Playlist

E.g., 2014-04-23

KBAQ Playlist, 07-10-2013

Date: 

Wednesday, July 10, 2013

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:01AM
Jacques Offenbach - Rhine Nymphs Overture
Philharmonia Orchestra
Antonio de Almeida, conductor
Philips 422057

12:06AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Vespers: Blessed is the Man
Handel and Haydn Society Chorus
Grant Llewellyn, conductor
Avie 39

12:13AM
Johann Strauss, Jr. - Artist's Life
Vienna Volksopera Orchestra
Franz Bauer Theussl, conductor
Philips 416819

12:24AM
Pauline Viardot-Garcia - Berceuse (Lullaby)
Rachel Barton Pine, violin
Matthew Hagle, piano
Cedille 139

12:27AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto No. 20
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Christian Zacharias, conductor
Jan Lisiecki, piano
DG 16888

1AM - 2AM
1:01AM
Hamilton Harty - A John Field Suite: Polka
Ulster Orchestra
Bryden Thomson, conductor
Chandos 6583

1:06AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin and Oboe Concerto
La Serenissima
Adrian Chandler, conductor
Adrian Chandler, violin
Gail Hennessy, oboe
Avie 2218

1:14AM
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov - Symphony No. 1
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
DG 423604

1:42AM
John Cage - In a Landscape
Alexei Lubimov, piano
ECM 1771

1:52AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Aida: Grand March
Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
RCA 7716

2AM - 3AM
2:01AM
Antonio Rosetti - Concerto for 2 Horns: Rondo
Bavarian Chamber Philharmonic
Johannes Moesus, conductor
Klaus Wallendorf, horn
Sarah Willis, horn
CPO 999734

2:06AM
Maurice Ravel - Pavane for a Dead Princess
12 Cellists of the Berlin Philharmonic
EMI 8501

2:13AM
Traditional - Bannocks of Beer Meal
Alison Melville, recorder
Kirk Elliott, guitar
Ben Grossman, percussion
Early-Music.com 7761

2:17AM
Zoltan Kodaly - Dances of Galanta
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 8877

2:36AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Violin Sonata No. 1
Joshua Bell, violin
Jeremy Denk, piano
Sony 82026

3AM - 4AM
3:01AM
William Alwyn - Serenade: Finale
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
David Lloyd-Jones, conductor
Naxos 570145

3:06AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso No. 1
Handel and Haydn Society
Christopher Hogwood, conductor
Avie 2065

3:18AM
Randall Thompson - Alleluia
Ying Quartet
Dorian 92166

3:25AM
Richard Addinsell - Warsaw Concerto
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Moshe Atzmon, conductor
Cristina Ortiz, piano
London/Decca 460250

3:36AM
Victor Herbert - Cello Concerto No. 2
Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Gautier Capucon, cello
Virgin 19035

4AM - 5AM
4:01AM
- Composers Datebook


4:03AM
Ingolf Dahl - Variations on a Swedish Folk Tune: Theme and 7th Variation
Laurel Zucker, flute
Cantilena 66022

4:06AM
Jacques Offenbach - The Grand Duchess of Gerolstein: Overture
Gulbenkian Orchestra
Michel Swierczewski, conductor
Nimbus 5303

4:11AM
Jan Zelenka - Capriccio No. 3: Allemande
Bach Sinfonia
Daniel Abraham, conductor
Dorian 92163

4:17AM
Joaquin Rodrigo - Concerto Andaluz for 4 Guitars
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 400024

4:43AM
Erik Satie - Gymnopedie No. 1
English Chamber Orchestra
Nigel Kennedy, violin
John Anderson, oboe
Julie Price, bassoon
EMI 57330

4:46AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Sonata
London Baroque
Harmonia Mundi 901173

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
Eric Coates - Dance of the Orange Blossoms
East of England Orchestra
Malcolm Nabarro, conductor
ASV 2075

5:06AM
Lars-Erik Larsson - Pastoral Suite
Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra
Okko Kamu, conductor
Naxos 553115

5:19AM
Alexander Borodin - In the Steppes of Central Asia
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
DG 429984

5:28AM
Giuseppe Valentini - String Concerto
Musica Antiqua Cologne
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 435393

5:49AM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance No. 1
Esther Budiardjo, piano
ProPiano 224536

5:52AM
Anatol Liadov - Ballade "About Olden Times"
Mexico City Philharmonic
Enrique Batiz, conductor
ASV 657

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Frederic Chopin - Etude Op. 10/3 "Tristesse" in E Op 10/3
Nelson Freire, piano
Decca 4410

6:05AM
Antonio Vivaldi - 4 Seasons: Spring in E Op 8/1 RV 297
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Gil Shaham, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 1030

6:16AM
Ottorino Respighi - Ancient Airs & Dances: Suite #2: Bergamasca
Sinfonia 21
Richard Hickox, conductor
Chandos 9415

6:22AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Symphony for Strings #2 in B flat major Wq 182
The English Concert
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
Archiv 415300

6:34AM
Carl Nielsen - Masquerade: Overture Op 39
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Sony 46668

6:40AM
Johann Pachelbel - Canon in D
Guildhall String Ensemble
Robert Salter, conductor
RCA 61275

6:45AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Leonore Overture #2 Op 72a
German Chamber Philharmonic, Bremen
Daniel Harding, conductor
VirginClss 45364

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Bedrich Smetana - Bartered Bride: Polka
London Symphony Orchestra
Geoffrey Simon, conductor
Chandos 8412

7:06AM
Vincenzo Bellini - Oboe Concerto in E flat
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Unknown.
London 430563

7:14AM
Richard Wagner - Flying Dutchman: Overture
Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
James Levine, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 435874

7:26AM
Marin Marais - Maresienne Sonata
Trio Sonnerie
Linn 434

7:40AM
Franz Danzi - Fantasia on Mozart's "La ci darem la mano"
Wurttemburg Chamber Orchestra
Jorg Faerber, conductor
Sabine Meyer, clarinet
RCA 61976

7:51AM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #16 in A flat Op 72/8
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Antal Dorati, conductor
London 430735

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Mazeppa: Cossack Dance "Gopak"
Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra
Raymond Leppard, conductor
Koss 2216

8:05AM
Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf - Harp Concerto
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
Marisa Robles, harp
London 425723

8:25AM
Anonymous - Walsingham Galliard
Musicians of Swanne Alley
Harmonia Mundi 905192

8:27AM
Alexander Glazunov - Meditation for Violin & Orchestra in D Op 32
Russian National Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Rachel Barton Pine, violin
Warner 67946

8:32AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #24 in Bb K. 182
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80186

8:41AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Flute Concerto "La tempesta di mare" in F Op 10/1 RV 433
New Irish Chamber Orchestra
James Galway, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 60450

8:49AM
Dave Roylance & Bob Galvin - Grand Parade of Sail
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
William Connor, conductor
Conifer 18309

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Luigi Cherubini - The Two Days, or The Water Carrier
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 54438

9:10AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Marche Militaire Francaise
Philadelphia Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy, conductor
sony 38920

9:15AM
Frederic Chopin - Grande Valse Brillante in Eb Op. 18
Tomoko Hagiwara, piano
Stillwater Sound 012

9:22AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #9 in F Op 6
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8336

9:32AM
Aaron Copland - Appalachian Spring
Cincinnati Pops
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80339

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Jean-Philippe Rameau - Tambourins
Repast Baroque Ensemble
Repast no #

10:04AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #3 "Eroica" in E Flat Major OPus 55
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Tafelmusik 1019

10:54AM
Claude Debussy - Suite Bergamasque: Clair de lune
Janine Jansen, violin & Itamar Golan, piano
Decca B0015249-02

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Henry Purcell - Indian Queen: Trumpet overture
English Chamber orchestra
Raymond Leppard, conductor
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet
Sony 60804

11:01AM
Peter Maxwell Davies - Farewell to Stromness
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
Sony 60274

11:07AM
Igor Stravinsky - Pulcinella Suite (1947 version)
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 445541

11:30AM
Carl Stamitz - Clarinet Concerto #11 in Eb
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
Sabine Meyer, clarinet
EMI 54842

11:49AM
Peter Warlock - Capriol Suite
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
Christopher Parkening, guitar
EMI 55052

12PM - 1PM
Mozart Buffet
12:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #32 in G major K 318
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Sir Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80203

12:08PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto #23 in A K 488
Concentus Musicus Wien
Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor
Rudolf Buchbinder, fortepiano
Sony 540904

12:35PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Sinfonia in G Major Wq 173 (H 648)
Les Amis de Phillipe
Ludger Remy
CPO 999418

12:45PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Horn Sonata in F Op 17
Anthony Halstead, horn
Robert Levin, fortepiano
Decca 455994

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - The Lark Ascending
London Symphony Orchestra
Sir Colin Davis, Conductor
Hilary Hahn, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 3026

1:18PM
Hector Berlioz - Rob Roy Overture
SWR Symphony Orchestra
Sylvain Cambreling, conductor
Hanssler 94.614

1:33PM
John Field - Nocturne #1 in Eb
John O'Conor, piano
Telarc 80199

1:37PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Orchestral Suite #3 in D BWV 1068
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Analekta 3134

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Scott Joplin - Elite Syncopations
Joshua Rifkin, piano
Nonesuch 79159

2:03PM
Bedrich Smetana - Ma Vlast: The Moldau
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 80

2:17PM
Samuel Barber - Violin Concerto Op 14
London Symphony Orchestra
Kristjan Jarvi, conductor
Mikhail Simonyan, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 16170

2:41PM
Johann Hummel - Fantasy after Mozart's "The Marriage of Figaro" Op. 124
Daria Gloukhova, piano
Centaur 3080

2:48PM
Johann Wilhelm Hertel - Trumpet Concerto #3 in D
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Hakan Hardenberger, trumpet
Philips 420203

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Sleeping Beauty: Rose Adagio Op 66
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 457634

3:07PM
Dario Castello - Sonata Decima a 3
I Furiosi
Dorian 90802

3:13PM
Mauro Giuliani - Guitar Concerto #2 in A Op 36
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Pepe Romero, guitar
Philips 454262

3:47PM
Malcolm Arnold - Little Suite #1 Op 80
Dallas Wind Symphony
Jerry Junkin, conductor
Reference 66

3:56PM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance #2 in d WoO
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 410615

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #12 in D flat Op 72/4
Slovak Philharmonic orchestra
Zdenek Kosler, conductor
Naxos 501701

4:06PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso Op 3/2 in Bb 3/2
Musica Da Camera
Robert King, conductor
Linn 12

4:19PM
Frederic Chopin - Andante Spianato & Grande Polonaise in Eb Op 22 B 88
Mikhail Pletnev, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 459634

4:33PM
Antonio Salieri - Axur, King of Ormus: Overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

4:37PM
Franz Schubert - Rosamunde: Entr'acte #3 in Bb D 797
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 47027

4:45PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Morceau de concert Op 94
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Kurt Masur, conductor
Hermann Baumann, horn
Philips 416380

4:54PM
Claude Debussy - Nocturnes: Fetes
Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Sony 58952

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Felix Mendelssohn - A Midsummer Night's Dream: Overture Op 21
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80318

5:12PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Cantata #42: Sinfonia in D
Musica da Camera
Robert King, conductor
NPR 0008

5:19PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Bassoon Concerto in B-Flat K. 191 (186c)
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Franck Morelli, bassoon
Deutsche Grammophon 423623

5:39PM
Giacomo Puccini - La Boheme: Musetta's Waltz
Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
Arthur Fagen, conductor
Richard Stoltzman, clarinet
RCA 68817

5:42PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for Strings in G RV 151
Capella Istropolitana
Stephen Gunzenhauser
Takako Nishizaki, violin
Sunday Baroque 2009

5:47PM
Johann Strauss II - Where the Lemons Blossom Op 364
Vienna Philharmonic
Franz Welser-Most, conductor
Sony 544073

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Violin Sonata #9 in A Op. 5
Trio Corelli
Bridge 9371A/B

6:10PM
Modest Mussorgsky - Pictures at an Exhibition: Bydlo
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Mariss Jansons, conductor
EMI 66228

6:15PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Concerto #1 in C Op 15
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
Martha Argerich, piano
BR Klassik 900701

6:49PM
Isaac Albeniz - Tango Espanol in D
Manhattan Guitar Duo
Willow Shade
6:56PM Charles Chaplin - Smile
La Pieta
Angele Dubeau, Conductor
Analekta 8733

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Michel-Richard de Lalande - Symphonies for the Royal Suppers: Suite #12
Ensemble La Simphonie du Marais
Hugo Reyne, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 901303

7:16PM
Joseph Haydn - String Quartet "The Lark" in D Op 64/5 Hob 63
Hagen Quartet
Deutsche Grammophon 423622

7:35PM
Edvard Grieg - Lyric Suite Op 54
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 419431

7:54PM
Niccolo Paganini - Sonata No 12 in e Op 3
Sarah Chang, violin; Charles Abramovic, piano
EMI 56161

8PM - 11PM
Symphonycast

Visit the Symphonycast web site for more information.

10PM - 11PM
10:01PM
Claude Debussy - Arabesque No. 2
Anders Miolin, guitar
Bis 986

10:06PM
Leos Janacek - Sinfonietta
Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Kristjan Jarvi, conductor
European Broadcasting Union Recording

10:31PM
Arnold Bax - In Memoriam
String Ensemble
Leslie Reed, English horn
Marcia Dickstein, harp
RCM 19801

10:41PM
Gabriel Faure - Pelleas and Melisande: Sicilienne
Philharmonia Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Han-Na Chang, cello
EMI 57052

10:45PM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - Serenade to Music
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Robert Spano, conductor
Jessica Rivera, soprano
Kelley O'Connor, mezzo-soprano
Thomas Studebaker, tenor
Nmon Ford, baritone
Telarc 80676

11PM - 12PM
11:01PM
Reinhold Gliere - Romance
Alexander Sitkovetsky, violin
Olga Sitkovetsky, piano
EMI 57025

11:06PM
Johan Svendsen - 2 Swedish Folk Songs
Orchestra of the Mill
Andrew Penny, conductor
Lydian 18132

11:12PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso No. 10
I Musici
Philips 422370

11:29PM
Gerardo H. Matos Rodriguez - La Cumparsita
Milos Karadaglic, guitar
DG 17000

11:34PM
Franz Joseph Haydn - Symphony No. 102
London Classical Players
Roger Norrington, conductor
EMI 55111

Pages