Playlist

E.g., 2014-07-30

KBAQ Playlist, 08-19-2013

Date: 

Monday, August 19, 2013

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:01AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Prelude No. 5
Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Sergiu Commissiona, conductor
CBC 5143

12:06AM
Leo Tolstoy - Waltz
Lera Auerbach, piano
Bis 1502

12:08AM
Franz Berwald - Symphony No. 4 "Sinfonie naive"
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
DG 415502

12:34AM
Julian Arcas - Fantasia on Themes from Verdi's La Traviata
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 80672

12:42AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Horn Concerto No. 3
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Dale Clevenger, horn
DG 25

1AM - 2AM
1:01AM
Johan Agrell - Flute Concerto: 3rd movement
Concerto Copenhagen
Andrew Manze, conductor
Maria Bania, flute
Chandos 535

1:06AM
William Bolcom - Nine New Bagatelles
Joel Fan, piano
Reference 119

1:16AM
Johannes Brahms - Academic Festival Overture
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
DG 471627

1:28AM
Traditional Norwegian - Rest now, sweet child; The thieves
Trio Mediaeval
Birger Mistereggen, percussion
ECM 2003

1:34AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - String Quartet No. 6
Tokyo String Quartet
RCA 61284

2AM - 3AM
2:01AM
Henry Cowell - Concerto Grosso: 2nd movement
Manhattan Chamber Orchestra
Richard Auldon Clark, conductor
Koch 7282

2:06AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Four Seasons: Winter
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 11013

2:15AM
Anthony Holborne - The New-Yeeres Gift
King's Noyse
Harmonia Mundi 907238

2:18AM
Max Bruch - Serenade for Strings
Wuppertal Symphony Orchestra
George Hanson, conductor
Dabringhaus 3351096

2:35AM
Alexander Borodin - Petite Suite
Philharmonia Orchestra
Geoffrey Simon, conductor
Cala 1029

3AM - 4AM
3:01AM
Jules Massenet - Suite from Esclarmonde: Hymenee
Hong Kong Philharmonic Orchestra
Kenneth Jean, conductor
Marco Polo 223354

3:06AM
Astor Piazzolla - Nightclub 1960
William Bennett, flute
Simon Wynberg, guitar
ASV 692

3:12AM
Daniel Felsenfeld - The Cohen Variations
Simone Dinnerstein, piano
Sony 97657

3:21AM
Antonin Dvorak - Legends
Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
Stephen Gunzenhauser, conductor
Naxos 550267

3:41AM
Ottorino Respighi - Ancient Airs and Dances: Suite No. 3
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
DG 437533

4AM - 5AM
4:01AM
- Composers Datebook


4:03AM
Johann Hoffmann - Divertimento No. 1: Rondeau
Ensemble Baschenis
Concerto 2036

4:06AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto No. 21 "Elvira Madigan"
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Maria Joao Pires, piano
DG 439941

4:35AM
Karl Jenkins - The Armed Man: Benedictus
German Chamber Orchestra Berlin
Simon Halsey, conductor
Daniel Hope, violin
DG 17999

4:41AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Fantasy
Empire Brass
William Kuhlman, organ
Telarc 80614

4:45AM
George Frideric Handel - Trio Sonata
Academy Chamber Ensemble
Philips 412595

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
Giuseppe Tartini - Trio Sonata
La Magnifica Comunita
Enrico Casazza, violin
Isabella Longa, violin
Marcello Scandelli, cello
Giorgio Cerasoli, harpsichord
Brilliant 93366

5:06AM
Claude Debussy - Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun (Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune)
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Emmanuel Pahud, flute
DG 471332

5:17AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata No. 8 "Pathetique"
Yundi Li, piano
DG 17968

5:36AM
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach - Sinfonia
CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra
Hartmut Haenchen, conductor
Berlin 1098

5:45AM
Edvard Grieg - Peer Gynt Suite No. 1
Minnesota Orchestra
Osmo Vanska, conductor
MPR 100203-12

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Jean Sibelius - Karelia Suite: III Alla marcia Op 11
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80320

6:05AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto #2 in F major BWV 1047
London Conchord Ensemble
Maya Koch, violin & Nicholas Korth, horn
Champs Hill 014

6:18AM
Muzio Clementi - Sonatina in C Op 36/1
June Chun, piano
Centaur 2439

6:22AM
Carl Maria von Weber - Euryanthe: Overture Op 81
Philharmonia Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 8766

6:32AM
Alessandro Marcello - Oboe Concerto d minor
Russian Federal Orchestra
Vakhtang Jordania, conductor
Hee-Sun Lee, oboe
Soundset 1002

6:46AM
Antonin Dvorak - Waltz #1 Op 54/1 B 105
Cecilia String Quartet
Analekta 2 9892

6:51AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Magic Flute: Overture K. 620
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive OP 30479

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Antonio Bazzini - Dance of the Goblins in G Op 25
Vadim Repin, violin
Erato 25487

7:06AM
Alexander Glazunov - Spring in D Op 34
Scottish National Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 8611

7:16AM
Joseph Haydn - Armida: Overture HOB 14
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 437783

7:22AM
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari - Strimpellata (from the Suite-concertino for Bassoon) in F major Op. 16
Orchestra Sinfonica di Roma
Francesco La Vecchia, conductor
Giuseppe Ciabocchi, bassoon
Naxos 572921

7:25AM
George Frideric Handel - Keyboard Suite #2 in F HWV 427
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 62785

7:34AM
Georges Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suite #1
National Orchestra of France
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
EMI 47064

7:53AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Mazeppa: Cossack Dance "Gopak"
Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra
Raymond Leppard, conductor
Koss 2216

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Claude Debussy - Arabesque #1 in E
Emmanuel Pahud, flute; Mariko Anraku, harp
EMI 57740

8:05AM
Zoltan Kodaly - Hary Janos: Suite: Song
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80413

8:12AM
Louis Ferdinand Herold - Zampa: Overture
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80116

8:21AM
Francesco Mancini - Gl'Amanti Generosi: Sinfonia
Parley of Instruments
Peter Holman, conductor
Crispian Steele-Perkins, trumpet
Hyperion 66255

8:25AM
Leopold Mozart - Symphony in D D 11
Lithuanian Chamber Orchestra
Georg Mais, conductor
Arte Nova 897710

8:41AM
Vincenzo Bellini - Oboe Concerto in E flat
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Roger Lord, Oboe
London 430563

8:49AM
Richard Wagner - Die Meistersinger: Prelude to Act I
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly, conductor
London 448155

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Luigi Cherubini - The Two Days, or The Water Carrier
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 54438

9:10AM
Edward Elgar - Sospiri Op 70
English Symphony Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 7015

9:16AM
Pietro Mascagni - Cavalleria Rusticana: Intermezzo
Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Herbert Von Karajan, conductor
Wolfgang Meyer, organ
Deutsche Grammophon 449900

9:20AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #11 in B flat Op 6
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8336

9:30AM
Frederic Chopin - Berceuse in D-flat major Op. 57
Tomoko Hagiwara, piano
Stillwater Sound 012

9:36AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini Op 43
London Symphony Orchestra
Michael Francis, conductor
Valentina Lisitsa, piano
Decca 289 478 4890 5

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata #19 in g minor
Garrick Ohlsson, piano
Bridge 9274

10:09AM
Ottorino Respighi - Quartet: Theme & Variations in D Major
Quartetto di Cremonia
Klanglogo 1400

10:17AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Violin Concerto #3
New York Philharmonic
Giuseppe Sinopoli, conductor
Gil Shaham, violin
Deutsche grammophon 459056

10:50AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Anna Magdalena Notebook: Little Suite
Philadelphia Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy, conductor
Sony 39431

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Luigi Boccherini - Cello Concerto #7 in G G 480
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman, conductor
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 60680

11:18AM
Silvius Leopold Weiss - Sarabande from Suite No. XIV
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 33223-02

11:22AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Sinfonia #7 in d minor
Sphinx Virtuosi
Damon Gupton, Conductor
White Pine Music 227

11:44AM
Johannes Brahms - Intermezzo Op 117/1 in Eb Op 117/1
Van Cliburn, piano
RCA 7942

11:50AM
Carl Friedrich Abel - Symphony #2 in B flat major OP. 7
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8648

12PM - 1PM
Mozart Buffet
12:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Rondo in D K 485
Lars Vogt, piano
EMI 36080

12:07PM
Thomas Arne - King Arthur: Overture
Capella Saveria
Mary Terey-Smith, Conductor
Centaur 3072

12:14PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #40 in g K. 550
The Bohuslav Martinu Philharmonic
Peter Tiboris, conductor
Elysium GRK 710

12:42PM
Johann Christian Bach - Quintet in D Op 22
Aulos Ensemble
Centaur 3068

12:57PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - The Impresario: Overture K 486
Concertgebouw Orchestra Amsterdam
Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor
Teldec 44154

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Erik Satie - Gymnopedies #s 1 & 3
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 449186

1:06PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso op 6 #1 Op. 6/1
Guildhall String Ensemble
Robert Salter, conductor
Paul Nicholson, Harpsichord
RCA 7895

1:19PM
Franz Schubert - Symphony #3 in D D 200
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 423653

1:44PM
Carl Stamitz - Clarinet Concerto #3 in Bb
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
Sabine Meyer, clarinet
EMI 54842

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Mikhail Glinka - Russlan & Ludmilla: Overture
Kirov Orchestra
Valery Gergiev, conductor
Philips 442011

2:05PM
David Popper - Papillon Op 3/4
Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Gerhard Markson, conductor
Maria Kliegel, cello
Naxos 554657

2:09PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Trio #7 "Archduke" in Bb Op 97
Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
Itzhak Perlman, violin
Lynn Harrell, cello
EMI 47010

2:48PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Trumpet Concerto in Bb RV 548
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
Hugh Wolff, conductor
Sergei Nakariakov, trumpet
Teldec 10788

2:56PM
Antonin Dvorak - Waltz #4 Op 105/4 B 105
Cecilia String Quartet
Analekta 2 9892

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Modest Mussorgsky - Night on Bald Mountain
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Mariss Jansons, conductor
EMI 66228

3:11PM
Enrique Granados - Danza espanola #2 "Oriental"
Manhattan Guitar Duo
Willow Shade
3:18PM Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto #26 "Coronation" in D K 537
London Symphony Orchestra
Istvan Kertesz, conductor
Clifford Curzon, piano
Philips 456757

3:51PM
Richard Wagner - Die Meistersinger: Prelude to Act III
Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
James Levine, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 447764

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Trio Sonata in G BWV 1038
Emmanuel Pahud, flute
EMI 57111

4:09PM
Edvard Grieg - Peer Gynt Suite No. 1 Op. 23
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Pro Musica Chamber Choir
Deutsche Grammophon 427 807-2

4:24PM
Hector Berlioz - Damnation of Faust: Rakoczy March Op 24
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Telarc 80164

4:29PM
Antonio Vivaldi - 4 Seasons: Winter in f Op 8/4 RV 297
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Sarah Chang, violin
EMI Classics 94431

4:39PM
Carl Maria von Weber - Polonaise Brilliante op 72
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Sir Colin Davis, Conductor
Gerard Oppitz, Piano
RCA 68219

4:50PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Sinfonia #6 in E Wq 182
Capella Istropolitana
Barry Wordsworth, conductor
Naxos 553285

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Georges Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suite #2: Pastorale
National Orchestra of France
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
EMI 47064

5:06PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in Bb Op 3/1 HWV312
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 52553

5:16PM
Gioachino Rossini - String Sonata #4 in Bb
Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Janos Rolla, conductor
Teldec 74788

5:31PM
Johann Hummel - Introduction, Theme and variations f minor
Czech National Symphony Orchestra
Paul Freeman, conductor
Alex Klein, oboe
Cedille 045

5:47PM
Giuseppe Torelli - Sonata #1 in F
Y Chamber Symphony of New York
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Gerard Schwarz, trumpet
Delos 3002

5:55PM
Charles Gounod - Romeo & Juliet: Je veux vivre
Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
Arthur Fagen, conductor
Richard Stoltzman, clarinet
RCA 68817

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Creatures of Prometheus: Overture Op 43
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Klaus Tennstedt, conductor
EMI 47086

6:05PM
Luigi Boccherini - Octet in G Op 38/4 G 470
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 53121

6:22PM
Johannes Brahms - Intermezzo in A Op 118/2
Emanuel Ax, piano
Sony 48046

6:29PM
Antonio Salieri - The Danaids: Overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

6:35PM
John Dowland - Frogg Galliard
Hopkinson Smith, eight-course lute
Naive 8896

6:39PM
Giovanni Battista Sammartini - Sinfonia in G
Ensemble 415
Chiara Banchini, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 901245

6:49PM
Luigi Cherubini - Concert Overture
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 54438

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Richard Wagner - Die Meistersinger: Prelude to Act I
Philadelphia Orchestra
Christian Thielemann, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 453485

7:11PM
Alexander Borodin - Prince Igor: Polovtsian March
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Fritz Reiner, conductor
RCA 61394

7:17PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Wind Serenade #11 in Eb K 375
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 431683

7:42PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Paris Quartet #3 "Sonata prima" in A
Barthold Kuijken, flute
Sigiswald Kuijken, violin
Wieland Kuijken, viola da gamba
Gustav Leonhardt, harpsichord
Sony 63115

7:55PM
Johann Strauss I - Annen Polka Opus 117
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Hans Knappertsbusch
Guild 2386

8PM - 9PM
8:01PM
Aram Khachaturian - Gayaneh: Lullaby
Scottish National Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 8542

8:06PM
Camargo Guarnieri - The Song of the Country Man (Cancao Sertaneja)
Barbara Westphal, viola
Christian Ruvolo, piano
Centaur 3052

8:10PM
Silvestre Revueltas - Night of the Maya: Night of Revelry
Simon Bolivar Symphony Orchestra
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor
DG 17097

8:17PM
Giuseppe Valentini - Concerto Grosso No. 1
Academy of Ancient Music
Richard Egarr, conductor
recorded at BBC Proms 2013

8:37PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Serious Variations
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
London/Decca 468600

8:48PM
Gustav Mahler - Symphony No. 2 "Resurrection": 2nd movement
Berlin Philharmonic
Simon Rattle, conductor
EMI 47363

9PM - 10PM
9:01PM
Andre Previn - Vocalise
Sylvia McNair, soprano
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Andre Previn, piano
Sony 62004

9:06PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Flute Concerto No. 5
Rebel
Jorg-Michael Schwarz, conductor
Matthias Maute, recorder
Bridge 9377

9:14PM
Stephen Paulus - Berceuse
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp
Azica 71281

9:22PM
Jon Lord - Boom of the Tingling Strings
Odense Symphony Orchestra
Paul Mann, conductor
Nelson Goerner, piano
EMI 90528

10PM - 11PM
10:01PM
Andres Segovia - Two Etudes
Eduardo Fernandez, guitar
London/Decca 417618

10:06PM
Richard Strauss - Lullaby (Wiegenlied)
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Eivind Aadland, conductor
Tine Thing Helseth, trumpet
EMI 88328

10:11PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Oboe d'Amore Concerto
Amsterdam Sinfonietta
Jaap ter Linden, conductor
Pauline Oostenrijk, oboe d'amore
Challenge 72506

10:26PM
John Adams - John's Book of Alleged Dances: Habanera
La Pieta
Angele Dubeau, conductor
Analekta 8732

10:31PM
Giacomo Puccini - Preludio Sinfonico
Monte Carlo National Opera Orchestra
Claudio Scimone, conductor
Erato 55026

10:42PM
Mikhail Glinka - Viola Sonata
Tatjana Masurenko, viola
Roglit Ishay, piano
Profil 10029

11PM - 12PM
11:01PM
Lou Harrison - Solstice: Garden of the Sun
California Symphony
Barry Jekowsky, conductor
Argo 455590

11:06PM
Josef Rheinberger - Abendlied
Mstislav Rostropovich, cello
Herbert Tachezi, organ
Warner 49706

11:11PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony No. 1
Saarbrucken Radio Symphony Orchestra
Stanislaw Skrowaczewski, conductor
Oehms 521

11:37PM
Francisco Tarrega - Variations on "The Carnival of Venice"
Xuefei Yang, guitar
EMI 6322

11:46PM
Edward Elgar - Bavarian Dances
Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Norman Del Mar, conductor
Chandos 8371

Pages