Playlist

E.g., 2014-04-18

KBAQ Playlist, 05-21-2013

Date: 

Tuesday, May 21, 2013

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM

12:01AM
Eric Coates - Dance of the Orange Blossoms
East of England Orchestra
Malcolm Nabarro, conductor
ASV 2075

12:06AM
Kozaburo Hirai - Narayama
Ensemble Lunaire
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Sony 35862

12:09AM
Bedrich Smetana - String Quartet No. 1 "From My Life"
London Symphony Orchestra
Geoffrey Simon, conductor
Chandos 8412

12:42AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Vespers: Bless the Lord, O My Soul
Latvian Radio Choir
Sigvards Klava, conductor
Ondine 1206

12:49AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Hebrides Overture (Fingal's Cave)
Boston Pops Orchestra
Keith Lockhart, conductor
RCA 68901

1AM - 2AM

1:01AM
Franz Liszt - Paganini Etude No. 3 "La Campanella"
Leslie Howard, piano
Hyperion 67193

1:06AM
Tigran Mansurian - Aria No. 3
Boston Modern Orchestra Project
Gil Rose, conductor
Kim Kashkashian, viola
ECM 2065

1:11AM
Giovanni Palestrina - Stabat Mater
The Sixteen
Harry Christophers, conductor
Coro 16106

1:21AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony No. 38 "Prague"
English Baroque Soloists
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Philips 426283

2AM - 3AM

2:01AM
Hamilton Harty - A John Field Suite: Polka
Ulster Orchestra
Bryden Thomson, conductor
Chandos 6583

2:06AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Chorale Prelude on "Now comes the Savior"
Alfred Brendel, piano
London/Decca 4782116

2:12AM
William Walton - The Wise Virgins Ballet Suite
English Northern Philharmonia
David Lloyd-Jones, conductor
Naxos 555868

2:32AM
Franz Danzi - Fantasy for Clarinet and Orchestra
Wurttemberg Chamber Orchestra
Jorg Faerber, conductor
Sabine Meyer, clarinet
RCA 61976

2:43AM
Henryk Gorecki - Piece in the Old Style
I Fiamminghi
Rudolf Werthen, conductor
Telarc 80417

2:47AM
Fritz Kreisler - Violin Concerto in the Style of Vivaldi
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Gil Shaham, violin
DG 439933

3AM - 4AM

3:01AM
Franz Joseph Haydn - Piano Quintet: 1st movement
Haydn Trio Eisenstadt
Martin Brambock, horn
Dominik Taschler, horn
Brilliant 93857

3:06AM
Edvard Grieg - Wedding Day at Troldhaugen
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Hanssler 98128

3:12AM
Francisco Guerrero - Arise, my love (Surge, propera amica mea)
Stile Antico
Harmonia Mundi 807489

3:20AM
Frederic Chopin - Polonaise No. 11
Ian Hobson, piano
Zephyr 132

3:24AM
Antonin Dvorak - Czech Suite
North German Radio Symphony
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
DG 437506

3:48AM
Abel Fleury - Heading back (Pegando la Vuelta)
Marco Sartor, guitar
Fleur de Son 57998

3:51AM
William Alwyn - Suite of Scottish Dances
Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Gavin Sutherland, conductor
ASV 2116

4AM - 5AM

4:01AM
- Composers Datebook


4:03AM
Dave Brubeck - Points on Jazz: Chorale
John Salmon, piano
Phoenix 130

4:06AM
Aaron Copland - Our Town: Grover's Corners
London Sinfonietta
Elgar Howarth, conductor
London/Decca 1231

4:09AM
Gaspard Fritz - Sinfonia No. 5
La Stagione Frankfurt
Michael Schneider, conductor
CPO 777696

4:23AM
Franz Schubert - German Dances and Trios
Moscow Virtuosi
Vladimir Spivakov, conductor
RCA 60452

4:39AM
Turlough O'Carolan - Cremonea
Michal Hromek Consort
Supraphon 3604

4:44AM
Claude Debussy - Danse
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly, conductor
London/Decca 417611

4:50AM
George Gershwin - I Got Rhythm Variations
Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Justin Brown, conductor
Anne-Marie McDermott, piano
Bridge 9252

5AM - 6AM

5:01AM
Alexander Borodin - Tarantella
Marco Rapetti, piano
Giampaolo Nuti, piano
Brilliant 93894

5:06AM
Ambroise Thomas - Mignon: Overture
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
DG 423698

5:15AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Violins and 2 Cellos
Il Giardino Armonico
Teldec 94552

5:27AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Vocalise
National Philharmonic Orchestra
Charles Gerhardt, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 42201

5:31AM
Luigi Boccherini - Symphony No. 1
German Chamber Academy
Johannes Goritzki, conductor
CPO 999176

5:48AM
Francois Couperin - Les Tricoteuses (The knitters)
Alexandre Tharaud, piano
Harmonia Mundi 901956

5:51AM
Jean Francaix - L'Heure du berger (The Shepherd's Hour)
Gaudier Ensemble
Hyperion 67036

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Solemn Vespers of the Confessor: Laudate Dominum
Orchestra of St. Luke's
Michael Stern, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 97779

 

6:05AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Sinfonia Spirituosa in D TWV 44:1
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 289 471 492

 

6:15AM
Zoltan Kodaly - Hary Janos: Suite: Song
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80413

 

6:21AM
Gioachino Rossini - Marriage Contract: Overture
National Philharmonic Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly, conductor
London 414407

 

6:28AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Piano Concerto #7 in g BWV 1058
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Murray Perahia, conductor
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 89690

 

6:41AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Il Trovatore - Ballet music from Act III scene 1
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572818-19

 

6:50AM

Ralph Vaughn Williams-Seventeen Come Sunday

Cleveland Symphonic Winds

Frederick Fennell, conductor

Telarc 80099

6:53AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - King Stephen Overture
Vienna Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Deutsche grammophon 423481
 


 

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Karl Goldmark-In the Spring 
National Symphony Orchestra of Ireland
Stephen Gunzehauser, conductor
Naxos 557045

 

7:08AM
Jules Massenet - Thais: Meditation
Quebec Symphony Orchestra
Yoav Talmi, conductor
James Ehnes, violin
Analekta 3151

 

7:16AM
Jiri Antonin Benda - Symphony #1 in D
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 553408

 

7:27AM
Hector Berlioz - Damnation of Faust: Rakoczy March Op 24
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Telarc 80164

 

7:32AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Violin Sonata #4 in F Op 5/4
The Avison Ensemble
Pavlo Beznosiuk, violin
Linn 412

 

7:43AM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #16 in A flat Op 72/8
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Antal Dorati, conductor
London 430735

 

7:51AM
Modest Mussorgsky - Dawn over the River Moscow
Cincinnati Symphony orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Telarc 80705

 

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto #10 in Bb RV 362
Budapest Strings
Bela Banfalvi, violin
Sunday Baroque 2009

 

8:09AM
Richard Wagner - Siegfried: Forest Murmurs
Berlin Philharmonic
Klaus Tennstedt, conductor
EMI 66227

 

8:17AM
Frederic Chopin - Mazurka Op 59/1 in a Op 59/1
Piotr Anderszewski, piano
Virgin 45620

 

8:22AM
Charles Gounod - Faust: O Dieu! Que de bijoux!
Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
Arthur Fagen, conductor
Richard Stoltzman, clarinet
RCA 68817

 

8:27AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Sinfonia in G Major Wq 180 (H 655)
Les Amis de Phillipe
Ludger Remy
CPO 999418

 

8:40AM
Sergei Prokofiev - Romeo & Juliet: Folk Dance
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Myung-Whun Chung, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 439870

 

8:46AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Leonora Overture #1 Op 138
Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Bela Drahos, conductor
Naxos 553431

 

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 2 Flutes in G Major
The Hanoverian Ensemble
John Solum & Richard Wyton, Baroque flutes
MSR 1113

 

9:14AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Divertimento K. 251 in D K 251
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 431689

 

9:41AM
Tomaso Albinoni - Concerto #8 in g Op 9/8
I Musici
Heinz Holliger, oboe
Philips 420189

 

9:53AM
Nicolo Paganini - Caprice #24 in a Op 1
Itzhak Perlman, violin
EMI 47171

 

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Aaron Copland - Our Town
London Symphony Orchestra
Aaron Copland, conductor
Sony 46559

 

10:11AM
Henry Purcell - Trio Sonata #6 in C
Masques
Olivier Fortin, conductor
Analekta 9905

 

10:19AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #2 in D Op 36
Revolutionary & Romantic Orchestra
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Archiv 439900

 

10:54AM
Johannes Brahms - Wie Meloden zieht es mir (Contemplation)
London Symphony Orchestra
Daniel Harding, conductor
Nicola Benedetti, Violin
Deutsche Grammophon 6154

 

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Franz Liszt - Hungarian Rhapsody #3 in D
London Symphony Orchestra
Antal Dorati, conductor
Mercury 432015

 

11:09AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Concerto #1: II Andante
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Edward Gardner, conductor
Alison Balsom, trumpet
EMI 53255

 

11:16AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #48 "Maria Theresia"
Capella Istropolitana
Barry Wordsworth, conductor
Naxos 550382

 

11:39AM

Heitor Villa Lobos - The Gaiety of a Children's Band from "Children's Carnival"
Tali Mogulis and Sun Jung Lee, piano
Delos 3435

11:42AM
Carl Maria von Weber - Symphony #2 in C
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Wolfgang Sawallisch, conductor
Orfeo 91841

 

12PM - 1PM
Mozart Buffet
12:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Magic Flute: Overture
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Sir Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80345

 

12:07PM
Joseph Haydn - Scherzando #6 in A HOB11:38
Haydn-Ensemble Berlin
Bernhard Hartog, conductor
Emmanuel Pahud, flute
EMI 56577

 

12:16PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Clarinet Quintet in A K 581
William R Hudgins, clarinet; Boston Symphony Chamber Players
BSO 601

 

12:51PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto #21: II Andante in C K 467
Cincinnati Pops
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Henryk Tritt, piano
Telarc 80324

 

12:58PM
Domenico Cimarosa - Keyboard Sonata #35 in A major R. 35
Victor Sangiorgio, piano
Naxos 572689

 

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Bohemian Dance
National Orchestra of France
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
EMI 47064

 

1:05PM
Johann Friedrich Fasch - Trumpet Concerto in D Major
The Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Sir Neville Marriner conductor
John Wilbraham, Trumpet
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

 

1:13PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Octet in Eb Op 20
Sejong Soloists
Gil Shaham, violin
Canary 8

 

1:42PM
Michael Haydn - Horn Concerto in D major
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Barry Tuckwell, horn
Decca 289 475 7464

 

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Concerto in g BWV 1056
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Elizabeth Wallfisch, conductor
Elizabeth Wallfisch, violin
VirginClss 45095

 

2:11PM
Edvard Grieg - Piano Concerto in a Op 16
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Kjell Ingebretson, conductor
Eva Knardahl, Piano
Bis 113

 

2:45PM
Johann Hummel - Introduction, Theme and Variations in F Major Op. 102
Russian Federal Orchestra
Vakhtang Jordania, conductor
Hee-Sun Lee, oboe
Soundset 1002

 

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Rondo for Violin & Orchestra in C KV 373
Northern Sinfonia
Heinrich Schiff, conductor
Christian Tetzlaff, Violin
Virgin 91489

 

3:06PM
Maurice Ravel - Alborada del gracioso
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
London 448618

 

3:14PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - String Quartet #6 in B flat Op 18
Emerson String Quartet
Deutsche Grammophon 447075

 

3:40PM
Carl Friedrich Abel - Symphony #3 in D Major OP. 7
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8648

 

3:51PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Snow Maiden: Melodrama
Gurzenich-Orchestra Cologne
Dimitri Kitaenko, conductor
Oehms 668

 

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Zoltan Kodaly - Hary Janos: Suite: Intermezzo
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80413

 

4:06PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso Op 3/1 in Bb Op 3/1 HWV312
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 52553

 

4:15PM
Antonin Dvorak - Scherzo Capriccioso in Db Op 66
London Symphony Orchestra
Istvan Kertesz, conductor
London 430046

 

4:28PM
Mauro Giuliani - Grand Overture Op 61
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 80525

 

4:36PM
Franz Schubert - Rosamunde: Entr'acte #3 in Bb D 797
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 47027

 

4:44PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #9 in C
Ensemble For Eighteenth Century Music
Eiji Hashimoto, Conductor
Centaur 2578

 

4:55PM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dances #19 & 21
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Fritz Reiner, conductor
London 448568

 

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Ola Gjeilo - Northern Lights (2008)
The Phoenix Chorale
Charles Bruffy, conductor
Chandos 5100

 

5:05PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Symphony in Eb Wq 183/2
English Concert
Andrew Manze, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907403

 

5:17PM
Richard Strauss - Horn Concerto #1 in E-flat major Op. 11
London Symphony Orchestra
Istvan Kertesz, conductor
Barry Tuckwell, horn
Decca 289 475 7464

 

5:34PM
Tomaso Albinoni - Oboe Concerto in C Op 9/5
American Classical Orchestra
Thomas Crawford, conductor
Marc Schachman
Centaur 3108

 

5:44PM
Max Bruch - Swedish Dances Op 63
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Kurt Masur, conductor
Philips 420932

 

5:55PM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Ballet Suite #1: Dance
Moscow Chamber Orchestra
Constantine Orbelian, conductor
Delos 3257

 

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Joseph Haydn - Andante Cantabile (serenade)
Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra
Raymond Leppard, conductor
Koss Classics 3303

 

6:05PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto "il Piacere"
Interpreti Veneziani
Guglielmo De Stasio, violin
Rivo Alto 9815

 

6:16PM
Luigi Boccherini - Cello Concerto in D G 476
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Anner Bylsma, cello
Sony 53121

 

6:32PM
Aram Khachaturian - Spartacus: Adagio of Spartacus & Phrygia
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Yuri Temirkanov, conductor
EMI 47348

 

6:43PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Overture #2 in b BWV 1067
Capella Istropolitana
Jaroslav Dvorak, conductor
Sunday Baroque 2009

 

6:56PM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Overture
Columbia Symphony Orchestra
Sir Thomas Beecham, conductor
Sony 63366

 

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Giuseppe Sammartini - Concerto Grosso #8 in g
Ensemble 415
Chiara Banchini, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 901245

 

7:11PM
Casella, Alfredo - Suite in C: Bouree
Symphony Orchestra of Rome
Francesco La Vecchia, Conductor
Naxos 573004

 

7:19PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Jerusalem - Ballet music from Act III scene 1
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572818-19

 

7:42PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata #27 in e minor Op 90
Garrick Ohlsson, piano
Bridge 9249

 

8PM - 9PM
Southwest Season Ticket

Visit the KBAQ Production Studio web site for more information.

Imani Winds
- Ravel - Le Tombeau de Couperin
  I. Prelude
- Stravinsky - The Rite of Spring (Le Sacre du Printemps)
  I. The Adoration of the Earth
  II. The Sacrifice

Marlboro String Quartet
- Janacek - String Quartet No. 1, inspired by Tolstoy's "Kreutzer Sonata"                                         
  I. Adagio
  II. Con moto
  III. Con moto – Vivo
  IV. Con moto - Adagio           
- Mendelssohn - Octet in Eb Major, Op. 20
  I. Allegro moderato ma con fuoco

9PM - 10PM

9:01PM
Trevor Duncan - The Girl from Corsica
New London Orchestra
Ronald Corp, conductor
Hyperion 67148

9:06PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Lute Suite No. 2
John Williams, guitar
Sony 42204

9:25PM
Giorgio Ghedini - Puerilia: The Cuckoo
Massimo Bianchi, piano
Naxos 572330

9:28PM
Edward Elgar - Enigma Variations
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Daniel Barenboim, conductor
Sony 60789

10PM - 11PM

10:01PM
Richard Wagner - Romanza
Elissa Lee Koljonen, violin
Robert Koenig, piano
Dorian 90268

10:06PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - 6 Easy Variations on a Swiss Air
Jutta Zoff, harp
Berlin 2018

10:12PM
Benjamin Britten - Simple Symphony
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
DG 423624

10:31PM
Richard Wagner - Wesendonk Songs: Dreams
Vienna Philharmonic
Hans Knappertsbusch, conductor
Kirsten Flagstad, soprano
London/Decca 414624

10:37PM
Franz Anton Hoffmeister - Clarinet Quartet in Bb
Vlach Quartet Prague
Dieter Klocker, clarinet
CPO 999812

11PM - 12PM

11:01PM
Enrique Granados - Goyescas: Intermezzo
Pepe Romero, guitar
Celin Romero, guitar
Philips 432827

11:06PM
William Grant Still - Summerland
Richard Soule, flute
Carol Urban-Stivers, piano
Cambria 1083

11:10PM
Gabriel Faure - Pelleas and Melisande: Sicilienne
Philharmonia Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Han-Na Chang, cello
EMI 57052

11:15PM
Richard Wagner - Symphony
Tokyo Metropolitan Symphony Orchestra
Hiroshi Wakasugi, conductor
Denon 75259

11:54PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Sheep May Safely Graze
Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra
Karl Munchinger, conductor
London/Decca 460250

Pages