Playlist

E.g., 2014-09-17

KBAQ Playlist, 10-13-2013

Date: 

Sunday, October 13, 2013

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:01AM
Miguel del Aguila - Salon Buenos Aires: Samba
Camerata San Antonio
Bridge 9302

12:06AM
Mauro Giuliani - Grand Heroic Sonata
Martha Masters, guitar
GSP 1031

12:18AM
Richard Strauss - Also Sprach Zarathustra
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Pierre Boulez, conductor
DG 457649

12:52AM
Jennifer Higdon - Soliloquy
Lark Quartet
Susan Glaser, flute
Koch 7738

1AM - 2AM
1:01AM
Johann Goldberg - Sonata for Two Violins: Gigue and Presto
Musica Alta Ripa
Dabringhaus 3090709

1:06AM
Benjamin Godard - Legende Pastorale
Waterloo Chamber Orchestra
Ulysse Waterlot, conductor
Marc Grauwels, flute
Naxos 555954

1:09AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata No. 7
Andras Schiff, piano
ECM 1942

1:33AM
Carol Barnett - Winter, Snow
2005-2006 Minnesota Women's All-State Choir
Mary Alice Stollak, conductor
Christine Starr, piano
Navona 5923

1:37AM
Carl Maria von Weber - Clarinet Concerto No. 2
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Charles Neidich, clarinet
DG 435875

2AM - 3AM
2:01AM
William Byrd - Pavane and Gigue
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572050

2:06AM
Gaspar Sanz - Dance
Hesperion XX
Jordi Savall, conductor
Astree 8516

2:13AM
Maurice Ravel - Piano Trio
Joshua Bell, violin
Steven Isserlis, cello
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
London/Decca 425860

2:41AM
Giuseppe Valentini - Concerto No. 11
La Serenissima
Adrian Chandler, conductor
Adrian Chandler, violin
Avie 2106

3AM - 4AM
3:01AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Flute Sonata: 1st movement
Isabelle Perrin, harp
Shigenori Kudo, flute
Integral 221172

3:06AM
Johan Halvorsen - Norwegian Rhapsody No. 2
Trondheim Symphony Orchestra
Ole Kristian Ruud, conductor
Simax 1085

3:19AM
George Frideric Handel - Trio Sonata No. 8
Marilyn Zupnik, oboe
Mark Shuman, cello
Raymond Leppard, harpsichord
ASV 663

3:26AM
Dobrinka Tabakova - Suite in Old Style
Lithuanian Chamber Orchestra
Maxim Rysanov, conductor
Maxim Rysanov, viola
ECM 2239

3:46AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - 8 Solo Variations on Sarti's "Come un Agnello"
Alessio Bax, piano
Signum 321

4AM - 5AM
4:01AM
Johann Strauss, Jr. - Artists Quadrille
Cincinnati Pops
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80314

4:06AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Mandolin Concerto
Orchestra of St. Luke's
Eliot Fisk, guitar
MusicMasters 67097

4:15AM
Antonin Dvorak - Prague Waltzes
Budapest Festival Orchestra
Ivan Fischer, conductor
Philips 464647

4:24AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Overture for Wind Instruments
London Symphony Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
DG 423104

4:36AM
Franz Schubert - The Nightingale
Robert Shaw Chamber Singers
Robert Shaw, conductor
Karl Dent, tenor
Telarc 80340

4:40AM
Howard Hanson - Merry Mount Suite
Nashville Symphony Orchestra
Kenneth Schermerhorn, conductor
Naxos 559072

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
John Thomas - David of the White Rock
Sebastien Lipman, harp
Naxos 570372

5:06AM
Richard Strauss - Woman Without a Shadow: Fantasy
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 83

5:27AM
Traditional - Swing Low, Sweet Chariot
The Singers
Matthew Culloton, conductor
Brian Steele, baritone
Singers 3480

5:32AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Sonata No. 6
Viktoria Mullova, violin
Bruno Canino, keyboard
Philips 434084

5:49AM
Franz Lehar - The Merry Widow: Overture
Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Michail Jurowski, conductor
CPO 999891

6AM - 10AM
Sunday Baroque

Visit the Sunday Baroque web site for more information.

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Frederic Chopin - Etude Op. 10/3 "Tristesse" in E Op 10/3
Jon Kimura Parker, piano
Telarc 80147

10:05AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto "La Caccia" in Bb Op 8/10 RV 362
Europa Galante
Fabio Biondi, conductor
Virgin Clss 45465

10:13AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Octet in Eb Op 20
Cleveland Quartet
Meliora String Quartet
Telarc 80142

10:46AM
Domenico Cimarosa - Keyboard Sonata #23 in B-flat major R. 23
Victor Sangiorgio, piano
Naxos 572689

10:53AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Snow Maiden: Introduction
Gurzenich-Orchestra Cologne
Dimitri Kitaenko, conductor
Oehms 668

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Sinfonia Spirituosa in D TWV 44:1
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 289 471 492

11:08AM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Mlada: Procession of the Nobles
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80115

11:14AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Flute Concerto #1 in G K 313
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Emmanuel Pahud, flute
EMI 56365

11:40AM
Johannes Brahms - Tragic Overture Op 81
Berlin Philharmonic
Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor
Teldec 13136

11:55AM
Karl Goldmark - Rustic Wedding: III Serenade Op 26
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 61836

12PM - 1PM
12:03PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Solemn Vespers of the Confessor: Laudate Dominum
Orchestra of St. Luke's
Michael Stern, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 97779

12:08PM
Jiri Antonin Benda - Symphony #10 in G
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 553409

12:14PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto #23 in A K 488
Bavarian Radio Symphony Chamber Orchestra
Helene Grimaud, piano
Deutsche Grammophon B0016204-02

12:42PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #25 in C
Philharmonica Hungarica
Antal Dorati, conductor
London 425905

12:54PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - La Clemenza di Tito Overture K. 621
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive OP 30479

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Hector Berlioz - Damnation of Faust: Rakoczy March Op 24
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Telarc 80164

1:06PM
Fernando Sor - Variations on a Theme of Mozart
Christopher Parkening, guitar
EMI 56730

1:14PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Symphony #3 in a Op 44
Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Naxos 573051

1:54PM
Gioachino Rossini - L'inganno felice: Overture
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 570934

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Sheep May Safely Graze BWV 208
Leon Fleisher, piano
Vanguard 1551

2:05PM
Ottorino Respighi - Church Windows
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Naxos 557711

2:32PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - King Stephen Overture Op 117
Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Bela Drahos, conductor
Naxos 553431

2:40PM
Antonin Dvorak - The Water Goblin Op 107
Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra
Theodore Kuchar, conductor
Brilliant 94671/7

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Franz Liszt - Liebestraum #3
Lang Lang, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 2047

3:05PM
Joseph Haydn - String Quartet "Emperor" in C Op 76/3 Hob III:75
Takacs Quartet
London 421360

3:34PM
Jean-Philippe Rameau - Anacreon - Bacchanales & Contredanse
Capella Savaria
Mary Terey-Smith, conductor
Sunday Baroque 2009

3:40PM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
St. Louis Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Telarc 80327

3:56PM
Giacomo Puccini - Turandot: Nessun Dorma
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80260

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Michel-Richard de Lalande - Symphonies for the Royal Suppers: Suite #12
Ensemble La Simphonie du Marais
Hugo Reyne, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 901303

4:15PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Sinfonia #7 in d minor
Sphinx Virtuosi
Damon Gupton, Conductor
White Pine Music 227

4:37PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Il Trovatore - Ballet music from Act III scene 2
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572818-19

4:55PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Divertimento K 334: Minuet in D K 334
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
James Galway, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 60917

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Solomon: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Analekta 9811

5:03PM
Johannes Brahms - Piano Concerto #2 in Bb Op 83
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Fritz Reiner, conductor
Van Cliburn, piano
RCA 7942

5:53PM
Thomas Arne - The Fairy Prince: Overture
Capella Savaria
Mary Terey-Smith, Conductor
Centau 3072

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Zoltan Kodaly - Dances of Galanta
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Naxos 572749

6:18PM
Aaron Copland - Appalachian Spring
Cincinnati Pops
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80339

6:44PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Orchestral Suite #3: Air on the G String BWV 1068
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Analekta 3134

6:50PM
Muzio Clementi - Overture in D
Rome Symphony Orchestra
Francesco La Vecchia, conductor
Naxos 573071

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Alexander Borodin - Symphony #3 "Unfinished" A minor
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Naxos 572786

7:19PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #45 "Farewell" in f# HOB 45
London Chamber Orchestra
Christopher Warren-Green, conductor
Michael Thompson, horn
VirginClss 61235

7:47PM
Claude Debussy - Suite Bergamasque: Clair de lune
Janine Jansen, violin & Itamar Golan, piano
Decca B0015249-02

7:52PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Flute Quartet in G Major TWV 43 G11
Music Antiqua of Cologne
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 4283

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Felix Mendelssohn - String Symphony #2 in D
London Festival Orchestra
Ross Pople, conductor
Hyperion 66561

8:11PM
Paul Gilson - The Sea: II Sailor's Dance
Moscow Symphony Orchestra
Frederic Devreese, conductor
Marco Polo 223809

8:19PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #36 "Linz" in C K 425
Vienna Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 415962

8:51PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Swan Lake: Act I: Waltz
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 436212

8:59PM
George Frideric Handel - Julius Caesar: V'adoro, pupille HWV 17
Eugenia Zukerman, flute
Dennis Helmrich, piano
Delos 3209

9PM - 10PM
9:01PM
Anonymous - Flowers of the Forest
Baltimore Consort
Dorian 90139

9:06PM
Gustav Mahler - Symphony No. 5: Adagietto
Simon Bolivar Youth Orchestra
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor
DG 9837

9:17PM
Arvo Part - Salve Regina
Latvian Radio Choir
Tonu Kaljuste, conductor
ECM 2225

9:31PM
Jon Lord - To Notice Such Things
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Clark Rundell, conductor
Jon Lord, piano
Cormac Henry, flute
Avie 2190

10PM - 11PM
10:01PM
Marin Marais - Caprice and Fantasy
Ensemble Fitzwilliam
Valois 4638

10:06PM
Johannes Brahms - German Requiem: How lovely are thy dwelling places
MDR Radio Chorus Leipzig
Marin Alsop, conductor
Naxos 572996

10:12PM
Tan Dun - Eight Memories in Watercolor: Blue Nun
Beijing Guitar Duo
Tonar 11015

10:14PM
Franz Schubert - Symphony No. 1
Hanover Band
Roy Goodman, conductor
Nimbus 5270

10:43PM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - In the Fen Country
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
James Judd, conductor
Naxos 555867

11PM - 12PM
11:01PM
Joseph Wolfl - Piano Sonata No. 2: 3rd movement
Jon Nakamatsu, piano
Harmonia Mundi 907324

11:06PM
Franz Joseph Haydn - Cello Concerto No. 1
Camerata Chicago
Drostan Hall, conductor
Wendy Warner, cello
Cedille 142

11:32PM
Anonymous - Callino
Baltimore Consort
Dorian 90235

11:37PM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance No. 6
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Rafael Kubelik, conductor
DG 419056

11:43PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto for 2 Orchestras No. 2
Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood, conductor
Oiseau-Lyre 411721

Pages