Playlist

E.g., 2015-09-04

KBAQ Playlist, 08-03-2015

Date: 

Monday, August 3, 2015

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Robert Schumann - Violin Concerto in d WoO 23
Gottinger Symphonie Orchester
Christoph-Mathias Mueller, conductor
Rachel Barton Pine, violin
Cedille 144

12:30AM
Wilhelm van Wassenaer - Concerto Armonico #4
I Musici de Montreal
Yuli Turovsky, conductor
Chandos 8481

12:42AM
Carl Stamitz - Symphony in G Op 13/5
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9358

12:56AM
Antonin Dvorak - Humoresque #4 Op 101/4
Orion Weiss, piano
Bridge 9355

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Sinfonia #2 in D
I Solisti di Milano
Giauco Cambursano, flute; Giuseppe Bodanza, trumpet
Newton 8802154

1:09AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Trio #7 "Archduke" in Bb Op 97
Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
Itzhak Perlman, violin
Lynn Harrell, cello
EMI 47010

1:47AM
Alexander Grechaninov - At Thy Mystical Supper Op 58
Phoenix Chorale and Kansas City Chorale
Charles Bruffy, conductor
Caroline Markham, mezzo-soprano
Paul Davidson, tenor
Bryan Taylor, baritone
Chandos 5044

1:53AM
Paolo Altieri - 3 Sonatas for 2 Mandolins
Artemandoline
Juan Carlos Munoz, mandolin
Mari Fe Pavon, mandolin
Brilliant 94636

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 2 Flutes in e TWV 52:e2
The Hanoverian Ensemble
John Solum, Baroque flute
Richard Wyton, Baroque flute
MSR 1113

2:13AM
Etienne Mehul - Symphony #1 g
Rhenish Philharmonic Orchestra
Jorge Rotter, conductor
Naxos 555402

2:40AM
Maurice Ravel - Piece en forme de Habanera
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin
Lambert Orkis, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 479 2949

2:43AM
Johann Hummel - Piano Concertino in G Op. 73
Solamente Naturali
Didier Talpain, conductor
Alessandro Commellato, fortepiano
Brilliant Classics 94338

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - String Quintet #6 in E flat K 614
Guarneri Quartet
Kim Kashkashian, viola
RCA 7772

3:26AM
Nikolai Tcherepnin - Enchanted Kingdom
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 447084

3:40AM
Charles Avison - Concerto #6 in D
Cafe Zimmermann
Alpha 31

3:53AM
Johannes Brahms - Ballade #2 in D Op 10/2
Stephen Hough, piano
Hyperion 67237

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Franz Danzi - Concertante for Flute & Clarinet in B Op 41
Wurttemburg Chamber Orchestra
Jorg Faerber, conductor
James Galway, flute
Sabine Meyer, clarinet
RCA 61976

4:22AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Pezzo capriccioso Op 62
San Francisco Ballet Orchestra
Martin West, conductor
Zuill Bailey, cello
Telarc 80724

4:29AM
Carl Maria von Weber - Symphony #1 in C Op 19
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Wolfgang Sawallisch, conductor
Orfeo 91841

4:55AM
Henry Purcell - Trio Sonata #5 in a
Masques
Olivier Fortin, conductor
Analekta 9905

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
Giovanni Paisiello - Sinfonia d'Opera
Collegium Philarmonicum Chamber Orchestra
Gennaro Cappabianca, conductor
Naxos 557031

5:06AM
Vincenzo Bellini - Oboe Concerto in E flat
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Roger Lord, Oboe
London 430563

5:14AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Orchestral Suite #1 in C BWV 1066
Academy of Ancient Music
Richard Egarr, conductor

5:39AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata #27 in e Op 90
Garrick Ohlsson, piano
Bridge 9249

5:54AM
Francisco Tarrega - Memories of the Alhambra
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 80576

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Concerto IX in a
Tempesta di Mare
Chandos 768

6:10AM
Gioachino Rossini - Siege of Corinth: Overture
National Philharmonic Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly, conductor
London 414407

6:20AM
Ottorino Respighi - The Birds: The Cuckoo
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Louis Lane, conductor
Telarc 80443

6:25AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in b Op 6/12
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc 80688

6:37AM
Antonin Dvorak - Waltz #4 Op 105/4 B 105
Cecilia String Quartet
Analekta 2 9892

6:41AM
Hector Berlioz - Corsair Overture Op 21
Staatskapelle Dresden
Sir Colin Davis, conductor
BMG 09026 68790 2

6:51AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #5 in Bb K 22
Salzburg Mozarteum Orchestra
Hans Graf, conductor
Laserlight 867

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Giuseppe Verdi - La Forza del Destino: Overture
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 459555

7:08AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Bassoon Concerto in F RV 490
L'Aura Soave Cremona
Diego Cantalupi, Conductor
Sergio Azzolini, bassoon
Naive 30518

7:21AM
Juventino Rosas - Over the Waves
Philharmonic Orchestra of the Americas
Alondra de la Parra, conductor
Sony 755552

7:26AM
Orindio Bartolino - Canzon 30 a 8
David Hickman, trumpet (ASU professor)
Summit Brass
Summit 101

7:29AM
Jacques Aubert - Concerto for 4 Violins in D Op 17/1
Collegium Musicum 90
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 577

7:38AM
Johann Strauss II - Blue Danube Waltz Op 314
Vienna Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 419616

7:50AM
John Field - Rondo in Ab
Collegium Aureum
Eckhart Sellheim, fortepiano
Deutsche Harmonia Mundi 77005

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Bedrich Smetana - Bartered Bride: Overture
London Symphony Orchestra
Geoffrey Simon, conductor
Chandos 8412

8:07AM
Francesco Mancini - Gl'Amanti Generosi: Sinfonia
Parley of Instruments
Peter Holman, conductor
Crispian Steele-Perkins, trumpet
Hyperion 66255

8:12AM
Robert Schumann - 3 Fantasy Pieces Op 73
Helene Grimaud, piano; Sol Gabetta, cello
Deutsche Grammophon 17523

8:23AM
Joseph Haydn - The Apothecary: Overture Hob IA: 10
Dresden State Orchestra
EMI 56535

8:30AM
Alexander Borodin - Prince Igor: Polovtsian Dances
Kirov Orchestra & Chorus
Valery Gergiev, conductor
UMCR/Universal Music Classics 254

8:36AM
George Frideric Handel - Orchestral Suite in D HWV 341
Chamber Soloists of Washington
Edward Carroll, conductor
Edward Carroll, trumpet
William Neil, harpsichord
Sony 63269

8:44AM
Otto Nicolai - Merry Wives of Windsor Overture
Vienna Philharmonic
Christian Thielemann, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 4745022

8:53AM
Isaac Albeniz - Iberia: Book II: Triana
Alicia de Larrocha, piano
London 417887

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Heinrich Biber - Sonorous Table Suite: Part 4 in Bb
Baroque Band
Garry Clarke, conductor
Cedille 116

9:10AM
Maurice Ravel - Rapsodie espagnole: Habanera
Orchestre National de Lyon
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Jennifer Gilbert, violin
Naxos 572887

9:14AM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Russian Easter Overture Op 36
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Robert Spano, conductor
Telarc 80568

9:30AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #45 in D K. 95/73n
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Pentatone 5186 462

9:43AM
Jean Sibelius - Karelia Suite Op 11
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80320

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Symphony in G Wq 183/4
English Concert
Andrew Manze, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907403

10:12AM
Jeremiah Clarke - Trumpet Voluntary
English Chamber Orchestra
Anthony Newman, conductor
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet
Sony 60804

10:16AM
Antonin Dvorak - Serenade for Strings in E Op 22
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 400020

10:45AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Piano Concerto #3 in Eb Op 75
Monte Carlo Opera Orchestra
Eliahu Inbal, conductor
Werner Haas, piano
Philips 438329

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Joseph Haydn - Violin Concerto #3 in A HOB VIIa:3
Concerto Koln
Midori Seiler, violin
Berlin 0300550

11:24AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - French Overture: I Overture in b BWV 831
Orion Weiss, piano
Yarlung 96821

11:33AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Leonore Overture #1 Op 138
Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Bela Drahos, conductor
Naxos 553431

11:44AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - 3 German Dances: Sleighride K 605
Empire Brass
Telarc 80332

11:48AM
Pablo de Sarasate - Don Juan Fantasy Op 51
Navarre Symphony Orchestra
Ernest Martinez Izquierdo, conductor
Tianwa Yang, violin
Naxos 572276

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Jean-Joseph Mouret - Rondeau
Empire Brass Quintet
Telarc 80257

12:02PM
Edvard Grieg - Peer Gynt Suite #1: In the Hall of the Mountain King
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Gosta Ohlin's Vocal Ensemble
Pro Musica Chamber Choir
Deutsche Grammophon 457196

12:06PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Symphony #3 "Organ" in c Op 78
Seattle Symphony
Ludovic Morlot, conductor
SSM 1002

12:42PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Orchestral Suite #3 in D BWV 1068
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc 80619

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Il Trovatore: Anvil Chorus
German Opera Chorus & Orchestra
Giuseppe Sinopoli, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 457196

1:03PM
Frederic Chopin - Piano Concerto #1 in e Op 11
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Emanuel Ax, piano
Sony 60771

1:43PM
Johann Christian Bach - Grand Overture #2 in Bb Op 18/2 T 232
English Symphony Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5403

1:54PM
Jean-Philippe Rameau - Anacreon - Bacchanales & Contredanse
Capella Savaria
Mary Terey-Smith, conductor
Sunday Baroque 2009

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #6 in D Op 46
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80497

2:06PM
Joseph Haydn - Piano Sonata #50 in D Hob. XVI:37
Leif Ove Andsnes, piano
EMI 56756

2:16PM
Richard Strauss - Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme Op 60
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 435871

2:50PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto #10 in Bb RV 362
Budapest Strings
Bela Banfalvi, violin
Sunday Baroque 2009

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Andante Cantabile
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Mischa Maisky, cello
Deutsche Grammophon 453460

3:09PM
George Frideric Handel - Berenice: Overture HWV 38
Philharmonia Chamber Orchestra
Pierre Boulez, conductor
Sony 63269

3:19PM
Leos Janacek - Lachian Dances
Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra
Antoni Wit, conductor
Naxos 572695

3:40PM
Frederick Delius - Piano Concerto: III Maestoso in c
Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Sir Andrew Davis, conductor
Howard Shelley, piano
Chandos 10742

3:53PM
Antonio Salieri - The Stolen Bucket: Overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Jean-Philippe Rameau - Les Paladins: Menuet en rondeau I & II
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Gustav Leonhardt, conductor
Philips 432968

4:06PM
Richard Wagner - Siegfried's Rhine Journey
Berlin Philharmonic
Klaus Tennstedt, conductor
EMI 47007

4:18PM
Carlos Baguer - Symphony #13 in Eb
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9456

4:31PM
Hector Berlioz - Reverie & Caprice Op 8
Orchestre de Paris
Daniel Barenboim, conductor
Itzhak Perlman, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 400032

4:39PM
Emmanuel Chabrier - Espana
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 5122

4:46PM
John Dowland - Frogg Galliard
Hopkinson Smith, eight-course lute
Naive 8896

4:49PM
Muzio Clementi - Overture in D
Rome Symphony Orchestra
Francesco La Vecchia, conductor
Naxos 573071

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Vocalise Op 34/14
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Sylvia McNair, soprano
Telarc 80312

5:07PM
Alexander Glazunov - Raymonda: Grand Waltz Op 57
Moscow Symphony Orchestra
Alexander Annisimov, Conductor
Naxos 556687

5:15PM
Joseph Haydn - String Quartet "The Lark" in D Op 64/5 Hob 63
Hagen Quartet
Deutsche Grammophon 423622

5:33PM
Edvard Grieg - Elegaic Melodies: Last Spring
Eva Knardahl, Piano
Bis 110

5:38PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Oboe Concerto in F RV 456
Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Hansjorg Schellenberger, oboe
Sony 66271

5:47PM
Frederic Chopin - Polonaise Op. 71/1 in d Op. 71/1
Tomoko Hagiwara, piano
Stillwater Sound 014

5:54PM
Erik Satie - Gymnopedies #1 & 3
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 449186

6PM - 7PM
6:03PM
Christian Gottlob Neefe - Sonata #8 in E-Flat
Susan Kagan, piano
Grand Piano 615-16

6:14PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Leonore Overture #2 Op 72a
German Chamber Philharmonic, Bremen
Daniel Harding, conductor
VirginClss 45364

6:27PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for Trumpet & Violin in D TWV 53:D5

6:40PM
Mikhail Glinka - Overture in D
BBC Philharmonic
Vassily Sinaisky, conductor
Chandos 9861

6:48PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Marche Slave
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Fritz Reiner, conductor
RCA 61394

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Luigi Boccherini - Cello Concerto #9 in Bb G 482
The Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman, conductor
Yo Yo Ma, Cello
Sony 60681

7:17PM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Symphony #1 in A Op 1
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 423604

7:45PM
Jean Sibelius - Swan of Tuonela
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Patrick McFarland, English horn
Telarc 80443

7:54PM
Henry Purcell - Fairy Queen: Selections Z 629
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Thomas Hengelbrock, conductor
DHarmMun 77231

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Robert Schumann - Violin Sonata #2 in d Op 121
Jennifer Frautschi, violin
John Blacklow, piano
Albany 1493

8:30PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso Op 6/7 in Bb Op 6/7 HWV 325
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc 80688

8:43PM
Joseph Haydn - Piano Sonata #41 in A Hob. XVI:26
Leif Ove Andsnes, piano
EMI 56756

8:52PM
Franz Schmidt - Notre Dame: Intermezzo
Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
EMI 64629

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for Violin & Cello in g RV 812
European Union Chamber Orchestra
Hans-Peter Hofmann, conductor
Julian Lloyd Webber, cello
Jiaxin Lloyd Webber, cello
Hans-Peter Hofmann, violin
Naxos 573374

9:11PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #14 in A K 114
Boston Symphony Orchestra
James Levine, conductor
BSO Classics 100102

9:33PM
Maurice Ravel - Gaspard de la Nuit
Orchestre National de Lyon
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Naxos 8.572888

9:56PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Sinfonia 2 BWV 788
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 33223-02

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Zdenek Fibich - Impressions from the Countryside: III Highlands Ho Op 54
Czech National Symphony Orchestra
Marek Stilec, conductor
Naxos 572985

10:05PM
George Frideric Handel - Harp Concerto in Bb Op 4/6 HWV 294
Seattle Baroque Orchestra
Stephen Stubbs, conductor
Maxine Eilander, harp
ATMA 2541

10:18PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #2 in D Op 36
Revolutionary & Romantic Orchestra
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Soli Deo Gloria 721

10:50PM
Frederic Chopin - Scherzo #2 in b-flat Op. 31
Jon Kimura Parker, piano
Telarc 80147

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Heinrich Biber - Sonorous Table Suite: Part 2 in F
Baroque Band
Garry Clarke, conductor
Cedille 116

11:07PM
Gabriel Faure - Piano Trio in d Op 120
Gil Shaham, violin; Akira Eguchi, piano; Brinton Smith, cello
Vanguard 1239

11:27PM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 442527

11:42PM
Mauro Giuliani - Duo Concertante: IV. Rondo in e Op 25
Monica Huggett, violin; Richard Savino, guitar
Harmonia Mundi 3957116

11:52PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Symphony for Strings #4 in A major Wq 182
The English Concert
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
Archiv 415300

Pages