Playlist

E.g., 2016-09-30

KBAQ Playlist, 11-24-2015

Date: 

Tuesday, November 24, 2015 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Piano Quartet #2 in Bb Op 41

Cristina Ortiz, piano; members of Fine Arts Quartet

Naxos 572904

12:33AM
Giuseppe Torelli - Trumpet Concerto in D

Scottish Chamber Orchestra

Jahja Ling, conductor

Rolf Smedvig, trumpet

Telarc 80232

12:40AM
Johann Christian Bach - Grand Overture #2 in Bb Op 18/2 T 232

English Symphony Orchestra

William Boughton, conductor

Nimbus 5403

12:50AM
Lars-Erik Larsson - Little Serenade Op 12

Swedish Chamber Orchestra

Petter Sundkvist, conductor

Naxos 553715

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Bassoon Concerto in B-Flat RV 502

L'Aura Soave Cremona

Diego Cantalupi, conductor

Sergio Azzolini, bassoon

Naive 30539

1:13AM
Enrique Granados - Allegro de concierto

Alicia de Larrocha, piano

London 433923

1:22AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Divertimento K. 131 in D K 131

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Deutsche Grammophon 431689

1:55AM
Aaron Copland - Rodeo: Saturday Night Waltz

Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra

JoAnn Falletta, conductor

Naxos 559240

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
George Frideric Handel - Passacaille from Suite #VII HWV 432

David Russell, guitar

Telarc 33223

2:06AM
Carl Stamitz - Symphony in G Op 13/5

London Mozart Players

Matthias Bamert, conductor

Chandos 9358

2:21AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Violin Sonata #9 "Kreutzer" in A Op 47

Leonidas Kavakos, violin; Enrico Pace, piano

Decca 4783523

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Orindio Bartolino - Canzon 30 a 8

David Hickman, trumpet (ASU professor)

Summit Brass

Summit 101

3:03AM
Franz Schubert - Symphony #2 in Bb D 125

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

Riccardo Muti, conductor

EMI 54873

3:38AM
Michael Haydn - Flute Concerto in D

Haydn Ensemble Berlin

Hansjorg Schellenberger, conductor

Emmanuel Pahud, flute

EMI 56577

3:56AM
Robert Schumann - Colored Leaves - Three short pieces Op.99

Vassily Primakov, piano

LP Classics 1004

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #12 in F major Op 6

Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra

Nicholas McGegan, conductor

Harmonia Mundi 907015

4:10AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Orchestral Suite #4 "Mozartiana" in G Op 61

Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra

Neville Marriner, conductor

Capriccio 10200

4:35AM
Joseph Haydn - String Quartet in G Op 76/1 Hob III:75

Takacs Quartet

London 421360

4:58AM
Antonin Dvorak - Humoresque #2 Op 101/2

Orion Weiss, piano

Bridge 9355

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
Christoph Graupner - Orchestral Suite in G GWV 458

Finnish Baroque Orchestra

Sirkka-Liisa Kaakinen-Pilch, conductor

Sirkka-Liisa Kaakinen-Pilch, viola d'amore

Jani Sunnarborg, bassoon

Ondine 1220

5:26AM
Johannes Brahms - Theme & Variations in d

Imogen Cooper, piano

Chandos 10755

5:38AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #17 in G K 129

Prague Chamber Orchestra

Charles Mackerras, conductor

Telarc 80242

5:52AM
Fritz Kreisler - Schon Rosmarin

Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin

Lambert Orkis, piano

Deutsche Grammophon 479 2949

5:55AM
Elmer Bernstein - To Kill a Mockingbird - main title

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

Erich Kunzel

Telarc 80708

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Felix Mendelssohn - String Symphony #1 in C

London Festival Orchestra

Ross Pople, conductor

Hyperion 66561

6:11AM
Fernando Sor - Variations on a Theme of Mozart

Christopher Parkening, guitar

EMI 56730

6:18AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Ruins of Athens Overture Op 113

German Chamber Philharmonic, Bremen

Daniel Harding, conductor

VirginClss 45364

6:24AM
Joseph Canteloube - "Rondeau a la francaise" from Rustiques

Ocotillo Winds

Martin Schuring, Oboe

Robert Spring, Clarinet

Jeffrey Lyman, Basson

Summit 466

6:28AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto in D RV 222

Venice Baroque Orchestra

Andrea Marcon, conductor

Giuliano Carmignola, baroque violin

Sony 89362

6:40AM
Frederic Chopin - Grande Valse Brillante in a Op 34/2

Emanuel Ax, piano

Sony 60993

6:46AM
Adolphe Adam - If I Were King: Overture

Czecho-Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra

Richard Hayman, conductor

Naxos 550473

6:55AM
Anonymous - Indian Queen/Of Noble Race Was Shinkin

Dufay Collective

Chandos 9446

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Giuseppe Verdi - La Traviata: Act I: Prelude

Berlin Philharmonic

Herbert von Karajan, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 429164

7:05AM
Alexander Glazunov - Spring in D Op 34

Scottish National Orchestra

Neeme Jarvi, conductor

Chandos 8611

7:15AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Horn Concerto #1 in D K 412

Scottish Chamber Orchestra

Charles Mackerras, conductor

Eric Ruske, horn

Telarc 80367

7:24AM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Fugue # 7 Op. 87

Ensemble Caprice

Mattias Maute

Analekta 9996

7:27AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Piano Concerto #7 in g BWV 1058

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Murray Perahia, conductor

Murray Perahia, piano

Sony 89690

7:41AM
Hector Berlioz - Les Troyens: Trojan March

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra

David Zinman, conductor

Telarc 80164

7:47AM
Anonymous - Two English Folksongs

Sharon Isbin, guitar

Sony 745456

7:53AM
Ottorino Respighi - The Birds: The Cuckoo

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

John Morris Russell, conductor

Fanfare Cincinnati 004

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Joseph Haydn - Piano Sonata #47 in b Hob XVI:32

Daniel Clarke Bouchard, piano

Atma 2698

8:07AM
Karl Goldmark - Rustic Wedding: III Serenade Op 26

New York Philharmonic

Leonard Bernstein, conductor

Sony 61836

8:13AM
Andrea Zani - Cello Concerto #1 in A WD 793

Kolner Akademie

Michael Alexander Willens, conductor

Martin Rummel, cello

Capriccio 5145

8:25AM
Claude Debussy - Suite Bergamasque: Clair de lune L 75/3

Caio Pagano, Piano (ASU Professor)

Soundset Recordings 1017

8:31AM
George Frideric Handel - Saul: Act I - Sinfonia

The English Concert

Trevor Pinnock, conductor

Archiv 419219

8:44AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Danse Macabre Op 40

Minnesota Orchestra

Eiji Oue, conductor

Reference 82

8:51AM
Jules Massenet - Thais: Meditation

New York Chamber Symphony

Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, violin

EMI 49276

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Franz von Suppe - Fatinitza: Overture

Slovak State Philharmonic Orchestra

Alfred Walter, conductor

Naxos 553935

9:07AM
William Herschel - Symphony #14 in D

London Mozart Players

Matthias Bamert, conductor

Chandos 10048

9:20AM
Richard Strauss - Der Rosenkavalier: Suite

Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra

Jesus Lopez-Cobos, conductor

Telarc 80371

9:43AM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Concerto IX in a

Tempesta di Mare

Chandos 768

9:54AM
Frederic Chopin - Fantaisie-Impromptu in c# Op 66

Maria Joao Pires, piano

Deutsche Grammophon 457585

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Johann Christian Bach - Symphony For double orchestra in D op 18

The Hanover Band

Anthony Halstead

CPO 999752

10:12AM
Henry Purcell - Trio Sonata #5 in a

Masques

Olivier Fortin, conductor

Analekta 9905

10:19AM
Georges Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suite #1

Mexico Philharmonic Orchestra

Enrique Batiz, conductor

Brilliant 94404

10:39AM
Johann Schein - Paduana & Galliard

Empire Brass Quintet

Telarc 80257

10:44AM
Edward Elgar - Introduction & Allegro Op 47

Royal Philharmonic

Barry Wordsworth, conductor

Tring 037

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Carl Nielsen - Bohemian-Danish Folk Tune

Copenhagen Young Strings

Morten Sorensen

Scandanavia 220505

11:07AM
Giacomo Puccini - Gianni Schicchi: O mio babbino caro

Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra

Arthur Fagen, conductor

Richard Stoltzman, clarinet; Katarina Turnerova, harp

RCA 68817

11:13AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #38 "Prague" in D K 504

Capella Istropolitana

Barry Wordsworth, conductor

Naxos 501107

11:42AM
Bedrich Smetana - Ma Vlast: From Bohemia's Woods & Meadows

Boston Symphony Orchestra

Rafael Kubelik, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 429183

11:55AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Mass: Hosanna in b BWV 232

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Chorus

Robert Shaw, conductor

Telarc 80577

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Claude Debussy - Suite Bergamasque: Clair de Lune

Nokuthula Ngwenyama, viola (local performer)

Mihae Lee, piano

EDI 9259

12:06PM
Antonio Vivaldi - 4 Seasons: Summer: I Allegro non molto in g Op 8/2

Moscow Virtuosi

Vladimir Spivakov, conductor

Vladimir Spivakov, violin

Telarc 80318

12:12PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Piano Concerto #1 in bb Op 23

RCA Symphony Orchestra

Kiril Kondrashin, conductor

Van Cliburn, piano

Philips 456748

12:47PM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Chanson boheme

National Orchestra of France

Seiji Ozawa, conductor

EMI 47064

12:53PM
Frederic Chopin - Polonaise "Heroic" in Ab Op 53

Artur Rubinstein, piano

RCA 61160

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Antonin Dvorak - In Nature's Realm Op 91

Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra

Theodore Kuchar, conductor

Brilliant 94671/6

1:14PM
George Frideric Handel - Overture from Suite #VII HWV 432

David Russell, guitar

Telarc 33223-02

1:21PM
Schubert, Franz - Symphony #8 "Unfinished" in b D 759

Vienna Philharmonic

Carlos Kleiber, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 289 477 5324

1:46PM
Aram Khachaturian - Gayaneh: Sabre Dance

Maxim Vengerov, violin; Vag Papian, piano; Virtuosi

EMI 57164

1:50PM
Mauro Giuliani - Duo Concertante: IV. Rondo in e Op 25

Monica Huggett, violin; Richard Savino, guitar

Harmonia Mundi 3957116

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Divertimento K 334: Minuet in D K 334

Chamber Orchestra of Europe

James Galway, conductor

James Galway, flute

RCA 60917

2:05PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Violin Concerto in D Op 61

Revolutionary and Romantic Orchestra

John Eliot Gardiner, conductor

Viktoria Mullova, violin

Philips 473872

2:47PM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance #19 in b WoO

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

Fritz Reiner, conductor

London 448568

2:49PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Well Tempered Clavier, Book 1:Prelude & Fugue #1 in C BWV 846

Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano

Decca 4756832

2:55PM
Giuseppe Verdi - La Traviata: Act I: Prelude

Berlin Philharmonic

Herbert von Karajan, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 429164

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Claudio Monteverdi - Pur ti Miro

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Michael Stern, conductor

Joshua Bell, violin

Sony 87894

3:04PM
Bedrich Smetana - Bartered Bride: Overture

Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra

JoAnn Falletta, conductor

Beau Fleuve 3

3:12PM
Chen Gang & He Zhanhao - The Butterfly Lovers

New Zealand Symphony Orchestra

James Judd, conductor

Takako Nishizaki, violin

Naxos 557348

3:41PM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - The Tsar's Bride: Overture

Russian National Orchestra

Mikhail Pletnev, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 439892

3:48PM
Joseph Haydn - Piano Trio in f Hob XV: f1

Mendelssohn Piano Trio

Centaur 3126

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Flute Concerto in D in D RV 429

Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra

Nicholas McGegan, conductor

Janet See, flute

Harmonia Mundi 905193

4:08PM
Luigi Cherubini - The Two Days, or The Water Carrier

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Neville Marriner, conductor

EMI 54438

4:18PM
Leo Delibes - Coppelia: Act 1: Slavonic Theme & Variations

National Theater Orchestra of the Paris Opera

Jean-Baptiste Mari, conductor

EMI 67208

4:26PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Viola Concerto in G

Collegium Musicum 90

Simon Standage, conductor

Simon Standage, viola

Chandos 593

4:39PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Egmont Overture Op 84

London Philharmonic Orchestra

Klaus Tennstedt, conductor

EMI 47086

4:48PM
Jacques Morel - Chaconne

Repast Baroque Ensemble

Repast no #

4:55PM
Dmitri Shostakovich - The Gadfly: Romance

Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra

Riccardo Chailly, conductor

Alexander Kerr, violin

London 460792

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Frederic Chopin - Nocturne in F Op 15/1

Louis Lortie, piano

Chandos 10714

5:05PM
Henry Purcell - The Married Beau: Incidental Music

Chamber Orchestra of Hartford

Fritz Mahler, conductor

George Malcolm, harpsichord

Vanguard 1522

5:17PM
Antonio Salieri - Angiolina: Overture

Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava

Michael Dittrich, conductor

Naxos 554838

5:22PM
George Gershwin - Rhapsody in Blue

Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra

James Judd, conductor

Benjamin Grosvenor, piano

Decca 1761

5:38PM
Alessandro Marcello - Trumpet Concerto in c

St. Paul Chamber Orchestra

Hugh Wolff, conductor

Sergei Nakariakov, trumpet

Teldec 10788

5:49PM
Gioachino Rossini - Marriage Contract: Overture

Prague Sinfonia Orchestra

Christian Benda, conductor

Naxos 570935

5:55PM
Georges Bizet - The Pearl Fishers: Prelude

Mexico Philharmonic Orchestra

Enrique Batiz, conductor

Brilliant 94404

6PM - 7PM
6:03PM
Johann Strauss II - Die Fledermaus: Overture

Vienna Philharmonic

Herbert von Karajan, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 419616

6:13PM
Joseph Haydn - String Quartet "The Lark" in D Op 64/5 Hob 63

Hagen Quartet

Deutsche Grammophon 423622

6:31PM
Anton Rubinstein - Melodie in F Op 3/1

John O'Conor, piano

Telarc 80391

6:36PM
Amilcare Ponchielli - La Gioconda: Dance of the Hours

New York Philharmonic

Leonard Bernstein, conductor

Sony 47600

6:44PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Sinfonia in F BWV 156

Chamber Orchestra of the Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra

Lisa Batiashvili, violin

Deutsche Grammophon 479 2479

6:48PM
Zoltan Kodaly - Hungarian Rondo

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Deutsche Grammophon 447109

7PM - 8 PM
Southwest Season Ticket

Visit the Central Sound at Eight for more information.

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Symphony for Strings #4 in A major Wq 182

The English Concert

Trevor Pinnock, conductor

Archiv 415300

8:12PM
Johannes Brahms - Cello Sonata #2 in F Op 99

Yo-Yo Ma, cello

Emanuel Ax, piano

Sony 48191

8:42PM
George Frideric Handel - Water Music Suite #3 in G HWV 350

Boston Baroque

Martin Pearlman, conductor

Telarc 80594

8:52PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Andante for flute & orchestra in C K 315

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Susan Palma, flute

Deutsche Grammophon 427677

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Johann Christian Bach - Sinfonia #6 in g Op 6/6

Academy of Ancient Music

Simon Standage, conductor

Chandos 540

9:16PM
Eric Whitacre - Lux aurumque

Elora Festival Singers

Noel Edison, conductor

Naxos 559677

9:20PM
Antonin Dvorak - Symphony #3 in Eb Op 10

London Symphony Orchestra

Istvan Kertesz, conductor

London 430046

9:56PM
Pietro Locatelli - Capriccio in G Op 3/18

Eliot Fisk, guitar

Music Masters 67151

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Luigi Cherubini - Faniska: Overture

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Neville Marriner, conductor

EMI 54438

10:08PM
Georges Bizet - Symphony in C

Orchestre de Paris

Semyon Bychkov, conductor

Philips 432096

10:38PM
Robert Schumann - 3 Fantasy Pieces Op 73

Ramon Ortega Quero, oboe & Kateryna Titova, piano

Genuin 12254

10:49PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Violins & 2 Cellos in D RV 564

Europa Galante

Fabio Biondi, conductor

VirginClss 45527

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Don Carlo - Ballet music

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

Jose Serebrier, conductor

Naxos 572818-19

11:17PM
Alexander Borodin - Symphony #2 in b

Seattle Symphony

Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Naxos 572786

11:45PM
Domenico Scarlatti - Keyboard Sonata in E K 206

Murray Perahia, piano

Sony 62785

11:51PM
Hector Berlioz - Damnation of Faust: Rakoczy March Op 24

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra

David Zinman, conductor

Telarc 80164

11:57PM
Michael Haydn - Symphony in F MH 25

Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra

Adam Fischer, conductor

Nimbus 5392

Pages