Playlist

E.g., 2014-10-22

KBAQ Playlist, 12-30-2013

Date: 

Monday, December 30, 2013

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:01AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Elegy
Yuja Wang, piano
DG 16606

12:06AM
Garry Eister - Quintet for Glass and Strings: Brisk
Emerson String Quartet
Dennis James, Armonica
Sony 89047

12:11AM
Lou Harrison - The Sweetness of Epicurus
American Composers Orchestra
Dennis Russell Davies, conductor
MusicMasters 60204

12:22AM
Antonin Dvorak - Serenade for Winds
National Chamber Players
Lowell Graham, conductor
Klavier 11126

12:49AM
Jacques Loeillet - Sonata
The Authentic Tastes Ensemble
Etcetera 1434

1AM - 2AM
1:01AM
Johan Svendsen - Symphony No. 1: 3rd movement
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Mariss Jansons, conductor
EMI 49769

1:06AM
Sayat Nova - Folk Song
Catherine Manoukian, violin
Satoshi Sando, piano
Marquis 81281

1:09AM
Franz Joseph Haydn - Symphony No. 8 "Evening"
Chamber Orchestra of Lausanne
Jesus Lopez-Cobos, conductor
Denon 9612

1:28AM
Gregorian Chant - Compline (Night Prayer): Nunc dimittis
Cistercian Monks of Stift Heiligenkreuz
London/Decca 11489

1:31AM
Robert Schumann - Symphony No. 4
Cleveland Orchestra
Christoph von Dohnanyi, conductor
London/Decca 421643

2AM - 3AM
2:01AM
Agustin Barrios - Waltz No. 3
Lily Afshar, guitar
Archer 31919

2:06AM
Charles Tomlinson Griffes - Notturno
Carol Rosenberger, piano
Delos 3030

2:13AM
Richard Strauss - Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks
Dresden State Orchestra
Rudolf Kempe, conductor
EMI 64342

2:29AM
John Wilbye - Draw On, Sweet Night
Cambridge Singers
John Rutter, conductor
Collegium 502

2:35AM
Alexander Borodin - Petite Suite
Philharmonia Orchestra
Geoffrey Simon, conductor
Cala 1029

3AM - 4AM
3:01AM
Johann Strauss, Jr. - Invitation to the Polka
Slovak State Philharmonic
Alfred Walter, conductor
Marco Polo 223218

3:06AM
George Frideric Handel - Oboe Concerto No. 3
English Concert
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
David Reichenberg, oboe
Archiv 415291

3:15AM
Philip Glass - The Hours Suite: movement II
La Pieta
Angele Dubeau, conductor
Analekta 8727

3:24AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Trio Sonata No. 1
Palladian Ensemble
Linn 36

3:39AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Isle of the Dead
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Beau Fleuve 4562

4AM - 5AM
4:01AM
Johannes Brahms - Ballade No. 1
Canadian Brass
Opening Day 7415

4:06AM
Henry Cowell - Hymn and Fuguing Tune No. 10
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Argo 417818

4:13AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Samson and Delilah: Cantabile
Philippe Quint, violin
Lily Maisky, piano
Avanti 10402

4:19AM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - In the Fen Country
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
James Judd, conductor
Naxos 555867

4:36AM
Joaquin Rodrigo - Aranjuez Concerto
English Chamber Orchestra
Daniel Barenboim, conductor
John Williams, guitar
Sony 33208

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
- Composers Datebook


5:03AM
Sigmund Staden - Seelewig: Dance Music
I Ciarlatani
Klaus Winkler, conductor
CPO 999905

5:06AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - 6 German Dances
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
DG 429783

5:18AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Nutcracker Medley
Straight No Chaser
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 74318

5:23AM
Bernhard Crusell - Clarinet Concerto No. 2
London Symphony Orchestra
Alan Francis, conductor
Thea King, clarinet
Hyperion 66708

5:50AM
James Oswald - Serenata No. 5
Chatham Baroque
Dorian 90291

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Gabriel Faure - Pavane
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 99

6:07AM
George Frideric Handel - Water Music Suite #2 in D HWV 349
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 435390

6:16AM
Emmanuel Chabrier - Espana
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 5122

6:23AM
Maurice Ravel - Menuet antique
Orchestre National de Lyon
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Naxos 572887

6:30AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Mandolins in G RV 532
Orchestra of St. Luke's
Eliot Fisk, guitar; Frederic Hand, guitar
Music Masters 67097

6:43AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - King Stephen Overture
Vienna Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Deutsche grammophon 423481

6:51AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Eugene Onegin: Waltz Op 24
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80541

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Abduction from the Seraglio: Overture K384
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 52498

7:05AM
Richard Wagner - Die Meistersinger: Prelude to Act I
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly, conductor
London 448155

7:15AM
Vincenzo Bellini - Oboe Concerto in E flat
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Roger Lord, Oboe
London 430563

7:23AM
Jean-Philippe Rameau - Les Paladins: Selections
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Gustav Leonhardt, conductor
Philips 432968

7:31AM
Frederic Chopin - Andante Spianato & Grande Polonaise in Eb Op 22
Emanuel Ax, piano
Sony 63371

7:45AM
Aaron Copland - Fanfare for the Common Man
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Delos 3140

7:49AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 4 Solo Violins in D TWV 40:202
members of Musica Antiqua Koln
Archiv 289 471 492

7:56AM
Claude Debussy - Petite Suite: Cortege
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Beau Fleuve 1

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Christoph Gluck - Orpheus & Eurydice: Dance of the Blessed Spirits
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Michael Stern, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 87894

8:05AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Hebrides Overture "Fingal's Cave" Op 26
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 61843

8:15AM
Gustav Holst - The Planets: Mars, The Bringer of War
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80466

8:21AM
Henry Purcell - Chaconne
Capriccio Stravagante
Skip Sempe, Conductor
Deutsche harmonia Mundi 77252

8:27AM
Johann Christian Bach - Symphony in E for Double orchestra in E flat major op 18 no 1
The Hanover Band
Anthony Halstead
CPO 999752

8:41AM
Jiri Antonin Benda - Symphony #4 in F
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 553408

8:50AM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #12 in D flat Op 72/4
Slovak Philharmonic orchestra
Zdenek Kosler, conductor
Naxos 501701

8:56AM
Grigoras Dinicu - Hora Staccato (Roumanian)
Robert Spring, Clarinet
Eckart Sellheim, Piano
Summit 238

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Niccolo Paganini - Caprice #24 in a Op 1
Itzhak Perlman, violin
EMI 47171

9:05AM
Franz Liszt - Hungarian Rhapsody #2 in d
London Symphony Orchestra
Antal Dorati, conductor
Mercury 432015

9:16AM
Leos Janacek - Lachian Dances: Ancient Dance
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Ondrej Lenard, conductor
Naxos 550411

9:22AM
Antonio Salieri - Armida: Overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

9:28AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Piano Concerto #4 in A BWV 1055
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Andras Schiff, conductor
Andras Schiff, piano
London 425676

9:42AM
Fritz Kreisler - Caprice viennois Op 2
Itzhak Perlman, violin
Samuel Sanders, piano
EMI 47467

9:47AM
Edvard Grieg - In Autumn Op 11
Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Petri Sakari, conductor
Chandos 9028

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Cellos, strings in g RV 531
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman, conductor
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 90916

10:09AM
Ola Gjeilo - Northern Lights (2008)
The Phoenix Chorale
Charles Bruffy, conductor
Chandos 5100

10:15AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #25 in g K 183
Concertgebouw Orchestra
Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor
Teldec 44154

10:43AM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - 5 Variants of Dives & Lazarus
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 442527

10:54AM
Enrique Granados - Danza espanola #4 "Villanesca"
Angel Romero, guitar
Celedonio Romero, guitar
Telarc 80216

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Franz Schubert - Rosamunde: Overture Op 26 D 644
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 423656

11:10AM
Percy Grainger - Shepherd's Hey
Light Music Society Orchestra
Sir Vivian Dunn, conductor
EMI 66227

11:14AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Cello Concerto in a WQ 170
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Gustav Leonhardt, conductor
Anner Bylsma, cello
VirginClss 90800

11:40AM
Isaac Albeniz - Suite Espanola: Cuba
Alicia de Larrocha, piano
London 417887

11:47AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #6 in F Op 6
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907014

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Bedrich Smetana - Ma Vlast: The Moldau
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 449900

12:12PM
Franz Benda - Flute Concerto in e
CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra
Peter Schreier, conductor
Patrick Gallois, flute
Deutsche Grammophon 439895

12:35PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Sleeping Beauty: Act I: Waltz Op 66
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
London 436658

12:40PM
Giovanni Gabrieli - Sonata a 3
Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

12:45PM
Edvard Grieg - Peer Gynt Suite #1 Op 46
Boston Pops
Arthur Fiedler, conductor
RCA 68131

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Sheep May Safely Graze
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Sunday Baroque 2009

1:06PM
Gioachino Rossini - Marriage Contract: Overture
National Philharmonic Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly, conductor
London 414407

1:13PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #94 "Surprise" in G Major Hob. 1:94
Philharmonia Virtuosi
Richard Kapp, conductor
essay 1084

1:39PM
Dmitri Shostakovich - The Gadfly: Suite Op 97
Buffalo Philharmonic
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Beau Fleuve 610708-094920

1:54PM
Claudio Monteverdi - Sonata
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
Delos 3205

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Idomeneo: Overture K. 366
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive OP 30479

2:06PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Symphony #4 "Italian" in A Op 90
Gewandhaus Orchestra
Kurt Masur, conductor
Eurodisc 69237

2:38PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for Mandolin in C RV 425
Orchestra of St. Luke's
Eliot Fisk, guitar
Music Masters 67097

2:47PM
Gustav Holst - St. Paul's Suite H 118
Guildhall String Ensemble
Robert Salter, conductor
RCA 7761

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Aaron Copland - Red Pony Suite: 3 Pieces
Phoenix Symphony
James Sedares, conductor
Koch 7092

3:12PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Flute Quartet in G Major TWV 43 G6
Music Antiqua of Cologne
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 4283

3:20PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini Op 43
Orchestre du Capitole de Toulouse
Michel Plasson, conductor
Jean-Philippe Collard, piano
EMI 62745

3:46PM
Richard Wagner - Siegfried: Forest Murmurs
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Naxos 572767

3:55PM
Joseph Haydn - Piano Sonata #1 in G Hob. XVI:8
Jeno Jando, piano
Naxos 555824

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Aria 1 for Wind Band
The Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood, conductor
L'oiseau-Lyre 421476

4:05PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Leonore Overture #2 Op 72a
German Chamber Philharmonic, Bremen
Daniel Harding, conductor
VirginClss 45364

4:19PM
Antonin Dvorak - In Nature's Realm Op 91
London Symphony Orchestra
Istvan Kertesz, conductor
London 430046

4:33PM
Giuseppe Tartini - Trumpet Concerto in D
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Jahja Ling, conductor
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet
Telarc 80232

4:45PM
Christoph Gluck - Orpheus & Eurydice: Dance of the Furies
Il Giardino Armonico
Giovanni Antonini, conductor
Naive 30399

4:51PM
Frederic Chopin - Polonaise "Military" in A Op 40/1
Maurizio Pollini, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 413795

4:56PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Orchestral Suite #2: Badinerie in b BWV 1067
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Jahja Ling, conductor
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet
Telarc 80550

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Alexander Borodin - In the Steppes of Central Asia
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 80

5:06PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #9 in F Op 6
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8336

5:17PM
Ottorino Respighi - Fountains of Rome
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 410145

5:33PM
Gioachino Rossini - Demetrius & Polibius: Overture
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 570934

5:40PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Introduction & Rondo capriccioso Op 28
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Andrew Litton, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
London 433519

5:50PM
Heinrich Biber - Sonorous Table Suite: Part 4 in Bb
Baroque Band
Garry Clarke, conductor
Cedille 116

6PM - 7PM
6:03PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #23 in D K 181
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80217

6:13PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Sleeping Beauty: Suite Op 66
Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Litton, conductor
Delos 3196

6:41PM
George Gershwin - Promenade (Walking the Dog)
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
John Fullam, clarinet
Naxos 559750

6:44PM
George Gershwin - 3 Preludes: #3
Debra Wendells Cross, flute; Robert Alemany, clarinet; JoAnn Falletta, guitar
Virginia Arts 901

6:46PM
Alessandro Marcello - Oboe Concerto in d
I Musici
Heinz Holliger, oboe
Philips 420189

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Scheherazade: III: The Young Prince and Princess Op 35
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Maria Larionoff, violin
Naxos 572693

7:11PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #103 "Drumroll" in Eb HOB1:103
La Petite Bande
Sigiswald Kuijken, conductor
DHarmMun 77362

7:42PM
Frederic Chopin - Ballade #4 in f Op 52
Maurizio Pollini, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 459683

7:52PM
Johann Pachelbel - Canon & Gigue in D
Musica da Camera
Robert King, conductor
NPR 0008

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Johann Hummel - Introduction, Theme and variations f minor
Czech National Symphony Orchestra
Paul Freeman, conductor
Alex Klein, oboe
Cedille 045

8:15PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Octet in Eb Op 20
Sejong Soloists
Gil Shaham, violin
Canary 8

8:45PM
Antonin Dvorak - Carnival Overture Op 92
Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra
Theodore Kuchar, conductor
Brilliant 94671/7

8:54PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for Strings in G RV 151
Capella Istropolitana
Stephen Gunzenhauser
Takako Nishizaki, violin
Sunday Baroque 2009

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Jacques Offenbach - Orpheus in the Underworld: Overture
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80116

9:11PM
Edward Elgar - Cello Concerto in e Op 85
Berlin Staatskapelle
Daniel Barenboim, conductor
Alisa Weilerstein, cello
Decca
9:41PM Thomas Tallis - Spem in alium
Huelgas Ensemble
Paul Van Nevel, conductor
Sony 60992

9:51PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Name Day Celebration Overture Op 115
Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Bela Drahos, conductor
Naxos 553431

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Concerto for 2 Violins BWV 1043
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Julia Fischer & Alexander Sitkovetsky, violins
Decca 478065

10:16PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto #23 in A K488
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Richard Goode, piano
Nonesuch 79489

10:42PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in G Op 3/3
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 52553

10:51PM
Fernando Sor - Variations on a Theme of Mozart
Christopher Parkening, guitar
EMI 56730

10:58PM
Marin Marais - The Bells of St. Genevieve
Trio Sonnerie
Harmonia Mundi 907081

11PM - 12PM
11:01PM
Joseph Wolfl - Piano Sonata No. 2: 3rd movement
Jon Nakamatsu, piano
Harmonia Mundi 907324

11:06PM
Percy Grainger - Colonial Song
City of London Sinfonia
Richard Hickox, conductor
Chandos 9554

11:12PM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance No. 5
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Vaclav Neumann, conductor
Supraphon 7491

11:17PM
Pierre Attaingnant - La Roque
Hopkinson Smith, lute
Astree 8854

11:21PM
Brenno Blauth - Concertino for Oboe and Strings
Camerata Bariloche
Andres Spiller, oboe
Dorian 90249

11:39PM
Georg Matthias Monn - Cello Concerto
Camerata Salzburg
Jian Wang, cello
DG 474236

Pages