Playlist

E.g., 2016-09-27

KBAQ Playlist, 11-30-2015

Date: 

Monday, November 30, 2015 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Johann Nepomuk Hummel - Piano Concerto #3 in b Op 89

English Chamber Orchestra

Bryden Thomson, conductor

Stephen Hough, piano

Chandos 8507

12:36AM
Charles Chaplin - Smile

La Pieta

Angele Dubeau, Conductor

Analekta 8733

12:41AM
Robert Schumann - Overture, Scherzo & Finale Op 52

Seattle Symphony

Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Delos 3146

12:59AM
Silvius Leopold Weiss - Angloise from Suite No. XIV

David Russell, guitar

Telarc 33223-02

Robert Dohn, Flute: Alf
red Sous, Oboe

Pilz 160336

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Laudate Dominum

Phoenix Bach Choir

KBAQ 503

1:05AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - English Suite #4 in F BWV 809

Murray Perahia, piano

Sony 60277

1:25AM
Saverio Mercadante - Flute Concerto #1 in E Op 49

Sinfonia Finlandia Jyvaskyla

Patrick Gallois, conductor

Patrick Gallois, flute

Naxos 572731

1:46AM
Fernando Sor - 6 Easy Waltzes Op 44 bis

Robert Kubicka, guitar; Wilma van Berkel, guitar

Naxos 553302

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Bassoon Concerto in C RV 475

L'Aura Soave Cremona

Diego Cantalupi, conductor

Sergio Azzolini, bassoon

Naive 30539

2:13AM
Claude Debussy - Estampes: Jardins sous la pluie L 100

Francesco Libetta, piano

VAI 1196

2:19AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Cello Concerto in a WQ 170

Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment

Gustav Leonhardt, conductor

Anner Bylsma, cello

VirginClss 90800

2:45AM
Gioachino Rossini - String Sonata #5 in Eb

Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra

Janos Rolla, conductor

Teldec 74788

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Alexander Grechaninov - Behold, the Bridegroom Op 58

Phoenix Chorale and Kansas City Chorale

Charles Bruffy, conductor

Caroline Markham, mezzo-soprano

Paul Davidson, tenor

Bryan Taylor, baritone

Chandos 5044

3:07AM
Francois Devienne - Flute Concerto #8 in G

London Mozart Players

James Galway, conductor

James Galway, flute

RCA 63701

3:24AM
Franz Schubert - Symphony #2 in Bb D 125

Vienna Philharmonic

Riccardo Muti, conductor

EMI 54873

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Giovanni Gabrieli - Canzon Septimi Toni a 8

David Hickman, trumpet (ASU professor)

Summit Brass

Summit 101

4:03AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - String Quartet #13 in Bb Op 130

Cleveland Quartet

Telarc 80422

4:50AM
Johannes Brahms - Intermezzo Op 119/1 in b Op 119/1

Van Cliburn, piano

RCA 7942

4:53AM
Antonio Salieri - The Stolen Bucket: Overture

Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava

Michael Dittrich, conductor

Naxos 554838

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
Johann David Heinichen - Concerto in F SBL 234

Musica Antiqua Koln

Reinhardt Goebel

Archiv 437849

5:10AM
Robert Schumann - 3 Romances Op 94 Op 94

Allan Vogel, oboe

Delos 3235

5:23AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Serenata Notturna in D K 239

Kremerata Baltica

Gidon Kremer, conductor

Nonesuch 79633

5:39AM
Sergei Prokofiev - Piano Concerto #1 in Db Op 10

BBC Philharmonic

Gianandrea Noseda, conductor

Jean-Efflam Bavouzet, piano

Chandos 10802

5:54AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Snow Maiden: Melodrama

Gurzenich-Orchestra Cologne

Dimitri Kitaenko, conductor

Oehms 668

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Pablo de Sarasate - Romanza Andaluza

The American String Project

Stephanie Chase, conductor

MSR 1226

6:06AM
Felix Mendelssohn - A Midsummer Night's Dream: Overture Op 21

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

Yoel Levi, conductor

Telarc 80318

6:18AM
Emmanuel Chabrier - Espana

Orchestre de la Suisse Romande

Neeme Jarvi, conductor

Chandos 5122

6:25AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Concerto for Harpsichord: Largo in f BWV 1056

English Chamber Orchestra

Steven Mercurio, conductor

Anne Akiko Meyers, violin

eOne 7785

6:29AM
Antonin Dvorak - Czech Suite: Polka Op 39

Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra

Antoni Wit, conductor

Naxos 501701

6:35AM
Zoltan Kodaly - Hary Janos: Suite: Intermezzo

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

Yoel Levi, conductor

Telarc 80413

6:41AM
Johann Christian Bach - Grand Overture #3 Op 18/3 T 248/3

English Symphony Orchestra

William Boughton, conductor

Nimbus 5403

6:55AM
Manuel de Falla - Three-Cornered Hat: Miller's Dance

Empire Brass

Telarc 80301

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Amilcare Ponchielli - La Gioconda: Dance of the Hours

National Philharmonic Orchestra

Bruno Bartoletti, conductor

London 436658

7:08AM
Tomaso Albinoni - Oboe Concerto in C Op 9/5

London Virtuosi

John Georgiadis, conductor

Anthony Camden, oboe

Naxos 550739

7:18AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Il Trovatore: Ballet music Act III scene 1

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

Jose Serebrier, conductor

Naxos 572818-19

7:25AM
Leo Delibes - Coppelia: Act I: Hungarian Dance

L'Orchestre de la Suisse Romande

Richard Bonynge, conductor

London 425472

7:30AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Mandolins in G RV 532

Parley of Instruments

Roy Goodman, conductor

Paul O'Dette, mandolin

Robin Jeffrey, mandolin

Hyperion 66160

7:42AM
Alfredo Catalani - Scherzo in A

Rome Symphony Orchestra

Francesco La Vecchia, conductor

Naxos 573072

7:49AM
Bedrich Smetana - Bartered Bride: Dance of the Comedians

London Symphony Orchestra

Geoffrey Simon, conductor

Chandos 8412

7:55AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata #11 "Turkish Rondo": III Rondo in A K 331

Lang Lang, piano

Sony 308253

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Franz Liszt - Hungarian Rhapsody #6 in D S 244

Byron Janis, piano

Newton 8802058

8:07AM
George Frideric Handel - Music for the Royal Fireworks: Overture

Aradia Ensemble

Kevin Mallon, conductor

Naxos 557764

8:16AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Romance for Violin #1 in G Op 40

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Gil Shaham, violin

Deutsche Grammophon 449923

8:22AM
Joseph Haydn - Armida: Overture HOB 14

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Deutsche Grammophon 437783

8:28AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for Trumpet & Violin in D TWV 53:D5

8:41AM
Richard Wagner - Siegfried: Forest Murmurs

Metropolitan Opera Orchestra

James Levine, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 447764

8:50AM
Frederic Chopin - Mazurka Op 50/3 in c# Op 50/3

Vassily Primakov, piano

LP Classics 1021

8:57AM
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov - Tsar Saltan: Flight of the Bumblebee

Studio Band

Richard Strange, conductor

Robert Spring, Clarinet

Summit 166

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Gustav Holst - The Planets: Jupiter, The Bringer of Jollity Op 32

London Philharmonic Ochestra

Adrian Boult, conductor

EMI 64748

9:09AM
Jiri Antonin Benda - Symphony #11 in F

Prague Chamber Orchestra

Christian Benda, conductor

Naxos 553409

9:20AM
Domenico Scarlatti - Keyboard Sonata in A K 212

Murray Perahia, piano

Sony 62785

9:24AM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Snow Maiden: Dance of the Tumblers

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc 80115

9:29AM
Jacques Aubert - Concerto for 4 Violins in D Op 17/1

Collegium Musicum 90

Simon Standage, conductor

Chandos 577

9:38AM
Maurice Ravel - Le Tombeau de Couperin

French National Orchestra

Eliahu Inbal, conductor

Denon 71798

9:57AM
Julius Fucik - Entry of the Gladiators Op 68

Royal Scottish National Orchestra

Neeme Jarvi, conductor

Chandos 5158

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Flute Concerto in g: II Largo-III Presto in g BWV 1056

Ars Rediviva Orchestra of Prague

Milan Munclinger, conductor

Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute

Sony 35176

10:07AM
Antonin Dvorak - Polonaise in Eb

Russian Philharmonic Orchestra

Dmitry Yablonsky, conductor

Naxos 501701

10:13AM
Joseph Haydn - Cello Concerto #1 in C

Camerata Chicago

Drostan Hall, conductor

Wendy Warner, cello

Cedille 142

10:40AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata #27 in e Op 90

Garrick Ohlsson, piano

Bridge 9249

10:55AM
Johann Strauss I - Radetzky March Op 228

Vienna Philharmonic

Daniel Barenboim, conductor

Sony 301564

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
George Enesco - Romanian Rhapsody #1 in A op 11

La Pieta

Angele Dubeau, Conductor

analekta 8724

11:12AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - The Seasons: June - Barcarolle in g Op 37a

Sviatoslav Richter, piano

Melodiya 1033

11:19AM
Ignace Pleyel - Symphony in f in f Ben 138

Capella Istropolitana

Uwe Grodd, conductor

Naxos 554696

11:44AM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance #4 in f

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

Claudio Abbado, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 410615

11:49AM
Dietrich Buxtehude - Sonata in D Op 2

Eroica Trio

EMI 56873

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Maurice Ravel - Bolero

Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra

Paavo Jarvi, conductor

Telarc 80601

12:14PM
Edward Elgar - Enigma Variations: Variation #9 (Nimrod) Op 36

Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra

Paavo Jarvi, conductor

Telarc 80660

12:19PM
Antonio Vivaldi - 4 Seasons: Winter in f Op 8/4 RV 297/P 442

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Sarah Chang, violin

EMI Classics 94431

12:29PM
Aaron Copland - Rodeo: Four Dance Episodes

London Symphony Orchestra

Aaron Copland, conductor

Sony 46559

12:50PM
Gustav Holst - The Planets: Mars, The Bringer of War

Royal Scottish National Orchestra

David Lloyd-Jones, conductor

Naxos 8.578293

12:58PM
Frederic Chopin - Minute Waltz

Rachel Barton Pine, violin

Matthew Hagle, piano

Cedille 97

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #4 in D Op 6

Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra

Nicholas McGegan, conductor

Harmonia Mundi 907014

1:10PM
Claude Debussy - Danse "Tarantelle styrienne" L 69

Minnesota Orchestra

Eiji Oue, conductor

Reference 79

1:16PM
Joaquin Rodrigo - Fantasy for a Gentleman

Naples Philharmonic Orchestra

Erich Kunzel, conductor

David Russell, guitar

Telarc 80459

1:38PM
Mikhail Glinka - A Life for the Tsar: Polonaise

St. Petersburg Radio & TV Orchestra

Stanislav Gorkovenko, conductor

INF 35

1:45PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata #10 in C K 330

Vladimir Horowitz, piano

Deutsche Grammophon 445517

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Name Day Celebration Overture Op 115

Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia

Bela Drahos, conductor

Naxos 553431

2:08PM
George Frideric Handel - Flute Sonata Op 1/9: II Vivace in b Op 1/9

Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute

Robert Veyron-Lacroix, harpsichord

Sony 35176

2:11PM
Richard Strauss - Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme Op 60

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Deutsche Grammophon 435871

2:45PM
Johann David Heinichen - Concerto (Moritzburg Serenatta) in F SBL 204

Musica Antiqua koln

Reinhard Goebel, conductor

Archiv 447644

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Franz Schubert - Impromptu #4 D 899 in Ab Op 90/4 D 899/4

Maria Joao Pires, piano

Deutsche Grammophon 457550

3:08PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Trumpet Concerto in D

Drottningholm Baroque Orchestra

Nils-Erik Sparf, conductor

Niklas Eklund, trumpet

NPR 0008

3:17PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Orchestral Suite #2 in C Op 53

Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra

Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Brilliant 94372

3:52PM
Thomas Arne - King Arthur: Overture

Capella Saveria

Mary Terey-Smith, Conductor

Centaur 3072

3:58PM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Prelude #7 Op. 87

Ensemble Caprice

Mattias Maute

Analekta 9996

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Johann Christian Bach - Adriano in Siria: Overture

Academy of Ancient Music

Simon Standage, conductor

Chandos 540

4:07PM
Richard Wagner - Rienzi: Overture

Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra

Jesus Lopez-Cobos, conductor

Telarc 80379

4:20PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto in F HWV 334

Chamber Soloists of Washington

Edward Carroll, conductor

Sony 63269

4:35PM
William Walton - Spitfire Prelude & Fugue

English Northern Philharmonia

Paul Daniel, conductor

Naxos 553869

4:44PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Prelude Op 23/4 in D Op 23/4

Jean-Philippe Collard, piano

EMI 62745

4:50PM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Concerto IX in a

Tempesta di Mare

Chandos 768

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Francisco Tarrega - Memories of the Alhambra

Jason Vieaux, guitar

Azica 71287

5:06PM
Hector Berlioz - Reverie & Caprice Op 8

Orchestre National de Lyon

Leonard Slatkin, conductor

Giovanni Radivo, violin

Naxos 8.573297

5:15PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto "La Caccia" in Bb Op 8/10 RV 362

Europa Galante

Fabio Biondi, conductor

Virgin Clss 45465

5:23PM
Johannes Brahms - Tragic Overture Op 81

Berlin Philharmonic

Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor

Teldec 13136

5:38PM
Edvard Grieg - Lyric Pieces: Wedding Day at Troldhaugen Op 65/6

Eva Knardahl, Piano

Bis 106

5:46PM
Johan Svendsen - Norwegian Rhapsody #2 Op 19

South Jutland Symphony Orchestra

Bjarte Engeset, conductor

Naxos 570322

5:55PM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Seguidilla

Prague Philharmonic Orchestra

Charles Olivieri-Munroe

Sol Gabetta, cello

RCA 735962

6PM - 7PM
6:03PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Trio Sonata in G BWV 1038

Emmanuel Pahud, flute

Rainer Kussmaul, violin

Georg Faust, cello

Christine Schornsheim, harpsichord

EMI 57111

6:11PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Jerusalem: Ballet music

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

Jose Serebrier, conductor

Naxos 572818-19

6:33PM
Manuel Ponce - Estrellita

Jorge Federico Osorio, piano

Cedille 86

6:37PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Symphony in G Wq 183/4

English Concert

Andrew Manze, conductor

Harmonia Mundi 907403

6:49PM
Ottorino Respighi - Ancient Airs & Dances: Suite #2: Bergamasca

Sinfonia 21

Richard Hickox, conductor

Chandos 9415

6:55PM
John Adams - Short Ride in a Fast Machine

San Francisco Symphony Orchestra

Edo de Waart, conductor

Nonesuch 79144

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto in b RV 390

Gli Incogniti

Amandine Beyer, violin

Zig Zag (same recording as Zig Zag 80803) 345

7:13PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #5 in c Op 67

Orchestra of the 18th Century

Frans Bruggen, conductor

Philips 434087

7:46PM
Lars-Erik Larsson - Four Vignettes to Shakespeare's "A Winter's Tale"

Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra

Andrew Manze, conductor

cpo 777 671-2

7:56PM
John Field - Nocturne #2 in c

John O'Conor, piano

Telarc 80199

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Eine Kleine Nachtmusik in G K 525

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra

Bruno Weil, conductor

Sony 52498

8:20PM
Maurice Ravel - Piano Concerto in G

Cleveland Orchestra

Pierre Boulez, conductor

Krystian Zimerman, piano

Deutsche Grammophon 449213

8:43PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Valse-scherzo Op 34

Russian National Orchestra

Mikhail Pletnev, conductor

Gil Shaham, violin

Deutsche Grammophon 457064

8:52PM
Isaac Albeniz - Evocacion

Manhattan Guitar Duo

Willow Shade

9:00PM George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in d Op 3/5 HWV 316

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra

Jeanne Lamon, conductor

Sony 52553

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in d Op 3/5 HWV 316

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra

Jeanne Lamon, conductor

Sony 52553

9:10PM
Gabriel Faure - Pelleas & Melisande: Suite Op 80

Boston Symphony Orchestra

Seiji Ozawa, conductor

Lorraine Hunt Lieberson, mezzo-soprano

Deutsche Grammophon 423089

9:31PM
Antonio Salieri - Concerto for Flute and Oboe in C

Wurttemburg Chamber Orchestra

Jorg Faerber, conductor

Robert Dohn, Flute: Alfred Sous, Oboe

Pilz 160336

9:53PM
Jules Massenet - Thais: Meditation

Virtuosi

Maxim Vengerov, violin

Vag Papian, piano; Virtuosi

EMI 57164

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #14 in A

Philharmonica Hungarica

Antal Dorati, conductor

London 425900

10:16PM
Claude Debussy - Reverie

Aldo Ciccolini, piano

EMI 54447

10:21PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Concerto in g BWV 1056

Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment

Elizabeth Wallfisch, conductor

Elizabeth Wallfisch, violin

VirginClss 45095

10:31PM
Jean Sibelius - Symphony #3 in C Op 52

Finnish Radio symphony Orchestra

Jukka-Pekka Saraste, conductor

RCA 60434

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach - Sinfonia in D F 41

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra

Jeanne Lamon, conductor

Charlotte Nediger, harpsichord

Sony 62720

11:16PM
Francois Devienne - Flute Concerto #1 in D

Swedish Chamber Orchestra

Patrick Gallois, flute

Naxos 8.573230

11:35PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Sicilian Vespers: Overture

Berlin Philharmonic

Herbert von Karajan, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 429164

11:44PM
Leos Janacek - Moravian Dances

Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra

Antoni Wit, conductor

Naxos 572695

11:54PM
Franz Beck - Sinfonia Op 1/4 in Eb Op 1/4

New Zealand Chamber Orchestra

Donald Armstrong, conductor

Naxos 554071

Pages