Playlist

E.g., 2014-07-22

KBAQ Playlist, 09-22-2013

Date: 

Sunday, September 22, 2013

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:01AM
Anonymous - La Folia/Chi passa
Broadside Band
Jeremy Barlow, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 1901039

12:06AM
Leo Ornstein - Nine Miniatures for Piano: selections
James Adler, piano
Albany 1014

12:09AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Flute Concerto
Vienna Academy
Martin Haselbock, conductor
Christian Gurtner, flute
CPO 999888

12:28AM
Brandon Ridenour - Lament
Canadian Brass
Steinway & Sons 30008

12:35AM
Max Bruch - Swedish Dances
Wuppertal Symphony Orchestra
George Hanson, conductor
Dabringhaus 3351096

1AM - 2AM
1:01AM
Erkki Melartin - Festive March
Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Leif Segerstam, conductor
Ondine 824

1:06AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Saphic Chant
Steven Isserlis, cello
Pascal Devoyon, piano
RCA 61678

1:12AM
Gabriel Faure - Masques and Bergamasques
Northern Sinfonia of England
Jean-Bernard Pommier, conductor
Virgin 91467

1:30AM
Samuel Scheidt - Galliard Battaglia
Hamburger Ratsmusik
Simone Eckert, conductor
CPO 777799

1:32AM
Paul Creston - Symphony No. 3 "Three Mysteries"
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Delos 3114

2AM - 3AM
2:01AM
Aram Khachaturian - Gayaneh: Lullaby
Scottish National Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 8542

2:06AM
Antonin Dvorak - Serenade for Strings
English Chamber Orchestra
Raymond Leppard, conductor
Philips 438748

2:34AM
Pierre Caroubel - 2 Courants
Ulsamer-Collegium
Josef Ulsamer, conductor
Boston Skyline 118

2:37AM
Frederic Chopin - Scherzo No. 2
Cyprien Katsaris, piano
Teldec 43053

2:49AM
Domenico Scarlatti - Oboe Concerto
Ensemble Berlin
Christoph Hartmann, oboe
EMI 14232

3AM - 4AM
3:01AM
John Dowland - Pavan
Queen's Chamber Band
Four-Tay 4011

3:06AM
Alexander Glazunov - Minstrel's Song
Philharmonia Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Han-Na Chang, cello
EMI 57052

3:13AM
Laurel Zucker - Orca Quintet
Laurel Zucker, flute
Roman Fukshansky, clarinet
Deb Schidler, oboe
David Rufus Olivier, bassoon
Eric Aichen, horn
Cantilena 2013

3:23AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony No. 40
English Baroque Soloists
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Philips 426315

4AM - 5AM
4:01AM
Antonio Rosetti - Concerto for 2 Horns: Rondo
Bavarian Chamber Philharmonic
Johannes Moesus, conductor
Klaus Wallendorf, horn
Sarah Willis, horn
CPO 999734

4:06AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Four Seasons: Spring
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Sarah Chang, violin
EMI 94431

4:17AM
Ferdinando Carulli - Guitar Concerto
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
Pepe Romero, guitar
Philips 426263

4:34AM
Gerald Finzi - Fall of the Leaf
Northern Sinfonia of England
Richard Hickox, conductor
EMI 64721

4:46AM
Alexander Michalowski - Paraphrase on Chopin's "Minute Waltz"
Pedja Muzijevic, piano
Albany 1039

4:51AM
Michael Praetorius - Psallite
Musik Ekklesia
Philip Spray, conductor
Dorian 92128

4:53AM
Luigi Boccherini - Overture
Tafelmusik
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 53121

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
Girolamo Frescobaldi (attrib.) - Toccata
Camerata Salzburg
Jian Wang, cello
DG 474236

5:06AM
Johann Strauss, Jr. - Voices of Spring Waltz (Fruhlingsstimmen)
Vienna Volksoper Orchestra
Franz Bauer-Theussl, conductor
Philips 416819

5:14AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Prelude No. 7
Conrad Tao, piano
EMI 34476

5:18AM
Johann Christian Bach - Grand Overture No. 6
English Symphony Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5403

5:32AM
Percy Grainger - Molly on the Shore
North Texas Wind Symphony
Eugene Corporon, conductor
Klavier 11128

5:36AM
Aaron Copland - Appalachian Spring
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Louis Lane, conductor
Telarc 80078

6AM - 10AM
Sunday Baroque

Visit the Sunday Baroque web site for more information.

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Maurice Ravel - Daphnis & Chloe: Dawn
Vienna Philharmonic
James Levine, conductor
Concert Association of the Vienna State Opera Chorus
Deutsche Grammophon 449112

10:05AM
Fernando Sor - 6 Waltzes Op 39
Robert Kubicka, guitar; Wilma van Berkel, guitar
Naxos 553302

10:22AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #20 in D K 133
Boston Symphony Orchestra
James Levine, conductor
BSO Classics 100102

10:45AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Meditation Op 42/1
Maxim Vengerov, violin; Vag Papian, piano; Virtuosi
EMI 57164

10:56AM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - English Folk Song Suite: Folksongs from Somerset
The Cleveland Symphonic Winds
Frederick Fennell, conductor
Telarc 80099

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Tomaso Albinoni - Oboe Concerto in Bb Op 9/11
London Virtuosi
John Georgiadis, conductor
Anthony Camden, oboe
Naxos 550739

11:11AM
Gary Shocker - September Morn
Emily Mitchell, harp; Gary Shocker, flute; Frank Rosenwein, oboe
Azica 71272

11:15AM
Richard Wagner - Siegfried Idyll
CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra
Harmut Haenchen, conductor
Sony 53109

11:36AM
Johann Quantz - Flute Concerto in G
CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra
Peter Schreier, conductor
Patrick Gallois, flute
Deutsche Grammophon 439895

11:53AM
Aaron Copland - Letter from Home
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Naxos 559240

12PM - 1PM
12:03PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Flute Quartet in A K 298
Tokyo String Quartet
James Galway, flute
RCA 60442

12:15PM
Luigi Boccherini - Symphony in c G 519
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 53121

12:34PM
Joseph Haydn - Violin Concerto #4 in G HOB VIIa:4
Sejong Soloists
Gil Shaham, violin
Canary 8

12:52PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - 8 Variations in G on a Dutch Song by Graaf in G K 24
Francesco Nicolosi, piano
Naxos 550611

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Franz Liszt - Hungarian Rhapsody #3 in D
London Symphony Orchestra
Antal Dorati, conductor
Mercury 432015

1:09PM
George Frideric Handel - Air & Rondo
City of London Sinfonia
Nicholas Ward, conductor
Anthony Camden, oboe
Naxos 553430

1:16PM
Manuel de Falla - El Amor Brujo: Ritual Fire Dance
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet; Empire Brass
Telarc 80550

1:21PM
Carl Maria von Weber - Clarinet Concerto #2 in Eb Op 74
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Charles Neidich, clarinet
Deutsche Grammophon 435875

1:43PM
Hector Berlioz - Romeo & Juliet: Love Scene
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Telarc 80164

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Claude Debussy - Suite Bergamasque: Clair de lune
Janine Jansen, violin & Itamar Golan, piano
Decca B0015249-02

2:05PM
Igor Stravinsky - Shrovetide Fair from Petrushka
Jon Kimura Parker, piano
FP 0907

2:12PM
Gioachino Rossini - String Sonata #5 in Eb
Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Janos Rolla, conductor
Teldec 74788

2:28PM
Antonin Dvorak - Serenade for Strings in E major Op 22
Rotterdam Chamber Orchestra
Conrad Van Alphen, conductor
Telarc 80623

2:58PM
Francisco Tarrega - Lagrima
Ricardo Cobo, guitar
Pearcy 6868

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Symphony in Eb Wq 183/2
English Concert
Andrew Manze, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907403

3:11PM
Robert Schumann - Piano Concerto in a Op 54
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Bella Davidovich, piano
Delos 3146

3:46PM
Luca Marenzio - Now Return to Former Joys
American Brass Quintet
Summit 429

3:49PM
Sergei Prokofiev - Romeo & Juliet: Gavotte
Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra
Erich Leinsdorf, conductor
Sheffield 10043

3:54PM
Frederic Chopin - Fantaisie-Impromptu in c# Op 66
Maria Joao Pires, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 457585

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto in C RV 191
Venice Baroque Orchestra
Andrea Marcon, conductor
Giuliano Carmignola, baroque violin
Sony 89362

4:14PM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Jazz Suite #1: Waltz
National Orchestra of Ukraine
Theodore Kuchar, conductor
Brilliant 6735

4:18PM
Cecile Chaminade - Piano Trio #2 in a Op 34
The KMW Trio
db productions 149

4:39PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Pezzo Capriccioso b minor Op 64
San Francisco Ballet Orchestra
Martin West, conductor
Zuill Bailey, cello
Telarc 80724

4:48PM
Wilhelm van Wassenaer - Concerto Armonico #1
I Musici de Montreal
Yuli Turovsky, conductor
Chandos 8481

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Giovanni Gabrieli - Canzon IX a 8
David Hickman, trumpet (ASU professor)
Summit Brass
Summit 101

5:03PM
Hector Berlioz - Symphonie Fantastique Op 14
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 60968

5:56PM
Ludwig Schwab - Scottish Lullaby
Rachel Barton Pine, violin; Matthew Hagle, piano
Cedille 90000

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Music for a Knightly Ballet WoO1
Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Bela Drahos, conductor
Naxos 553431

6:14PM
Maurice Ravel - Mother Goose: Empress of the Pagodas
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Telarc 80601

6:18PM
Adolphus Hailstork - Symphony #1
Virginia Symphony Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Naxos 559722

6:40PM
Edvard Grieg - Lyric Pieces: Wedding Day at Troldhaugen Op 65/6
Eva Knardahl, Piano
Bis 106

6:48PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Violin Sonata #4 in F Op. 5
Trio Corelli
Bridge 9371A/B

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Johann Hummel - Introduction, Theme and Variations in F Major Op. 102
Russian Federal Orchestra
Vakhtang Jordania, conductor
Hee-Sun Lee, oboe
Soundset 1002

7:17PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Piano Concerto #2 in E BWV 1053
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Andras Schiff, conductor
Andras Schiff, piano
London 425676

7:37PM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - The Lark Ascending
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Iona Brown, violin
Argo 414595

7:54PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Snow Maiden: Melodrama
Gurzenich-Orchestra Cologne
Dimitri Kitaenko, conductor
Oehms 668

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for diverse instruments in C RV 555
Europa Galante
Fabio Biondi, conductor
VirginClss 45527

8:09PM
Niccolo Paganini - Caprice #24 in a Op 1
Itzhak Perlman, violin
EMI 47171

8:15PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #25 in g K 183
Concertgebouw Orchestra
Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor
Teldec 44154

8:43PM
David Diamond - Rounds for String Orchestra
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Delos 3189

8:58PM
Michel Blavet - Rondeau dans Zaide
Ronn McFarlane, lute; Mindy Rosenfeld, flute
Sono Luminus 92169

9PM - 10PM
9:01PM
Charlie Chaplin - Modern Times: Smile
I Salonisti
Sony 61731

9:06PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Cello Suite No. 4: Bourree
Charles Curtis, cello
Anthony Burr, organ
Naren Budhakar, tabla
Koch 2127

9:12PM
Charles Koechlin - The Jungle Book: The Meditation of Purun Bhagat
Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
RCA 61955

9:27PM
Heitor Villa-Lobos - The Legend of Caboclo
Nelson Freire, piano
London/Decca 17179

9:31PM
Benedetto Marcello - Arianna: How can you see me weeping? (Come mai puoi vedermi piangere?)
Venice Baroque Orchestra
Andrea Marcon, conductor
Patricia Petibon, soprano
DG 4778763

9:37PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Isle of the Dead
London Symphony Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
EMI 64530

10PM - 11PM
10:01PM
Edward Elgar - Starlight Express: Waltz
Bournemouth Sinfonietta
George Hurst, conductor
Chandos 8432

10:06PM
Bela Fleck - Night Flight Over Water
Brooklyn Rider
Bela Fleck, banjo
Mercury 18711

10:32PM
Franz Schubert - Trio in one mvmt "Sonata"
Beaux Arts Trio
Philips 412620

10:42PM
Paul Dukas - Sorcerer's Apprentice
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Jesus Lopez-Cobos, conductor
Telarc 80515

10:53PM
Jean-Philippe Rameau - Castor and Pollux: Overture
Orchestra of the 18th Century
Frans Bruggen, conductor
Philips 426714

11PM - 12PM
11:01PM
Trevor Duncan - The Girl from Corsica
New London Orchestra
Ronald Corp, conductor
Hyperion 67148

11:06PM
Gustav Mahler - Flowers (Blumine)
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Vladimir Jurowski, conductor
LPO 70

11:13PM
Marc-Andre Hamelin - Etude No. 7
Marc-Andre Hamelin, piano
Hyperion 67789

11:20PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Serenade No. 12
Heinz Holliger, oboe
Eduard Brunner, clarinet
Klaus Thunemann, bassoon
Hermann Baumann, horn
Philips 420183

11:45PM
Johann Christian Bach - Symphony for Double Orchestra
Academy of Ancient Music
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 540

Pages