Playlist

E.g., 2016-09-27

KBAQ Playlist, 10-31-2015

Date: 

Saturday, October 31, 2015 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Richard Strauss - Oboe Concerto in D

Mito Chamber Orchestra

Seiji Ozawa, conductor

Fumiaki Miyamoto, oboe

Sony 61884

12:26AM
George Frideric Handel - Suite #8: III Courante in D HWV 441

Robert Gruca, guitar

MSR 1417

12:30AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #74 in Eb

The Hanover Band

Roy Goodman, conductor

Hyperion 66520

12:55AM
Isaac Albeniz - Iberia: El Puerto

Alicia de Larrocha, piano

London 417887

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Sinfonia #6 in a

I Musici

William Bennett, flute

Philips 400017

1:08AM
Franz Schubert - Piano Trio #2 in Eb Op 100 D 929

Borodin Trio

Chandos 8324

1:56AM
Antonio Salieri - The Talisman: Overture

Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava

Michael Dittrich, conductor

Naxos 554838

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Giacomo Puccini - Madame Butterfly: Un bel di

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc 80260

2:05AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #15 in G K 124

Prague Chamber Orchestra

Charles Mackerras, conductor

Telarc 80242

2:19AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Octet in Eb Op 20

Cleveland Quartet

Meliora String Quartet

Telarc 80142

2:51AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Komm, Jesu, komm BWV 229

Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra

Frieder Bernius, conductor

Stuttgart Chamber Choir

Andrea Egeler, soprano

Inga Fischer, soprano

Martin van der Zeijst, countertenor

Markus Brutscher, tenor

Sony 45859

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Antonin Dvorak - Romantic Pieces Op 75

Gil Shaham, violin

Orli Shaham, piano

Deutsche Grammophon 449820

3:14AM
Domenico Scarlatti (Vincenzo Tommasini) - The Good-Humored Ladies

German Radio Philharmonic Orchestra of Saarbrucken & Kaiserslautern

Robert Reimer, conductor

Hanssler 93.296

3:32AM
Enrique Granados - Valses poeticos

Julian Bream, guitar

RCA 14378

3:44AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - 9 Variations on a March by Dressler WoO 63

Susan Kagan, piano

Grand Piano 615-16

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Tomaso Albinoni - Suite for brass in G

Empire Brass Quintet

Telarc 80257

4:06AM
Johannes Brahms - String Quartet #1 in c Op 51/1

Ceruti String Quartet

MSR 1424

4:41AM
Franz Xaver Richter - Sinfonia VIII (#59) in Bb

Helsinki Baroque Orchestra

Aapo Hakkinen, conductor

Naxos 570597

4:51AM
Alan Hovhaness - Alleluia & Fugue Op 40b

I Fiamminghi (Orchestra of Flanders)

Rudolf Werthen, conductor

Telarc 80503

5AM - 6AM
5:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Serenade K. 375 in Eb K 375

Mozzafiato

Charles Neidich, conductor

Sony 64306

5:33AM
Gaetano Donizetti - Flute Concertino in c

Camerata Budapest

Laszlo Kovacs, conductor

Imre Kovacs, flute

Marco Polo 223701

5:43AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Bassoon Concerto in F RV 485

L'Aura Soave Cremona

Diego Cantalupi, conductor

Sergio Azzolini, bassoon

Naive 30539

5:56AM
Andrew York - Sunburst

John Williams, guitar

Sony 89141

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Antonin Dvorak - Poetic Tone-Pictures: Goblins' Dance Op 85

Michael Lewin, piano

Sono Luminus 92168

6:04AM
Christoph Graupner - Orchestral Suite in F GWV 450

Finnish Baroque Orchestra

Sirkka-Liisa Kaakinen-Pilch, conductor

Petra Aminoff, transverse flute

Sirkka-Liisa Kaakinen-Pilch, viola d'amore

Tindaro Capuano, chalumeau

Ondine 1220

6:26AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #49 "La Passione" in f

Northern Chamber Orchestra

Nicholas Ward, conductor

Naxos 550721

6:47AM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Mlada: Procession of the Nobles

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc 80115

6:53AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Pezzo capriccioso Op 62

San Francisco Ballet Orchestra

Martin West, conductor

Zuill Bailey, cello

Telarc 80724

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
John Williams - Raiders of the Lost Ark: March

Boston Pops Orchestra

John Williams, conductor

Philips 446520

7:06AM
Niccolo Paganini - Caprice #24 in a Op 1

Itzhak Perlman, violin

EMI 47171

7:11AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #8 in F Op 93

Revolutionary & Romantic Orchestra

John Eliot Gardiner, conductor

Soli Deo Gloria 721

7:38AM
Frederic Chopin - Variations on "La Ci Darem La Mano" Op 2

Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment

Charles Mackerras, conductor

Emanuel Ax, piano

Sony 60771

7:56AM
Josef Suk - Fairy Tale: II The game of swans & peacocks Op 16

Buffalo Philharmonic

JoAnn Falletta, conductor

Naxos 572323

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach - Sinfonia in g BWV 1070

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra

Jeanne Lamon, conductor

Charlotte Nediger, harpsichord

Sony 62720

8:20AM
Richard Wagner - The Valkyries: Ride of the Valkyries

Berlin Philharmonic

Klaus Tennstedt, conductor

EMI 47007

8:27AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in A Op 6/11 HWV 329

Aradia Ensemble

Kevin Mallon, conductor

Naxos 557358

8:45AM
Franz von Suppe - Light Cavalry: Overture

Vienna Philharmonic

Zubin Mehta, conductor

Sony 44932

8:53AM
Gustav Holst - The Planets: Mars, The Bringer of War

Royal Scottish National Orchestra

David Lloyd-Jones, conductor

Naxos 8.578293

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Hector Berlioz - Damnation of Faust: Rakoczy March Op 24

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra

David Zinman, conductor

Telarc 80164

9:05AM
Johann Nepomuk Hummel - Piano Concerto #3 in b Op 89

English Chamber Orchestra

Bryden Thomson, conductor

Stephen Hough, piano

Chandos 8507

9:42AM
Patrick Doyle - Harry Potter & the Goblet of Fire: Foreign Visitors Arrive

London Symphony Orchestra

Warner Bros 49631

9:45AM
William Bolcom - Graceful Ghost Rag

Michael Lewin, piano

Sono Luminus 92168

9:49AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Guitar Concerto in D RV 93

Zurich Chamber Orchestra

Howard Griffiths, conductor

Sharon Isbin, guitar

Warner 45312

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Gioachino Rossini - String Sonata #4 in Bb

Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra

Janos Rolla, conductor

Teldec 74788

10:14AM
Franz Schubert - "Wanderer" Fantasie in C

Lang Lang, piano

Deutsche Grammophon 2047

10:38AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Don Giovanni: Overture K527

Norwegian National Opera Orchestra

Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor

Naive 30479

10:44AM
Maurice Ravel - Pavane for a Dead Princess

Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra

Yannick Nezet-Seguin, conductor

Martin van de Merwe, horn

BIS 1850

10:52AM
Malcolm Arnold - Little Suite #1 Op 80

Dallas Wind Symphony

Jerry Junkin, conductor

Reference 66

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Richard Wagner - Siegfried's Rhine Journey

Minnesota Orchestra

Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Telarc 80083

11:13AM
John Williams - E.T.: Flying theme

Boston Pops Orchestra

John Williams, conductor

Philips 446520

11:18AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Trio "Ghost" in D Op 70/1

The Peabody Trio

Artek 0018-2

11:52AM
George Frideric Handel - Air & Rondo

City of London Sinfonia

Nicholas Ward, conductor

Anthony Camden, oboe

Naxos 553430

11:58AM
Christian Gottlob Neefe - Sonata #4 in c

Susan Kagan, piano

Grand Piano 615-16

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Carl Orff - Carmina Burana: O Fortuna

German Opera Chorus & Orchestra

Eugen Jochum, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 457196

12:03PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #38 "Echo" in C

Philharmonia Hungarica

Antal Dorati, conductor

London 425910

12:18PM
Louis Spohr - Clarinet Concerto #2 in Eb Op 57

Seattle Symphony

Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Jon Manasse, clarinet

Harmonia Mundi 907516

12:45PM
Enrique Granados - Danza espanola #10

Razumovsky Sinfonia

Peter Breiner, conductor

Norbert Kraft, guitar

Naxos 553037

12:50PM
Felix Mendelssohn - The Fair Melusine Overture

Virginia Symphony

JoAnn Falletta, conductor

HRC 004

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Hans Zimmer - Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest: Jack Sparrow

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

Erich Kunzel, conductor

Eric Kim, cello

Telarc 80682

1:04PM
Heinrich Schutz - Feritevi, ferite

American Brass Quintet

Summit 429

1:08PM
Robert Schumann - Symphony #3 "Rhenish" in Eb Op 97

Seattle Symphony

Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Delos 3146

1:45PM
Tomaso Albinoni - Concerto #8 in g Op 9/8

I Musici

Heinz Holliger, oboe

Philips 420189

1:57PM
Erik Satie - Gymnopedie #2

Caio Pagano, Piano (ASU Professor)

Soundset Recordings 1017

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Edvard Grieg - Peer Gynt Suite #1: In the Hall of the Mountain King Op 46

Ulster Orchestra

Richard Howarth, conductor

Chandos 7040

2:02PM
Johann Baptist Vanhal - Symphony in G in G Bryan G11

City of London Sinfonia

Andrew Watkinson, conductor

Naxos 554138

2:23PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Violin Sonata #10 in F Op 5/10

The Avison Ensemble

Pavlo Beznosiuk, violin

Linn 412

2:40PM
Daniel Auber - Fra Diavolo: Overture

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc 80116

2:50PM
Robert Schumann - 3 Fantasy Pieces Op 73

Helene Grimaud, piano; Sol Gabetta, cello

Deutsche Grammophon 17523

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Mandolins in G RV 532

European Union Chamber Orchestra

Hans-Peter Hofmann, conductor

Julian Lloyd Webber, cello

Jiaxin Lloyd Webber, cello

Hans-Peter Hofmann, violin

Naxos 573374

3:11PM
Franz Liszt - Mephisto Waltz #1 S 514

Chicago Symphony Orchestra

Georg Solti, conductor

London 443444

3:24PM
Antonin Dvorak - Symphonic Variations Op 78

Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra

Theodore Kuchar, conductor

Brilliant 94671/7

3:45PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Capriccio in Bb BWV 903

Tomoko Hagiwara, piano

Stillwater Sound 014

3:55PM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Snow Maiden: Dance of the Tumblers

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc 80115

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - La Clemenza di Tito: March K. 621

Norwegian National Opera Orchestra

Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor

Naive OP 30479

4:02PM
Hector Berlioz - Symphonie Fantastique Op 14

New York Philharmonic

Leonard Bernstein, conductor

Sony 60968

4:55PM
Johann Pachelbel - Canon in D

Guildhall String Ensemble

Robert Salter, conductor

RCA 61275

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Maurice Ravel - Daphnis & Chloe: Suite #2

Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra

Paavo Jarvi, conductor

Randolph Bowman, flute

Telarc 80601

5:16PM
Zoltan Kodaly - Hary Janos: Suite: Intermezzo

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

Yoel Levi, conductor

Telarc 80413

5:23PM
Mauro Giuliani - Guitar Concerto #1 in A Op 30

Australian Chamber Orchestra

Richard Cognetti, conductor

John Williams, guitar

Sony 63385

5:54PM
Franz Schubert - Spirit Dance

Michael Lewin, piano

Sono Luminus 92168

5:57PM
George Frideric Handel - Aria 2 for Wind Band

The Academy of Ancient Music

Christopher Hogwood, conductor

L'Oiseau-Lyre 421476

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Luigi Cherubini - The Two Days, or The Water Carrier

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Neville Marriner, conductor

EMI 54438

6:09PM
John Williams - Star Wars: The Phantom Menace: Duel of the Fates

London Symphony Orchestra

John Williams, conductor

London Voices Choir

Sony 89702

6:15PM
Ferdinand Ries - Symphony #2 in c Op 80

Zurich Chamber Orchestra

Howard Griffiths, conductor

CPO 999716

6:40PM
Antonio Bazzini - Dance of the Goblins Opus 25

Robert Spring, Clarinet

Eckart Sellheim, Piano

Summit 238

6:47PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Paris Quartet #3 "Sonata prima" in A

Barthold Kuijken, flute

Sigiswald Kuijken, violin

Wieland Kuijken, viola da gamba

Gustav Leonhardt, harpsichord

Sony 63115

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Danse Macabre Op 40

Behzod Abduraimov, piano

Decca 478 3301

7:09PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Cello Concerto in Eb RV 408

Toronto Chamber Orchestra

Richard Stamp, conductor

Ofra Harnoy, cello

RCA 68228

7:21PM
Frederic Chopin - Piano Concerto #1 in e Op 11

Scottish Chamber Orchestra

Jun Markl, conductor

Ingrid Fliter, piano

Linn 455

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Paul Dukas - The Sorcerer's Apprentice

London Symphony Orchestra

Andre Previn, conductor

EMI 66228

8:13PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - String Quartet #21 "Prussian" in D K 575

The Moscow String Quartet

Moscow String Quartet, Ltd.

8:40PM Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #10 in C Op 6

Cantilena

Adrian Shepherd, conductor

Chandos 8336

8:54PM
Antonin Dvorak - Czech Suite: Polka Op 39

Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra

Antoni Wit, conductor

Naxos 501701

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Toccata & Fugue in d BWV 565

Michael Murray, organ

Telarc 80316

9:09PM
Johannes Brahms - Symphony #4 in e Op 98

Orchestra Sinfonica di Milano Giuseppe Verdi

John Axelrod, conductor

Telarc 34658

9:52PM
Lucien Durosoir - Berceuse

Rachel Barton Pine, violin

Matthew Hagle, piano

Cedille 90000

9:56PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Snow Maiden: Dance of the Skomorokhi

Gurzenich-Orchestra Cologne

Dimitri Kitaenko, conductor

Oehms 668

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Luigi Boccherini - Cello Concerto #2 in D G 483

Berlin Philharmonic

Herbert von Karajan, conductor

Mstislav Rostropovich, cello

Deutsche Grammophon 437952

10:18PM
Ferdinand Hiller - The Dance of the Phantoms

Michael Lewin, piano

Sono Luminus 92168

10:21PM
Franz Schubert - Symphony #6 in C D 589

London Classical Players

Roger Norrington, conductor

EMI 54210

10:54PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Violins in A RV 519

Berlin Philharmonic

Nigel Kennedy, violin

EMI 57859

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Modest Mussorgsky - Night on Bald Mountain

Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra

Paavo Jarvi, conductor

Telarc 80705

11:12PM
Gioachino Rossini - Signor Bruschino: Overture

Prague Sinfonia Orchestra

Christian Benda, conductor

Naxos 570934

11:18PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #82 "The Bear" in C

Sinfonietta de Montreal

Charles Dutoit, conductor

London 436739

11:44PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for Flute, Strings & Continuo in D

Berlin Baroque Soloists

Rainer Kussmaul, conductor

Emmanuel Pahud, flute

EMI 57397

11:57PM
Muzio Clementi - Piano Sonata Op 25/2 in G Op 25/2

Balazs Szokolay, piano

Naxos 550452

Pages