Playlist

E.g., 2016-12-03

KBAQ Playlist, 02-01-2016

Date: 

Monday, February 1, 2016 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Piano Concerto #3 in Eb Op 29

London Philharmonic Orchestra

Charles Dutoit, conductor

Pascal Roge, piano

London 443865

12:31AM
Stefano Landi - Passacaglia

Ensemble Caprice

Matthias Maute, conductor

Analekta 2 9132

12:34AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #17 in G K 129

Prague Chamber Orchestra

Charles Mackerras, conductor

Telarc 80242

12:49AM
Aaron Copland - Quiet City

New York Philharmonic

Leonard Bernstein, conductor

Philip Smith, trumpet & Thomas Stacy, English Horn

Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

12:02AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #9 in C

Ensemble For Eighteenth Century Music

Eiji Hashimoto, Conductor

Centaur 2578

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Flute Concerto "La notte" in g Op 10/2 RV 439

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Patrick Gallois, flute

Deutsche Grammophon 437839

1:11AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - String Sextet "Souvenir de Florence" in d Op 70

Rami Solomonow, viola; John Sharp, cello; Vermeer Quartet

Cedille 17

1:48AM
Domenico Cimarosa - Keyboard Sonata #22 in A major R. 22

Victor Sangiorgio, piano

Naxos 572689

1:53AM
Edvard Grieg - Spring

Danish National Radio Choir

Stefan Parkman, conductor

Chandos 9464

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Alexander Glazunov - Idyll

Bamberg Symphony Orchestra

Werner Andreas Albert, conductor

Marie Luise Neunecker, horn

Koch 31357

2:08AM
Charles Avison - Concerto #11 in G

Cafe Zimmermann

Alpha 31

2:22AM
Robert Schumann - Study Op 56/1 Op 56/1

Guitar4mation

Gramola 99048

2:25AM
Johann Nepomuk Hummel - Piano Concerto #3 in b Op 89

English Chamber Orchestra

Bryden Thomson, conductor

Stephen Hough, piano

Chandos 8507

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Ernest John Moeran - Whythorne's Shadow

Ulster Orchestra

JoAnn Falletta, conductor

Naxos 573034

3:06AM
Joseph Haydn - String Quartet "The Rider" in g Op 74/3

Hagen Quartet

Deutsche Grammophon 423622

3:28AM
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach - Sinfonia in g BWV 1070

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra

Jeanne Lamon, conductor

Charlotte Nediger, harpsichord

Sony 62720

3:49AM
Frederic Chopin - 3 Mazurkas Op 59 Op 59

Vassily Primakov, piano

LP Classics 1021

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #6 in F K 43

Prague Chamber Orchestra

Charles Mackerras, conductor

Telarc 80256

4:15AM
George Frideric Handel - Violin Sonata in E Op. 1/15

Itzhak Perlman, violin & David Garvey, piano

RCA 62516

4:24AM
Bedrich Smetana - Ma Vlast: Vysehrad

Vienna Philharmonic

James Levine, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 427340

4:40AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Cello Concerto #1 in a Op 33

German Chamber Philharmonic of Bremen

Daniel Sepec, conductor

Pieter Wispelwey, cello

Channel Classics 16598

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
Giovanni Pergolesi - Flute Concerto in G

I Solisti Veneti

Claudio Scimone, conductor

James Galway, flute

RCA 61164

5:13AM
Carl Friedrich Abel - Symphony #2 in B flat major OP. 7

Cantilena

Adrian Shepherd, conductor

Chandos 8648

5:22AM
Robert Schumann - Fairytale Pictures Op 113

London Symphony Orchestra

Michael Francis, conductor

Roger Myers, viola

Delos 3441

5:37AM
Muzio Clementi - Piano Sonata Op 13/6 in f Op 13/6

Ian Hominick, piano

MSR 1475

5:53AM
George Gershwin - Porgy & Bess: Catfish Row Suite: II. Porgy Sings

Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra

JoAnn Falletta, conductor

Naxos 559750

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #16 in A flat Op 72/8

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

Antal Dorati, conductor

London 430735

6:07AM
Johannes Brahms - Academic Festival Overture in c Op 80

Berlin Philharmonic

Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor

Teldec 13136

6:19AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - March #3 Op 45/3

James Anagnoson & Leslie Kinton, piano four hands

Opening Day 7432

6:25AM
Hans Leo Hassler - Mein Geist ist mir verwirret

Amadeus Guitar Duo

Dale Kavanagh, guitar

Thomas Kirchoff, guitar

Naxos 8.573440

6:27AM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Scheherazade: II: The Story of the Kalendar Prince Op 35

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

Robert Spano, conductor

Cecylia Arzewski, violin

Telarc 80568

6:40AM
Emmanuel Chabrier - Bourree fantasque

Orchestre de la Suisse Romande

Neeme Jarvi, conductor

Chandos 5122

6:48AM
Hector Berlioz - Romeo & Juliet: Queen Mab Scherzo

Boston Symphony Orchestra

Charles Munch, conductor

RCA 61400

6:56AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - French Overture: VIII Echo in b BWV 831

Orion Weiss, piano

Yarlung 96821

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Richard Wagner - Das Rheingold: Entrance of the Gods into Valhalla

Seattle Symphony

Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Delos 3040

7:08AM
Jacques Morel - Chaconne

Repast Baroque Ensemble

Repast no #

7:16AM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Waltz from "Pirogov"

Moscow Chamber Orchestra

Constantine Orbelian, conductor

Delos 3257

7:21AM
Daniel Auber - Fra Diavolo: Overture

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc 80116

7:30AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto in C RV 191

Venice Baroque Orchestra

Andrea Marcon, conductor

Giuliano Carmignola, baroque violin

Sony 89362

7:44AM
Leo Delibes - Coppelia: Prelude & Mazurka

L'Orchestre de la Suisse Romande

Richard Bonynge, conductor

London 436658

7:50AM
Joseph Haydn - Piano Sonata #7 in D Hob. XVII/D1

Jeno Jando, piano

Naxos 555824

7:56AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Aida - Ballet music Act II scene 1

Berlin Philharmonic

Herbert von Karajan, conductor

James Galway, flute

Deutsche Grammophon 6089

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Creatures of Prometheus: Finale Op 43

Berlin Philharmonic

Claudio Abbado, conductor

Sony 53978

8:07AM
Henryk Wieniawski - Legende in g Op 17

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

James Levine, conductor

Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin

Deutsche Grammophon 437544

8:16AM
Aaron Copland - Our Town: Grover's Corner

Philharmonia Orchestra

Aaron Copland, conductor

Sony 60593

8:19AM
Johann Friedrich Fasch - Trumpet Concerto in D Major

The Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Sir Neville Marriner conductor

John Wilbraham, Trumpet

Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

8:27AM
Frederic Chopin - Polonaise Op 53 "Heroic" in Ab Op 53

Evgeny Kissin, piano

RCA 63535

8:34AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Serenade "Haffner": V Adagio in D K 250

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra

Bruno Weil, conductor

Sony 52498

8:45AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto #3 in G BWV 1048

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center

Delos 3185

8:56AM
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov - Tsar Saltan: Flight of the Bumblebee

Studio Band

Richard Strange, conductor

Robert Spring, Clarinet

Summit 166

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
George Frideric Handel - Otho, King of Germany: Overture in Bb

City of London Sinfonia

Nicholas Ward, conductor

Naxos 553430

9:07AM
Christian Gottlob Neefe - Sonata #11 in D

Susan Kagan, piano

Grand Piano 615-16

9:17AM
Joseph Haydn - Trumpet Concerto: III. Allegro in E-Flat

Scottish Chamber Orchestra

Jahja Ling, conductor

Rolf Smedvig, trumpet

Telarc 80550

9:23AM
William Walton - Spitfire Prelude & Fugue

English Northern Philharmonia

Paul Daniel, conductor

Naxos 553869

9:32AM
Luigi Boccherini - Cello Concerto in C G 573

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra

Jeanne Lamon, conductor

Anner Bylsma, cello

Sony 53121

9:48AM
Alexander Borodin - Prince Igor: Overture

Boston Pops Orchestra

Arthur Fiedler, conductor

RCA 68132

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Sleeping Beauty: Act III: Polacca Op 66

Russian National Orchestra

Mikhail Pletnev, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 457634

10:05AM
Antonio Salieri - The Cave of Trofonio: Overture

Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava

Michael Dittrich, conductor

Naxos 554838

10:12AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Violin Concerto #3 in b Op 61

New York Philharmonic

Giuseppe Sinopoli, conductor

Gil Shaham, violin

Deutsche grammophon 459056

10:44AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #10 in C Op 6

Cantilena

Adrian Shepherd, conductor

Chandos 8336

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Charles Gounod - Faust: Waltz

Academy of St. Martin in the Fields

Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Philips 462125

11:03AM
George Frideric Handel - Keyboard Suite #3 in d HWV 428

Murray Perahia, piano

Sony 62785

11:17AM
Johann Christoph Vogel - Symphony #3 in Bb

Bavarian Chamber Philharmonic

Reinhard Goebel, conductor

Oehms 735

11:39AM
Hector Berlioz - Reverie & Caprice Op 8

Orchestre National de Lyon

Leonard Slatkin, conductor

Giovanni Radivo, violin

Naxos 8.573297

11:49AM
Hamish MacCunn - The Land of the Mountain and the Flood Op 8

Scottish National Orchestra

Alexander Gibson, conductor

Chandos 8379

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto #4 in G BWV 1049

Ensemble Caprice

Mattias Maute

Olivier Brault, violin

Mattihias Maute, recorder

Sophie Lariviere, recorder

Analekta 9996

12:14PM
John Adams - Short Ride in a Fast Machine

San Francisco Symphony Orchestra

Edo de Waart, conductor

Nonesuch 79144

12:20PM
Joaquin Rodrigo - Concierto de Aranjuez

English Chamber Orchestra

Daniel Barenboim, conductor

John Williams, guitar

Sony 33208

12:43PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Vocalise Op 34/14

National Philharmonic Orchestra

Charles Gerhardt, conductor

James Galway, flute

RCA 42201

12:48PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Hebrides Overture "Fingal's Cave" Op 26

Scottish National Orchestra

Alexander Gibson, conductor

Chandos 8379

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Johann Strauss II - Die Fledermaus: Overture

Vienna Philharmonic

Herbert von Karajan, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 419616

1:09PM
George Frideric Handel - Flute Sonata Op 1/9: II Vivace in b Op 1/9

Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute

Robert Veyron-Lacroix, harpsichord

Sony 35176

1:12PM
Antonin Dvorak - Czech Suite Op 39

Czech Philharmonic Orchestra

Libor Pesek, conductor

VirginClss 90769

1:36PM
Richard Strauss - Der Rosenkavalier: First Waltz Sequence

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra

Herbert Blomstedt, conductor

Decca 4645

1:50PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #51 in D K. 196/121

Academy of St. Martin in the Fields

Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Pentatone 5186 462

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Guitar Concerto: II Largo in D RV 93

Orchestra of St Luke's

Eliot Fisk, guitar

Music Masters 67151

2:05PM
Alexander Glazunov - Minstrel's Song Op. 71

Philharmonia Orchestra

Leonard Slatkin, conductor

Han-Na Chang, cello

EMI 7243 5 57052 2 8

2:11PM
Edvard Grieg - Lyric Suite Op 54

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra

Neeme Jarvi, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 419431

2:32PM
Fernando Sor - Les Deux Amis Op 41

Robert Kubicka, guitar; Wilma van Berkel, guitar

Naxos 553302

2:50PM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Concerto IX in a

Tempesta di Mare

Chandos 768

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
John Field - Nocturne #14 in C

John O'Conor, piano

Telarc 80199

3:10PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Orchestral Suite #2: II Valse in C Op 53

Detroit Symphony Orchestra

Neeme Jarvi, conductor

Chandos 9454

3:17PM
Franz Schubert - Symphony #5 in Bb D 485

Academy of St. Martin in the Fields

Neville Marriner, conductor

Philips 410045

3:46PM
Johann Wilhelm Hertel - Trumpet Concerto #3 in D

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Neville Marriner, conductor

Hakan Hardenberger, trumpet

Philips 420203

3:57PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Aida - Ballet music Act I scene 2

Berlin Philharmonic

Herbert von Karajan, conductor

James Galway, flute

Deutsche Grammophon 6089

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Tomaso Albinoni - Oboe Concerto in Bb Op 9/11

London Virtuosi

John Georgiadis, conductor

Anthony Camden, oboe

Naxos 550739

4:11PM
Alexander Borodin - Petite Suite: VII Finale

Royal Stockholm Philharmonic

Gennady Rostdestvensky, conductor

Chandos 9386

4:20PM
Johann Christian Bach - Grand Overture #5 in Eb Op 18/5

English Symphony Orchestra

William Boughton, conductor

Nimbus 5403

4:34PM
Gioachino Rossini - Sinfonia in Eb

Prague Sinfonia Orchestra

Christian Benda, conductor

Naxos 572735

4:40PM
Franz von Suppe - Light Cavalry: Overture

Vienna Philharmonic

Franz Welser-Most, conductor

Sony 544071

4:48PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Bassoon Concerto #26 in C RV 479

Nicholas McGegan, conductor

Nadina Mackie Jackson, bassoon

MSR 1451

4:57PM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Prelude #7 Op. 87

Ensemble Caprice

Mattias Maute

Analekta 9996

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Claude Debussy - Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun L 86

Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra

Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor

Janet Ferguson, flute

Sony 62599

5:11PM
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach - Sinfonia in D F 64

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra

Jeanne Lamon, conductor

Sony 62720

5:22PM
Frederic Chopin - Andante Spianato & Grande Polonaise in Eb Op. 22 B 88

Lang Lang, piano

Sony Classical 548960

5:38PM
Johann Pachelbel - Canon & Gigue in D

Musica da Camera

Robert King, conductor

NPR 0008

5:45PM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dances #6-10

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

Claudio Abbado, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 410615

5:56PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Partita #1: V Menuets 1 & 2 BWV 825

Bela Fleck, banjo

Edgar Meyer, double bass

Sony Classical 92106

6PM - 7PM
6:03PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in a Op 6/4 HWV 323

Mercury baroque

HPR 621

6:14PM
Luigi Boccherini - Cello Concerto #7 in G G 480

Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra

Ton Koopman, conductor

Yo-Yo Ma, cello

Sony 60680

6:33PM
Antonin Dvorak - Legend #4 in C op 59

Czechoslovak Radio Symphony Orchestra

Stephen Gunzenhauser, conductor

Naxos 501701

6:40PM
Franz Danzi - Fantasia on Mozart's "La ci darem la mano"

Wurttemburg Chamber Orchestra

Jorg Faerber, conductor

Sabine Meyer, clarinet

RCA 61976

6:50PM
Bedrich Smetana - Bartered Bride: Dance of the Comedians

London Symphony Orchestra

Geoffrey Simon, conductor

Chandos 8412

6:57PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Ruins of Athens: Turkish March Op 113

Alessio Bax, piano

Signum 397

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #59 "Fire" in A

Philharmonia Hungarica

Antal Dorati, conductor

London 425916

7:18PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - String Quintet #6 in E flat K 614

Guarneri Quartet

Kim Kashkashian, viola

RCA 7772

7:44PM
Ernest John Moeran - Lonely Waters

Ulster Orchestra

Vernon Handley, conductor

Chandos 7047

7:54PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Aida: Act I: Prelude

Berlin Philharmonic

Herbert von Karajan, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 429164

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Alexander Borodin - Symphony #3 "Unfinished" in a

Seattle Symphony

Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Naxos 572786

8:18PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Piano Trio #2 in c Op 66

Smithsonian Chamber Players

FOM 36803

8:47PM
Cesar Cui - Orientale

Eliot Fisk, guitar

Yehuda Hanani, cello

Albany 1510

8:50PM
Franz Beck - Sinfonia Op 13/1 in E Op 13/1

Northern Chamber Orchestra

Nicholas Ward, conductor

Naxos 553790

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso Op 3/4 in F Op 3/4

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra

Jeanne Lamon, conductor

Sony 52553

9:13PM
Frederic Chopin - Les Sylphides

National Philharmonic Orchestra

Richard Bonynge, conductor

London 120674

9:42PM
Muzio Clementi - Sonatina in F Op 36/4

June Chun, piano

Centaur 2439

9:50PM
George Gershwin - Lullaby

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc 80445

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Carl Friedrich Abel - Symphony #4 in F Major OP. 7

Cantilena

Adrian Shepherd, conductor

Chandos 8648

10:09PM
Robert Schumann - Violin Sonata #2 in d Op 121

Jennifer Frautschi, violin

John Blacklow, piano

Albany 1493

10:39PM
Hector Berlioz - Roman Carnival Overture Op 9

SWR Symphony Orchestra of Baden-Baden & Freiburg

Sylvain Cambreling, conductor

Hanssler 94.614

10:49PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #48 in D K. 111/120

Academy of St. Martin in the Fields

Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Pentatone 5186 462

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Capriccio espagnol Op 34

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra

Neeme Jarvi, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 423604

11:16PM
Robert Schumann - Symphony #1 "Spring" in Bb Op 38

Tonhalle Orchestra Zurich

David Zinman, conductor

ArteNova 577430

11:46PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for Mandolin in C RV 425

Venice Baroque Orchestra

Avi Avital, mandolin

Deutsche Grammophon 22627

11:54PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - PianoTrio "Ghost": I. Allegro vivace e con brio in D Op 70/1

Isaac Stern, violin; Leonard Rose, cello; Eugene Istomin, piano

Sony 89049

Pages