martin Rummel, cello
Capriccio 5145

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Creatures of Prometheus: Overture Op 43
German Chamber Philharmonic, Bremen
Daniel Harding, conductor
VirginClss 45364

11:06AM
Manuel Ponce - Preludio
Christopher Parkening, guitar
EMI 54853

11:10AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Symphony #5 in e Op 64
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 449967

11:57AM
Jean-Philippe Rameau - Tambourins
Repast Baroque Ensemble
Repast no #

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Edvard Grieg - Peer Gynt Suite #1: In the Hall of the Mountain King Op 46
Ulster Orchestra
Richard Howarth, conductor
Chandos 7040

12:02PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Flute Sonata in E BWV 1035
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Trevor Pinnock, harpsichord
Roland Pidoux, cello
Sony 39746

12:17PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #48 "Maria Theresia" in C
Philharmonia Hungarica
Antal Dorati, conductor
London 425916

12:44PM
Enrique Granados - Danza espanola #2 "Oriental" Op 37/2
Debra Wendells Cross, flute; Robert Alemany, clarinet; JoAnn Falletta, guitar
Virginia Arts 901

12:50PM
Niccolo Paganini - Grand Sonata: III. Andantino variato in A Op 53
Monica Huggett, violin; Richard Savino, guitar
Harmonia Mundi 3957116

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Adagio for Violin & Orchestra in E K 261
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Radoslaw Szulc, conductor
Frank Peter Zimmermann, violin
Hanssler Classic 98039

1:08PM
Robert Schumann - Piano Concerto in a Op 54
London Symphony Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Alfred Brendel, piano
Philips 412251

1:42PM
Ernest Chausson - Soir de Fete Op 32
RTBF Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Chandos 8369

1:58PM
Samuel Scheidt - Galliard Battaglia
Empire Brass Quintet
Telarc 80553

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin & Oboe Concerto in c BWV 1060
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Julia Fischer, violin; Andrey Rubtsov, oboe
Decca 478065

2:14PM
Hugo Alfven - Mountain King: Dance of the Shepherdess Op 37
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Sony 46668

2:20PM
Saverio Mercadante - Flute Concerto #2 in e Op 57
I Solisti Veneti
Claudio Scimone, conductor
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Erato 45838

2:40PM
Felix Mendelssohn - String Symphony #2 in D
London Festival Orchestra
Ross Pople, conductor
Hyperion 66561

2:52PM
Johann David Heinichen - Concerto in F SBL 233
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 437849

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Johann Christian Bach - Grand Overture #4 in D Op 18/4
Academy of Ancient Music
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 540

3:11PM
Edward Elgar - Cello Concerto in e Op 85
London Symphony Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 39541

3:41PM
Jeremiah Clarke - Trumpet Voluntary
The Canadian Brass
RCA 68257

3:44PM
Richard Strauss - Der Rosenkavalier: First Waltz Sequence Op 59
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Kazuki Yamada, conductor
Pentatone 5186 518

3:56PM
John Corigliano - The Red Violin: selections
Philharmonia Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 63010

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #5 in Bb Op 6
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8336

4:12PM
Percy Grainger - Molly on the Shore
Rachel Barton Pine, violin
Cedille 97

4:17PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #82 "The Bear" in C
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
Adam Fischer, conductor
Nimbus 5419/20

4:43PM
Nino Rota - A Time for Us
La Pieta
Angele Dubeau, Conductor
Analekta 8733

4:50PM
Domenico Cimarosa - Oboe Concerto in C
I Musici
Heinz Holliger, oboe
Philips 420189

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Richard Wagner - Die Meistersinger: Prelude to Act I
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 47643

5:12PM
John Field - Nocturne #2 in c
John O'Conor, piano
Telarc 80199

5:17PM
Antonin Dvorak - Symphony #8 in G Op 88
New York Philharmonic
Kurt Masur, conductor
Teldec 90847

5:56PM
John Stanley - Trumpet Voluntary
English Chamber Orchestra
Anthony Newman, conductor
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet
Sony 60804

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Carlos Baguer - Symphony #12 in Eb
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9456

6:15PM
Claude Debussy - Reverie
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 99

6:21PM
Franz Schubert - Piano Sonata D 575 in B D 575
Andras Schiff, piano
London 440307

6:47PM
Alexander Borodin - String Quartet #2: Nocturne in D
Boston Pops Orchestra
John Williams, conductor
Philips 426247

6:56PM
Johann Schein - Paduana & Galliard
Empire Brass Quintet
Telarc 80257

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Divertimento K 136 in D K 136
Sinfonia Varsovia
Emmanuel Krivine, conductor
Denon 75597

7:18PM
Manuel de Falla - Nights in the Gardens of Spain
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Placido Domingo, conductor
Daniel Barenboim, piano
Teldec 17145

7:44PM
George Frideric Handel - Oboe Concerto #2 in Bb HWV 302a
City of London Sinfonia
Nicholas Ward, conductor
Anthony Camden, oboe
Naxos 553430

7:54PM
Peter Maxwell Davies - Farewell to Stromness
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
Sony 60274

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Antonin Dvorak - Carnival Overture Op 92
London Symphony Orchestra
Istvan Kertesz, conductor
London 430046

8:10PM
Johann Hummel - Piano Sonata #6 in D Opus 106
Ian Hobson, piano
Arabesque Z6564

8:41PM
Eric Whitacre - Water Night
Brigham Young University Singers
Ronald Staheli, conductor
BYU YDC0213EW1

8:47PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Cello Concerto in a RV 418
Toronto Chamber Orchestra
Richard Stamp, conductor
Ofra Harnoy, cello
RCA 68228

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in d Op 3/5 HWV 316
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 52553

9:10PM
Andrew Lloyd Webber - Requiem: Pie Jesu
Boys Air Choir
Connor Burrowes, boy treble soprano
Justin Time 8480

9:15PM
Lars-Erik Larsson - Symphony #1 in D Op 2
Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Manze, conductor
cpo 777 671-2

9:45PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Leonore Overture #3 Op 72b
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Klaus Tennstedt, conductor
EMI 47086

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Agustin Barrios - Waltz Op 8/4
Sharon Isbin, guitar
Teldec 19899

10:05PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #44 "Funeral" in e
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman, conductor
Erato 45243

10:30PM
Giovanni Legrenzi - Sonata a 2 "Le Foscari"
Pallade Musica
Atma 2697

10:35PM
Max Bruch - Violin Concerto #1 in g Op 26
Orquesta Sinfonica de Mineria
Carlos Miguel Prieto, conductor
Philippe Quint, violin
Avanti Classic (5414706) 10362

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Cello Concerto in a RV 418
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Anner Bylsma, cello
Sony 52498

11:10PM
Nikolai Tcherepnin - Enchanted Kingdom
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 447084

11:25PM
Antonin Dvorak - Scherzo Capriccioso Op 91 B131
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Warner 666562

11:42PM
Josef Myslivecek - Sinfonia in F
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Supraphon 110304

11:54PM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Jazz Suite #1: Waltz
National Symphony Orchestra of Ukraine
Theodore Kuchar, conductor
Brilliant 6735

11:57PM
Orlando Gibbons - Lord Salisbury's Pavan & Galliard
David Greilsammer, piano
Sony 792969

Pages