Playlist

E.g., 2016-07-23

KBAQ Playlist, 06-21-2016

Date: 

Tuesday, June 21, 2016 - 00:15

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Johannes Brahms - Double Concerto in a Op 102
Czech Philharmoic Orchestra
Joann Falletta, conductor
Yuzuko Horigome, violin
Viviane Spanoghe, cello
DOM 291099

12:32AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Bassoon Concerto in B-Flat RV 502
L'Aura Soave Cremona
Diego Cantalupi, conductor
Sergio Azzolini, bassoon
Naive 30539

12:45AM
Amy Beach - Four Sketches: Fire-flies
Joanne Polk, piano
Arabesque 6721

12:49AM
Luigi Cherubini - Anacreon: Overture
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
EMI 64629

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Henri Vieuxtemps - Violin Concerto #5 in a Op 37
Philharmonia Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
Sarah Chang, violin
EMI 55292

1:20AM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Cantata Pastorale
Tempesta di Mare
Chandos 768

1:37AM
Richard Strauss - Serenade for Winds in Eb Op 7
Eastman Wind Ensemble
Frederick Fennell, conductor
Mercury 434399

1:47AM
Samuel Wesley - Symphony #4 in D
Milton Keynes Chamber Orchestra
Hilary Davan Wetton, conductor
Unicorn 9098

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Lute Suite #4 in E BWV1006a
Paul Galbraith, guitar
Delos 3232

2:13AM
Philip Lasser - The Circle & the Child: I. Poco Allegro
MDR Leipzig Radio Symphony Orchestra
Kristjan Jarvi, conductor
Simone Dinnerstein, piano
Sony 503245

2:26AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - String Quartet #17 "The Hunt" in Bb K 458
Emerson String Quartet
Deutsche Grammophon 427657

2:52AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Ruy Blas: Overture Op 95
London Symphony Orchestra
Sir John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
LSO 775

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
William Boyce - Symphony #4 in F
Aradia Ensemble
Kevin Mallon, conductor
Naxos 557278

3:08AM
Antonin Dvorak - Romantic Pieces Op 75
Gil Shaham, violin
Orli Shaham, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 449820

3:22AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #67 in F
Philharmonia Hungarica
Antal Dorati, conductor
London 425920

3:48AM
Claude Debussy - Danses sacree et profane L 103
Sioned Williams, harp; chris Laurence, double bass; Brodsky Quartet
Chandos 10717

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Johann David Heinichen - Concerto (Moritzburg Serenatta) in F SBL 204
Musica Antiqua koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 447644

4:15AM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - In the Fen Country
New Queen's Hall Orchestra
Barry Wordsworth, conductor
Argo 440116

4:29AM
Christian Gottlob Neefe - Sonata #9 in c
Susan Kagan, piano
Grand Piano 615-16

4:39AM
Alexander Glazunov - Violin Concerto in a Op 82
Russian National Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Rachel Barton Pine, violin
Warner 67946

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
Charles Avison - Concerto #9 in C
Cafe Zimmermann
Alpha 31

5:13AM
Zdenek Fibich - Impressions from the Countryside: III Highlands Ho Op 54
Czech National Symphony Orchestra
Marek Stilec, conductor
Naxos 572985

5:18AM
Francois Devienne - Flute Concerto #1 in D
Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Patrick Gallois, flute
Naxos 8.573230

5:37AM
Franz Liszt - Piano Concerto #1 in Eb S 124
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
Krystian Zimerman, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 15739

5:56AM
Charles Chaplin - Smile
La Pieta
Angele Dubeau, Conductor
Analekta 8733

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Frederic Chopin - Impromptu #1 in Ab Op 29
Yundi Li, piano
Deutsche Gramophon 3887

6:05AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Cello Concerto in Eb RV 408
Toronto Chamber Orchestra
Richard Stamp, conductor
Ofra Harnoy, cello
RCA 68228

6:17AM
Gustav Holst - The Planets: Mars, The Bringer of War
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80466

6:24AM
Emmanuel Chabrier - Pastoral Suite: Scherzo-valse
Vienna Philharmonic
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
deutsche Grammophon 447751

6:30AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Orchestral Suite #2 in b BWV 1067
Capella Istropolitana
Jaroslav Dvorak, conductor
Sunday Baroque 2009

6:43AM
Joseph Haydn - Piano Sonata #2 in C Hob. XVI:7
Jeno Jando, piano
Naxos 555824

6:49AM
Bedrich Smetana - Bartered Bride: Dance of the Comedians
London Symphony Orchestra
Geoffrey Simon, conductor
Chandos 8412

6:55AM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Snow Maiden: Dance of the Tumblers
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80115

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Felix Mendelssohn - A Midsummer Night's Dream: Nocturne Op 61
Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Claus Peter Flor, conductor
Telarc 80318

7:08AM
Johann David Heinichen - Concerto in F SBL 233
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 437849

7:17AM
John Corigliano - The Red Violin: Coitus Musicalis
Philharmonia Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 63010

7:22AM
Anonymous - 2 Renaissance Lute Works
Sharon Isbin, guitar
Sony 745456

7:28AM
Franz Schubert - Polonaise #5 in A D 824/5
Yaara Tal & Andreas Groethuysen, piano
Sony 58955

7:32AM
Edvard Grieg - Sigurd Jorsalfar Op. 56
Malmo Symphony Orchestra
Bjarte Engeset, conductor
Naxos 8.573045

7:41AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata in C K 46d
Christoph Eschenbach, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 463137

7:47AM
Richard Wagner - Rienzi: Overture
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Jesus Lopez-Cobos, conductor
Telarc 80379

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Georges Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suite #2: Pastorale
National Orchestra of France
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
EMI 47064

8:07AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Violins in C RV 508
Il Pomo d'Oro
Riccardo Minasi, violin
Dmitry Sinkovsky, violin
Naive 30550

8:18AM
Daniel Auber - Fra Diavolo: Overture
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80116

8:26AM
George Frideric Handel - Flute Sonata Op 1/9: II Vivace in b Op 1/9
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Robert Veyron-Lacroix, harpsichord
Sony 35176

8:29AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Coriolan Overture Op 62
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Bruno Weil, conductor
Tafelmusik 1023

8:37AM
Tomaso Albinoni - Adagio in g
Guildhall String Ensemble
Robert Salter, conductor
RCA 61275

8:47AM
Frederic Chopin - Waltz Op. 34/1 "Valse Brillante" in Ab Op 34/1
Mikhail Pletnev, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 453456

8:52AM
Antonio Salieri - Angiolina: Overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Antonin Dvorak - Symphony #9 "From the New World": II Largo in e Op 95
Alisa Weilerstein, cello
Anna Polonsky, piano
Decca 19765

9:06AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Symphony in Eb Wq 183/2
English Concert
Andrew Manze, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907403

9:19AM
Mauro Giuliani - Variations on a Theme by Handel Op 107
Richard Savino, guitar
eOne 7693

9:28AM
Armas Edvard Jarnefelt - Praeludium
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
telarc 80324

9:32AM
Johann Strauss II - Vienna Blood
Vienna Philharmonic
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 1663

9:41AM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Sinfonia #1 in F
I Musici
William Bennett, flute
Lenore Smith, flute
Philips 400017

9:49AM
Maurice Ravel - Alborada del gracioso
Earl Wild, piano
Ivory 70805

9:56AM
Bedrich Smetana - Bartered Bride: Furiant
London Symphony Orchestra
Geoffrey Simon, conductor
Chandos 8412

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Tomaso Albinoni - Concerto for 2 Oboes in F Op 9/3
London Virtuosi
John Georgiadis, conductor
Anthony Camden & Julia Girdwood, oboes
Naxos 550739

10:11AM
Franz von Suppe - Light Cavalry: Overture
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80116

10:19AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #94 "Surprise" in G Major Hob. 1:94
European Soloists of Luxembourg
Jack Martin Handler, conductor
Sony 89859

10:44AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Jerusalem: Ballet music
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572818-19

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Antonin Dvorak - Carnival Overture Op 92
London Symphony Orchestra
Istvan Kertesz, conductor
London 430046

11:09AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - The Seasons: May - Starlit Nights Op 37a
Lang Lang, piano
Sony 511758

11:16AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Flute Concerto #2 in D K 314
New Irish Chamber Orchestra
Andre Prieur, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 60450

11:38AM
Robert Schumann - Kinderszenen Op 15
Vladimir Horowitz, piano
RCA 61414

11:56AM
Jean-Philippe Rameau - Anacreon - Bacchanales & Contredanse
Capella Savaria
Mary Terey-Smith, conductor
Sunday Baroque 2009

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - 4 Seasons: Winter in f Op 8/4 RV 297/P 442
English Chamber Orchestra
David Lockington, conductor
Anne Akiko Meyers, violin
eOne 7790

12:09PM
Christoph Gluck - Orpheus & Eurydice: Dance of the Blessed Spirits
Gil Shaham, violin; Akira Eguchi, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 447640

12:13PM
Edward Elgar - Enigma Variations Op 36
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Daniel Barenboim, conductor
Sony 48265

12:45PM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - The Lark Ascending
London Philharmonic
Bernard Haitink, conductor
Sarah Chang, violin
EMI 55487

12:59PM
Jean-Joseph Mouret - Rondeau
Empire Brass Quintet
Telarc 80257

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Bedrich Smetana - Ma Vlast: From Bohemia's Woods & Meadows
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Rafael Kubelik, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 429183

1:13PM
Domenico Cimarosa - The Market of Malmantile: Overture
Sinfonia Finlandia Jyvaskyla
Patrick Gallois, conductor
Naxos 572734

1:20PM
Aaron Copland - Rodeo: Four Dance Episodes
London Symphony Orchestra
Aaron Copland, conductor
Sony 46559

1:40PM
Claude Debussy - Suite Bergamasque: Clair de lune L 75/3
Alexis Weissenberg, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 5833

1:47PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 3 Corni da Caccia in D
Capella Istropolitana
Zdenek Divoky, Bedrich & Zdenek Tylsar, horns
Sunday Baroque 2009

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Gioachino Rossini - Signor Bruschino: Overture
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 433074

2:05PM
Joseph Haydn - Piano Sonata #47 in b Hob. XVI:32
Leif Ove Andsnes, piano
EMI 56756

2:16PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Symphonic Dances Op 45
Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Naxos 573051

2:52PM
Enrique Granados - Danza espanola #5 "Andaluza" Op 37/5
Itzhak Perlman, violin
Samuel Sanders, piano
EMI 54882

2:56PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Aida - Ballet music Act I scene 2
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
James Galway, flute
Deutsche Grammophon 6089

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Sergei Prokofiev - Romeo & Juliet: Juliet the Young Girl Op 64
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Riccardo Muti, conductor
CSO 901 1402

3:05PM
Antonio Vivaldi - 4 Seasons: Summer: I Allegro non molto in g Op 8/2
Moscow Virtuosi
Vladimir Spivakov, conductor
Vladimir Spivakov, violin
Telarc 80318

3:11PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #40 in g K. 550
The Bohuslav Martinu Philharmonic
Peter Tiboris, conductor
Elysium GRK 710

3:38PM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Prelude #11 Op. 87
Ensemble Caprice
Mattias Maute
Analekta 9996

3:40PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Orchestral Suite #4 in D BWV 1069
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Analekta 3134

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Claude Debussy - Arabesque #1 in E
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
London 452022

4:04PM
Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek - Donna Diana Overture
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80116

4:11PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Divertimento K 334: Minuet in D K 334
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
James Galway, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 60917

4:16PM
Johannes Brahms - Academic Festival Overture in c Op 80
Vienna Philharmonic
Sir John Barbirolli, conductor
EMI 72649

4:28PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata #9 in E Op 14/1
Mari Kodama, piano
Pentatone 5186304

4:43PM
William Herschel - Symphony #8 in c
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 10048

4:55PM
Antonio Soler - Sonata: Allegretto con ayre in D M 34
Eliot Fisk, guitar
Music Masters 67151

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Felix Mendelssohn - A Midsummer Night's Dream: Scherzo
Alexey Gorokholinsky, clarinet
Vassily Primakov, piano
LP Classics 1018

5:05PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #4 in D Op 6
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8336

5:16PM
Antonin Dvorak - Scherzo Capriccioso in Db Op 66
London Symphony Orchestra
Istvan Kertesz, conductor
London 430046

5:29PM
Johann Christian Bach - Adriano in Siria: Overture
Academy of Ancient Music
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 540

5:36PM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Scheherazade: III: The Young Prince and Princess Op 35
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Maria Larionoff, violin
Naxos 572693

5:48PM
Michael Torke - Javelin
Boston Pops Orchestra
John Williams, conductor
Sony 62592

5:57PM
Grigoras Dinicu - Hora Staccato
Virginia Wind Symphony
Dennis Zeisler, conductor
Lynn Klock, saxophone
Albany 1466

6PM - 7PM
6:03PM
Franz Liszt - Liebestraum #3
Jenny Lin, piano
Hanssler 98037

6:09PM
Joseph Haydn - Trumpet Concerto in Eb
Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Roy Goodman, conductor
Niklas Eklund, trumpet
Naxos 554806

6:24PM
Johannes Brahms - Rhapsody in b Op 79/1
Emanuel Ax, piano
Sony 48046

6:35PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto in b RV 390
Gli Incogniti
Amandine Beyer, violin
Zig Zag (same recording as Zig Zag 80803) 345

6:49PM
Franz Xaver Dussek - Sinfonia in G Altner G4
Helsinki Baroque Orchestra
Naxos 572683

7PM - 8 PM
Arizona Encore

Visit the Central Sound at Eight for more information.

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Piano Concerto #7 in g BWV 1058
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Murray Perahia, conductor
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 89690

8:14PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #29 in A K 201
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80165

8:43PM
George Gershwin - Lullaby
Brodsky Quartet
Chandos 10801

8:53PM
George Frideric Handel - Overture from Suite #VII HWV 432
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 33223-02

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Domenico Cimarosa - Concerto for 2 Flutes & Orchestra in G
Chamber Academy of the Salzburg Mozarteum
Jean-Pierre Rampal, conductor
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Shigenori Kudo, flute
Sony 45930

9:18PM
Gregorio Allegri - Miserere
Ensemble Caprice
Matthias Maute, conductor
Analekta 9848

9:30PM
Carl Maria von Weber - Symphony #1 in C Op 19
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Wolfgang Sawallisch, conductor
Orfeo 91841

9:55PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Trumpets: I Allegro in C RV 537
English Chamber Orchestra
Raymond Leppard, conductor
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet
Sony 60804

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Felix Mendelssohn - String Symphony #5 in Bb
London Festival Orchestra
Ross Pople, conductor
Hyperion 66561

10:12PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #38 "Prague" in D K 504
Vienna Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 415962

10:44PM
Maurice Ravel - Tzigane
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
James Levine, conductor
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 437544

10:54PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Suite in a: III Air a l'Italienne in a TWV 55: a2
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
& friends
Sony 35176

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Aaron Copland - Our Town
London Symphony Orchestra
Aaron Copland, conductor
Sony 46559

11:12PM
Claude Debussy - Estampes: Jardins sous la pluie L 100
Francesco Libetta, piano
VAI 1196

11:17PM
Antonin Dvorak - Symphony #3 in Eb Op 10
Staatskapelle Berlin
Otmar Suitner, conductor
Brilliant 94671/2

11:50PM
Frederic Chopin - Prelude Op 28/6 in b Op 28/6
Evgeny Kissin, piano
RCA 63535

11:53PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #13 in D
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
Adam Fischer, conductor
Nimbus 5426/30

Pages