Playlist

E.g., 2014-07-25

KBAQ Playlist, 09-07-2013

Date: 

Saturday, September 7, 2013

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:01AM
Jules Mouquet - Pan's Flute: Pan and the Nymphs
Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra
Philippe Auguin, conductor
Manuela Wiesler, flute
Bis 529

12:06AM
Vladimir Martynov - The Beatitudes
Kronos Quartet
Nonesuch 529776

12:12AM
Maurice Ravel - Noble and Sentimental Waltzes
Cleveland Orchestra
Pierre Boulez, conductor
DG 449213

12:29AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Fantasy for Harp
Marion Hoffman, harp
Capriccio 10165

12:40AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata No. 12
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 32646

1AM - 2AM
1:01AM
Agustin Barrios - Waltz No. 3
Berta Rojas, guitar
Dorian 93167

1:06AM
William Walton - Spitfire Prelude and Fugue
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Chandos 8870

1:15AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Sinfonia melodica for Two Oboes
Berlin Baroque Soloists
Rainer Kussmaul, conductor
Albrecht Mayer, oboe
Vida Orlovsky, oboe
DG 5761

1:26AM
Domenico Gabrielli - Ricercar No. 3
Matt Haimovitz, cello
Oxingale 2018

1:31AM
Georges Bizet - Symphony
ORTF National Orchestra
Jean Martinon, conductor
DG 437371

2AM - 3AM
2:01AM
Moritz Moszkowski - 3 Etudes
Esther Budiardjo, piano
ProPiano 224536

2:06AM
Carlo Monza - Sinfonia "La tempesta di mare" ("Storm at Sea")
Europa Galante
Fabio Biondi, conductor
Fabio Biondi, violin
Virgin 63430

2:12AM
Wayne Barlow - Night Song
Eastman Philharmonia
Howard Hanson, conductor
Mercury 434347

2:23AM
Richard Strauss - Woman Without a Shadow: Fantasy
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 83

2:45AM
Fritz Kreisler - Beautiful Rosemary (Schon Rosmarin)
Lorin Maazel, violin
Barton Weber, piano
RCA 68414

2:47AM
Georges Enescu - Roumanian Rhapsody No. 2
Monte Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra
Lawrence Foster, conductor
Erato 75179

3AM - 4AM
3:01AM
Alfred Hill - Symphony No. 5: Allegro "The Carnival"
Queensland Symphony Orchestra
Wilfred Lehmann, conductor
Marco Polo 223538

3:06AM
Claude Debussy - Petite Suite
CBC Vancouver Orchestra
Mario Bernardi, conductor
CBC 5122

3:21AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Symphony No. 2 "Song of Praise": Part 3
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Delos 3112

3:30AM
Ernesto Halffter - Hommage to Federico Mompou
Mirian Conti, piano
Koch 7751

3:35AM
John Dowland - Mr Henry Noell's Galiard
Fretwork
Virgin 45005

3:38AM
Igor Stravinsky - Danses Concertantes
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
DG 459644

4AM - 5AM
4:01AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Oboe Quartet: 3rd Movement
John Ferrillo, oboe
Mela Tenenbaum, violin
Richard Brice, viola
Jerry Grossman, cello
ESS.A.Y 1056

4:06AM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance No. 6
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 44724

4:10AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata No. 27
Andras Schiff, piano
ECM 1948

4:25AM
Emil Waldteufel - Estudiantina
Salon Orchestra of Cologne
RCA 69295

4:33AM
Bosco Mwenda - Masanga
John Williams, guitar
Sony 89483

4:38AM
Arnold Rosner - Responses, Hosanna and Fugue
Philharmonia Orchestra
David Amos, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 906012

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
Erik Satie - Gnossiennes Nos. 5 and 6
Aldo Ciccolini, piano
EMI 47474

5:06AM
Johann Strauss, Jr. - Explosions Polka
Cincinnati Pops
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80098

5:09AM
Stephen Paulus - Berceuse
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp
Azica 71281

5:16AM
Howard Hanson - Symphony No. 2 "Romantic"
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Delos 3073

5:46AM
William Herschel - Symphony No. 13
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 10048

6AM - 7AM
6:01AM
Louis Cahuzac - Cantilene
Philippe Cuper, clarinet
Christine Lagniel, piano
Clarinet Classics 65

6:06AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Four Seasons: Winter
English Chamber Orchestra
Nigel Kennedy, conductor
Nigel Kennedy, violin
EMI 42738

6:15AM
Antonin Dvorak - Terzetto
Members of the Stamitz Quartet
Bayer 100145

6:37AM
Johann Molter - Trumpet Concerto
Philharmonia Orchestra
Simon Wright, conductor
John Wallace, trumpet
Nimbus 5121

6:48AM
Franz Liszt - Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Georg Solti, conductor
London/Decca 443444

7AM - 8AM
7:01AM
Francois-Joseph Gossec - Symphony "Pastorella": Finale
Tafelmusik
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
CBC 5225

7:06AM
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov - Flight of the Bumblebee
National Philharmonic Orchestra
Charles Gerhardt, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 7778

7:08AM
Carl Czerny - Variations on a Theme by Krumpholz
Erika Raum, violin
Anton Kuerti, piano
CBC 1150

7:14AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony No. 4
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Joshua Bell, conductor
Sony 49176

7:49AM
Josef Myslivecek - Overture
Concerto Koln
Archiv 4776418

8AM - 9AM
8:01AM
- Flicks in Five


8:06AM
Richard Addinsell - Goodbye Mr Chips: Theme
BBC Concert Orchestra
Kenneth Alwyn, conductor
Marco Polo 223732

8:10AM
Richard Rodgers - The King and I: March of the Siamese Children
20th Century Fox Orchestra
Alfred Newman, conductor
EMI 27351

8:13AM
Richard Rodgers - The King and I: Getting to Know You
20th Century Fox Orchestra
Alfred Newman, conductor
Deborah Kerr, vocals
Marni Nixon, vocals
Yul Brynner, vocals
EMI 27351

8:35AM
Antonio Vivaldi - The Four Seasons: Spring
The Palestine Strings
Nigel Kennedy, violin
recorded at BBC Proms 2013

8:37AM
John Williams - Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone: Platform Nine-and-Three-Quarters and The Journey to Hogwarts
Studio Orchestra
John Williams, conductor
Warner 83491

8:41AM
Alexandre Desplat - Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2: Voldemort's End
London Symphony Orchestra
Alexandre Desplat, conductor
Warner 39255

8:44AM
Alexandre Desplat - Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2: A New Beginning
London Symphony Orchestra
Alexandre Desplat, conductor
Warner 39255

8:47AM
Maurice Jarre - Dead Poets Society: Keating's Triumph
BBC Concert Orchestra
Maurice Jarre, conductor
Milan 35980

8:53AM
Michael Kamen - Mr. Holland's Opus: Rowena
Seattle Symphony
Michael Kamen, conductor
London/Decca 458912

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Frederic Chopin - Polonaise "Heroic" in Ab Op 53/6
Piotr Anderszewski, piano
Virgin 45620

9:08AM
Bedrich Smetana - Louisa's Polka
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Robert Stankovsky, conductor
MarcoPolo 223705

9:13AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #88 in G
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Mariss Jansons, conductor
BR Klassik 900102

9:34AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Il Trovatore - Ballet music from Act III scene 2
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572818-19

9:51AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto #6 "Il piacere" in C RV 180
Europa Galante
Fabio Biondi, conductor
Virgin Clss 45465

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Bohemian Dance
National Orchestra of France
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
EMI 47064

10:05AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Trumpet Sonata in D
Parley of Instruments
Peter Holman, conductor
Stephen Keavy, trumpet
Hyperion 66255

10:11AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - String Quartet #16 in F Op 135
Cypress String Quartet
Cypress 12

10:36AM
Jose Pablo Moncayo - Huapango
Philharmonic Orchestra of the Americas
Alondra de la Parra, conductor
Sony 755552

10:45AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #27 in G major K. 199
Danish National Chamber Orchestra
Adam Fischer, conductor
Dacapo 220542

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
George Frideric Handel - Overture from Suite #VII HWV 432
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 33223-02

11:06AM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #12 in D flat Op 72/4
Slovak Philharmonic orchestra
Zdenek Kosler, conductor
Naxos 501701

11:13AM
George Gershwin - Rhapsody in Blue
Mack Sisters Piano Duo
Mack Duo. (Leland Recording) 2 (649288326022)

11:31AM
Zoltan Kodaly - Dances of Marosszek
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 444322

11:44AM
Antonio Rosetti - Bassoon Concertino in E-flat major C 68
Kurpfalzisches Chamber Orchestra
Eckart Hubner, Bassoon & conductor
CPO 777 742-2

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Mikhail Glinka - Russlan & Ludmilla: Overture
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Telarc 80378

12:05PM
Carlos Baguer - Symphony #16 in G
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9456

12:20PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Piano Concerto #2 in c
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
Krystian Zimerman, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 1858

12:57PM
Pietro Locatelli - Capriccio in G Op 3/18
Eliot Fisk, guitar
Music Masters 67151

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Alexander Borodin - In the Steppes of Central Asia
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 80

1:06PM
Giuseppe Torelli - Trumpet Concerto in D
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Jahja Ling, conductor
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet
Telarc 80232

1:14PM
Robert Schumann - Symphony #1 "Spring" in Bb Op 38
Staatskapelle Berlin
Daniel Barenboim, conductor
Teldec 61179

1:51PM
Ottorino Respighi - Ancient Airs & Dances: Suite #2: Bergamasca
Sinfonia 21
Richard Hickox, conductor
Chandos 9415

1:56PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Ave Verum Corpus K 618
Capricorn
Edward Higginbottom, conductor
Choir of New College, Oxford
Erato 14634

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Wilhelm Stenhammar - Sentimental Romance #2 in f Op 28
Malmo Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Ulf Wallin, violin
Bis 550

2:06PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata #27 in e minor Op 90
Garrick Ohlsson, piano
Bridge 9249

2:22PM
John Ireland - Concertino Pastorale
City of London Sinfonia
Richard Hickox, conductor
Chandos 9376

2:43PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Goldberg Variations: Aria BWV 988
David Jalbert, piano
Atma 2557

2:49PM
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari - Notturno (from the Suite-concertino for Bassoon) in F major Op. 16
Orchestra Sinfonica di Roma
Francesco La Vecchia, conductor
Giuseppe Ciabocchi, bassoon
Naxos 572921

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Violin Concerto "The Frogs" in A
New London Consort
Philip Pickett, conductor
Pavlo Beznosiuk, violin
Decca 455621

3:12PM
Richard Wagner - Das Rheingold: Entrance of the Gods into Valhalla
Berlin Philharmonic
Klaus Tennstedt, conductor
EMI 47007

3:18PM
Ferde Grofe - Grand Canyon Suite
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80086

3:50PM
Giovanni Paisiello - Sinfonia d'Opera
Collegium Philarmonicum Chamber Orchestra
Gennaro Cappabianca, conductor
Naxos 557031

3:56PM
Erik Satie - La Vocation
Emmanuel Pahud, flute; Mariko Anraku, harp
EMI 57740

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Joseph Haydn - Trumpet Concerto in Eb HOB 7
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Hakan Hardenberger, trumpet
Philips 420203

4:15PM
Richard Strauss - Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Fritz Reiner, conductor
London 448568

4:31PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso Op 6/8 in c Op 6/8
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc 80688

4:43PM
William Grant Still - Folk Suite #4
Sierra Winds
Cambria 1083

4:50PM
Bedrich Smetana - Ma Vlast: The Moldau
Yuki & Tomoko Mack, piano
Mack Duo. (Leland Recording) 1

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Gioachino Rossini - Barber of Seville: Overture
National Philharmonic Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly, conductor
London 414407

5:07PM
Heinrich Schutz - Feritevi, ferite
American Brass Quintet
Summit 429

5:11PM
Johannes Brahms - Symphony #2 in D Op 73
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80450

5:56PM
Felix Mendelssohn - A Midsummer Night's Dream: Scherzo Op 61/1
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80318

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto in C RV 191
Venice Baroque Orchestra
Andrea Marcon, conductor
Giuliano Carmignola, baroque violin
Sony 89362

6:14PM
Robert Schumann - Romance in F# Op 28/2
Byron Janis, piano
Newton 8802058

6:19PM
Emmanuel Chabrier - Suite pastorale
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 5122

6:38PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Egmont Overture Op 84
German Chamber Philharmonic, Bremen
Daniel Harding, conductor
Virgin Classics 45364

6:47PM
Aaron Copland - El Salon Mexico
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 459552

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Meditation in D Op 42/1
Berlin Philharmonic
Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 94832

7:10PM
Domenico Scarlatti - Sonata for Keyboard in E Major K 380
Yuja Wang, Piano
Deutsche Grammophon 14108-02

7:17PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Aida - Ballet music from Act II scene 1
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572818-19

7:20PM
Maurice Ravel - Le Tombeau de Couperin
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 449186

7:36PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Sonata for 2 Pianos K 448 in D K 448
Murray Perahia, piano
Radu Lupu, piano
Sony 39511

8PM - 9PM
8:01PM
Heikki Aaltoila - The Wedding Waltz
Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Leif Segerstam, conductor
Ondine 824

8:06PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Minuet
Philharmonia Virtuosi
Richard Kapp, conductor
Sony 37216

8:09PM
Anonymous - Moldavian Dance (Syrba)
Lux Musica
Golden Horn 19

8:12PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Swan Lake: Highlights
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80151

8:47PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Violin Sonata No. 4
Chiara Banchini, violin
Ensemble
Harmonia Mundi 901307

9PM - 10PM
9:01PM
Jean Sibelius - Lyric Waltz
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Bis 384

9:06PM
Sergei Taneyev - The Ruins of the Tower
Houston Chamber Choir
Robert Simpson, conductor
MSR 1311

9:11PM
Manuel Ponce - Chanson
Milos Karadaglic, guitar
DG 17000

9:16PM
Gabriel Faure - Fantasy for Flute
Michael Debost, flute
Jean-Philippe Collard, piano
EMI 62545

9:23PM
Franz Schubert - Symphony No. 6
Concertgebouw Orchestra of Amsterdam
Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor
Teldec 97510

10PM - 11PM
10:01PM
Michel de la Barre - Suite L'Inconnue: Chaconne
Robert Stallman, flute
Edwin Swanborn, harpsichord
Karl Bennion, cello
Bogner's Cafe 104

10:06PM
Morton Feldman - Madame Press Died Last Week at Ninety
The Knights
Eric Jacobsen, conductor
Ancalagon 137

10:10PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Recorder Concerto
Sonnerie
Pamela Thorby, recorder
Linn 183

10:21PM
John Rutter - Requiem: The Lord is My Shepherd
Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Timothy Brown, conductor
Christopher Hooker, oboe
Naxos 557130

10:26PM
Antonin Dvorak - Violin Concerto
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Pamela Frank, violin
London/Decca 460316

11PM - 12PM
11:01PM
Joseph Lauber - Sonatine for Bassoon and Harp
Rachel Talitman, harp
Pierre Martins, bassoon
Harp & Co 505031

11:06PM
Hugo Alfven - The Mountain King: Summer Rain
Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Bis 585

11:09PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Duet Sonata
Martha Argerich, piano
Alexander Rabinovitsch, piano
Teldec 91378

11:26PM
Edvard Grieg - Spring Dance
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 80672

11:28PM
Francesco Veracini - Sonata
Trio Settecento
Cedille 99

11:42PM
Arthur Foote - Suite for Strings
do.gma chamber orchestra
Mikhail Gurewitsch, conductor
Dabringhaus 9121717

Pages