Playlist

E.g., 2014-04-23

KBAQ Playlist, 06-18-2013

Date: 

Tuesday, June 18, 2013

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM

12:01AM
Johann Mayer - Schnofler-Dance
Ensemble Bella Musica Vienna
Harmonia Mundi 901013

12:06AM
Kosaku Yamada - Red Dragonfly
Paillard Chamber Orchestra
Jean-Francois Paillard, conductor
Denon 7330

12:10AM
Gustav Holst - St. Paul's Suite
City of London Sinfonia
Richard Hickox, conductor
Chandos 9270

12:25AM
Giovanni Palestrina - Vineam meam
The Sixteen
Harry Christophers, conductor
Coro 16106

12:28AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Piano Trio No. 1
Beaux Arts Trio
Philips 434071

1AM - 2AM

1:01AM
Joaquin Rodrigo - Fantasia for a Gentleman: Canario
Philharmonia Orchestra
Eduardo Mata, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 60917

1:06AM
Isaac Albeniz - Cordoba
Xuefei Yang, guitar
EMI 6322

1:14AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto No. 2
English Chamber Orchestra
Anthony Newman, conductor
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet
Sony 66244

1:27AM
Giacomo Puccini - Crisantemi (Chrysanthemums)
Cremona Quartet
Klanglogo 1400

1:34AM
Zoltan Kodaly - Hary Janos Suite
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80413

2AM - 3AM

2:01AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Divertimento No. 17: Minuet
New York Philomusica
NY Philomusica 122

2:06AM
Edvard Grieg - Norwegian Dance No. 1
Duo Turgeon
Marquis 241

2:12AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto
Accademia Bizantina
Ottavio Dantone, conductor
Giuliano Carmignola, violin
Archiv 18096

2:26AM
Robert Schumann - Hermann and Dorothea: Overture
Orchestra of Polish Radio & TV
Johannes Wildner, conductor
Naxos 550608

2:35AM
Mauro Giuliani - Six Variations on La Folia
Richard Savino, guitar
Koch 7591

2:42AM
Georges Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suite No. 2
Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Paul Paray, conductor
Mercury 434321

3AM - 4AM

3:01AM
William Boyce - Symphony No. 2
Menuhin Festival Orchestra
Yehudi Menuhin, conductor
EMI 4551

3:06AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Vocalise
Lynn Harrell, cello
Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
London/Decca 2334

3:14AM
Anonymous - O lily of the valleys
Ensemble PAN
Telarc 80448

3:18AM
Franz Joseph Haydn - String Quartet No. 44
Tatrai Quartet
Hungaroton 12506

3:42AM
Giovanni Gabrieli - Sonata XIII
Empire Brass
Telarc 80553

3:47AM
John Dowland - Sir Robert Sidney, his Galliard
Nigel North, lute
ECM 1938

3:50AM
Max Bruch - Canzon
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Ofra Harnoy, cello
RCA 60757

4AM - 5AM

4:01AM
- Composers Datebook


4:03AM
Eugene Bozza - Scherzo for Winds
Vienna-Berlin Ensemble
Sony 39558

4:06AM
Engelbert Humperdinck - Hansel and Gretel: Evening Prayer
Andre Kostelanetz Orchestra
Andre Kostelanetz, conductor
Sony 44999

4:10AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Partita No. 3: Prelude
Catrin Finch, harp
Sony 87320

4:15AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata No. 23 "Appassionata"
Fazil Say, piano
Naive 5016

4:37AM
Johann Hummel - Adagio and Rondo
Czecho-Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Gernot Schmalfuss, conductor
Dieter Klocker, clarinet
Marco Polo 223431

4:48AM
Raoul-Auger Feuillet - Green Sleeves
Ensemble Buon tempo
Hanssler 98411

4:52AM
Tomaso Albinoni - Concerto No. 2
Collegium Musicum 90
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 663

5AM - 6AM

5:01AM
Jean Sibelius - Valse Triste
Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Lorin Maazel, conductor
Sony 61963

5:06AM
Antonin Dvorak - Humoresque
James Ehnes, piano
Analekta 3191

5:10AM
Ottorino Respighi - Roman Festivals
Philadelphia Orchestra
Riccardo Muti, conductor
EMI 47316

5:36AM
Marin Marais - Bells of St Genevieve
Musica Antiqua Cologne
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 415298

5:44AM
Peter Hope - Jaunting Car
New London Orchestra
Ronald Corp, conductor
Hyperion 67400

5:49AM
Francesco Geminiani - Concerto Grosso No. 5
La Petite Bande
Sigiswald Kuijken, conductor
DHM 77010

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Franz Schubert - Impromptu #4 D 899 in A flat Op 90 D 899/4
Maria Joao Pires, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 457550

 

6:09AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Morceau de concert Op 94
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Kurt Masur, conductor
Hermann Baumann, horn
Philips 416380

 

6:19AM
George Frideric Handel - Overture from Suite #VII HWV 432
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 33223-02

 

6:25AM
Erich Wolfgang Korngold - Marian & Robin
La Pieta
Angele Dubeau, Conductor
Analekta 8733

 

6:30AM
Tomaso Albinoni - Oboe Concerto in C Op 9/9
London Virtuosi
John Georgiadis, conductor
Anthony Camden, oboe
Julia Girdwood, oboe
Naxos 550739

 

6:41AM
Michael Haydn - Symphony in F MH 25
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
Adam Fischer, conductor
Nimbus 5392

 

6:55AM
Manuel de Falla - La Vida Breve: Spanish Dance #1
Manhattan Guitar Duo
Willow Shade
7:00AM John Hebden - Concerto #2 in C
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Andrew Morris, violin
Chandos 8339

 

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
John Hebden - Concerto #2 in C
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Andrew Morris, violin
Chandos 8339

 

7:08AM
Cecile Chaminade - Concertino for Flute and Orchestra Op 107
City of London Sinfonia
Richard Hickox, conductor
Susan Milan, flute
Chandos 8840

 

7:18AM
Antonin Dvorak - Czech Suite: Polka Op 39
Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Antoni Wit, conductor
Naxos 501701

 

7:23AM
Joseph Haydn - Trumpet Concerto in E-flat Major H.VIIe:1
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Adolph Herseth, trumpet
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

 

7:38AM
Aram Khachaturian - Gayaneh: Sabre Dance
Maxim Vengerov, violin; Vag Papian, piano; Virtuosi
EMI 57164

 

7:42AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto #1 BWV 1046
Ensemble Caprice
Mattias Maute
Olivier Brault, violino piccolo
Matthew Jennejohn, oboe
Louis-Phillipe Marsolais, natural horn
Louis-Pierre Bergeron, natural horn
Analekta 9996

 

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #52 in C K. 208/102
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Pentatone 5186 462

 

8:13AM
Heinrich Biber - Sonorous Table Suite: Part 2 in F
Baroque Band
Garry Clarke, conductor
Cedille 116

 

8:19AM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Jazz Suite #2: Waltz #2
national Orchestra of Ukraine
Theodore Kuchar, conductor
Brilliant 6735

 

8:24AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Trumpet Sonata in D
Parley of Instruments
Peter Holman, conductor
Stephen Keavy, trumpet
Hyperion 66255

 

8:29AM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance #20 in e WoO
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 410615

 

8:33AM
Edvard Grieg - Peer Gynt Suite No. 1 Op. 23
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Pro Musica Chamber Choir
Deutsche Grammophon 427 807-2

 

8:48AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Flute Concerto "Il Gardellino" in D Op 10/3 RV 428
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Janet See, flute
Harmonia Mundi 905193

 

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Jules Massenet - Cherubin: Nina's aria
Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
Arthur Fagen, conductor
Richard Stoltzman, clarinet
RCA 68817

 

9:04AM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Sinfonia #1 in F
I Musici
William Bennett, flute
Lenore Smith, flute
Philips 400017

 

9:11AM
Christian Gottlob Neefe - Sonata #3 in G
Susan Kagan, piano
Grand Piano 615-16

 

9:21AM
Ottorino Respighi - Fountains of Rome
Orchestra of the National Academy of St. Cecelia
Daniele Gatti, conductor
Conifer 51292

 

9:40AM
Niccolo Paganini - Cantabile in D-Major
Sarah Chang, violin; Charles Abramovic, piano
EMI 56161

 

9:45AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Leonore Overture #3 Op 72b
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Walter Weller, conductor
Chandos 7028

 

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Marin Marais - The Bells of St. Genevieve
Trio Sonnerie
Harmonia Mundi 907081

 

10:08AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #95 in c HOB 95
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
Adam Fischer, conductor
Nimbus 5200

 

10:31AM
Aaron Copland - Rodeo: Buckaroo Holiday
London Symphony Orchestra
Aaron Copland, conductor
Sony 46559

 

10:40AM
Pablo de Sarasate - Zigeunerweisen Op 20
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Andrew Litton, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
London 433519

 

10:50AM
William Boyce - Symphony #7 in Bb
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5345

 

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Zoltan Kodaly - Hary Janos: Suite: Musical Clock
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80413

 

11:02AM
Ferdinando Carulli - Guitar Concerto in A Op 8
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
Pepe Romero, guitar
Philips 426263

 

11:20AM
Richard Strauss - Der Rosenkavalier: First Waltz Sequence
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Herbert Blomstedt, conductor
Decca 4645

 

11:34AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Concerto in d BWV 1052
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Elizabeth Wallfisch, conductor
Elizabeth Wallfisch, violin
VirginClss 45095

 

12PM - 1PM
Mozart Buffet
12:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #16 in C K 128
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80242

 

12:12PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata in C K 545
Angela Jia Kim, piano
Miro 1003

 

12:23PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #83 "The Hen" in g HOB 83
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Bruno Weil, conductor
Sony 66295

 

12:49PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Idomeneo: Largo (ballet) K. 366
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive OP 30479

 

12:54PM
Maria Theresia Von Paradis - Sicilienne
Itzhak Perlman, violin
Samuel Sanders, piano
EMI 56957

 

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Chaconne in G HWV 435
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 62785

 

1:08PM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Tsar Saltan Suite
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Philips 411435

 

1:30PM
Fernando Sor - Variations on a Theme of Mozart
Christopher Parkening, guitar
EMI 56730

 

1:38PM
Gerald Finzi - 5 Bagatelles
Guildhall String Ensemble
Robert Salter, conductor
Richard Stoltzman, clarinet
RCA 60437

 

1:54PM
Hugo Alfven - Mountain King: Dance of the Shepherdess Op 37
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Sony 46668

 

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Violin Sonata #4 in F Op. 5
Trio Corelli
Bridge 9371A/B

 

2:11PM
Claude Debussy - Suite Bergamasque
National Orchestra of Lyon
Jun Markl, conductor
Naxos 572583

 

2:29PM
Johann Hummel - Piano Sonata #2 in E-flat Major Op. 13
Antonio Pompa-Baldi, piano
Centaur 3127

 

2:56PM
Samuel Scheidt - Galliard Battaglia
Empire Brass Quintet
Telarc 80553

 

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Quartet for Oboe, Violin, Viola & Cello in F Major K. 370
Russian Federal Orchestra
Vakhtang Jordania, conductor
Hee-Sun Lee, oboe: Yuri Sinyev, violin; Igor Polunin, viola; Marina Panchenko, cello
Soundset 1002

 

3:17PM
Edvard Grieg - Sigurd Jorsalfar Op. 56
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 427 807-2

 

3:34PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Variations on a Rococo Theme Op 33
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Mstislav Rostropovich, cello
Deutsche Grammophon 447413

 

3:53PM
John Corigliano - The Red Violin: selections
Philharmonia Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 63010

 

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Macbeth - Ballet music from Act III scene 1
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572818-19

 

4:12PM
Johann Neruda - Trumpet Concerto in Eb
English Chamber Orchestra
Jeffrey Tate, conductor
Ole Edvard Antonsen, trumpet
EMI 54897

 

4:28PM
Frederic Chopin - Prelude "Raindrop" in D-Flat Op 28/15
John Ogdon, piano
EMI 66227

 

4:35PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Trio Sonata in G BWV 1038
Emmanuel Pahud, flute
EMI 57111

 

4:43PM
Hamish MacCunn - The Land of the Mountain and the Flood Op 8
Scottish National Orchestra
Alexander Gibson, conductor
Chandos 8379

 

4:53PM
Amy Beach - From Six to Twelve: Canoeing Opus 119/3
Kirsten Johnson, piano
Guild 7387

 

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Antonin Dvorak - Czech Suite: Romance Op 39
Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Antoni Wit, conductor
Naxos 501701

 

5:05PM
Joseph Haydn - Piano Sonata #24 in A HOB16:26
Leif Ove Andsnes, piano
EMI 56756

 

5:14PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Viola Concerto in G
Collegium Musicum 90
Simon Standage, conductor
Simon Standage, viola
Chandos 593

 

5:27PM
Dave Roylance & Bob Galvin - Grand Parade of Sail
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
William Connor, conductor
Conifer 18309

 

5:37PM
Georges Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suite #2
The Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert Von Karajan, conductor
EMI 64563

 

5:55PM
Nicolo Paganini - Sonata #6 in e Op 3
Itzhak Perlman, violin
Sony 34508

 

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Isaac Albeniz - Suite Espanola: Cuba
Alicia de Larrocha, piano
London 417887

 

6:07PM
George Frideric Handel - Organ Concerto #6 in B flat Op 4
Sonnerie
Monica Hugget, conductor
Monica Hugget, Violin
Matthew Halls, organ
Avie 2055

 

6:20PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Horn Concerto #4 in Eb K 495
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Lowell Greer, natural horn
Harmonia Mundi 3957012

 

6:37PM
Johann David Heinichen - Concerto in F SBL 233
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 437849

 

6:46PM
Samuel Barber - Violin Concerto: II Andante 14
Atlanta Symphony
Yoel Levi, conductor
Robert McDuffie, violin
Telarc 80503

 

6:55PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Carnival of the Animals: The Swan
Benjamin Grosvenor, piano
Decca 1761

 

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Tomaso Albinoni - Concerto for 2 Oboes in F Op 9/3
London Virtuosi
John Georgiadis, conductor
Anthony Camden & Julia Girdwood, oboes
Naxos 550739

 

7:12PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #1 in C Op 21
Orchestra of the 18th Century
Frans Bruggen, conductor
Philips 434029

 

7:41PM
Gioachino Rossini - Semiramide: Overture
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 570933

 

7:54PM
Anonymous - 2 Renaissance Lute Works
Sharon Isbin, guitar
Sony 745456

 

8PM - 9PM
Southwest Season Ticket

Visit the KBAQ Production Studio web site for more information.


Mozart - String Quartet No. 18 in A Major, K. 464
Muir String Quartet

Puts - Credo
I. The Violin Guru of Katonah
II. Infrastructure
III. Intermezzo: Learning to Dance
IV. Infrastructure continued
V. Credo

Miro Quartet


Ravel - Le Tombeau de Couperin
IV. Rigadoun

Imani Winds

9PM - 10PM

9:01PM
Johan Agrell - Flute Concerto: 3rd movement
Concerto Copenhagen
Andrew Manze, conductor
Maria Bania, flute
Chandos 535

9:06PM
Alexander Scriabin - Etude
Ruth Laredo, piano
Nonesuch 73035

9:09PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto No. 6
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
Delos 3205

9:24PM
Giacomo Puccini - Tosca: Tre sbirri, una carozza (Three agents, quick as you can now)
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Paul Daniel, conductor
Bryn Terfel, baritone
DG 14107

9:30PM
Sergei Prokofiev - Flute Sonata (for Clarinet)
Warsaw Philharmonic
Lawrence Leighton Smith, conductor
Richard Stoltzman, clarinet
RCA 63836

10PM - 11PM

10:01PM
Jean-Joseph Mondonville - Sonata No. 4: Aria
Luc Beausejour, harpsichord
Helene Plouffe, violin
Analekta 9920

10:06PM
George Frideric Handel - Overture to "Otho"
City of London Sinfonia
Nicholas Ward, conductor
Anthony Camden, oboe
Julia Girdwood, oboe
Naxos 553430

10:14PM
Ricardo Castro - Waltz Amoroso
Jorge Federico Osorio, piano
Cedille 132

10:17PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Violin Concerto No. 5 "Turkish"
Moscow Virtuosi
Vladimir Spivakov, conductor
Vladimir Spivakov, violin
RCA 60152

10:49PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso No. 2
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907014

11PM - 12PM

11:01PM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dances: Selected
Budapest Festival Orchestra
Ivan Fischer, conductor
Hungaroton 12571

11:06PM
Edvard Grieg - Lullaby
Chen Yi, violin
Lars Hannibal, guitar
OUR Recordings 220602

11:08PM
Gabriel Faure - Dolly Suite
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
DG 423089

11:29PM
David Popper - Dedication (Widmung)
Wendy Warner, cello
Eileen Buck, piano
Cedille 111

11:35PM
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari - Idillo-Concertino
Roma Symphonic Orchestra
Francesco La Vecchia, conductor
Andrew Tenaglia, oboe
Naxos 572921

Pages