Playlist

E.g., 2016-08-31

KBAQ Playlist, 08-28-2016

Date: 

Sunday, August 28, 2016 - 00:15

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - String Quartet #13 in Bb Op 130
Cleveland Quartet
Telarc 80422

12:46AM
George Frideric Handel - Berenice: Overture HWV 38
Philharmonia Chamber Orchestra
Pierre Boulez, conductor
Sony 63269

12:55AM
Jean Sibelius - Valse Triste Op 44/3
Finlandia Sinfonietta
Pekka Helasvuo, conductor
Finlandia 23

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Frederic Chopin - Polonaise-Fantaisie in Ab Op 61
Rafal Blechacz, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 18883

1:13AM
Franz Anton Hoffmeister - Symphony in D
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 10351

1:33AM
Antonin Dvorak - Sonatina in G Op 100
Gil Shaham, violin
Orli Shaham, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 449820

1:51AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Oboe Concerto in C RV 450
Zefiro
Alfredo Bernardini, oboe & conductor
Naive 30478

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #49 "La Passione" in f
Northern Chamber Orchestra
Nicholas Ward, conductor
Naxos 550721

2:22AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Piano Quartet #2 in f Op 2
Domus Ensemble
Virgin 7596282

2:45AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Passacaglia & Fugue in c BWV 582
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Delos 3098

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Michael Haydn - Flute Concerto in D
Haydn Ensemble Berlin
Hansjorg Schellenberger, conductor
Emmanuel Pahud, flute
EMI 56577

3:18AM
Marcel Tournier - 2 Romantic Preludes Op 17
Glorian Duo
Delos 3143

3:22AM
Giuseppe Tartini - Violin Concerto in G D. 80
Cologne Chamber Orchestra
Helmut Muller-Bruhl, conductor
Ariadne Daskalakis, violin
Naxos 551243

3:38AM
Johannes Brahms - Clarinet Sonata #2 in Eb Op 120/2
David Schifrin, clarinet
Carol Rosenberger, piano
Delos 3025

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Eric Whitacre - Lux aurumque
Elora Festival Singers
Noel Edison, conductor
Naxos 559677

4:04AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #38 "Prague" in D K 504
NHK Symphony Orchestra
Otmar Suitner, conductor
Denon 7051

4:42AM
Alexander Glazunov - Piano Concerto #2 in B Op 100
Russian National Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Alexander Romanovsky, piano
Warner 67946

5AM - 6AM
5:00AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso Op 6/2 in F Op 6/2
Mercury Baroque
Antoine Plante, conductor
HPR 00621

5:13AM
Felix Mendelssohn - String Quartet #4 in e Op 44/2
Cecilia String Quartet
Analekta 2 9844

5:38AM
Franz Beck - Sinfonia Op 4/6 in Eb Op 4/6 Callen 24
Czech Chamber Philharmonic Orchestra Pardubice
Marek Stilec, conductor
Naxos 8.573249

5:55AM
Isaac Albeniz - Iberia: Almeria
Alicia de Larrocha, piano
London 417887

6AM - 10AM
Sunday Baroque

Visit the Sunday Baroque web site for more information.

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Don Giovanni: Overture K527
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive 30479

10:06AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Eugene Onegin: Waltz Op 24
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80541

10:14AM
Carl Maria von Weber - Clarinet Concerto #2 Op 74
Orchestra of Padua and Venice
David Golub, conductor
David Schifrin, clarinet
Delos 3220

10:39AM
Maurice Ravel - Rapsodie espagnole
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Charles Munch, conductor
RCA 61956

10:55AM
Antonin Dvorak - Legend #6 in c sharp minor op 59
Czechoslovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Stephen Gunzenhauser, conductor
naxos 501701

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Antonio Vivaldi - 4 Seasons: Winter in f Op 8/4 RV 297/P 442
Europa Galante
Fabio Biondi, conductor
Virgin Clss 45465

11:08AM
Edvard Grieg - Symphonic Dance #2 Op 64
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 419431

11:15AM
Edward Elgar - Cello Concerto in e Op 85
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Justin Brown, conductor
Anne Gastinel, cello
Naive 4961

11:43AM
Jiri Antonin Benda - Symphony #9 in G
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 553409

11:56AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Concerto for Harpsichord: Largo in f BWV 1056
English Chamber Orchestra
Steven Mercurio, conductor
Anne Akiko Meyers, violin
eOne 7785

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Eine Kleine Nachtmusik: I Allegro K 525
Empire Brass
Telarc 80332

12:06PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Sinfonia in G Major Wq 180 (H 655)
Les Amis de Phillipe
Ludger Remy
CPO 999418

12:20PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto #18 in Bb K 456
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Richard Goode, piano
Nonesuch 79439

12:50PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Adagio for Violin & Orchestra in E K 261
Netherlands Chamber Orchestra
Yakov Kreizberg, conductor
Julia Fischer, violin
Pentatone 5186453

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Franz Liszt - Hungarian Rhapsody #3 in D
London Symphony Orchestra
Antal Dorati, conductor
Mercury 432015

1:10PM
Joaquin Rodrigo - Concierto de Aranjuez
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Simon Rattle, conductor
Julian Bream, guitar
EMI 54661

1:34PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Trio Sonata X in Bb RV 78
L'Estravagante
Stefano Montanari & Stefano Rossi, violins; Francesco Galligioni, cello; Maurizio Salerno, harpsichord
Naive 30535

1:40PM
Edward Elgar - Wand of Youth Suite #1
Ulster Orchestra
Bryden Thomson, conductor
Chandos 8318

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Richard Wagner - Flying Dutchman: Overture
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Daniel Barenboim, conductor
Teldec 99595

2:11PM
Andrea Zani - Cello Concerto #9 in Bb WD 796
Kolner Akademie
Michael Alexander Willens, conductor
Martin Rummel, cello
Capriccio 5145

2:26PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #94 "Surprise" in G
London Chamber Orchestra
Christopher Warren-Green, conductor
Virgin 61235

2:50PM
Jules Massenet - Thais: Meditation
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin
Lambert Orkis, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 479 2949

2:57PM
Charles Gounod - Faust: Waltz
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 462125

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Henry Purcell - Abdelazer: Incidental Music
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Thomas Hengelbrock, conductor
DHarmMun 77231

3:11PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Symphony #5 in e Op 64
Vienna Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 103126

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Gioachino Rossini - William Tell: Overture
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 570934

4:12PM
Cecile Chaminade - Swedish Mazurka Op 58
Ann-Sofie Klingberg, piano
db productions 149

4:17PM
Dave Roylance & Bob Galvin - The Tall Ships Suite
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
William Connor, conductor
Alan Hicks, piano
Conifer 18309

4:45PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for Flute, Strings & Continuo in G
Berlin Baroque Soloists
Rainer Kussmaul, conductor
Emmanuel Pahud, flute
EMI 57397

4:56PM
Frederic Chopin - Impromptu #1 in Ab Op 29
Yundi Li, piano
Deutsche Gramophon 3887

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Mikhail Glinka - Russlan & Ludmilla: Overture
Kirov Orchestra
Valery Gergiev, conductor
Philips 442011

5:06PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Concerto #5 "Emperor" in Eb Op 73
London Symphony Orchestra
Andreas Delfs, conductor
John O'Conor, piano
Telarc 80675

5:47PM
Aaron Copland - Quiet City
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Philip Smith, trumpet & Thomas Stacy, English Horn
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Concerto for 2 Violins in d BWV 1043
English Chamber orchestra
Steven Mercurio, conductor
Anne Akiko Meyers, violin
eOne 7785

6:15PM
Manuel de Falla - Three-Cornered Hat: Miller's Dance
Empire Brass
Telarc 80301

6:19PM
Frederick Delius - Paris
Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Sir Andrew Davis, conductor
Chandos 10742

6:38PM
Franz Waxman - Rebecca: Suite
Danish National Symphony Orchestra
John Mauceri, conductor
Toccata Classics 241

6:48PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Violin Sonata #3 in C Op 5/3
The Avison Ensemble
Pavlo Beznosiuk, violin
Linn 412

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Alexander Borodin - Prince Igor: Polovtsian Dances
Kirov Orchestra & Chorus
Valery Gergiev, conductor
UMCR/Universal Music Classics 254

7:07PM
Johann David Heinichen - Overture in G SBL 206
Il Fondamento
Paul Dombrecht, conductor
Passacaille 921

7:22PM
Antonin Dvorak - Rusalka: Song to the Moon
Orchestra of St. Luke's
Michael Stern, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 97779

7:28PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - String Quartet #9 "Razumovsky" in C Op 59/3
Cypress String Quartet
Avie 2318

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Scheherazade: I: The Sea and Sinbad's Ship Op 35
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Robert Spano, conductor
Cecylia Arzewski, violin
Telarc 80568

8:11PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto #27 in Bb K 595
London Symphony Orchestra
Istvan Kertesz, conductor
Clifford Curzon, piano
Philips 456757

8:43PM
Jacques Ibert - Entr'acte
Emmanuel Pahud, flute; Mariko Anraku, harp
EMI 57740

8:47PM
Edvard Grieg - In Autumn Op 11
Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Petri Sakari, conductor
Chandos 9028

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Isaac Albeniz - Iberia: Evocation
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Jesus Lopez-Cobos, conductor
Telarc 80470

9:06PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Viola Concerto in G
Collegium Musicum 90
Simon Standage, conductor
Simon Standage, viola
Chandos 593

9:19PM
Johannes Brahms - String Sextet #1 in Bb Op 18
Alexander String Quartet
Toby Appel, viola
David Requiro, cello
Foghorn 2012

9:56PM
George Frideric Handel - Harp Concerto: II Larghetto in Bb HWV 294
Seattle Baroque Orchestra
Stephen Stubbs, conductor
Maxine Eilander, harp
ATMA 2541

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Emmanuel Chabrier - Habanera
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 5122

10:05PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #83 "The Hen" in g HOB 83
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Bruno Weil, conductor
Sony 66295

10:30PM
Maurice Ravel - Piano Concerto for the left hand in D
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
Leon Fleisher, piano
Sony 47188

10:50PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #5 in Bb Op 6
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907014

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata #16 in C K 545
Angela Jia Kim, piano
Miro 1003

11:12PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Symphonic Dances Op 45
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 457598

11:50PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 4 Solo Violins in A TWV 54:A1
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 289 471 492

11:57PM
William Boyce - Overture #11 in D
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos

Pages