Playlist

E.g., 2014-09-01

KBAQ Playlist, 10-30-2013

Date: 

Wednesday, October 30, 2013

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:01AM
Frederic Chopin - Cello Sonata: Scherzo
David Finckel, cello
Wu Han, piano
ArtistLed 19701

12:06AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for Strings
I Musici
Philips 438876

12:13AM
Claude Debussy - Nocturnes: Sirenes
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
DG 415370

12:25AM
Domenico Cimarosa - Artemisia, Queen of Caria: Overture
Sinfonia Finlandia Jyvaskyla
Patrick Gallois, conductor
Naxos 572734

12:34AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - String Quintet No. 1
Melos Quartet
Franz Beyer, viola
DG 423697

1AM - 2AM
1:01AM
Erik Satie - Gnossienne No. 1
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
London/Decca 470290

1:06AM
Alessandro Stradella - Aria: Pieta, signore
Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
David Amos, conductor
Meir Rimon, horn
Crystal 510

1:14AM
John Dowland - Fortune My Foe
Ronn McFarlane, lute
Dorian 90148

1:16AM
Edward MacDowell - Fireside Tales: From a German Forest
Calico Winds
Albany 693

1:21AM
Antonin Dvorak - Symphony No. 8
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Marin Alsop, conductor
Naxos 572112

2AM - 3AM
2:01AM
Francois Couperin - Tender Languors
Angela Hewitt, piano
Hyperion 67440

2:06AM
Johann Strauss, Jr. - Artist's Life
Vienna Volksopera Orchestra
Franz Bauer Theussl, conductor
Philips 416819

2:16AM
Traditional Chinese - Small River Flowing
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp
Telarc 80488

2:20AM
Joseph Martin Kraus - Symphony
Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Petter Sundkvist, conductor
Naxos 555305

2:40AM
Johann Pez - Concerto Pastorale
Il Giardino Armonico
Teldec 46013

3AM - 4AM
3:01AM
Johannes Brahms - Violin Sonata No. 3: Adagio
Augustin Dumay, violin
Maria Joao Pires, piano
DG 435800

3:06AM
Manuel de Falla - La Vida Breve: Spanish Dance
John Williams, guitar
Timothy Kain, guitar
Sony 89141

3:10AM
Arvo Part - Mirror in the Mirror (Spiegel im Spiegel)
Lisa Batiashvili, violin
Helene Grimaud, piano
DG 15203

3:22AM
Maurice Ravel - Rhapsodie Espagnole
London Symphony Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
DG 457590

3:40AM
Johann Hummel - Trumpet Concerto
German Chamber Philharmonic Bremen
Alison Balsom, trumpet
EMI 16213

4AM - 5AM
4:01AM
- Composers Datebook


4:03AM
Sergei Prokofiev - Winter Bonfire: 1st Movement
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
ASV 760

4:06AM
Carl Nielsen - Two Fantasy Pieces
Athena Ensemble
Chandos 8680

4:12AM
Eric Fenby - Rossini on Ilkla Moor Overture
Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Gavin Sutherland, conductor
ASV 2126

4:20AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Dresden Concerto for Violin, 2 Oboes, 2 Recorders, and Bassoon
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Viktoria Mullova, violin
Philips 420216

4:32AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto No. 19
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
John O'Conor, piano
Telarc 80285

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
Anonymous - Child Grove; Easter Thursday; The Beggar Boy
King's Noyse
Harmonia Mundi 907101

5:06AM
Paul Dukas - Sorcerer's Apprentice
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Mariss Jansons, conductor
EMI 64291

5:18AM
Francisco Tarrega - Variations on "The Carnival of Venice"
Xuefei Yang, guitar
EMI 6322

5:27AM
Giacomo Puccini - Preludio Sinfonico
Monte Carlo National Opera Orchestra
Claudio Scimone, conductor
Erato 55026

5:39AM
Ottorino Respighi - 3 Botticelli Pictures
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 47844

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Frederic Chopin - Grande Valse Brillante in Eb Op 18 B62
Daniil Trifonov, piano
Decca 18271

6:05AM
Hector Berlioz - Reverie & Caprice Op 8
Quebec Symphony Orchestra
Yoav Talmi, conductor
James Ehnes, violin
Analekta 3151

6:15AM
Antonio Salieri - Armida: Overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

6:20AM
Claude Debussy - Beau Soir
Emmanuel Pahud, flute; Mariko Anraku, harp
EMI 57740

6:23AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto in F HWV 334
Chamber Soloists of Washington
Edward Carroll, conductor
Sony 63269

6:39AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Pezzo Capriccioso b minor Op 64
San Francisco Ballet Orchestra
Martin West, conductor
Zuill Bailey, cello
Telarc 80724

6:47AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Sinfonia in C Major Wq 174 (H 649)
Les Amis de Phillipe
Ludger Remy
CPO 999418

6:56AM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Humoresque-Waltz from Ballet Suite #1
Moscow Chamber Orchestra
Constantine Orbelian, conductor
Delos 3257

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #12 in D flat Op 72/4
Slovak Philharmonic orchestra
Zdenek Kosler, conductor
Naxos 501701

7:06AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Flute Quartet in G Major TWV 43 G10
Music Antiqua of Cologne
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 4283

7:17AM
Aaron Copland - Red Pony Suite: 3 Pieces
Phoenix Symphony
James Sedares, conductor
Koch 7092

7:29AM
Giovanni Gabrieli - Canzon Septimi Toni a 8
David Hickman, trumpet (ASU professor)
Summit Brass
Summit 101

7:32AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto in Bb RV 375
Venice Baroque Orchestra
Andrea Marcon, conductor
Giuliano Carmignola, baroque violin
Sony 89362

7:46AM
Ottorino Respighi - Ancient Airs & Dances: Suite #2: Bergamasca
Sinfonia 21
Richard Hickox, conductor
Chandos 9415

7:52AM
Johann Hummel - Fantasy after Mozart's "The Marriage of Figaro" Op. 124
Daria Gloukhova, piano
Centaur 3080

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Piano Concerto #6 in F BWV 1057
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Murray Perahia, conductor
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 89690

8:16AM
Franz Liszt - Hungarian Rhapsody #6 "Carnival at Pest" in D
London Symphony Orchestra
Antal Dorati, conductor
Mercury 432015

8:30AM
Cecile Chaminade - Concertino for Flute and Orchestra Op 107
City of London Sinfonia
Richard Hickox, conductor
Susan Milan, flute
Chandos 8840

8:38AM
Luigi Boccherini - String Quartet in C Op 2
Quartetto di Cremonia
Klanglogo 1400

8:50AM
Bedrich Smetana - Bartered Bride: Dance of the Comedians
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet; Empire Brass
Telarc 80550

8:54AM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Seguidilla
Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Charles Olivieri-Munroe
Sol Gabetta, cello
RCA 735962

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Gioachino Rossini - Silken Ladder: Overture
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 433074

9:07AM
Tomaso Albinoni - Oboe Concerto in Bb Op 9/11
London Virtuosi
John Georgiadis, conductor
Anthony Camden, oboe
Naxos 550739

9:19AM
Johannes Brahms - Academic Festival Overture Op 80
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Sir Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80450

9:29AM
Claude Debussy - Suite Pour Le Piano: Toccata
Caio Pagano, Piano (ASU Professor)
Soundset Recordings 1017

9:35AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - String Quintet #6 in E flat K 614
Guarneri Quartet
Kim Kashkashian, viola
RCA 7772

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Christoph Gluck - Orpheus & Eurydice: Dance of the Blessed Spirits
National Philharmonic Orchestra
Charles Gerhardt, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 60924

10:08AM
Domenico Scarlatti - Keyboard Sonata in b K 27
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 62785

10:13AM
Erich Wolfgang Korngold - The Sea Hawk: selections
Oregon Symphony Orchestra
James DePriest, conductor
Delos 3440

10:23AM
Franz Schubert - Symphony #6 in C D 589
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 423654

10:55AM
Claude Debussy - Arabesque #1 in E L 66
John O'Conor, piano
Telarc 80313

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Antonio Lotti - Oboe d'amore Concerto in A
I Musici
Heinz Holliger, oboe d'amore
Philips 420189

11:15AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Rondo in C
Olli Mustonen, piano
London 452206

11:21AM
Sergei Prokofiev - Romeo & Juliet: Suite #2 Op 64b
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Telarc 80597

11:53AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in G Op 3/3
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 52553

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Concerto for 2 Violins in d BWV 1043
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
Jeffrey Kahane, conductor
Hilary Hahn, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 986

12:14PM
Franz Liszt - Liebestraum #3
Yundi Li, Piano
Deutsche Grammophon 851

12:21PM
Howard Hanson - Symphony #2 "Romantic"
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Delos 3073

12:49PM
Maria Theresia Von Paradis - Sicilienne
Itzhak Perlman, violin
Samuel Sanders, piano
EMI 56957

12:54PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Eugene Onegin: Waltz Op 24
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80541

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto for 2 Horns in F HWV 335b
Chamber Soloists of Washington
Edward Carroll, conductor
Edwin Thayer & Scott Fearing, horns
Sony 63269

1:05PM
Amilcare Ponchielli - La Gioconda: Dance of the Hours
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 47600

1:14PM
Robert Schumann - Symphony #3 "Rhenish" in Eb Op 97
Staatskapelle Berlin
Daniel Barenboim, conductor
Teldec 61179

1:49PM
Gaetano Donizetti - Oboe Concertino in F
Camarata Budapest
Laszlo Kovacs, conductor
Jozsef Kiss, oboe
Marco Polo 223701

1:57PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Bastien & Bastienne: Overture K. 50
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive OP 30479

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Bedrich Smetana - Ma Vlast: Vysehrad
Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra
Zdenek Macal, conductor
Telarc 80265

2:15PM
Johann Christian Bach - Sinfonia Concertante #4 in C T 289
Academy of Ancient Music
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 540

2:34PM
Johann Strauss II - Die Fledermaus: Overture
The Johann Strauss Orchestra
Christopher Warren-Green, conductor
Black Box 1059

2:44PM
Frederic Chopin - Fantasy on Polish Airs in A Op 13
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Emanuel Ax, piano
Sony 63371

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach - Sinfonia in D F 64
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 62720

3:11PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Ruins of Athens Overture Op 113
German Chamber Philharmonic, Bremen
Daniel Harding, conductor
VirginClss 45364

3:17PM
Antonin Dvorak - Symphonic Variations Op 78
Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra
Theodore Kuchar, conductor
Brilliant 94671/7

3:39PM
Joseph Haydn - Piano Trio #25 "Gypsy Rondo" in Eb Hob XV: 25
Peter Sirotin, violin; Fiona Thompson, cello; Ya-Ting Chang, piano
Centaur 3126

3:55PM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance #2 in d WoO
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 410615

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Johann Pachelbel - Canon & Gigue in D
Musica da Camera
Robert King, conductor
NPR 0008

4:06PM
Gioachino Rossini - String Sonata #1 in G
Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Janos Rolla, conductor
Teldec 74788

4:17PM
Joseph Haydn - Trumpet Concerto in E-flat Major H.VIIe:1
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Adolph Herseth, trumpet
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

4:32PM
Isaac Albeniz - Suite Espanola: Cuba
Alicia de Larrocha, piano
London 417887

4:38PM
William Boyce - Symphony #1 in Bb
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5345

4:47PM
Emmanuel Chabrier - Gwendoline: Overture
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 447751

4:56PM
Dmitri Shostakovich - The Gadfly: Folk Festival (Spanish Dance)
Moscow Chamber Orchestra
Constantine Orbelian, conductor
Delos 3257

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Armas Edvard Jarnefelt - Praeludium
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
telarc 80324

5:04PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Orchestral Suite #2 in b BWV 1067
Wurttemberg Chamber Orchestra
Jorg Faerber, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 60900

5:26PM
Jiri Antonin Benda - Symphony #2 in G
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 553408

5:34PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Trumpets in C RV 537
Y Chamber Symphony of New York
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Gerard Schwarz, trumpet
Delos 3002

5:43PM
Malcolm Arnold - Little Suite #1 Op 80
Dallas Wind Symphony
Jerry Junkin, conductor
Reference 66

5:51PM
John Field - Rondo in Ab
Collegium Aureum
Eckhart Sellheim, fortepiano
Deutsche Harmonia Mundi 77005

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Orchestral Suite in E-Flat Major
La Stagione Frankfurt
Michael Schneider, conductor
CPO 999 994-2

6:17PM
Richard Wagner - Flying Dutchman: Overture
Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
James Levine, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 435874

6:29PM
Antonin Dvorak - Waltz #1 Op 54/1 B 105
Cecilia String Quartet
Analekta 2 9892

6:33PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso Op 6/1 in G Op 6 HWV312
Guildhall String Ensemble
Paul Nicholson, conductor
Paul Nicholson, Harpsichord
RCA 7895

6:46PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Sleeping Beauty: Rose Adagio Op 66
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 457634

6:53PM
Igor Stravinsky - Firebird: Round of the Princesses
St. Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Vladimir Ashkenazy, conductor
Decca 448812

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata #16 in C K 545
Christoph Eschenbach, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 463137

7:13PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Symphony #5 "Reformation" in d Op 107
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 459156

7:43PM
Richard Wagner - Lohengrin: Act I Prelude
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwartz, conductor
Naxos 8.572768

7:54PM
Claude Debussy - Arabesque #1 in E
Emmanuel Pahud, flute; Mariko Anraku, harp
EMI 57740

8PM - 11PM
Symphonycast

Visit the Symphonycast web site for more information.

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Orchestral Suite #4 in D BWV 1069
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc 80619

10:19PM
Johannes Brahms - Double Concerto in a Op 102
Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra Amsterdam
Yakov Kreizberg, conductor
Julia Fischer, violin
Daniel Muller-Schott, cello
Pentatone 5186066

10:53PM
Johann Ernst Altenburg - Concerto for Seven Trumpets
The Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

10:59PM
Carl Friedrich Abel - Symphony #1 in G OP. 7
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8648

11PM - 12PM
11:01PM
Harald Saeverud - Rondo Amoroso
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Per Dreier, conductor
Aurora 4913

11:06PM
Isaac Albeniz - Mallorca
Stephen Marchionda, guitar
Dabringhaus 9031739

11:14PM
Claude Debussy - Spring: Symphonic Suite (Printemps)
Cleveland Orchestra
Pierre Boulez, conductor
DG 435766

11:33PM
Anonymous - Mater Christi nobilis
Trio Mediaeval
ECM 1753

11:34PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Serenade
Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Delos 3177

Pages