Playlist

E.g., 2014-11-26

KBAQ Playlist, 10-24-2014

Date: 

Friday, October 24, 2014

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Concerto in d BWV 1052
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Elizabeth Wallfisch, conductor
Elizabeth Wallfisch, violin
VirginClss 45095

12:24AM
Franz Schubert - The Bee
Studio Band
Richard Strange, conductor
Robert Spring, Clarinet
Summit 166

12:26AM
Maurice Ravel - Daphnis & Chloe: Dawn
Vienna Philharmonic
James Levine, conductor
Concert Association of the Vienna State Opera Chorus
Deutsche Grammophon 449112

12:31AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Piano Concerto #1 in f# Op 1
Cleveland Orchestra
Vladimir Ashkenazy, conductor
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
London 448219

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Serenade #10 "Gran Partita" in Bb K 361
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 431689

1:52AM
Pablo de Sarasate - Romanza Andaluza Op 22/1
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Gil Shaham, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 449923

1:57AM
Carlos Guastavino - 10 Cantos Populares, No. 7
Mirian Conti, piano
Steinway & Sons 30010

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Adolphe Adam - Giselle: Act I
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Mogrelia, conductor
Naxos 572924

2:37AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Flutes in C RV 533
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Janet See, flute
Stephen Schultz, flute
Harmonia Mundi 905193

2:45AM
William Herschel - Chamber Symphony in F
The Mozart Orchestra
Davis Jerome, conductor
Newport 85612

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Clara Schumann - Romanze Op 22/1 Op. 22/1
Daniel Hope, violin; Sebastian Knauer, piano
Deutsche Grammophon B0015312-02

3:04AM
Antonio Salieri - The Talisman: Overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

3:08AM
Johann Friedrich Fasch - Trumpet Concerto in D Major
The Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Sir Neville Marriner conductor
John Wilbraham, Trumpet
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

3:16AM
Johannes Brahms - Symphony #2 in D Op 73
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Paavo Berglund, conductor
Ondine 1229

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Hugo Wolf - Italian Serenade in G
Takacs Quartet
London 460034

4:07AM
Joaquin Rodrigo - Concierto Madrigal for 2 Guitars
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Pepe Romero, guitar
Angel Romero, guitar
Philips 400024

4:37AM
Domenico Scarlatti (Vincenzo Tommasini) - The Good-Humored Ladies
German Radio Philharmonic Orchestra of Saarbrucken & Kaiserslautern
Robert Reimer, conductor
Hanssler 93.296

4:55AM
Joseph Haydn - Andante Cantabile (serenade)
Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra
Raymond Leppard, conductor
Koss Classics 3303

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #10 in C Op 6
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907015

5:12AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata #27 in e Op 90
Garrick Ohlsson, piano
Bridge 9249

5:28AM
Gregorio Allegri - Miserere
Ensemble Caprice
Matthias Maute, conductor
Analekta 9848

5:40AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Symphony in G Wq 183/4
English Concert
Andrew Manze, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907403

5:52AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Pezzo capriccioso Op 62
San Francisco Ballet Orchestra
Martin West, conductor
Zuill Bailey, cello
Telarc 80724

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Aida - Ballet music Act II scene 2
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572818-19

6:05AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Flute Sonata in g BWV 1020
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Trevor Pinnock, harpsichord
Sony 39746

6:18AM
Alfredo Catalani - Scherzo in A
Rome Symphony Orchestra
Francesco La Vecchia, conductor
Naxos 573072

6:25AM
George Enesco - Romanian Rhapsody #1 in A op 11
La Pieta
Angele Dubeau, Conductor
analekta 8724

6:37AM
Avner Dorman - Piano Concerto: III Presto in A
Metropolis Ensemble
Andrew Cyr, conductor
Eliran Avni, piano
Naxos 559620

6:43AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #27 in G major K. 199
Danish National Chamber Orchestra
Adam Fischer, conductor
Dacapo 220542

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Edvard Grieg - Norwegian Dance #1 Op 35
Einar Steen-Nokleberg, piano
Naxos 553398

7:07AM
Jan Zelenka - Sepulto Dominum
Ensemble Caprice
Matthias Maute, conductor
Analekta 9848

7:12AM
Aaron Copland - Prairie Journal
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Naxos 559240

7:23AM
George Frideric Handel - Water Music Suite #3 in G HWV 350
The Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood, conductor
L'Oiseau-Lyre 421476

7:34AM
Johann Strauss II - An Artist's Life Op 316
Vienna Philharmonic
Mariss Jansons, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 4775566

7:44AM
Franz Schubert - Moments Musicaux #1 in C Op 94 D780/1
Till Fellner, Piano
Erato 17869

7:50AM
Johann David Heinichen - Concerto in F SBL 234
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhardt Goebel
Archiv 437849

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Carl Nielsen - "Helios" Overture Op 17
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Sony 42093

8:12AM
Erik Satie - Gymnopedie #1
Ensemble Caprice
Matthias Maute, conductor
Analekta 9848

8:15AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Basson Concerto in D major RV 470
L'Aura Soave Cremona
Diego Cantalupi. Conductor
Sergio Azzolini, bassoon
Naive 30518

8:28AM
Claude Debussy - Suite Bergamasque: Menuet
Caio Pagano, Piano (ASU Professor)
Soundset Recordings 1017

8:35AM
Johann Christian Bach - Sinfonia #6 in g Op 6/6
Academy of Ancient Music
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 540

8:50AM
Ferde Grofe - Grand Canyon Suite: On the Trail
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
William Stromberg, conductor
Naxos 559007

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #6 in F Op 6
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907014

9:12AM
Antonio Ruiz-Pipo - Danza
Sharon Isbin, guitar
Teldec 25736

9:15AM
Edward Elgar - Wand of Youth suite #2 Op 1
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5136

9:32AM
Joseph Haydn - Piano Concerto in F HOB XVIII:3
Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Emanuel Ax, piano
Sony 89853

9:54AM
Antonin Dvorak - Rusalka: Song to the Moon
Orchestra of St. Luke's
Michael Stern, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 97779

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Gabriel Faure - Dolly Suite Op 56
BBC Philharmonic
Yan Pascal Tortelier, conductor
Chandos 9416

10:17AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Cello Suite #1: Prelude in G BWV 1007
Zuill Bailey, cello
Telarc 31978

10:21AM
Edvard Grieg - Symphonic Dance #2 Op 64
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 419431

10:27AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Violin Sonata #3 in Eb Op 12/3
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin
Lambert Orkis, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 457619

10:48AM
Roberto Sierra - Fandangos
Nashville Symphony
Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor
Naxos 559738

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Jeremiah Clarke - Trumpet Voluntary
English Chamber Orchestra
Anthony Newman, conductor
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet
Sony 60804

11:03AM
Johann Vanhal - Clarinet Quartet in F
Crusell Quartet
Centaur 3055

11:22AM
Bela Bartok - 3 Hungarian Folksongs Sz 35a
Lara Downes, piano
Steinway & Sons 30016

11:27AM
Robert Schumann - Symphony #1 "Spring" in Bb Op 38
Tonhalle Orchestra Zurich
David Zinman, conductor
ArteNova 577430

11:56AM
Francisco Tarrega - Estudio Brillante
Christopher Parkening, guitar
EMI 7 47194 2

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Magic Flute: Overture K 620
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Bruno Weil, conductor
Sony 52498

12:08PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Symphony #2 in e Op 27
Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Paul Paray, conductor
Mercury Living Presence 434368

12:55PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Orchestral Suite #3: Air on the G String in D BWV 1068
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 308779

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Richard Wagner - Die Meistersinger: Prelude to Act III
Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
James Levine, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 447764

1:08PM
Bohuslav Martinu - Dumka #2 "Contemplation" H 250
Lara Downes, piano
Steinway & Sons 30016

1:12PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #2 in D Op 36
Heidelberg Symphony Orchestra
Thomas Fey, conductor
Hanssler 98375

1:44PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Sinfonia in F BWV 156
Chamber Orchestra of the Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Lisa Batiashvili, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 479 2479

1:47PM
Peter Warlock - Capriol Suite
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
Christopher Parkening, guitar
EMI 55052

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #2 in F Op 6
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8336

2:11PM
Maria Theresia Von Paradis - Sicilienne
Itzhak Perlman, violin
Samuel Sanders, piano
EMI 56957

2:16PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Swan Lake: Suite Op 20
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Sir Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80151

2:58PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Aida - Ballet music Act II scene 1
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572818-19

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Eine Kleine Nachtmusik: I Allegro K 525
Empire Brass
Telarc 80332

3:06PM
Nicola Matteis - Sonata (Adagio)
Gli Incogniti
Amandine Beyer, violin
Zig Zag (same recording as Zig Zag 90802) 345

3:09PM
Johannes Brahms - Piano Concerto #2 in Bb Op 83
Vienna Philharmonic
Andris Nelsons, conductor
Helene Grimaud, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 19046

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for Violin and Oboe in Bb RV 548
Berlin Philharmonic
Nigel Kennedy, violin; Albrecht Mayer, oboe
EMI 57859

4:11PM
Charles Fernandez - Animatus Eventus
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Charles Fernandez, conductor
Cd Baby (Trone Music) 346300

4:23PM
Joseph Haydn - Piano Trio #8 f Hob XV: 8
Peter Sirotin, violin; Fiona Thompson, cello; Ya-Ting Chang, piano
Centaur 3126

4:37PM
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov - Tsar Saltan: Flight of the Bumblebee
Studio Band
Richard Strange, conductor
Robert Spring, Clarinet
Summit 166

4:39PM
Claude Debussy - Images: Ronde du printemps
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Charles Munch, conductor
RCA 61956

4:47PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Capriccio Brillant in b Op 22
New York Philharmonic
Kurt Masur, conductor
Helen Huang, piano
Teldec 15869

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Nabucco: Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves
Chorus & Orchestra of German Opera Berlin
Giuseppe Sinopoli, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 457196

5:06PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Divertimento K 136 in D K 136
National Arts Center Orchestra
Pinchas Zukerman, conductor
CBC Records 5230

5:21PM
Richard Addinsell - Warsaw Concerto
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Hugh Wolff, conductor
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
Decca 460503

5:30PM
Maurice Ravel - Valses nobles et sentimentales
Orchestre National de Lyon
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Naxos 8.572888

5:47PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso op 6 #1 Op. 6/1
Guildhall String Ensemble
Robert Salter, conductor
Paul Nicholson, Harpsichord
RCA 7895

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Frederic Chopin - Etude Op 25/3 in F Op. 25/3
Tomoko Hagiwara, piano
Stillwater Sound 11

6:03PM
Alexander Glazunov - Spring in D Op 34
Scottish National Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 8611

6:13PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata #21 "Waldstein" in C Op 53
Caio Pagano, Piano (ASU Professor)
Summit 111

6:38PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Sleepers Awake BWV 645
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman, conductor
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 93927

6:42PM
Ottorino Respighi - Ancient Airs & Dances: Suite #3
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 437533

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Niccolo Paganini - Violin Concerto #1: I Allegro maestoso in D Op. 6
Paris Chamber Orchestra
Jean-Jacques Kantorow, conductor
Laurent Korcia violin
Naive 5344

7:17PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #55 "The Schoolmaster" in Eb HOB 55
Northern Chamber Orchestra
Nicholas Ward, conductor
Naxos 550757

7:41PM
Hamilton Harty - In Ireland
Camerata Bariloche
Fernando Hasaj, conductor
Chris Norman, flute
Marjorie Hartzell, harp
Dorian 90250

7:51PM
Aram Khachaturian - Spartacus: Adagio of Spartacus & Phrygia
Philharmonia of Russia
Constantine Orbelian, conductor
Delos 3440

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Frederick Delius - Dance Rhapsody #1 RT VI/18
Welsh National Opera Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Argo 433704

8:14PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Concerto #1 for 2 Pianos in E major
Slovak State Philharmonic
Bysryk Rezucha, conductor
Joshua Pierce, piano
Dorothy Jonas, piano
MSR 1330

8:45PM
Michel Farinel - Faronell's Ground
Trio Sonnerie
Teldec 90841

8:51PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #22 in C K162
Northern Chamber Orchestra
Nicholas Ward, conductor
Naxos 501107

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso Op 3/2 in Bb 3/2
Musica Da Camera
Robert King, conductor
Linn 12

9:13PM
Henry Cowell - Hymn & Fuguing Tune #10
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Celia Nicklin, oboe
Argo 417818

9:21PM
Bernhard Henrik Crusell - Clarinet Concerto #1 in E-Flat Op 1
New York Scandia Symphony
Dorrit Matson, conductor
Steven D. Hartman, clarinet
Centaur 2495

9:45PM
Maurice Ravel - Rapsodie espagnole
Orchestre National de Lyon
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Naxos 572887

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Luigi Boccherini - String Quartet: Minuet in E Op 13/5
Philharmonia Virtuosi
Richard Kapp, conductor
RCA 61935

10:05PM
Franz Schubert - Piano Sonata D 664 in A Op 120 D 664
Andre Watts, piano

10:29PM
Joaquin Rodrigo - Concierto Pastoral in D
Philharmonia Orchestra
Eduardo Mata, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 60450

10:55PM
Silvius Leopold Weiss - Passagaille from Suite #XIV
Julian Bream, guitar
RCA 61848

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Joseph Haydn - Violin Concerto #1 in C HOB VIIa:1
Concerto Koln
Midori Seiler, violin
Berlin 0300550

11:20PM
Igor Stravinsky - Firebird Suite (1911 version)
St. Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Vladimir Ashkenazy, conductor
Decca 448812

11:46PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #12 in F Op 6
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8336

11:57PM
Gasparo Fritz - Flute Sonata #5 in D Op 2/5
Claire Genewein, transverse flute; Nicoleta Paraschivescu, harpsichord; Maya Amrein, cello
Guild 7330

Pages