Playlist

E.g., 2016-08-25

KBAQ Playlist, 11-02-2015

Date: 

Monday, November 2, 2015 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #98 in B flat HOB 98
London Philharmonic
Sir Georg Solti, Conductor
London 433396

12:27AM
Igor Stravinsky - Shrovetide Fair from Petrushka
Yuja Wang, Piano
Deutsche Grammophon 14108-02

12:37AM
Felix Mendelssohn - String Symphony #10 in b
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 437528

12:47AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Violin Concerto "The Frogs" in A
New London Consort
Philip Pickett, conductor
Pavlo Beznosiuk, violin
Decca 455621

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Manuel de Falla - 7 Popular Spanish Songs: El pano moruno
Avi Avital, mandolin
Efrain Oscher, flute
Sacha Rattle, clarinet
Deutsche Grammophon 19758

1:03AM
William Herschel - Oboe Concerto in C in C
The Mozart Orchestra
Davis Jerome, conductor
Richard Woodhams, oboe
Newport 85612

1:20AM
Franz Schubert - Symphony #4 "Tragic" in c D 417
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 423653

1:55AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Well Tempered Clavier 1:Prelude & Fugue #3 in C# BWV 848
Pierre-Laurent Aimard, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 4792784

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Giuseppe Tartini - Violin Concerto in B D.125
Cologne Chamber Orchestra
Helmut Muller-Bruhl, conductor
Ariadne Daskalakis, violin
Naxos 551243

2:14AM
Maurice Ravel - Une barque sur l'ocean
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
Pentatone 5186204

2:22AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #17 in G K 129
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80242

2:37AM
Clara Schumann - Piano Concerto in a Op 7
Women's Philharmonic
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Angela Cheng, piano
Koch 7169

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
George Frideric Handel - Suite #8: IV Aria in D HWV 441
Robert Gruca, guitar
MSR 1417

3:02AM
Domenico Cimarosa - Artemisia, Queen of Caria: Overture
Sinfonia Finlandia Jyvaskyla
Patrick Gallois, conductor
Naxos 572734

3:12AM
Johannes Brahms - Symphony #1 in c Op 68
Berlin Philharmonic
Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor
Teldec 13136

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Tarquinio Merula - Canzon decima prima "La Miradoro"
Pallade Musica
Atma 2697

4:06AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Piano Trio #1 in F Op 18
Trio Wanderer
Harmonia Mundi 901862

4:34AM
Francois Devienne - Flute Concerto #8 in G
London Mozart Players
James Galway, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 63701

4:52AM
Eric Whitacre - Equus
London Symphony Orchestra
Eric Whitacre, conductor
Decca 16636

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
Bedrich Smetana - Wedding Scenes
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Robert Stankovsky, conductor
MarcoPolo 223705

5:12AM
Jean-Phillippe Rameau - Dardanus Suite: Selections
European Union Baroque Orchestra
Roy Goodman, conductor
Naxos 557490

5:27AM
Mikhail Glinka - Valse-Fantasie
BBC Philharmonic
Vassily Sinaisky, conductor
Chandos 9861

5:37AM
Joseph Haydn - Piano Sonata #49 in c# Hob. XVI:36
Jeno Jando, piano
Naxos 553128

5:50AM
Richard Wagner - Lohengrin: Act I Prelude
Philadelphia Orchestra
Christian Thielemann, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 453485

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Georges Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suite #2: Pastorale
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
James Galway, flute
Deutsche Grammophon 6089

6:06AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto "Per l'orchestra di Dresda" in g RV 577
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Viktoria Mullova, violin
Philips 420216

6:18AM
Gioachino Rossini - Otello: Overture
National Philharmonic Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly, conductor
London 414407

6:26AM
Giovanni Battista Sammartini - Sinfonia in D
Ensemble 415
Chiara Banchini, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 901245

6:33AM
Johann Christian Bach - Symphony For double orchestra in D op 18
The Hanover Band
Anthony Halstead
CPO 999752

6:45AM
Jean Sibelius - Andante Festivo
Sphinx Virtuosi
Damon Gupton, Conductor
White Pine Music 227

6:51AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Symphony in D TWV Anh. 50:1
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 289 471 492

6:57AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Fur Elise in a WoO 59
Antonin Kubalek, piano
Dorian 90218

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
William Herschel - Symphony #12 in D
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 10048

7:12AM
Hector Berlioz - Romeo & Juliet: Queen Mab Scherzo
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Charles Munch, conductor
RCA 61400

7:21AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Andante with Variations Op. 82
Daria Gloukhova, piano
Centaur 3080

7:31AM
Antonio Salieri - Axur, King of Ormus: Overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

7:35AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Orchestral Suite #2: II Valse in C Op 53
Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 9454

7:42AM
Francisco Tarrega - Memories of the Alhambra
Jason Vieaux, guitar
Azica 71287

7:48AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Orchestral Suite #3: Air on the G String in D BWV 1068
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman, conductor
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 60680

7:54AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Idomeneo: Largo (ballet) K. 366
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive OP 30479

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #12 in D flat Op 72/4
Slovak Philharmonic orchestra
Zdenek Kosler, conductor
Naxos 501701

8:06AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in b Op 6/12
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc 80688

8:20AM
Joseph Haydn - Scherzando #4 in G HOB11:36
Haydn-Ensemble Berlin
Bernhard Hartog, conductor
EMI 56577

8:28AM
George Gershwin - Promenade (Walking the Dog)
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
John Fullam, clarinet
Naxos 559750

8:32AM
Tomaso Albinoni - Concerto for 2 Oboes in F Op 9/3
London Virtuosi
John Georgiadis, conductor
Anthony Camden & Julia Girdwood, oboes
Naxos 550739

8:43AM
Juventino Rosas - Over the Waves
Philharmonic Orchestra of the Americas
Alondra de la Parra, conductor
Sony 755552

8:49AM
Frederic Chopin - Polonaise Op 53 "Heroic" in Ab Op 53
Evgeny Kissin, piano
RCA 63535

8:56AM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance #10 in F
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 410615

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Joseph Martin Kraus - Sinfonie in D
Concerto Cologne
Werner Ehrhardt, conductor
Phoenix Edition 424

9:10AM
Maurice Ravel - Scheherazade: Overture
Orchestre National de Lyon
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Naxos 572887

9:24AM
Franz Schubert - Piano Trio #1: II Andante un poco mosso in Bb Op 99 D 898
Beaux Arts Trio
Philips 412 620

9:33AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Prelude #24 BWV 869
Bela Fleck, banjo & Edgar Meyer, double bass
Sony Classical 92106

9:37AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto #7 "Lodron" (for 3 pianos) in F K 242
English Chamber orchestra
Georg Solti, conductor
Solti, piano, Schiff, piano,
Barenboim, piano
London 430232

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
George Frideric Handel - Messiah: Part 2: Hallelujah
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc 80348

10:03AM
Alexander Glazunov - Scenes de Ballet: Mazurka Op 52
Minnesota Orchestra
Edo de Waart, conductor
Telarc 80347

10:09AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Concerto #5 "Emperor" in Eb Op 73
Berlin Philharmonic
Daniel Harding, conductor
Yundi Lee, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 481 0710

10:49AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Otello - Ballet music from Act III scene 7
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572818-19

10:55AM
Vincenzo Bellini - Trumpet Concerto: II. Allegro in Eb
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Jahja Ling, conductor
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet
Telarc 80232

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach - Sinfonia in F F 67
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 62720

11:15AM
William Grant Still - Romance
Marcus Eley, Clarinet
Lucerne DeSa, Piano
Sono Luminus 92156

11:22AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #45 "Farewell" in f#
The Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman, conductor
Erato 45243

11:47AM
Franz von Suppe - Fatinitza: Overture
Slovak State Philharmonic Orchestra
Alfred Walter, conductor
Naxos 553935

11:54AM
Domenico Scarlatti - Keyboard Sonata in b K 27
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 62785

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Maurice Ravel - Bolero
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Charles Munch, conductor
RCA 61956

12:14PM
George Frideric Handel - Water Music Suite #2 in D HWV 349
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Delos 3010

12:26PM
Erik Satie - Gymnopedie #3
St. Louis Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Telarc 80324

12:31PM
Giuseppe Tartini - Flute Concerto in G
I Solisti Veneti
Claudio Scimone, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 61164

12:41PM
Edvard Grieg - Peer Gynt Suite #2 Op 55
Vienna Symphony Orchestra
Yuri Ahronovitch conductor
Laserlight 15675

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Frederic Chopin - Nocturne in bb Op 9/1 B 54/1
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
Decca 466357

1:06PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - String Quartet #6 in Bb Op 18/6
Emerson String Quartet
Deutsche Grammophon 447075

1:31PM
Aaron Copland - Fanfare for the Common Man
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Delos 3140

1:36PM
Samuel Wesley - Symphony #4 in D
Milton Keynes Chamber Orchestra
Hilary Davan Wetton, conductor
Unicorn 9098

1:49PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #4 in D Op 6
Interpreti Veneziani
Rivo Alto 9614

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Richard Wagner - Tannhauser: Entrance of the Guests
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 39438

2:07PM
Muzio Clementi - Sonatina in D Op 36/6
June Chun, piano
Centaur 2439

2:16PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Carnival of the Animals
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Itzhak Perlman, narrator
Telarc 80443

2:46PM
Franz Schubert - Impromptu #3 D 935 in Bb D 935/3
Olga Kern, piano
Harmonia Mundi 907289

2:54PM
George Frideric Handel - Aria 1 for Wind Band
The Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood, conductor
L'Oiseau-Lyre 421476

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Pablo de Sarasate - Zigeunerweisen Op 20
Orquesta Sinfonica de Castilla y Leon
Alejandro Posada, conductor
Gil Shaham, violin
Canary 7

3:09PM
Edward Elgar - Pomp & Circumstance March #1 in D Op 39/1
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Daniel Barenboim, conductor
Sony 48265

3:16PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for Flute & Violin in e TWV 52:e3

3:27PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #96 "Miracle" in D
Salzburg Mozarteum Orchestra
Ivor Bolton, conductor
Oems 736

3:50PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Oboe Concerto in F RV 455
Philharmonia Orchestra
Simon Wright, conductor
John Anderson, oboe
Nimbus 7027

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Felix Mendelssohn - A Midsummer Night's Dream: Nocturne Op 61
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 437782

4:06PM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #5 in A Op 46
Slovak Philharmonic
Zdenek Kosler, conductor
naxos 550143

4:11PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Violin Sonata #27 in G K 379
Itzhak Perlman, violin
Daniel Barenboim, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 225386

4:29PM
Dmitri Kabalevsky - Colas Breugnon: Overture
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Fritz Reiner, conductor
RCA 61394

4:34PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto #3 in G BWV 1048
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc 80368

4:45PM
Carl Friedrich Abel - Symphony #3 in D Major OP. 7
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8648

4:57PM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance #20 in e WoO
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 410615

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Marin Marais - The Bells of St. Genevieve
Fabio Biondi, violin; Jordi Savall, bass viol; Pierre Hantai, harpsichord; Rolf Lislevand, theorbo
Travelling 4640

5:08PM
Alexander Glazunov - The Seasons: Winter
Minnesota Orchestra
Edo De Waart, conductor
Telarc 80347

5:19PM
Jacques Aubert - Concerto for 4 Violins in D Op 17/1
Collegium Musicum 90
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 577

5:28PM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Symphony #3: II Scherzo in C Op 32
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 423604

5:35PM
Bedrich Smetana - Ma Vlast: The Moldau
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Mariss Jansons, conductor
EMI 66227

5:48PM
Luigi Cherubini - Eliza, or the Journey to the Glaciers of Mount St. Bernard: Overture
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 54438

5:56PM
Bedrich Smetana - Bartered Bride: Dance of the Comedians
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet; Empire Brass
Telarc 80550

6PM - 7PM
6:03PM
Franz Liszt - Liebestraum #3
Jenny Lin, piano
Hanssler 98037

6:09PM
Johann Christian Bach - Grand Overture #4 in D Op 18/4
Academy of Ancient Music
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 540

6:20PM
Mikhail Glinka - Russlan & Ludmilla: Overture
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 439892

6:26PM
Andrea Zani - Cello Concerto #5 in G WD 790
Kolner Akademie
Michael Alexander Willens, conductor
Martin Rummel, cello
Capriccio 5145

6:35PM
Robert Schumann - Overture, Scherzo & Finale Op 52
Philharmonia Orchestra
Christian Thielemann, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 459680

6:55PM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Overture
Columbia Symphony Orchestra
Sir Thomas Beecham, conductor
Sony 63366

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - "Posthorn" Serenade: IV Rondeau in D K 320
Berlin Philharmonic
Karl Bohm, conductor
James Galway, flute
Deutsche Grammophon 6089

7:07PM
Cesar Franck - Symphony in d
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 437827

7:45PM
Robert Schumann - Abegg Variations in F Op 1
Lise de la Salle, piano
Naive 5364

7:54PM
Sergei Prokofiev - War and Peace: Waltz
Philharmonia orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 10538

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Oboe d'Amore Concerto in A BWV 1055
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Anthony Robson, conductor
Anthony Robson, oboe
VirginClss 45095

8:15PM
Jean Sibelius - Symphony #3 in C Op 52
Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Petri Sakari, conductor
Naxos 505179

8:45PM
William Boyce - Overture #11 in D
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos

8:52PM
Bela Bartok - Romanian Folk Dances Sz 68
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 445541

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 4 Violins in b RV 580
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 52498

9:10PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #63 "Roxelane" in C
Philharmonia Hungarica
Antal Dorati, conductor
London 425920

9:31PM
Erich Wolfgang Korngold - Violin Concerto in D Op 35
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Lawrence Renes, conductor
Heyeyoon Park, violin
BR Klassik 900106

9:55PM
Giacomo Puccini - Madame Butterfly: Humming Chorus
Philharmonia Orchestra
Giuseppe Sinopoli, conductor
Ambrosian Opera Chorus
Deutsche Grammophon 457196

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Domenico Zipoli - Elevazione
Norrkoping Symphony Orchestra
Gordon Hunt, oboe; Niklaas Veltman, cello
BIS 5017

10:09PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - String Quartet #9 "Razumovsky" in C Op 59/3
Emerson String Quartet
Deutsche Grammophon 447078

10:39PM
Felix Mendelssohn - String Symphony #6 in Eb
London Festival Orchestra
Ross Pople, conductor
Hyperion 66561

10:52PM
Thomas Arne - King Arthur: Overture
Capella Saveria
Mary Terey-Smith, Conductor
Centaur 3072

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #4 in F Op 46
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80497

11:07PM
Benjamin Britten - Simple Symphony Op 4
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 423624

11:26PM
Richard Wagner - Rienzi: Overture
Minnesota Orchestra
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Telarc 80083

11:37PM
Jean-Marie Leclair - Violin Sonata in A Op 2/4
Adrian Butterfield, Baroque violin; Jonathan Manson, Viola da Gamba; Laurence Cummings, harpsichord
Naxos 572866

11:54PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #10 in D
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
Adam Fischer, conductor
Nimbus 5426/30

Pages