Playlist

E.g., 2016-09-27

KBAQ Playlist, 10-22-2015

Date: 

Thursday, October 22, 2015 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Manuel de Falla - Nights in the Gardens of Spain

London Philharmonic Orchestra

Rafael Fruhbeck de Burgos, conductor

Alicia de Larrocha, piano

London 430703

12:26AM
Johann Friedrich Fasch - Trumpet Concerto in D Major

The Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Sir Neville Marriner conductor

John Wilbraham, Trumpet

Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

12:33AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Violin Sonata in G K 379 (373a)

Lars Vogt, piano

Christian Tetzlaff, Violin

Ondine 1204

12:55AM
Ottorino Respighi - Serenata P 54

Chamber Orchestra of New York

Salvatore Di Vittorio, conductor

Naxos 8.573168

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
William Byrd - Pavan

Fretwork

Virgin 59539

1:03AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - String Quartet #14 in c# Op 131

Cypress String Quartet

Cypress 12

1:43AM
Carl Stamitz - Clarinet Concerto #10 in Bb

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Iona Brown, conductor

Sabine Meyer, clarinet

EMI 54842

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
John Dowland - King of Denmark's Galliard

Queen's Chamber Band

4Tay 4011

2:02AM
Gustav Holst - St. Paul's Suite H 118

Guildhall String Ensemble

Robert Salter, conductor

RCA 7761

2:15AM
Luigi Boccherini - Guitar Quintet #4 in D G448

Academy Chamber Ensemble

Pepe Romero, guitar

Philips 420385

2:33AM
Franz Schubert - Symphony #1 in D D 82

Chamber Orchestra of Europe

Claudio Abbado, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 423652

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Sonata #3 in E BWV 1016

Michelle Makarski, violin; Keith Jarrett, piano

ECM 2230/31

3:17AM
Johannes Brahms - Tragic Overture Op 81

Berlin Philharmonic

Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor

Teldec 13136

3:32AM
Gabriel Faure - Ballade for Piano & Orchestra in F# Op 19

BBC Philharmonic

Yan Pascal Tortelier, conductor

Kathryn Stott, piano

Chandos 9416

3:46AM
Carlos Baguer - Symphony #16 in G

London Mozart Players

Matthias Bamert, conductor

Chandos 9456

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Andrew Lloyd Webber - Requiem: Pie Jesu

Welsh National Opera Orchestra

Charlotte Church, soprano

Sony 89702

4:04AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto #2 a due cori in F HWV 333

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra

Jeanne Lamon, conductor

Sony 63073

4:21AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto #18 in Bb K 456

The Cleveland Orchestra

Mitsuko Uchida, conductor

Mitsuko Uchida, piano

Decca 478 6763

4:53AM
Georges Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suite #2: Pastorale

National Orchestra of France

Seiji Ozawa, conductor

EMI 47064

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
William Boyce - Symphony #8 in d

English String Orchestra

William Boughton, conductor

Nimbus 5345

5:12AM
Fernando Sor - 6 Waltzes Op 39

Robert Kubicka, guitar; Wilma van Berkel, guitar

Naxos 553302

5:27AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #97 in C

London Philharmonic

Sir Georg Solti, Conductor

London 433396

5:51AM
Frederic Chopin - Mazurka Op 68/4 in f Op 68/4 WN 65

Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano

London 102410

5:55AM
Antonin Dvorak - Legend #5 in A flat op 59

Czechoslovak Radio Symphony Orchestra

Stephen Gunzenhauser, conductor

Naxos 501701

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Aaron Copland - Fanfare for the Common Man

London Symphony Orchestra

Aaron Copland, conductor

Sony 46559

6:04AM
Jean-Philippe Rameau - Les Paladins: Overture tres vite

Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment

Gustav Leonhardt, conductor

Philips 432968

6:09AM
Gioachino Rossini - Semiramide: Overture

Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra

JoAnn Falletta, conductor

Beau Fleuve 5

6:22AM
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach - Sinfonia in d F 65

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra

Jeanne Lamon, conductor

Sony 62720

6:33AM
Mikhail Glinka - A Life for the Tsar: Polonaise

St. Petersburg Radio & TV Orchestra

Stanislav Gorkovenko, conductor

INF 35

6:39AM
Domenico Cimarosa - The Generous Enemies: Overture

Sinfonia Finlandia Jyvaskyla

Patrick Gallois, conductor

Denitsa Laffchieva, clarinet

Naxos 572734

6:45AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Coriolan Overture Op 62

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra

Bruno Weil, conductor

Tafelmusik 1023

6:53AM
Giuseppe Verdi - A Masked Ball: Act I: Prelude

Berlin Philharmonic

Herbert von Karajan, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 429164

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Paul Dukas - The Sorcerer's Apprentice

Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra

Jesus Lopez-Cobos, conductor

Telarc 80515

7:12AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Paris Quartet #2 "Concerto secondo" in D

Barthold Kuijken, flute

Sigiswald Kuijken, violin

Wieland Kuijken, viola da gamba

Gustav Leonhardt, harpsichord

Sony 63115

7:24AM
Christoph Gluck - Orpheus & Eurydice: Dance of the Furies

Il Giardino Armonico

Giovanni Antonini, conductor

Naive 30399

7:29AM
Charles Gounod - Funeral March of a Marionette

St. Louis Symphony Orchestra

Leonard Slatkin, conductor

RCA 7716

7:33AM
Jacques Aubert - Concerto for 4 Violins in D Op 17/1

Collegium Musicum 90

Simon Standage, conductor

Chandos 577

7:43AM
Richard Strauss - Der Rosenkavalier: Second Waltz Sequence

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra

Herbert Blomstedt, conductor

Decca 4645

7:52AM
Robert Schumann - Arabesque in C Op 18

Jonathan Biss, piano

EMI 65391

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Orchestral Suite #3: Air on the G String in D BWV 1068

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra

Jeanne Lamon, conductor

Analekta 3134

8:06AM
Richard Wagner - Rienzi: Overture

Zrich Philharmonic

Fabio Luisi, conductor

PHR 0102

8:19AM
Henry Eccles - Largo from Sonata

Bela Fleck, guitar & Edgar Meyer, double bass

Sony Classical 92106

8:23AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Divertimento K 136 in D K 136

Capella Istropolitana

Richard Edlinger, conductor

Naxos 550108

8:36AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto in D Op 3/9 RV 230

Santa Fe Festival Orchestra

Janos Starker, cello

Delos 3197

8:46AM
Henryk Wieniawski - Souvenir de Moscow Op. 6

Alexander Sitkovetsky, violin & Olga Sitkovetsky, piano

Angel/EMI 7243 5 57025 2 4

8:54AM
Gabriel Faure - Pelleas & Melisande: Sicilienne Op 78/80

Philharmonia Orchestra

Leonard Slatkin, conductor

Han-Na Chang, cello

EMI 57052

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Joaquin Rodrigo - Concierto de Aranjuez

New York Philharmonic

Jose Serebrier, conductor

Sharon Isbin, guitar

Warner 60296

9:24AM
Cristoforo Signorelli - Mandolin Sonata in G

Artemandoline

Mari Fe Pavon, 6-course Baroque mandolin

Manuel Munoz, baroque guitar

Brilliant 94636

9:33AM
Luigi Boccherini - Overture in D Op 43 G 521

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra

Jeanne Lamon, conductor

Sony 53121

9:39AM
Edvard Grieg - Sigurd Jorsalfar: In the King's Hall Op 56

Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra

Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor

Sony 46668

9:44AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Rondo capriccioso in E Op 14

Daniel Clarke Bouchard, piano

Atma 2698

9:52AM
George Frideric Handel - Orchestral Suite in D HWV 341

Chamber Soloists of Washington

Edward Carroll, conductor

Edward Carroll, trumpet

William Neil, harpsichord

Sony 63269

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Piano Concerto #3 in d Op 30

Dallas Symphony Orchestra

Andrew Litton, conductor

Stephen Hough, piano

Hyperion 67501

10:39AM
Luigi Cherubini - Eliza, or the Journey to the Glaciers of Mount St. Bernard: Overture

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Neville Marriner, conductor

EMI 54438

10:48AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Sonata for Violin & Continuo in e BWV 1023

Seattle Symphony

Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Ilkka Talvi, violin

Delos 3098

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Danse Macabre Op 40

French National Orchestra

Lorin Maazel, conductor

Lorin Maazel, violin

Sony 69251

11:07AM
Gaspar Sanz - Canarios

Narciso Yepes, guitar

Deutsche Grammophon 459613

11:12AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #6 "Pastoral" in F Op 68

Revolutionary & Romantic Orchestra

John Eliot Gardiner, conductor

Archiv 439900

11:54AM
Frederic Chopin - Minute Waltz in Db Op. 64/1

Jon Kimura Parker, piano

Telarc 80147

11:56AM
Giovanni Gabrieli - Canzon Duo Decimi

Southwest Brass

KBAQ 503

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Erik Satie - 3 Gymnopedies

Pascal Roge, piano

London 444958

12:09PM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Overture

Columbia Symphony Orchestra

Sir Thomas Beecham, conductor

Sony 63366

12:12PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Swan Lake: Suite Op 20

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

Sir Charles Mackerras, conductor

Telarc 80151

12:54PM
Gioachino Rossini - Barber of Seville: Largo al factotum

Gil Shaham, violin

Akira Eguchi, piano

Deutsche Grammophon 447640

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Maurice Ravel - Pavane for a Dead Princess

Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra

Paavo Jarvi, conductor

Thomas Sherwood, french horn

Telarc 80601

1:07PM
Antonio Salieri - Heraclitus & Democritus: Overture

Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava

Michael Dittrich, conductor

Naxos 554838

1:12PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Orchestral Suite #2 in C Op 53

Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra

Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Brilliant 94372

1:47PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #7 in D Op 6

Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra

Nicholas McGegan, conductor

Harmonia Mundi 907015

1:56PM
Samuel Barber - Violin Concerto: III Presto in moto perptetuo

St. Paul Chamber Orchestra

Hugh Wolff, conductor

Hilary Hahn, violin

Sony 89029

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Goldberg Variations: Aria, 1-5 BWV 988

Jeremy Denk, piano

Nonesuch 535452

2:12PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Don Giovanni: Overture K527

Norwegian National Opera Orchestra

Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor

Naive 30479

2:19PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #88 in G

Salzburg Mozarteum Orchestra

Ivor Bolton, conductor

Oems 736

2:40PM
Fernando Sor - Les Deux Amis Op 41

Robert Kubicka, guitar; Wilma van Berkel, guitar

Naxos 553302

2:58PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Aida - Ballet music Act II scene 1

Berlin Philharmonic

Herbert von Karajan, conductor

James Galway, flute

Deutsche Grammophon 6089

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Max Bruch - Violin Concerto #1 in g Op 26

Tonhalle-Orchester Zurich

David Zinman, conductor

Julia Fischer, violin

Decca 4783544

3:24PM
William Boyce - Symphony #3 in C

English String Orchestra

William Boughton, conductor

Nimbus 5345

3:31PM
Paul Schoenfield - Cafe Music

Trio Solis

Corinne Stilwell, violin; Gregory Sauer, cello; Read Gainsford, piano

MSR 1418

3:48PM
Carl Friedrich Abel - Symphony #4 in F Major OP. 7

Cantilena

Adrian Shepherd, conductor

Chandos 8648

3:57PM
Charles Gounod - Faust: Waltz

Academy of St. Martin in the Fields

Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Philips 462125

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Sergei Prokofiev - Romeo & Juliet: Folk Dance

Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra

Myung-Whun Chung, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 439870

4:05PM
Tomaso Albinoni - Oboe Concerto in C Op 9/5

American Classical Orchestra

Thomas Crawford, conductor

Marc Schachman

Centaur 3108

4:15PM
Antonin Dvorak - Rondo for Cello in g Op 94

Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra

Walter Susskind, conductor

Zara Nelsova, cello

Vox 5015

4:22PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Leonore Overture #2 Op 72

Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia

Bela Drahos, conductor

Naxos 553431

4:37PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Violins in A RV 519

Berlin Philharmonic

Nigel Kennedy, violin

EMI 57859

4:46PM
Gioachino Rossini - Siege of Corinth: Overture

National Philharmonic Orchestra

Riccardo Chailly, conductor

London 414407

4:55PM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - English Folk Song Suite: March- Seventeen Come Sunday

The Cleveland Symphonic Winds

Frederick Fennell, conductor

Telarc 80099

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Frederic Chopin - Polonaise "Military" in A Op 40/1

Jon Kimura Parker, piano

Telarc 80147

5:06PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in F Op 6/9

Boston Baroque

Martin Pearlman, conductor

Telarc 80688

5:20PM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Suite #2

Mexico Philharmonic Orchestra

Enrique Batiz, conductor

Brilliant 94404

5:44PM
Josef Myslivecek - Sinfonia in F

Prague Chamber Orchestra

Supraphon 110304

5:57PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Prelude #2 BWV 847

Bela Fleck, banjo & Edgar Meyer, double bass

Sony Classical 92106

6PM - 7PM
6:03PM
Claude Debussy - Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun L 86

Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra

Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor

Janet Ferguson, flute

Sony 62599

6:14PM
Niccolo Paganini - Caprice #24 in a Op 1

Itzhak Perlman, violin

EMI 47171

6:19PM
Luigi Boccherini - Octet in G Op 38/4 G 470

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra

Jeanne Lamon, conductor

Sony 53121

6:35PM
Heinrich Biber - Sonata VII

The English Concert

Andrew Manze, conductor

Harmonia Mundi 907397

6:41PM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Mlada: Procession of the Nobles

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc 80115

6:47PM
Giuseppe Zaneboni - Mandolin Sonata

Artemandoline

Juan Carlos Munoz, cremonese mandolin

Manuel Munoz, romantic guitar

Brilliant 94636

6:55PM
Giacomo Meyerbeer - Coronation March

Saint Louis Symphony

Leonard Slatkin, conductor

RCA 7716

7PM - 8PM
ASU in Concert

Visit the Central Sound at Eight for more information.

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Friedrich the Great - Flute Concerto #3 in C

CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra

Peter Schreier, conductor

Patrick Gallois, flute

Deutsche Grammophon 439895

8:15PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Trio #1 in Eb Op 1/1

Claremont Trio

Bridge 9395

8:46PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Eine Kleine Nachtmusik: I Allegro K 525

Empire Brass

Telarc 80332

8:52PM
Joseph Haydn - Scherzando #2 in C HOB11:34

Haydn-Ensemble Berlin

Bernhard Hartog, conductor

EMI 56577

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Tsar Saltan Suite

Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra

David Zinman, conductor

Philips 411435

9:21PM
Antonin Dvorak - String Quartet #12 "American" in F Op 96

Cypress String Quartet

Cypress 2011

9:46PM
Johann Peter Salomon - Romance for Violin & Orchestra in D

Concerto Koln

Midori Seiler, violin

Berlin 0300550

9:51PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Trumpet Concerto in Bb RV 548

St. Paul Chamber Orchestra

Hugh Wolff, conductor

Sergei Nakariakov, trumpet

Teldec 10788

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Ottorino Respighi - Ancient Airs and Dances: Suite #3

Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra

Neville Marriner, conductor

EMI 69358

10:16PM
Jacques Offenbach - Concerto Militaire in G

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

Antonio de Almeida, conductor

Ofra Harnoy, cello

RCA 68420

10:44PM
Robert Schumann - Symphonic Etudes #11 & 12 Op 13

Seattle Symphony

Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Delos 3146

10:52PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - PianoTrio "Ghost": I. Allegro vivace e con brio in D Op 70/1

Isaac Stern, violin; Leonard Rose, cello; Eugene Istomin, piano

Sony 89049

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dances #7, 1, 5 #7 in A, #1 in g; #5 in g

Virtuosi

Mikhail Parhamovsky, conductor

Maxim Vengerov, violin

Vag Papian, piano

EMI 57164

11:09PM
Carl Maria von Weber - Clarinet Concerto #1 in f Op 73

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Charles Neidich, clarinet

Deutsche Grammophon 435875

11:29PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #2 in Bb K 17

Northern Chamber Orchestra

Nicholas Ward, conductor

Naxos 501107

11:45PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Aida: Act I: Prelude

Berlin Philharmonic

Herbert von Karajan, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 429164

11:51PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #26 "Lamentatione" in d HOB 26

Northern Chamber Orchestra

Nicholas Ward, conductor

Naxos 550721

Pages