Playlist

E.g., 2016-08-24

KBAQ Playlist, 07-20-2016

Date: 

Wednesday, July 20, 2016 - 00:45

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Piano Trio #1 in d Op 49
Claremont Trio
Arabesque 6786

12:29AM
Antonio Salieri - The Stolen Bucket: Overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

12:36AM
Johann Quantz - Flute Concerto in G
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 447644

12:49AM
Richard Wagner - Lohengrin: Act I Prelude
Philadelphia Orchestra
Christian Thielemann, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 453485

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Pietro Mascagni - Cavalleria Rusticana: Intermezzo
Mak Grgic, guitar
Marquis 81447

1:03AM
Carl Stamitz - Symphony in F Op 24/3
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9358

1:19AM
Giovanni Viotti - Violin Concerto #22 in a Op 35
Juilliard Orchestra
Lawrence Foster, conductor
Itzhak Perlman, violin
EMI 56750

1:47AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 3 Corni da Caccia in D
Capella Istropolitana
Zdenek Divoky, Bedrich & Zdenek Tylsar, horns
Sunday Baroque 2009

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Franz Schubert - Piano Sonata D 960 in Bb D 960
Maria Joao Pires, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 4778107

2:44AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #6 in F K 43
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80256

2:59AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Sinfonia 6 BWV 792
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 33223-02

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Antonin Dvorak - Cello Concerto in b Op 104
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Jiri Belohlavek, conductor
Alisa Weilerstein, cello
Decca 19765

3:39AM
Domenico Cimarosa - Keyboard Sonata #30 in C major R. 30
Victor Sangiorgio, piano
Naxos 572689

3:44AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Oboe Concerto in C RV 450
Zefiro
Alfredo Bernardini, oboe & conductor
Naive 30478

3:55AM
Fritz Kreisler - Tambourin chinois
Nigel Kennedy, violin
John Lenehan, piano
EMI 56626

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Ottorino Respighi - Ancient Airs & Dances: Suite #1
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 437533

4:15AM
Gaspar Sanz - Canarios
Narciso Yepes, guitar
Deutsche Grammophon 459613

4:19AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Symphony #5 "Reformation" in D Op 107
London Symphony Orchestra
Sir John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
LSO 775

4:47AM
Christian Gottlob Neefe - Sonata #1 in d
Susan Kagan, piano
Grand Piano 615-16

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
Thomas Arne - Eliza: Overture
Capella Savaria
Mary Terey-Smith, Conductor
Centaur 3072

5:07AM
Wilhelm van Wassenaer - Concerto Armonico #5
I Musici de Montreal
Yuli Turovsky, conductor
Chandos 8481

5:20AM
Reinhold Gliere - The Red Poppy: Phoenix Op 70/4
BBC Philharmonic
Edward Downes, conductor
Chandos 9160

5:26AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Eroica Variations in Eb Op 35
Inna Faliks, piano
MSR 1446

5:51AM
Carl Friedrich Abel - Symphony #5 in C Major OP. 7
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8648

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Festive Overture Op 96
Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Litton, conductor
Delos 3246

6:07AM
Frederic Chopin - Minute Waltz in Db Op. 64/1
Tomoko Hagiwara, piano
Stillwater Sound 012

6:09AM
Gioachino Rossini - Signor Bruschino: Overture
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 433074

6:15AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Mass: Hosanna in b BWV 232
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Chorus
Robert Shaw, conductor
Telarc 80577

6:19AM
Franz Liszt - Hungarian Rhapsody #6 "Carnival at Pest" in D
London Symphony Orchestra
Antal Dorati, conductor
Mercury 432015

6:32AM
Georges Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suite #2: Pastorale
National Orchestra of France
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
EMI 47064

6:39AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Danse Macabre Op 40
Behzod Abduraimov, piano
Decca 478 3301

6:48AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony in C K 96
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80273

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Giacomo Puccini - Madame Butterfly: Un bel di
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80260

7:05AM
John Dowland - Pavan "Lachrimae Antiquae Novae"
Fretwork
Virgin 59539

7:09AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Flute Quartet in G TWV 43 G6
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 4283

7:17AM
Richard Wagner - Die Meistersinger: Prelude to Act I
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Daniel Barenboim, conductor
Teldec 99595

7:29AM
Johann Adolf Hasse - Sinfonia in D
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 453435

7:37AM
Alexander Glazunov - Triumphal March Op 40
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Yondani Butt, conductor
ASV 699

7:46AM
Mikhail Glinka - Russlan & Ludmilla: Overture
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 439892

7:51AM
Francesco Geminiani - Concerto Grosso #3 in d Op 2/3
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 52498

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Mlada: Procession of the Nobles
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80115

8:05AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Andante with Variations Op. 82
Daria Gloukhova, piano
Centaur 3080

8:16AM
Anton Reicha - Horn Trio Op 82/12 Op 82/12
John Ericson, horn (ASU associate professor)
Douglas Yeo, Bass Trombone (ASU professor)
Deanna Swoboda, tuba (ASU assistant professor)
Summit 642

8:18AM
Richard Wagner - Flying Dutchman: Overture
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Daniel Barenboim, conductor
Teldec 99595

8:30AM
Agustin Barrios - La Cathedral
Sharon Isbin, guitar
VirginClss 59591

8:36AM
Jean-Joseph Mouret - Rondeau
Empire Brass Quintet
Telarc 80257

8:38AM
Johann Christian Bach - Sinfonia #6 in g Op 6/6
Academy of Ancient Music
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 540

8:54AM
Claude Debussy - Petite Suite: En Bateau
Mill Avenue Chamber Players
Mill Ave Chamber Players 1

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Sicilian Vespers: The 4 Seasons: Spring
Munich Radio Orchestra
Roberto Abbado, conductor
RCA 62651

9:09AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Flute & Harp Concerto: II Andantino in C K 299
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Emmanuel Pahud, flute
EMI 56365

9:19AM
Franz Schmidt - Notre Dame: Intermezzo
Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
EMI 64629

9:26AM
Frederic Chopin - Mazurka Op 17/4 in a Op 17/4
Janina Fialkowska, piano
Atma 22682

9:32AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Capriccio Italien Op 45
Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Antal Dorati, conductor
London 417742

9:47AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Flute Concerto in G Op 10/4 RV 435
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Patrick Gallois, flute
Deutsche Grammophon 437839

9:55AM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #5 in A Op 46
Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra
Theodore Kuchar, conductor
Brilliant 94671/9

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Amilcare Ponchielli - La Gioconda: Dance of the Hours
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 47600

10:08AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Leonore Overture #2 Op 72
Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Bela Drahos, conductor
Naxos 553431

10:24AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Violin Concerto in e Op 64
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Joseph Swenson
Robert McDuffie, violin
Telarc 80507

10:51AM
Giacomo Puccini - Intermezzo from "Manon Lescaut"
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert Von Karajan, conductor
EMI 64629

10:57AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - St. Matthew Passion: Ich will hier bei dir stehen BWV244
Munich Bach Choir & Orchestra
Karl Richter, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 457196

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Franz Schubert - Impromptu #2 D 935 in Ab Op 142/2 D 935/2
Radu Lupu, piano
Decca 460975

11:08AM
Christoph Gluck - Orpheus & Eurydice: Dance of the Blessed Spirits
Gil Shaham, violin; Akira Eguchi, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 447640

11:12AM
Max Bruch - Scottish Fantasy Op 46
Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Zubin Mehta, conductor
Itzhak Perlman, violin
Judith Liber, harp
EMI 749071

11:44AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in a Op 6/4 HWV 323
Mercury baroque
HPR 621

11:55AM
Aaron Copland - Rodeo: Hoe-Down
Brodsky Quartet
Chandos 10801

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Maurice Ravel - Bolero
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Charles Munch, conductor
RCA 61956

12:14PM
Edvard Grieg - Peer Gynt Suite #1: In the Hall of the Mountain King
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Gosta Ohlin's Vocal Ensemble
Pro Musica Chamber Choir
Deutsche Grammophon 457196

12:18PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Orchestral Suite #3 in D BWV 1068
Akademie fur Alte Musik
Harmonia Mundi 901578

12:42PM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Scheherazade: I: The Sea and Sinbad's Ship Op 35
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Robert Spano, conductor
Cecylia Arzewski, violin
Telarc 80568

12:53PM
Frederic Chopin - Polonaise "Heroic" in Ab Op 53
Rafal Blechacz, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 18883

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for Violin & Cello in Bb RV 547
Toronto Chamber Orchestra
Paul Robinson, conductor
Igor Oistrakh, violin; Ofra Harnoy, cello
RCA 68228

1:10PM
Johannes Brahms - Sonata movement Op. posth.
Sarah Chang, violin
Charles Abramovic, piano
EMI 56161

1:16PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #94 "Surprise" in G Major Hob. 1:94
European Soloists of Luxembourg
Jack Martin Handler, conductor
Sony 89859

1:41PM
Giuseppe Zaneboni - Mandolin Sonata
Artemandoline
Juan Carlos Munoz, cremonese mandolin
Manuel Munoz, romantic guitar
Brilliant 94636

1:50PM
Leos Janacek - Moravian Dances
Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra
Antoni Wit, conductor
Naxos 572695

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Divertimento K 213 in F K 213
Frans Vester, conductor
Danzi Quintet
CBS/Sony 60115

2:09PM
John Ireland - A Downland Suite
City of London Sinfonia
Richard Hickox, conductor
Chandos 9376

2:29PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for Flute & Violin in e TWV 52:e3

2:40PM
George Gershwin - Promenade (Walking the Dog)
Leonard Pennario, piano
Angel 64668

2:43PM
Maurice Ravel - Rapsodie espagnole
Seattle Symphony
Ludovic Morlot, conductor
SSM 1002

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
John Field - Nocturne #14 in C
John O'Conor, piano
Telarc 80199

3:10PM
Franz von Suppe - Light Cavalry: Overture
Vienna Philharmonic
Franz Welser-Most, conductor
Sony 544071

3:18PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Carnival of the Animals
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Itzhak Perlman, narrator
Telarc 80443

3:48PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Rage Over a Lost Penny in G Op 129
Evgeny Kissin, piano
RCA 68911

3:54PM
George Frideric Handel - Messiah: Part 2: Hallelujah
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc 80348

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
William Boyce - Symphony #3 in C
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5345

4:06PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Violins & 2 Cellos in D RV 564
Europa Galante
Fabio Biondi, conductor
VirginClss 45527

4:17PM
Franz Schubert - Overture in The Italian Style in C D 591
Prague Virtuosi
Ulrich Backofen, conductor
Discover 920235

4:24PM
Johann Hummel - Trumpet Concerto in E-flat Major
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
John Wilbraham, Trumpet
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

4:41PM
Frederic Chopin - Fantaisie-Impromptu in c# Op 66
Maria Joao Pires, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 457585

4:48PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Melancholy Serenade in b Op 26
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Gil Shaham, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 449923

4:57PM
Johannes Brahms - Variations on a Theme of Haydn in Bb Op 56
Berlin Philharmonic
Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor
Teldec 13136

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Joseph Haydn - Armida: Overture HOB 14
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 437783

5:05PM
Gioachino Rossini - Semiramide: Overture
Vienna Philharmonic
Riccardo Muti, conductor
Orfeo 867121

5:19PM
Ottorino Respighi - Fountains of Rome
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 410145

5:34PM
Mikhail Glinka - Kamarinskaya (Fantasy on Two Russian Folksongs)
BBC Philharmonic
Vassily Sinaisky, conductor
Chandos 9861

5:42PM
Claude Debussy - Arabesque #1 in E
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
London 452022

5:47PM
Muzio Clementi - Overture in D
Rome Symphony Orchestra
Francesco La Vecchia, conductor
Naxos 573071

5:56PM
Charles Gounod - Faust: Waltz
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 462125

6PM - 7PM
6:03PM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Suite #2
Mexico Philharmonic Orchestra
Enrique Batiz, conductor
Brilliant 94404

6:26PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata #19 in g Op 49/1
Jonathan Biss, piano
JB recordings 001

6:34PM
Frederic Chopin - Les Sylphides: Grande Valse Brillante in Eb Op 18
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80625

6:40PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for Mandolin in C RV 425
Venice Baroque Orchestra
Avi Avital, mandolin
Deutsche Grammophon 22627

6:49PM
Maurice Ravel - Rapsodie espagnole: Habanera
Orchestre National de Lyon
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Jennifer Gilbert, violin
Naxos 572887

6:53PM
Joseph Canteloube - Pastorale from Rustiques
Ocotillo Winds
Martin Schuring, Oboe
Robert Spring, Clarinet
Jeffrey Lyman, Basson
Summit 466

7PM - 9PM
Symphonycast

Visit the Symphonycast web site for more information.

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Richard Wagner - Rienzi: Overture
Z?rich Philharmonic
Fabio Luisi, conductor
PHR 0102

9:13PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #97
The Cleveland Orchestra
George Szell, conductor
Sony 748904

9:42PM
Robert Schumann - Abegg Variations in F Op 1
Lise de la Salle, piano
Naive 5364

9:51PM
Alexander Borodin - String Quartet #2: Nocturne in D
Lark Quartet
Arabesque 6658

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - 4 Seasons: Autumn in F RV 293/P 257
Drottningholm Baroque Ensemble
Nils-Erik Sparf, violin
Sunday Baroque 2009

10:11PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Souvenir of Florence Op 70
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 453460

10:45PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Concertpiece #2 in D minor op 114
Debra Cross Wendells, flute, Robert Alemany, Clarinet
JoAnn Falletta, Guitar

10:55PM
Jiri Antonin Benda - Symphony #10 in G
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 553409

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Luigi Cherubini - Etude #2 for horn and strings
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Barry Tuckwell, horn
Decca 289 475 7464

11:07PM
Alexander Glazunov - Violin Concerto in a Op 82
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
Leila Josefowicz, violin
Philips 464059

11:29PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata #5 in G K 283
Ivo Pogorelich, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 437763

11:47PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Macbeth - Ballet music from Act III scene 1
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572818-19

11:58PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #44 "Funeral" in e
Philharmonia Hungarica
Antal Dorati, conductor
London 425910

Pages